Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on April 28

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on April 28

April 27 ▪ April 28 ▪ April 29 ▪ 

317 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Valentin Aas Norway Sailing 1887 1961
2 Ahmed Abdulkareem Iraq Boxing 1992
3 Isak Abrahamsen Norway Gymnastics 1891 1972
4 Anibál Acevedo Puerto Rico Boxing 1971
5 Fareed Ahmed Pakistan Hockey 1989
6 Lucien Aimar France Cycling 1941
7 Kikelomo Ajayi Nigeria Football 1977
8 Raúl Alanis Mexico Water Polo 1948
9 Lotta Almblad Sweden Ice Hockey 1972
10 Maria Laura Amorim Portugal Gymnastics 1932
11 Bjarne Andersson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1940 2004
12 Rune Andersson Sweden Shooting 1919 1992
13 Frederick Andrew Great Britain Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1940 2007
14 Michel Andrieux France Rowing 1967
15 Mihai Apostol Canada Canoeing 1971
16 Óscar Aquino Guatemala Cycling 1966
17 Virgilio Ara Cuba Rowing 1936
18 Lorenzo Aragon Cuba Boxing 1974
19 Fernando Armiñán Spain Alpine Skiing 1927 1987
20 Jess Ashwood Australia Swimming 1993
21 Emily Azevedo United States Bobsleigh 1983
22 Janni Bach Australia Handball 1966
23 Kaare Bache Norway Athletics 1898 1978
24 Christian Bäckman Sweden Ice Hockey 1980
25 Ole Magnus Bakken Norway Shooting 1988
26 Elvio Banchero Italy Football 1904 1982
27 Alessandro Bardelli Italy Rowing 1914 2009
28 Julie Beaulieu Canada Gymnastics 1983
29 Patrick Bellenbaum Germany Hockey 1974
30 Miles Bellville Great Britain Sailing 1909 1980
31 Jan Benda Germany Ice Hockey 1972
32 Tibor Benkő Hungary Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1905 1988
33 André Berezin Brazil Rowing 1960
34 Markus Beyer Germany Boxing 1971
35 Husmukh Bhikha New Zealand Hockey 1958
36 Wolfgang Blankenau Canada Handball 1955
37 Erich Bohuslav Austria Water Polo 1927
38 Carl, Count Bonde Sweden Equestrianism 1872 1957
39 José Adrián Bonilla Costa Rica Cycling 1978
40 Lyudmila Borsuk Soviet Union Athletics 1952
41 David Bosa Italy Speed Skating 1992
42 Raymond Braine Belgium Football 1907 1978
43 Anton Braun Germany Rowing 1990
44 Jeffrey Bryce Great Britain Weightlifting 1948
45 Sauro Bufalini Italy Basketball 1941 2012
46 Fabrizio Buonocore Italy Water Polo 1977
47 Svend Carlsen Denmark Cross Country Skiing 1938
48 Hamish Carter New Zealand Triathlon 1971
49 Ethel Catherwood Canada Athletics 1908 1987
50 Alan Chesney New Zealand Hockey 1949
51 Louis Chevalier France Athletics 1921 2006
52 Charles Churcher Great Britain Shooting 1873 1951
53 Grzegorz Ciastek Poland Gymnastics 1955
54 Dave Clark United States Athletics 1936
55 Rogan Clarke South Africa Rowing 1969
56 Paul Cleary Australia Athletics 1976
57 Steve Cohen United States Gymnastics 1946
58 Carlo Colombo Italy Shooting 1960
59 Jim Conroy Ireland Archery 1943
60 Jean-Luc Crétier France Alpine Skiing 1966
61 Zsolt Czingler Hungary Athletics 1971
62 Vencelas Dabaya Cameroon, France Weightlifting 1981
63 Gunnar Dahlen Norway Football 1918 2004
64 Paul Darragh Ireland Equestrianism 1953 2005
65 Erik de Laval Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1888 1973
66 Hélène, Countess de Pourtalès Switzerland Sailing 1868 1945
67 John Deanfield Great Britain Fencing 1952
68 Kimberly Derrick United States Short Track Speed Skating 1985
69 Yunior Díaz Cuba Athletics 1987
70 Ted Donato United States Ice Hockey 1969
71 Margo Dydek Poland Basketball 1974 2011
72 Lloyd Eisler Canada Figure Skating 1963
73 Harold Enright United States Athletics 1890 1946
74 Can Ergenekan Turkey Swimming 1972
75 Lodovico Espinosa Philippines Shooting 1926
76 Roberta Faccin Italy Basketball 1958
77 Bernard Fawcett Great Britain Ice Hockey 1909 1961
