Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on May 12

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 12

May 11 ▪ May 12 ▪ May 13 ▪ 

354 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Gana Abba Kimet Chad Athletics 1946
2 Mahmoud Abd El-Kader Egypt Volleyball 1985
3 Talal Omar Abdillahi Djibouti Athletics 1967
4 Samir Ahmed Abdul Shakour Saudi Arabia Football 1960
5 Sonny Abe Japan Wrestling 1970
6 Adalberto Brazil Handball 1979
7 Muideen Akanji Nigeria Boxing 1992
8 Peter Akatsa Kenya Hockey 1960
9 Nataliya Akhrimenko Soviet Union Athletics 1955
10 Mobolaji Akiode Nigeria Basketball 1982
11 Dianne Alagich Australia Football 1979
12 Claes Albihn Sweden Athletics 1971
13 Rumen Aleksiev Bulgaria Rowing 1967
14 Rodolfos Georgios Alexakos Greece Shooting 1945
15 Nils Althin Sweden Boxing 1905 1978
16 Florent Amodio France Figure Skating 1990
17 Rafael Anchundia Ecuador Boxing 1946
18 Gunnar Andersen Denmark Cycling 1911 1981
19 Marvin Anderson Jamaica Athletics 1982
20 Vladimír Andrs Czechoslovakia Rowing 1937
21 Aleksandr Anishchenko Belarus Weightlifting 1979
22 Sajjad Anoushiravani Iran Weightlifting 1984
23 Issam Awarke Lebanon Wrestling 1960
24 Gloria Ayanlaja Nigeria Athletics 1956
25 Magomed Azizov Unified Team, Russia Wrestling 1969
26 Ion Baciu Romania Wrestling 1944
27 Raoul Barouch Tunisia Fencing 1916
28 Jürgen Barth West Germany Cycling 1943 2011
29 Leonardo Basile Italy Taekwondo 1983
30 Bill Beckman United States Wrestling 1881 1933
31 Charles Beckwith Great Britain Athletics 1901 1970
32 Hadj Bel Kheir Algeria Boxing 1977
33 Mouna Ben Abderassoul Morocco Taekwondo 1984
34 Katalin Benkő Hungary Canoeing 1941
35 Thierry Berger France Sailing 1962
36 Arthur Bischoff Switzerland Diving 1901 1976
37 Annette Bjelkevik Norway Speed Skating 1978
38 Julius Bloch United States Art Competitions 1888 1966
39 Ossi Blomqvist Finland Speed Skating 1908 1955
40 Héctor Blondet Puerto Rico Basketball 1947 2006
41 Loredana Boboc Romania Gymnastics 1984
42 Kazimierz Bocheński Poland Swimming 1910 1940
43 Herman Boelen Netherlands Rowing 1939
44 Rob Bontje Netherlands Volleyball 1981
45 Árpád Borsányi Hungary Weightlifting 1932 1985
46 Berny Boxem-Lenferink Netherlands Athletics 1948
47 Mark Bradshaw United States Diving 1962
48 Tanko Braimah Ghana Athletics 1979
49 Massimo Briaschi Italy Football 1958
50 Craig Brown Great Britain Canoeing 1971
51 Maria Bujakowa Poland Art Competitions 1901 1985
52 Kira Bulten Netherlands Swimming 1973
53 Carlos Burga Peru Boxing 1952
54 Gino Burrini Italy Alpine Skiing 1934
55 Margot Bærentzen Denmark Fencing 1907 1983
56 Ettore Caffaratti Italy Equestrianism 1886 1969
57 Fiona Campbell Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1929
58 Marc Capdevila Spain Swimming 1974
59 Maurice Carême Belgium Art Competitions 1899 1978
60 Gary Carlsen United States Athletics 1945
61 Alejandro Carrizo Venezuela Swimming 1974
62 Nelkis Casabona Cuba Athletics 1984
63 Auguste Castille France Gymnastics 1883 1971
64 Coralie Chacon France Gymnastics 1985
65 José Chandri Puerto Rico Judo 1947
66 Domingos Chivavele Mozambique Swimming 1966
67 Chong Siao Chin Hong Kong Judo 1957
68 Dave Christian United States Ice Hockey 1959
