You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on May 1

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 1

April 30 ▪ May 1 ▪ May 2 ▪ 

397 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Tu?çe ?ahuto?lu Turkey Athletics 1988
2 Rüst?m A?ayev Azerbaijan Wrestling 1982
3 Ihab Abdelrahman El-Sayed Egypt Athletics 1989
4 Karl Abrahamsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1896 1948
5 Joseph Adam Seychelles Athletics 1965
6 Mario Aguero Cuba Basketball 1924 2001
7 Leyla Akhmerova Soviet Union Hockey 1957
8 Mohamed Al-Hashimi Oman Athletics 1965
9 Basheer Al-Khewani Yemen Athletics 1982
10 Eduardo Alanís Mexico Swimming 1950
11 Francisco Alfino South Africa Baseball 1977
12 José Víctor Alonzo Guatemala Athletics 1959
13 Tânia Anacleto Mozambique Swimming 1976 2003
14 Greta Andersen Denmark Swimming 1927
15 Örjan Andersson Sweden Athletics 1943
16 Yekaterina Antonyuk Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1974
17 Mayumi Aoki Japan Swimming 1953
18 Enrique Aquino Mexico Athletics 1950
19 Yael Arad Israel Judo 1967
20 Sandy Archer Great Britain Ice Hockey 1910 1997
21 Milan Arežina Yugoslavia Rowing 1960
22 Arquímedes Arrieta Uruguay Boxing 1918
23 Gerry Ashworth United States Athletics 1942
24 Deogracias Asuncion Philippines Cycling 1956
25 Loredana Auletta Italy Softball 1969
26 David Backes United States Ice Hockey 1984
27 Ahmed Badr Egypt Water Polo 1977
28 Samuel Balmer Switzerland Ice Hockey 1968
29 Györgyi Balogh-Szomov Hungary Athletics 1948
30 Andriana Banova Bulgaria Athletics 1987
31 Luigi Barbesino Italy Football 1894 1941
32 Hotse Bartlema Netherlands Rowing 1911 1987
33 Antoni Bazaniak Poland Canoeing 1916 1979
34 Georges Berger France Gymnastics 1897 1952
35 Lars Berger Norway Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1979
36 Norbert Bergmann West Germany Weightlifting 1954
37 Alain Bernard France Swimming 1983
38 Ferdinando Bernini Italy Shooting 1910 1992
39 Helen Blake Jamaica Athletics 1951
40 Gary Boddington South Africa Hockey 1967
41 Cintha Boersma Netherlands Volleyball 1969
42 Jennifer Botterill Canada Ice Hockey 1979
43 André Braun Luxembourg Archery 1944
44 Roland Braun Germany Nordic Combined 1972
45 Denise Brown Great Britain Athletics 1955
46 Ole-Kristian Bryhn Norway Shooting 1989
47 Vicente Cáceres Spain Wrestling 1967
48 Matteo Caglieris Italy Rowing 1955
49 Guido Calvi Italy Athletics 1893 1958
50 Lisa Campbell Australia Badminton 1968
51 Francesco Cardelli San Marino Alpine Skiing 1964
52 Bill Castner United States Fencing 1902 1949
53 Eduardo Castro Mexico Athletics 1954
54 Pierre Chayriguès France Football 1892 1965
55 Chen Hongyong China Badminton 1966
56 Chen King-Ming Chinese Taipei Boxing 1958
57 Chen Yuefang China Basketball 1963
58 Mikio Chiba Japan Equestrianism 1935
59 Robert Chideka Botswana Athletics 1956
60 Otto Cimrman Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1925
61 José María Colon Spain Canoeing 1947
62 Mark Coogan United States Athletics 1966
63 Domingas Cordeiro Angola Handball 1976
