Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on April 5

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on April 5

April 4 ▪ April 5 ▪ April 6 ▪ 

398 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Jesús Aballí Cuba Diving 1974
2 Marjan Ackermans-Thomas Netherlands Athletics 1942
3 Simon Agoston Austria Triathlon 1977
4 Karel Aguilar Cuba Canoeing 1980
5 Shabana Akhtar Pakistan Athletics 1972
6 Lyubov Alekseyeva Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1984
7 Ikhlef Ahmed Hadj Allah Algeria Boxing 1961
8 João Almeida Portugal Athletics 1988
9 Jorge Álvarez Cuba Rowing 1959
10 Frithjof Andersen Norway Wrestling 1893 1975
11 Karen Anderson-Oldham United States Athletics 1938
12 Per Andersson Sweden Rowing 1971
13 Armin Andres Germany Basketball 1959
14 Dinos Angelidis-Khronis Greece Basketball 1969
15 Keith Angus Great Britain Athletics 1943
16 Maksim Anisimov Belarus Ski Jumping 1983
17 James Austin Great Britain Judo 1983
18 Ali Bani Hashemi Iran Wrestling 1934
19 Bruce Banks Great Britain Sailing 1918 1984
20 Maurizio Battistini San Marino Alpine Skiing 1957
21 Matthias Baumann West Germany, Germany Equestrianism 1963
22 Dan Beahan Australia Boxing 1984
23 Awatef Ben Hassine Tunisia Athletics 1980
24 Mohamed Moukrim Ben Mansour Morocco Wrestling 1938
25 Mounir Benamadi Algeria Judo 1982
26 Fred Benfield Australia Rowing 1937 2007
27 Zohra Bensalem Algeria Volleyball 1990
28 Nassim Islam Bernaoui Algeria Fencing 1977
29 Verona Bernard-Elder Great Britain Athletics 1953
30 Petra Besta Australia Handball 1967
31 Émile Billard France Sailing 1852 1930
32 Beni Binobagira Burundi Swimming 1989
33 Ismar Biogradlić Yugoslavia, Bosnia and Herzegovina Luge 1974
34 Péter Biros Hungary Water Polo 1976
35 Ðurđica Bjedov Yugoslavia Swimming 1947
36 Martin Bohman Czech Republic Bobsleigh 1980
37 Flóra Bolonyai Hungary Water Polo 1991
38 Liemarvin Bonevacia Individual Olympic Athletes Athletics 1989
39 Ray Bonney United States Ice Hockey 1892 1964
40 Igor Borisov Soviet Union Rowing 1924
41 Lisa Borsholt Canada Swimming 1962
42 Cláudio Brito Brazil Handball 1965
43 Paul Broeckx Belgium Canoeing 1953
44 René Brossy France Cycling 1907
45 Sikke Bruinsma Netherlands Shooting 1889 1963
46 Aleksei Budõlin Estonia Judo 1976
47 Manum Bumroongpruck Thailand Athletics 1936
48 Max Burghardtswieser West Germany Luge 1967
49 Josef Büsser Switzerland Art Competitions 1896 1952
50 Euclides Calzado Cuba Athletics 1944
51 Eric Carlberg Sweden Shooting, Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1880 1963
52 Vilhelm Carlberg Sweden Shooting 1880 1970
53 Gisela Cerezo Venezuela Swimming 1956
54 Dwain Chambers Great Britain Athletics 1978
55 Chen Haijian China Athletics 1980
56 Chen Huijia China Swimming 1990
57 Chen Yanqing China Weightlifting 1979
58 Chen Yanyan China Swimming 1985
59 Björn Christen Switzerland Ice Hockey 1980
60 Pavel Chumachenko Russia Athletics 1971
61 Daniele Cioni Italy Shooting 1959
62 Arne Claesson Sweden Water Polo 1957
63 Charles Coates Great Britain Archery 1857 1922
