You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on May 1

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 1

April 30 ▪ May 1 ▪ May 2 ▪ 

397 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ihab Abdelrahman El-Sayed Egypt Athletics 1989
2 Karl Abrahamsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1896 1948
3 Joseph Adam Seychelles Athletics 1965
4 Rüstəm Ağayev Azerbaijan Wrestling 1982
5 Mario Aguero Cuba Basketball 1924 2001
6 Leyla Akhmerova Soviet Union Hockey 1957
7 Mohamed Al-Hashimi Oman Athletics 1965
8 Basheer Al-Khewani Yemen Athletics 1982
9 Eduardo Alanís Mexico Swimming 1950
10 Francisco Alfino South Africa Baseball 1977
11 José Víctor Alonzo Guatemala Athletics 1959
12 Tânia Anacleto Mozambique Swimming 1976 2003
13 Greta Andersen Denmark Swimming 1927
14 Örjan Andersson Sweden Athletics 1943
15 Yekaterina Antonyuk Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1974
16 Mayumi Aoki Japan Swimming 1953
17 Enrique Aquino Mexico Athletics 1950
18 Yael Arad Israel Judo 1967
19 Sandy Archer Great Britain Ice Hockey 1910 1997
20 Milan Arežina Yugoslavia Rowing 1960
21 Arquímedes Arrieta Uruguay Boxing 1918
22 Gerry Ashworth United States Athletics 1942
23 Deograves Asuncion Philippines Cycling 1956
24 Loredana Auletta Italy Softball 1969
25 David Backes United States Ice Hockey 1984
26 Ahmed Badr Egypt Water Polo 1977
27 Samuel Balmer Switzerland Ice Hockey 1968
28 Györgyi Balogh-Szomov Hungary Athletics 1948
29 Andriana Banova Bulgaria Athletics 1987
30 Luigi Barbesino Italy Football 1894 1941
31 Hotse Bartlema Netherlands Rowing 1911 1987
32 Antoni Bazaniak Poland Canoeing 1916 1979
33 Georges Berger France Gymnastics 1897 1952
34 Lars Berger Norway Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1979
35 Norbert Bergmann West Germany Weightlifting 1954
36 Alain Bernard France Swimming 1983
37 Ferdinando Bernini Italy Shooting 1910 1992
38 Helen Blake Jamaica Athletics 1951
39 Gary Boddington South Africa Hockey 1967
40 Cintha Boersma Netherlands Volleyball 1969
41 Jennifer Botterill Canada Ice Hockey 1979
42 André Braun Luxembourg Archery 1944
43 Roland Braun Germany Nordic Combined 1972
44 Denise Brown Great Britain Athletics 1955
45 Ole-Kristian Bryhn Norway Shooting 1989
46 Vicente Cáceres Spain Wrestling 1967
47 Matteo Caglieris Italy Rowing 1955
48 Guido Calvi Italy Athletics 1893 1958
49 Lisa Campbell Australia Badminton 1968
50 Francesco Cardelli San Marino Alpine Skiing 1964
51 Bill Castner United States Fencing 1902 1949
52 Eduardo Castro Mexico Athletics 1954
53 Pierre Chayriguès France Football 1892 1965
54 Chen Hongyong China Badminton 1966
55 Chen King-Ming Chinese Taipei Boxing 1958
56 Chen Yuefang China Basketball 1963
57 Mikio Chiba Japan Equestrianism 1935
58 Robert Chideka Botswana Athletics 1956
59 Otto Cimrman Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1925
60 José María Colon Spain Canoeing 1947
61 Mark Coogan United States Athletics 1966
62 Domingas Cordeiro Angola Handball 1976
63 Florimond Cornellie Belgium Sailing 1894 1978
