Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on April 27

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on April 27

April 26 ▪ April 27 ▪ April 28 ▪ 

334 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Assumpta Achuo-Bei Cameroon Athletics 1968
2 Chris Adcock Great Britain Badminton 1989
3 Chuck Adkins United States Boxing 1932 1993
4 Pasquale Aiese Italy Rowing 1962
5 Sezer Akgül Turkey Wrestling 1988
6 Ime Akpan Nigeria Athletics 1972
7 Patricia Alonso Spain Handball 1979
8 Gilson Alvaristo Brazil Cycling 1956
9 Thure Andersson Sweden Wrestling 1907 1976
10 Bjarne Angell Norway Tennis 1888 1938
11 Shigeru Aoyama Japan Volleyball 1969
12 Gideon Ariel Israel Athletics 1939
13 Anita Asante Great Britain Football 1985
14 Achille Bacher Italy Cross Country Skiing 1900 1972
15 Grace Bakari Ghana Athletics 1954
16 Andrey Balanov Russia Boxing 1976
17 Sybille Bammer Austria Tennis 1980
18 Ken Barrett United States Hockey 1963
19 Friederike Barth Germany Hockey 1975
20 Gunta Baško Latvia Basketball 1980
21 Oleksandr Batiuk Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1984
22 Thato Batshegi Botswana Boxing 1988
23 Courtenay Becker-Dey United States Sailing 1965
24 Nazar Begliyev Turkmenistan Athletics 1980
25 Juan Behrensen Argentina Swimming 1904
26 Martin Bendík Slovakia Alpine Skiing 1993
27 Gudrun Berend East Germany Athletics 1955
28 Chris Berger Netherlands Athletics 1911 1965
29 Yuliya Bogdanova Soviet Union Swimming 1964
30 Alison Bradley Canada Softball 1979
31 Ronald Brouwer Netherlands Hockey 1979
32 Eric Brown American Samoa Weightlifting 1969
33 Nataliya Buga Russia Alpine Skiing 1971
34 Gaby Bühlmann Switzerland Shooting 1964
35 Roman Burkard Switzerland Shooting 1940
36 Dyrol Burleson United States Athletics 1940
37 Cecil Ross Burnett Great Britain Art Competitions 1872 1933
38 Günter Busarello Austria Wrestling 1960 1985
39 David Caldwell United States Athletics 1891 1953
40 Eva Cambal Austria Hockey 1947
41 Roberto Caminero Cuba Boxing 1945 2010
42 Astrid Camposeco Guatemala Weightlifting 1991
43 Jonathan Castroviejo Spain Cycling 1987
44 Jesús Centeno Spain Modern Pentathlon 1967
45 Leopoldo Centeno Spain Modern Pentathlon 1967
46 Vladimír Černý Czechoslovakia Modern Pentathlon 1926
47 Chan Peng Soon Malaysia Badminton 1988
48 Weixing Chen Austria Table Tennis 1972
49 Grahame Cheney Australia Boxing 1969
50 Gerald Clervil Haiti Athletics 1976
51 David Cocker New Zealand Fencing 1955
52 Gianfranco Contri Italy Cycling 1970
53 Marcel Coppin Luxembourg Gymnastics 1928 2008
54 Dora Corty-Mönkemeyer Germany Art Competitions 1890 1970
55 Ira Courtney United States Athletics 1889 1968
56 Marcel Couttet France Ice Hockey 1912
57 Sharon Creelman Canada Hockey 1964
58 Francisca Crovetto Chile Shooting 1990
59 Gunner Dahlgaard Denmark Sailing 1941
60 Dang Ye-Seo South Korea Table Tennis 1981
61 Serhiy Danylchenko Ukraine Boxing 1974
62 Bogdan Daras Poland Wrestling 1960
63 Howard Davis Jamaica Athletics 1967
64 Sérgio de Menezes Brazil Athletics 1965
65 Laurent del Colombo France Judo 1959
66 Giustina Demetz Italy Alpine Skiing 1941