64 Florimond Cornellie Belgium Sailing 1894 1978
65 Thomas Cree Great Britain Rowing 1914 1990
66 Franc Cvenkelj Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1925
67 Attila Czanka Romania, Hungary Weightlifting 1969
68 Theodor Dahlberg Sweden Wrestling 1884 1963
69 Anna Dahlberg-Olsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1976
70 Tom Darcey Australia Rowing 1906
71 Garry Davis Bahamas Boxing 1947
72 Henk de Best Netherlands Boxing 1905 1978
73 Anne Pierre de Kat Belgium Art Competitions 1881 1968
74 Marc de Vicoso Brazil Water Polo 1940
75 Jean-François Dellac France Shooting 1961
76 Reto Delnon Switzerland Ice Hockey 1924 1983
77 François Denis de Rivoyre France Equestrianism 1884 1946
78 Robert Dennis Liberia Athletics 1975
79 Marion Deplanque France Sailing 1981
80 Alfonso Di Guida Italy Athletics 1954
81 Eckart Diesch West Germany Sailing 1954
82 Damon Diletti Australia Hockey 1971
83 Georgi Dimitrov Bulgaria Football 1931 1978
84 Denis Dolgodvorov Russia Freestyle Skiing 1982
85 Michael Douglass United States Shooting 1976
86 Ann Dow Canada Water Polo 1971
87 Rodrigo Duarte Brazil Sailing 1980
88 Henry Duey United States Weightlifting 1908 1993
89 Jimmy Duffy Canada Athletics 1890 1915
90 Duh Maw-Sheng Chinese Taipei Bobsleigh 1973
91 Thirugnan Durai India Athletics 1974
92 Gerard Egelmeers Netherlands Rowing 1969
93 Rifaat El-Fanaguili United Arab Republic, Egypt Football 1936 2004
94 Ed Eliason United States Archery 1938
95 Thor-Øistein Endsjø Norway Shooting 1936
96 Mathias Erang Luxembourg Gymnastics 1902 1978
97 Thomas Eriksson Sweden Athletics 1963
98 Marinella Falca Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1986
99 Asmahan Farhat Libya Swimming 1990
100 Pierino Favalli Italy Cycling 1914 1986
101 Rostyslav Feshchuk Ukraine Alpine Skiing 1990
102 Nick Fisher Australia Freestyle Skiing 1981
103 Jordi Font Spain Snowboarding 1975
104 Michele Frangilli Italy Archery 1976
105 Jacqueline Frank United States Water Polo 1980
106 Richard Frydenlund Norway Wrestling 1891 1981
107 André Gaboriaud France Fencing 1895 1969
108 Reynaldo Galido Philippines Boxing 1975
109 Galsangiin Byambaa Mongolia Archery 1938
110 Robin Garnham Great Britain Handball 1988
111 William Gayraud-Hirigoyen France Bobsleigh, Skeleton 1898 1962
112 Clas Gille Sweden Athletics 1888 1952
113 Brian Glencross Australia Hockey 1941
114 Kaj Gnudtzmann Denmark Gymnastics 1880 1948
115 Go Gwang-Seon South Korea Rowing 1969
116 Gordon Goplen Canada Speed Skating 1964
117 Gabriel Gracida Mexico Equestrianism 1900
118 Jed Graef United States Swimming 1942
119 Tina Grassow Germany Short Track Speed Skating 1988
120 Pasquale Gravina Italy Volleyball 1970
121 Maja Grozdani? Serbia and Montenegro Swimming 1981
122 Wilfried Grube Germany Hockey 1923
123 Martina Guiggi Italy Volleyball 1984
124 Guo Hong China Ice Hockey 1973
125 Joan Guzmán Dominican Republic Boxing 1976
126 Guðmundur Guðmundsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1920 2007
127 Derek Haas France Ice Hockey 1955
128 Wolfgang Haase East Germany Sailing 1951
