You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on April 20

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on April 20

April 19 ▪ April 20 ▪ April 21 ▪ 

400 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Gamal Amin Abdel Ghani Egypt Hockey 1963
2 Aurélien Agnan Benin Boxing 1958
3 Thure Ahlqvist Sweden Boxing 1907 1983
4 Hesham Al-Shehabi Bahrain Swimming 1988
5 Boycho Aleksiev Bulgaria Figure Skating 1963
6 Bill Alley United States Athletics 1936
7 Pablo Álvarez Argentina Shooting 1978
8 Reidar Andersen Norway Ski Jumping 1911 1991
9 Miguel Arrobas Portugal Swimming 1974
10 Kevin Asano United States Judo 1963
11 Stanimir Atanasov Bulgaria Canoeing 1976
12 Gordon Audley Canada Speed Skating 1928 2012
13 Olivia Ausoni Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1923 2010
14 Frederik Austbø Norway Snowboarding 1988
15 Halit Haluk Babacan Turkey Sailing 1966
16 Julien Bahain France Rowing 1986
17 Alojz Bajc Yugoslavia Cycling 1932
18 Virgil Bărbuceanu Romania Equestrianism 1927
19 Ernest Barnes New Zealand Hockey 1937
20 Alison Bartosik United States Synchronized Swimming 1983
21 Michel Batista Cuba Wrestling 1984
22 Mike Baumgartner United States Bobsleigh 1922 1991
23 Géza Bejek Hungary Gymnastics 1934
24 Hichem Ben Amira Tunisia Volleyball 1968
25 Mohieddine Beni Daoud Tunisia Athletics 1976
26 Norberto Bernárdez Honduras Rowing 1987
27 Edmond Bernhardt Austria Swimming, Modern Pentathlon, Shooting 1885 1976
28 Arnulfo Betancourt Nicaragua Judo 1972
29 Carlo Biagi Italy Football 1914 1986
30 Soufiane Bidaoui Morocco Football 1990
31 Karin Biva Belgium Shooting 1962
32 Arthur Blickenstorfer Switzerland Equestrianism 1935 2001
33 Asbjørn Bodahl Norway Gymnastics 1896 1962
34 Josef Boháč Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1914
35 Brahim Boulami Morocco Athletics 1972
36 Peter Bredl Austria Rowing 1951
37 Sebastian Brigović Croatia Alpine Skiing 1992
38 Dorota Bukowska Poland Basketball 1972
39 Ettore Bulgarelli Italy Rowing 1965
40 Carlão Brazil Volleyball 1965
41 Margarida Carmo Portugal Rhythmic Gymnastics 1969
42 Vojtěch Caska Czechoslovakia Rowing 1954
43 Víctor Castellanos Guatemala Shooting 1934
44 Roger Caumo Brazil Canoeing 1979
45 Birger Cederin Sweden Fencing 1895 1942
46 Isabelle Chartrand Canada Ice Hockey 1978
47 Chen Shu-Chuan Chinese Taipei Athletics 1978
48 Arman Chilmanov Kazakhstan Taekwondo 1984
49 Choi Byeong-Chan South Korea Weightlifting 1969
50 Justinien, Count Clary France Shooting 1860 1933
51 Duncan Cleworth Great Britain Swimming 1957
52 Basil Clifford Ireland Athletics 1938
53 Antonio Clopatofsky Colombia Shooting 1921
54 Jamie Coman Australia Equestrianism 1962
55 Rusty Cook Australia Boxing 1912
56 Gino Corradini Italy Weightlifting 1941
57 Toller Cranston Canada Figure Skating 1949
58 Antonio Cruz Guatemala Swimming 1952
59 Dóra Csabai Hungary Water Polo 1989
60 David Currier United States Alpine Skiing 1952
61 Betty Cuthbert Australia Athletics 1938
62 Jan Cych Poland Athletics 1944
63 Carlos da Motta Brazil Equestrianism 1959
64 Meline Daluzyan Armenia Weightlifting 1988