64 Kim Collins Saint Kitts and Nevis Athletics 1976
65 William Cowhig Great Britain Gymnastics 1887 1964
66 Richard Creagh-Osborne Great Britain Sailing 1928
67 Andrés Crespo Spain Fencing 1968
68 Viktor Crondahl Sweden Diving 1887 1953
69 Éva Csulik Hungary Handball 1954
70 Jillian D'Alessio Canada Canoeing 1985
71 Leônidas da Silva Brazil Swimming 1914
72 Anders Dahlin Sweden Judo 1965
73 Gail Daley Canada Gymnastics 1946
74 Georges Daussy France Fencing 1878
75 Merlyn Dawson Belize Cycling 1960
76 Jéhan de Buhan France Fencing 1912 1999
77 Frits de Ruijter Netherlands Athletics 1917 2012
78 Roger De Wilde Belgium Water Polo 1940
79 Jack Deal United States Football 1905 1983
80 Wuta Dombaxi Angola Handball 1986
81 Luiz dos Santos Brazil Rowing 1952
82 Leonid Drachevsky Soviet Union Rowing 1942
83 František Draškovič Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1911 1979
84 Nikki Dryden Canada Swimming 1975
85 Paddy Duffy Ireland Fencing 1921 1987
86 Yevgeny Duleyev Soviet Union Rowing 1956
87 Ginette Durand France Gymnastics 1929
88 Willemijn Duyster Netherlands Hockey 1970
89 Stan Dziedzic United States Wrestling 1949
90 Neil Eckersley Great Britain Judo 1964
91 John Edgington Great Britain Athletics 1936 1993
92 Miezan Edoukou Cote d'Ivoire Canoeing 1967
93 Atsushi Egawa Japan Cross Country Skiing 1966
94 Olavi Elo Finland Shooting 1913 1979
95 Matt Emmons United States Shooting 1981
96 Jonathan Erlich Israel Tennis 1977
97 Steve Feraday Canada Athletics 1959
98 Norberto Ferreira Argentina Weightlifting 1919
99 Tetiana Filoniuk Ukraine Athletics 1984
100 Ronald Forbes Cayman Islands Athletics 1985
101 Tobias Frank West Germany Hockey 1958
102 Svend Aage Frederiksen Denmark Athletics 1920 1999
103 Carol Frick United States Diving 1933 2011
104 Sachiko Fukunaka Japan Volleyball 1946
105 Vlado Fumić Yugoslavia Cycling 1956
106 Hans-Peter Fürst Austria Sailing 1932
107 Seimei Gamo Japan Handball 1954
108 Robert Gary United States Athletics 1973
109 Radu Gavrilaş Romania Athletics 1952
110 Yevgeny Gavrilenko Soviet Union Athletics 1951
111 Mustafa Genç Turkey Boxing 1954
112 Maartje Goderie Netherlands Hockey 1984
113 Mariela González Cuba Athletics 1974
114 Andrew Gordon-Brown South Africa Rowing 1967
115 Dov Grobermann Israel Wrestling 1965
116 Eduardo Guelfand Argentina Hockey 1947
117 Marie-Pierre Guilbaud France Cross Country Skiing 1963
118 Ali Hachicha Tunisia Judo 1939
119 Emily Halliday Australia Hockey 1979
120 Don Hanly Australia Athletics 1954
121 Hans-Joachim Hannemann Germany Rowing 1915 1989
122 Frede Hansen Denmark Gymnastics 1897 1979
123 Balázs Hárai Hungary Water Polo 1987
124 Paul Hartloff United States Swimming 1958
125 David Hausmann Germany Fencing 1979
126 Yumie Hayashi-Funayama Japan Curling 1978
127 Nicole Hayes Palau Swimming 1984
128 Bernd Heidicker Germany Rowing 1978
129 Leopold Herenčić Yugoslavia Weightlifting 1948
130 Aage Hermann Denmark Art Competitions 1888 1949
131 Lindel Hodge British Virgin Islands Athletics 1959
