Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on April 29

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on April 29

April 28 ▪ April 29 ▪ April 30 ▪ 

339 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Rauf Abdul Seoud Egypt Diving 1915
2 Ed Ablowich United States Athletics 1913 1998
3 Attila Ábrahám Hungary Canoeing 1967
4 Marco Acerbi Italy Athletics 1949 1989
5 Janusz Adamiec Poland Ice Hockey 1962
6 Bride Adams-Ray Sweden Athletics 1907 1993
7 Andre Agassi United States Tennis 1970
8 Viktor Ageyev Soviet Union Water Polo 1936
9 Juliette Ah-Wan Seychelles Badminton 1981
10 Abdul Wahab Naser Al-Safra Saudi Arabia Athletics 1949
11 José Albarrán Spain Athletics 1935
12 Andrea Aldana Guatemala Sailing 1989
13 Sergey Aleksandrov Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1978
14 Claude Allen United States Athletics 1885 1979
15 An Ji-Min South Korea Speed Skating 1992
16 José Manuel Andoin Spain Shooting 1914
17 Stephen Angers Canada Fencing 1965
18 Tessa Appeldoorn Netherlands Rowing 1973
19 Katie Arup Great Britain Fencing 1963
20 Aleksandar Atanacković Yugoslavia Football 1920 2005
21 Aloysius Atuegbu Nigeria Football 1953 2008
22 Giorgio Audizio Italy Sailing 1911 1980
23 Vincent Bachet France Ice Hockey 1978
24 George Bailey Great Britain Athletics 1906 2000
25 Henri Bard France Football 1892 1951
26 Sándor István Bárdosi Hungary Wrestling 1977
27 Nuno Barreto Portugal Sailing 1972
28 Jeff Batchelor Canada Snowboarding 1988
29 Andy Beadsworth Great Britain Sailing 1967
30 Victoria Bengtsson Sweden Rhythmic Gymnastics 1966
31 Sara Bertolasi Italy Rowing 1988
32 Franco Bertoli Italy Volleyball 1959
33 Paul Beulque France Water Polo 1877 1943
34 Steele Bishop Australia Cycling 1953
35 Tahir Bisić Bosnia and Herzegovina Alpine Skiing 1981
36 Herman Bjørklund Norway Tennis 1883 1960
37 Alana Blahoski United States Ice Hockey 1974
38 Yves Blondeau France Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1951
39 Aleksandr Bogdanovich Belarus Canoeing 1982
40 Oliver Bone Canada Sailing 1981
41 Antonel Borşan Romania Canoeing 1970
42 Joop Boutmy Netherlands Football 1894 1972
43 Arnaud Briand France Ice Hockey 1970
44 Johannes Brink Netherlands Swimming 1912 1976
45 Ellen Brockhöft Germany Figure Skating 1898
46 Nadine Broersen Netherlands Athletics 1990
47 Brandon Brooks United States Water Polo 1981
48 Bob Bryan United States Tennis 1978
49 Mike Bryan United States Tennis 1978
50 Peter Buehning, Jr. United States Handball 1954
51 Jorge Buenahora Uruguay Rowing 1950
52 Álvaro Burrell Spain Athletics 1969
53 Gundi Busch Germany Figure Skating 1935 2014
54 Ana Cabecinha Portugal Athletics 1984
55 Sansanee Changkasiri Thailand Swimming 1962
56 Mario Checcacci Italy Rowing 1909
57 Alexandrina Chezan Romania Volleyball 1939
58 Caroline Chiu Hong Kong Swimming 1984
59 Werner Christen Switzerland Athletics 1914
60 John Christensen New Zealand Hockey 1948
61 Chua Phung Kim Malaysia, Singapore Weightlifting 1939 1990
62 Gerard Cieślik Poland Football 1927 2013
63 Julia Clukey United States Luge 1985
64 Leopoldo Contarbio Argentina Basketball 1929 1993
