Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on April 22

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on April 22

April 21 ▪ April 22 ▪ April 23 ▪ 

290 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Maher Abbas Lebanon Athletics 1966
2 Zaid Abou Hamed Syria Athletics 1970
3 Margaret Adeoye Great Britain Athletics 1985
4 Aleksandr Agafonov Uzbekistan Swimming 1975
5 Luis Aguilar Mexico Sailing 1936
6 Bertille Ali Central African Republic Judo 1982
7 Ana Álvaro Spain Basketball 1969
8 Domingo Amaizón Argentina Athletics 1936
9 Sabine Appelmans Belgium Tennis 1972
10 Gertrude Appleyard Great Britain Archery 1865 1917
11 Johan Asker Sweden Equestrianism 1915 2000
12 Chetan Baboor India Table Tennis 1974
13 Arkadiusz Bachur Poland Equestrianism 1961 1995
14 Lucia Bánhegyi-Radó Hungary Volleyball 1948
15 Philippe Barca-Cysique France Volleyball 1977
16 Doris Batter Great Britain Athletics 1929 2002
17 Kacey Bellamy United States Ice Hockey 1987
18 Gyan Bhalla India Athletics 1910
19 Jean-Lou Bigot France Equestrianism 1966
20 Vladimir Birsa Moldova Weightlifting 1972
21 Garry Bjorklund United States Athletics 1951
22 Chris Blanchard Canada Cross Country Skiing 1971
23 Tatyana Bocharova Kazakhstan Athletics 1983
24 Jan Boháč Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1963
25 Harald Bohr Denmark Football 1887 1951
26 Américo Bonetti Argentina Boxing 1928 1999
27 Pietro Boscaini Italy Swimming 1947 1973
28 Mouhcine Bouhlal Morocco Football 1970
29 René Boulanger France Gymnastics 1895 1949
30 Sander Boumans Belgium Wrestling 1893 1952
31 Luke Boyd Australia Boxing 1987
32 Paul Brochart Belgium Athletics 1899 1971
33 Alexandru Buligan Romania Handball 1960
34 Cao Ping China Volleyball 1958
35 Lindsey Carlisle South Africa Hockey 1969
36 Brian Carr-Hartley Kenya Shooting 1938
37 Francis Castaing France Cycling 1959
38 Luigi Cavalieri Italy Bobsleigh 1914
39 Igor Čerenšek Croatia Swimming 1983
40 Chang Chia-Che Chinese Taipei Athletics 1983
41 Karine Charlier France Gymnastics 1977
42 Chen Jeng-Gang Chinese Taipei Shooting 1925
43 Chen Jing China Ice Hockey 1971
44 Caroline Chimot France Rhythmic Gymnastics 1978
45 Choi Dong-Gil South Korea Weightlifting 1970
46 Franz Christen Switzerland Wrestling 1907
47 Pavel Churavý Czech Republic Nordic Combined 1977
48 Carmel Clark New Zealand Swimming 1965
49 Glen Cohen Great Britain Athletics 1954
50 Bimbo Coles United States Basketball 1968
51 Sharon Colyear-Danville Great Britain Athletics 1955
52 Kyle Connelly Canada Luge 1980
53 Jerome Conway Canada Sailing 1937
54 Nicolae Cristoloveanu Romania Biathlon 1952
55 Rajmund Csányi Hungary Gymnastics 1936
56 José de Souza Brazil Athletics 1971
57 Nelson de Souza Brazil Basketball 1904
58 Maksim Devyatovsky Russia Gymnastics 1984
59 Bruce Dickson Canada Ice Hockey 1931
60 Amanda Dodd Great Britain Synchronized Swimming 1963
61 Sandra Douglas Great Britain Athletics 1967
62 Marie-Claude Doyon Canada Luge 1965
63 Liana Drahová Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1953
64 Abu Sofiane Draouci Algeria Handball 1960
65 Sabine Egger Austria Alpine Skiing 1977
66 Sven-Olov Eriksson Sweden Athletics 1929 1999
67 Frank Famiano United States Wrestling 1961
68 John Fee United States Luge 1951
69 Yevgeny Feofanov Soviet Union Boxing 1937
70 Blanca Fernández Ochoa Spain Alpine Skiing 1963
71 Anna Foitidou Cyprus Athletics 1977
