Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on April 4

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on April 4

April 3 ▪ April 4 ▪ April 5 ▪ 

352 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Moustafa Abdel Naser Libya Athletics 1975
2 Wakako Abe Japan Cycling 1966
3 Mark Adshead Great Britain Judo 1963
4 Shimaa Afifi Egypt Taekwondo 1981
5 Joan Airey Great Britain Gymnastics 1926 1994
6 Mansour Al-Baloushi Oman Athletics 1968
7 Waleed Al-Bekheet Kuwait Athletics 1965
8 Mohamed Al-Bouhairi Saudi Arabia Athletics 1952
9 Hussain Al-Hamdah Saudi Arabia Athletics 1983
10 Mohamed Ali Al-Malky Saudi Arabia Athletics 1959
11 Fahd Mohamed Al-Musaibeeh Saudi Arabia Football 1961
12 Samira Al-Raïf Morocco Athletics 1974
13 Toimi Alatalo Finland Cross Country Skiing 1929 2014
14 Jean-Pierre Allemand France Fencing 1942
15 Bengt-Olov Almstedt Sweden Swimming 1942
16 Antônio Amaral Filho Brazil Swimming 1921
17 Wayne Anderson United States Swimming 1945
18 Peter Arthur Great Britain Weightlifting 1939
19 Lars-Göran Arwidson Sweden Biathlon 1946
20 Aziz Asli Iran Football 1937
21 Christian Auer Austria Skeleton 1966
22 Andrea Ávila Argentina Athletics 1970
23 Nduka Awazie Nigeria Athletics 1981
24 Bayu Ayele Ethiopia Boxing 1949
25 Artúr Baján Hungary Rowing 1888
26 Ibrahima Baldé Senegal Football 1989
27 Phil Baldwin United States Boxing 1942
28 Johan Barne Sweden Sailing 1964
29 Gilbert Bayes Great Britain Art Competitions 1872 1953
30 Jere Bergius Finland Athletics 1987
31 Violeta Bernotaitė Lithuania Rowing 1965
32 Sharon Black Australia Football 1971
33 Reinis Bluķis Latvia Ice Hockey 1913 1998
34 Theo Bolkart West Germany Swimming 1948
35 Ivanka Bonova Bulgaria Athletics 1949
36 Otto Borgström Sweden Wrestling 1895 1962
37 José Borrell Spain Hockey 1953
38 Guy-Elie Boulingui Gabon Boxing 1968
39 Rashid Bousarsar Tunisia Volleyball 1959
40 Neagu Bratu Romania Shooting 1935
41 Otmar Braunecker Austria Speed Skating 1943
42 Bert Brinkman Netherlands Water Polo 1968
43 Ian Brown Australia Sailing 1954
44 Steven Brown Australia Judo 1986
45 Tor Burman Sweden Equestrianism 1921 1995
46 Ezra Burnham Barbados Athletics 1947 1973
47 Eric Bustos Bolivia Judo 1970
48 Charles Butler United States Figure Skating 1979
49 Lucas Camareri Argentina Hockey 1981
50 Erin Carroll Australia Badminton 1986
51 Cristina Castro Spain Athletics 1969
52 Beston Chambeshi Zambia Football 1960
53 Buster Charles United States Athletics 1908 2006
54 Robert Charpentier France Cycling 1916 1966
55 Chen Qingmei China Athletics 1963
56 Cheng Jin-Shan Chinese Taipei Bobsleigh 1974
57 Andrey Cherkasov Soviet Union, Unified Team Tennis 1970
58 Jérôme Christ France Basketball 1938
59 Peter Fich Christiansen Denmark Rowing 1941
60 Norman Cleaveland United States Rugby 1901 1997
61 Pat Clinton Great Britain Boxing 1964
62 Colin Coates Australia Speed Skating 1946
63 Giuseppe Colacicco Italy Boxing 1904 1984
64 José Manuel Crespo Spain Canoeing 1972
65 Margaret Critchley Great Britain Athletics 1949
66 Johanna Danois France Athletics 1987
67 Giuseppe De Chirico Italy Shooting 1934
68 Martina de la Puente Spain Athletics 1975
