You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on April 8

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on April 8

April 7 ▪ April 8 ▪ April 9 ▪ 

352 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ionu? ??ran Romania Luge 1987
2 Piotr ?wierczewski Poland Football 1972
3 Naoki Abe Japan Athletics 1945
4 Katja Abel Germany Gymnastics 1983
5 Roger Abel Monaco Shooting 1900
6 Christer Abrahamsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1947
7 Thommy Abrahamsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1947
8 William Accambray France Handball 1988
9 Alberto Acosta Mexico Diving 1973
10 Attila Adrovicz Hungary Canoeing 1966
11 Agberto Brazil Handball 1972
12 Gustavo Aguirre Argentina Athletics 1977
13 Mikel Aguirrezabalaga Spain Handball 1984
14 Shamha Ahmed Maldives Athletics 1982
15 Oyeronke Akindele Nigeria Athletics 1946
16 Medhadi Al-Dosari Saudi Arabia Cycling 1976
17 Connie Alexander Great Britain Judo 1950
18 Eléider Álvarez Colombia Boxing 1984
19 An Dandara Cambodia Sailing 1940
20 Dave Anderson Australia Rowing 1932
21 Jenni Asserholt Sweden Ice Hockey 1988
22 Solomon Ataga Nigeria Boxing 1948
23 Simen Auseth Norway Boxing 1963
24 Zsolt Bácskai Hungary Athletics 1975
25 Khaled Badra Tunisia Football 1973
26 Marta Baldó Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1979
27 Anabel Balkenhol Germany Equestrianism 1972
28 Jessica Bashor Greece Softball 1981
29 Richard Beauchamp United States Diving 1901 1975
30 Ramón Beca Spain Equestrianism 1953
31 Jerry Bengtson Honduras Football 1987
32 Thomas Bishop Great Britain Rowing 1947
33 El?bieta Bocian Poland Athletics 1931 2013
34 Albert Bógathy Austria, Hungary Fencing 1882 1961
35 Alain Bondue France Cycling 1959
36 Françoise Bonnet France Athletics 1957
37 Hette Borrias Netherlands Rowing 1953
38 Riadh Bouazizi Tunisia Football 1973
39 Eliška Boubelová Czechoslovakia Swimming 1916
40 Alberto Bozzato Italy Rowing 1930
41 Silke Braun-Schwager East Germany, Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1969
42 Derek Brown United States Handball 1970
43 Jochen Büchner Germany Athletics 1905 1978
44 Beate Bühler West Germany, Germany Volleyball, Beach Volleyball 1964
45 Martin Bulí? Czech Republic Archery 1969
46 Mirsada Buri? Bosnia and Herzegovina Athletics 1970
47 Fernando Calp Argentina Hockey 1946
48 Vasco Cantarello Italy Rowing 1936
49 Santiago Capurro Argentina Hockey 1975
50 Julia Carlsson Sweden Football 1975
51 Luigi Castiglione Italy Boxing 1967
52 Nick Catlin Great Britain Hockey 1989
53 Frederich Cepeda Cuba Baseball 1980
54 Gheorghe Chiper Romania Figure Skating 1978
55 Tom Chisenga Zambia Boxing 1969
56 Aleksandre Chivadze Soviet Union Football 1955
57 Chow Un-Ju North Korea Shooting 1970
58 Roy Cole Canada Shooting 1912 1999
59 Peter Coughlan Australia Swimming 1947
60 Peter de Giles Great Britain Rowing 1927
61 Pascal Debacker France Athletics 1960
62 Carlos Deltour France Rowing 1864 1920
63 Hanna Demydova Ukraine Athletics 1987
64 Ivan Derevsky Unified Team Shooting 1966
65 N'Dèye Dia Senegal Athletics 1973
66 Manuel Díaz Cuba Fencing 1874 1929
67 Darius Dimavi?ius Lithuania Basketball 1968