72 Oszkár Frey Hungary Canoeing 1953
73 Madeleine Front France Alpine Skiing 1930
74 Michael Fuchs Germany Badminton 1982
75 Vladimir Fyodorov Russia Figure Skating 1971
76 Jorge García Chile Weightlifting 1987
77 Jesper Garnell Denmark Boxing 1958
78 Valery Gassy Soviet Union Handball 1949 2004
79 Ge Jianqing China Water Polo 1965
80 Antonio Ghomsi Cameroon Football 1986
81 Andrea Giani Italy Volleyball 1970
82 Cristian Giantomassi Italy Boxing 1973
83 Billy Gibson Canada Ice Hockey 1927 2006
84 Yekaterina Glazyrina Russia Biathlon 1987
85 Hervé Godignon France Equestrianism 1952
86 Gabriel Goldschmied Mexico Judo 1939
87 Alejandro Gómez Venezuela Swimming 1985
88 Paul Gonzalez Australia Baseball 1969
89 Andrew Grant Australia Volleyball 1985
90 Claudia Grundmann Germany Ice Hockey 1976
91 Chas Guldemond United States Snowboarding 1987
92 Boris Gulyayev Soviet Union Speed Skating 1941
93 Guo Shasha China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1976
94 Prince Gustaf Adolf Sweden Equestrianism 1906 1947
95 Leila Gyenesei Hungary Cross Country Skiing, Modern Pentathlon 1986
96 Helga Halldórsdóttir Iceland Athletics 1963
97 Hryhoriy Hamarnik Soviet Union Wrestling 1929
98 Lorraine Hanson Great Britain Athletics 1965
99 Greg Harrell United States Bobsleigh 1961
100 Dudley Hayton Great Britain Cycling 1953
101 Spencer Haywood United States Basketball 1949
102 Frans Heikkinen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1906 1943
103 Josselin Henry France Shooting 1982
104 Robbyn Hermitage Canada Badminton 1970
105 Hans Heyer Germany Art Competitions 1909 1985
106 Ted Hibberd Canada Ice Hockey 1926
107 Willy Hillen Netherlands Shooting 1943
108 Claude Holgate United States Wrestling 1872 1937
109 Ervin Holpert Serbia Canoeing 1986
110 Hong In-Gi South Korea Alpine Skiing 1961
111 Joanna Hotchkiss South Africa Cycling 1982
112 Marcelo Hoyo Mexico Modern Pentathlon 1962
113 Robert Hunter South Africa Cycling 1977
114 Manami Ishizaka Japan Gymnastics 1986
115 Vicente Ithier Puerto Rico Basketball 1962
116 Minoru Ito Japan Shooting 1941
117 Yavor Ivanov Bulgaria Figure Skating 1964
118 Gunnar Jamvold Norway Sailing 1896 1984
119 Florian Janistyn Austria Swimming 1988
120 Martina Jašicová-Schwarzbacherová-Halinárová Slovakia Biathlon 1973
121 Ravivimal Jaywardene Sri Lanka Shooting 1936
122 Lene Jenssen Norway Swimming 1957
123 Jeong Jeom-Sik South Korea Cycling 1968
124 John Jones Great Britain Rowing 1930
125 Ju Hyeong-Jun South Korea Speed Skating 1991
126 Esko Jussila Finland Nordic Combined 1934
127 Boglárka Kapás Hungary Swimming 1993
128 Vladimir Karabutov Unified Team, Russia Water Polo 1967
129 Olga Khristoforova Russia Diving 1980
130 Kim Hye-Ok North Korea Diving 1973
131 Peter Koefoed Denmark Hockey 1902 1983
132 Hashem Kolahi Iran Wrestling 1956
133 Piotr Kosmatko Poland Shooting 1952
134 Yekaterina Kramarenko Russia Gymnastics 1991
135 Kai Aage Krarup Denmark Equestrianism 1915 2013
136 Otto Krogh Norway Rowing 1878 1952
137 Nicklas Kulti Sweden Tennis 1971
138 Tomoaki Kunichika Japan Athletics 1973
139 Nataliya Kurova Soviet Union Speed Skating 1962
140 Adolf Kurz Germany Wrestling 1888 1959
141 Camille Lacourt France Swimming 1985
142 Marco Ladner Austria Freestyle Skiing 1998
143 Marouan Laghnej Tunisia Basketball 1986
144 David Lamai Kenya Athletics 1964
