You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on May 14

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 14

May 13 ▪ May 14 ▪ May 15 ▪ 

332 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Sagat Abikeyeva Kazakhstan Judo 1981
2 Josef Adolf Czechoslovakia Nordic Combined 1898 1951
3 Wendy Aguilar Mexico Synchronized Swimming 1972
4 Akiko Akasaka Japan Cross Country Skiing 1951
5 Ramón Alegre Spain Hockey 1981
6 Magomedbek Aliyev Unified Team Judo 1967
7 Niels Andersen Denmark Shooting 1867 1930
8 Björn Andrae Germany Volleyball 1981
9 José Asconeguy Uruguay Cycling 1963
10 Morten Ask Norway Ice Hockey 1980
11 Rafał Augustyn Poland Athletics 1984
12 Pierre Baehr France Swimming 1954
13 Gastone Baldi Italy Football 1901 1971
14 Chaim Bar Israel Football 1954
15 Anna Barańska Poland Volleyball 1984
16 Kevin Barnett United States Volleyball 1974
17 Miguel Ángel Bárzola Argentina Athletics 1982
18 Éric Battista France Athletics 1933
19 Jan Berg Norway Football 1965
20 Lars Bergseng Norway Ice Hockey 1963
21 Hamid Berhili Morocco Boxing 1964
22 Helen Bewley Great Britain Swimming 1968
23 Zain-ud-Din bin Abdul Wahab Malaysia Athletics 1948
24 Ottó Binder Hungary Equestrianism 1889 1951
25 Fátima Blázquez Spain Cycling 1975
26 Pernille Blume Denmark Swimming 1994
27 Nelson Boateng Ghana Athletics 1968
28 Zdeněk Bohutínský Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1946
29 Cristina Boiț Romania Athletics 1968
30 Timur Bolat Kazakhstan Judo 1989
31 Louise Bond-Williams Great Britain Fencing 1982
32 Mariano Bordas Spain Hockey 1960
33 Pat Borders United States Baseball 1963
34 Ioanna Bouziou Greece Softball 1973
35 Peter Boyce Australia Athletics 1946
36 Gerda Bredgaard Denmark Swimming 1908 1996
37 Magdalena Brzeska Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1978
38 Philippe Cammaerts Belgium Shooting 1894
39 Bronte Campbell Australia Swimming 1994
40 Buddy Campbell United States Speed Skating 1943
41 Anhel Cape Guinea Bissau Athletics 1978
42 Micol Cattaneo Italy Athletics 1982
43 Terrance Cauthen United States Boxing 1976
44 Choi Yeong-Suk South Korea Gymnastics 1947
45 Peik Christensen Norway Alpine Skiing 1952
46 Percy Courtman Great Britain Swimming 1888 1917
47 Kurt Couto Mozambique Athletics 1985
48 Shaun Creighton Australia Athletics 1967
49 Claude Crétier France Alpine Skiing 1977
50 Michael Ebo Dankwa Ghana Boxing 1960
51 Emmanuel Degland France Athletics 1900 1969
52 Ada den Haan Netherlands Swimming 1941
53 Mary DePiero Canada Diving 1968
54 Mojca Dežman Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1967
55 Jackelin Díaz Venezuela Judo 1978
56 Ivan Dimitrov Bulgaria Football 1935
57 Ladislav Divila Czechoslovakia Ski Jumping 1944
58 Per Dohm United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1938 2005
59 Jitka Dolejší Czechoslovakia Archery 1958
60 Konstantinos Doxiadis Greece Art Competitions 1913 1975
61 Constantin Dragomir Romania Bobsleigh 1927
62 Robert Duis Germany Basketball 1913 1991
63 Andrey Dunayev Soviet Union Swimming 1949
64 Jimmy Dunne Great Britain Boxing 1941 2002
