You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on May 11

Olympic Athletes Born on May 11

May 10 ▪ May 11 ▪ May 12 ▪ 

332 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Jaiye Abidoye Nigeria Athletics 1942
2 Janne Ahonen Finland Ski Jumping 1977
3 Khalil Al-Hanahneh Jordan Athletics 1980
4 Tatiana Al-Najar Jordan Table Tennis 1967
5 Mohamed Al-Salhi Saudi Arabia Athletics 1986
6 Ahmed Al-Shiekh Yemen Judo 1964
7 Fernando Alloni Italy Speed Skating 1925
8 José Luis Alonso Sillero Spain Shooting 1919 1988
9 Gaudenz Ambühl Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1954
10 Rune Andersson Sweden Rowing 1930 2006
11 Jorge André Costa Rica Shooting 1919
12 Peter Antonie Australia Rowing 1958
13 Ai Aoki Japan Synchronized Swimming 1985
14 Willie Applegarth Great Britain Athletics 1890 1958
15 Eduardo Arroyo Bolivia Shooting 1932
16 Simon Aspelin Sweden Tennis 1974
17 Davide Baiardo Italy Swimming 1887 1977
18 Tim Baillie Great Britain Canoeing 1979
19 Britta Becker Germany Hockey 1973
20 René Benguerel Switzerland Rowing 1973
21 Joyce Bennett Australia Athletics 1945
22 Carol Bernoth Australia Athletics 1938
23 Mislav Bezmalinović Yugoslavia Water Polo 1967
24 Jai Bhagwan India Boxing 1985
25 Marcel-Ernest Bidault France Cycling 1938
26 Víctor Bigand Argentina Shooting 1901
27 Mirjana Bilić Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1936
28 Henri Bini Monaco Fencing 1931
29 Stephen Bird Australia Canoeing 1988
30 Jaime Bladas Spain Shooting 1936
31 Jeļena Blaževiča Latvia Athletics 1970
32 Frank Boateng Ghana Athletics 1974
33 Francisco Bojado Mexico Boxing 1983
34 Nikolay Bolshakov Russia Cross Country Skiing 1977
35 Jorge Bonnet Puerto Rico Bobsleigh, Judo 1965
36 Francisco Borgonovo Argentina Rowing 1902
37 Pierre-Ambroise Bosse France Athletics 1992
38 Nick Bovell Trinidad and Tobago Swimming 1986
39 Mark Breland United States Boxing 1963
40 Jacques Brugnon France Tennis 1895 1978
41 Javier Bruses Spain Hockey 1979
42 Johan Burk Netherlands Rowing 1887
43 David Burrows Ireland Sailing 1977
44 Pierre Camoletti Switzerland Sailing 1936
45 Dean Capobianco Australia Athletics 1970
46 Jacques Carbonneau Canada Cross Country Skiing 1928
47 Cyrille Carré France Canoeing 1984
48 Patricia Chauvet-Blanc France Alpine Skiing 1967
49 Kim Chen Chinese Taipei Swimming 1967
50 Lydia Cheromei Kenya Athletics 1977
51 Choi Gi-Su South Korea Boxing 1970
52 Neil Christie Great Britain Rowing 1953
53 Sheila Conover United States Canoeing 1963
54 Edgar Crespo Panama Swimming 1989
55 Bernardus Croon Netherlands Rowing 1886 1960
56 Joanne Cuddihy Ireland Athletics 1984
57 Vito Da Ros Italy Cycling 1957
58 Rafael da Silva Brazil Judo 1987
59 Klaas de Groot Netherlands Wrestling 1919 1994
60 Basílio de Moraes Júnior Brazil Athletics 1982
61 Knud Degn Denmark Sailing 1880 1965
62 Cyro Delgado Brazil Swimming 1961
63 Jules Deneumoulin Belgium Canoeing 1910 2006
64 Nicole Denise France Athletics 1949
65 Andrew Dick Nigeria Wrestling 1976
66 Martijn Dieleman Netherlands Volleyball 1979