69 Catherine Delachanal France Athletics 1952
70 Nicola Delli Santi Italy Equestrianism 1970
71 Richard Deschatelets Canada Wrestling 1954
72 Rudolf Dollinger Austria Shooting 1944
73 Yul Mark Du Pont Swaziland Swimming 1971
74 Alain Duprat France Rowing 1939
75 Christian Durniak France Rowing 1949
76 Piotr Długosielski Poland Athletics 1977
77 Klaus Eberhard Austria Alpine Skiing 1956
78 Alan Ehrlick Canada Equestrianism 1946
79 Driss El Himer France Athletics 1974
80 Per-Olof Ericsson Sweden Swimming 1938
81 Khaled Falah Syria Boxing 1972
82 Pedro Farreras Spain Hockey 1916 1968
83 Mirsad Fazlagić Yugoslavia Football 1943
84 Jack Fergusson Great Britain Water Polo 1930
85 Adriana Fernández Mexico Athletics 1971
86 Jaime Fernandez Australia Rowing 1971
87 Rudy Fernández Spain Basketball 1985
88 George Fish United States Rugby 1895 1977
89 Greg Francis Canada Basketball 1974
90 Bárbara Franco Spain Swimming 1974
91 Vic Frank United States Athletics 1927 2010
92 Fred Brazil Football 1949
93 Thobias Fredriksson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1975
94 Ilya Frolov Russia Modern Pentathlon 1984
95 Juli Furtado United States Cycling 1967
96 Bill Gaylord Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1967
97 Olga Generalova Russia Triathlon 1972
98 Richard Genserowski Germany Gymnastics 1875 1955
99 Juris Ģērmanis Latvia Cross Country Skiing 1977
100 Aldo Ghira Italy Water Polo 1920 1991
101 James Ginty Great Britain Athletics 1908 1999
102 Marco Giovannetti Italy Cycling 1962
103 Maxime Goisset France Rowing 1985
104 Henryk Górski Poland Shooting 1938
105 Gustav Goßler Germany Rowing 1879 1940
106 Manfred Grieshofer Austria Rowing 1945
107 Amedeo Grillo Italy Boxing 1900 1974
108 Sergey Grishchenko Soviet Union Alpine Skiing 1947 2000
109 Hans Grodotzki Germany Athletics 1936
110 Nilo Guimarães Brazil Basketball 1957
111 Friðrik Guðmundsson Iceland Swimming 1955
112 Bjørn Hagen Norway Speed Skating 1960
113 Peter Haining Great Britain Rowing 1962
114 Nils Petter Håkedal Norway Shooting 1968
115 Raúl Halket Argentina Cycling 1951
116 Ali Hallab France Boxing 1981
117 William Hansen Belgium Hockey 1939
118 Willy Falck Hansen Denmark Cycling 1906 1978
119 Harold Hardman Great Britain Football 1882 1965
120 He Xiaochu China Synchronized Swimming 1984
121 Andrea Hewitt New Zealand Triathlon 1982
122 Brian Hewson Great Britain Athletics 1933
123 Shazia Hidayat Pakistan Athletics 1976
124 Tone Hočevar Yugoslavia Canoeing 1951
125 Randall Hope Australia Boxing 1943
126 Larry Hough United States Rowing 1944
127 Kelley Hurley United States Fencing 1988
128 Liudmila Ievleva Soviet Union Athletics 1941
129 Don Irvine Great Britain Wrestling 1921 1973
130 Toshihito Ishimaru Japan Boxing 1931
131 Finn Christian Jagge Norway Alpine Skiing 1966
132 Jang Yong-Ho South Korea Archery 1976
133 Michael Jessen Denmark Rowing 1960
134 Frank Jewett United States Sailing 1917 1986
135 Johnny Jones United States Athletics 1958
136 Gail Jonson New Zealand Swimming 1965
137 Magnus Jonsson Sweden Biathlon 1982
138 Dan Jorgensen United States Swimming 1968
139 Jorge Julio Colombia Boxing 1969
140 John Kalbhenn Canada Boxing 1963