132 Arne Hoel Norway Ski Jumping 1927 2006
133 Katja Holanti Finland Biathlon 1974
134 Hu Zhangbao China Basketball 1963
135 Vicente Huacon Ecuador Wrestling 1989
136 Erwin Huber Germany Athletics 1907 2003
137 Maya Hug Switzerland Figure Skating 1928
138 Kathleen Hughes-Hallett Canada Fencing 1918 2002
139 Ronald Hunt Australia Wrestling 1929
140 Vaho Iagorashvili Soviet Union, Georgia, United States Modern Pentathlon 1964
141 Ion Ionescu Romania Football 1938
142 Patrik Isaksson Sweden Swimming 1973
143 Kazuharu Ishida Japan Wrestling 1948
144 Arnold Jackson Great Britain Athletics 1891 1972
145 Gunnar Jacobson Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1948
146 Ghafour Jahani Iran Football 1950
147 Miloš Janša Yugoslavia Rowing 1950
148 Jeong Yeong-Hun South Korea Cycling 1973
149 Herman Horn Johannessen Norway Sailing 1964
150 Levon Julfalakyan Soviet Union Wrestling 1964
151 Bob Kaehler United States Rowing 1964
152 Róbert Kasza Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1986
153 Kazimierz Kaszuba Poland Football 1930 1990
154 Yutaka Kawaguchi Japan Ice Hockey 1973
155 Daba Modibo Keita Mali Taekwondo 1981
156 Jolanda Keizer Netherlands Athletics 1985
157 Gernot Kellermayr Austria Athletics 1966
158 Tushar Khandker India Hockey 1985
159 Pavlo Khnykin Unified Team, Ukraine Swimming 1969
160 Oleg Khodkov Russia Handball 1974
161 Plamen Khristov Bulgaria Volleyball 1965
162 Michiko Kihara Japan Swimming 1948 2007
163 Kim Su-Nyeong South Korea Archery 1971
164 Karl Kirk Denmark Gymnastics 1890 1955
165 Rudolf Klaban Austria Athletics 1938
166 Serhiy Klymentiev Ukraine Ice Hockey 1975
167 Vladimír Kocman Czechoslovakia Judo 1956
168 Jenő Kóczián Hungary Athletics 1967
169 Manabu Koga Japan Swimming 1935 1974
170 Anton Kokorin Russia Athletics 1987
171 Marian Kozicki Poland Equestrianism 1941
172 Rachid Kram Algeria Athletics 1963
173 Vadim Kravchenko Kazakhstan Cycling 1969
174 Truls Kristiansen Norway Ice Hockey 1964
175 Vladimir Krstić Yugoslavia Rowing 1959
176 Viktor Kurentsov Soviet Union Weightlifting 1941
177 Maksim Kuznetsov Russia Swimming 1982
178 Yoshiaki Kyoya Japan Ice Hockey 1951
179 Cheruvari Lakshmanan India Athletics 1898 1970
180 Piotr Langosz Poland Basketball 1951
181 Albert Larsen Denmark Athletics 1901 1985
182 Bill Leach United States Canoeing 1946
183 Lee Da-Hye South Korea Swimming 1987
184 Gerry Legras Seychelles Boxing 1966
185 Milenko Lekić Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1936
186 Eugenijus Levickas Soviet Union Rowing 1941
187 Włodzimierz Lewin Poland Judo 1947
188 Namgyal Lhamu Bhutan Archery 1974
189 Georg Liebsch Germany Weightlifting 1911 1998
190 Felipe Lima Brazil Swimming 1985
191 Lasse Litma Finland Ice Hockey 1954
192 Sergey Lobastov Soviet Union Athletics 1926 1999
193 Tommy Lown United States Boxing 1904 1977
194 Jorge Lugo Venezuela Judo 1938
195 Yngve Lundh Sweden Cycling 1924
196 Thomas Lundqvist Sweden Sailing 1947
197 Amelie Lux Germany Sailing 1977
198 Ulla Maaskola Finland Cross Country Skiing 1959
199 Stuart MacKenzie Australia Rowing 1937