67 Dinara Dikambayeva Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1982
68 Katalin Divós Hungary Athletics 1974
69 Jean Bernard Djambou Cameroon Cycling 1947
70 Ali Ismail Doka Qatar Athletics 1973
71 Volodymyr Dolhov Soviet Union Swimming 1960
72 Megan Donnelly United States Hockey 1964
73 Hartmut Döpp West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1947
74 Giovani dos Santos Mexico Football 1989
75 Caimin Douglas Netherlands Antilles, Netherlands Athletics 1977
76 Marilou Dozios-Prévost Canada Weightlifting 1986
77 Alina Drăgan Romania Rhythmic Gymnastics 1969
78 Tomáš Dvořák Czech Republic Athletics 1972
79 Wilhelm Dybäck Sweden Shooting 1877 1933
80 Georg Eberl Germany Ice Hockey 1936
81 Tadamasa Ejiri Japan Athletics 1934
82 Emad El-Gaindi Egypt Shooting 1955
83 Roberto Elie Venezuela Football 1959
84 Reza Estaki Iran Weightlifting 1937
85 Raymond Fabien Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1945
86 Tânia Mara Fassoni-Giansante Brazil Shooting 1956
87 Agustín Fernández Spain Athletics 1938
88 Armando Fernández Mexico, West Germany Water Polo 1955
89 Grzegorz Fijałek Poland Beach Volleyball 1987
90 Peter Firstbrook Canada Figure Skating 1933
91 Taylor Fletcher United States Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1990
92 Björn Forslund Sweden Speed Skating 1962
93 Jake Foster Australia Water Polo 1931 2013
94 Severin Freund Germany Ski Jumping 1988
95 Inge Fuhrmann Germany Athletics 1936
96 Shun Fujimoto Japan Gymnastics 1950
97 Toshimasa Furukawa Japan Alpine Skiing 1947
98 Francis Galtier France Athletics 1907
99 Irina Gashennikova Russia Ice Hockey 1975
100 Robert Gausterer Austria Boxing 1928
101 Stanisław Gazda Poland Cycling 1938
102 Hagos Gebrhiwet Ethiopia Athletics 1994
103 Vidas Ginevičius Lithuania Basketball 1978
104 Robert Girardet France Sailing 1893 1977
105 Josef Glaser Germany Football 1887 1969
106 Go Gi-Hyeon South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1986
107 Norman Goff Australia Shooting 1921
108 Kenny Gould United States Boxing 1967
109 Calvin Greenaway Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1948
110 Nancy Greene Canada Alpine Skiing 1943
111 Alexander Gschliesser Italy Ice Hockey 1973
112 Enrique Guardia Spain Water Polo 1952
113 Alfred Gundersen Norway Wrestling 1892 1958
114 Peter Hains United States Modern Pentathlon 1901 1998
115 Sherman Hall United States Fencing 1885 1954
116 Dieter Happ Austria Snowboarding 1970
117 Abbes Harchi Morocco Fencing 1936
118 Erik Harling Sweden Swimming 1910 1978
119 Richard Harrell South Africa Baseball 1980
120 Wilhelm Hayden Norway Rowing 1926 1997
121 Isabelle Héberlé France Shooting 1959
122 Monika Hejtmánková Czechoslovakia Handball 1967
123 Edvin Hellgren Sweden Athletics 1888 1919
124 Pascale Hermant France Gymnastics 1957
125 Bob Hickey United States Bobsleigh 1952
126 Iryna Hlavnyk Ukraine Swimming 1996
127 Simon Hoogewerf Canada Athletics 1963
128 Siegbert Horn East Germany Canoeing 1950
129 Vicky Horner Great Britain Swimming 1976
130 Thomas Horton United States Canoeing 1926
131 Margaret Howe Canada Athletics 1958