65 Pedro Cornet Paraguay Fencing 1946
66 Gianni Corsaro Italy Athletics 1925 2006
67 Fernando Costa Portugal Swimming 1985
68 Brooke Crain United States Cycling 1993
69 Yves Crettenand France Ice Hockey 1963
70 Reynaldo Cunill Cuba Canoeing 1961
71 Jean, Count de Chabannes la Palice France Sailing 1871 1933
72 Yamila Degrase Cuba Softball 1974
73 Neil Dexter Great Britain Swimming 1955
74 Michael Doughty Great Britain Hockey 1932
75 Bruce Driver Canada Ice Hockey 1962
76 Rob Druppers Netherlands Athletics 1962
77 Constantin Dumitru Romania Athletics 1925 1992
78 Brian Dzingai Zimbabwe Athletics 1981
79 Aris Enkelmann East Germany Fencing 1964
80 Philippe Ermenault France Cycling 1969
81 Sara Errani Italy Tennis 1987
82 Erling Evensen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1914 1998
83 Jürgen Evers West Germany Athletics 1965
84 Néstor Fabbri Argentina Football 1968
85 Raffaello Fagnoni Italy Art Competitions 1901 1966
86 Miguel Ángel Falasca Spain Volleyball 1973
87 Fan Yunjie China Football 1972
88 Wilford Fawcett United States Shooting 1885 1940
89 Christine Ferneck West Germany, Germany Hockey 1968
90 Nikki Fibbens Great Britain Swimming 1964
91 Erika Fisch Germany Athletics 1934
92 Louisette Fleuret France Swimming 1919
93 Klára Förstner Hungary Gymnastics 1942
94 Vít Fousek, Jr. Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1940
95 Giuliano Galiazzo Italy Rowing 1946
96 Beat Ganz Switzerland Modern Pentathlon 1946
97 Guido Gatti Italy Basketball 1938
98 Lise Gautreau Canada Rhythmic Gymnastics 1967
99 Andrey Gerashchenko Belarus Shooting 1970
100 Irina Gerlits Soviet Union, Unified Team Basketball 1966
101 Horst Gieseler Germany Athletics 1942
102 Julius Gitahi Kenya Athletics 1978
103 Rafael González Argentina Fencing 1920
104 Lian Goodwin Great Britain Synchronized Swimming 1968
105 Monty Gordon Canada Bobsleigh 1932
106 Dmitry Gorshkov Unified Team, Russia Water Polo 1967
107 Júlio Gourinho Portugal Sailing 1923
108 Michał Gołaś Poland Cycling 1984
109 Igor Grabucea Moldova Weightlifting 1976
110 Renzo Grandi Italy Weightlifting 1934
111 Simon Gray Great Britain Swimming 1959
112 Kent Greves Canada Volleyball 1968
113 Peter Gröning Germany Cycling 1939
114 Michela Guzzetti Italy Swimming 1992
115 Leigh Habler Australia Swimming 1976
116 Marcel Hacker Germany Rowing 1977
117 Sue Haden New Zealand Athletics 1946
118 Gerhard Haidacher Austria Bobsleigh 1963
119 Masoud Haji Akhondzadeh Iran Judo 1978
120 Han Gi-Ju South Korea Baseball 1987
121 Steve Heard Great Britain Athletics 1962
122 Dieter Hegen West Germany, Germany Ice Hockey 1962
123 Selina Heregger Austria Alpine Skiing 1977
124 Chris Hibbert South Africa Hockey 1976
125 Yves Hocdé France Rowing 1973
126 Heiner Hoffmann Germany Cycling 1915 1945
127 Thorleif Holbye Norway Sailing 1883 1959
128 Lars Erik Humlekjær Norway Archery 1971
129 Matthias Iberer Austria Ice Hockey 1985
130 Juan Miguel Igartua Spain Handball 1951
131 Buck Ingham United States Cycling 1911 1999
132 Marc Iselin Switzerland Snowboarding 1980
133 David Izonritei Nigeria Boxing 1963