67 Dolf Desmedt Belgium Equestrianism 1980
68 Enrique Díaz Puerto Rico Sailing 1957
69 Morten Djupvik Norway Equestrianism 1972
70 Clodoaldo do Carmo Brazil Athletics 1968
71 Konrad Dobler Germany Athletics 1957
72 Georgică Donici Romania Boxing 1957
73 John Dowding Canada Figure Skating 1957
74 Bjørn Dyrdahl Norway Luge 1944
75 Maurice Edelston Great Britain Football 1918 1976
76 Folke Eriksson Sweden Water Polo 1925 2008
77 Rajabi Eslami Iran Weightlifting 1937
78 Antonio Esteller Spain Water Polo 1955
79 Guillermo Evans Argentina Athletics 1923 1981
80 Silvia Farina-Elia Italy Tennis 1972
81 Stewart Farquharson Great Britain Rowing 1940
82 Michael Farrell Great Britain Athletics 1933
83 Jim Ferguson United States Water Polo 1949
84 Óscar Figueroa Colombia Weightlifting 1983
85 Forest Fletcher United States Athletics 1888 1945
86 John Forman United States Shooting 1925 1998
87 João Fragoso Portugal Art Competitions 1913 2000
88 Ethiene Franco Brazil Gymnastics 1992
89 Kazuyoshi Funaki Japan Ski Jumping 1975
90 Gang Hye-Mi South Korea Volleyball 1974
91 Pieter Gerbrands Netherlands Athletics 1909 1962
92 Helmut Gertel West Germany Boxing 1961
93 Álvaro Gijón Spain Cross Country Skiing 1976
94 Fabien Gilot France Swimming 1984
95 Leslie Godfree Great Britain Tennis 1885 1971
96 Rory Gonsalves Antigua and Barbuda Cycling 1979
97 Bridgette Gordon United States Basketball 1967
98 Kelvin Graham Australia Canoeing 1964
99 Sandra Grau Andorra Alpine Skiing 1970
100 Guy Greavette Canada Weightlifting 1960
101 Andreas Gregor East Germany Rowing 1955
102 Klaus Grogorenz Germany Athletics 1937
103 Gu Bon-Gil South Korea Fencing 1989
104 Mária Gulácsy Hungary Fencing 1941
105 Michael Günther West Germany Swimming 1950
106 Lara Gut Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1991
107 Ha Dabateer China Boxing 1977
108 Geoffrey Hall-Say Great Britain Figure Skating 1864 1940
109 Joan Hannah United States Alpine Skiing 1939
110 Ove Hansen Norway Equestrianism 1957
111 Kerrin Harrison New Zealand Badminton 1964
112 Mohamed Hdidane Tunisia Basketball 1986
113 Hanne Hegh Norway Handball 1960
114 Olavi Heikkinen Finland Shooting 1944
115 Sarah Hendershot United States Rowing 1988
116 Regla Hernández Cuba Basketball 1968
117 Amy Hetzel Australia Water Polo 1983
118 Bernhard Hiesinger West Germany Rowing 1947
119 Włastimil Hofmann Poland Art Competitions 1881 1970
120 Brenda Holmes Canada Swimming 1958
121 Elke Holtz Mexico Swimming 1964
122 Isidoro Hornillos Spain Athletics 1957
123 Charles Horter United States Sailing 1948
124 Věra Hrabáková Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1941
125 Zdenka Hradilová Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1938
126 Hsu Chi-Chieh Chinese Taipei Swimming 1988
127 Ulrike Huber Austria Handball 1966
128 Bob Hunter Canada Rowing 1904 1950
129 Eero Hyvärinen Finland Gymnastics 1890 1973
130 Megumi Inoue Japan Shooting 1973
131 Ueli Isler Switzerland Rowing 1946
132 Geraldi Issaick Tanzania Boxing 1956
133 Hiroshi Itagaki Japan Ski Jumping, Nordic Combined 1945
134 Ivan Ivanov Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1979
