Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on April 7

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on April 7

April 6 ▪ April 7 ▪ April 8 ▪ 

326 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Mahmoud Abdel Aziz Egypt Volleyball 1975
2 Chairil Anwar Abdul Aziz Malaysia Hockey 1972
3 Kazuo Abe Japan Wrestling 1935
4 Andreea Acatrinei Romania Gymnastics 1992
5 Roberto Aceves Mexico Wrestling 1962
6 Edgar Adams United States Swimming 1868 1940
7 Muhammad Afzal Pakistan Wrestling 1939
8 Antonio Aguilar Spain Water Polo 1960
9 Adkhamdzhon Akhilov Uzbekistan Wrestling 1976
10 Jamal Al-Qabendi Kuwait Football 1959
11 Kamil Altan Turkey Football 1924 2011
12 Gerardo Altuna Peru Football 1939
13 An Ung-Nam North Korea Judo 1948
14 Morgan Andersen Norway Ice Hockey 1966
15 Gary Anderson Canada Swimming 1969
16 Meta Antenen Switzerland Athletics 1949
17 Duncan Armstrong Australia Swimming 1968
18 Jordi Arnau Spain Hockey 1970
19 Jacques Arnoux France Athletics 1938
20 Vladimir Arzamaskov Soviet Union Basketball 1951 1986
21 Jean-Marc Augustin France Boxing 1965
22 Oleh Avdieiev Ukraine Luge 1973
23 Nobuyuki Azuma Japan Fencing 1959
24 Natalie Bale Australia Rowing 1986
25 Jack Bauer New Zealand Cycling 1985
26 Yelena Belyakova Russia Athletics 1976
27 Jean-Didiace Bémou Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1959
28 Bakir Ben Aissa Morocco Athletics 1931
29 Tarek Aziz Benaissa Algeria Wrestling 1991
30 Erik Bergvall Sweden Water Polo 1880 1950
31 Paul Berth Denmark Football 1890 1969
32 Colette Besson France Athletics 1946 2005
33 Arne Billkvam Norway Ice Hockey 1960
34 Carl Björnstjerna Sweden Equestrianism 1886 1982
35 Robert Blaschka Austria Fencing 1958
36 Max Bly, Sr. United States Bobsleigh 1905 1987
37 Armand Boppart Switzerland Water Polo 1894 1975
38 Dennis Bowsher United States Modern Pentathlon 1983
39 Martin Brill New Zealand Fencing 1956
40 Patricia Brocker Germany Football 1966
41 Jo Brown Australia Softball 1972
42 Charles Granville Bruce Great Britain Alpinism 1866 1939
43 Kristoffer Brun Norway Rowing 1988
44 Beatrice Bürki Switzerland Diving 1965
45 Gilberto Campbell Cuba Rowing 1940
46 Manuel Cardoso Portugal Cycling 1983
47 Berndt Carlsson Sweden Cycling 1907 1991
48 Nicoletta Caselin Italy Basketball 1973
49 Juan José Castilla Mexico Modern Pentathlon 1945
50 Vlastimil Cerny Canada Swimming 1963
51 Miloš Cerović Serbia and Montenegro Swimming 1980
52 Ernest Chambers Great Britain Cycling 1907 1985
53 Chan Wa-Yen Chinese Taipei Boxing 1946
54 Chang Ping-Ho Chinese Taipei Judo 1943
55 Kamel Chater Tunisia Boxing 1972
56 Andrey Chekhovskoy Belarus Wrestling 1979
57 Kenneth Cheng Hong Kong Equestrianism 1988
58 Chon Chol-Ho North Korea Weightlifting 1969
59 Jesús Chousal Chile Cycling 1911
60 Sonam Chuki Bhutan Archery 1963
61 Marcin Cieślak Poland Swimming 1992
62 Jaroslav Cihlář Czechoslovakia Cycling 1924 2014
63 Sorana Cîrstea Romania Tennis 1990
64 Peggy Clasen United States Speed Skating 1969
65 Diana Connolly-Carew Ireland Equestrianism 1940