132 Hu Chunrong China Ice Hockey 1979
133 Şerban Huber Romania Water Polo 1951
134 Colette Hué France Gymnastics 1932
135 Khristo Iliev Bulgaria Football 1936 1974
136 Toshiaki Imamura Japan Speed Skating 1962
137 Nataliya Ivanova Tajikistan Wrestling 1969
138 Toyoko Iwahara Japan Volleyball 1945
139 Lauren Jackson Australia Basketball 1981
140 Jarl Jakobsson Finland Athletics 1880 1951
141 Olav Jenssen Norway Athletics 1962
142 Juan Antonio Jiménez Spain Equestrianism 1959
143 Jo Gyeong-Hwan South Korea Swimming 1982
144 Hinrich John Germany, West Germany Athletics 1936
145 James Joseph Guyana Cycling 1957
146 Michael Joubert Australia Athletics 1970
147 Achim Kadelbach Germany Sailing 1939
148 Monika Kaserer Austria Alpine Skiing 1952
149 Mark Kaylor Great Britain Boxing 1961
150 Basil Kelly Bahamas Sailing 1930
151 Almut Kemperdick West Germany Volleyball 1963
152 Francis Kerbiriou France Athletics 1951
153 Kim Bong-Hyeon South Korea Gymnastics 1975
154 Kim Cheong-Hwan South Korea Hockey 1971
155 Dóra Kisteleki Hungary Water Polo 1983
156 Suguru Kiyokawa Japan Bobsleigh 1978
157 Lindita Kodra Albania Shooting 1962
158 Henrik Koltai Hungary Athletics 1913
159 Nataliya Korabelnikova Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1980
160 Iryna Kostiuchenkova Soviet Union, Unified Team Athletics 1961
161 Marie Kovářová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1927
162 Jarmila Králíčková Czechoslovakia Hockey 1944
163 Kanji Kubomura Japan Cycling 1943
164 Paul Kutscher Uruguay Swimming 1977
165 Vera Lantratova Soviet Union Volleyball 1947
166 Lee Byeong-Yong South Korea Volleyball 1971
167 Willis Lee United States Shooting 1888 1945
168 Mortimer Lichtenauer United States Art Competitions 1876 1966
169 Lin Yi-Yin Chinese Taipei Archery 1973
170 Hans Lion Austria Fencing 1904
171 Liu Hong China Cycling 1969
172 Manuel Lobo Spain Hockey 1904 1983
173 Denilson Lourenço Brazil Judo 1977
174 Roman Lutoškin Estonia Rowing 1964
175 Mikhail Lutsenko Soviet Union Handball 1948
176 Tamara Lyukhina-Zamotaylova Soviet Union Gymnastics 1939
177 Helge Løvland Norway Athletics 1890 1984
178 Michelle MacPherson Canada Swimming 1966
179 Edith Magonigle United States Art Competitions 1877 1949
180 Sepp Maier Germany Cross Country Skiing 1935 2012
181 Ernesto Mair Italy Luge 1946
182 Maryna Malets-Lisohor Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1983
183 Mark Mansfield Ireland Sailing 1962
184 Marcos Paulo Brazil Football 1977
185 Lucien Masset France Gymnastics 1914
186 Daisuke Matsui Japan Football 1981
187 Alfred Matt Austria Alpine Skiing 1948
188 Paweł Małek Poland Shooting 1933
189 Lyn McClements Australia Swimming 1951
190 Douglas McDonald Canada Rowing 1935
191 Christina McHale United States Tennis 1992
192 Don McKenzie United States Swimming 1947 2008
193 Howie McPhee Canada Athletics 1916 1940
194 Lori Melien Canada Swimming 1972
195 Rubén Michavila Spain Water Polo 1970
196 Jindřich Mikulec Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1928
197 Rugilė Mileišytė Lithuania Swimming 1988