64 Thomas Cree Great Britain Rowing 1914 1990
65 Franc Cvenkelj Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1925
66 Attila Czanka Romania, Hungary Weightlifting 1969
67 Theodor Dahlberg Sweden Wrestling 1884 1963
68 Anna Dahlberg-Olsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1976
69 Tom Darcey Australia Rowing 1906
70 Garry Davis Bahamas Boxing 1947
71 Henk de Best Netherlands Boxing 1905 1978
72 Anne Pierre de Kat Belgium Art Competitions 1881 1968
73 Marc de Vicoso Brazil Water Polo 1940
74 Jean-François Dellac France Shooting 1961
75 Reto Delnon Switzerland Ice Hockey 1924 1983
76 François Denis de Rivoyre France Equestrianism 1884 1946
77 Robert Dennis Liberia Athletics 1975
78 Marion Deplanque France Sailing 1981
79 Alfonso Di Guida Italy Athletics 1954
80 Eckart Diesch West Germany Sailing 1954
81 Damon Diletti Australia Hockey 1971
82 Georgi Dimitrov Bulgaria Football 1931 1978
83 Denis Dolgodvorov Russia Freestyle Skiing 1982
84 Michael Douglass United States Shooting 1976
85 Ann Dow Canada Water Polo 1971
86 Rodrigo Duarte Brazil Sailing 1980
87 Henry Duey United States Weightlifting 1908 1993
88 Jimmy Duffy Canada Athletics 1890 1915
89 Duh Maw-Sheng Chinese Taipei Bobsleigh 1973
90 Thirugnan Durai India Athletics 1974
91 Gerard Egelmeers Netherlands Rowing 1969
92 Rifaat El-Fanaguili United Arab Republic, Egypt Football 1936 2004
93 Ed Eliason United States Archery 1938
94 Thor-Øistein Endsjø Norway Shooting 1936
95 Mathias Erang Luxembourg Gymnastics 1902 1978
96 Thomas Eriksson Sweden Athletics 1963
97 Marinella Falca Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1986
98 Asmahan Farhat Libya Swimming 1990
99 Pierino Favalli Italy Cycling 1914 1986
100 Rostyslav Feshchuk Ukraine Alpine Skiing 1990
101 Nick Fisher Australia Freestyle Skiing 1981
102 Jordi Font Spain Snowboarding 1975
103 Michele Frangilli Italy Archery 1976
104 Jacqueline Frank United States Water Polo 1980
105 Richard Frydenlund Norway Wrestling 1891 1981
106 André Gaboriaud France Fencing 1895 1969
107 Reynaldo Galido Philippines Boxing 1975
108 Galsangiin Byambaa Mongolia Archery 1938
109 Robin Garnham Great Britain Handball 1988
110 William Gayraud-Hirigoyen France Bobsleigh, Skeleton 1898 1962
111 Clas Gille Sweden Athletics 1888 1952
112 Brian Glencross Australia Hockey 1941
113 Kaj Gnudtzmann Denmark Gymnastics 1880 1948
114 Go Gwang-Seon South Korea Rowing 1969
115 Gordon Goplen Canada Speed Skating 1964
116 Gabriel Gracida Mexico Equestrianism 1900
117 Jed Graef United States Swimming 1942
118 Tina Grassow Germany Short Track Speed Skating 1988
119 Pasquale Gravina Italy Volleyball 1970
120 Maja Grozdanić Serbia and Montenegro Swimming 1981
121 Wilfried Grube Germany Hockey 1923
122 Martina Guiggi Italy Volleyball 1984
123 Guo Hong China Ice Hockey 1973
124 Joan Guzmán Dominican Republic Boxing 1976
125 Guðmundur Guðmundsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1920 2007
126 Derek Haas France Ice Hockey 1955
127 Wolfgang Haase East Germany Sailing 1951
128 Oleh Halkin Unified Team Cycling 1965
