You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on April 24

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on April 24

April 23 ▪ April 24 ▪ April 25 ▪ 

359 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Pierre Adam France Cycling 1924 2012
2 Antonio Adipe Uruguay Boxing 1912
3 Abdal Salam Al-Dabaji Palestine Athletics 1979
4 Osama Al-Khurafi Kuwait Fencing 1963
5 Mariann Ambrus Hungary Rowing 1956
6 An Jae-Won South Korea Wrestling 1948
7 Helga Arendt West Germany Athletics 1964 2013
8 Carl Årmann Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1894 1988
9 Mark Babic Australia Football 1973
10 Elīna Babkina Latvia Basketball 1989
11 Henry Bailey United States Shooting 1893 1972
12 Subramani Balada Kalaiah India Hockey 1962
13 Marko Banović Croatia Rowing 1967
14 Josy Barthel Luxembourg Athletics 1927 1992
15 Al Bates United States Athletics 1905 1999
16 Karolis Bauža Lithuania Judo 1987
17 Mark Bedlington Canada Shooting 1963
18 Folke Bengtsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1944
19 Ramón Berdomás Spain Water Polo, Swimming 1900 1963
20 Hedda Berntsen Norway Alpine Skiing, Freestyle Skiing 1976
21 Frederik Bertelsen Denmark Cycling 1974
22 Willy Blain France Boxing 1978
23 Sonia Blanco Spain Basketball 1973
24 Petr Blecha Czechoslovakia Rowing 1970
25 János Bognár Hungary Cycling 1914 2004
26 Justin Boocock Australia Canoeing 1975
27 Pat Bouchard Canada Speed Skating 1973
28 David Boudia United States Diving 1989
29 Philippe Bourret Canada Badminton 1979
30 Roald Bradstock Great Britain Athletics 1962
31 Govert Brasser Netherlands Sailing 1957
32 Väinö Bremer Finland Military Ski Patrol, Modern Pentathlon 1899 1964
33 Godelieve Brys Belgium Gymnastics 1937
34 Willy Bührer Switzerland Athletics 1912
35 Pam Bustin United States Hockey 1967
36 Byambajavyn Altantsetseg Mongolia Shooting 1962
37 Juan Javier Cabanas Spain Handball 1960
38 Conrado Cabrera Cuba Cycling 1967
39 Alba Caride Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1980
40 Derrick Cawthorne Great Britain Fencing 1931
41 Alenka Čebašek Slovenia Cross Country Skiing 1989
42 Anna Maria Cecchi Italy Swimming 1943
43 Elise Chabbey Switzerland Canoeing 1993
44 Chagnaadorjiin Ganzorig Mongolia Wrestling 1982
45 Chan Chun Hing Hong Kong Cycling 1981
46 André Charlet France Ice Hockey 1898 1954
47 Irina Chashchina Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1982
48 Nikolay Chavkin Russia Athletics 1984
49 Chen Li-Ju Chinese Taipei Archery 1981
50 Isaac Chirwa Uganda Hockey 1952
51 Andrea Chiuchich Argentina Fencing 1969
52 Vyacheslav Chukanov Soviet Union Equestrianism 1952
53 Morgan Cipres France Figure Skating 1991
54 Julie Cloutier Canada Fencing 1986
55 Mark Cockerell United States Figure Skating 1962
56 Jeremy Cole Zimbabwe Shooting 1941
57 Yuri Confortola Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1986
58 Heather Coombridge New Zealand Swimming 1953
59 António Correia Portugal Sailing 1952
60 Melania Costa Spain Swimming 1989
61 Luigi Costigliolo Italy Gymnastics 1892 1939
62 Tom Cronan United States Athletics 1885 1962
63 Luis Davila Puerto Rico Boxing 1954
64 Nicole Davis United States Volleyball 1982
65 André, Baron de Schonen France Shooting, Fencing 1869 1933
66 Peter Deimböck Austria Cycling 1942