65 Gheorghe Danielov Romania Canoeing 1948
66 Olle Danielsson Sweden Athletics 1912 1999
67 Dashnyamyn Olzvoi Mongolia Boxing 1949
68 Anders Daun Sweden Ski Jumping 1963
69 Nadin Dawani Jordan Taekwondo 1988
70 José de Albuquerque Portugal Fencing 1935
71 Henry de Montherlant France Art Competitions 1895 1972
72 Claire de Pourtales Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1969
73 Tirso del Junco Cuba Rowing 1925
74 Fedor den Hertog Netherlands Cycling 1946 2011
75 José Díaz Argentina Football 1938
76 Roger Dion Canada Gymnastics 1938
77 Jim Donahue United States Athletics 1885 1966
78 Rouxi Doumitreskou Greece Volleyball 1977
79 Alice Dubois France Judo 1970
80 Robert Dubreuil Canada Speed Skating 1967
81 Piotr Dłucik Poland Swimming 1954
82 William Eaton Great Britain Athletics 1909 1938
83 Tanja Eisenschmid Germany Ice Hockey 1993
84 Robert Elter Luxembourg Football 1899 1991
85 Petros Elton Cyprus Sailing 1971
86 Ivan Enstad Norway Rowing 1965
87 Romuald Ernault France Weightlifting 1977
88 Christofer Eskilsson Sweden Diving 1989
89 Estha Essombe France Judo 1963
90 Paul Etia Ndoumbè Cameroon Rowing 1984
91 Guy Evéquoz Switzerland Fencing 1952
92 Nelson Évora Portugal Athletics 1984
93 Didier Faivre-Pierret France Cycling 1965
94 Hans-Johann Färber West Germany Rowing 1947
95 Géza Fejér Hungary Athletics 1945
96 Slava Fetisov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1958
97 Ken Flax United States Athletics 1963
98 Debbie Flintoff-King Australia Athletics 1960
99 Patrick Follmann Germany Sailing 1989
100 Genevieve Fortin Canada Freestyle Skiing 1972
101 Robin Francis Great Britain Swimming 1982
102 Jennifer Fratesi Canada Swimming 1984
103 Nathan French Great Britain Volleyball 1990
104 Derek Froude New Zealand Athletics 1959
105 Tatyana Fyodorovich Belarus Canoeing 1982
106 József Gál Hungary Wrestling 1918 2003
107 Javier García Spain Handball 1947
108 Manuel García Spain Biathlon 1955
109 Nadia Gautschi Switzerland Archery 1954
110 Max Geller Israel Wrestling 1971
111 Lucien Genot France Shooting 1901
112 Carla Geurts Netherlands Swimming 1971
113 Denise Goddard Great Britain Gymnastics 1945
114 Miroslav Gojanović Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1949
115 Luba Golovina Georgia Trampolining 1990
116 Gombodorjiin Enebish Mongolia Weightlifting 1970
117 Armando González Uruguay Athletics 1940
118 Marin Gopov Bulgaria Canoeing 1939
119 Peter Gorny Germany, East Germany Rowing 1941
120 Gregory Gucassoff Belgium Hockey 1985
121 Jesús Guerrero Spain Handball 1949
122 Peter Guzelj Yugoslavia Canoeing 1949
123 Angel Guzman Mexico Shooting 1953
124 Engelbert Haider Austria Alpine Skiing 1922 1999
125 Yrjö Hakala Finland Ice Hockey 1932
126 Erik Hämäläinen Finland Ice Hockey 1965
127 Raad Hammoudi Iraq Football 1958
128 Han In-Sok North Korea Shooting 1960
129 Marco Hangl Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1967
130 Werner Hartmann West Germany Athletics 1959
131 Per Gunnar Haugen Norway Sailing 1970
132 William Hayes Great Britain Wrestling 1891
133 Mark Hazinski United States Table Tennis 1985
134 PÃ¥l Hembre Norway Shooting 1963
