Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on April 8

Olympic Athletes Born on April 8

April 7 ▪ April 8 ▪ April 9 ▪ 

352 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Naoki Abe Japan Athletics 1945
2 Katja Abel Germany Gymnastics 1983
3 Roger Abel Monaco Shooting 1900
4 Christer Abrahamsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1947
5 Thommy Abrahamsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1947
6 William Accambray France Handball 1988
7 Alberto Acosta Mexico Diving 1973
8 Attila Adrovicz Hungary Canoeing 1966
9 Agberto Brazil Handball 1972
10 Gustavo Aguirre Argentina Athletics 1977
11 Mikel Aguirrezabalaga Spain Handball 1984
12 Shamha Ahmed Maldives Athletics 1982
13 Oyeronke Akindele Nigeria Athletics 1946
14 Medhadi Al-Dosari Saudi Arabia Cycling 1976
15 Connie Alexander Great Britain Judo 1950
16 Eléider Álvarez Colombia Boxing 1984
17 An Dandara Cambodia Sailing 1940
18 Dave Anderson Australia Rowing 1932
19 Jenni Asserholt Sweden Ice Hockey 1988
20 Solomon Ataga Nigeria Boxing 1948
21 Simen Auseth Norway Boxing 1963
22 Zsolt Bacskai Hungary Athletics 1975
23 Khaled Badra Tunisia Football 1973
24 Marta Baldó Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1979
25 Anabel Balkenhol Germany Equestrianism 1972
26 Jessica Bashor Greece Softball 1981
27 Richard Beauchamp United States Diving 1901 1975
28 Ramón Beca Spain Equestrianism 1953
29 Jerry Bengtson Honduras Football 1987
30 Thomas Bishop Great Britain Rowing 1947
31 Juan Bluth Mexico Basketball 1932
32 Elżbieta Bocian Poland Athletics 1931 2013
33 Albert Bógathy Austria, Hungary Fencing 1882 1961
34 Alain Bondue France Cycling 1959
35 Françoise Bonnet France Athletics 1957
36 Hette Borrias Netherlands Rowing 1953
37 Riadh Bouazizi Tunisia Football 1973
38 Eliška Boubelová Czechoslovakia Swimming 1916
39 Alberto Bozzato Italy Rowing 1930
40 Silke Braun-Schwager East Germany, Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1969
41 Derek Brown United States Handball 1970
42 Jochen Büchner Germany Athletics 1905 1978
43 Beate Bühler West Germany, Germany Volleyball, Beach Volleyball 1964
44 Martin Bulíř Czech Republic Archery 1969
45 Mirsada Burić Bosnia and Herzegovina Athletics 1970
46 Fernando Calp Argentina Hockey 1946
47 Vasco Cantarello Italy Rowing 1936
48 Santiago Capurro Argentina Hockey 1975
49 Julia Carlsson Sweden Football 1975
50 Luigi Castiglione Italy Boxing 1967
51 Nick Catlin Great Britain Hockey 1989
52 Frederich Cepeda Cuba Baseball 1980
53 Gheorghe Chiper Romania Figure Skating 1978
54 Tom Chisenga Zambia Boxing 1969
55 Aleksandre Chivadze Soviet Union Football 1955
56 Chow Un-Ju North Korea Shooting 1970
57 Roy Cole Canada Shooting 1912 1999
58 Peter Coughlan Australia Swimming 1947
59 Peter de Giles Great Britain Rowing 1927
60 Pascal Debacker France Athletics 1960
61 Carlos Deltour France Rowing 1864 1920
62 Hanna Demydova Ukraine Athletics 1987
63 Ivan Derevsky Unified Team Shooting 1966
64 N'Dèye Dia Senegal Athletics 1973
65 Manuel Díaz Cuba Fencing 1874 1929
66 Darius Dimavičius Lithuania Basketball 1968
67 Bernadett Dira Hungary Biathlon 1980
68 Rumyana Dobreva Bulgaria Swimming 1964