200 Mai Kangde China Boxing 1977
201 Katalin Makray-Schmitt Hungary Gymnastics 1945
202 Vasil Manchenko Bulgaria Basketball 1931 2010
203 Noémie Marin Canada Softball 1984
204 Georgi Markov Bulgaria Wrestling 1946
205 István Marosi Hungary Handball 1944
206 Benjamin Marshall United States Art Competitions 1874 1944
207 Trevor Marsicano United States Speed Skating 1989
208 Theódóra Mathiesen Iceland Alpine Skiing 1975
209 Martha Matsa Greece Swimming 1987
210 Nick Matuhin Germany Wrestling 1990
211 Konstantin Maznikov Bulgaria Football 1905 1967
212 Giuseppe Mazzanti Italy Baseball 1983
213 Brendan McCarthy Ireland Boxing 1947
214 Liz McIntyre United States Freestyle Skiing 1965
215 Judith Meauri Papua New Guinea Swimming 1992
216 Nurlan Mendygaliyev Soviet Union Water Polo 1961
217 António Menezes Portugal Sailing 1931
218 Miloš Mijalković Serbia and Montenegro Judo 1978
219 Rosemary Milgate Australia Swimming 1959
220 Mahmoud Mollaghasemi Iran Wrestling 1929
221 William Moore Great Britain Athletics 1890 1960
222 Carolina Moraes Brazil Synchronized Swimming 1980
223 Isabela Moraes Brazil Synchronized Swimming 1980
224 Ted Morgan New Zealand Boxing 1906 1952
225 Fernando Morientes Spain Football 1976
226 Gabriela Mosqueira Benitez Paraguay Rowing 1990
227 Charles Mulinga Zambia Athletics 1968
228 Miroslav Musil Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1950
229 Chisato Nagaoka Japan Bobsleigh 1976
230 Mostafa Nagaty Egypt Fencing 1983
231 Anita Neil Great Britain Athletics 1950
232 Nguyễn Tiến Nhật Vietnam Fencing 1990
233 Piret Niglas Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1968
234 Gabriel Nigon Switzerland Fencing 1956
235 Pierre Nihant Belgium Cycling 1925 1993
236 Olav Nilsen Norway Boxing 1902 1944
237 Kjell-Åke Nilsson Sweden Athletics 1942
238 Kiyoshi Noda Japan Handball 1946
239 Dimitrij Nonin Germany Gymnastics 1979
240 Larry Norman Canada Canoeing 1966
241 Jan Novák Czechoslovakia Handball 1960
242 Patrick Novaretti Monaco Swimming 1957
243 Henry Núñez Costa Rica Judo 1969
244 Henry O'Brien, Jr. United States Cycling 1910 1973
245 Dieter Oesterlen Germany Art Competitions 1911 1994
246 Paul Okon Australia Football 1972
247 Héctor Olivera Jr. Cuba Baseball 1985
248 Alfons Olszewski Poland Sailing 1916
249 Florian Olteanu Romania Bobsleigh 1964
250 Roman Oravec Czech Republic Athletics 1978
251 Rémy Orban Belgium Rowing 1880 1951
252 Zbigniew Orywał Poland Athletics 1930
253 Erzsébet Pálinkás-Varga Hungary Volleyball 1959
254 Selim Palyani Turkey Boxing 1976
255 Christopher Papamichalopoulos Cyprus Alpine Skiing 1988
256 Sophia Papamichalopoulou Cyprus Alpine Skiing 1990
257 Tibor Papp Hungary Boxing 1944
258 Svetlana Paramygina Unified Team, Belarus Biathlon 1965
259 Per Pedersen Denmark Cycling 1964
260 Peter Penz Austria Luge 1984
261 Jean Perniceni France Basketball 1930 2010
262 Mary Lou Petty United States Swimming 1915 2014
263 Charles Pile Barbados Cycling 1956
264 Max Ploetzeneder Austria Snowboarding 1971
265 Martin Plüss Switzerland Ice Hockey 1977