69 Ezio Cini Italy Shooting 1945
70 Oriol Combarros Spain Gymnastics 1980
71 Cong Huanling China Rowing 1978
72 Leonardo Costa Brazil Swimming 1977
73 Tim Crooks Great Britain Rowing 1949
74 Øivind Dahl Norway Athletics 1951
75 Olivette Daruhi Vanuatu Athletics 1968
76 Travis Dawkins United States Baseball 1979
77 César de Cesare Ecuador Canoeing 1980
78 Marco De Luca Italy Athletics 1981
79 Lieselot Decroix Belgium Cycling 1987
80 Arturo del Rosario Philippines Weightlifting 1953
81 Vasilis Demetis Greece Swimming 1983
82 Cynthia Denzler Colombia Alpine Skiing 1983
83 Julien Després France Rowing 1983
84 Wendell Dickerson United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1965
85 Gerhard Dietrich East Germany Gymnastics 1942
86 Leonard Dixon South Africa Athletics 1896 1951
87 Garcia Domingos Angola Basketball 1971
88 Xavier Dorfmann France Rowing 1973
89 Karl Dorsey United States Sailing 1894 1974
90 Monica Doti Brazil Table Tennis 1970
91 Bassirou Doumbia Senegal Athletics 1942
92 Georges Dransart France Canoeing 1924 2005
93 Emilio Dutra e Mello Brazil Archery 1955
94 Rob Edmonds Australia Gymnastics 1962
95 Toni Eggert Germany Luge 1988
96 Florian Eigler Germany Freestyle Skiing 1990
97 Leyre Eizaguirre Spain Diving 1980
98 Aja Evans United States Bobsleigh 1988
99 Panagiotis Fasoulas Greece Basketball 1963
100 Jaroslav Feistauer Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1909
101 Jan Feith Netherlands Art Competitions 1874 1944
102 Mariya Feklistova Russia Shooting 1976
103 Béatrice Filliol France Alpine Skiing 1969
104 Juan Fortuny Spain Swimming 1946
105 Mark Foster Great Britain Swimming 1970
106 Jean-Marie François Venezuela Swimming 1963
107 Walter Frescura Italy Shooting 1940
108 Patrice Gagnon Canada Canoeing 1963
109 Megan Gallagher United States Handball 1963
110 Christer Garpenborg Sweden Athletics 1952
111 Zeragaber Gebrehiwot Ethiopia Cycling 1956
112 Stefan Gertel West Germany Boxing 1960
113 Seifollah Ghaleb Egypt Shooting 1916
114 Fethi Ghariani Tunisia Volleyball 1964
115 María Giro Argentina Biathlon 1971
116 Martin Glaser Switzerland Handball 1962
117 Anders Golding Denmark Shooting 1984
118 Ricardo González Argentina Basketball 1925
119 Bill Gooderham Canada Sailing 1919 1979
120 Alex Gough Canada Luge 1987
121 Art Green Great Britain Ice Hockey 1921 2003
122 Nicky Green-Bethwaite Australia Sailing 1955
123 Louis Gressier France Rowing 1897 1959
124 Anastasija Grigorjeva Latvia Wrestling 1990
125 Adolphe Groscol Belgium Athletics 1904 1985
126 George Gulack United States Gymnastics 1905 1987
127 Todd Hallett Canada Rowing 1970
128 Jean-Paul Hanquier France Canoeing 1953
129 Albert Hare Great Britain Athletics 1887 1969
130 Philemon Harineki Zimbabwe Athletics 1971
131 Tommi Hartonen Finland Athletics 1977
132 Yoshiaki Hatakeda Japan Gymnastics 1972
133 Hans Henrik Hattesen Denmark Handball 1958
134 Gustaaf Hermans Belgium Cycling 1951
135 Anton Hertl Austria Gymnastics 1921
136 Andreas Hestler Canada Cycling 1970
137 Yuriko Hirohashi Japan Athletics 1916 1977
138 Wendy Holdener Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1993
139 Ian Holness South Africa Baseball 1978
140 Pat Hooper Ireland Athletics 1952
141 Allan Horan New Zealand Rowing 1961