129 Oleh Halkin Unified Team Cycling 1965
130 Dave Hall United States Athletics 1875 1972
131 Poul Hartmann Denmark Rowing 1878 1969
132 Todd Haywood New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1977
133 Karel Heijting Netherlands Football 1883 1951
134 Inês Henriques Portugal Athletics 1980
135 Olga Homeghi-Bularda Romania Rowing 1958
136 Takeo Hori Japan Rowing 1913
137 Jill Horstead Canada Swimming 1967
138 Andor Horvag Hungary Athletics 1886
139 František Hrúzik Czechoslovakia Equestrianism 1927
140 Paulo Ibire Argentina Wrestling 1967
141 Abdel Razek Ibrahim Egypt Rowing 1983
142 Michael Ilgner Germany Water Polo 1971
143 Masanori Inoue Japan Bobsleigh 1972
144 Volmari Iso-Hollo Finland Athletics 1907 1969
145 Sándor Ivády Hungary Water Polo 1903 1998
146 Serhiy Izmailov Ukraine Athletics 1975
147 Faicel Jaballah Tunisia Judo 1988
148 Charles Jacobus United States Roque 1840 1922
149 Sándor Jakabfy Hungary Athletics 1931 2010
150 Bernd Jäkel East Germany, Germany Sailing 1954
151 Koba Jass Latvia Ice Hockey 1990
152 Po?ina Je?izarova Latvia Athletics 1989
153 Marie-Josephe Jean-Pierre Mauritius Badminton 1975
154 Nicolas Jean-Prost France Ski Jumping 1967
155 Paul Jensen United States Ice Hockey 1955
156 Jeong Eun-Hui South Korea Handball 1977
157 Jeong Gang-Uk South Korea Handball 1970
158 Henna Johansson Sweden Wrestling 1991
159 Albert Johnson Great Britain Athletics 1931 2011
160 Seba Johnson United States Virgin Islands Alpine Skiing 1973
161 Ted Johnson New Zealand Rowing 1924 1985
162 Garry Jones Australia Cycling 1940
163 Dick Joyce New Zealand Rowing 1946
164 Gordana Jur?an Croatia Volleyball 1971
165 František Jursa Czechoslovakia Cycling 1933
166 Isao Kakihara Japan Ice Hockey 1944
167 Mohammad Ja'far Kalani Iran Shooting 1928
168 Hanna Kalinina Ukraine Sailing 1979
169 Hervé Kambou Cote d'Ivoire Football 1985
170 M. Kampanath Laos Boxing 1957
171 Ron Kaplan Israel Gymnastics 1970
172 Muhammad Karim Pakistan Alpine Skiing 1995
173 Väinö Karonen Finland Gymnastics 1898 1972
174 Tomas Kauk?nas Lithuania Biathlon 1990
175 Mohammad Khan Afghanistan Athletics 1911
176 Viktoriya Khristova Bulgaria Badminton 1974
177 Nikita Khromov Russia Football 1888 1934
178 Shintu Kibambe Congo (Kinshasa) Athletics 1965
179 Alfred Kienzle Germany Water Polo 1913 1940
180 Kim Ho-Jun South Korea Snowboarding 1990
181 Lornah Kiplagat Netherlands Athletics 1974
182 György Kiss Hungary Athletics 1936 1987
183 Eero Kivelä Finland Athletics 1930
184 Ahmet Kizil Turkey Diving 1954
185 Leon Knap Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1911
186 Ole Kolterud Norway Nordic Combined 1903 1974
187 Dagmara Komorowicz Poland Swimming 1979
188 Oleksandr Konovaliuk Ukraine Rowing 1978
189 Reiner Kossmann Germany Ice Hockey 1927 2013
190 Xenofon Koutsioumbas Greece Wrestling 1980
191 László Kozma Hungary Rowing 1903
192 Mikhail Krivonosov Soviet Union Athletics 1929 1994
193 Rachelle Kunkel United States Diving 1978
194 Steven Larsson Great Britain Handball 1981
195 Bob Lenarduzzi Canada Football 1955
196 Mike Lenzly Great Britain Basketball 1981