198 Tom Misson Great Britain Athletics 1930
199 Federico Mistrangelo Italy Water Polo 1981
200 Glen Mitchell Great Britain Cycling 1958
201 Nobuyoshi Miura Japan Athletics 1944
202 Hidemi Miyashita Japan Weightlifting 1957
203 Jana Mlakar Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1962
204 Vittorio Morelli di Popolo Italy Football 1888 1963
205 Sara Moro Spain Gymnastics 1984
206 Meriem Moussa Algeria Judo 1988
207 Jacques Mrozek France Figure Skating 1950
208 Ani Jane Mugrditchian Lebanon Swimming 1953
209 Thomas Mühlbacher Austria Cycling 1974
210 Monika Müller Germany Synchronized Swimming 1971
211 Papa M'Baye N'Diaye Senegal Athletics 1938
212 Danielle Nadeau Canada Luge 1954
213 Masami Nakabo Japan Swimming 1941
214 Thalita Nakadomari Brazil Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
215 Arne Nielsson Denmark Canoeing 1962
216 Samad Nikkhah Bahrami Iran Basketball 1983
217 Annalisa Nisiro Italy Swimming 1973
218 Masahiko Nomura Japan Rowing 1963
219 O Dae-Geun South Korea Hockey 1982
220 Tsuyoshi Ogata Japan Athletics 1973
221 Sig Ohlemann Canada Athletics 1938
222 Obigeli Olorunsola Nigeria Badminton 1962
223 Aaron Olson New Zealand Basketball 1978
224 Mélanie Ougier France Luge 1984
225 Olumide Oyedeji Nigeria Basketball 1981
226 Kenneth Padvaiskas Canada Canoeing 1968
227 Kseniya Panteleieva Ukraine Fencing 1994
228 Elena Paparazzo Italy Basketball 1973
229 Jan Parandowski Poland Art Competitions 1895 1978
230 András Paróczai Hungary Athletics 1956
231 Aneta Pastuszka-Konieczna Poland Canoeing 1978
232 Semyon Pavlichenko Russia Luge 1991
233 Gino Roy Pella Canada Athletics 1930
234 Jouni Pellinen Finland Freestyle Skiing 1983
235 Penny Pence United States Swimming 1929
236 Birger Personne Sweden Fencing 1888 1976
237 Doug Peterson United States Cross Country Skiing 1953
238 Rolf Peterson Sweden Canoeing 1944
239 Håkan Pettersson Sweden Ice Hockey 1949 2008
240 Piao Dongyi China Alpine Skiing 1947
241 Les Piggot Great Britain Athletics 1942
242 Aleksandra Podryadova Kazakhstan Judo 1989
243 Jorge Porley Uruguay Boxing 1963
244 Cornel Porumb Romania Athletics 1939
245 Dean Pullar Australia Diving 1973
246 Jason Queally Great Britain Cycling 1970
247 Duška Radan Serbia and Montenegro Swimming 1978
248 Viktor Radchenko Unified Team Athletics 1968
249 Sandrine Ray Switzerland Ice Hockey 1983
250 Ildikó Rejtő-Ujlaky-Sági Hungary Fencing 1937
251 Alexander Richardson Great Britain Bobsleigh 1887 1964
252 Jarosław Rodzewicz Poland Fencing 1973
253 Julián Rojas Colombia Taekwondo 1978
254 Yana Romanova Russia Biathlon 1983
255 Monica Roşu Romania Gymnastics 1987
256 Karel Růžička Czechoslovakia Bobsleigh 1909
257 Naoko Sakamoto Japan Softball 1985
258 Sam Salmon Canada Luge 1969
259 Åsa Sandlund Sweden Swimming 1979
260 Rabieb Sangnual Thailand Boxing 1950
261 Pekka Santanen Finland Modern Pentathlon 1958
262 Roberto Sanz Spain Boxing 1908 1928
263 Polymnia Sarengou Greece Basketball 1972
264 Hendryk Schamberger Germany Figure Skating 1968
265 Jürgen Schult East Germany, Germany Athletics 1960