135 Gusman Jabrailov Moldova Wrestling 1962
136 Hilda James Great Britain Swimming 1904 1982
137 Jakub Janda Czech Republic Ski Jumping 1978
138 Jeong Gyeong-Hun South Korea Modern Pentathlon 1961
139 Roy Johansen Norway Ice Hockey 1960
140 Bjarne Johnsen Norway Gymnastics 1892 1984
141 Jan Jönsson Sweden Equestrianism 1944
142 Patrick Journoud France Athletics 1964
143 Sami Kallunki Finland Nordic Combined 1971 1999
144 Nina Kamenik Germany Ice Hockey 1985
145 Mike Karchut United States Weightlifting 1944
146 Pavel Karelin Russia Ski Jumping 1990 2011
147 Stina Karlsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1961
148 Artūras Karnišovas Lithuania Basketball 1972
149 Alan Khugayev Russia Wrestling 1989
150 Satoshi Kikuchi Japan Handball 1952
151 Joey Kilburn Canada Bobsleigh 1949
152 Kim Jin-Sun South Korea Handball 1979
153 Birgit Klomp Germany Swimming 1940
154 Claus Koch West Germany Shooting 1953
155 Tereza Kočiš Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1934
156 Leonid Kolesnikov Soviet Union Swimming 1937 2010
157 Aleksey Kolesov Kazakhstan Cycling 1984
158 Jan Korejs Czechoslovakia Athletics 1907 1949
159 Józef Korolkiewicz Poland Art Competitions 1902 1988
160 Josef Kovařík Czechoslovakia Nordic Combined 1966
161 Virginia Kravarioti Greece Sailing 1984
162 Elvir Krehmić Bosnia and Herzegovina Athletics 1973
163 Satomi Kubokura Japan Athletics 1972
164 Johnny Kuck United States Athletics 1905 1986
165 Musuyu Kutama Congo (Kinshasa) Judo 1963
166 Hermann Kutschera Austria Art Competitions 1903 1991
167 Wacław Kuźmicki Poland Athletics 1921 2013
168 Juhani Laakso Finland Shooting 1942 2014
169 Romana Labounková Czech Republic Cycling 1989
170 Alexandra Lacrabère France Handball 1987
171 Henri Landheer Netherlands Athletics 1899 1958
172 Sébastien Lareau Canada Tennis 1973
173 Con Leahy Great Britain Athletics 1876 1921
174 Lee Eun-Ju South Korea Shooting 1970
175 Lee Gyeong-Su South Korea Volleyball 1979
176 Viktor Leontyev Soviet Union Gymnastics 1940
177 Francesco Lepre Italy Judo 1975
178 Burkhard Leuschke Germany, East Germany Athletics 1940
179 Li Yihua China Diving 1963
180 Maria Liku Fiji Weightlifting 1990
181 Luz Long Germany Athletics 1913 1943
182 Henrik Lönnberg Sweden Shooting 1896 1974
183 Edgar Luberenga Uganda Swimming 1979
184 Luigi Luscardo Italy Rowing 1914 2006
185 Hanspeter Lüthi Switzerland Rowing 1944
186 Caroline Maheux Canada Speed Skating 1969
187 Mario Maiocchi Italy Ice Hockey 1913
188 Zoran Marojević Yugoslavia Basketball 1942
189 Roderick Martin Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1959
190 Akemi Matsuno Japan Athletics 1968
191 Dave McGowan Australia Rowing 1981
192 Grey McLeish Canada Rowing 1915 1957
193 Francine McRae Australia Softball 1969
194 Mei Zhibin China Figure Skating 1963
195 Meselech Melkamu Ethiopia Athletics 1985
196 Galina Melnik Unified Team, Russia Table Tennis 1970
197 Toots Meretsky Canada Basketball 1912 2006
198 Sergey Mikayelyan Armenia Cross Country Skiing 1992
199 Takashi Miki Japan Athletics 1939
200 Victor Mirshauswka Brazil Basketball 1941