66 Adriana Corona Mexico Triathlon 1980
67 Mervyn Crossman Australia Hockey 1935
68 Giuseppe D'Altrui Italy Water Polo 1934
69 Luigi De Agostini Italy Football 1961
70 Jos De Beukelaere Belgium Cycling 1925 1969
71 Fabio De Crignis Italy Alpine Skiing 1968
72 Koos de Jong Netherlands Sailing 1912 1993
73 Marco Delvecchio Italy Football 1973
74 Matthäus Demetz Italy Cross Country Skiing 1909
75 Patricia Dodd Great Britain Figure Skating 1948
76 Davor Dominiković Croatia Handball 1978
77 Sylvia Dördelmann Germany Rowing 1970
78 Sigurður Einarsson Iceland Handball 1943
79 Alfred Eisenbeisser Romania Figure Skating 1908 1991
80 Mohamed Gamil El-Kalyoubi United Arab Republic, Egypt Fencing 1937
81 Geoff Elliott Great Britain Athletics 1931
82 Eduard Ellmann Estonia Football 1902 1941
83 Everard Endt United States Sailing 1893
84 Nils Englund Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1907 1995
85 Hans Estner West Germany Biathlon 1951
86 Frank Evans Great Britain Athletics 1925
87 Mayr Facci Brazil Basketball 1927
88 Norbert Farkas Hungary Alpine Skiing 1992
89 Adolf Fehr Switzerland Hockey 1904
90 Alessandra Ferezin Brazil Rhythmic Gymnastics 1976
91 Álvaro Fernández Spain Athletics 1981
92 Michela Figini Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1966
93 Pamela Fischer Switzerland Synchronized Swimming 1988
94 Geri Fitch Canada Athletics 1954
95 Elizabeth Fraser Australia Swimming 1941
96 Jane Frederick United States Athletics 1952
97 Andrea Fuentes Spain Synchronized Swimming 1983
98 Dorit Ganster Austria Hockey 1963
99 Blanca García Mexico Volleyball 1947
100 Khristos Garefis Greece Sailing 1955
101 Carlos Gennero Argentina Cycling 1979
102 David Ghilchik Great Britain Art Competitions 1892 1972
103 Erich Goldmann Germany Ice Hockey 1976
104 Honorata Górna Poland Figure Skating 1968
105 Zsófia Gottschall Hungary Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1978
106 Gérard Granclement France Cross Country Skiing 1948
107 Bärbel Grimmer Germany Swimming 1945
108 Olga Grushko Kazakhstan Volleyball 1976
109 Nina Gruzintseva Soviet Union Canoeing 1934
110 Anders Gustafsson Sweden Canoeing 1979
111 Renata Gustaitytė Lithuania Athletics 1974
112 Gustavo Gutiérrez Venezuela Fencing 1933
113 Skarphéðinn Guðmundsson Iceland Ski Jumping 1930 2003
114 Phil Harries Great Britain Athletics, Bobsleigh 1966
115 Lynn Headley Jamaica Athletics 1943
116 Robert Heathcote Great Britain Archery 1847 1918
117 Henric Hedlund Sweden Ice Hockey 1945
118 Robert Hilliard Ireland Boxing 1904 1937
119 Keiko Hirakawa Japan Shooting 1955
120 Julius Hirsch Germany Football 1892 1945
121 Scott Hobson New Zealand Hockey 1967
122 Peter Hoeltzenbein Germany Rowing 1971
123 Xaver Höger Germany Athletics 1930 2014
124 Felix Hollenstein Switzerland Ice Hockey 1965
125 José Javier Hombrados Spain Handball 1972
126 Bettina Honore Denmark Sailing 1971
127 Csaba Horváth Hungary Canoeing 1971
128 Dezideriu Horvath Romania Speed Skating 1970
129 Sheree Horvath New Zealand Hockey 1980
