Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on April 9

Olympic Athletes Born on April 9

April 8 ▪ April 9 ▪ April 10 ▪ 

312 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Bart Adams United States Golf 1866 1944
2 Raúl Aguayo Dominican Republic Sailing 1981
3 Habiba Al-Ghribi-Boudra Tunisia Athletics 1984
4 Andrés Aldama Cuba Boxing 1956
5 Aleksandr Aleksandrov Azerbaijan Rowing 1990
6 Mikhail Aleksandrov Bulgaria Swimming 1985
7 Larisa Aleksandrova-Popova Soviet Union Rowing 1957
8 Alexios Alvanos Greece Handball 1980
9 Ana Amicarella Venezuela Synchronized Swimming 1966
10 Peter Villemoes Andersen Denmark Gymnastics 1884 1956
11 André Brazil Basketball 1960
12 Michèle Angirany France Cross Country Skiing 1925
13 Gary Armstrong Great Britain Athletics 1952
14 Sergey Arzamasov Kazakhstan Athletics 1971
15 Sarah Ayton Great Britain Sailing 1980
16 Bai Hui-Yun Chinese Taipei Table Tennis 1973
17 Jeannette Bailey Great Britain Fencing 1931
18 Lorraine Baker Great Britain Athletics 1964
19 Baldangiin Sanjaa Mongolia Wrestling 1937
20 Leonid Barbiyer Soviet Union Swimming 1937
21 Paddy Barnes Ireland Boxing 1987
22 Alexander Bárta Czechoslovakia Fencing 1894 1945
23 Milan Bartovič Slovakia Ice Hockey 1981
24 John Beattie Great Britain Rowing 1957
25 Yvon Becaus Belgium Boxing 1936
26 Peter Beck Liechtenstein Luge 1965
27 Fabiana Beltrame Brazil Rowing 1982
28 Mohamed Ben Checkroun Morocco Modern Pentathlon 1937
29 Steve Bent Great Britain Cycling 1961
30 Kåre Olav Berg Norway Nordic Combined 1944 2007
31 Viesturs Bērziņš Latvia Cycling 1974
32 Christopher Bevan Zimbabwe Sailing 1937
33 Sapol Biki Malaysia Boxing 1974
34 Dimitrios Biliouris Greece Cross Country Skiing 1963
35 Agnese Blumberga Latvia Tennis 1971
36 András Bodnár Hungary Water Polo, Swimming 1942
37 Richárd Bohus Hungary Swimming 1993
38 Elizabeth Bradley United States Rowing 1961
39 Terry Brands United States Wrestling 1968
40 Tom Brands United States Wrestling 1968
41 Jacinto Brito Mexico Cycling 1938 1968
42 Mirtha Brock Colombia Athletics 1970
43 Graeme Brown Australia Cycling 1979
44 Mara Brunetti Italy Synchronized Swimming 1976
45 Joseph Burge Guatemala Wrestling 1952
46 Alexander Burt Great Britain Hockey 1884 1967
47 Tom Cairney Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1932
48 Neal Caloia United States Shooting 1970
49 Pierre Candelo France Shooting 1934
50 Paolo Canè Italy Tennis 1965
51 Angela Cardoso Angola Basketball 1979
52 Grégory Carraz France Tennis 1975
53 Paula Carvalho Brazil Synchronized Swimming 1965
54 Alfonso Casasempere Chile Swimming 1910
55 Aimé Cassayet-Armagnac France Rugby 1893 1927
56 Gabriela Chávez Argentina Football 1989
57 Choi Tae-Ung South Korea Volleyball 1976
58 Harald Christensen Denmark Cycling 1907 1994
59 Antonio Ciano Italy Judo 1981
60 Olímpio Cipriano Angola Basketball 1982
61 Karen Clark Canada Synchronized Swimming 1972
62 John Cooke United States Rowing 1937 2005
63 Louis Courron France Athletics 1914 1984
64 Ryan Cox South Africa Cycling 1979 2007
65 Richard Crooker Canada Rowing 1948
66 Ricardo Cruz El Salvador Athletics 1946
67 Juliet Cuthbert Jamaica Athletics 1964
68 Adriana Dadci Poland Judo 1979
69 Lasse Dahlman Finland Sailing 1931 1975
70 Carlos Angel Dalurzo Argentina Athletics 1953
71 Jochen Danneberg East Germany Ski Jumping 1953
72 Rosa del Moral Mexico Fencing 1936
73 Georg Dern Germany Shooting 1901
74 Stanko Despot Yugoslavia Rowing 1928
75 Harry Dingley Great Britain Boxing 1903 1988