201 Saleh Mohammad Syria Swimming 1986
202 Inga Möller Germany Hockey 1973
203 Antoni Molne Andorra Judo 1969
204 Alberto Morales Mexico Boxing 1948
205 Ron Morris United States Athletics 1935
206 Yvonne Mugridge Great Britain Gymnastics 1953
207 Mitsuo Nakanishi Japan Canoeing 1948
208 Panagiotis Nakopoulos Greece Athletics 1946
209 Walter Naneder Argentina Rowing 1978
210 Hussain Nassim Iran Water Polo 1952
211 Addo Ndala Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1973
212 Mike Neill United States Baseball 1970
213 Kenkichi Nishimi Japan Wrestling 1967
214 Antonio Nogués Spain Hockey 1945
215 Roger Nordström Sweden Ice Hockey 1966
216 Sergey Novikov Belarus Biathlon 1979
217 Mohamed Nasihin Nubil Ibrahim Malaysia Hockey 1975
218 Volker Ohl West Germany Athletics 1950
219 Olli Ohtonen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1979
220 Kalevi Oikarainen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1936
221 V'iacheslav Oliynyk Ukraine Wrestling 1966
222 Rolf Olsen Norway Canoeing 1938
223 Park Suk-Ja South Korea Athletics 1970
224 Jennifer Parlevliet Australia Equestrianism 1960
225 Thierry Paterlini Switzerland Ice Hockey 1975
226 Roel Paulissen Belgium Cycling 1976
227 Vedran Pavlek Croatia Alpine Skiing 1973
228 José Payares Venezuela Boxing 1986
229 Miklós Péter Hungary Gymnastics 1906 1978
230 Vladimir Petrov Soviet Union Rowing 1932
231 PattiSue Plumer United States Athletics 1962
232 Peter Preiß Austria Rowing 1952
233 Montserrat Pujol Spain Athletics 1961
234 Montserrat Pujol Andorra Athletics 1979
235 Marc Rabémila Madagascar Athletics 1938 2008
236 Maurice Raoul-Duval France Polo 1866 1916
237 Seppo Räty Finland Athletics 1962
238 Gilbert Ravanel France Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1900 1983
239 Mónica Regonesi Chile Athletics 1961
240 Patrick Remy France Cross Country Skiing 1965
241 Pedro Rendón Ecuador Gymnastics 1941
242 Ana Rente Portugal Trampolining 1988
243 Johann Rezac Austria Art Competitions 1911 1998
244 Ri Jong-Myong North Korea Wrestling 1985
245 Jack Rimmer Great Britain Athletics 1878 1962
246 Bruce Robertson Canada Swimming 1953
247 Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova Soviet Union Athletics 1929
248 Anthony Rose Jamaica Boxing 1965
249 Édouard Rouland France Shooting 1903
250 Hank Rushmere Great Britain Rowing 1913 2002
251 Dinara Safina Russia Tennis 1986
252 Michael Sageder Austria Rowing 1959
253 Fumiko Sakaguchi Japan Swimming 1934
254 Lucas Salatta Brazil Swimming 1987
255 Kaori Sasaki Japan Swimming 1971
256 Mohamed Mahfood Sayed South Yemen Boxing 1960
257 Luis Schenone Argentina Sailing 1940
258 Peter Schmid Austria Swimming 1949
259 Nadine Schmutzler Germany Rowing 1984
260 Andrea Schreiner Canada Rowing 1959
261 Otto Ernst Schweizer Germany Art Competitions 1890 1965
262 Didier Seguret France Equestrianism 1956
263 José María Segurola Spain Rowing 1966
264 Arthur Seward United States Boxing 1876 1950
265 Yacine Sheikh Algeria Boxing 1966
266 Abdul Hadi Shekaib Afghanistan Athletics 1940
267 Tatyana Shishkina Kazakhstan Judo 1969