130 Garry Hoyt Puerto Rico Sailing 1931
131 Albert Hulsebosch United States Athletics 1897 1982
132 Leire Iglesias Spain Judo 1978
133 Karin Illgen East Germany Athletics 1941
134 Alfredo Jacobo Mexico Swimming 1982
135 Stig Johansson Sweden Water Polo 1924 2007
136 Dave Johnson United States Athletics 1963
137 James Johnson United States Wrestling 1954
138 Lloyd Johnson Great Britain Athletics 1900 1984
139 Anthony Jones Barbados Athletics 1955
140 Esther Jones United States Athletics 1969
141 Christopher Kalec Canada Diving 1980
142 Yuji Kamijo Japan Speed Skating 1986
143 Yuichiro Kamiyama Japan Cycling 1968
144 Aleksandra Kapustina Russia Ice Hockey 1984
145 Tuomo Karila Finland Wrestling 1968
146 Zara Karyami Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1983
147 Naoko Kawashima Japan Synchronized Swimming 1981
148 Henri Kellen Luxembourg Cycling 1927 1950
149 Ahsan Muhammad Khan India Hockey 1916
150 Kim Bong-Man South Korea Fencing 1963
151 Kim Tae-Hyeon South Korea Weightlifting 1969
152 Erny Kirchen Luxembourg Cycling 1949
153 Herbert Kirschner Germany Canoeing 1925 2010
154 Nikos Kokolodimitrakis Greece Handball 1981
155 Erwin Kostner Italy Ice Hockey 1958
156 Katarzyna Kowalska Poland Athletics 1985
157 Victor Kraatz Canada Figure Skating 1971
158 Yevgeny Krasilnikov Soviet Union, Unified Team Volleyball 1965 2014
159 Aleksandr Krasko Belarus Athletics 1972
160 Aleksandr Krasnov Soviet Union Cycling 1960
161 Janež Kršinar Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1962
162 Grete Kunz Austria Fencing 1908
163 Shigeru Kurihara Japan Gymnastics 1970
164 Domnitsa Lanitou-Kavounidou Greece Athletics 1914 2011
165 Lee Chae-Won South Korea Cross Country Skiing 1981
166 Lee Myeong-Hui South Korea Volleyball 1978
167 Eino Leino Finland Wrestling 1891 1986
168 Miklós Lendvai Hungary Football 1975
169 María León Cuba Basketball 1967
170 Valdir Lermen Brazil Cycling 1977
171 Liang Qiang China Archery 1973
172 Hans Liljedahl Sweden Shooting 1913 1991
173 Stefan Lindner Austria Sailing 1966
174 Tobias Lister Australia Rowing 1987
175 Liu Fu China Cycling 1957
176 Lino Liviabella Italy Art Competitions 1902 1964
177 Lo Chia-Jen Chinese Taipei Baseball 1986
178 Brian Love Canada Rowing 1952
179 Luan Zhengrong China Cross Country Skiing 1974
180 Gheorghe Maftei Romania Bobsleigh 1939
181 John Magri Malta Cycling 1941
182 Aleksandr Malashevich Belarus Athletics 1977
183 Göran Malkar Sweden Fencing 1954
184 Vilém Mandlík Czechoslovakia Athletics 1936
185 Edoardo Mangiarotti Italy Fencing 1919 2012
186 Uolevi Manninen Finland Basketball 1937 2009
187 Gooitske Marsman Netherlands Judo 1965
188 Ruedi Marti Switzerland Bobsleigh 1950
189 Douglas Mast United States Virgin Islands Shooting 1944 2002
190 Stefan Masztak Poland Shooting 1927
191 Ismaeil Matar United Arab Emirates Football 1983
192 Jaroslav Matoušek Czechoslovakia Athletics 1951
193 Vladimir Mažuranić Yugoslavia Fencing 1915 1985
194 Michael McBeath Zimbabwe Cycling 1950
195 Dieter Medicus West Germany Ice Hockey 1957
