Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on May 13

Olympic Athletes Born on May 13

May 12 ▪ May 13 ▪ May 14 ▪ 

309 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Péter Abay Hungary Fencing 1962
2 Reskalla Mohamed Abdel Rehim Egypt Boxing 1978
3 Majken Åberg Sweden Athletics 1918 1999
4 Hanns Aderhold Germany Diving 1919 1987
5 Hamid Ait Bighrade Morocco Boxing 1976
6 Milan Aleksić Serbia Water Polo 1986
7 Shin Amano Japan Figure Skating 1973
8 Pedro Armella Argentina Shooting 1930
9 Morgan Arritola United States Cross Country Skiing 1986
10 André Audinet France Athletics 1898 1948
11 André Auffray France Cycling 1884 1953
12 Rolf Back Finland Athletics 1928 2009
13 Dimitrios Baltas Greece Shooting 1958
14 Tunde Bamidele Nigeria Football 1953 1997
15 Bang Shin-Hye South Korea Athletics 1967
16 Árpád Bánkuti Hungary Ice Hockey 1941
17 Modher Baouab Tunisia Football 1961
18 Aleksey Barannikov Russia Nordic Combined 1975
19 Helen Barnett-Burkart Great Britain, Switzerland Athletics 1958
20 Mark Barry Great Britain Cycling 1964
21 Lisa Bauer Canada Hockey 1960
22 Mark Beaufait United States Ice Hockey 1970
23 Frank Beaurepaire Australasia, Australia Swimming 1891 1956
24 Eduardo Bellini Spain Sailing 1966
25 Mehdi Ben Cheikh Tunisia Volleyball 1979
26 Mike Beres Canada Badminton 1973
27 Theodor Bergqvist Sweden Wrestling 1885 1969
28 Vudtha Bherombhadi Thailand Shooting 1934
29 Arjan Bhullar Canada Wrestling 1986
30 Rico Bianchi Switzerland Rowing 1930
31 Mario Bianchini Italy Boxing 1914 1957
32 Yekaterina Bikert Russia Athletics 1980
33 Adolfo Bisellach Argentina Fencing 1942
34 David Bissett Canada Hockey 1954
35 Oiana Blanco Spain Judo 1983
36 Marc Blouin Canada Cycling 1953
37 Bruno Boni Italy Rowing 1915 2003
38 Wilfrid Boulineau France Athletics 1970
39 Václav Brandejs Czechoslovakia Sailing 1946
40 Barbara Burke Great Britain Athletics 1917 1998
41 Joe Busillo Italy Ice Hockey 1970
42 Linda Byrne Ireland Athletics 1986
43 Rival Cadeau Seychelles Boxing 1964
44 Yves Camus France Athletics 1930
45 Phil Cayzer Australia Rowing 1922
46 Domenico Cecchetti San Marino Cycling 1941
47 Chan Lam Hams Hong Kong Cycling 1955
48 Pavel Cherkasov Russia Cycling 1972
49 Faissal Cherradi Morocco Cross Country Skiing 1963
50 Choi Gwi-Seung South Korea Modern Pentathlon 1941
51 Choi Yeong-Rae South Korea Shooting 1982
52 Cong Xuedi China Basketball 1963
53 Carole Couesnon France Shooting 1975
54 Dara Brazil Handball 1981
55 Charles De Bondsridder Belgium Sailing 1943
56 Bethania de la Cruz Dominican Republic Volleyball 1987
57 Jorge de Paiva Portugal Fencing 1887 1937
58 Gerrit de Vries Netherlands Cycling 1967
59 Wyco de Vries Netherlands Water Polo 1968
60 Brianna Decker United States Ice Hockey 1991
61 Sara DeCosta United States Ice Hockey 1977
62 Shigeyuki Dejima Japan Speed Skating 1982
63 Jan den Boer Netherlands Water Polo 1889 1944
64 Severt Dennolf Sweden Athletics 1920 1990
65 Gundula Diel Germany Athletics 1941
66 Spase Dilevski Australia Football 1985
67 Tsvetan Dimitrov Bulgaria Football 1947
68 Ulisses dos Santos Brazil Athletics 1929
69 Franck Dumoulin France Shooting 1972
70 Guillermo Echevarría Mexico Swimming 1948
71 Roger Eddy Canada Luge 1946
72 Kamel Ali El-Sayed United Arab Republic, Egypt Wrestling 1935
73 Anders Fannemel Norway Ski Jumping 1991
74 Michel Feron Belgium Alpine Skiing 1923
75 Hernán Ferraro Argentina Volleyball 1968
76 Carl Fitzgerald Australia Boxing 1928 1954