68 Bernadett Dira Hungary Biathlon 1980
69 Rumyana Dobreva Bulgaria Swimming 1964
70 Bryan Donnelly Canada Rowing 1975
71 Stipan Dora Yugoslavia Wrestling 1935 2012
72 Royston Drenthe Netherlands Football 1987
73 Franz Dübbers Germany Boxing 1908 1987
74 Émmanuel Ducher France Water Polo 1971 2013
75 Maarten Ducrot Netherlands Cycling 1958
76 Voldemar Dundur Soviet Union Rowing 1938
77 Ji?í Dzmura Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Bobsleigh 1963
78 Phyllis Edness Bermuda Athletics 1930
79 Patricia Elorza Spain Handball 1984
80 Rauni Essman Finland Athletics 1918 1999
81 Eudes Brazil Football 1955
82 Lopesi Faagu American Samoa Weightlifting 1960
83 Catarina Fagundes Portugal Sailing 1977
84 Gabi Fähnrich East Germany Gymnastics 1968
85 Pascal Fauvel France Archery 1882 1942
86 René Féger France Athletics 1904 1943
87 Hans Forrer Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1929
88 Henri Achille Fould France Bobsleigh 1919 1949
89 Marcos Freitas Portugal Table Tennis 1988
90 Isolde Frölian Germany Gymnastics 1908 1957
91 Stanis?aw Fry?lewicz Poland Ice Hockey 1944
92 Bastien Gallet France Rowing 1980
93 Gao Ludong China Canoeing 1960
94 Gao Wenhe China Wrestling 1961
95 Prodan Gardzhev Bulgaria Wrestling 1936 2003
96 Daniel Gevargiz Nejad Iran Weightlifting 1940
97 Crystal Gilmore Canada Gymnastics 1983
98 Patricia Girard-Léno France Athletics 1968
99 Berthe Girardet France Art Competitions 1861 1948
100 Barbara Göbel Germany Swimming 1943
101 Gennady Golovkin Kazakhstan Boxing 1982
102 Janez Gorjanc Yugoslavia Nordic Combined 1948
103 Dalton Grant Great Britain Athletics 1966
104 Vicky Grau Andorra Alpine Skiing 1975
105 Damian Grichting Switzerland Curling 1973
106 Gudmund Grimstad Norway Wrestling 1898 1970
107 Isabel Guialo Angola Handball 1980
108 Hugo Hanashiro Brazil Table Tennis 1981
109 Otto Hanrath Netherlands Art Competitions 1882 1944
110 Julia Hargreaves Australia Equestrianism 1986
111 Ari-Pekka Heikkinen Finland Football 1957
112 Sonja Henie Norway Figure Skating 1912 1969
113 Erik Henriksen United States Speed Skating 1958
114 Tage Henriksen Denmark Rowing 1925
115 Jim Henry Canada Equestrianism 1947
116 Ann-Marie Hepler Marshall Islands Swimming 1996
117 Javier Hermida Spain Sailing 1968
118 Ho Gang North Korea Figure Skating 1975
119 Nóra Hoffmann Hungary Figure Skating 1985
120 Janet Hogan Australia Swimming 1945
121 Erika Holst Sweden Ice Hockey 1979
122 Berta Hrubá Czechoslovakia Hockey 1946 1998
123 Hsieh Chia-Shian Chinese Taipei Baseball 1976
124 Gheorghe Hu?an Romania Ice Hockey 1954
125 Huang Zhongming China Rowing 1982
126 Cora Huber Switzerland Bobsleigh 1981
127 Harry Humby Great Britain Shooting 1879 1923
128 Ahmed Ibrahim Egypt Wrestling 1971
129 Sergio Iesi Uruguay Fencing 1912
130 Nataliya Ishchenko Russia Synchronized Swimming 1986
131 Yu Ishizu Japan Archery 1987
132 Toru Ito Japan Luge 1966
133 Arto Javanainen Finland Ice Hockey 1959 2011
134 David Jennens Great Britain Rowing 1929 2000
135 Jeon Yeong-Seon South Korea Hockey 1974
136 John Joachim United States Rowing 1874 1942
137 Ghazal Jobeili Lebanon Swimming 1986
138 Denis Johansson Finland Athletics 1928 1991
