Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on April 6

Olympic Athletes Born on April 6

April 5 ▪ April 6 ▪ April 7 ▪ 

328 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Stella Agsteribbe Netherlands Gymnastics 1909 1943
2 Ali Al-Baluchi Kuwait Boxing 1959
3 Lea Alaerts Belgium Athletics 1954
4 Jesús Albisu Spain Handball 1949
5 Javier Aldanondo Spain Cycling 1967
6 Alkindi Indonesia Fencing 1962
7 Gail Amundrud Canada Swimming 1957
8 Henrik Steen Andersen Denmark Swimming 1977
9 Chris Anderson Australia Athletics 1968
10 Lesley Anderson-Herweck Canada Rowing 1961
11 Gustaf Andersson Sweden Speed Skating 1903 1986
12 Henrique Anjos Portugal Sailing 1952 1993
13 Ivan Armstrong New Zealand Hockey 1928
14 Rakymzhan Asembekov Kazakhstan Wrestling 1978
15 Khurshid Aslam Pakistan Hockey 1936 1993
16 Brian Aspen Great Britain Wrestling 1959
17 Anna Avdeyeva Russia Athletics 1985
18 Maia Azarashvili Soviet Union, Georgia Athletics 1964
19 Bill Bailey Great Britain Cycling 1888 1971
20 Mohamed Bakir El-Nakib Egypt Handball 1974
21 Kgomotso Balotthanyi Botswana Athletics 1956
22 Jesper Bank Denmark Sailing 1957
23 Aivaras Baranauskas Lithuania Cycling 1980
24 Edvīns Bārda Latvia Football 1900 1947
25 Robin Baskerville Great Britain Diving 1950
26 Howard Bayles United States Shooting 1877 1940
27 Jaap Beije Netherlands Rowing 1927
28 Bo Berglund Sweden Ice Hockey 1955
29 Jože Bertoncelj Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1922 2012
30 Sandra Bezic Canada Figure Skating 1956
31 Eveline Bhend Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1981
32 Bianco Bianchi Italy Cycling 1917 1997
33 Hans-Jörg Bliesener East Germany Canoeing 1966
34 Daniel Bolduc United States Ice Hockey 1953
35 Boldyn Byambadorj Mongolia Cross Country Skiing 1991
36 Ron Boudrie Netherlands Volleyball 1960
37 Marc Bouissou France Rowing 1931
38 Chantal Bournissen Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1967
39 Micah Boyd United States Rowing 1982
40 Anna Brandysiewicz Poland Rowing 1955
41 Reinhard Bredow East Germany Luge 1947
42 Jan Brzák-Felix Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1912 1988
43 Barbara Bush Canada Diving 1964
44 Maurizia Cacciatori Italy Volleyball 1973
45 Gastone Calabresi Italy Gymnastics 1886 1916
46 Giovanni Camputaro Italy Boxing 1955
47 Stacey Carr New Zealand Hockey 1984
48 Vera Carrara Italy Cycling 1980
49 Lesley Carstens South Africa Canoeing 1965
50 Patrick Cazal France Handball 1971
51 Janusz Cegliński Poland Basketball 1949
52 Tabia Charles Canada Athletics 1985
53 Catherine Cheatley New Zealand Cycling 1983
54 Cheng Wen China Athletics 1989
55 Cheon Eun-Suk South Korea Basketball 1969
56 Cheon Min-Ho South Korea Shooting 1987
57 Georgi Chomakov Bulgaria Fencing 1959
58 Karen Clark Canada Rowing 1978
59 Albéric Collin Belgium Art Competitions 1886 1962
60 Misleydis Compañy Cuba Fencing 1982
61 Simon Coombs Australia Swimming 1976
62 Penny Coomes Great Britain Figure Skating 1989
63 Iseline Crivelli Italy Alpine Skiing 1903
64 Csaba Czakó Hungary Rowing 1943
65 Giorgio Damilano Italy Athletics 1957
66 Maurizio Damilano Italy Athletics 1957
67 Mark Darley Ireland Equestrianism 1926 1991
68 Nelson Davydian Soviet Union Wrestling 1950
69 Antoinette de Jong Netherlands Speed Skating 1995
70 Tom Deckard United States Athletics 1916 1982
71 Vesna Dekleva Slovenia Sailing 1975
72 Carlos del Pozo Cuba Basketball 1943
73 Jean Delarge Belgium Boxing 1906 1977
74 Joey DiGiamarino United States Football 1977
75 Luiz dos Santos Brazil Athletics 1964
76 Niclas Düring Sweden Sailing 1990
77 Rumyana Dzhadzharova-Neykova Bulgaria Rowing 1973
78 Wilhelm Egginger Germany Ice Hockey 1912
79 Hany El-Fakharany Egypt Handball 1978
80 Clyde Emrich United States Weightlifting 1931
81 Rob Eras Netherlands Equestrianism 1954