69 Bryan Donnelly Canada Rowing 1975
70 Stipan Dora Yugoslavia Wrestling 1935 2012
71 Royston Drenthe Netherlands Football 1987
72 Franz Dübbers Germany Boxing 1908 1987
73 Émmanuel Ducher France Water Polo 1971 2013
74 Maarten Ducrot Netherlands Cycling 1958
75 Voldemar Dundur Soviet Union Rowing 1938
76 Jiří Dzmura Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Bobsleigh 1963
77 Phyllis Edness Bermuda Athletics 1930
78 Patricia Elorza Spain Handball 1984
79 Rauni Essman Finland Athletics 1918 1999
80 Eudes Brazil Football 1955
81 Lopesi Faagu American Samoa Weightlifting 1960
82 Catarina Fagundes Portugal Sailing 1977
83 Gabi Fähnrich East Germany Gymnastics 1968
84 Pascal Fauvel France Archery 1882 1942
85 René Féger France Athletics 1904 1943
86 Hans Forrer Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1929
87 Henri Achille Fould France Bobsleigh 1919 1949
88 Marcos Freitas Portugal Table Tennis 1988
89 Isolde Frölian Germany Gymnastics 1908 1957
90 Stanisław Fryźlewicz Poland Ice Hockey 1944
91 Bastien Gallet France Rowing 1980
92 Gao Ludong China Canoeing 1960
93 Gao Wenhe China Wrestling 1961
94 Prodan Gardzhev Bulgaria Wrestling 1936 2003
95 Daniel Gevargiz Nejad Iran Weightlifting 1940
96 Crystal Gilmore Canada Gymnastics 1983
97 Patricia Girard-Léno France Athletics 1968
98 Berthe Girardet France Art Competitions 1861 1948
99 Barbara Göbel Germany Swimming 1943
100 Gennady Golovkin Kazakhstan Boxing 1982
101 Janez Gorjanc Yugoslavia Nordic Combined 1948
102 Dalton Grant Great Britain Athletics 1966
103 Vicky Grau Andorra Alpine Skiing 1975
104 Damian Grichting Switzerland Curling 1973
105 Gudmund Grimstad Norway Wrestling 1898 1970
106 Isabel Guialo Angola Handball 1980
107 Hugo Hanashiro Brazil Table Tennis 1981
108 Otto Hanrath Netherlands Art Competitions 1882 1944
109 Julia Hargreaves Australia Equestrianism 1986
110 Ari-Pekka Heikkinen Finland Football 1957
111 Sonja Henie Norway Figure Skating 1912 1969
112 Erik Henriksen United States Speed Skating 1958
113 Tage Henriksen Denmark Rowing 1925
114 Jim Henry Canada Equestrianism 1947
115 Ann-Marie Hepler Marshall Islands Swimming 1996
116 Javier Hermida Spain Sailing 1968
117 Ho Gang North Korea Figure Skating 1975
118 Nóra Hoffmann Hungary Figure Skating 1985
119 Janet Hogan Australia Swimming 1945
120 Erika Holst Sweden Ice Hockey 1979
121 Berta Hrubá Czechoslovakia Hockey 1946 1998
122 Hsieh Chia-Shian Chinese Taipei Baseball 1976
123 Huang Zhongming China Rowing 1982
124 Cora Huber Switzerland Bobsleigh 1981
125 Harry Humby Great Britain Shooting 1879 1923
126 Gheorghe Huţan Romania Ice Hockey 1954
127 Ahmed Ibrahim Egypt Wrestling 1971
128 Sergio Iesi Uruguay Fencing 1912
129 Nataliya Ishchenko Russia Synchronized Swimming 1986
130 Yu Ishizu Japan Archery 1987
131 Toru Ito Japan Luge 1966
132 Arto Javanainen Finland Ice Hockey 1959 2011
133 David Jennens Great Britain Rowing 1929 2000
134 Jeon Yeong-Seon South Korea Hockey 1974
135 John Joachim United States Rowing 1874 1942
136 Ghazal Jobeili Lebanon Swimming 1986
137 Denis Johansson Finland Athletics 1928 1991
138 Ann Johnston Canada Figure Skating 1936
139 Stéphane Joinau France Hockey 1944