141 Paul Kamela Cameroon Boxing 1962
142 Tivadar Kanizsa Hungary Water Polo 1933 1975
143 Manjit Kaur India Athletics 1982
144 Aya Kawai Japan Figure Skating 1975
145 Cedric Kebika Congo (Kinshasa) Judo 1994
146 Sebusiso Keketsi Lesotho Boxing 1981
147 Iain Kennedy Ireland Rowing 1950
148 Mounzer Khatib Syria Shooting 1936
149 Katerina Khristoforidou Greece Gymnastics 1984
150 Valeryan Khuroshvili Belarus Swimming 1979
151 Éric Kibanza Congo (Kinshasa) Judo 1980
152 Oskars Ķibermanis Latvia Bobsleigh 1993
153 Kim Min-Chul South Korea Wrestling 1983
154 Vivian King Canada Swimming 1930
155 Mark Kirchner Germany Biathlon 1970
156 Olga Klevakina Soviet Union Swimming 1962
157 Karsten Kohlhaas Germany Handball 1970
158 Gloria Koussihouede Benin Swimming 1987
159 Nikola Kovachev Bulgaria Football 1934 2009
160 Maciej Kreczmer Poland Cross Country Skiing 1981
161 Robert Kristan Slovenia Ice Hockey 1983
162 Tomasz Kupis Poland Wrestling 1964
163 Willi Kürten Germany Athletics 1908 1944
164 Rastislav Kužel Slovakia Canoeing 1975
165 Nico Lansdorp Netherlands Art Competitions 1885 1968
166 Lenie Lanting-Keller Netherlands Diving 1925 1995
167 Lee Yong-Ju South Korea Speed Skating 1980
168 Günther Lemmerer Austria Luge 1952
169 Witalis Leporowski Poland Rowing 1907 1978
170 Li Tiansheng China Football 1906
171 Liu Jianli China Basketball 1957
172 Thomas Löfkvist Sweden Cycling 1984
173 Sven Loll East Germany Judo 1964
174 Susan Long United States Cross Country Skiing 1960
175 Mogens Lorentzen Denmark Art Competitions 1892 1953
176 Carl Lovsted United States Rowing 1930 2013
177 Erik Swane Lund Denmark Fencing 1923 2012
178 Valdus Lund Sweden Football 1895 1962
179 Per Lundh Sweden Canoeing 1958
180 Roberto Luongo Canada Ice Hockey 1979
181 Aleksandr Lyubaturov Soviet Union Rowing 1942
182 Karen Magnussen Canada Figure Skating 1952
183 Simeon Makedonski Bulgaria Swimming 1977
184 Bohdan Makuts Soviet Union Gymnastics 1960
185 Maurice Manificat France Cross Country Skiing 1986
186 Johanna Manninen Finland Athletics 1980
187 Christian Marcoux Canada Freestyle Skiing 1969
188 László Markovits Hungary Tennis 1970
189 Jean-Henrik Martell Sweden Rowing 1949
190 Cayetano Martínez Spain Equestrianism 1963
191 António Martins Portugal Shooting, Athletics 1892 1930
192 Edith Masai Kenya Athletics 1967
193 Francisco Mateos Spain Weightlifting 1947
194 Patrick Matt Liechtenstein Cycling 1969
195 Evaristo Mazzón Uruguay Boxing 1960
196 Sue McCready Australia Shooting 1981
197 Stanislav Medřik Slovakia Ice Hockey 1966
198 Hailu Mekonnen Ethiopia Athletics 1980
199 Sébastian Menci Argentina Cross Country Skiing 1975
200 Bruno Mendonça Brazil Judo 1985
201 Ray Mercer United States Boxing 1961
202 Terhi Mertanen Finland Ice Hockey 1981
203 Lucia Micheli Italy Canoeing 1969
204 Kesato Miyazaki Japan Speed Skating 1981
205 Mariyka Modeva Bulgaria Rowing 1954
206 Nazmizan Mohamad Malaysia Athletics 1981
207 Ehab Mohamed Egypt Volleyball 1957
208 Mai Mohamed Egypt Synchronized Swimming 1990
209 Zoltán Molnár Hungary Rowing 1961
210 Mônica Brazil Football 1978
211 Gary Moores Great Britain Wrestling 1959
212 László Morcz Hungary Cycling 1956