142 Otakar Hořínek Czechoslovakia Shooting 1929
143 Saijo Hosokawa Japan Shooting 1940
144 Andrew Howe Italy Athletics 1985
145 Hans Huisinga Netherlands Rowing 1950
146 Sərdar Həsənov Azerbaijan Weightlifting 1985
147 Erwin Ilz Austria Art Competitions 1891 1954
148 Im Dong-Hyeon South Korea Archery 1985
149 Dae Imlani Philippines Swimming 1954
150 Naohiro Ishikawa Japan Football 1981
151 Heinrich Isser Austria Bobsleigh 1928
152 Nordin Mohamed Jadi Malaysia Athletics 1962
153 Jamsrangiin Mönkh–Ochir Mongolia Wrestling 1950
154 Roman Ječmínek Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Fencing 1967
155 Helge Jensen Denmark Modern Pentathlon 1896 1961
156 George Johnson Liberia Athletics 1938
157 Suzy Jones United States Swimming 1948
158 Henry Jonsson Sweden Athletics 1912 2001
159 Alina Kabayeva Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1983
160 Anna Karlsson Sweden Canoeing 1975
161 Jane Kerr Canada Swimming 1968
162 Stoyko Khadilev Bulgaria Rowing 1957
163 Olga Khudenko Belarus Canoeing 1992
164 Kim Song-Bok North Korea Shooting 1952
165 Louis Kimpe France Gymnastics 1898 1970
166 Jutaro Kimura Japan Baseball 1968
167 Suzanne King United States Cross Country Skiing 1964
168 Gergő Kiss Hungary Swimming 1977
169 Joy Kitzmiller United States Badminton 1964
170 Marten Klasema Netherlands Athletics 1912 1974
171 Eberhard Kneisl Austria Alpine Skiing 1916 2008
172 Oleksiy Korobeinikov Ukraine Biathlon 1978 2014
173 David Kostelecký Czech Republic Shooting 1975
174 Igor Kováč Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Athletics 1969
175 André Krogsæter Norway Football 1961
176 Kamil Kryński Poland Athletics 1987
177 René la Cour Denmark Sailing 1927 2008
178 Jeff Lacy United States Boxing 1977
179 Étienne Lalonde-Turbide Canada Fencing 1989
180 Gunnar Larsson Sweden Swimming 1951
181 Eugenio Lauz Uruguay Sailing 1906
182 Ben Lear United States Equestrianism 1879 1966
183 Lee Chang-Wu South Korea Handball 1983
184 Lee Wai Sze Hong Kong Cycling 1987
185 Wilhelm Leichum Germany Athletics 1911 1941
186 Asen Lekarski Bulgaria Fencing 1901 1952
187 Kirill Lemeshkevich Belarus Rowing 1986
188 Li Dan China Speed Skating 1986
189 Bob Likins United States Athletics 1921 1962
190 Luka Lipošinović Yugoslavia Football 1932
191 Mária Littomeritzky Hungary Swimming 1927
192 Liu Hong China Athletics 1987
193 Song Liu Argentina Table Tennis 1972
194 Günther Lohre West Germany Athletics 1953
195 Roland Lortz Germany Weightlifting 1937 2007
196 Carima Louami France Athletics 1979
197 Lance Louw South Africa Hockey 1986
198 Giancarlo Luzzani Switzerland Hockey 1912
199 Viktoria Madarász Hungary Athletics 1985
200 Fernando Madeira Portugal Swimming, Water Polo 1932
201 Sean Maher Great Britain Swimming 1954
202 Margie Mahoney United States Cross Country Skiing 1952
203 Bárbara Malda Spain Hockey 1984
204 Percy Mann Great Britain Athletics 1888 1974
205 Marcelo Brazil Football 1988
206 Stefano Margoni Italy Ice Hockey 1975
207 Peter Marsh Great Britain Hockey 1951
208 Andrew Martin Australia Athletics 1980
209 Blanca Martín-Calero Spain Handball 1970
210 Lisa Martin-Ondieki Australia Athletics 1960
211 Rita Mavrogeni Greece Handball 1970
212 Jacques Mazoyer France Shooting 1910