65 Catherine Dunnette Canada Fencing 1980
66 Georges Dupont France Athletics 1903 1983
67 Kanyo Dzhambazov Bulgaria Cycling 1911
68 Paul Easter Great Britain Swimming 1963
69 Nanna Egedius Norway Figure Skating 1913 1986
70 Anders Eggert Denmark Handball 1982
71 Badawi El-Bedewi Egypt Boxing 1942
72 Ahmed El-Shenawi Egypt Football 1991
73 Kenth Eldebrink Sweden Athletics 1955
74 Fred Engelhardt United States Athletics 1879 1942
75 Annika Evaldsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1970
76 Nicola Fairbrother Great Britain Judo 1970
77 Hosni Farag Egypt Boxing 1944
78 Albin Felc Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1941
79 Antonio Fernández Spain Athletics 1948
80 Nelli Feryabnikova Soviet Union Basketball 1949
81 Katarína Filová Slovakia Swimming 1989
82 Wilhelm Fleischer Romania Equestrianism 1936
83 Hans Foerster United States Virgin Islands Swimming 1965
84 Milena Foltýnová-Gschiessl Czechoslovakia, Austria Handball 1950 1993
85 Jochen Fraatz West Germany, Germany Handball 1963
86 Édouard Fraisse France Art Competitions 1880 1945
87 Felipe França Silva Brazil Swimming 1987
88 Bruno Frison Italy Ice Hockey 1936
89 Ikuko Fukita Japan Softball 1972
90 António Galantinho Portugal Wrestling 1946
91 Habib Galhia Tunisia Boxing 1941 2011
92 Lindsay Gauld Canada Cycling 1948
93 Hermann Geibel Germany Art Competitions 1889 1972
94 Jim Giraud France Football, Tennis 1882 1969
95 Brian Girling Great Britain Shooting 1938
96 Jesús Gómez Mexico Equestrianism 1941
97 Rafael Gómez Cuba Wrestling 1960
98 Bill Good United States Weightlifting 1910 2007
99 Andrzej Grubba Poland Table Tennis 1958 2005
100 Vincenzo Guerini Italy Athletics 1950
101 Nikolay Gusakov Soviet Union Nordic Combined 1934 1991
102 Violeta Guzmán Mexico Athletics 1977
103 Romuald Halm Austria Equestrianism 1918 2002
104 Eddy Ham Netherlands Fencing 1950
105 Simi Hamilton United States Cross Country Skiing 1987
106 Hiroshi Hanawa Japan Handball 1950
107 William Hare Canada Shooting 1935 2005
108 Curt Harnett Canada Cycling 1965
109 Gordon Heather Cook Islands Athletics 1990
110 Kristin Hedstrom United States Rowing 1986
111 Jayna Hefford Canada Ice Hockey 1977
112 Frigyes Hegedűs Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1920
113 Albert Heisé France Athletics 1899 1951
114 Juhani Helenius Finland Canoeing 1933
115 Joan Hendry Canada Athletics 1945
116 Yagnier Hernández Cuba Wrestling 1983
117 Sid Hinds United States Shooting 1900 1991
118 Bryan Hines United States Wrestling 1896 1964
119 Bruno Hofstätter Austria Biathlon 1963
120 Matyás Holló Hungary Cross Country Skiing 1977
121 Joyce Horton United States Sailing 1935
122 Ruth Howe Great Britain Rowing 1959
123 Florencia Hunt Netherlands Antilles Athletics 1978
124 James Iahuat Vanuatu Boxing 1959
125 Daniel Iglesias Argentina Wrestling 1962
126 Masaji Iguro Japan Ski Jumping 1913 2000
127 Salim Iles Algeria Swimming 1975
128 Konstantinos Iliadis Cyprus Wrestling 1960
129 Bondoc Ionescu-Crum Romania Athletics 1915
130 Ana Carolina Itzaina Uruguay Diving 1979
131 Dumitru Ivan Romania Football 1938