82 Kenny Evans United States Athletics 1979
83 Tommi Evilä Finland Athletics 1980
84 Fabiano Brazil Football 1978
85 Daniel Felizia Argentina Shooting 1962
86 Sepp Ferstl West Germany Alpine Skiing 1954
87 César Filardi Brazil Swimming 1946
88 Téko Folligan Togo Athletics 1976
89 Charles Fox Zambia Swimming 1948
90 Rui Frazão Portugal Fencing 1970
91 Ted Frost United States Rowing 1932
92 Dagmar Fuhrmann West Germany Athletics 1954
93 Ryoji Fujiki Japan Cross Country Skiing 1951
94 Michiyo Fujimaru Japan Synchronized Swimming 1979
95 Medardo Galli Italy Rowing 1907 1985
96 José David Galván Mexico Athletics 1976
97 Agustín García Argentina Alpine Skiing 1980
98 Georges Gautschi Switzerland Figure Skating 1904 1985
99 Anton Geesink Netherlands Judo 1934 2010
100 Claus Gehrke West Germany Biathlon 1942
101 Gottfried Gelfort Germany Rowing 1885
102 Geovani Brazil Football 1964
103 Simon Gillis United States Athletics 1880 1964
104 Marion Goldkamp Germany Athletics 1967
105 María del Carmen González Spain Gymnastics 1941
106 Harvey Goodman Australia Weightlifting 1967
107 Lotta Göthesson Sweden Ice Hockey 1974
108 Gianni Govoni Italy Equestrianism 1967
109 Maurice Graffen France Canoeing 1924
110 Arne Morten Granlien Norway Nordic Combined 1955
111 Vyacheslav Grigoryev Unified Team, Kazakhstan Fencing 1967
112 Gerhard Grimmer East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1943
113 Döndü Güvenc Turkey Taekwondo 1978
114 Jane Gylling Sweden Swimming 1902 1961
115 Robin Haase Netherlands Tennis 1987
116 Johs Harviken Norway Cross Country Skiing 1943
117 Ottó Hellmich Hungary Gymnastics 1874 1937
118 Pierre Hemmer Luxembourg Athletics 1912 1976
119 Adolf Herschmann Austria Wrestling 1895
120 Tom Herschmiller Canada Rowing 1978
121 Vilho Hietakari Finland Athletics 1894 1946
122 Dennis Hillman Great Britain Weightlifting 1933
123 Dag Hopen Norway Cycling 1961
124 Mitsuo Horigome Japan Cross Country Skiing 1974
125 Huang Xiaomin China Swimming 1970
126 Fritz Huber West Germany Wrestling 1949
127 Willy Huybrechts Belgium Sailing 1921
128 Raúl Ibarra Mexico Shooting 1908 2002
129 Friedl Iby Germany Gymnastics 1905 1960
130 Takashi Ishimoto Japan Swimming 1935
131 Shunsuke Ito Japan Swimming 1976
132 Olga Ivanova Russia Athletics 1979
133 Robert Jacquet France Rowing 1906
134 Jang Jeong-Yeon South Korea Athletics 1977
135 Anna Janoštinová-Kotočová Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Basketball 1968
136 Daniel Jędraszko Poland Canoeing 1976
137 Jeong Jae-Hui South Korea Badminton 1978
138 Vlado Jug Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1947
139 Kari Kaaja Finland Modern Pentathlon 1941
140 Aleksandr Karshakevich Soviet Union Handball 1959
141 Karel Kašpar Czechoslovakia Boxing 1952
142 Andrej Kastelic Slovenia Handball 1971
143 Akiko Kato Japan Curling 1978
144 Jarkko Kauppinen Finland Biathlon 1982
145 Lisa Kersten New Zealand Softball 1976
146 Pavel Khek Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1958
147 Abel Kirui Kenya Athletics 1982
148 Fritz Kocher Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1928
149 Jens Christian Kofoed Denmark Art Competitions 1864 1941
150 Lisbet Kolding Denmark Football 1965
151 Olaf Kölzig Germany Ice Hockey 1970
152 Dimitrios Kotronis Greece Shooting 1932
153 Torsten Krebs Germany Shooting 1973
154 Jeremi Kubicki Poland Art Competitions 1911 1938
155 Frans Kuijper Netherlands Water Polo 1900 1987
156 Eljo Kuiler Netherlands Diving 1946
157 Ceferino Labarda Argentina Boxing 1981
158 Isabella Laböck Germany Snowboarding 1986
159 Chris Lambert Great Britain Athletics 1981
160 Peter Lamptey Ghana Football 1946
161 Emil Larsen Denmark Wrestling 1888 1942
162 Lee Seung-Jae South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1982
163 Virginia Lee Australia Rowing 1965
164 José Leitão Portugal Athletics 1965