213 Dmitry Mazunov Unified Team, Russia Table Tennis 1971
214 Pat McCormick United States Diving 1930
215 Damian McDonald Australia Cycling 1972 2007
216 Antal Melis Hungary Rowing 1946
217 Olga Melnik Russia Biathlon 1974
218 Widad Mendil Algeria Athletics 1983
219 Oscar Meneses Guatemala Athletics 1977
220 Germán Mesa Cuba Baseball 1967
221 Ossi Mildh Finland Athletics 1930
222 Nenad Miloš Yugoslavia Swimming 1955
223 Christian Minotti Italy Swimming 1980
224 Frank Moerman Netherlands Rowing 1937
225 Óscar Morales Honduras Football 1986
226 René Mourlon France Athletics 1893 1977
227 Gcinile Moyane Swaziland Athletics 1980
228 Christophe Moyon France Ice Hockey 1963
229 Susanne Müller Germany Hockey 1972
230 Mun Hyeon-Jang South Korea Basketball 1937
231 Harry Munday Great Britain Shooting 1847 1926
232 Bree Munro Australia Freestyle Skiing 1981
233 Toshihisa Nagata Japan Bobsleigh 1945
234 Tetiana Nesterova Ukraine Shooting 1969
235 Shlomo Niazov Israel Boxing 1962
236 Marcelo Nicola Argentina Basketball 1971
237 Edith Nielsen Denmark Diving 1906 1994
238 Elena Nikoli Greece Handball 1982
239 Aleksandar Nikolić Yugoslavia Fencing 1919
240 Chiharu Nozaki Japan Speed Skating 1973
241 Sean Nunes Jamaica Sailing 1973
242 Kieran O'Malley Great Britain Volleyball 1988
243 Wilhelm Olsen Norway Wrestling 1891 1971
244 Suwan Ornkerd Thailand Cycling 1941
245 Anne Ottenbrite Canada Swimming 1966
246 Anna Ozolins Australia Rowing 1974
247 Gustavo Pacheco Argentina Rowing 1965
248 Héctor Palacio Colombia Cycling 1969
249 Jari Pälve Finland Shooting 1965
250 Larisa Pankova Russia Cycling 1991
251 Bill Pataky Canada Basketball 1930 2004
252 Magdolna Patóh Hungary Swimming 1948
253 Christinna Pedersen Denmark Badminton 1986
254 Maikel Pérez Cuba Wrestling 1983
255 Roman Perko Slovenia Nordic Combined 1977
256 Kristina Persson-Nordlander Sweden Archery 1969
257 Babett Peter Germany Football 1988
258 Alojz Petrovič Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1936
259 Cássio Petry Brazil Canoeing 1978
260 Glenda Phillips Great Britain Swimming 1945
261 Yuliya Pidlisna Ukraine Swimming 1987
262 Christiane Pielke West Germany Swimming 1963
263 Blondie Pienaar South Africa Wrestling 1926 2004
264 Thomas Pierie United States Rowing 1907 1978
265 Vladimír Podzimek Czechoslovakia Ski Jumping 1965 1994
266 Aldo Pruna Cuba Canoeing 1983
267 Carmen Radenovici Romania Bobsleigh 1981
268 Vitaliy Raievskiy Unified Team, Ukraine Rowing 1967
269 Mesulame Rakuro Fiji Athletics 1932 1969
270 Genovaitė Ramoškienė Soviet Union Rowing 1945
271 Virginie Razzano France Tennis 1983
272 Tom Reichelt Germany Cross Country Skiing 1982
273 Hossein Reza Zadeh Iran Weightlifting 1978
274 Kenny Roberts Seychelles Swimming 1978
275 Carl Robie United States Swimming 1945 2011
276 Chris Robinson Canada Baseball 1984
277 Anastasia Rodionova Australia Tennis 1982
278 Carl Rodwell Australia Basketball 1944
279 Rok Rogelj Slovenia Snowboarding 1987
280 Robbie Rogers United States Football 1987
281 Ain Roost Canada Athletics 1946
282 Beatriz Ros Spain Athletics 1974
283 Larry Rucchin Italy Ice Hockey 1967 2002
284 Nikolina Ruseva Bulgaria Canoeing 1943
285 Jonny Sánchez Venezuela Boxing 1987