78 Igor Feldman Kyrgyzstan Modern Pentathlon 1962
79 Donald Ferguson United States Cycling 1931
80 Fritz Feuz Switzerland Gymnastics 1931
81 Diego Figueredo Paraguay Football 1982
82 Eduardo Folle Uruguay Basketball 1922 1994
83 David Freeman Puerto Rico Athletics 1982
84 Richard Fromberg Australia Tennis 1970
85 Jens Frølich Norway Fencing 1914 1938
86 Mercedes Fuentes Spain Handball 1958
87 Teruo Funai Japan Athletics 1938
88 Midori Furusawa Japan Cross Country Skiing 1974
89 Roza Galiyeva Unified Team, Russia Gymnastics 1977
90 Johan Gallén Finland Wrestling 1888 1962
91 Greg Gates United States Rowing 1926
92 Kris Gemmell New Zealand Triathlon 1977
93 Fritz Gerdsmeier West Germany Wrestling 1962
94 Guram Gogolauri Soviet Union Judo 1944
95 Tanya Gogova Bulgaria Volleyball 1950
96 Ivett Gonda Canada Taekwondo 1986
97 Boris Goykhman Soviet Union Water Polo 1919 2005
98 Richard Grady Canada Ski Jumping 1955
99 Bill Green United States Athletics 1960
100 Carlos Guerrico Argentina Fencing 1889 1958
101 Guga Brazil Handball 1979
102 Adalbert Gurath, Jr. Romania Fencing 1942
103 Jennifer Gutierrez United States Triathlon 1967
104 Birgir Guðlaugsson Iceland Cross Country Skiing 1941 2007
105 Mark Hager Australia Hockey 1964
106 Rudolf Hager East Germany Shooting 1941
107 Diana Haight Canada Alpine Skiing 1964
108 Bob Hamerton Canada Swimming 1911 1990
109 Shane Heaps Tonga Boxing 1971
110 Frank Hemmer Germany Canoeing 1963
111 Billy Herald Australia Swimming 1900 1976
112 Shawn Hill Canada Baseball 1981
113 Sándor Hódosi Hungary Canoeing 1966
114 Øivind Holmsen Norway Football 1912 1996
115 Gabriela Huerta Mexico Rowing 1983
116 Per Kristian Hunder Norway Freestyle Skiing 1989
117 Thomas Høie Norway Rowing 1883 1948
118 Micaela Imperatori Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1972
119 Guðmundur Ingólfsson Iceland Swimming 1929 1987
120 Kiyomi Ishida Japan Table Tennis 1968
121 Vladimir Ivanov Soviet Union Speed Skating 1949
122 Dariusz Jabłoński Poland Wrestling 1973
123 Lucas Jakubczyk Germany Athletics 1985
124 Miroslava Jánošíková Czechoslovakia Judo 1969
125 Nadine Jarosch Germany Gymnastics 1995
126 Ivica Jelić Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1917
127 Jeong Hoe-Sun South Korea Handball 1964
128 Valerie Jerome Canada Athletics 1944
129 Dick Johnson United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1923 2005
130 Brandon Jung Canada Water Polo 1986
131 K'onst'ant'ine K'up'at'adze Georgia Boxing 1983
132 Chris Kaman Germany Basketball 1982
133 Eva-Lena Karlsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1961
134 Lajos Keresztes Hungary Wrestling 1900 1978
135 Georgi Khristov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1938
136 Kim Gyeong-Hyeon South Korea Bobsleigh 1994
137 Kim Ja-Youn South Korea Biathlon 1978
138 Kim Yun-Mi North Korea Table Tennis 1981
139 Ivan Kizimov Soviet Union Equestrianism 1928
140 Noeki Klein Netherlands Water Polo 1983
141 Linda Knowles Great Britain Athletics 1946
142 Egill Knutzen Norway Fencing 1914 1990
143 Mikhail Kolyushev Soviet Union Cycling 1943
144 Nataliya Kondratyeva Russia Judo 1986
145 Gaoussou Koné Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1944
146 Petro Kotok Ukraine Wrestling 1965
147 Bernard Kręczyński Poland Cycling 1953
148 David Krejči Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1986
149 Charles-Gustave Kuhn Switzerland Equestrianism 1889 1952
150 Dainis Kūla Soviet Union Athletics 1959
151 Hans Lagerqvist Sweden Athletics 1940
152 Richard Lambert Canada Handball 1948
153 Marlelynn Lange-Harris Canada Basketball 1969
154 Mohamed Lazhari France, Algeria Gymnastics 1938
155 Frédéric LeClerc France Rowing 1968
156 Lee Jong-Hwa South Korea Diving 1974