129 Dave Hall United States Athletics 1875 1972
130 Poul Hartmann Denmark Rowing 1878 1969
131 Todd Haywood New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1977
132 Karel Heijting Netherlands Football 1883 1951
133 Inês Henriques Portugal Athletics 1980
134 Olga Homeghi-Bularda Romania Rowing 1958
135 Takeo Hori Japan Rowing 1913
136 Jill Horstead Canada Swimming 1967
137 Andor Horvag Hungary Athletics 1886
138 František Hrúzik Czechoslovakia Equestrianism 1927
139 Paulo Ibire Argentina Wrestling 1967
140 Abdel Razek Ibrahim Egypt Rowing 1983
141 Michael Ilgner Germany Water Polo 1971
142 Masanori Inoue Japan Bobsleigh 1972
143 Volmari Iso-Hollo Finland Athletics 1907 1969
144 Sándor Ivády Hungary Water Polo 1903 1998
145 Serhiy Izmailov Ukraine Athletics 1975
146 Faicel Jaballah Tunisia Judo 1988
147 Charles Jacobus United States Roque 1840 1922
148 Sándor Jakabfy Hungary Athletics 1931 2010
149 Bernd Jäkel East Germany, Germany Sailing 1954
150 Koba Jass Latvia Ice Hockey 1990
151 Marie-Josephe Jean-Pierre Mauritius Badminton 1975
152 Nicolas Jean-Prost France Ski Jumping 1967
153 Poļina Jeļizarova Latvia Athletics 1989
154 Paul Jensen United States Ice Hockey 1955
155 Jeong Eun-Hui South Korea Handball 1977
156 Jeong Gang-Uk South Korea Handball 1970
157 Henna Johansson Sweden Wrestling 1991
158 Albert Johnson Great Britain Athletics 1931 2011
159 Seba Johnson United States Virgin Islands Alpine Skiing 1973
160 Ted Johnson New Zealand Rowing 1924 1985
161 Garry Jones Australia Cycling 1940
162 Dick Joyce New Zealand Rowing 1946
163 Gordana Jurčan Croatia Volleyball 1971
164 František Jursa Czechoslovakia Cycling 1933
165 Isao Kakihara Japan Ice Hockey 1944
166 Mohammad Ja'far Kalani Iran Shooting 1928
167 Hanna Kalinina Ukraine Sailing 1979
168 Hervé Kambou Cote d'Ivoire Football 1985
169 M. Kampanath Laos Boxing 1957
170 Ron Kaplan Israel Gymnastics 1970
171 Muhammad Karim Pakistan Alpine Skiing 1995
172 Väinö Karonen Finland Gymnastics 1898 1972
173 Tomas Kaukėnas Lithuania Biathlon 1990
174 Mohammad Khan Afghanistan Athletics 1911
175 Viktoriya Khristova Bulgaria Badminton 1974
176 Nikita Khromov Russia Football 1888 1934
177 Shintu Kibambe Congo (Kinshasa) Athletics 1965
178 Alfred Kienzle Germany Water Polo 1913 1940
179 Kim Ho-Jun South Korea Snowboarding 1990
180 Lornah Kiplagat Netherlands Athletics 1974
181 György Kiss Hungary Athletics 1936 1987
182 Eero Kivelä Finland Athletics 1930
183 Ahmet Kizil Turkey Diving 1954
184 Leon Knap Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1911
185 Ole Kolterud Norway Nordic Combined 1903 1974
186 Dagmara Komorowicz Poland Swimming 1979
187 Oleksandr Konovaliuk Ukraine Rowing 1978
188 Reiner Kossmann Germany Ice Hockey 1927
189 Xenofon Koutsioumbas Greece Wrestling 1980
190 László Kozma Hungary Rowing 1903
191 Mikhail Krivonosov Soviet Union Athletics 1929 1994
192 Rachelle Kunkel United States Diving 1978
193 Steven Larsson Great Britain Handball 1981
194 Bob Lenarduzzi Canada Football 1955
195 Mike Lenzly Great Britain Basketball 1981