165 Pedro Listur Uruguay Athletics 1922 2004
166 Lu Lin China Table Tennis 1969
167 Lu Ying-Chi Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1985
168 Luo Lin China Softball 1979
169 Janet Lynn United States Figure Skating 1953
170 Maksim Lynsha Belarus Athletics 1985
171 Kristin Tøsse Løvseth Norway Curling 1973
172 Vítězslav Mácha Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1948
173 Nancy Mackay Canada Athletics 1922
174 Abdel Madjid Mada Algeria Athletics 1953
175 Dániel Magay Hungary Fencing 1932
176 Casey Malone United States Athletics 1977
177 Ahmed Mandour Egypt Hockey 1978
178 Juan Marchand Puerto Rico Shooting 1949
179 Alessandra Mariéthoz Switzerland Fencing 1967
180 Jadwiga Marko-Książek Poland Volleyball 1939
181 Manuel Martínez Spain Fencing 1939
182 Satoshi Maruya Japan Swimming 1947
183 Alifu Massaquoi Liberia, Sierra Leone Athletics 1937
184 Diana Matheson Canada Football 1984
185 René Maurer Switzerland Athletics 1936
186 Albert Mayer France Canoeing 1943
187 Nicola Mayr Italy Speed Skating 1978
188 Kurt Meier Switzerland Bobsleigh 1962
189 Santiago Mellado El Salvador Athletics 1963
190 Pierre-Alain Menneron France Bobsleigh 1975
191 Alex Miroshnichenko Soviet Union Boxing 1964 2003
192 Mark Mitchell United States Speed Skating 1961
193 Roy Mitchell Great Britain Sailing 1913 1968
194 Margarita Mkrtychan Russia Taekwondo 1981
195 John Morrison United States Ice Hockey 1945
196 Carol Ann Morrow Canada Diving 1946
197 Whitfield Moseley Nigeria Boxing 1940
198 Yoshitaka Muroya Japan Athletics 1930
199 Sami Mustonen Finland Freestyle Skiing 1977
200 Kouami N'Dri Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1943
201 Blaine Neal United States Baseball 1978
202 Alana Nicholls Australia Canoeing 1986
203 Henryk Niedźwiedzki Poland Boxing 1933
204 Ville Nieminen Finland Ice Hockey 1977
205 Dick Nieuwenhuizen Netherlands Water Polo 1957
206 Valentin Nikolayev Soviet Union Wrestling 1924 2004
207 Klaus-Göran Nilsson Sweden Weightlifting 1958
208 Jacques Noël France Fencing 1920 2004
209 Marek Nowak Poland Shooting 1967
210 Ofisa Ofisa Samoa Weightlifting 1974
211 Stefan Opatril Austria Swimming 1967
212 Maciej Orlik Poland Shooting 1938
213 Daniela Oronova Bulgaria Rowing 1965
214 Emmanuel Osei Kuffour Ghana Football 1976
215 Emmanuel Osuigwe Nigeria Football 1952
216 Salem Ould Habib Mauritania Wrestling 1964
217 Roberto Parra Spain Athletics 1976
218 Hariton Paşovschi Romania Bobsleigh 1935
219 Lawrence Pentland Canada Lacrosse 1879 1923
220 Phouk Sopheak Cambodia Athletics 1984
221 Viktor Pilchin Soviet Union Sailing 1940 2004
222 Poh Kimseng China Athletics 1912 1980
223 Andreas Pohle Germany Athletics 1981
224 Dmitry Polyunin Unified Team Athletics 1969
225 Tomáš Portyk Czech Republic Nordic Combined 1996
226 Tanja Poutiainen Finland Alpine Skiing 1980
227 Adrian Powell Australia Canoeing 1941
228 Brooke Pratley Australia Rowing 1980
229 Félix Pruvot France Sailing 1980
230 Kati Pulkkinen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1975
231 Jason Pyrah United States Athletics 1969
232 Joaquim Queiróz Portugal Canoeing 1971
233 Asha Randall Great Britain Synchronized Swimming 1990
234 Rica Reinisch East Germany Swimming 1965
235 Colin Reitz Great Britain Athletics 1960
236 Washington Rodríguez Uruguay Boxing 1944
237 Barbara Ann Roles United States Figure Skating 1941
238 James Rosenberger United States Athletics 1887 1946
239 Richard Rozendaal Netherlands Cycling 1972
240 Ardashes Saginian Iran Boxing 1928
241 Jana Salat Canada Water Polo 1979
242 Djibril Sall Senegal Judo 1961
243 Fred Samara United States Athletics 1950
244 Aleksandrs Samoilovs Latvia Beach Volleyball 1985
245 Sander Santesson Sweden Athletics 1887 1967
246 Kazuhiro Sato Japan Speed Skating 1967
247 Wellington Saunders-Whymms Bahamas Athletics 1972