132 Amy Jagger Great Britain Gymnastics 1908 1993
133 Binta Jambane Mozambique Athletics 1942
134 Eelco Jansen Netherlands Baseball 1969
135 Erik Jansson Sweden Cycling 1907 1993
136 Peter Jehle Switzerland Handball 1957
137 Makrem Jerou Tunisia Handball 1976
138 Olaf Johannessen Norway Shooting 1890 1977
139 Heidy Juárez Guatemala Taekwondo 1977
140 Mervana Jugić-Salkić Bosnia and Herzegovina Tennis 1980
141 Natasha Kaiser-Brown United States Athletics 1967
142 Milan Kajkl Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1950 2014
143 Malin Källström Sweden Sailing 1969
144 Iveta Karafiátová Slovakia Ice Hockey 1988
145 Gitte Karlshøj Denmark Athletics 1959
146 Saad Khalloqi Morocco Swimming 1978
147 Kim Hyeon-Ok South Korea Handball 1974
148 Kim Mi-Jeong South Korea Fencing 1977
149 Kim Oe-Sun South Korea Volleyball 1950
150 Kim Yun-Jae South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1990
151 Herbert Klepp Austria Canoeing 1923
152 Andrzej Klimaszewski Poland Athletics 1960
153 Carmen Klomp Australia Rowing 1975
154 Tomáš Kobes Czech Republic Canoeing 1978
155 Zdeněk Kohout Czechoslovakia Bobsleigh 1967
156 Leni Kokkes-Hanepen Netherlands Fencing 1934
157 Aleksander Korcz Poland Hockey 1975
158 Emil Kukko Finland Athletics 1888 1963
159 Mikhail Kuznetsov Russia Canoeing 1985
160 Matti Lähde Finland Cross Country Skiing 1911 1978
161 Erik Larsson Sweden Tug-Of-War 1888 1934
162 Edwige Lawson-Wade France Basketball 1979
163 Branko Lazarević Serbia and Montenegro Football 1984
164 Alexandra Ledermann France Equestrianism 1969
165 Lee Kam Wah Hong Kong Boxing 1940
166 Janou Lefèbvre France Equestrianism 1945
167 Assunta Legnante Italy Athletics 1978
168 Tomasz Leżański Poland Archery 1947
169 Nataliya Liapina Ukraine Handball 1976
170 Bruno Liljefors Sweden Art Competitions 1860 1939
171 Tarja Liljeström Finland Diving 1946
172 Lin Ching-Hsuan Chinese Taipei Athletics 1992
173 Thomas Longosiwa Kenya Athletics 1982
174 Felipe López Guatemala Cycling 1969
175 Wolfram Löwe East Germany Football 1945
176 Josanne Lucas Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1984
177 Knud Lundberg Denmark Football 1920 2002
178 Ricci Luyties United States Volleyball 1962
179 Terepai Maea Cook Islands Boxing 1967
180 Kaarlo Mäkinen Finland Wrestling 1892 1980
181 Stefano Malinverni Italy Athletics 1959
182 Ragnar Malm Sweden Cycling 1893 1959
183 Aaron March Italy Snowboarding 1986
184 Matti Markkanen Finland Gymnastics 1887 1942
185 Debbie Marti Great Britain Athletics 1968
186 Eugène Martineau Netherlands Athletics 1980
187 Jairo Martínez Honduras Football 1978
188 Raúl Martínez Cuba Wrestling 1971
189 Petter Martinsen Norway Gymnastics 1887 1972
190 Kareen Marwick Great Britain Rowing 1961
191 Hiroshi Matsuura Japan Ice Hockey 1968
192 Guido Mazzinghi Italy Boxing 1932 1996
193 Michael McFadden Zimbabwe Sailing 1936
194 Fernando Medrano Nicaragua Swimming 1988
195 Bill Meek United States Shooting 1953
196 Ernst Meinhard Switzerland Wrestling 1925
197 Refik Memišević Yugoslavia Wrestling 1956 2004
198 Arnold Mettler Switzerland Equestrianism 1905 1996