76 Daniel Domínguez Argentina Boxing 1966
77 Hennie Dompeling Netherlands Shooting 1966
78 Zely dos Santos Brazil Boxing 1977
79 Bernhard Doyle Great Britain Cycling 1888
80 Guy Dugdale Great Britain Bobsleigh 1905 1982
81 Catherine Durand France Equestrianism 1955
82 Nina Ehrnrooth Finland Alpine Skiing 1962
83 Mikhail Elpikidis Greece Shooting 1967
84 Florian Enache Romania Bobsleigh 1971
85 Eom Jin-Han South Korea Wrestling 1964
86 Monika Fasungova Slovakia Badminton 1988
87 Károly Fatér Hungary Football 1940
88 Amy Feng United States Table Tennis 1969
89 Marga Fullana Spain Cycling 1972
90 Raúl García Cuba Swimming 1930
91 Françoise Gaud France Canoeing 1947
92 Erwin Glock West Germany Shooting 1925
93 Gyula Glykais Hungary Fencing 1893 1948
94 Jean Gounot France Gymnastics 1894 1978
95 Gillian Gowers Great Britain Badminton 1964
96 Pauline Gray Australia Swimming 1951
97 Michael Greenwood Great Britain Football 1935
98 José Carlos Guimarães Angola Basketball 1964
99 Tony Gunawan Indonesia, United States Badminton 1975
100 Luis Guzmán Mexico Water Polo 1945
101 Rafał Głażewski Poland Canoeing 1980
102 Sarah Hardcastle Great Britain Swimming 1969
103 Dennis Hardman Zimbabwe Shooting 1943
104 George Harrison United States Swimming 1939 2011
105 Mike Heath United States Swimming 1964
106 Åke Hedvall Sweden Athletics 1910 1969
107 Carlos Hernández Costa Rica Football 1982
108 Raimo Hietala Finland Speed Skating 1946
109 Jean Hiscock Great Britain Athletics 1939
110 Visa Hongisto Finland Athletics 1987
111 Hu Mei China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1987
112 Huang Liping China Gymnastics 1973
113 Frederik Hulswit Netherlands Water Polo 1885 1932
114 Michael Hyatt Jamaica Table Tennis 1970
115 Khrysostomia Iakovou Greece Athletics 1971
116 Cristian Ion Romania Volleyball 1950
117 Andrzej Iwiński Poland Sailing 1946
118 Chip Jenkins United States Athletics 1964
119 Ed Jennings United States Rowing 1898 1975
120 Tonny Jensen Denmark Equestrianism 1941
121 Kevin Johnson Bahamas Athletics 1951
122 Mayookha Johny India Athletics 1988
123 Gunnlaugur Jónasson Iceland Sailing 1962
124 Craig Jones Australia Rowing 1972
125 Sofie Juárez Andorra Alpine Skiing 1991
126 Mirna Jukic Austria Swimming 1986
127 Max Jørgensen Denmark Cycling 1923 1992
128 Nataliya Kachalka Ukraine Cycling 1975
129 Petras Karla Soviet Union Rowing 1937 1969
130 Irina Kasimova Russia Weightlifting 1971
131 Naman Keïta France Athletics 1978
132 James Kernan Ireland Equestrianism 1958
133 Oleksandr Khimich Ukraine Rowing 1975
134 Zbigniew Kicka Poland Boxing 1950
135 Aleksandr Kikinyov Belarus Wrestling 1980
136 Mary Killman United States Synchronized Swimming 1991
137 Kim Bo-Ram South Korea Archery 1973
138 Kim Jin-Hae South Korea Alpine Skiing 1962
139 Kim Jong-Su North Korea Athletics 1970
140 Kim Yeong-Ho South Korea Fencing 1971
141 Linda Kisabaka Germany Athletics 1969
142 Kazunori Komatsu Japan Sailing 1948
143 Ben Koons New Zealand Cross Country Skiing 1986
144 Christian Kpakpo Ghana Boxing 1963
145 Boonpak Kwancharoen Thailand Athletics 1928
146 Sule Ladipo Nigeria Tennis 1974
147 Juris Laipenieks Chile Athletics 1940
148 Kari Laitinen Finland Ice Hockey 1964
149 Aleksandr Lakatosh Russia Fencing 1974
150 Oliver Lampe Germany Swimming 1974
151 Henning R. Larsen Denmark Cycling 1931
152 Yelena Lashmanova Russia Athletics 1992
153 Vesa Laukkanen Finland Athletics 1958
154 Daniel Lee Hong Kong Triathlon 1977
155 Lee Du-Yeon South Korea Athletics 1975
156 Nathalie Lee Baw Mauritius Swimming 1985