248 Constantino Scarpetta Paraguay Sailing 1977
249 Christian Scherübl Austria Swimming 1994
250 Julie Schmitt Germany Gymnastics 1913 2002
251 Franz Schöbel West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1956
252 Jarvis Scott United States Athletics 1947
253 Amy Sène Senegal Athletics 1986
254 Robin Seymour Ireland Cycling 1971
255 Olga Shchukina Uzbekistan Athletics 1977
256 Anatoly Shelyukhin Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1930 1995
257 Hiroshi Shibutani Japan Table Tennis 1967
258 Auburn Sigurdson Canada Softball 1981
259 André Simond France Alpine Skiing 1929
260 Miroslav Šipek Yugoslavia Shooting 1948
261 Nicky Slater Great Britain Figure Skating 1958
262 Lieve Slegers Belgium Athletics 1965
263 Ralf Socher Canada Alpine Skiing 1967
264 Tom Sorensen United States Volleyball 1971
265 Bob Soth United States Athletics 1933
266 Ndéye Fatou Souma Senegal Athletics 1986
267 Vasiliki Soupiadou Greece Football 1978
268 Arnie Sowell United States Athletics 1935
269 Herbert Spindler Austria Cycling 1954
270 Claudio Sprecher Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1980
271 Abastenia St. Leger Eberle United States Art Competitions 1878 1942
272 Karl Gustaf Staaf Sweden Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1881 1953
273 Marian Stamate Romania Volleyball 1946
274 Włodzimierz Stanisławski Poland Hockey 1956
275 Jaroslav Šťastný Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1936
276 Noboru Sugimoto Japan Swimming 1914
277 Goran Sukno Yugoslavia Water Polo 1959
278 Sun Wen China Football 1973
279 Dan Sundén-Cullberg Sweden Sailing 1907 1982
280 Kálmán Szathmáry Hungary Athletics 1890
281 Antal Szebeny Hungary Rowing 1886 1936
282 Moustafa Tajiki Iran Wrestling 1932
283 Taylor Takata United States Judo 1982
284 Georg Tallberg Finland Sailing 1961
285 Mina Tanaka Japan Luge 1971
286 Merlin Tandjigora Gabon Football 1990
287 Veniamin Tayanovich Unified Team Swimming 1967
288 John P. Taylor Great Britain Swimming 1904
289 Georg Tengvall Sweden Sailing 1896 1954
290 Fabrizio Tescari Italy Alpine Skiing 1969
291 JJ Thomas United States Snowboarding 1981
292 Neil Thomas Great Britain Gymnastics 1968
293 Gladys Thompson Liberia Athletics 1983
294 Wilbur Thompson United States Athletics 1921 2013
295 Lou Tollas Canada Canoeing 1946
296 Giovanna Tortora Italy Judo 1965
297 Willie Toweel South Africa Boxing 1934
298 Umberto Trippa Italy Wrestling 1931
299 Nicolò Tronci Italy Gymnastics 1905
300 Tsogtbazaryn Enkhjargal Mongolia Wrestling 1981
301 Ulrike Urbansky Germany Athletics 1977
302 Coby van Baalen Netherlands Equestrianism 1957
303 Jo Van Daele Belgium Athletics 1972
304 Jan-Cor van der Greef Netherlands Shooting 1982
305 Dinco van der Stoep Netherlands Volleyball 1939
306 Edith van Dijk Netherlands Swimming 1973
307 Pete Velasco, Jr. United States Volleyball 1937
308 Omar Vergara Argentina Fencing 1943
309 Brigitte Vernaillen Belgium Canoeing 1958
310 Pietro Vierchowod Italy Football 1959
311 Friedrich Karl, Prince von Preußen Germany Equestrianism 1893 1917
312 Vilayphone Vongphachanh Laos Swimming 1989
313 Marko Wahlman Finland Athletics 1969
314 Wang Shipeng China Basketball 1983
315 Katie Weatherston Canada Ice Hockey 1983
316 Herman Whiton United States Sailing 1904 1967
317 Julia Willand South Africa Beach Volleyball 1972
318 Susan Willcox Great Britain Archery 1954
319 Bartosz Wolski United States Canoeing 1980
320 Ian Wrigley Australia Shooting 1923
321 Leon Wróbel Poland Sailing 1954
322 Kenzo Yashima Japan Athletics 1902
323 Yoo Hye-Min South Korea Alpine Skiing 1981
324 Ivano Zasio Italy Rowing 1973
325 János Ziegler Hungary Ice Hockey 1941
326 Alberto Zorrilla Argentina Swimming 1906 1986
327 Werner Zschiesche Germany Rowing 1903
328 Bernt Østerkløft Norway Nordic Combined 1906 1996