196 Natascia Leonardi Cortesi Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1971
197 Raffaello Leonardo Italy Rowing 1973
198 Tõnu Lepik Soviet Union Athletics 1946
199 Károly Levitzky Hungary Rowing 1885 1978
200 Li Na China Diving 1984
201 Li Yan China Volleyball 1976
202 Daniel Liew Singapore Swimming 1981
203 Lin Ying-Chieh Chinese Taipei Baseball 1981
204 Erik Lindh Finland Sailing 1865 1914
205 Francisco Lisboa Indonesia Boxing 1965
206 Vera Lischka Austria Swimming 1977
207 Liu Ping China Water Polo 1987
208 Val Loker Canada Badminton 1980
209 Tom Lucy Great Britain Rowing 1988
210 Diógenes Luña Cuba Boxing 1977
211 Eva Lund Sweden Curling 1971
212 Kjell Lutteman Sweden Bobsleigh 1937
213 Joseph Lux France Gymnastics 1879 1960
214 José Machado Portugal Rowing 1928
215 Angelo Malvicini Italy Athletics 1895 1949
216 Armando Marques Portugal Shooting 1937
217 José Martínez Spain Rowing 1895 1971
218 Vanes Martirosyan United States Boxing 1986
219 Georges Mathys Switzerland Hockey 1940
220 Ollie Matson United States Athletics 1930 2011
221 Nancy McLeón Cuba Athletics 1971
222 Chantae McMillan United States Athletics 1988
223 Charles McMurtrie Australasia Rugby 1878 1951
224 Kamlesh Mehta India Table Tennis 1960
225 Niklas Meinert Germany Hockey 1981
226 Angelina Michshuk Kazakhstan Shooting 1988
227 Masato Mihara Japan Judo 1959
228 Minoru Misawa Japan Ice Hockey 1949
229 Nikolina Moldovan Serbia Canoeing 1990
230 Ernst Moltzer Netherlands Sailing 1910 1941
231 Mario Aldo Montano Italy Fencing 1948
232 Marie Moore Canada Swimming 1967
233 Boo Morcom United States Athletics 1921 2012
234 Mady Moreau France Diving 1928 1995
235 Doaa Moussa Egypt Rowing 1982
236 Valery Muratov Soviet Union Speed Skating 1946
237 Donna Murray-Hartley Great Britain Athletics 1955 2013
238 Oleh Mykhailov Ukraine Shooting 1968
239 Tezdzhan Naimova Bulgaria Athletics 1987
240 Nam Dong-Hong South Korea Modern Pentathlon 1984
241 Bryshon Nellum United States Athletics 1989
242 Erling Nielsen Denmark Hockey 1922 1995
243 Niels Erik Nielsen Denmark Gymnastics 1893 1974
244 Forbes Norris United States Swimming 1928 1993
245 Hajimurad Nurmagomedov Armenia Wrestling 1987
246 Artturi Nyyssönen Finland Football 1892 1973
247 Coralie O'Connor United States Swimming 1934
248 Joe Okezie Nigeria Boxing 1937
249 Isaac Okoronkwo Nigeria Football 1978
250 Einar Ólafsson Iceland Cross Country Skiing 1962
251 Páll Ólafsson Iceland Handball 1960
252 Claude Pache France Rowing 1943
253 Siegrid Pallhuber Italy Biathlon 1970
254 Dumitru Panaitescu Romania Boxing 1913
255 Cesar Alberto Parra Colombia Equestrianism 1963
256 Niyaməddin Paşayev Azerbaijan Taekwondo 1980
257 Doris Patiño Colombia Taekwondo 1986
258 Shahar Pe'er Israel Tennis 1987
259 Valeriano Pérez Mexico Fencing 1941
260 Pat Perks Great Britain Gymnastics 1940
261 Bernhard Perren Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1928 1960
262 Michelle Perry United States Athletics 1979
263 Jacques Person Germany Athletics 1889 1915
264 Nenad Peruničić Serbia and Montenegro Handball 1971