135 John Herbert Great Britain Athletics, Bobsleigh 1962
136 Alberto Herreros Spain Basketball 1969
137 Esko Hillebrandt Finland Rowing 1962
138 Hilde Hofherr Austria Alpine Skiing 1930
139 Ben Holbrook United States Rowing 1974
140 Yoshitaki Hori Japan Speed Skating 1933
141 Allan Houston United States Basketball 1971
142 Judith Hudson Australia Swimming 1958
143 Daud Ibrahim Malaysia Cycling 1947 2010
144 Im Geum-Ja South Korea Swimming 1947
145 Kwuanfah Inchareon Thailand Athletics 1976
146 Svetlana Ishmuratova Russia Biathlon 1972
147 Tomiaki Iso Japan Rowing 1954
148 Moisei Itkis Soviet Union Shooting 1929 2009
149 Hafida Izem Morocco Athletics 1979
150 Lee Jackson Great Britain Biathlon 1980
151 Klaus Jacob East Germany Rowing 1943
152 Tadeusz Jankowski Poland Cross Country Skiing 1930
153 Inge Janssen Netherlands Rowing 1989
154 Bo Jansson Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1937
155 Mainie Jellett Ireland Art Competitions 1897 1944
156 Jing Xuezhu China Athletics 1975
157 Johan Johansen Norway Athletics 1898 1979
158 Marie Johansson-Risby Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1955
159 Maria Elisabete Jorge Brazil Weightlifting 1957
160 Béla Juhász Hungary Athletics 1921 2002
161 Jean-Marc Jurkovitz France Volleyball 1963
162 Danièle Kaber Luxembourg Athletics 1960
163 Willi Kaidel Germany Rowing 1912 1978
164 Gilbert Kaiser Liechtenstein Shooting 1949
165 Viktor Kamotsky Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1963
166 Dajana Karajica Yugoslavia Luge 1959
167 Georgios Karpouzis Greece Swimming 1958
168 Özlem Kaya Turkey Athletics 1990
169 Vadym Kebalo Ukraine Water Polo 1967
170 Miroslav Kenanov Bulgaria Biathlon 1988
171 Artyom Khadzhibekov Russia Shooting 1970
172 Rahim Khan Pakistan Hockey 1971
173 Farkhad Kharki 1991
174 Eleftheria Khatzinikou Greece Volleyball 1978
175 Stavros Khristoforidis Greece Biathlon 1974
176 Kim Eun-Jin South Korea Hockey 1975
177 Kim Hui-Seon South Korea Athletics 1963
178 Bunzo Kimura Japan Rowing 1942
179 Manfred Kinder Germany, West Germany Athletics 1938
180 Marissa King Great Britain Gymnastics 1991
181 Oliver Kirk United States Boxing 1884 1960
182 Eric Knittel Germany Rowing 1983
183 Rudolf Kobelt Switzerland Wrestling 1943
184 Takayuki Kobori Japan Ice Hockey 1969
185 Boris Kokorev Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Shooting 1959
186 Miloslav Kolařík Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1942
187 Jelica Komnenović Yugoslavia Basketball 1960
188 Roel Koolen Netherlands Baseball 1982
189 Veronika Korsunova Russia Freestyle Skiing 1992
190 Dmitry Koshkin Kazakhstan Alpine Skiing 1986
191 Kaarina Koskinen Finland Gymnastics 1944
192 Alvaro Koslowski Brazil Canoeing 1971
193 Boyan Kotsev Bulgaria Cycling 1930
194 Antonios Kounadis Greece Athletics 1937
195 Miklós Kovacsics Hungary Handball 1953
196 Vladimir Kozlov Belarus Athletics 1985
197 Philip Kran Paval Denmark Art Competitions 1899 1971
198 Sophie Kratzer Germany Ice Hockey 1989
199 Ineta Kravale Latvia Cross Country Skiing 1959
200 Hansüli Kreuzer Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1950