157 Dairis Leksis Latvia Luge 1972
158 Gilbert Lennox-King Hong Kong Sailing 1947
159 Ken Lester Great Britain Rowing 1947
160 Brice Leverdez France Badminton 1986
161 Lin Miao China Canoeing 1986
162 Graeme Lloyd Australia Baseball 1967
163 Miguel López Puerto Rico Athletics 1990
164 Papa M'Bengue Senegal Judo 1953
165 Luca Marin Italy Swimming 1986
166 Nuno Marques Portugal Tennis 1970
167 John Marshall United States Sailing 1942
168 Georg Mascetti Saar Swimming 1930 1982
169 Yousif Massas Syria Boxing 1979
170 Mitsuru Matsumura Japan Figure Skating 1957
171 Mario Matt Austria Alpine Skiing 1979
172 David Matthews Ireland Athletics 1974
173 Liesbeth Mau-Asam Netherlands Short Track Speed Skating 1982
174 Sarah Mawby Great Britain Fencing 1965
175 Mujaahid Maynard United States Wrestling 1971
176 Gyula Mazur Hungary Cycling 1888
177 Daniel McConnell Australia Cycling 1985
178 Yvonne McGregor Great Britain Cycling 1961
179 Michael McLean Canada Athletics 1970
180 Grant McLeod New Zealand Hockey 1959
181 Yasmina Mesfioui Morocco Shooting 1976
182 Razi Mhiri Tunisia Volleyball 1961
183 Donald Michalski Canada Volleyball 1955
184 Naoto Minegishi Japan Water Polo 1950
185 Giuseppe Mion Austria Ice Hockey 1959
186 Georg Miske Germany Weightlifting 1928
187 Toshiyuki Miyahara Japan Water Polo 1958
188 Octavio Mobiglia Brazil Swimming 1923
189 Nelly Moenne-Loccoz France Snowboarding 1990
190 Morad Mohammadi Iran Wrestling 1980
191 Fernando Molina Argentina Athletics 1938
192 Masao Morinaka Japan Baseball 1974
193 Matthew Morison Canada Snowboarding 1987
194 Andrey Morkovin Uzbekistan Swimming 1985
195 Bernice Morton Saint Kitts and Nevis Athletics 1969
196 Oleg Motsalin Greece Wrestling 1986
197 Lloyd Murad Venezuela Athletics 1933
198 Emmanouil Mylonakis Greece Water Polo 1985
199 Paweł Najdek Poland Weightlifting 1973
200 Sergey Naumov Soviet Union, Unified Team Water Polo 1962
201 Maria Nichiforov Romania Canoeing 1951
202 Minna Nikkanen Finland Athletics 1988
203 Mariya Nikolova Bulgaria Swimming 1951
204 Thomas Nilsson Sweden Athletics 1926
205 Louise Nimmo United States Art Competitions 1899 1959
206 Gavin Noble Ireland Triathlon 1981
207 Antonio Nocerino Italy Football 1985
208 Dmitry Nosov Russia Judo 1980
209 Evelyn Núñez Guatemala Athletics 1971
210 Koichi Oita Japan Football 1914
211 Janne Ojanen Finland Ice Hockey 1968
212 Marcel Orfidan France Athletics 1897 1979
213 Farkhod Oripov Tajikistan Swimming 1984
214 Friedhelm Osselmann Germany Water Polo 1934
215 Maria Östergren Sweden Cycling 1978
216 Gerhard Pedersen Denmark Boxing 1912 1987
217 Yadier Pedroso Cuba Baseball 1986 2013
218 Anders Peterson Sweden Swimming 1965
219 Fábio Pillar Brazil Sailing 1986
220 Vasile Pinciu Romania Equestrianism 1932
221 Mariya Pisareva Soviet Union Athletics 1934
222 Catherine Poirot France Swimming 1963
223 Sergey Politevich Belarus Football 1990
224 Mercedes Pomares Cuba Volleyball 1954
225 Oleksiy Ponikarovskiy Ukraine Ice Hockey 1980
226 Leuris Pupo Cuba Shooting 1977
227 Judy Rabinowitz United States Cross Country Skiing 1958
228 Marty Rabjohns Australia Rowing 1978
229 Yuliya Raskina Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1982
230 Erik Veje Rasmussen Denmark Handball 1959
231 Dieter Rauchbach Germany Wrestling 1934
232 Zelly Rebrača Serbia and Montenegro Basketball 1972
233 Juan Reccius Chile Athletics 1911 2012
234 Graham Reid Australia Hockey 1964
235 Karl Reiniger Switzerland Athletics 1910
236 Jochen Reske Germany Athletics 1940