196 Vlastimil Melich Czechoslovakia Nordic Combined, Cross Country Skiing 1928 1978
197 Andrzej Michalak Poland Cycling 1959
198 Sandra Minnert Germany Football 1973
199 Lorena Miranda Spain Water Polo 1991
200 Carole Montillet-Carles France Alpine Skiing 1973
201 Domenico Mordini Italy Sailing 1898 1948
202 Kenia Moreta Dominican Republic Volleyball 1981
203 Fay Moulton United States Athletics 1876 1945
204 Luka Mratović Croatia Sailing 1987
205 Geir Myhre Norway Ice Hockey 1954
206 Mai Nakagawa Japan Diving 1987
207 Vadim Naumov Unified Team, Russia Figure Skating 1969
208 Ayumu Nedefuji Japan Snowboarding 1994
209 Stanislav Neverovsky Belarus Swimming 1981
210 Christian Nielsen Denmark Sailing 1873 1952
211 Raúl Nieto Mexico Equestrianism 1961
212 Pietie Norval South Africa Tennis 1970
213 Edgar Norwerth Poland Art Competitions 1884 1950
214 Frank O'Reilly Ireland Athletics 1924 2001
215 Petra Országhová Slovakia Ice Hockey 1981
216 Ronny Ostwald Germany Athletics 1974
217 André Paro Brazil Equestrianism 1975
218 Carl Pauen Germany Modern Pentathlon 1859
219 Josef Pecanka Austria Hockey 1925
220 Waldemar Pedrazzi Uruguay Cycling 1955
221 Ranko Perović Serbia and Montenegro Water Polo 1968
222 Inge Pertmayr Austria Diving 1947 2010
223 Baba Singhe Peyadesa Malaysia Athletics 1947
224 Phang Poh Meng Malaysia Hockey 1949
225 Krzysztof Pierwieniecki Poland Boxing 1952
226 Kustaa Pihlajamäki Finland Wrestling 1902 1944
227 Karl Pilss Austria Art Competitions 1902 1979
228 Andrey Poitschke Germany Weightlifting 1972
229 Mariya Poliakova Ukraine Volleyball 1974
230 Guillermo Porteiro Uruguay Boxing 1921
231 Christoph Pöstinger Austria Athletics 1972
232 Warren Potent Australia Shooting 1962
233 Katja Požun Slovenia Ski Jumping 1994
234 Nikolay Puzanov Soviet Union Biathlon 1938 2008
235 Fabrizio Rampazzo Italy Swimming 1963
236 William Rand United States Athletics 1886 1981
237 Glenn Read Australia Sailing 1945
238 James Rendón Colombia Athletics 1985
239 Mário Ribeiro Portugal Shooting 1935
240 Rudolf Richter Bohemia Athletics 1883 1962
241 Luigi Rigamonti Italy Wrestling 1920
242 Teddy Riner France Judo 1989
243 Arnie Robinson United States Athletics 1948
244 Eduardo Iván Rodríguez Spain Athletics 1978
245 Rafael Rodríguez Cuba Shooting 1952
246 James Rohleder West Germany Judo 1955
247 Ratko Rudić Yugoslavia Water Polo 1948
248 Jack Russell Canada Rowing 1930
249 Anthony Ryan Australia Bobsleigh 1980
250 Shazam Safin Soviet Union Wrestling 1932 1985
251 Helmut Schmuck Austria Athletics 1963
252 Jasmin Schornberg Germany Canoeing 1986
253 Norbert Schramm West Germany Figure Skating 1960
254 Malick Seck Senegal Judo 1964
255 Maksim Semyonov Russia Wrestling 1979
256 Leonid Shcherbakov Soviet Union Athletics 1927
257 Shi Jingnan China Short Track Speed Skating 1994
258 Rúnar Sigtryggsson Iceland Handball 1972
259 Haralds Silovs Latvia Speed Skating, Short Track Speed Skating 1986
260 Fernando Silva Brazil Swimming 1986
261 Aurel Simion Romania Boxing 1946