213 Gilles Morda France Bobsleigh 1946
214 Kurt Müller Switzerland Shooting 1934
215 Asomua Naea Samoa Boxing 1969
216 Natália Brazil Volleyball 1989
217 Sergejs Naumovs Latvia Ice Hockey 1969
218 Yemane Negassi Ethiopia Cycling 1946
219 Ferenc Németh Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1936
220 Guy O. Nickalls Great Britain Rowing 1899 1974
221 Kjell Nilsson Sweden Cycling 1962
222 Osamu Nogami Japan Baseball 1974
223 Katrin Norling Sweden Equestrianism 1979
224 Sam Nunuke Pera Cook Islands Weightlifting 1969
225 Reidar Nyborg Norway Cross Country Skiing 1923 1990
226 Colm O'Brien Ireland Fencing 1947
227 Teddy O'Connor United States Football 1902
228 Stephen O'Flaherty Ireland Canoeing 1970
229 Marvin Obando Costa Rica Football 1960
230 Igor Obukhov Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1969
231 Julie Ofsoski New Zealand Basketball 1973
232 Janusz Olech Poland Fencing 1965
233 Maksim Opalev Russia Canoeing 1979
234 Stefan Örnskog Sweden Ice Hockey 1969
235 Vickie Orr United States Basketball 1967
236 Toshimitsu Otsubo Japan Ice Hockey 1945
237 Salifou Koucka Ouiminga Burkina Faso Judo 1977
238 Marcelo Palacio Argentina Gymnastics 1975
239 Paul Palén Sweden Shooting 1881 1944
240 Bengt Palmquist Sweden Sailing 1923 1995
241 Park Hyeong-Ok South Korea Boxing 1964
242 Harald Paumgarten Austria Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1904 1952
243 Rémi Pauriol France Cycling 1982
244 Doug Peace Canada Cycling 1919
245 Pilar Peña Spain Water Polo 1986
246 Alan Pennington Great Britain Athletics 1916 1961
247 Diego Perdomo Colombia Swimming 1972
248 António Pereira Portugal Weightlifting, Wrestling 1888
249 José Perurena Spain Canoeing 1945
250 Richard Petherick New Zealand Hockey 1986
251 Margarita Petrova Bulgaria Rowing 1977
252 Erik Pettersson Sweden Cycling 1944
253 Óscar Pineda Guatemala Cycling 1977
254 Pavao Pintarić Yugoslavia Fencing 1913 1990
255 Álvaro Pinto Portugal Fencing 1907
256 Paolo Pizzo Italy Fencing 1983
257 Hayri Polat Turkey Wrestling 1948
258 Marta Pösová Czechoslovakia Handball 1965
259 Nélson Prudêncio Brazil Athletics 1944 2012
260 Cathrin Puhl Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
261 Anna Pyatykh Russia Athletics 1981
262 Antoine Raeymaeckers Belgium Wrestling 1919
263 Audrius Raizgys Lithuania Athletics 1969
264 Nahla Ramadan Egypt Weightlifting 1985
265 Laurence Rase Belgium Taekwondo 1977
266 Henrik Rasmussen Denmark Gymnastics 1887 1969
267 Linus Rebmann Switzerland Athletics 1947
268 Faustino Reyes Spain Boxing 1975
269 Jason Richardson United States Athletics 1986
270 Pia Riva Italy Alpine Skiing 1935
271 Lázaro Rivas Cuba Wrestling 1975 2013
272 Shauna Rohbock United States Bobsleigh 1977
273 Ricardo Rojas Mexico Archery 1959
274 Jesús Miguel Rollán Spain Water Polo 1968 2006
275 Uwe Römer Germany Fencing 1969
276 Nel Roos-Lodder Netherlands Athletics 1914 1996
277 Ludovic Roux France Nordic Combined 1979
278 Arnis Rumbenieks Latvia Athletics 1988
279 Mohamed Saad Kuwait Athletics 1949
280 Mikko Saarinen Finland Boxing 1946
281 Shamil Sabirov Soviet Union Boxing 1959
282 Oleg Sadikov Israel Weightlifting 1966