139 Ann Johnston Canada Figure Skating 1936
140 Stéphane Joinau France Hockey 1944
141 Lucien Jonas France Art Competitions 1880 1947
142 Valeriu Jurc? Romania Athletics 1939
143 Branislav Karauli? Yugoslavia Athletics 1963
144 Micha? Kasperowicz Poland Bobsleigh 1986
145 Oksana Kazakova Russia Figure Skating 1975
146 Erwin Keller Germany Hockey 1905 1971
147 Julie Kent Australia Diving 1965
148 Igor Khokhlov Soviet Union Rowing 1937
149 Kim Gwang-Seon South Korea Cycling 1946
150 Chie Kimura Japan Hockey 1980
151 Enrique Kistenmacher Argentina Athletics 1923 1990
152 Karl Klug Germany Football 1925
153 Bogus?awa Knapczyk Poland Canoeing 1970
154 Karel Knesl Czechoslovakia Football 1942
155 Ko Ok-Ran North Korea Figure Skating 1975
156 Yekaterina Kondratyeva Russia Athletics 1982
157 Martina Konopová Czech Republic Freestyle Skiing 1986
158 Jerzy Kopa?ski Poland Wrestling 1957
159 Audrey Koumba Gabon Judo 1989
160 Dušan Kova?evi? Yugoslavia Rowing 1960
161 József Kovács Hungary Football 1949
162 Péter Kovács Hungary Handball 1955
163 Nikolay Kruglov Russia Biathlon 1981
164 Christoph Küffer Switzerland Rowing 1968
165 Ellen Kuipers Netherlands Hockey 1971
166 Ashok Kumar India Hockey 1966
167 Keijo Kurttila Finland Cross Country Skiing 1975
168 Reinaldo Kutscher Uruguay Rowing 1947
169 Andrea Ladányi Hungary Gymnastics 1969
170 Leon Lagerlöf Sweden Shooting 1870 1951
171 Christina Lagerwall Sweden Fencing 1939
172 Albert Lamppu Finland Athletics 1899 1976
173 Laurits Larsen Denmark Shooting 1872 1949
174 Grzegorz Lato Poland Football 1950
175 Carol Lavell United States Equestrianism 1963
176 Jack Le Goff France Equestrianism 1931 2009
177 Richard Leatherbee Chile Alpine Skiing 1949
178 Léon Lécuyer France Fencing, Shooting 1855 1915
179 Lee In-Suk South Korea Volleyball 1950
180 Lee Kyung-Ja South Korea Speed Skating 1964
181 Mosito Lehata Lesotho Athletics 1989
182 Louis-Henry Lemirre France Archery 1929 2000
183 Lin Jicheng China Shooting 1957
184 Hermann Linkenbach Germany Equestrianism 1889 1959
185 Leo Linkovesi Finland Speed Skating 1947 2006
186 Ludvík Liška Czechoslovakia Athletics 1929
187 Odd Roar Lofterød Norway Sailing 1947 2012
188 Slobodan Lozan?i? Yugoslavia Volleyball 1955
189 Lu Chunlong China Trampolining 1989
190 Barton Lui Hong Kong Short Track Speed Skating 1993
191 Bartosz Majewski Poland Modern Pentathlon 1987
192 José Marcelino Brazil Volleyball 1950
193 Marie Marchand-Arvier France Alpine Skiing 1985
194 Massimo Marconcini Italy Rowing 1968
195 Dragomir Markov Bulgaria Swimming 1971
196 Rosario Martínez El Salvador Athletics 1948
197 Eugenia Mateianu Romania Fencing 1936
198 Mihály Matura Hungary Wrestling 1900 1975
199 Melchor Mauri Spain Cycling 1966
200 David Maxwell Great Britain Rowing 1951
201 Andrew Maynard United States Boxing 1964
202 Robin McKeever Canada Cross Country Skiing 1973
203 Miguel Angel Medina Mexico Weightlifting 1941
204 Alain Metellus Canada Athletics 1965
205 Julien Mewis Belgium Wrestling 1958
206 Adam Michálek Czech Republic Rowing 1975
207 Hymie Miller United States Boxing 1911 1954
208 Eleonora Milusheva Bulgaria Athletics 1973
209 Yoshihito Miyazaki Japan Table Tennis 1959