265 Teodor Peterson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1988
266 Trevor Philp Canada Alpine Skiing 1992
267 Vongdeuane Phongsavanh Laos Athletics 1957
268 Zbigniew Piątek Poland Cycling 1966
269 Caroline Pickering Fiji Swimming 1980
270 Chinyere Pigot Suriname Swimming 1993
271 Zahid Ali Pirzada Pakistan Rowing 1973
272 Renée Poetschka Australia Athletics 1971
273 Tony Popplewell New Zealand Rowing 1941
274 Uwe Potteck East Germany Shooting 1955
275 Gennady Prigoda Soviet Union, Unified Team Swimming 1965
276 Elşad Qadaşev Unified Team Basketball 1968
277 Dave Radcliffe United States Swimming 1934
278 Igor Radin Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1938
279 Stefan Rahm Sweden Sailing 1968
280 Sanjay Kumar Rai India Athletics 1979
281 Robin Randall Canada Water Polo 1980
282 Ulla Rantala Finland Archery 1957
283 Ghulam Rasool Pakistan Hockey 1931 1991
284 Erika Raue Germany Athletics 1938
285 Udo Raumann Germany Canoeing 1969
286 Berndt-Otto Rehbinder Sweden Fencing 1918 1974
287 Károly Rémi Hungary Water Polo 1891 1914
288 Jaye Renehan Ireland Rowing 1951
289 Pramila Rijal Nepal Athletics 1985
290 Tommy Robredo Spain Tennis 1982
291 Antonella Roncelli Italy Swimming 1959
292 Alexandra Russ West Germany Swimming 1970
293 Raymond Russell United States Boxing 1940
294 David Ryder Ireland Sailing 1934 1985
295 Mabel Saeluzika Malawi Athletics 1956
296 Tuğçe Şahutoğlu Turkey Athletics 1988
297 Aziz Salihu Yugoslavia Boxing 1954
298 Guillermo Saputo Argentina Boxing 1977
299 Jean Saubert United States Alpine Skiing 1942 2007
300 Alfred Schmidt Estonia Weightlifting 1898 1972
301 Lauritz Schmidt Norway Sailing 1897 1970
302 Jeremy Scott United States Athletics 1981
303 Tiffany Scott United States Figure Skating 1977
304 Robert Seguso United States Tennis 1963
305 Marc Seliger Germany Ice Hockey 1974
306 Elwira Seroczyńska Poland Speed Skating 1931 2004
307 Dobrinka Shalamanova Bulgaria Athletics 1983
308 Malav Shroff India Sailing 1974
309 Radhey Shyam India Basketball 1953 2006
310 Vasily Sidorenko Russia Athletics 1961
311 József Sike Hungary Shooting 1968
312 Ajay Raj Singh India Athletics 1978
313 Leoš Škoda Czechoslovakia Ski Jumping 1953
314 Ryszard Skowronek Poland Athletics 1949
315 Pete Smith Great Britain Cycling 1944
316 Svein Egil Solvang Norway Canoeing 1968
317 Yves Sonan Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1978
318 Song Gwang-Seon South Korea Swimming 1970
319 Carlo Spirito Italy Sailing 1920 2009
320 Andrzej Stalmach Poland Athletics 1942
321 Vasilios Stavrinos Greece Athletics 1907
322 Tito Steiner Argentina Athletics 1952
323 Karl Steinhuber Austria Canoeing 1906 2002
324 Patricia Stokkers Netherlands Swimming 1976
325 Catur Mei Studi Indonesia Weightlifting 1968
326 Juan Domingo Suárez Argentina Boxing 1952
327 Antonio Subirana Spain Water Polo 1932
328 Kazuhiko Sugawara Japan Speed Skating 1927
329 Jörgen Sundqvist Sweden Alpine Skiing 1962
330 John Svanberg Sweden Athletics 1881 1957
331 Piroska Szekrényessy Hungary Figure Skating 1916 1990
332 Tamás Szombathelyi Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1953