145 Cor Lambregts Netherlands Athletics 1958
146 Adam Lamhamedi Morocco Alpine Skiing 1995
147 Tom Larsen Norway Cycling 1972
148 Joseph Lekens Belgium Ice Hockey 1911 1973
149 Damiano Lestingi Italy Swimming 1989
150 Ángel Leyes Argentina Boxing 1930 1996
151 Anton Lindfors Finland Snowboarding 1991
152 Aleksi Litovaara Finland Snowboarding 1976
153 Wolfgang Losack Germany Shooting 1922
154 Lou Yue China Ice Hockey 1987
155 Joseph Lynch Australasia Athletics 1878 1952
156 Jali Mäkilä Finland Sailing 1965
157 Vladimirs Mamonovs Latvia Ice Hockey 1980
158 Christina Månsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1968
159 Jean-Pierre Marionex Belgium Hockey 1937 2007
160 Dobrivoje Marković Serbia Handball 1986
161 Eulalia Martínez Mexico Swimming 1939
162 Lenka Masná Czech Republic Athletics 1985
163 Bob Mason United States Ice Hockey 1961
164 Stephanie McCann Canada Athletics 1977
165 David McMichael United States Hockey 1961
166 Brent McMurtry Canada Cross Country Skiing 1986
167 Furkan Ulaş Memiş Turkey Boxing 1991
168 Javier Méndez Cuba Baseball 1964
169 Maki Mita Japan Swimming 1983
170 Yukihiro Mitani Japan Speed Skating 1966
171 Isah Mohammad Nigeria Taekwondo 1987
172 Kristie Moore Canada Curling 1979
173 Bahram Moshtaghi Iran Wrestling 1952
174 Eve Muirhead Great Britain Curling 1990
175 Dick Murunga Kenya Boxing 1949
176 Katsuhiko Nakaya Brazil Athletics 1957
177 John Nicks Great Britain Figure Skating 1929
178 Željko Nimš Yugoslavia Handball 1950
179 Edwin Noel Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1950
180 Mariany Nonaka Brazil Table Tennis 1988
181 Afshin Norouzi Iran Table Tennis 1985
182 Atle Norstad Norway Bobsleigh 1961
183 Zoran Novaković Bosnia and Herzegovina Shooting 1960
184 Cécile Nowak France Judo 1967
185 Ossian Nylund Finland Athletics 1894 1939
186 Delceita Oakley Panama Athletics 1944
187 Günter Oberhuber Austria Ice Hockey 1954
188 Kunihiro Ohta Japan Equestrianism 1931
189 Piervittorio Pampuro Italy Hockey 1917
190 Bob Paradise United States Ice Hockey 1944
191 Adam Parfitt Canada Rowing 1974
192 Frank Parlow Germany Sailing 1967
193 Michelle Pearson Australia Swimming 1962
194 Lene Pedersen Denmark Rowing 1972
195 Viggo Pedersen Denmark Athletics 1889 1965
196 Léonore Perrus France Fencing 1984
197 Jörgen Persson Sweden Table Tennis 1966
198 Olga Petrusyova Soviet Union Swimming 1953
199 Richard Pew United States Fencing 1933
200 Isa Phillips Jamaica Athletics 1984
201 Bert Plaxton Canada Ice Hockey 1901 1970
202 Ioan Popa Romania Fencing 1953
203 Sieta Posthumus Netherlands Swimming 1936
204 Serge Poudrier France Ice Hockey 1966
205 Marius Prekevičius Lithuania Basketball 1984
206 Gerhard Prinzing West Germany Alpine Skiing 1943
207 Kamila Rajdlová Czech Republic Cross Country Skiing 1978
208 Peter Raper Australia Rowing 1929
209 Julia Reggiani France Swimming 1970
210 Heinrich Rehder Germany Athletics 1887
211 Thedo Remmelink Netherlands Snowboarding 1963
212 Milan Řezníček Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1947
213 Konstantin Ritter Liechtenstein Cross Country Skiing 1964
214 Niall Roberts Guyana Swimming 1991
215 Christiano Rodeghiero Italy Cross Country Skiing 1915
216 Pétur Rögnvaldsson Iceland Athletics 1934 2007
217 Shmuel Rosenthal Israel Football 1947
218 Miguel Ruiz Mexico Rowing 1953
219 Julia Russell South Africa Swimming 1975