67 Cvetana Dekleva Yugoslavia Basketball 1963
68 Carlos del Coso Spain Hockey 1933
69 Andrija Delibašić Serbia and Montenegro Football 1981
70 Taylor Dent United States Tennis 1981
71 Andrzej Dereziński Poland Alpine Skiing 1944
72 Patrick Desruelles Belgium Athletics 1957
73 Lincoln DeWitt United States Skeleton 1967
74 Dieudonné Disi Rwanda Athletics 1979
75 Libor Došek Czech Republic Football 1978
76 Ken Elmer Canada Athletics 1948
77 Jørgen Engelbrecht Denmark Rowing 1946
78 Vladimir Engibaryan Soviet Union Boxing 1932 2013
79 Tage Fahlborg Sweden Canoeing 1912 2005
80 Thomas Fanara France Alpine Skiing 1981
81 José Feans Uruguay Boxing 1912
82 Mike Fenner Germany Athletics 1971
83 Gaston Féry France Athletics 1900 1985
84 Jaroslav Fikejz Czechoslovakia Athletics 1927 2008
85 Conn Findlay United States Rowing, Sailing 1930
86 Robyn Forbes Australia Trampolining 1972
87 Hans Fortmüller Austria Rowing 1949
88 John Francis India Boxing 1965
89 Konrad Frey Germany Gymnastics 1909 1974
90 Otto Froitzheim Germany Tennis 1884 1962
91 Yumiko Fujii Japan Softball 1972
92 Csilla Füri Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1972
93 Tamás Gábor Hungary Fencing 1932 2007
94 Renato Gaeta Italy Rowing 1959
95 Małgorzata Gajewska Poland Hockey 1962
96 Darryn Gallagher South Africa Hockey 1977
97 Gang Mun-Gwon South Korea Hockey 1988
98 Gang Mun-Gyu South Korea Hockey 1988
99 Émile Gardetto Monaco Rowing 1907
100 Alexander Gehbauer Austria Cycling 1990
101 Inga Gentzel Sweden Athletics 1908 1991
102 Ernst Gerspach Switzerland Athletics 1897 1974
103 Amaka Gessler New Zealand Swimming 1990
104 Mohammad Ghorbani Iran Wrestling 1943
105 Nicolas Gill Canada Judo 1972
106 Miguel Ángel Gómez Spain Athletics 1968 1993
107 Francisco González Spain Fencing 1893
108 Ricardo González Argentina Rowing 1937
109 Britt Goodwin Great Britain Handball 1983
110 John Gray Philippines Boxing 1906 1964
111 Michael Grenda Australia Cycling 1962
112 Catherine Grosjean France Swimming 1947
113 Ernie Grunfeld United States Basketball 1955
114 David Hablützel Switzerland Snowboarding 1996
115 Ali Hakimi Tunisia Athletics 1976
116 Han Myung-Hee South Korea Biathlon 1970
117 Hendrik Happé Netherlands Art Competitions 1884 1962
118 Kevin Harbut Great Britain Freestyle Skiing 1971
119 Eddie Hart United States Athletics 1949
120 Petr Hejma Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1944
121 Ashraf Helmy Egypt Table Tennis 1967
122 Martha Henderson Canada Sailing 1968
123 Nathalie Hibon France Archery 1969
124 George Hill United States Figure Skating 1907 1992
125 Becky Holder United States Equestrianism 1969
126 Patrick Howdle Great Britain Biathlon 1963
127 Florin Huidu Romania Canoeing 1976
128 Eric Hussey Great Britain Athletics 1885 1958
129 Marcela Hussey Argentina Hockey 1967
130 Heini Ihle West Germany Ski Jumping 1941
131 Aldis Intlers Latvia Bobsleigh 1965 1994
132 Ivan Ivanov Bulgaria Wrestling 1937 2010
133 Axel Jansson Sweden Shooting 1882 1909
134 Sonya Jeyaseelan Canada Tennis 1976
135 Ridgely Johnson United States Rowing 1958
136 Ivan Joller Switzerland Biathlon 1983
137 Sharon Jones Great Britain Figure Skating 1964
138 Patrik Juhlin Sweden Ice Hockey 1970
139 João Junqueira Portugal Athletics 1965
140 Toshihiro Kaiwa Japan Alpine Skiing 1955