286 Hendri Kurniawan Saputra Singapore Badminton 1981
287 Muhammad Sarwar Pakistan Hockey 1975
288 Billy Savidan New Zealand Athletics 1902 1991
289 Sara Savoia Italy Synchronized Swimming 1985
290 Jozef Schoeters Belgium Cycling 1947
291 Tobias Schröter East Germany Figure Skating 1964
292 Carl Schuhmann Germany Athletics, Wrestling, Gymnastics, Weightlifting 1869 1946
293 Charles Sergel Great Britain Rowing 1911 1980
294 Zeina Shaban Jordan Table Tennis 1988
295 Mona Shaito Lebanon Fencing 1994
296 Nina Shebalina Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1941
297 Tamao Shiwaku Japan Athletics 1906
298 Jakab Sibalin Hungary Handball 1965
299 Andris Šics Latvia Luge 1985
300 Jeroen Simaeys Belgium Football 1985
301 Sebastián Simonet Argentina Handball 1986
302 Helga María Sista Argentina Alpine Skiing 1947
303 Nils Sjöberg Sweden Gymnastics 1925
304 Patricia Skinner Zambia Fencing 1930
305 Zbigniew Skrudlik Poland Fencing 1934
306 Kevin Smith Canada Sailing 1957
307 Ladislav Souček Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1946
308 Renate Stecher East Germany Athletics 1950
309 Lucy Steele Canada Cross Country Skiing 1969
310 Dennis Stewart Great Britain Judo 1960
311 Ulrich Strohschneider Austria Sailing 1940 1998
312 Eri Sudewo Indonesia Sailing 1919
313 Catherine Swinnerton Great Britain Cycling 1958
314 Markku Syrjälä Finland Archery 1955
315 Kazuyuki Takao Japan Beach Volleyball 1967
316 Tang Yuqin China Cross Country Skiing 1963
317 Tay Chin Joo Singapore Swimming 1955
318 Sven Thiele Germany Wrestling 1969
319 Kaino Thomsen-Fuataga Samoa Taekwondo 1991
320 Viktor Tikhonov Russia Ice Hockey 1988
321 Torleif Torkildsen Norway Gymnastics 1892 1944
322 Fernand Tovondray Madagascar Athletics 1944
323 Włodzimierz Trams Poland Basketball 1944
324 Wolfdietrich Traugott Austria Rowing 1939
325 Juan Trejo Mexico Water Polo 1927
326 Panagiota Tsakiri Greece Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1990
327 Muene Tshijuka Congo (Kinshasa) Basketball 1973
328 Raluca Udroiu Romania Swimming 1982
329 Wiltrud Urselmann Germany Swimming 1942
330 Ondřej Vaculík Czech Republic Ski Jumping 1986
331 Patrick van den Brouck France Rowing 1948
332 Wout-Jan van der Schans Netherlands Equestrianism 1961
333 Ingrid van Lubek Netherlands Triathlon 1971
334 Solenny Villasmil Venezuela Weightlifting 1981
335 Jiří Vokněr Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1931
336 Lucie Vrbenská Czech Republic Athletics 1977
337 Svetlana Vysokova Russia Speed Skating 1972
338 Lyndsay Wall United States Ice Hockey 1985
339 Karl Wallenborg Sweden Shooting 1875 1962
340 Wang Xiaoli China Sailing 1982
341 Wang Xiaoyuan China Badminton 1968
342 Eric Wauters Belgium Equestrianism 1951 1999
343 Rhian Wilkinson Canada Football 1982
344 Stacy Wilson Canada Ice Hockey 1965
345 Win Maung Myanmar Football 1949
346 Markus Windisch Italy Biathlon 1984
347 Gerhard Winther Norway Athletics 1913 1987
348 Merel Witteveen Netherlands Sailing 1985
349 Weltin Wolfinger Liechtenstein Bobsleigh 1926 2010
350 Song Yang Australia Badminton 1965
351 Naphaswan Yangpaiboon Thailand Shooting 1988
352 Zhang Chenglong China Gymnastics 1989
353 Alejandro Zúñiga Chile Judo 1988
354 Erik Østrand Denmark Wrestling 1918 1989