201 David Krmpotich United States Rowing 1955
202 Erol Küçükbakırcı Turkey Cycling 1952
203 Philippe Lacarrière France Ice Hockey 1938
204 Sébastien Lacroix France Nordic Combined 1983
205 Erik Larsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1912 1982
206 Lee Hak-Ja South Korea Athletics 1940
207 Lee Jin-Hui South Korea Bobsleigh 1984
208 Max Leichter Germany Wrestling 1920 1981
209 Daniela Leite Brazil Rhythmic Gymnastics 1988
210 Paolo Lepori Italy Canoeing 1959
211 Franck Lestage France Athletics 1968
212 Dennis Leyckes Germany Athletics 1982
213 Li Qiumei China Athletics 1974
214 Pedro Lima Angola Swimming 1971
215 Nelson Lincoln United States Shooting 1914 2000
216 Volodymyr Liutiy Soviet Union Football 1962
217 McAllister Lonnon Great Britain Rowing 1916 1999
218 Steluţa Luca Romania Handball 1975
219 Witalis Ludwiczak Poland Ice Hockey 1910 1988
220 Günter Lyhs Germany Gymnastics 1934
221 Boris Lyubenov Bulgaria Canoeing 1947
222 Ma Yongbin China Speed Skating 1981
223 Catherine Machado United States Figure Skating 1936
224 John MacLaughlin United States Fencing 1890 1961
225 Csaba Madarász Hungary Speed Skating 1968
226 Roberto Madrigal Mexico Diving 1941
227 Jens Madsen Denmark Football 1972
228 Riccardo Maestri Italy Swimming 1994
229 Frank Maichle United States Wrestling 1896 1983
230 Bernard Malivoire France Rowing 1938 1982
231 Jordan Malone United States Short Track Speed Skating 1984
232 Aleksandr Maltsev Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1949
233 Galina Marinova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
234 Pavo Marković Croatia Water Polo 1985
235 Peter Marlow Great Britain Athletics 1941
236 István Maróthy Hungary Wrestling 1943
237 Alexander Massialas United States Fencing 1994
238 Ron Masters Australia Diving 1913
239 Katherina Matousek Canada Figure Skating 1964
240 Eberhard Mehl Germany Fencing 1935 2002
241 Jaap Meijer Netherlands Cycling 1905 1943
242 Mustapha Merry Morocco Football 1958
243 Marlenis Mesa Cuba Rowing 1974
244 Hans-Jörg Meyer Germany Shooting 1964
245 Mike Michalchuk Canada Snowboarding 1977
246 Mikhaela Mikhalopoulou Greece Handball 1980
247 Ottó Misángyi Hungary Art Competitions 1895 1977
248 Alfio Molina Switzerland Ice Hockey 1948
249 Françoise Monod Switzerland Swimming 1959
250 George Morphy Great Britain Athletics 1884 1946
251 Elena Moskalová-Poláková Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1948
252 Ibrahim Moustafa Egypt Wrestling 1904 1968
253 Ángel Mullera Spain Athletics 1984
254 Mun Yang-Ja South Korea Shooting 1956
255 Sergio Murray Netherlands Antilles Judo 1971
256 Keiichiro Nagashima Japan Speed Skating 1982
257 DeDee Nathan United States Athletics 1968
258 Zoltán Nemere Hungary Fencing 1942 2001
259 Emanuele Nicolini San Marino Swimming 1984
260 Andreas Niederberger West Germany, Germany Ice Hockey 1963
261 Tavevele Noa Tuvalu Athletics 1992
262 Haidar Nozad Iraq Rowing 1983
263 Madias Nzesso Cameroon Weightlifting 1992
264 Shozo Okuyama Japan Biathlon 1939
265 Frank Olafsen Norway Ice Hockey 1944
266 Segundo Olmedo Panama Wrestling 1948