141 Esko Karu Canada Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1946 2003
142 Ravi Kumar Katulu India Weightlifting 1988
143 Risa Kazumi Japan Judo 1978
144 Heike Kemmer Germany Equestrianism 1962
145 Bechir Kiiari Tunisia Judo 1960
146 Kim Hyeong-Tae South Korea Sailing 1971
147 Martin Kitel Sweden Boxing 1966
148 Akira Kiyofuji Japan Athletics 1932
149 Gérard Kobéané Burkina Faso Athletics 1988
150 Genowefa Kobielska Poland Athletics 1906 1993
151 Alexios Kolitsopoulos Greece Wrestling 1975
152 Jure Košir Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1972
153 Klaus Kröll Austria Alpine Skiing 1980
154 Pavel Krotov Russia Freestyle Skiing 1992
155 Pavel Krupko Soviet Union Rowing 1967
156 Vladimir Krutskikh Russia Sailing 1973
157 Dariusz Kuć Poland Athletics 1986
158 August Kukk Estonia Wrestling 1908 1988
159 Ying Kwok Australia Table Tennis 1966
160 Dianne L'Ami New Zealand Basketball 1976
161 Pertti Laanti Finland Basketball 1939
162 Maxime Landin France Shooting 1855
163 Anthony Langella France Cycling 1974
164 Bruna Leal Brazil Gymnastics 1993
165 Franco Leccese Italy Athletics 1925 1992
166 Jules Lecoutre France Gymnastics 1878 1962
167 Lee Ho South Korea Volleyball 1973
168 Imre Lengyel Hungary Diving 1977
169 Kristina Lennox-Silva Puerto Rico Swimming 1985
170 Marek Leśniewski Poland Cycling 1963
171 Alois Linka Czechoslovakia Athletics 1899 1968
172 Andraž Lipolt Slovenia Shooting 1974
173 Liu Dan China Basketball 1987
174 Metty Logelin Luxembourg Gymnastics 1907 1999
175 Emma Lonsdale Great Britain Freestyle Skiing 1984
176 Loong Whey Pyu Malaysia Hockey 1945
177 Laura López Spain Synchronized Swimming 1988
178 David Luckes Great Britain Hockey 1968
179 Thies Luijt Netherlands Art Competitions 1879 1951
180 Louis Lundgren Denmark Athletics 1901 1976
181 Clifford Lyne South Africa Swimming 1970
182 Ma Nak-Gil South Korea Volleyball 1968
183 Iain Mackay Great Britain Hockey 1985
184 Karen Macleod Great Britain Athletics 1958
185 Gaby Mancini Canada Boxing 1940
186 Simon Mantell Great Britain Hockey 1984
187 Gerald Marchand Great Britain Canoeing 1921 2005
188 Eric Marques Brazil Modern Pentathlon 1919 1976
189 Ferrán Martínez Spain Basketball 1968
190 Ingeborg Marx Belgium Weightlifting 1970
191 Leslie Marx United States Fencing 1967
192 Yasuko Matsuda Japan Athletics 1937
193 Przemysław Matyjaszek Poland Judo 1978
194 Mamute Mbonga Congo (Kinshasa) Judo 1964
195 Jason Mccoombs Canada Canoeing 1993
196 Henrique Melmann Brazil Water Polo 1931
197 Hanna Melnychenko Ukraine Athletics 1983
198 Abdulah Memedi Yugoslavia Wrestling 1952
199 Ryan Mitchell Australia Swimming 1977
200 Miyo Miyashita Japan Athletics 1931
201 Monjardín Spain Football 1903 1950
202 Georgios Moustopoulos Greece Wrestling 1971
203 Luis Muciño Mexico Cycling 1936
204 Ivone Mufuca Angola Handball 1972
205 Ingrid Munneke-Dusseldorp Netherlands Rowing 1946
206 Risto Mustonen Finland Wrestling 1875 1941
207 Shayna Nackoney Canada Synchronized Swimming 1982
208 Faouaz Nadirin Syria Weightlifting 1953
209 Yuzo Nakamura Japan Volleyball 1942 2010
210 Yuko Nakanishi Japan Swimming 1981
211 Louise Natoli Australia Canoeing 1979
212 Franklin Nazareno Ecuador Athletics 1987
213 Fred Niemeyer Canada Tennis 1976
214 Marina Nigg Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1984