77 Richard Flynn Ireland Shooting 1933
78 Joe Forshaw United States Athletics 1880 1964
79 Peter Frenkel East Germany Athletics 1939
80 Sture Frölén Sweden Art Competitions 1907 1999
81 Ágnes Gajdos-Hubai Hungary Volleyball 1948
82 Marek Galiński Poland Wrestling 1951 1999
83 Estefania García Ecuador Judo 1988
84 Ernst Gaste Germany Figure Skating 1898
85 Edicto Gilbert Cuba Canoeing 1945
86 Inge Glashörster Saar Athletics 1927
87 Sara Gomer Great Britain Tennis 1964
88 Mauricio González El Salvador Football 1942
89 Anita Görbicz Hungary Handball 1983
90 Lutz Gössing West Germany Equestrianism 1938
91 David Griffin Canada Athletics 1905 1944
92 Íris Guðmundsdóttir Iceland Alpine Skiing 1990
93 Dániel Hadfi Hungary Judo 1982
94 Jaroslav Halák Slovakia Ice Hockey 1985
95 Christian Händle West Germany, Germany Rowing 1965
96 Keltie Hansen Canada Freestyle Skiing 1992
97 Dawn Harper United States Athletics 1984
98 Norman Harrison Australia Shooting 1939
99 Thomas Harrison Australia Cycling 1942
100 Jonni Hellström Finland Boxing 1907 1989
101 Juli Henner United States Athletics 1970
102 Ernest Henry Australia Swimming 1904 1998
103 Dan Hodge United States Wrestling 1932
104 Silvia Hollmann West Germany Athletics 1955
105 Raili Hoviniemi Finland Gymnastics 1936
106 Carrie Howe United States Sailing 1981
107 George Innocent Great Britain Swimming 1885 1957
108 Sven-Olof Israelsson Sweden Nordic Combined 1948
109 Lisa Jacob United States Swimming 1974
110 Miroslav Janíček Slovakia Weightlifting 1974
111 Roger Jansson Sweden Shooting 1959 1994
112 Stasys Janušauskas Lithuania Football 1902 1996
113 Zoltán Jeney Hungary Ice Hockey 1910 1989
114 Fitzgerald Joseph Belize Cycling 1967
115 Bjarne Jørgensen Denmark Gymnastics 1933
116 Anikó Kálovics Hungary Athletics 1977
117 John Kamau Kenya Boxing 1947
118 Bettina Kämpf West Germany Rowing 1967
119 Nikhil Kanetkar India Badminton 1979
120 Steven Kari Papua New Guinea Weightlifting 1993
121 John Kasper United States Bobsleigh 1968
122 Buila Katiavala Angola Basketball 1976
123 Herbert Kemmer Germany Hockey 1905 1962
124 Boris Khabarov Soviet Union Sailing 1934
125 Aziz Khalfi Morocco Wrestling 1973
126 Giorgos Khalkidis Greece Handball 1977
127 Kim Su-Dae North Korea Volleyball 1942
128 Kim Yong-Hyeon South Korea Badminton 1978
129 Ðuro Kodžo Bosnia and Herzegovina Athletics 1971
130 Kurt Körner Germany Ski Jumping 1912
131 Fadi Kouzmah Syria Swimming 1983
132 Gitte Krogh Denmark Football 1977
133 Vladimir Kuznetsov Soviet Union Cycling 1945
134 Kwok Kam-Hung Chinese Taipei Football 1934
135 Amine Laalou Morocco Athletics 1982
136 Josef Landsberg Sweden Cycling 1890 1964
137 Sara Larsson Sweden Football 1979
138 Hildrun Laufer-Claus Germany Athletics 1939
139 Kaisa Launela Finland Athletics 1948
140 Sandra Le Dréan France Basketball 1977
141 Cleber Leite Brazil Rowing 1969
142 Nora Leksir France Athletics 1974
143 William Lockwood Australia Rowing 1988
144 Alberto Longarella Argentina Wrestling 1923
145 Peter Longbottom Great Britain Cycling 1959 1998
146 Mogens Lüchow Denmark Fencing 1918 1989
147 Remus Ludu Romania Gymnastics 1914 1982
148 Ivan Lund Australia Fencing 1929 1992
149 Thomas Lundblad Sweden Fencing 1967
150 Robert Maćkowiak Poland Athletics 1970
151 Stefaan Maene Belgium Swimming 1972
152 Walter Mai West Germany Sailing 1936
153 Manikyalu Malla Venkata India Weightlifting 1958
154 Yury Malyshev Soviet Union Speed Skating 1933
155 Bernard Manana Papua New Guinea Athletics 1972