199 Emil Mikhaylov Bulgaria Basketball 1943
200 Reijo Mikkolainen Finland Ice Hockey 1964
201 Héctor Milián Cuba Wrestling 1968
202 Anita Miller United States Hockey 1951
203 Kristina Mladenovic France Tennis 1993
204 Mike Mooney United States Sailing 1930 1985
205 Linda Moons Netherlands Volleyball 1965
206 Hanna Motrechko Unified Team Rowing 1965
207 Marco Motta Italy Football 1986
208 Lyton Mphande Malawi Boxing 1963
209 Jihad Naim Syria Shooting 1947
210 BÃ¥rd Nesteng Norway Archery 1979
211 Olga Nikolayeva Russia Volleyball 1972
212 Lars Petter Nordhaug Norway Cycling 1984
213 Ivar Nordkild Norway Biathlon 1941
214 Georg Nückles West Germany Athletics 1948
215 Alfred Obschernikat Germany Water Polo 1926 2005
216 Amelia Okoli Nigeria Athletics 1941
217 Alberto Ortíz Uruguay Modern Pentathlon 1923
218 Yukiko Osada Japan Swimming 1981
219 József Palotás Hungary Wrestling 1911 1957
220 Elvira Pančić Serbia and Montenegro Athletics 1980
221 Loris Paoluzzi Italy Athletics 1974
222 Viola Pavlasová Czechoslovakia Handball 1957
223 Russell Payne United States Athletics 1902 1970
224 Juan Miguel Paz Colombia Fencing 1966
225 César Peñaranda Peru Cycling 1915 2007
226 Habarakadage Perera Sri Lanka Shooting 1932
227 Bas Peters Netherlands Cycling 1976
228 Zsuzsa Pethő-Kézi Hungary Handball 1945
229 Pierre Petiteau France Rugby 1899 1974
230 Aleksandr Petrov Soviet Union Basketball 1939 2001
231 Simona Peycheva Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
232 Jarno Pihlava Finland Swimming 1979
233 Rainer Poser Germany Boxing 1941
234 Viktoriya Potiekhina Ukraine Diving 1993
235 Allan Potts United States Speed Skating 1904 1952
236 Václav Pšenička, Jr. Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1931
237 Viliami Pulu Tonga Boxing 1960
238 Clyde Purnell Great Britain Football 1877 1934
239 Godfrey Rampling Great Britain Athletics 1909 2009
240 Ricardo Raschini Brazil Luge, Bobsleigh 1967
241 Johannes Reinwaldt Denmark Cycling 1890 1958
242 Steve Rerych United States Swimming 1946
243 Reginald Revans Great Britain Athletics 1907 2003
244 Alberto Reynoso Philippines Basketball 1940 2011
245 Grant Rice Australia Cycling 1968
246 Alfred Rinesch Austria Art Competitions 1911
247 Rowena Roberts Great Britain Gymnastics 1977
248 Josef Robertson Jamaica Athletics 1987
249 Adhaury Rocha Brazil Shooting 1920
250 Alexander Rödiger Germany Bobsleigh 1985
251 Friedrich Rohrer Czechoslovakia Tennis 1895 1945
252 Stacy Roiall Australia Shooting 1977
253 Ruth Rollán Spain Gymnastics 1977
254 Félix Roosemont Belgium Basketball 1925
255 Kathy Rowlatt Great Britain Diving 1948
256 Vita Rudenok Ukraine Weightlifting 1978
257 María Emilia Salerni Argentina Tennis 1983
258 Herry Saliku Biembe Congo (Kinshasa) Boxing 1981
259 Juan Manuel Salmeron Spain Baseball 1969
260 Emily Samuelson United States Figure Skating 1990
261 Pedro Santos Puerto Rico Judo 1955
262 Johan Schans Netherlands Swimming 1949
263 Alfred Schoebel France Swimming 1911 2000
264 Annette Schultz East Germany Volleyball 1957
265 Brian Schumacher Great Britain Boxing 1960