140 Lucien Jonas France Art Competitions 1880 1947
141 Valeriu Jurcă Romania Athletics 1939
142 Branislav Karaulić Yugoslavia Athletics 1963
143 Michał Kasperowicz Poland Bobsleigh 1986
144 Oksana Kazakova Russia Figure Skating 1975
145 Erwin Keller Germany Hockey 1905 1971
146 Julie Kent Australia Diving 1965
147 Igor Khokhlov Soviet Union Rowing 1937
148 Kim Gwang-Seon South Korea Cycling 1946
149 Chie Kimura Japan Hockey 1980
150 Enrique Kistenmacher Argentina Athletics 1923 1990
151 Karl Klug Germany Football 1925
152 Bogusława Knapczyk Poland Canoeing 1970
153 Karel Knesl Czechoslovakia Football 1942
154 Ko Ok-Ran North Korea Figure Skating 1975
155 Yekaterina Kondratyeva Russia Athletics 1982
156 Martina Konopová Czech Republic Freestyle Skiing 1986
157 Jerzy Kopański Poland Wrestling 1957
158 Audrey Koumba Gabon Judo 1989
159 Dušan Kovačević Yugoslavia Rowing 1960
160 József Kovács Hungary Football 1949
161 Péter Kovács Hungary Handball 1955
162 Nikolay Kruglov Russia Biathlon 1981
163 Christoph Küffer Switzerland Rowing 1968
164 Ellen Kuipers Netherlands Hockey 1971
165 Ashok Kumar India Hockey 1966
166 Keijo Kurttila Finland Cross Country Skiing 1975
167 Reinaldo Kutscher Uruguay Rowing 1947
168 Andrea Ladányi Hungary Gymnastics 1969
169 Leon Lagerlöf Sweden Shooting 1870 1951
170 Christina Lagerwall Sweden Fencing 1939
171 Albert Lamppu Finland Athletics 1899 1976
172 Laurits Larsen Denmark Shooting 1872 1949
173 Grzegorz Lato Poland Football 1950
174 Carol Lavell United States Equestrianism 1963
175 Jack Le Goff France Equestrianism 1931 2009
176 Richard Leatherbee Chile Alpine Skiing 1949
177 Léon Lécuyer France Fencing, Shooting 1855 1915
178 Lee In-Suk South Korea Volleyball 1950
179 Lee Kyung-Ja South Korea Speed Skating 1964
180 Mosito Lehata Lesotho Athletics 1989
181 Louis-Henry Lemirre France Archery 1929 2000
182 Lin Jicheng China Shooting 1957
183 Hermann Linkenbach Germany Equestrianism 1889 1959
184 Leo Linkovesi Finland Speed Skating 1947 2006
185 Ludvík Liška Czechoslovakia Athletics 1929
186 Odd Roar Lofterød Norway Sailing 1947 2012
187 Slobodan Lozančić Yugoslavia Volleyball 1955
188 Lu Chunlong China Trampolining 1989
189 Barton Lui Hong Kong Short Track Speed Skating 1993
190 Bartosz Majewski Poland Modern Pentathlon 1987
191 José Marcelino Brazil Volleyball 1950
192 Marie Marchand-Arvier France Alpine Skiing 1985
193 Massimo Marconcini Italy Rowing 1968
194 Dragomir Markov Bulgaria Swimming 1971
195 Rosario Martínez El Salvador Athletics 1948
196 Eugenia Mateianu Romania Fencing 1936
197 Mihály Matura Hungary Wrestling 1900 1975
198 Melchor Mauri Spain Cycling 1966
199 David Maxwell Great Britain Rowing 1951
200 Andrew Maynard United States Boxing 1964
201 Robin McKeever Canada Cross Country Skiing 1973
202 Miguel Angel Medina Mexico Weightlifting 1941
203 Alain Metellus Canada Athletics 1965
204 Julien Mewis Belgium Wrestling 1958
205 Adam Michálek Czech Republic Rowing 1975
206 Hymie Miller United States Boxing 1911 1954
207 Eleonora Milusheva Bulgaria Athletics 1973
208 Yoshihito Miyazaki Japan Table Tennis 1959
209 Petr Mokrý Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1948