267 Tsutomi Oyokota Japan Swimming 1913
268 Yves Pajot France Sailing 1952
269 Amy Palmer United States Athletics 1975
270 Petar Pankov Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1945
271 Park Geum-Suk South Korea Volleyball 1946
272 Park Jeong-A South Korea Shooting 1963
273 Robert Paul France Athletics 1910 1998
274 Miloslav Paunović Yugoslavia Boxing 1938
275 Egon Pedersen Denmark Rowing 1946
276 Gema Peris Spain Weightlifting 1983
277 Daryl Perkins Australia Cycling 1943
278 Ralph Pichler Switzerland Bobsleigh 1954
279 Monique Piétri France Swimming 1945
280 Daniel Pinheiro Brazil Handball 1972
281 Óscar Pinto Portugal Fencing 1962
282 Cédric Plançon France Weightlifting 1969
283 Nuno Pombo Portugal Archery 1978
284 Ken Powell India Athletics 1940
285 Enrico Prampolini Italy Art Competitions 1894 1956
286 Grażyna Prokopek-Janacek Poland Athletics 1977
287 Anna Puchkova Belarus Canoeing 1978
288 Lauri Pyykönen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1978
289 Jean François Raffaëlli France Art Competitions 1850 1924
290 Václav Rais Czechoslovakia Fencing 1910
291 Pedro Ramírez Puerto Rico Shooting 1939
292 Paola Ramos Peru Volleyball 1975
293 Ineke Ran Netherlands Swimming 1962
294 Muhammad Asif Rana Pakistan Hockey 1985
295 Alan Rapley Great Britain Swimming 1970
296 Vladimir Raspopov Soviet Union Equestrianism 1927
297 Francisco Raya Spain Figure Skating 1991
298 Jennie Reed United States Cycling 1978
299 Alain Reimann Switzerland Athletics 1967
300 Eduardo Rergis Mexico Football 1956
301 Tor Richter Norway Shooting 1938 2010
302 Fernando Riera Spain Boxing 1940
303 Cécile Rigaux France Beach Volleyball 1969
304 Jorma Rinne Finland Athletics 1936 2003
305 Marcos Rivera Spain Swimming 1983
306 Mikoš Rnjaković Individual Olympic Athletes Cycling 1964
307 Roger Rochard France Athletics 1913 1993
308 Carlos Rodríguez Venezuela Fencing 1978
309 Wolf Röhricht Germany Art Competitions 1886 1953
310 Iryna Romanova Ukraine Figure Skating 1972
311 Harry Rosenswärd Sweden Sailing 1882 1955
312 Armando Rossi Peru Basketball 1915
313 Marlies Rostock East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1960
314 Constant Roux France Art Competitions 1865 1929
315 Joseph Said Malta Cycling 1954
316 Maydenia Sarduy Cuba Archery 1984
317 Townsend Saunders United States Wrestling 1967
318 Kobi Scherer Switzerland Cycling 1931 1970
319 Dorothy Schiller United States Swimming 1916 1992
320 Kai Schmidt Denmark Canoeing 1926
321 Thomas Schwab West Germany Luge 1962
322 Brent Seabrook Canada Ice Hockey 1985
323 Theodor Sele Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1931
324 Hendra Setijawan Indonesia Archery 1970
325 Jean-René Seurin France Athletics 1900 1981
326 Viktor Shalimov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1951
327 Valentina Shaprunova Soviet Union Athletics 1937
328 Gary Sheard Australia Sailing 1969
329 Takashi Shibata Japan Biathlon 1951
330 Brian Shimer United States Bobsleigh 1962
331 Yuko Shintake Japan Gymnastics 1991
332 Hareg Sidelil Ethiopia Athletics 1981
333 Edvaldo Silva Filho Brazil Swimming 1978