266 Irina Pomelova Belarus Canoeing 1990
267 Tatyana Pyurova Kazakhstan Volleyball 1982
268 Yousuf Othman Qader Qatar Athletics 1985
269 Rasmus Quist Denmark Rowing 1980
270 Chavdar Radev Bulgaria Rowing 1959
271 Ariane Radfan East Germany Volleyball 1965
272 Karine Rambault France Judo 1971
273 Rafał Ratajczyk Poland Cycling 1983
274 Hans Ravenborg Germany Sailing 1921 2008
275 Dominique Ravoux France Gymnastics 1878 1950
276 Alexander Resch Germany Luge 1979
277 Moustafa Reyadh Egypt Football 1941
278 Alfredo Rigau Spain Sailing 1960
279 Vilho Rinne Finland Athletics 1895 1980
280 Bill Roberts Great Britain Athletics 1912 2001
281 José Ricardo Rodrigues Brazil Boxing 1974
282 Godfried, Jonkheer Roëll Netherlands Rowing 1908 1934
283 Tomasz Rossa Poland Diving 1967
284 Uwe Sachs West Germany Wrestling 1959
285 Hussein Saddik Egypt Boxing 1939
286 Erlan Sagymbayev Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1970
287 Khaled Salmaan Qatar Football 1962
288 Danylo Sapunov Kazakhstan, Ukraine Triathlon 1982
289 Kazem Sarikhani Iran Judo 1978 2013
290 José Sartor Argentina Boxing 1928
291 Pat Scammell Australia Athletics 1961
292 Fedora Schenk Austria Athletics 1920 2006
293 Frank Schepke Germany Rowing 1935
294 Josef Schraner Switzerland Cycling 1929
295 Pavel Sedláček Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Athletics 1968
296 Satiender Sehmi Kenya Shooting 1954
297 Albert Selimov Russia Boxing 1986
298 Pierre Sène Senegal Judo 1964
299 Vadim Sergeyev Kyrgyzstan Judo 1965
300 Jindřich Severa Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1909 1980
301 Jo Ann Sevin United States Shooting 1977
302 Vladimir Sevryugin Soviet Union Shooting 1924
303 Benjamin Sherman United States Athletics 1881
304 José Silva Portugal Sailing 1918
305 Ajitpal Singh India Hockey 1947
306 Balbir Singh India Hockey 1945
307 Roland Sink United States Athletics 1926
308 Norbert Sinner Luxembourg Cycling 1907 1945
309 Timofey Skopin Russia Speed Skating 1989
310 Ryszard Skwarski Poland Canoeing 1930
311 Abdel Madjid Slimani Algeria Handball 1959
312 Susan Sloan Canada Swimming 1958
313 Anatoly Smirnov Soviet Union Swimming 1958
314 Jane Smith Great Britain Hockey 1969
315 Dan Söderström Sweden Ice Hockey 1948
316 Sodikin Indonesia Weightlifting 1969
317 Odlanier Solís Cuba Boxing 1980
318 Song Chol-Ri North Korea Figure Skating 1986
319 Song Dae-Nam South Korea Judo 1979
320 Debbie Sosimenko Australia Athletics 1974
321 Jennifer Spediacci Italy Softball 1978
322 Eugene Speicher United States Art Competitions 1883 1962
323 Svitlana Spiriukhova Ukraine Rowing 1982
324 David Staniforth South Africa Hockey 1976
325 Roman Steinberg Estonia Wrestling 1900 1928
326 Jean-Pierre Stock France Rowing 1900 1950
327 Åge Storhaug Norway Gymnastics 1938 2012
328 Cécile Storti France Cross Country Skiing 1983
329 Aleksandar Strain Yugoslavia Cycling 1919 1997
330 Roy Strandem Norway Ice Hockey 1932
331 Valeria Straneo Italy Athletics 1976
332 Wolfgang Strödter West Germany Hockey 1948
