You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on April 23

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on April 23

April 22 ▪ April 23 ▪ April 24 ▪ 

337 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Georgios Abaris Greece Football 1982
2 Gezahgne Abera Ethiopia Athletics 1978
3 Pavel Abramov Russia Volleyball 1979
4 Bruno Ahlberg Finland Boxing 1911 1966
5 John Ainsworth-Davis Great Britain Athletics 1895 1976
6 Liudmyla Aksenova Soviet Union Athletics 1947
7 Mohamed Amer Al-Nahdi United Arab Emirates Athletics 1967
8 Ilse Albert Austria Swimming 1929
9 Abdul Aziz Alpak Turkey Weightlifting 1975
10 John Amabile, Jr. Puerto Rico Bobsleigh 1962
11 Victor Anichebe Nigeria Football 1988
12 Bernard Aryee Ghana Football 1973
13 Philippe Aubertin France Canoeing 1969
14 Mauricio Ávila Guatemala Boxing 1973
15 Pia Lucia Baldisserri Italy Shooting 1957
16 Thomas Bauer Germany Short Track Speed Skating 1984
17 Geneviève Beauchesne-Sévigny Canada Canoeing 1986
18 Maxime Beaumont France Canoeing 1982
19 Stefano Bellone Italy Fencing 1955
20 José Bento Spain Shooting 1882 1969
21 Juozas Bernotas Lithuania Sailing 1989
22 Alvaro Bianchi Italy Rowing 1925
23 Penny Blackmore Australia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1984
24 Ron Blackney Australia Athletics 1933 2008
25 Columba Blango Sierra Leone Athletics 1956
26 Jan Blankers Netherlands Athletics 1904 1977
27 Michel Blaton Belgium Equestrianism 1967
28 Tore Blom Sweden Athletics 1880 1961
29 Aleksandr Bogomolov Russia Tennis 1983
30 Carmela Bolivár Peru Athletics 1957
31 Wim Bolten Netherlands Athletics 1901 1971
32 Félix Bonnat France Bobsleigh 1921
33 Stacey Borgman United States Rowing 1975
34 Michelangelo Borriello Italy Shooting 1909 1995
35 Juul Bosmans Belgium Athletics 1914 2000
36 Gardner Boultbee Canada Sailing 1907 1980
37 Mohamed Bouziane Algeria Handball 1971
38 Justin Boyd Canada Water Polo 1989
39 Cliff Bricker Canada Athletics 1904 1980
40 Jorge Brion Netherlands Antilles Football 1933
41 Alistair Brownlee Great Britain Triathlon 1988
42 Tamas Buday, Jr. Canada Canoeing 1976
43 Wil Burgmeijer Netherlands Speed Skating 1947
44 Wojciech Bursa Poland Shooting 1895 1940
45 Eduardo Bustos Colombia Cycling 1937
46 Kimberly Buys Belgium Swimming 1989
47 Sérgio Caio Brazil Equestrianism 1953
48 Daniel Camejo Venezuela Sailing 1914 2008
49 Felicity Campbell Australia Short Track Speed Skating 1974
50 Fabien Canu France Judo 1960
51 Bryan Carbis Great Britain Speed Skating 1961 2008
52 Jorge Cardiel Mexico Basketball 1924
53 Chao Yuyen China Athletics 1911
54 Roger Chatelain France Rowing 1942
55 Giulio Chiesa Italy Athletics 1928 2010
56 Włodzimierz Cieślak Poland Wrestling 1950
57 Gustavo Cirillo Argentina Canoeing 1961
58 Kirsten Clark United States Alpine Skiing 1977
59 Frank Close Great Britain Athletics 1913 1970
60 Leslie Copeland Fiji Athletics 1988
61 Robert Coppée Belgium Football 1895 1970
62 Constantin Corduneanu Romania Wrestling 1969
63 Rhéal Cormier Canada Baseball 1967
64 Cristóbal Corrales Honduras Athletics 1947
65 Cristiana Corsi Italy Taekwondo 1976