210 Yury Molchan Russia Fencing 1983
211 Ganesh Mollerapoovayya India Hockey 1948
212 Krisztina Molnár Hungary Athletics, Gymnastics 1976
213 Phil Monckton Canada Rowing 1952
214 Rudy Mosbergen Singapore Hockey 1929
215 Jamal Moughrabi Syria Wrestling 1957
216 Anwar Mousbah Egypt Weightlifting 1913 1998
217 Abdel Moussa Angola Basketball 1980
218 Jeanine Moussier France Athletics 1930
219 Mu Xia China Softball 1974
220 Mun Gyong-Ae North Korea Athletics 1969
221 Richard Neutra United States Art Competitions 1892 1970
222 Josette Nevière France Alpine Skiing 1933
223 Issam Nima Algeria Athletics 1979
224 Yoshimi Nishigawa Japan Swimming 1953
225 Kiyoshi Nishiyama Japan Handball 1959
226 Dordi Nordby Norway Curling 1964
227 Herbert Olofsson Sweden Wrestling 1910 1978
228 Björn Olsen Iceland Alpine Skiing 1946
229 Csongor Olteán Hungary Athletics 1984
230 Fred Orlofsky United States Gymnastics 1937
231 Ingrid Ostler Austria Figure Skating 1948
232 Akira Ota Japan Wrestling 1957
233 Lasse Ottesen Norway Ski Jumping 1974
234 Renato Panciera Italy Athletics 1935 2001
235 Lajos Papp Hungary Shooting 1944 1993
236 Dick Paris Australia Cycling 1942
237 Thomas Pazyj Denmark Handball 1955
238 Denis Pearce Great Britain Fencing 1896
239 Timm Peddie United States Cycling 1970
240 Marc Peers Canada Sailing 1971
241 Eugène Pehoua-Pelema Central African Republic Basketball 1963
242 João Pessanha Portugal Fencing 1918
243 Mario Pestano Spain Athletics 1978
244 Louise Petersen Denmark Diving 1894 1983
245 Helena Peterson Sweden Swimming 1962
246 Tom Petranoff United States Athletics 1958
247 Tatyana Petrova-Arkhipova Russia Athletics 1983
248 Lars-Gunnar Pettersson Sweden Ice Hockey 1960
249 Nick Phipps Great Britain Bobsleigh 1952
250 Kurt Pichler Switzerland Football 1898
251 Remco Pielstroom Netherlands Water Polo 1965
252 Svilen Piralkov Spain Water Polo 1975
253 Gerhard Plankensteiner Italy Luge 1971
254 Helen Plaschinski Mexico Swimming 1963
255 Maja Pohar Slovenia Badminton 1976
256 Kenneth Powell Great Britain Athletics, Tennis 1885 1915
257 Triny Powell Australia Hockey 1972
258 Gramen Prinov Bulgaria Volleyball 1944
259 Stephan Puxkandl Austria Sailing 1962
260 Gabriel Rasch Norway Cycling 1975
261 Tuula Rautanen Finland Athletics 1942
262 Reda United Arab Republic Football 1939 1965
263 Karl Reisinger Austria Judo 1936
264 Livia Reit Romania Cross Country Skiing 1960
265 Régis Rey France Ski Jumping 1929
266 Mariette Rix South Africa Hockey 1981
267 Joaquim Roderbourg Brazil Sailing 1918
268 Verena Rohrer Switzerland Snowboarding 1996
269 François Rom Belgium Fencing 1882 1942
270 Dave Romansky United States Athletics 1938
271 Eric Rose-Innes South Africa Hockey 1981
272 Peter Ruch Switzerland Shooting 1941
273 Sven Runström Sweden Athletics 1896 1966
274 Pavel Ryabinin Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1971
275 Richard Sahla Germany Equestrianism 1900 1942
276 Makoto Sakamoto United States Gymnastics 1947
277 Leonardo Salinas Mexico Swimming 1980
278 Pierre Salvi France Cross Country Skiing 1948
279 Pedro Sánchez Colombia Cycling 1940
280 Luca Santella Italy Sailing 1963