283 Édouard Saint-Poulof France Equestrianism 1877 1934
284 Manabu Saito Japan Football 1990
285 Marita Sandig East Germany Rowing 1958
286 Jiro Sasaki Japan Swimming 1956
287 Bekzat Sattarkhanov Kazakhstan Boxing 1980 2000
288 Hansrüdi Scheller Switzerland Rowing 1931
289 Johannes Schettel West Germany Luge 1959
290 Chantal Seggiaro France Gymnastics 1956
291 Rolf Sennewald Germany Weightlifting 1937
292 Vladimir Shchukin Soviet Union Gymnastics 1952
293 Tetiana Shelekhova Soviet Union Speed Skating 1946
294 Yoshihiro Shiga Japan Handball 1956
295 Sergey Shvagirev Unified Team Nordic Combined 1970
296 Zygmunt Siedlecki Poland Athletics 1907 1977
297 Sim Jeong-Man South Korea Handball 1962
298 Władysław Skoczylas Poland Art Competitions 1883 1934
299 Ilie Slăvei Romania Water Polo 1952
300 Ivan Smilenov Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1966
301 Bev Smith Canada Basketball 1960
302 Jerzy Snoppek Poland Boxing 1904 1944
303 Tomas Söderblom Finland Rowing 1972
304 Song Bo China Cross Country Skiing 1985
305 Jacques Stamm France Football 1939
306 Olgierd Stański Poland Athletics 1973
307 Julie Staver United States Hockey 1952
308 Kornelia Stawicka Poland Swimming 1973
309 Christel Steffin Germany Swimming 1940
310 Jason Stoltenberg Australia Tennis 1970
311 Barry Stuart Australia Canoeing 1934
312 Robert Stubbs Canada Rowing 1939
313 Gianni Stuparich Italy Art Competitions 1891 1961
314 John Summers United States Figure Skating 1957
315 Carl Otto Svae Norway Sailing 1918 1977
316 Jens Sørensen Denmark Cycling 1941
317 Per Täckenström Sweden Fencing 1963
318 Sione Vaveni Talia'uli Tonga Boxing 1966
319 Janus Theeuwes Netherlands Archery 1886 1975
320 Simone Thomaschinski-Gräßer Germany Hockey 1970
321 Peter Thomsen Germany Equestrianism 1961
322 Walter Tresch Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1948
323 Emilio Trivini Italy Rowing 1938
324 Orvar Trolle Sweden Swimming 1900 1971
325 Jessica Tudos Canada Gymnastics 1969
326 Mark Tuitert Netherlands Speed Skating 1980
327 Rufina Uba Nigeria Athletics 1959
328 Yoshitaka Uchikawa Japan Athletics 1931
329 Muhammad Usman Pakistan Hockey 1971
330 Van Son Cambodia Cycling 1934
331 Leontine van der Lienden Netherlands Cycling 1959
332 Juhani Vellamo Finland Weightlifting 1912 2004
333 Grigory Verichev Soviet Union Judo 1957 2006
334 Annie Villiger Switzerland Diving 1914
335 Dragan Vujković Yugoslavia Boxing 1953
336 Arkady Vyachanin Russia Swimming 1984
337 Astia Walker Jamaica Athletics 1975
338 Mike Walker New Zealand Canoeing 1977
339 Tatsuo Watanabe Japan Ski Jumping 1928 2001
340 Rudolf Weber Austria Fencing 1903
341 Zygmunt Weiss Poland Athletics 1903 1977
342 Hansruedi Widmer Switzerland Speed Skating 1944
343 John Williams United States Equestrianism 1965
344 Rosie Witschas-Ackermann East Germany Athletics 1952
345 René Wolff Germany Cycling 1978
346 Xue Ruihong China Speed Skating 1968
347 Boris Yefimov Soviet Union Athletics 1935
348 Yelena Yelesina Russia Athletics 1970
349 Petra Zahrl Austria Swimming 1981
350 Zhang Lei China Cycling 1981
351 Vasily Zhirov Kazakhstan Boxing 1974
352 Michaela Zrůstová Czech Republic Basketball 1987