134 Scott Jaffe United States Swimming 1969
135 Carl Jahnzon Sweden Athletics 1881 1955
136 Gert Jakobs Netherlands Cycling 1964
137 Ingus Janevics Latvia Athletics 1986
138 Paulius Jankūnas Lithuania Basketball 1984
139 Tomáš Jelínek Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1962
140 Jeong Hun South Korea Judo 1969
141 Jiang Kelu China Fencing 1985
142 Sven-Göran Johansson Sweden Swimming 1943
143 Curtis Joseph Canada Ice Hockey 1967
144 Christian Juhl Denmark Gymnastics 1898 1962
145 Walter Kaiser Austria Rowing 1971
146 Keita Kaneto Japan Diving 1967
147 Niko Kapanen Finland Ice Hockey 1978
148 Kuruppu Karunaratne Sri Lanka Athletics 1960 2008
149 Joseph Kauvai Cook Islands Weightlifting 1967
150 Kim Deok-Jung South Korea Football 1940
151 Kim Hui-Jin South Korea Volleyball 1991
152 József Kiss Hungary Athletics 1909 1986
153 Masatatsu Kitazawa Japan Ice Hockey 1916
154 Julian Knowle Austria Tennis 1974
155 Ivan Krastev Bulgaria Wrestling 1946
156 Sylvio Kroll East Germany, Germany Gymnastics 1965
157 Hiroyoshi Kubota Japan Athletics 1913
158 Minoru Kubota Japan Weightlifting 1930
159 Jan Kudlička Czech Republic Athletics 1988
160 Galina Kulakova Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1942
161 Naoko Kume Japan Swimming 1963
162 Otto Kürschner Germany Cycling 1904
163 Mateusz Kusznierewicz Poland Sailing 1975
164 Torsten Lachmann Australia Canoeing 1982
165 Marc Lavoie Canada Fencing 1954
166 Lee Dong-Guk South Korea Football 1979
167 Lee Hui-Gyeong South Korea Gymnastics 1975
168 John Lettengarver United States Figure Skating 1929 1997
169 Lin Laijiu China Swimming 1968
170 Hedvig Lindahl Sweden Football 1983
171 Vlado Lisjak Yugoslavia Wrestling 1962
172 Donna Loffhagen New Zealand Basketball 1978
173 Vladimir Loshchilov Soviet Union Athletics 1932 1999
174 Ed Lynch United States Cycling 1929
175 John M'Bumba France Boxing 1983
176 John MacReady United States Gymnastics 1975
177 Augustin Maillefer Switzerland Rowing 1993
178 Taoufik Makhloufi Algeria Athletics 1988
179 Dorothy Manley Great Britain Athletics 1927
180 Filiberto Manzo Mexico Basketball 1930
181 Lenise Marais South Africa Hockey 1985
182 Joanna Maranhão Brazil Swimming 1987
183 Alberto Marchán Venezuela Athletics 1947
184 Yekaterina Marennikova Russia Handball 1982
185 Yvon Mariolle France Boxing 1946
186 Will Martin United States Sailing 1970
187 Carlos Martins Portugal Football 1982
188 Diana Mason Great Britain Equestrianism 1933
189 Kenneth Masser Great Britain Rowing 1933
190 Manon Masseurs Netherlands Swimming 1974
191 Jonas Matheus Namibia Boxing 1986
192 Margriet Matthijsse Netherlands Sailing 1977
193 Betsy McCagg United States Rowing 1967
194 Mary McCagg United States Rowing 1967
195 Brenda McGrory Ireland Swimming 1956
196 Raasin McIntosh Liberia Athletics 1982
197 Tony McLeod Great Britain Biathlon 1959
198 Brigitte Merlano Colombia Athletics 1982
199 Mohamed Mesbahi Morocco Boxing 1969
200 Jeff Michels United States Weightlifting 1961
201 Kikuko Mikawa Japan Basketball 1968
202 Pål Gunnar Mikkelsplass Norway Cross Country Skiing 1961