157 Eduardo Lehman Brazil Rowing 1910
158 Jacques Leloup Belgium Swimming 1952
159 Li Chengjiang China Figure Skating 1979
160 Nicklas Lidström Sweden Ice Hockey 1970
161 Ole Lilloe-Olsen Norway Shooting 1883 1940
162 Liu Qing China Athletics 1986
163 Noel Loban Great Britain Wrestling 1957
164 Aurélien Lohrer France Freestyle Skiing 1981
165 Bruno Loscos France Short Track Speed Skating 1975
166 Barbara Lukáčová Slovakia Alpine Skiing 1990
167 Czeslaw Lukaszewicz Canada Cycling 1964
168 Kay Lunda United States Speed Skating 1957
169 Oksana Lyapina Russia Gymnastics 1980
170 Arthur Mannsbarth Austria Speed Skating, Cycling 1930
171 Ricardo Marín Spain Handball 1968
172 Paul Marshall Great Britain Swimming 1961 2009
173 Juan Mata Spain Football 1988
174 Vladan Matić Serbia and Montenegro Handball 1970
175 Neil McKechnie Great Britain Swimming 1939 2006
176 Miguel Mendoza Philippines Swimming 1982
177 George Merry Canada Alpine Skiing 1929
178 Miao Min China Speed Skating 1960
179 Jack Middleton Great Britain Swimming 1917 2010
180 Plamen Minev Bulgaria Athletics 1965
181 Attila Mizsér Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1961
182 Gil Montandon Switzerland Ice Hockey 1965
183 Edivaldo Monteiro Portugal Athletics 1976
184 Iris Morhammer Austria Handball 1973
185 Katia Mosconi Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1973
186 Julie Murray Australia Football 1970
187 Dumitru Mustaţă Romania Fencing 1929 1977
188 Abdoulaye N'Diaye Senegal Athletics 1941
189 István Nagy Hungary Athletics 1959
190 Misato Nakamura Japan Judo 1989
191 Hernando Navarrete Colombia Athletics 1916
192 Tsvetelina Naydenova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
193 Christian Neureuther West Germany Alpine Skiing 1949
194 Yegor Nikolayev Russia Athletics 1988
195 Doug Northway United States Swimming 1955
196 Felipe Novoa Chile Judo 1984
197 Sylwia Nowak Poland Figure Skating 1976
198 Hernando Ocampo Philippines Art Competitions 1911 1978
199 Jolanta Ogar Poland Sailing 1982
200 Chamberlain Oguchi Nigeria Basketball 1986
201 Kennedy Ohene Ghana Football 1973
202 Gösta Ölander Sweden Diving 1911 1984
203 Alf Opheim Norway Alpine Skiing 1920 2006
204 Masayo Osawa Japan Diving 1913
205 Sergey Ostroshapkin Belarus Boxing 1976
206 Éva Óvári Hungary Gymnastics 1962
207 Giovanni Paganin Italy Speed Skating 1955
208 Francisco Palencia Mexico Football 1973
209 Yuriy Panchuk Ukraine Bobsleigh 1965
210 Maria Pangalou Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1979
211 Tereza Pâslaru Romania Handball 1982
212 Rubén Pegorín Argentina Cycling 1965
213 Angel Pepelyankov Bulgaria Modern Pentathlon 1949
214 Michael Persson Sweden Weightlifting 1959
215 Luzius Philipp Switzerland Canoeing 1965
216 Barbara Pierre Haiti Athletics 1987
217 Roberto Pistarini Argentina Equestrianism 1948
218 Konstantin Pluzhnikov Russia Gymnastics 1987
219 Marty Pocius Lithuania Basketball 1986
220 Roman Polák Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1986
221 Ignacio Poletti Argentina Basketball 1930
222 Ion Popescu Romania Wrestling 1929
223 Nebojša Popović Yugoslavia Handball 1947
224 Marika Popowicz Poland Athletics 1988
225 Andrija Prlainović Serbia Water Polo 1987
226 August Prosenik Yugoslavia Cycling 1916 1975
227 Carlo Rancati Italy Cycling 1940
228 Bengt Rask Sweden Swimming 1928
229 Dieter Rauscher West Germany Weightlifting 1942
230 Christian Raynaud Belgium Shooting 1946
231 Michelle Richardson United States Swimming 1969
232 Walter Richli Switzerland Cycling 1913 1944
233 Poli Rincón Spain Football 1957
234 Antti Rissanen Finland Shooting 1931
235 Jaroslav Sadílek Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1913 1993