66 Florian Cruciger West Germany Bobsleigh 1958
67 Danzandarjaagiin Sereeter Mongolia Wrestling 1943
68 David Spain Football 1956
69 David Davidson Canada Baseball 1984
70 Fernando de Andrés Spain Handball 1949
71 Patrick De Koning Belgium Archery 1961
72 Eduardo de Medeiros Brazil Modern Pentathlon 1923
73 Ivan Demyanenko Uzbekistan Swimming 1989
74 Stane Derganc Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1893 1981
75 Nataliya Deryugina Unified Team Handball 1971
76 Esther Domínguez Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1981
77 Anderson dos Santos Brazil Athletics 1972
78 Benoît Doucet Germany Ice Hockey 1963
79 Pauline Edwards Great Britain Archery 1949
80 Abdel Malek El-Aouad Morocco Wrestling 1960
81 Fie Udby Erichsen Denmark Rowing 1985
82 Diane Etiennette Mauritius Swimming 1988
83 Joy Eze Nigeria Athletics 1988
84 Ralph Fabri United States Art Competitions 1894 1975
85 Gernot Faderbauer Austria Rowing 1969
86 Jonty Farmer New Zealand Sailing 1945
87 Abdel Latif Fatihi Morocco Boxing 1951
88 Thibault Fauconnet France Short Track Speed Skating 1985
89 Lyudmila Fedotova Kazakhstan Alpine Skiing 1986
90 Milan Fillo Czechoslovakia Athletics 1929 2004
91 Åke Fiskerstrand Norway Rowing 1948
92 Dave Fitzsimons Australia Athletics 1950 2008
93 Wendy Fraser Great Britain Hockey 1963
94 Max Fresson France Equestrianism 1912 1996
95 Aimé Fritz United States Cycling 1884 1950
96 Aby Gartmann Switzerland Bobsleigh 1930
97 Anushavan Gassan-Dzhalilov Soviet Union Rowing 1947
98 György Gedó Hungary Boxing 1949
99 Monika Germann Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1954
100 Dirk Gidney Canada Rowing 1952
101 Juan Jorge Giha, Jr. Peru Shooting 1955
102 Helmut Gille East Germany Equestrianism 1939
103 Pál Gömöry Hungary Sailing 1936
104 Max Gumpel Sweden Water Polo, Swimming 1890 1965
105 Stefán Gunnarsson Iceland Handball 1951
106 Susanne Hahn Germany Athletics 1978
107 Lars-Göran Halvarsson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1961
108 Sherman Hamilton Canada Basketball 1972
109 Charles Hansen Denmark Cycling 1891
110 Daniela Hantuchová Slovakia Tennis 1983
111 Roly Harper Great Britain Athletics 1907 1989
112 Niilo Hartikka Finland Athletics 1909 1998
113 Jack Hartman United States Cycling 1937
114 Mitsuhide Hata Japan Canoeing 1948
115 Akiko Hatanaka Japan Ice Hockey 1975
116 Sverre Haugli Norway Speed Skating 1925 1986
117 Duvall Hecht United States Rowing 1930
118 Yrjö Helander Finland Athletics 1896 1969
119 Gonzalo Heredia Argentina Sailing 1962
120 István Hernek Hungary Canoeing 1935
121 Nancy Higgins Canada Rowing 1954
122 Kozo Higuchi Japan Swimming 1956
123 Rüdiger Hild West Germany Volleyball 1949
124 Susumu Hirano Japan Ice Hockey 1910
125 Megu Hirose Japan Softball 1981
126 Henry Holmberg Sweden Wrestling 1924 1981
127 František Hoplíček Czechoslovakia Athletics, Art Competitions 1890 1946
128 Haruna Hosoya Japan Triathlon 1973
129 Steph Houghton Great Britain Football 1988
130 Jorge Hurtarte Guatemala Football 1944
131 James Idun Ghana Athletics 1963
132 Im Gyeong-Jin South Korea Badminton 1978