210 Petr Mokrý Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1948
211 Yury Molchan Russia Fencing 1983
212 Ganesh Mollerapoovayya India Hockey 1948
213 Krisztina Molnár Hungary Athletics, Gymnastics 1976
214 Phil Monckton Canada Rowing 1952
215 Rudy Mosbergen Singapore Hockey 1929 2015
216 Jamal Moughrabi Syria Wrestling 1957
217 Anwar Mousbah Egypt Weightlifting 1913 1998
218 Abdel Moussa Angola Basketball 1980
219 Jeanine Moussier France Athletics 1930
220 Mu Xia China Softball 1974
221 Mun Gyong-Ae North Korea Athletics 1969
222 Richard Neutra United States Art Competitions 1892 1970
223 Josette Nevière France Alpine Skiing 1933
224 Issam Nima Algeria Athletics 1979
225 Yoshimi Nishigawa Japan Swimming 1953
226 Kiyoshi Nishiyama Japan Handball 1959
227 Dordi Nordby Norway Curling 1964
228 Herbert Olofsson Sweden Wrestling 1910 1978
229 Björn Olsen Iceland Alpine Skiing 1946
230 Csongor Olteán Hungary Athletics 1984
231 Fred Orlofsky United States Gymnastics 1937
232 Ingrid Ostler Austria Figure Skating 1948
233 Akira Ota Japan Wrestling 1957
234 Lasse Ottesen Norway Ski Jumping 1974
235 Renato Panciera Italy Athletics 1935 2001
236 Lajos Papp Hungary Shooting 1944 1993
237 Dick Paris Australia Cycling 1942
238 Thomas Pazyj Denmark Handball 1955
239 Denis Pearce Great Britain Fencing 1896
240 Timm Peddie United States Cycling 1970
241 Marc Peers Canada Sailing 1971
242 Eugène Pehoua-Pelema Central African Republic Basketball 1963
243 João Pessanha Portugal Fencing 1918
244 Mario Pestano Spain Athletics 1978
245 Louise Petersen Denmark Diving 1894 1983
246 Helena Peterson Sweden Swimming 1962
247 Tom Petranoff United States Athletics 1958
248 Tatyana Petrova-Arkhipova Russia Athletics 1983
249 Lars-Gunnar Pettersson Sweden Ice Hockey 1960
250 Nick Phipps Great Britain Bobsleigh 1952
251 Kurt Pichler Switzerland Football 1898
252 Remco Pielstroom Netherlands Water Polo 1965
253 Svilen Piralkov Spain Water Polo 1975
254 Gerhard Plankensteiner Italy Luge 1971
255 Helen Plaschinski Mexico Swimming 1963
256 Maja Pohar Slovenia Badminton 1976
257 Kenneth Powell Great Britain Athletics, Tennis 1885 1915
258 Triny Powell Australia Hockey 1972
259 Gramen Prinov Bulgaria Volleyball 1944
260 Stephan Puxkandl Austria Sailing 1962
261 Gabriel Rasch Norway Cycling 1975
262 Tuula Rautanen Finland Athletics 1942
263 Fernand Ravoux France Gymnastics 1876 1950
264 Reda United Arab Republic Football 1939 1965
265 Karl Reisinger Austria Judo 1936
266 Livia Reit Romania Cross Country Skiing 1960
267 Régis Rey France Ski Jumping 1929
268 Mariette Rix South Africa Hockey 1981
269 Joaquim Roderbourg Brazil Sailing 1918
270 Verena Rohrer Switzerland Snowboarding 1996
271 François Rom Belgium Fencing 1882 1942
272 Dave Romansky United States Athletics 1938
273 Eric Rose-Innes South Africa Hockey 1981
274 Peter Ruch Switzerland Shooting 1941
275 Sven Runström Sweden Athletics 1896 1966
276 Pavel Ryabinin Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1971
277 Richard Sahla Germany Equestrianism 1900 1942
278 Makoto Sakamoto United States Gymnastics 1947
279 Leonardo Salinas Mexico Swimming 1980
280 Pierre Salvi France Cross Country Skiing 1948