236 Pál Sajgó Hungary Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1922
237 Wenceslao Salgado Peru Shooting 1900
238 Eva Samková Czech Republic Snowboarding 1993
239 Konstantin Sats Russia Alpine Skiing 1982
240 Frank Sauermilch Germany Rowing 1933
241 Michael Schäffer Germany Curling 1968
242 Reto Schenkel Switzerland Athletics 1988
243 August Schmierer Germany Rugby 1870
244 Marc Schneider United States Rowing 1973
245 David Schröder Germany Canoeing 1985
246 Falk Schwaar Germany Nordic Combined 1971
247 Beat Schwerzmann Switzerland Rowing 1966
248 Sabine Sebrowski East Germany Athletics 1951
249 Hans Werner Seher Germany Water Polo 1929
250 Andrea Senteler Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1977
251 Art Shaw United States Athletics 1886 1955
252 Bryony Shaw Great Britain Sailing 1983
253 John Sheffield Great Britain Athletics 1910 1987
254 Oddur Sigurðsson Iceland Athletics 1959
255 Diego Simeone Argentina Football 1970
256 Raija Simola Finland Gymnastics 1932
257 František Šimon Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1953
258 József Sír Hungary Athletics 1912 1996
259 Sten Sjögren Sweden Handball 1957
260 Olga Slyusareva Russia Cycling 1969
261 Armand Solie Belgium Hockey 1944
262 Song Donglun China Water Polo 1991
263 Antero Sotamaa Finland Sailing 1940
264 Laure Soulié Andorra Biathlon 1987
265 Robert Speck Romania Handball 1909
266 Deividas Stagniūnas Lithuania Figure Skating 1985
267 Henry Stallard Great Britain Athletics 1901 1973
268 Alfred Starbird United States Modern Pentathlon 1912 1983
269 John Stark Australia Swimming 1948
270 Sergey Stas Belarus Ice Hockey 1974
271 Heinz Steinschulte Germany Basketball 1909
272 Hege Stendahl Norway Cycling 1967
273 Chelsea Stewart Canada Football 1990
274 Ruth-Marie Stewart United States Alpine Skiing 1927 2012
275 Yuliyan Strogov Bulgaria Boxing 1972
276 Karola Sube East Germany Gymnastics 1964
277 Nozomi Sunouchi Japan Swimming 1965
278 Mats Svensson Sweden Swimming 1943
279 Henry Swire Great Britain Shooting 1901 1964
280 Nina Taborsky Austria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1978
281 Koji Tachiki Japan Handball 1960
282 Colin Thurton Belize Athletics 1943
283 Zoran Tošić Serbia Football 1987
284 Anja Trišić Croatia Swimming 1987
285 Henryk Trzciński Poland Rowing 1954
286 Mariusz Trzciński Poland Rowing 1954
287 Marcel Tschopp Liechtenstein Athletics 1974
288 Eva Twardokens United States Alpine Skiing 1965
289 Edgard Tytgat Belgium Art Competitions 1879 1957
290 Dioselina Valderrama Mexico Football 1984
291 Viktor Varlamov Soviet Union Speed Skating 1948
292 Jean Vaysse France Rugby 1900 1974
293 Oleg Vinogradov Estonia Rowing 1984
294 Michael Walchhofer Austria Alpine Skiing 1975
295 Rosine Wallez Belgium Athletics 1957
296 Wang Zheng China Shooting 1979
297 Yukari Watanabe Japan Speed Skating 1981
298 Herbert Wehnert West Germany Handball 1947
299 Max Wehrli Switzerland Athletics 1930
300 Sandy Whitelaw Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1930
301 Max Wieczorek Canada Rowing 1939
302 Bradley Wiggins Great Britain Cycling 1980
303 Shane Williamson Japan Speed Skating 1995
304 Christa Winkel Austria Equestrianism 1959
305 Kurt Wires Finland Canoeing 1919 1992
306 Rolf Wollner Germany Hockey 1906 1988
307 Krzysztof Włosik Poland Archery 1957
308 Yang Jun China Water Polo 1988
309 Yang Yongjian China Athletics 1973
310 Hubert Yencesse France Art Competitions 1900 1987
311 Tony Yoka France Boxing 1992
312 Pedro Yoma Chile Athletics 1927 2009
313 Ayako Yoshida Japan Rowing 1976
314 Robert Žan Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1967
315 Hans Zehetmayer Austria Boxing 1909
316 Walter Zenga Italy Football 1960
317 Steffen Zühlke East Germany Rowing 1965