220 John Røen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1903 1979
221 Peter Sandoval Guatemala Football 1947
222 Eduardo Santos Brazil Judo 1983
223 Carlos Sastre Spain Cycling 1975
224 Mateusz Sawrymowicz Poland Swimming 1987
225 Inge Schmitz Germany Swimming 1922
226 Johann Schulz Germany Shooting 1897
227 Emil Schwegler United States Gymnastics 1879 1968
228 Gaston Seigner France Equestrianism 1878 1918
229 Yury Sharov Soviet Union Fencing 1939
230 Alla Shastitko Soviet Union Athletics 1939
231 Cornelis Sibe Suriname Athletics 1983
232 Klaus Siebert East Germany Biathlon 1955
233 Sigurður Sigurðsson Iceland Athletics 1914 1982
234 Iris Sihvonen Finland Speed Skating 1940
235 Pauline Sillett Great Britain Swimming 1949
236 Yuliya Siparenko Ukraine Alpine Skiing 1980
237 Louis Smith Great Britain Gymnastics 1989
238 Conrad Soares Bermuda Sailing 1939 2012
239 Hans Speicher West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1952
240 James Spencer Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1936
241 Marko Spittka Germany Judo 1971
242 Nina Stadlinger Austria Equestrianism 1980
243 Henri Steenacker Belgium Rowing 1926
244 Nikoleta Stefanova Italy Table Tennis 1984
245 April Steiner-Bennett United States Athletics 1980
246 Erna Steuri Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1917 2001
247 Rolf Storsveen Norway Biathlon 1959
248 Helena Straková Czechoslovakia Swimming 1975
249 Thorbjørn Svenssen Norway Football 1924 2011
250 Jim Svenøy Norway Athletics 1972
251 Jiří Svoboda Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1954
252 Piet Swieter Netherlands Volleyball 1943
253 Kaj Sylvan Denmark Canoeing 1923
254 Harry Tarraway Great Britain Athletics 1925 2002
255 Apostolos Taskoudis Greece Wrestling 1985
256 Geoffrey Taylor Fiji Sailing 1950
257 Brian Thornton United States Volleyball 1985
258 James Tindall Great Britain Hockey 1983
259 Giovanni Tonoli Italy Cycling 1947
260 Linn Torp Norway Cycling 1977
261 Scott Touzinsky United States Volleyball 1982
262 Matthias Trattnig Austria Ice Hockey 1979
263 Kenichi Uemura Japan Football 1974
264 Pedro Vaca Bolivia Cycling 1961
265 Aurimas Valaitis Lithuania Swimming 1988
266 Laura van Leeuwen Netherlands Gymnastics 1986
267 Haike van Stralen Netherlands Swimming 1983
268 Wilma van Velsen Netherlands Swimming 1964
269 Carel van Wankum Netherlands Rowing 1896 1961
270 Gregorio Vicente Spain Canoeing 1969
271 Ingrid Vidal Colombia Football 1991
272 Yelena Volodina-Antonova Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1971
273 Alf von Chmielowski Austria Art Competitions 1896 1967
274 Béla von Darányi Hungary Shooting 1874
275 Friedrich Ernst, Count von Grote Germany Equestrianism 1885 1925
276 Wang Cheng-Che Chinese Taipei Alpine Skiing 1949
277 Froukje Wegman Netherlands Rowing 1979
278 Julian Wheeler United States Boxing 1971
279 Tanya White Australia Taekwondo 1972
280 Matthias Wiegand East Germany Cycling 1954
281 Jim Willard Australia Tennis 1893 1968
282 Lindsay Williams Great Britain Canoeing 1946
283 Yang Chien-Fu Chinese Taipei Baseball 1979
284 Vladimir Yemelyanov Belarus Weightlifting 1970
285 Yelena Yudina Russia Skeleton 1988
286 Zarley Zalapski Canada Ice Hockey 1968
287 Ota Zaremba Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1957
288 Zhu Yuqing China Athletics 1963
289 Bolat Zhumadilov Kazakhstan Boxing 1973
290 Teresa Zurowski Austria Handball 1956