266 Tim Seaman United States Athletics 1972
267 Júlia Sebestyén Hungary Figure Skating 1981
268 Evald Segerström Sweden Athletics 1902 1985
269 Joh Shaw Australia Snowboarding 1982
270 Shen Li China Basketball 1969
271 Ai Shibata Japan Swimming 1982
272 Ulf Siemes Germany Rowing 1978
273 Sílvinha Brazil Basketball 1982
274 Karin Singer Switzerland Synchronized Swimming 1966
275 Shakti Singh India Athletics 1962
276 Markellos Sitarenios Greece Water Polo 1956
277 Leszek Skorupa Poland Weightlifting 1951
278 Hanna Skydan Ukraine Athletics 1992
279 Mandy Smith New Zealand Hockey 1972
280 Algirdas Å ocikas Soviet Union Boxing 1928 2012
281 Aleksey Solodyankin Russia Ski Jumping 1972
282 Franck Songo'o Cameroon Football 1987
283 János Söre Hungary Cycling 1935
284 Nicholas Sprenger Australia Swimming 1985
285 Peter Stebbing Great Britain Art Competitions 1914 1991
286 Marc-Konstantin Steifensand Germany Fencing 1966
287 René Strauwen Belgium Hockey 1901 1960
288 Jock Sturrock Australia Sailing 1915 1997
289 Sun Rui China Ice Hockey 1982
290 Ian Symons South Africa Hockey 1980
291 Nicki Sørensen Denmark Cycling 1975
292 Tomisław Tajner Poland Ski Jumping 1983
293 Alina Talay Belarus Athletics 1989
294 Steve Tambellini Canada Ice Hockey 1958
295 Richard Tapper New Zealand Swimming 1968
296 Guy Texereau France Athletics 1935 2001
297 Klaus-Peter Thaler West Germany Cycling 1949
298 Wojciech Tkacz Poland Ice Hockey 1969
299 Duncan Todd Hong Kong Swimming 1975
300 Stanimir Todorov Bulgaria Figure Skating 1982
301 Elisa Togut Italy Volleyball 1978
302 Servilio Torres Cuba Shooting 1938
303 Marco Torrieri Italy Athletics 1978
304 Marko Turban Estonia Athletics 1967
305 Michel Turler Switzerland Ice Hockey 1944 2010
306 Irina Turova-Bochkaryova Soviet Union Athletics 1935 2012
307 Jüri-Mikk Udam Estonia Rowing 1994
308 Sugoi Uriarte Spain Judo 1984
309 Jordán Vallmajo Spain Wrestling 1894 1983
310 Mike van de Goor Netherlands Volleyball 1973
311 Vanessa Vandy Finland Athletics 1989
312 Jana Vápenková Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1947
313 Dezideriu Varga Romania Ice Hockey 1939
314 Ioanna Vlakhou Greece Volleyball 1981
315 Gerasimos Voltyrakis Greece Water Polo 1968
316 Sultan Waleed Jamaan Qatar Football 1962
317 Gunnar Werner Sweden Swimming 1915 1993
318 David Westcott Great Britain Hockey 1957
319 Ari Westergård Finland Shooting 1948
320 Marie-Helene Westin-Östlund Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1966
321 Al White United States Diving 1895 1982
322 Wanda Wiecha-Wanot Poland Volleyball 1946
323 Lauri Wilskman Finland Athletics 1887 1937
324 Jerzy Woyna Orlewicz Poland Alpine Skiing 1943
325 Henry Yglesias Great Britain Figure Skating 1867 1949
326 Mohamed Zaoui Algeria Boxing 1960
327 Zhang Chujun China Sailing 1976
328 Anatoly Zheglanov Soviet Union Ski Jumping 1946 1999
329 Plamen Zhelyazkov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1972
330 Yuliya Zhivitsa Kazakhstan Fencing 1990
331 Spas Zlatev Bulgaria Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1964
332 Rizlen Zouak Morocco Judo 1986