156 Silvia Marciandi Italy Freestyle Skiing 1963
157 Robert Marland Canada Rowing 1964
158 Nicola Martial Guyana Athletics 1974
159 William Martin United States Shooting 1866 1931
160 Geoffrey Mason United States Bobsleigh 1902 1987
161 Wally Masur Australia Tennis 1963
162 Jorge Matias Portugal Equestrianism 1924
163 Fiona McCann Great Britain Water Polo 1987
164 Fabian McCarthy South Africa Football 1977
165 Cameron McEvoy Australia Swimming 1994
166 Matt McLean United States Swimming 1988
167 Gerald McMahon Australia Fencing 1957
168 Meng Qianghua China Tennis 1966
169 Jukka-Pekka Metsola Finland Judo 1954
170 Jürgen Mier East Germany Sailing 1941
171 Adriana Millard Chile Athletics 1927
172 Predrag Miloš Yugoslavia Swimming 1955
173 Maria Moirou Greece Table Tennis 1977
174 Doru Moroşan Romania Ice Hockey 1953
175 Rafael Mósca Brazil Swimming 1982
176 Faauuga Muagututia American Samoa Bobsleigh 1958
177 Mun Yu-Ra South Korea Weightlifting 1990
178 Georgette N'Koma Cameroon Athletics 1965
179 Ikuyo Naemura Japan Volleyball 1969
180 Sifiso Nhlapo South Africa Cycling 1987
181 Anna-Maria Nilsson Sweden Biathlon 1983
182 Mélanie Noël-Bardis France Weightlifting 1986
183 Ingvard Nørregaard Denmark Canoeing 1914 1965
184 Per Olaf Olsen Norway Shooting 1871 1919
185 Tobias Oriwol Canada Swimming 1985
186 Tanya Oxley Barbados Athletics 1979
187 Chris Oxspring Australia Baseball 1977
188 Titus Ozon Romania Football 1927 1996
189 Johnny Påhlsson Sweden Shooting 1941 2009
190 Charles Pahud de Mortanges Netherlands Equestrianism 1896 1971
191 Sumner Paine United States Shooting 1868 1904
192 Maurice Palgen Luxembourg Gymnastics 1893 1951
193 Ireneusz Paliński Poland Weightlifting 1932 2006
194 Mario Pani Mexico Shooting 1936
195 Park Gi-Jeong South Korea Canoeing 1970
196 Park Jong-Cheon South Korea Basketball 1960
197 Park Mi-Gyeong South Korea Volleyball 1975
198 Jason Parker Canada Speed Skating 1975
199 Jaree Patarach Thailand Athletics 1957
200 Hamish Pepper New Zealand Sailing 1971
201 Madeleine Perk Switzerland Synchronized Swimming 1975
202 Esthera Petre Romania Athletics 1990
203 Ann-Marie Pfiffner United States Shooting 1969
204 Frédéric Pietruszka France Fencing 1954
205 Jerry Pignolet Puerto Rico Sailing 1956
206 Benny Pike Australia Boxing 1954
207 Eli Pinedo Spain Handball 1981
208 Daniel Pinto Portugal Equestrianism 1967
209 Irène Pittelioen France Gymnastics 1927 2011
210 Dario Poggi Italy Bobsleigh 1909
211 Aleksandar Popović Yugoslavia Athletics 1957
212 Janina Poremska Poland Figure Skating 1948
213 Lenka Pospíšilová Czechoslovakia Handball 1966
214 Juan Postigos Peru Judo 1989
215 Leopold Potesil Austria Boxing 1933
216 Roger Potter Great Britain Bobsleigh 1945
217 Jeff Powell Canada Rowing 1976
218 Anthony Power Great Britain Fencing 1945
219 Alfredo Prucker Italy Nordic Combined, Cross Country Skiing, Ski Jumping 1926
220 Pedro Puente Peru Shooting 1907
221 Crispin Quispe Bolivia Athletics 1946
222 Éva Rakusz Hungary Canoeing 1961
223 Reinaldo Ramírez Paraguay Shooting 1935
224 Ulrich Reff West Germany Diving 1943
225 László Régi Hungary Football 1911
226 Claudia Reiche East Germany Diving 1951
227 John Renwick United States Hockey 1921 2009
228 Mohamed Ali Riad Egypt Fencing 1927 1958
229 Pekka Ristola Finland Nordic Combined 1929
230 Julia Rohde Germany Weightlifting 1989
231 Marc Rösicke Germany Archery 1971
232 Claude Ross Australasia Athletics 1893