333 Pedro Suinaga Mexico Football 1907 1980
334 Mustafa Suzan Turkey Wrestling 1957
335 Shigeharu Suzuki Japan Athletics 1934
336 Yuri Taguti Brazil Sailing 1966
337 Masaji Tajima Japan Athletics 1929
338 Masazumi Tajima Japan Cycling 1933
339 Sohsuke Takatani Japan Wrestling 1989
340 Yukinori Tanaka Japan Swimming 1966
341 Hiromi Taniguchi Japan Athletics 1960
342 Clas Thunberg Finland Speed Skating 1893 1973
343 Irina Timofeyeva Russia Athletics 1970
344 Tauno Timoska Finland Hockey 1932
345 William Tinnock New Zealand Rowing 1930
346 Ezedin Tlish Libya Taekwondo 1982 2011
347 Indrek Tobreluts Estonia Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1976
348 Jan Tops Netherlands Equestrianism 1961
349 Arnaud Tournant France Cycling 1978
350 Trần Lê Quốc Toàn Vietnam Weightlifting 1989
351 Lidia Trettel Italy Snowboarding 1973
352 Andreas Troupis Greece Handball 1973
353 Honami Tsuboi Japan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
354 Robert Ullyett Zimbabwe Hockey 1936 2004
355 Franziska van Almsick Germany Swimming 1978
356 Anouska van der Zee Netherlands Cycling 1976
357 Roger van Hamburg Netherlands Swimming 1954
358 Caia van Maasakker Netherlands Hockey 1989
359 Fernando Vandelli Italy Athletics 1907 1977
360 Charles Vanderbyl Great Britain Fencing 1874 1956
361 Wilfredo Vélez Puerto Rico Baseball 1966
362 Gašper Vinčec Slovenia Sailing 1981
363 Aleksey Volkov Russia Biathlon 1988
364 Gösta von Hennigs Sweden Art Competitions 1866 1941
365 Fritz von Oesterley Germany Equestrianism 1871
366 Vyacheslav Voronin Russia Athletics 1974
367 Olavi Vuorisalo Finland Athletics 1933
368 Barclay Wade Australia Rowing 1944
369 Leonhard Waitl Germany, West Germany Ice Hockey 1939 2010
370 Fernand Walder Belgium Volleyball 1946
371 Armand Walter France Gymnastics 1908 1995
372 Wang Xiangdang China Rowing 1983
373 Erich Wanner Switzerland Gymnastics 1969
374 Erwin Wegner Germany Athletics 1909 1945
375 Günther Weidlinger Austria Athletics 1978
376 Paul Weinstein Germany Athletics 1878 1964
377 Emil Welz Germany Athletics 1879
378 Bobby White Great Britain Handball 1983
379 Zach Whitmarsh Canada Athletics 1977
380 Paul Williams Grenada Athletics 1986
381 Walter Winans United States Shooting, Art Competitions 1852 1920
382 Malcolm Windeatt Great Britain Swimming 1952
383 Madeleine Wuilloud Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1945
384 Nikos Xylouris Greece Swimming 1982
385 Sachiko Yamamoto Japan Alpine Skiing 1970
386 Mikhail Yemelyanov Kazakhstan Canoeing 1991
387 Aleksandr Yevdokimov Soviet Union Equestrianism 1947
388 Blair Young Australia Athletics 1971
389 Yu Hui-Jun South Korea Judo 1973
390 Yun Hyeon South Korea Judo 1966
391 Yun Yeong-Dae South Korea Canoeing 1967
392 Nelson Zamora Uruguay Athletics 1959
393 Ernst Zaugg Switzerland Athletics 1934
394 Zhang Jian China Athletics 1976
395 Laima Zilporytė Soviet Union, Lithuania Cycling 1967
396 Zin Kyaw Myanmar Swimming 1989
397 Zoran Živković Yugoslavia Handball 1945
398 Maria Łunkiewicz-Rogoyska Poland Art Competitions 1895 1967