133 Tony Ineson New Zealand Hockey 1950
134 Tetsunosuke Ishii Japan Water Polo 1944
135 Vladimir Ivanov Bulgaria Athletics 1955
136 Akihiro Iwashima Japan Volleyball 1959
137 Sofia Jakobsson Sweden Football 1990
138 Folke Janson Sweden Athletics 1897 1965
139 Władysław Jędrzejewski Poland Boxing 1935
140 Jeong Da-Wun South Korea Judo 1989
141 Jeong Sun-Ok South Korea Athletics 1983
142 Anders Johnson United States Ski Jumping 1989
143 Alysia Johnson-Montaño United States Athletics 1986
144 Greg Joy Canada Athletics 1956
145 Theodore Just Great Britain Athletics 1886 1937
146 Lone Castrup Jørgensen Denmark Equestrianism 1962
147 Georges Kablan Degnan Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1953
148 Georgi Karakashev Bulgaria Art Competitions 1899 1970
149 Houshang Kargarnejad Iran Weightlifting 1945
150 Kari Kataja Finland Biathlon 1966
151 Hans Kaupmannsennecke Germany Shooting 1937
152 Aleksandr Kerchenko Soviet Union Speed Skating 1946
153 Kim Hae-Jin South Korea Figure Skating 1997
154 Kim Yun-Mi South Korea Shooting 1982
155 Sándor Kiss Hungary Gymnastics 1941 2012
156 Stine Brun Kjeldaas Norway Snowboarding 1975
157 Émile Kleber France Bobsleigh 1899
158 Jerzy Klempel Poland Handball 1953 2004
159 Yrjö Kolho Finland Shooting 1888 1969
160 Vladimir Kopat Belarus Ice Hockey 1971
161 Laury Koster Luxembourg Swimming 1902 1999
162 Ayman Kozhakhmetova Kazakhstan Athletics 1991
163 Sholpan Kozhakhmetova Kazakhstan Athletics 1991
164 Albert Krajmer Czechoslovakia Rowing 1933
165 Sven Kramer Netherlands Speed Skating 1986
166 Kári Kristján Kristjánsson Iceland Handball 1981
167 Jaroslava Křítková-Komárková Czechoslovakia Athletics 1927 2010
168 Marcela Kubalčíková Czech Republic Swimming 1973
169 Johnson Kubisa Botswana Athletics 1972
170 Zsolt Kunyik Hungary Judo 1974
171 Raimo Kuuluvainen Finland Football 1955 1999
172 Andrey Kuznetsov Soviet Union, Unified Team Volleyball 1966 1994
173 Boris Kuznetsov Soviet Union Boxing 1947 2006
174 Matti Lahti Finland Wrestling 1905 1970
175 Samppa Lajunen Finland Nordic Combined 1979
176 Yrjö Lampila Finland Diving 1901 1963
177 Vladimir Lebedev Russia Freestyle Skiing 1984
178 Lee Yeong-Pyo South Korea Football 1977
179 Frédéric Lefèvre France Swimming 1970
180 Arja Lehtinen Finland Gymnastics 1936
181 Martín Leiva Argentina Basketball 1980
182 Liu Jian China Rowing 1974
183 Arne Ljungqvist Sweden Athletics 1931
184 Martín López-Zubero Spain Swimming 1969
185 Alberto Lovell Argentina Boxing 1912 1966
186 Angie Loy United States Hockey 1982
187 Maurice Lurot France Athletics 1940
188 Kathy Lynch New Zealand Cycling 1957
189 Luigi Magnotti Italy Cycling 1895 1948
190 Jules Mahieu France Shooting 1884 1962
191 Miguel Maia Portugal Beach Volleyball 1971
192 Hannu Mäkelä Finland Athletics 1949
193 Spyros Makridakis Greece Sailing 1941
194 Marta Mangué Spain Handball 1983
195 Georgia Manoli Greece Swimming 1983
196 Aurel Mărăşescu Romania Bobsleigh 1906 1997
197 Daniel Martí Spain Athletics 1973
198 Andrea Martin West Germany Canoeing 1967
199 Tony Martin Germany Cycling 1985
200 Carlos Alberto Martínez Argentina Alpine Skiing 1957