268 Benjamin Silva-Netto Philippines Athletics 1939
269 Dalip Singh India Athletics 1899
270 Wenche Sjong Norway Gymnastics 1951
271 Howard E. Smith United States Art Competitions 1885 1970
272 Jesse Smith United States Water Polo 1983
273 Stefano Sommariva Italy Cross Country Skiing 1918
274 Sixto Soria Cuba Boxing 1954
275 Gunther Spielvogel West Germany Athletics 1944
276 Silas Stafford United States Rowing 1986
277 Richard Stanhope Great Britain Rowing 1957
278 Ivan Stanković Serbia Handball 1982
279 Harry Steevens Netherlands Cycling 1945
280 Uwe Sterzik West Germany, Germany Water Polo 1966
281 Brett Steven New Zealand Tennis 1969
282 Gavin Stewart Great Britain Rowing 1957
283 Yngve Stiernspetz Sweden Gymnastics 1887 1945
284 Dietmar Streitler Austria Wrestling 1964
285 Andrew Stroukoff United States Figure Skating 1950
286 Marco Sullivan United States Alpine Skiing 1980
287 Bob Sutton United States Sailing 1911 1977
288 Riho Suun Soviet Union Cycling 1960
289 Ole Svendsen Denmark Boxing 1952
290 Yukari Takemoto Japan Swimming 1955
291 Carmo Tavares Portugal Athletics 1974
292 José Luis Tellez Mexico Cycling 1938
293 Sergey Tereshchenkov Soviet Union Cycling 1938 2006
294 Roland Thibaut France Rowing 1946
295 Jan Tille Czechoslovakia Fencing 1891 1966
296 Dorota Tlałka-Mogore Poland, France Alpine Skiing 1963
297 Małgorzata Tlałka-Mogore Poland, France Alpine Skiing 1963
298 Ryszard Tomczyk Poland Boxing 1950
299 Isaie Tonye Cameroon Wrestling 1951
300 Doris Trachsel Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1984
301 Willi Trakofler Italy Snowboarding 1973
302 Jørgen Tramm Denmark Rowing 1965
303 Santia Tri Kusuma Indonesia Cycling 1981
304 Maki Tsuji Japan Speed Skating 1985
305 Olaf Tufte Norway Rowing 1976
306 Tuo Tong China Fencing 1984
307 Benjamim Ucuahamba Angola Basketball 1965
308 Haruka Ueda Japan Swimming 1988
309 Scott Usher United States Swimming 1983
310 Marcel Van De Keere Belgium Boxing 1931
311 Hans van Helden Netherlands, France Speed Skating 1948
312 Shaun Van Rooyen New Zealand Football 1987
313 Édouard Vanzeveren France Swimming 1905 1948
314 Helena Vašáková Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1961
315 Clara Vázquez Puerto Rico Softball 1961
316 Rolando Vera Ecuador Athletics 1965
317 Sixto Vera Paraguay Boxing 1965
318 José Luis Villalongo Puerto Rico Athletics 1938
319 Trevor Vincent Australia Athletics 1938
320 Petra Walczewski Switzerland Cycling 1968
321 Ron West Great Britain Athletics 1914 1992
322 Quentin Wheeler United States Athletics 1955
323 Trevor White Canada Alpine Skiing 1984
324 Amara Wichitong Thailand Sailing 1963
325 Jean Willrich United States Football 1953
326 Gert Wiltfang West Germany Equestrianism 1946 1997
327 Warren Wood United States Golf 1887 1926
328 Łukasz Wybieralski Poland Hockey 1975
329 Bob Wyman Great Britain Ice Hockey 1909 1978
330 Aneliya Yordanova-Kumanova Bulgaria Athletics 1972
331 Yu Myeong-Gun South Korea Hockey 1971
332 Janusz Zawadzki Poland Ice Hockey 1931 1977
333 Zhao Lifeng China Swimming 1978
334 Jean-Olivier Zirignon Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1971