266 Fred Schwind United States Gymnastics 1881 1960
267 Carlo Scotti Italy Boxing 1904
268 Harry Sears United States Shooting 1870 1920
269 Charles-Louis Seck Senegal Athletics 1965
270 Svetlana Semyonova Soviet Union Rowing 1958
271 Qiang Shen Canada Table Tennis 1990
272 Yuriy Siedykh Soviet Union Athletics 1955
273 Coby Sikkens Netherlands Swimming 1946
274 Gérard Simond France Ice Hockey 1904 1955
275 Kjell Sjöberg Sweden Ski Jumping 1937 2013
276 Paško Škarica Yugoslavia Rowing 1934
277 William Slade Great Britain Tug-Of-War 1873 1941
278 Olga Smirnova Russia, Kazakhstan Wrestling 1979
279 William Smith Canada Shooting 1877 1953
280 Phil Smyth Australia Basketball 1958
281 Yury Sokolov Soviet Union Boxing 1929
282 Deborah Southwick Great Britain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1976
283 Scott Spann United States Swimming 1988
284 Austin Sperry United States Sailing 1978
285 Alberto Spinola Italy Water Polo 1943
286 Terri Lee Stickles United States Swimming 1946
287 Andy Straughn Great Britain Boxing 1961
288 Emil Studer Switzerland Gymnastics 1914
289 Theodore Studier United States Gymnastics 1882 1959
290 Eduard Suboch Soviet Union Ski Jumping 1969
291 Kyoji Suga Japan Biathlon 1969
292 German Sveshnikov Soviet Union Fencing 1937 2003
293 Maya Tabakova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1978
294 Ivka Tavčar Yugoslavia Fencing 1909
295 Manel Terraza Spain Hockey 1990
296 Lubor Tesař Czechoslovakia Cycling 1971
297 Piotr Tobolski Poland Rowing 1958
298 Erich Torggler Austria Art Competitions 1899 1938
299 Aurore Trayan France Archery 1980
300 Tu Chang-Wei Chinese Taipei Baseball 1982
301 Ian Turner United States Rowing 1925 2010
302 Serhiy Ushakov Ukraine Cycling 1968
303 Jules Valton France Sailing 1867
304 Felipe van de Wyngard Chile Triathlon 1981
305 Gijsbert van der Leden Netherlands Water Polo 1967
306 Chad Vaughn United States Weightlifting 1980
307 Michelle Venturella United States Softball 1973
308 Antoine Verdu France Weightlifting 1915
309 Sabine Völker Germany Speed Skating 1973
310 Otto von Rosen Sweden Shooting 1884 1963
311 Miloš Vratič Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1948
312 Simon Vroemen Netherlands Athletics 1969
313 Wang Jinping China Biathlon 1971
314 Wang Xiuting China Athletics 1965
315 Archibald Warden Great Britain Tennis 1869 1943
316 Dick Wayboer Netherlands Sailing 1936
317 Erica Willis Australia Athletics 1934
318 Angel Wong Hong Kong Gymnastics 1987
319 Erich Worm Germany Gymnastics 1887
320 Aleksander Wrona Poland Hockey 1940
321 Jacob Wukie United States Archery 1986
322 Frédéric Xhonneux Belgium Athletics 1983
323 Yang Guang China Ski Jumping 1984
324 Sean Yates Great Britain Cycling 1960
325 Imre Zachár Hungary Swimming, Water Polo 1890 1954
326 Elizabeth Zamora Guatemala Taekwondo 1993
327 Marina Zarma Cyprus Swimming 1978
328 Anja Zavadlav Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1960
329 Judith Zeidler East Germany, Germany Rowing 1967
330 Zhao Haijuan China Cycling 1971
331 Zhu Min China Fencing 1988
332 Nicole Zimmermann Germany Rowing 1980