333 Yuliya Tabakova Russia Athletics 1980
334 Hiroko Takahashi Japan Cross Country Skiing 1942
335 Kei Takahashi Japan Luge 1979
336 Danny Talbot Great Britain Athletics 1991
337 Angela Tamaş-Alupei Romania Rowing 1972
338 Ivan Tanev Bulgaria Athletics 1957
339 Katsushi Tao Japan Ski Jumping 1963
340 Enrique Tejeda Cuba Shooting 1905
341 Lucimar Teodoro Brazil Athletics 1981
342 Charles Teversham South Africa Hockey 1968
343 Emanuel Thiel Czechoslovakia Equestrianism 1883 1944
344 Magne Thomassen Norway Speed Skating 1941
345 Majken Thorup Denmark Swimming 1979
346 Vyacheslav Tineyev Soviet Union Sailing 1933
347 Stéphanie Tirode France Shooting 1975
348 Ellen Tomek United States Rowing 1984
349 Knut Torell Sweden Gymnastics 1885 1966
350 Inna Toropeyeva Unified Team Judo 1969
351 Dario Torrente South Africa Fencing 1966
352 Luis Tristán Peru Athletics 1984
353 Artūras Trumpauskas Lithuania Cycling 1972
354 Glenn Turner Australia Hockey 1984
355 Tüvdiin Tserendondov Mongolia Shooting 1934
356 Nina Umanets Soviet Union Rowing 1956
357 Simon Upton Australia Swimming 1969
358 Takahiro Ushiyama Japan Speed Skating 1981
359 Gennady Utenkov Soviet Union Swimming 1960
360 Gioacchino Vaccari Italy Gymnastics 1883
361 Hans Valla Austria Weightlifting 1909
362 Paul Van Asbroeck Belgium Shooting 1874 1959
363 Peter Van Den Abeele Belgium Cycling 1966
364 Jaap van der Poll Netherlands Athletics 1914 2010
365 Yvonne van Gennip Netherlands Speed Skating 1964
366 Maurits van Löben Sels Netherlands Fencing 1876 1944
367 Žarko Vekić Individual Olympic Athletes Canoeing 1967
368 Jouko Vesterlund Finland Speed Skating 1959
369 Rahel Vigdozchik Israel Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
370 Antti Viskari Finland Athletics 1928 2007
371 Yuliya Vlasova Unified Team Short Track Speed Skating 1967
372 Bernard Vukas Yugoslavia Football 1927 1983
373 Josef Waitzer Germany Athletics 1884 1966
374 Wang Dandan China Football 1985
375 Sjoerd Wartena Netherlands Rowing 1939
376 Paula Weishoff United States Volleyball 1962
377 Ellen Wiegers Netherlands Short Track Speed Skating 1980
378 Károly Wieland Hungary Canoeing 1934
379 Emma Wikén Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1989
380 Viljo Wiklund Finland Swimming 1903 1971
381 Archie Williams United States Athletics 1915 1993
382 Anna Wilson New Zealand Swimming 1977
383 Elaine Winter South Africa Athletics 1932
384 Jan Wiśniewski Poland Football 1922 2006
385 Wong Mew Choo Malaysia Badminton 1983
386 Gerry Worsell Great Britain Water Polo 1930
387 Victoria Wright France Badminton 1974
388 Claudia Wurzel Italy Rowing 1987
389 Andrei Xepkin Spain Handball 1965
390 Masaharu Yamada Japan Weightlifting 1980
391 Daichi Yamanaka Japan Speed Skating 1990
392 Dilshod Yarbekov Uzbekistan Boxing 1974
393 Yu Juemin China Volleyball 1960
394 Roland Zaninetti Switzerland Hockey 1936
395 Vladimir Zavyalov Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1974
396 Loredana Zugna Italy Shooting 1952
397 Haritz Zunzunegui Spain Cross Country Skiing 1975