334 Denis Simanovich Belarus Athletics 1987
335 Bobby Simpson Canada Basketball 1930 2007
336 Kevin Sirois Canada Speed Skating 1949 1972
337 Marek Sitnik Poland Wrestling 1975
338 Siyannyambuugiin Dorjkhand Mongolia Weightlifting 1941
339 Vibeke Skofterud Norway Cross Country Skiing 1980
340 Arkadiusz Skrzypaszek Poland Modern Pentathlon 1968
341 Grant Smith Australia Hockey 1971
342 Jan Smith United States Speed Skating 1945
343 Csaba Sós Hungary Swimming 1957
344 László Sótonyi Hungary Handball 1970
345 Marlis Spescha Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1967
346 Yelizaveta Stekolnikova Kazakhstan Figure Skating 1974
347 Pepi Stiegler Austria Alpine Skiing 1937
348 Hans-Peter Stratz West Germany Wrestling 1950
349 Eckardt Suhl West Germany Hockey 1943
350 Baba Ibrahim Suma-Keita Sierra Leone Athletics 1947
351 Rosalyn Sumners United States Figure Skating 1964
352 Carl Swenson United States Cross Country Skiing 1970
353 Sára Szenteleki-Ligetkuti Hungary Athletics 1945
354 Per Søderstrøm Norway Handball 1943
355 Rolf Sørensen Denmark Cycling 1965
356 Søren Sørensen Denmark Gymnastics 1897 1965
357 Teseo Taddia Italy Athletics 1920 1983
358 Édouard Taeymans Belgium Gymnastics 1893
359 Gregor Tait Great Britain Swimming 1979
360 Chikara Tanabe Japan Wrestling 1975
361 Tang Kwok Cheung Hong Kong Canoeing 1965
362 Audrey Tcheumeo France Judo 1990
363 Wanda Telakowska Poland Art Competitions 1905 1985
364 Naftali Temu Kenya Athletics 1945 2003
365 Jim Terrell United States Canoeing 1965
366 Sven Thunman Sweden Ice Hockey 1920 2004
367 Herbert Topp United States Water Polo 1900 1994
368 Bernt Torberntsson Sweden Rowing 1929
369 Todd Trewin United States Equestrianism 1958
370 Mirian Tsalkalamanidze Soviet Union Wrestling 1927 2000
371 Adriana Turea Romania Luge 1975
372 Noboru Uchiyama Japan Boxing 1954
373 Abdullah Ustaoglu Germany Shooting 1970
374 Yelena Välbe Unified Team, Russia Cross Country Skiing 1968
375 Rodman Valera Venezuela Volleyball 1982
376 Fulvio Valle Italy Baseball 1966
377 Willem van der Does Netherlands Art Competitions 1889 1966
378 Kitty van Haperen Netherlands Bobsleigh 1976
379 Ludvík Vébr Czechoslovakia Rowing 1960
380 Muniswamy Venu India Boxing 1946
381 Henry Viáfara Colombia Football 1953
382 Paola Vidulich South Africa Hockey 1977
383 Roman Virastiuk Ukraine Athletics 1968
384 Guillaume Visser Belgium Rowing 1880 1952
385 Aurél von Kelemen Hungary Tennis 1888 1968
386 Béla von Las-Torres Hungary Swimming 1890 1915
387 Otto Weiß Germany Figure Skating 1914
388 Thomas Welsh Great Britain Swimming 1933
389 Joachim Wenzke East Germany Canoeing 1941
390 Frans Westergren Sweden Wrestling 1914 1993
391 Bob Will United States Rowing 1925
392 Daniel Williams Great Britain Judo 1989
393 Ove Wisløff Norway Swimming 1954
394 Angel Yasenov Bulgaria Wrestling 1965
395 David Young United States Swimming 1907 1988
396 Teodor Zaczyk Poland Fencing 1900 1990
397 Alex Zaliauskas Canada Athletics 1971
398 Racho Zhekov Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1910
399 Ross Zucco United States Speed Skating 1934 1960
400 Zuo Yue China Volleyball 1963