281 Tuovi Sappinen Finland Gymnastics 1941
282 Aleksejs Saramotins Latvia Cycling 1982
283 Moussa Savadogo Mali Athletics 1959
284 Anastasiya Savchenko Russia Athletics 1989
285 Robert Schauffler United States Tennis 1879 1964
286 Hans Schichtl West Germany Ice Hockey 1943
287 Anja Schneiderheinze Germany Bobsleigh 1978
288 Sofia Schulte Germany Athletics 1976
289 Roland Schwarz East Germany Sailing 1937
290 Mikhail Sedyankov Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1982
291 Redžep Selman Macedonia Athletics 1986
292 Ištvan Semeredi Yugoslavia Wrestling 1948
293 Luís Sepúlveda Chile Cycling 1974
294 Meriga Salou Seriki Benin Boxing 1953
295 Petar Shishkov Bulgaria Basketball 1924 2008
296 Olha Shylakova Ukraine Basketball 1976
297 Ron Siler United States Boxing 1980
298 Leandro Silva Brazil Equestrianism 1976
299 Ranjit Singh Rai Canada Hockey 1969
300 Therese Sjögran Sweden Football 1977
301 Stefan Sjöstrand Sweden Boxing 1962
302 Marian Skubacz Poland Wrestling 1958
303 Jan Roger Skyttesæter Norway Archery 1956
304 Arne B. Sletsjøe Norway Canoeing 1960
305 Hilding Sonne Sweden Athletics 1890 1938
306 Toni Spiß Austria Alpine Skiing 1930 1993
307 Antonín Šponar Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1920 2002
308 Juris Štāls Latvia Ice Hockey 1982
309 Brenda Stauffer United States Hockey 1961
310 Harry Steel United States Wrestling 1899 1971
311 Francisca Steverlynck Argentina Alpine Skiing 1974
312 Petar Stoimenov Bulgaria Boxing 1960
313 Renata Strašek Slovenia Athletics 1972
314 Abraham Suárez Ecuador Diving 1968
315 Sun Laimiao China Handball 1981
316 Nuray Tezeta Sürekli Turkey Athletics 1980
317 Katri Suutari Finland Archery 1976
318 Piotr Świerczewski Poland Football 1972
319 Jacques Taborski France Rowing 1957
320 Misako Tamura Japan Swimming 1934
321 Miho Tanaka Japan Badminton 1976
322 Ionuţ Ţăran Romania Luge 1987
323 Hajer Tbessi Tunisia Judo 1971
324 Erica Terwillegar United States Luge 1963
325 Gundi Theuerkauff Germany, West Germany Fencing 1937
326 Nick Tongue New Zealand Swimming 1973
327 Ernst Trautwein Germany Ice Hockey 1936
328 Eiichi Tsukinoki Japan Rowing 1964
329 Olena Tsyhytsia Ukraine Handball 1975
330 Timo Turunen Finland Ice Hockey 1948
331 Raul Uhl Hungary Sailing 1907
332 Sergey Ustyugov Russia Cross Country Skiing 1992
333 Lipat Varabiev Romania Canoeing 1951
334 Enrico Vecchi Italy Baseball 1970
335 Arvis Vilkaste Latvia Bobsleigh 1989
336 Eberhard Vogel Germany, East Germany Football 1943
337 Helmut Wagner East Germany Canoeing 1945
338 Ernest Wagstaff Australia Sailing 1928
339 Takahiro Watanabe Japan Athletics 1970
340 Rudi Weber Switzerland Handball 1957
341 Kim Weger Canada Speed Skating 1980
342 Nathalie Weinzierl Germany Figure Skating 1994
343 Georg Werner Sweden Swimming 1904 2002
344 Ursula Westphal West Germany Volleyball 1949
345 Kelly Wood Great Britain Curling 1981
346 Irina Yegorova Soviet Union Speed Skating 1940
347 Anastasiya Yermakova Russia Synchronized Swimming 1983
348 Luchia Yishak Ethiopia Athletics 1973
349 Noriichi Yoshino Japan Rowing 1943
350 Keiko Yoshitomi Japan Badminton 1975
351 Zhang Yu China Athletics 1971
352 Zheng Xianwei China Rowing 1971