197 Natascia Leonardi Cortesi Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1971
198 Raffaello Leonardo Italy Rowing 1973
199 Tõnu Lepik Soviet Union Athletics 1946
200 Károly Levitzky Hungary Rowing 1885 1978
201 Li Na China Diving 1984
202 Li Yan China Volleyball 1976
203 Daniel Liew Singapore Swimming 1981
204 Lin Ying-Chieh Chinese Taipei Baseball 1981
205 Erik Lindh Finland Sailing 1865 1914
206 Francisco Lisboa Indonesia Boxing 1965
207 Vera Lischka Austria Swimming 1977
208 Liu Ping China Water Polo 1987
209 Val Loker Canada Badminton 1980
210 Tom Lucy Great Britain Rowing 1988
211 Diógenes Luña Cuba Boxing 1977
212 Eva Lund Sweden Curling 1971
213 Kjell Lutteman Sweden Bobsleigh 1937
214 Joseph Lux France Gymnastics 1879 1960
215 José Machado Portugal Rowing 1928
216 Angelo Malvicini Italy Athletics 1895 1949
217 Armando Marques Portugal Shooting 1937
218 José Martínez Spain Rowing 1895 1971
219 Vanes Martirosyan United States Boxing 1986
220 Georges Mathys Switzerland Hockey 1940
221 Ollie Matson United States Athletics 1930 2011
222 Nancy McLeón Cuba Athletics 1971
223 Chantae McMillan United States Athletics 1988
224 Charles McMurtrie Australasia Rugby 1878 1951
225 Kamlesh Mehta India Table Tennis 1960
226 Niklas Meinert Germany Hockey 1981
227 Angelina Michshuk Kazakhstan Shooting 1988
228 Masato Mihara Japan Judo 1959
229 Minoru Misawa Japan Ice Hockey 1949
230 Nikolina Moldovan Serbia Canoeing 1990
231 Ernst Moltzer Netherlands Sailing 1910 1941
232 Mario Aldo Montano Italy Fencing 1948
233 Marie Moore Canada Swimming 1967
234 Boo Morcom United States Athletics 1921 2012
235 Mady Moreau France Diving 1928 1995
236 Doaa Moussa Egypt Rowing 1982
237 Valery Muratov Soviet Union Speed Skating 1946
238 Donna Murray-Hartley Great Britain Athletics 1955 2013
239 Oleh Mykhailov Ukraine Shooting 1968
240 Tezdzhan Naimova Bulgaria Athletics 1987
241 Nam Dong-Hong South Korea Modern Pentathlon 1984
242 Bryshon Nellum United States Athletics 1989
243 Erling Nielsen Denmark Hockey 1922 1995
244 Niels Erik Nielsen Denmark Gymnastics 1893 1974
245 Forbes Norris United States Swimming 1928 1993
246 Hajimurad Nurmagomedov Armenia Wrestling 1987
247 Artturi Nyyssönen Finland Football 1892 1973
248 Coralie O'Connor United States Swimming 1934
249 Joe Okezie Nigeria Boxing 1937
250 Isaac Okoronkwo Nigeria Football 1978
251 Einar Ólafsson Iceland Cross Country Skiing 1962
252 Páll Ólafsson Iceland Handball 1960
253 Niyam?ddin Pa?ayev Azerbaijan Taekwondo 1980
254 Claude Pache France Rowing 1943
255 Siegrid Pallhuber Italy Biathlon 1970
256 Dumitru Panaitescu Romania Boxing 1913
257 Cesar Alberto Parra Colombia Equestrianism 1963
258 Doris Patiño Colombia Taekwondo 1986
259 Shahar Pe'er Israel Tennis 1987
260 Valeriano Pérez Mexico Fencing 1941
261 Pat Perks Great Britain Gymnastics 1940
262 Bernhard Perren Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1928 1960
263 Michelle Perry United States Athletics 1979
264 Jacques Person Germany Athletics 1889 1915
265 Nenad Peruni?i? Serbia and Montenegro Handball 1971