262 Diane Simpson United States Rhythmic Gymnastics 1969
263 Ian Single Great Britain Fencing 1947
264 Eelco Sintnicolaas Netherlands Athletics 1987
265 Don Smith United States Rowing 1968
266 Clement Smoot United States Golf 1884 1963
267 Marina Smorodina Soviet Union Rowing 1966
268 Glenn Snyders New Zealand Swimming 1987
269 Yevgeny Sobol Belarus Cycling 1981
270 Vasily Sokov Unified Team, Russia Athletics 1968
271 Thomas Somers Great Britain Sailing 1909 1984
272 Song Nina China Volleyball 1980
273 Pierre Sourbé France Rowing 1884 1946
274 Elena Stan Romania Luge 1958
275 Jessica Steffens United States Water Polo 1987
276 Lilly Steiner Austria Art Competitions 1884 1961
277 Irina Štork Estonia Figure Skating 1993
278 Jörg Stratmann West Germany Fencing 1954
279 Jim Stride Australia Rowing 1955
280 Radoslav Suchý Slovakia Ice Hockey 1976
281 Yuta Suenaga Japan Swimming 1985
282 Emma Tahapari Indonesia Athletics 1961
283 Mohammad Talaei Iran Wrestling 1973
284 Izuki Tanaka Japan Hockey 1992
285 Mike Tererui Cook Islands Weightlifting 1963
286 Santi Thamasucharit Thailand Sailing 1951
287 Jacob Tullin Thams Norway Ski Jumping, Sailing 1898 1954
288 Franz Thannheimer Germany Ski Jumping 1904 1971
289 Ernest Tippin United States Shooting 1890 1958
290 Carlos Toppings Costa Rica Football 1953 2007
291 Tommy Town Canada Athletics 1893 1957
292 Arthur Townsend Great Britain Athletics 1883
293 Aldo Tramontano Italy Rowing 1981
294 Philip Turnbull Great Britain Hockey 1879 1930
295 Hideo Urabe Japan Ice Hockey 1951
296 Constantijn van Daalen Netherlands Gymnastics 1884 1931
297 Jan van Roessel Netherlands Football 1925 2011
298 Edmond Van Waes Belgium Rowing 1889
299 Gabriella Varga Hungary Fencing 1982
300 László Varga Hungary Weightlifting 1953
301 Yaima Velázquez Cuba Rowing 1987
302 Vladimir Volchkov Belarus Tennis 1978
303 Owen Von Richter Canada Swimming 1975
304 Panagiotis Voukelatos Greece Cycling 1983
305 Nenad Vucinic New Zealand Basketball 1965
306 Bonny Warner United States Luge 1962
307 Russell Wentworth Australia Volleyball 1973
308 Georg Werthner Austria Athletics 1956
309 Oskar Wilkman-Vilkama Russia, Finland Modern Pentathlon, Equestrianism 1880 1953
310 Shana Williams United States Athletics 1972
311 Bryon Wilson United States Freestyle Skiing 1988
312 Rudolph Wolken Germany Wrestling 1881
313 Hans Wouda Netherlands Water Polo 1941
314 Vita Yakymchuk Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1980
315 Hidekazu Yokoyama Japan Wrestling 1971
316 Kumiko Yokoyama Japan Cross Country Skiing 1972
317 Léon Yombe Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1944
318 Anthony Young United States Cycling 1900 1970
319 Yu Yang China Badminton 1986
320 Yuan Aijun China Weightlifting 1977
321 Margherita Zalaffi Italy Fencing 1966
322 Pete Zaremba United States Athletics 1909 1994
323 Paul Zerling Sweden Athletics 1890 1972
324 Zhang Qing China Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1980
325 Stelio Zupancich Canada Ice Hockey 1958
326 Vladislav Ðukić Yugoslavia Football 1962