201 Mirza Nasir-ud-Din Masood India Hockey 1906 1991
202 Renata Mauer-Różańska Poland Shooting 1969
203 Mauro Brazil Football 1955
204 Josef Mazura Czechoslovakia Football 1955
205 Enrique Melo Spain Swimming 1953
206 Liane Michaelis East Germany Handball 1953
207 Tore Milsett Norway Cycling 1944
208 George Mitchell United States Water Polo 1901 1988
209 Mitko Mitev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1970
210 Yukio Mochizuki Japan Biathlon 1971
211 Gennady Modoy Soviet Union Athletics 1923
212 Marcel Moget Switzerland Basketball 1931
213 Eliseo Morales Spain Rowing 1898 1993
214 Masaru Motegi Japan Wrestling 1950
215 Metka Munih Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1959
216 Ko Nakamura-Yoshino Japan Athletics 1920
217 Paul Nettelbeck Germany Athletics 1889 1963
218 Hans-Jürgen Neumaier-Bauer Germany Shooting 1968
219 George Nicholson Great Britain Sailing 1937
220 Jakob Nirschel Germany Bobsleigh 1925
221 Paul Nixon United States Cycling 1914 2008
222 Rikard Nordstrøm Denmark Gymnastics 1893 1955
223 Dariusz Nowak Poland Rowing 1978
224 Javier Núñez Spain Swimming 1983
225 Louise Bager Nørgaard Denmark Handball 1982
226 Saori Obata Japan Tennis 1978
227 Ágúst Ögmundsson Iceland Handball 1946
228 Carlo Orlandi Italy Boxing 1910 1983
229 Stanislav Osinsky Kazakhstan Swimming 1984
230 Marlen P'ap'ava Soviet Union Shooting 1941
231 Park Byeong-Ju South Korea Cross Country Skiing 1979
232 Marcia Parsons Canada Speed Skating 1948
233 Jure Pavlič Yugoslavia Cycling 1963
234 Yordanka Peeva Bulgaria Athletics 1953
235 Hege Peikli Norway Cross Country Skiing 1957
236 Peng Cheng China Figure Skating 1997
237 Rose-Marie Pepe Canada Swimming 1954
238 Daniela Pešková Slovakia Shooting 1984
239 René Piller France Athletics 1965
240 Jineth Pimentel Venezuela Softball 1986
241 Pinga Brazil Football 1965
242 Katarzyna Piłocik-Klys Poland Judo 1986
243 Marcy Place-von Schottenstein United States Hockey 1959
244 Santiago Plaza Mexico Athletics 1938
245 Kurt Poletti Switzerland Bobsleigh 1960
246 Anton Ponkrashov Russia Basketball 1986
247 Władysław Ponurski Austria Athletics 1891 1978
248 Krzysztof Potaczek Poland Gymnastics 1958
249 Kseniya Priyemko-Detsuk Belarus Athletics 1986
250 Yelena Rabaya Russia Shooting 1960
251 Yanko Radanchev Bulgaria Gymnastics 1957
252 Romel Raffin Canada Basketball 1954
253 Maria Luise Rainer Italy Luge 1959
254 Jim Reardon Canada Canoeing 1948
255 Javier Reino Spain Handball 1963
256 Sergey Richter Israel Shooting 1989
257 Peter Ridgway Australia Modern Pentathlon 1949
258 Marty Riley Canada Basketball 1954
259 Marcelo Rojas Chile Rowing 1963
260 Jane Rouse Great Britain Canoeing 1946
261 Jamie Russell Canada Basketball 1952
262 Tom Røymark Norway Ice Hockey 1950
263 Kamil Sabali Lebanon Judo 1970
264 Ivan Å antek Yugoslavia Football 1932
265 Tamara Schädler Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1977
266 Scott Scheuermann Canada Modern Pentathlon 1954
267 Eduardo Schwank Argentina Tennis 1986
268 Yoshifumi Seki Japan Boxing 1953
269 John Sewell Great Britain Tug-Of-War 1882 1947
270 Aida Shanayeva Russia Fencing 1986