203 Dimitris Minasidis Cyprus Weightlifting 1989
204 Gytte Minton Great Britain Fencing 1901 1964
205 Anja Mischke West Germany Speed Skating 1967
206 Galina Mityayeva Tajikistan Athletics 1991
207 Clara Mochi Italy Fencing 1956
208 Roland Moellé France Water Polo 1940
209 Sherif Moemen Egypt Handball 1974
210 Émilie Mondor Canada Athletics 1981 2006
211 Rodrigo Moreno Colombia Athletics 1966
212 Aldo Nadi Italy Fencing 1899 1965
213 Kazutoshi Nagahama Japan Cross Country Skiing 1969
214 Hitoshi Nakamura Japan Ice Hockey 1949
215 Ejgo Vejby Nielsen Denmark Rowing 1940
216 Norbert Nieroba West Germany Boxing 1964
217 Volodymyr Nikolaichuk Ukraine Swimming 1975
218 Åke Nilsson Sweden Athletics 1945
219 Teresa Nowak Poland Athletics 1942
220 Rodrigo Núñez Chile Football 1977
221 David O'Loughlin Ireland Cycling 1978
222 Yoshiaki Ogasawara Japan Cycling 1954
223 Robert Ojo Nigeria Athletics 1941 2014
224 Christopher Okonkwo Nigeria Athletics 1941
225 José Oliveros Mexico Athletics 1948
226 Mats Olsen Norway Ice Hockey 1991
227 Paul Sewe Omany Kenya Hockey 1965
228 Orgodolyn Uytumen Mongolia Wrestling 1989
229 Coulter Osborne Canada Basketball 1934
230 Nils Östensson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1918 1949
231 Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman Malaysia Cycling 1991
232 Tea Palić Croatia Alpine Skiing 1991
233 Campbell Palmer Canada Boxing 1936
234 Marousa Pappou Greece Snowboarding 1978
235 Park Hyeong-Jin South Korea Athletics 1983
236 Pierre Parrain France Athletics 1904
237 Valentyn Partyka Soviet Union Swimming 1952 2009
238 Glynn Pedersen Great Britain Ski Jumping 1981
239 Ole Jacob Pedersen Norway Athletics 1889 1961
240 Mauro Pelaschiar Italy Sailing 1949
241 Reuben Perach Israel Basketball 1933
242 Andon Petrov Bulgaria Cycling 1955
243 Louis Philipps France Athletics 1904
244 Maribel Piñeda Venezuela Shooting 1980
245 Christophe Plé France Alpine Skiing 1966
246 Mariusz Podkościelny Poland Swimming 1968
247 Aleksey Poltoranin Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1987
248 Francesco Postiglione Italy Water Polo, Swimming 1972
249 Reggie Pridmore Great Britain Hockey 1886 1918
250 Jean Proess Luxembourg Athletics 1896 1978
251 Genaro Prono Paraguay Swimming 1989
252 Alena Prosková Czechoslovakia Athletics 1948
253 Maciej Pryczek Poland Short Track Speed Skating 1976
254 Carlos Ramos Chile Football 1958
255 Hernán Ramos Chile Basketball 1929
256 Tommy Ramos Puerto Rico Gymnastics 1986
257 Seppo Reijonen Finland Ski Jumping 1944
258 Christian Reitz Germany Shooting 1987
259 Julian Reus Germany Athletics 1988
260 Tom Richards Australasia Rugby 1882 1935
261 Carlos Roca Spain Hockey 1958 2003
262 Aleksey Romashov Russia Ski Jumping 1992
263 Patrick Roux France Judo 1962
264 Rubens Galaxie Brazil Football 1952
265 Jim Ryun United States Athletics 1947
266 Hideko Saito Japan Cross Country Skiing 1950
267 Maria Sakellaridou Greece Rowing 1981
268 Sofia Sakorafa Greece Athletics 1957
269 Rafael Santiago Puerto Rico Baseball 1969
270 Maja Savić Montenegro Handball 1976
271 Yan Savitsky Kazakhstan Biathlon 1987