237 Marie-Claire Restoux France Judo 1968
238 Adnan Rhimi Tunisia Wrestling 1988
239 Philippe Riboud France Fencing 1957
240 Eberhard Rösch East Germany Biathlon 1954
241 Heinz-Joachim Rothenburg East Germany Athletics 1944
242 Gérard Rousset France Fencing 1921 2000
243 Dalila Rugama Nicaragua Athletics 1984
244 Mark Ruiz United States Diving 1979
245 Kostia Rurak Ukraine Athletics 1974
246 Aleksanteri Saarvala Finland Gymnastics 1914 1989
247 Randy Sageman Canada Diving 1960
248 Gretel Schiener Germany Gymnastics 1940
249 Louis Schubart France Football 1885 1954
250 Steen Secher Denmark Sailing 1959
251 Seo Gyeong-Seok South Korea Canoeing 1970
252 Arman Serebrakyan Armenia Alpine Skiing 1987
253 Isabelle Severino France Gymnastics 1980
254 Marina Shamal Soviet Union Swimming 1939
255 Aleksandr Shemarov Belarus Wrestling 1975
256 Imran Sherwani Great Britain Hockey 1962
257 Bob Shirlaw Australia Rowing 1943
258 Marina Shkermankova Belarus Weightlifting 1990
259 Roar Skaane Norway Cycling 1970
260 Daniel Slater New Zealand Sailing 1976
261 Sara Slott-Bruun Petersen Denmark Athletics 1987
262 Yury Smolovoy Russia, Kazakhstan Water Polo 1970
263 Evander Sno Netherlands Football 1987
264 Ana Sofía Soberanes Mexico Rowing 1977
265 Song Wenyan China Swimming 1992
266 Arthur Spaenhoven Belgium Wrestling 1934
267 Mourad Sta Tunisia Table Tennis 1967
268 Cristina Stahl Romania Fencing 1978
269 John Steele United States Ski Jumping 1909 1996
270 Edit Stift Hungary Rowing 1980
271 Karl Strandman Sweden Sailing 1961
272 John Sully South Africa Sailing 1920
273 Vítězslav Svozil Czechoslovakia Swimming 1933
274 Roy Syversson Sweden Athletics 1940
275 Rafał Szukała Poland Swimming 1971
276 Gregg Tafralis United States Athletics 1958
277 Toshio Takahashi Japan Water Polo 1949
278 Chakrapan Thianthong Thailand Shooting 1961
279 Andrea Thomas West Germany, Germany Athletics 1963
280 Patrick Thorens Switzerland Sailing 1969
281 Mehdi Tolouti Iran Boxing 1985
282 Bela Torma Yugoslavia Wrestling 1930
283 Jeff Turner United States Basketball 1962
284 Joni Turunen Finland Boxing 1976
285 Fred Utton Canada Shooting 1873 1939
286 Dominique Vallée Canada Snowboarding 1981
287 Karen Van Wirdum Australia Swimming 1971
288 Bora Vang Turkey Table Tennis 1987
289 Carmina Verdú Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1983
290 Khamsavath Vilayphone Laos Boxing 1967
291 Linda Villumsen Denmark, New Zealand Cycling 1985
292 Otakar Vindyš Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1884 1949
293 Ferenc Vörös Hungary Swimming 1922
294 Miroslav Vymazal Czechoslovakia Cycling 1952 2002
295 Jerome Walters United States Athletics 1930 1998
296 Lenka Wech Germany Rowing 1976
297 Piet Weemers Netherlands Hockey 1946
298 John Whitaker Great Britain Gymnastics 1886 1977
299 Tamara Wigley Saint Kitts and Nevis Athletics 1975
300 Anna Willcox-Silfverberg New Zealand Freestyle Skiing 1992
301 Ken Wilmshurst Great Britain Athletics 1931 1992
302 Charles Winckler Denmark Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1867 1932
303 Veronika Windisch Austria Short Track Speed Skating 1982
304 Robert Wood United States Sailing 1926 2004
305 Xia Wan China Cross Country Skiing 1981
306 Yevgeniya Yermakova Unified Team, Kazakhstan Swimming 1976
307 Mehmet Yılmaz Turkey Weightlifting 1974
308 Tim Young United States Rowing 1968
309 Yu Xiang China Water Polo 1962
310 Bogdan Zalewski Poland Rowing 1981
311 Zhang Changyun China Cross Country Skiing 1964
312 Zhong Minwei China Athletics 1987