271 Shen Jian China Gymnastics 1975
272 George Shepherd Canada Athletics 1938
273 Toshihiko Shoji Japan Ice Hockey 1909
274 Helga Sigurðardóttir Iceland Swimming 1969
275 Edvar Simões Brazil Basketball 1943
276 Herb Singerman Canada Wrestling 1946
277 Anna Sjöström Sweden Football 1977
278 Donatas Slanina Lithuania Basketball 1977
279 Annie Smith United States Athletics 1939
280 Fiamma Smith Guatemala Alpine Skiing 1962
281 Viktor Solovyov Soviet Union, Russia Sailing 1957
282 Ole Sorensen Canada Wrestling 1948
283 Erich Spörer Germany Shooting 1911
284 Margaret Stafford Great Britain Fencing 1931
285 Bohuslav Šťastný Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1949
286 Marcel Stäuble Switzerland Cycling 1961
287 Christian Stebler Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1981
288 Lee Stecklein United States Ice Hockey 1994
289 Sitthisak Suphalak Thailand Weightlifting 1984
290 Kenneth Sutherland Belize Cycling 1943
291 Julie Sutton-Skinner Canada Curling 1968
292 István Szabó Hungary Handball 1945
293 Lajos Szabó Hungary Wrestling 1956
294 Michał Szpakowski Poland Rowing 1989
295 Poul Sørensen Denmark Handball 1954
296 Asuna Tanaka Japan Football 1988
297 William Taramai Cook Islands Athletics 1961
298 Matt Taylor United States Canoeing 1970
299 Karin Telser Italy Figure Skating 1966
300 Georgia-Anastasia Tembou Greece Gymnastics 1980
301 Terje Thoen Norway Ice Hockey 1944 2008
302 Zuzana Tomčíková Slovakia Ice Hockey 1988
303 Diana Tomkinson Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1943
304 Ildikó Tóth Hungary Water Polo 1987
305 Damien Touya France Fencing 1975
306 Jun Uematsu Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1972
307 Nicole Vaidišová Czech Republic Tennis 1989
308 Jean Vaillant France Athletics 1932
309 Marián Vajda Czechoslovakia Tennis 1965
310 Valeskinha Brazil Volleyball 1976
311 Jorge van Balen Venezuela Swimming 1954
312 Wouter van Pelt Netherlands Hockey 1968
313 Jorge Vásquez El Salvador Football 1945
314 Joseph Veloce Canada Cycling 1989
315 Jan Venter South Africa Swimming 1988
316 Darrell Vreugdenhil United States Rowing 1949
317 Paula Walker Great Britain Bobsleigh 1986
318 András Wanié Hungary Swimming 1911 1976
319 Gareth Warburton Great Britain Athletics 1983
320 John Watts Great Britain Athletics 1939
321 Johnny Watts United States Judo 1944
322 Wolfgang Webner East Germany Volleyball 1937
323 Donna Weinbrecht United States Freestyle Skiing 1965
324 Lisa Ann Wen Chinese Taipei Swimming 1965
325 Robert White Great Britain Sailing 1956
326 John Wickström Sweden Speed Skating 1927 1987
327 Dieter Wiedenmann West Germany Rowing 1957 1994
328 Klaus Wöller West Germany Handball 1956
329 Wu Jiani China Gymnastics 1966
330 Petter Wærness Norway Rowing 1947
331 Viktoriya Yevtushenko Ukraine Badminton 1965
332 Ján Záhončík Czechoslovakia Athletics 1965
333 Mel Zajac Canada Swimming 1956 1986
334 Gerhard Zandberg South Africa Swimming 1983
335 Olle Zetterstrom United States Cross Country Skiing 1901 1968
336 Zhou Suhong China Volleyball 1979
337 Nenad Žvanut Yugoslavia Speed Skating 1962