272 Fred Scarlett Great Britain Rowing 1975
273 Henk Schenk United States Wrestling 1945
274 Corrie Schimmel Netherlands Swimming 1939
275 Dietmar Schmidt East Germany Handball 1952
276 Younès Sekkat Morocco Taekwondo 1974
277 Pete Shmock United States Athletics 1950
278 Marilyn Sidelsky Zimbabwe Swimming 1948
279 Pascal Sieber Switzerland Curling 1977
280 Orlando Silva Chile Basketball 1929
281 André Simard Canada Gymnastics 1945
282 Jean-Christophe Simond France Figure Skating 1960
283 Viktoriya Sinitsina Russia Figure Skating 1995
284 Tin Široki Croatia Alpine Skiing 1987
285 Mariusz Siudek Poland Figure Skating 1972
286 Bill Slater Great Britain Football 1927
287 Tomáš Slavík Czech Republic Nordic Combined 1981
288 Josef Šlehofer Czechoslovakia Athletics 1899 1980
289 Susanne Slotsager Denmark Curling 1966
290 Tanja Šmid Slovenia Swimming 1990
291 Catriel Soto Argentina Cycling 1987
292 Rolf Stadelmann Switzerland Rowing 1948
293 Harry Stapley Great Britain Football 1883 1937
294 Patrick Staudacher Italy Alpine Skiing 1980
295 Matteo Stefanini Italy Rowing 1984
296 Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen Denmark Badminton 1971
297 Vaso Subotić Serbia and Montenegro Water Polo 1969
298 Oka Sulaksana Indonesia Sailing 1971
299 Firaya Sultanova Russia Athletics 1961
300 Tamás Székely Hungary Alpine Skiing 1923
301 Péter Szikla Hungary Alpine Skiing 1923
302 Rei Takemura Japan Swimming 1919
303 Elke Talma Seychelles Swimming 1977
304 Julio Tamussin Italy Wrestling 1943
305 Tan Eng Bock Singapore Water Polo 1936
306 Tang Xiaoyin China Athletics 1985
307 Shuji Tazawa Japan Shooting 1968
308 Ray Thorne United States Swimming 1887 1921
309 Karl-Heinz Thun East Germany Sailing 1937 1993
310 Jonathan Toews Canada Ice Hockey 1988
311 Emilio Torres Colombia Athletics 1910
312 Charles Umbs United States Gymnastics 1876 1958
313 Robert Urbanek Poland Athletics 1987
314 Vihtori Urvikko Finland Wrestling 1889 1961
315 Koen Van Damme Belgium Gymnastics 1987
316 Jan van der Sluis Netherlands Football 1889 1952
317 Annemarieke van Rumpt Netherlands Rowing 1980
318 Claude Viens Canada Handball 1949
319 Heber Viera Uruguay Athletics 1979
320 Želimir Vuković Serbia and Montenegro Alpine Skiing 1983
321 Deraldo Wanderley Brazil Volleyball 1956
322 Chainarong Wangganont Thailand Athletics 1970
323 David Wansbrough Australia Hockey 1965
324 Jocelyn Wardrop-Moore Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1932
325 Carl Weiss Denmark Hockey 1915 2000
326 Amber Welty United States Athletics 1967
327 Friedrich Wessel West Germany Fencing 1945
328 Jeremy West Great Britain Canoeing 1961
329 Daniel Widmer Switzerland Ice Hockey 1953
330 Alda Wilson Canada Athletics 1910
331 Hjalmar Wollgarth Sweden Tug-Of-War 1878 1950
332 Tim Wollthan Germany Water Polo 1980
333 Mayo Yamaura Japan Curling 1984
334 Nataliya Yermolovich Soviet Union Athletics 1964
335 Nataliya Yershova Soviet Union Swimming 1955
336 Zé Carlos Brazil Football 1955
337 Margriet Zegers Netherlands Hockey 1954
338 Zhang Peijun China Handball 1958
339 Attila Zsivóczky Hungary Athletics 1977