215 Sandra Nitta United States Swimming 1949
216 Sophie Nogler Austria Alpine Skiing 1924
217 Sarah Noriega United States Volleyball 1976
218 Ilkka Nummisto Finland Canoeing 1944
219 Yukiaki Okabe Japan Swimming 1941
220 Lenice Oliveira Brazil Volleyball 1961
221 David Oliver United States Athletics 1982
222 Isao Ono Japan Biathlon 1942
223 Ruth Osburn United States Athletics 1912 1994
224 Giorgio Paganin Italy Speed Skating 1962
225 John Palacio Belize Athletics 1967
226 Anders Palmér Sweden Football 1960
227 Stathis Papadopoulos Greece Sailing 1989
228 Francesca Pavan Italy Water Polo 1979
229 Václav Pavkovič Czechoslovakia Rowing 1936
230 Jorge Pérez Spain Swimming 1972
231 Horst Peter East Germany Volleyball 1946
232 Amber Peterson Canada Freestyle Skiing 1982
233 Valentina Peychinova Bulgaria Biathlon 1977
234 Han Hendrik Piho Estonia Nordic Combined 1993
235 Olga Podobed Belarus Basketball 1979
236 Laia Pons Spain Synchronized Swimming 1993
237 Alfred Poor United States Art Competitions 1899 1988
238 John Russell Pope United States Art Competitions 1874 1937
239 Lyudmila Porubayko Soviet Union Swimming 1950
240 Peter Pospíšil Czechoslovakia Handball 1944 2006
241 Jaslal Pradhan India Boxing 1957
242 José Prieto Spain Archery 1946
243 Rajko Prodanović Serbia Handball 1986
244 Mirko Puzović Yugoslavia Boxing 1956
245 Xetaq Qazyumov Azerbaijan Wrestling 1983
246 Jaime Quiyuch Guatemala Athletics 1988
247 Valery Rachkov Soviet Union Boxing 1956
248 Daniel Radu Romania Water Polo 1977
249 Tsilavina Ramanantsoa Madagascar Swimming 1992
250 António Ramos Portugal Equestrianism 1950
251 Matthew Randall New Zealand Cycling 1978
252 Milan Randl Slovakia Judo 1987
253 Yanes Raubaba Indonesia Athletics 1974
254 Dino Rađa Yugoslavia, Croatia Basketball 1967
255 Lauri Rechardt Finland Sailing 1965
256 Erik Remmerswaal Netherlands Baseball 1969
257 Domenico Rinaldi Italy Diving 1959
258 Lina Rivas Colombia Weightlifting 1990
259 Teresa Rivera Mexico Swimming 1966
260 Wally Rivers South Africa Cycling 1922 1998
261 Senad Rizvanović Individual Olympic Athletes Wrestling 1968
262 Phil Rogers Australia Swimming 1971
263 Bruno Roghi Italy Art Competitions 1894 1962
264 André Roosevelt United States Rugby 1879 1962
265 Yevgeniya Roppel Kyrgyzstan Biathlon 1976
266 Shane Rose Australia Equestrianism 1973
267 Kjell Rosén Sweden Football 1921 1999
268 Yelena Rybkina Unified Team, Russia Badminton 1964
269 Jamile Samuel Netherlands Athletics 1992
270 Francisco Sánchez Spain Volleyball 1960
271 Zulmarys Sánchez Venezuela Canoeing 1987
272 Ulf Sandström Sweden Ice Hockey 1967
273 Dejan Savić Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Water Polo 1975
274 Mila Savić Serbia and Montenegro Athletics 1974
275 Arlie Schardt United States Athletics 1895 1980
276 Bianca Schenk Austria Figure Skating 1918 2000
277 Heinz Schmidt Germany Hockey 1928
278 Sonny Schönbächler Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1966
279 Omar Segura Mexico Athletics 1981
280 Roberta Serra Italy Alpine Skiing 1970
281 Eva Serrano France Rhythmic Gymnastics 1978
282 Enrico Sgrulletti Italy Athletics 1965
283 Moshe Shani Israel Football 1954
284 John Shaw Great Britain Hockey 1962
285 Elliot Shriane Australia Short Track Speed Skating 1987