266 Teodor Peterson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1988
267 Trevor Philp Canada Alpine Skiing 1992
268 Vongdeuane Phongsavanh Laos Athletics 1957
269 Zbigniew Pi?tek Poland Cycling 1966
270 Caroline Pickering Fiji Swimming 1980
271 Chinyere Pigot Suriname Swimming 1993
272 Zahid Ali Pirzada Pakistan Rowing 1973
273 Renée Poetschka Australia Athletics 1971
274 Tony Popplewell New Zealand Rowing 1941
275 Uwe Potteck East Germany Shooting 1955
276 Gennady Prigoda Soviet Union, Unified Team Swimming 1965
277 El?ad Qada?ev Unified Team Basketball 1968
278 Dave Radcliffe United States Swimming 1934
279 Igor Radin Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1938 2014
280 Stefan Rahm Sweden Sailing 1968
281 Sanjay Kumar Rai India Athletics 1979
282 Robin Randall Canada Water Polo 1980
283 Ulla Rantala Finland Archery 1957
284 Ghulam Rasool Pakistan Hockey 1931 1991
285 Erika Raue Germany Athletics 1938
286 Udo Raumann Germany Canoeing 1969
287 Berndt-Otto Rehbinder Sweden Fencing 1918 1974
288 Károly Rémi Hungary Water Polo 1891 1914
289 Jaye Renehan Ireland Rowing 1951
290 Pramila Rijal Nepal Athletics 1985
291 Tommy Robredo Spain Tennis 1982
292 Antonella Roncelli Italy Swimming 1959
293 Alexandra Russ West Germany Swimming 1970
294 Ray Russell United States Boxing 1940
295 David Ryder Ireland Sailing 1934 1985
296 Mabel Saeluzika Malawi Athletics 1956
297 Aziz Salihu Yugoslavia Boxing 1954
298 Guillermo Saputo Argentina Boxing 1977
299 Jean Saubert United States Alpine Skiing 1942 2007
300 Alfred Schmidt Estonia Weightlifting 1898 1972
301 Lauritz Schmidt Norway Sailing 1897 1970
302 Jeremy Scott United States Athletics 1981
303 Tiffany Scott United States Figure Skating 1977
304 Robert Seguso United States Tennis 1963
305 Marc Seliger Germany Ice Hockey 1974
306 Elwira Seroczy?ska Poland Speed Skating 1931 2004
307 Dobrinka Shalamanova Bulgaria Athletics 1983
308 Malav Shroff India Sailing 1974
309 Radhey Shyam India Basketball 1953 2006
310 Vasily Sidorenko Russia Athletics 1961
311 József Sike Hungary Shooting 1968
312 Ajay Raj Singh India Athletics 1978
313 Leoš Škoda Czechoslovakia Ski Jumping 1953
314 Ryszard Skowronek Poland Athletics 1949
315 Pete Smith Great Britain Cycling 1944
316 Svein Egil Solvang Norway Canoeing 1968
317 Yves Sonan Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1978
318 Song Gwang-Seon South Korea Swimming 1970
319 Carlo Spirito Italy Sailing 1920 2009
320 Andrzej Stalmach Poland Athletics 1942
321 Vasilios Stavrinos Greece Athletics 1907
322 Tito Steiner Argentina Athletics 1952
323 Karl Steinhuber Austria Canoeing 1906 2002
324 Patricia Stokkers Netherlands Swimming 1976
325 Catur Mei Studi Indonesia Weightlifting 1968
326 Juan Domingo Suárez Argentina Boxing 1952
327 Antonio Subirana Spain Water Polo 1932
328 Kazuhiko Sugawara Japan Speed Skating 1927
329 Jörgen Sundqvist Sweden Alpine Skiing 1962
330 John Svanberg Sweden Athletics 1881 1957
331 Piroska Szekrényessy Hungary Figure Skating 1916 1990
332 Tamás Szombathelyi Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1953