281 Pedro Sánchez Colombia Cycling 1940
282 Luca Santella Italy Sailing 1963
283 Tuovi Sappinen Finland Gymnastics 1941
284 Aleksejs Saramotins Latvia Cycling 1982
285 Moussa Savadogo Mali Athletics 1959
286 Anastasiya Savchenko Russia Athletics 1989
287 Robert Schauffler United States Tennis 1879 1964
288 Hans Schichtl West Germany Ice Hockey 1943
289 Anja Schneiderheinze Germany Bobsleigh 1978
290 Sofia Schulte Germany Athletics 1976
291 Roland Schwarz East Germany Sailing 1937
292 Mikhail Sedyankov Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1982
293 Redžep Selman Macedonia Athletics 1986
294 IÅ¡tvan Semeredi Yugoslavia Wrestling 1948
295 Luís Sepúlveda Chile Cycling 1974
296 Meriga Salou Seriki Benin Boxing 1953
297 Petar Shishkov Bulgaria Basketball 1924 2008
298 Olha Shylakova Ukraine Basketball 1976
299 Ron Siler United States Boxing 1980
300 Leandro Silva Brazil Equestrianism 1976
301 Ranjit Singh Rai Canada Hockey 1969
302 Therese Sjögran Sweden Football 1977
303 Stefan Sjöstrand Sweden Boxing 1962
304 Marian Skubacz Poland Wrestling 1958
305 Jan Roger Skyttesæter Norway Archery 1956
306 Arne B. Sletsjøe Norway Canoeing 1960
307 Hilding Sonne Sweden Athletics 1890 1938
308 Toni Spiß Austria Alpine Skiing 1930 1993
309 Antonín Šponar Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1920 2002
310 Juris Å t?ls Latvia Ice Hockey 1982
311 Brenda Stauffer United States Hockey 1961
312 Harry Steel United States Wrestling 1899 1971
313 Francisca Steverlynck Argentina Alpine Skiing 1974
314 Petar Stoimenov Bulgaria Boxing 1960
315 Renata Strašek Slovenia Athletics 1972
316 Abraham Suárez Ecuador Diving 1968
317 Sun Laimiao China Handball 1981
318 Nuray Tezeta Sürekli Turkey Athletics 1980
319 Katri Suutari Finland Archery 1976
320 Jacques Taborski France Rowing 1957
321 Misako Tamura Japan Swimming 1934
322 Miho Tanaka Japan Badminton 1976
323 Hajer Tbessi Tunisia Judo 1971
324 Erica Terwillegar United States Luge 1963
325 Gundi Theuerkauff Germany, West Germany Fencing 1937
326 Nick Tongue New Zealand Swimming 1973
327 Ernst Trautwein Germany Ice Hockey 1936
328 Eiichi Tsukinoki Japan Rowing 1964
329 Olena Tsyhytsia Ukraine Handball 1975
330 Timo Turunen Finland Ice Hockey 1948
331 Raul Uhl Hungary Sailing 1907
332 Sergey Ustyugov Russia Cross Country Skiing 1992
333 Lipat Varabiev Romania Canoeing 1951
334 Enrico Vecchi Italy Baseball 1970
335 Arvis Vilkaste Latvia Bobsleigh 1989
336 Eberhard Vogel Germany, East Germany Football 1943
337 Helmut Wagner East Germany Canoeing 1945
338 Ernest Wagstaff Australia Sailing 1928
339 Takahiro Watanabe Japan Athletics 1970
340 Ruedi Weber Switzerland Handball 1957
341 Kim Weger Canada Speed Skating 1980
342 Nathalie Weinzierl Germany Figure Skating 1994
343 Georg Werner Sweden Swimming 1904 2002
344 Ursula Westphal West Germany Volleyball 1949
345 Kelly Wood Great Britain Curling 1981
346 Irina Yegorova Soviet Union Speed Skating 1940
347 Anastasiya Yermakova Russia Synchronized Swimming 1983
348 Luchia Yishak Ethiopia Athletics 1973
349 Noriichi Yoshino Japan Rowing 1943
350 Keiko Yoshitomi Japan Badminton 1975
351 Zhang Yu China Athletics 1971
352 Zheng Xianwei China Rowing 1971