286 Lynn Silliman United States Rowing 1959
287 Rafaela Silva Brazil Judo 1992
288 Nazzareno Simonato Italy Rowing 1936
289 Sam Simpson Australia Gymnastics 1984
290 Sajan Singh India Wrestling 1932
291 Amrik Singh Gill Great Britain Wrestling 1951
292 Viktor Sokolov Soviet Union Cycling 1954
293 Glen Sowry New Zealand Sailing 1962
294 Theodoros Stamatopoulos Greece Athletics 1970
295 Claudia Steger West Germany Athletics 1959
296 Ruud Stokvis Netherlands Rowing 1943
297 Beth Storry Great Britain Hockey 1978
298 Bebbe Storskrubb Finland Athletics 1917 1996
299 Hans Struksnæs Norway Sailing 1902 1983
300 Simon Stürm Switzerland Rowing 1973
301 Su Yuling China Shooting 1989
302 Eva Šuranová Czechoslovakia Athletics 1946
303 Heidi Svanborg Finland Equestrianism 1970
304 August Syrjäläinen Finland Football 1891 1960
305 István Szivós, Jr. Hungary Water Polo 1948
306 Rein Taaramäe Estonia Cycling 1987
307 David Taboureau Belgium Canoeing 1968
308 Anne Dorthe Tanderup Denmark Handball 1972
309 Jukka-Pekka Tanner Finland Wrestling 1963
310 Aleksandr Tarabrin Kazakhstan Swimming 1985
311 Selim Tataroğlu Turkey Judo 1972
312 André Luiz Teixeira Brazil Swimming 1974
313 Michel Think Luxembourg Shooting 1960
314 Geoff Thwaites Great Britain Swimming 1947
315 Gianluca Tiberti Italy Modern Pentathlon 1967
316 Simon Tischer Germany Volleyball 1982
317 Glenn Townsend Australia Water Polo 1962
318 Charles Tribble United States Wrestling 1942 2009
319 Laura Trott Great Britain Cycling 1992
320 Tulio Japan Football 1981
321 Juan Uder Argentina Basketball 1927
322 Duygu Ulusoy Turkey Alpine Skiing 1987
323 Giorgio Vallebuona Chile Rowing 1960
324 Dimitar Valov Bulgaria Rowing 1949
325 Arie van der Stel Netherlands Cycling 1894 1986
326 Maarten van Dis Netherlands Rowing 1936
327 Saskia van Hintum Netherlands Volleyball 1970
328 Jean-Pierre Van Lerberghe Belgium Weightlifting 1947
329 Stanny Van Paesschen Belgium Equestrianism 1957
330 Jiří Vaněk Czech Republic Tennis 1978
331 Alfredo Vázquez Spain Sailing 1963
332 Edgardo Vázquez Cuba Hockey 1960
333 Jan Vertonghen Belgium Football 1987
334 Nicolas Vives Cuba Volleyball 1970
335 Harald Vollmar East Germany Shooting 1947
336 Con Walsh Canada Athletics 1885 1961
337 Gustaf Wejnarth Sweden Athletics 1902 1990
338 János Wenk Hungary Water Polo, Swimming 1894 1962
339 Sommer West Canada Softball 1978
340 Hughlette Wheeler United States Art Competitions 1901 1955
341 Brian Whittle Great Britain Athletics 1964
342 Chris Wightman Canada Luge 1966
343 Ben Wilden Australia Trampolining 1985
344 Camillo Winkler Austria Rowing 1911
345 André Wollscheidt Luxembourg Boxing 1914 1995
346 Ronald Woutering Netherlands Swimming 1959
347 Mikaela Wulff Finland Sailing 1990
348 Yang Siju China Athletics 1973
349 Meade Yates United States Golf 1864 1929
350 Naoki Yuasa Japan Alpine Skiing 1983
351 Vasiliki Zakhou Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
352 Emanuela Zardo Switzerland Tennis 1970
353 Hans Zeier Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1898
354 Zhan Shuping China Basketball 1964
355 Zhang Tianyi China Swimming 1990
356 Galina Zlotnikova Russia Water Polo 1984
357 Gerhard Zotter Austria Judo 1941
358 Viktor Zubkov Soviet Union Basketball 1937
359 Đorđe Ðurić Serbia and Montenegro Volleyball 1971