233 Enni Rukajärvi Finland Snowboarding 1990
234 Natalia Rusnatchenko Soviet Union, Austria Handball 1969
235 Theo Saat Netherlands Athletics 1928
236 Redouane Saïdi Algeria Handball 1971
237 Walter Salzmann Switzerland Ice Hockey 1936 2012
238 Siim-Tanel Sammelselg Estonia Ski Jumping 1993
239 Mohamed Riadh Sanaa Tunisia Handball 1965
240 Emiko Sato Japan Cross Country Skiing 1971
241 Metello Savino Italy Swimming 1963
242 Amarilys Savón Cuba Judo 1974
243 Karel Scheder Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1950
244 Pál Schmitt Hungary Fencing 1942
245 Nino Schurter Switzerland Cycling 1986
246 Gerhard Seibold Austria Canoeing 1943
247 Shusui Sekigawa Japan Rowing 1913
248 Edoardo Severgnini Italy Cycling 1904 1969
249 Fabiana Sgroi Italy Canoeing 1981
250 David Sheldon Italy Baseball 1963
251 Dmitry Shevchenko Unified Team, Russia Athletics 1968
252 Shi Haoran China Swimming 1990
253 Maksim Sidorov Russia Athletics 1986
254 Rajinder Singh India Hockey 1959
255 Nanne Sluis Netherlands Rowing 1983
256 Illoana Smith Canada Rowing 1957
257 Gilberto Soriano Mexico Canoeing 1945
258 Predrag Spasić Yugoslavia Football 1965
259 Mindaugas Špokas Lithuania Swimming 1975
260 Carl Sprinchorn United States Art Competitions 1887 1971
261 Ali St. Louis Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1959 2011
262 Josef Steffes-Mies Germany Rowing 1940
263 Casey Stoney Great Britain Football 1982
264 Krists Straume Latvia Canoeing 1986
265 PK Subban Canada Ice Hockey 1989
266 Gottfrid Svensson Sweden Wrestling 1889 1956
267 Morten Sæther Norway Cycling 1959
268 Stefano Tacconi Italy Football 1957
269 Zoltán Tagscherer Hungary Cross Country Skiing 1976
270 Johan Tallberg Finland Sailing 1948
271 Ethlyn Tate Jamaica Athletics 1966
272 Elzira Tavares Angola Handball 1980
273 Marthinus Theunissen South Africa Athletics 1911
274 Jo Thompson Great Britain Hockey 1965
275 Rudy Thompson United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1929 2010
276 Stefano Ticci Italy Bobsleigh 1962
277 Tie Ya Na Hong Kong Table Tennis 1979
278 Ingegärd Töpel Sweden Diving 1906 1988
279 Dmitrijs Trefilovs Latvia Gymnastics 1987
280 Fritz Tschannen Switzerland Ski Jumping 1920 2011
281 Kokichi Tsuburaya Japan Athletics 1940 1968
282 Igor Turchin Russia Fencing 1982
283 Antonio Ugalde Spain Handball 1976
284 Ken Uprichard New Zealand Archery 1980
285 Pieta van Dishoeck Netherlands Rowing 1972
286 Eugène Van Roosbroeck Belgium Cycling 1928
287 Antonio Vargiu Italy Hockey 1937
288 Petri Varis Finland Ice Hockey 1969
289 Franck Verzy France Athletics 1961
290 Giuseppe Volpi Italy Sailing 1908
291 Marianne Vos Netherlands Cycling 1987
292 Damjan Vtič Slovenia Nordic Combined 1985
293 Ivan Vykhristyuk Soviet Union Wrestling 1927
294 Starr Walton United States Alpine Skiing 1942
295 Wang Jiuyan China Hockey 1977
296 Wang Xian China Shooting 1978
297 Mathias Weishaupt Luxembourg Gymnastics 1899 1975
298 Martin Westerberg Sweden Art Competitions 1892 1963
299 Sharon Wichman United States Swimming 1952
300 Gerry Wiedel Canada Fencing 1933
301 Stanisław Wierzbicki Poland Rowing 1959
302 Haswell Wilson Great Britain Athletics 1884 1951
303 Lars Winter Finland Fencing 1962
304 Łukasz Wójt Poland Swimming 1982
305 Xue Jinhua China Handball 1965
306 Armenak Yaltyryan Soviet Union Wrestling 1914 1999
307 Zhang Xuelei China Basketball 1963
308 Mansur Zhumayev Uzbekistan Judo 1975
309 Georg Zipfel West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1953