333 Yuliya Tabakova Russia Athletics 1980
334 Hiroko Takahashi Japan Cross Country Skiing 1942
335 Kei Takahashi Japan Luge 1979
336 Danny Talbot Great Britain Athletics 1991
337 Angela Tama?-Alupei Romania Rowing 1972
338 Ivan Tanev Bulgaria Athletics 1957
339 Katsushi Tao Japan Ski Jumping 1963
340 Enrique Tejeda Cuba Shooting 1905
341 Lucimar Teodoro Brazil Athletics 1981
342 Charles Teversham South Africa Hockey 1968
343 Emanuel Thiel Czechoslovakia Equestrianism 1883 1944
344 Magne Thomassen Norway Speed Skating 1941
345 Majken Thorup Denmark Swimming 1979
346 Vyacheslav Tineyev Soviet Union Sailing 1933
347 Stéphanie Tirode France Shooting 1975
348 Ellen Tomek United States Rowing 1984
349 Knut Torell Sweden Gymnastics 1885 1966
350 Inna Toropeyeva Unified Team Judo 1969
351 Dario Torrente South Africa Fencing 1966
352 Luis Tristán Peru Athletics 1984
353 Art?ras Trumpauskas Lithuania Cycling 1972
354 Glenn Turner Australia Hockey 1984
355 Tüvdiin Tserendondov Mongolia Shooting 1934
356 Nina Umanets Soviet Union Rowing 1956
357 Simon Upton Australia Swimming 1969
358 Takahiro Ushiyama Japan Speed Skating 1981
359 Gennady Utenkov Soviet Union Swimming 1960
360 Gioacchino Vaccari Italy Gymnastics 1883
361 Hans Valla Austria Weightlifting 1909
362 Paul Van Asbroeck Belgium Shooting 1874 1959
363 Peter Van Den Abeele Belgium Cycling 1966
364 Jaap van der Poll Netherlands Athletics 1914 2010
365 Yvonne van Gennip Netherlands Speed Skating 1964
366 Maurits van Löben Sels Netherlands Fencing 1876 1944
367 Žarko Veki? Individual Olympic Athletes Canoeing 1967
368 Jouko Vesterlund Finland Speed Skating 1959
369 Rahel Vigdozchik Israel Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
370 Antti Viskari Finland Athletics 1928 2007
371 Yuliya Vlasova Unified Team Short Track Speed Skating 1967
372 Bernard Vukas Yugoslavia Football 1927 1983
373 Josef Waitzer Germany Athletics 1884 1966
374 Wang Dandan China Football 1985
375 Sjoerd Wartena Netherlands Rowing 1939
376 Paula Weishoff United States Volleyball 1962
377 Jan Wi?niewski Poland Football 1922 2006
378 Ellen Wiegers Netherlands Short Track Speed Skating 1980
379 Károly Wieland Hungary Canoeing 1934
380 Emma Wikén Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1989
381 Viljo Wiklund Finland Swimming 1903 1971
382 Archie Williams United States Athletics 1915 1993
383 Anna Wilson New Zealand Swimming 1977
384 Elaine Winter South Africa Athletics 1932
385 Wong Mew Choo Malaysia Badminton 1983
386 Gerry Worsell Great Britain Water Polo 1930
387 Victoria Wright France Badminton 1974
388 Claudia Wurzel Italy Rowing 1987
389 Andrei Xepkin Spain Handball 1965
390 Masaharu Yamada Japan Weightlifting 1980
391 Daichi Yamanaka Japan Speed Skating 1990
392 Dilshod Yarbekov Uzbekistan Boxing 1974
393 Yu Juemin China Volleyball 1960
394 Roland Zaninetti Switzerland Hockey 1936
395 Vladimir Zavyalov Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1974
396 Loredana Zugna Italy Shooting 1952
397 Haritz Zunzunegui Spain Cross Country Skiing 1975