You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on April 2

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on April 2

April 1 ▪ April 2 ▪ April 3 ▪ 

351 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Pasqualino Abeti Italy Athletics 1948
2 Carlos Acosta Mexico Shooting 1908
3 Hisham Al-Sharaf Rashad Kuwait Judo 1960
4 Carlos Alberto Alvarado Argentina Equestrianism 1945
5 Kristine Andersen Denmark Handball 1976
6 John Anderson United States Canoeing 1924 2001
7 Harald Andersson Sweden Athletics 1907 1985
8 Matt Antoine United States Skeleton 1985
9 Francisco Arce Paraguay Football 1971
10 Nataly Arias Colombia Football 1986
11 Tatyana Aryasova Russia Athletics 1979
12 Umberto Avattaneo Italy Athletics 1883 1958
13 Jérémie Azou France Rowing 1989
14 Anatoly Badrankov Soviet Union Athletics 1941 1998
15 Giorgio Ballati Italy Athletics 1946
16 Brian Barden United States Baseball 1981
17 Nóra Barta Hungary Diving 1984
18 Andreas Barucha Germany Bobsleigh 1979
19 Beth Beglin United States Hockey 1957
20 Cédric Berrest France Rowing 1985
21 Detlef Bertz East Germany Luge 1962
22 Jan Bidrman Sweden Swimming 1966
23 Ali Rıza Bilal Turkey Rowing 1966
24 Dag Bjørndalen Norway Biathlon 1970
25 Jørgen Bjørnstad Norway Gymnastics 1894 1942
26 John Blockey Great Britain Bobsleigh 1932
27 Ivanie Blondin Canada Speed Skating 1990
28 Jeremy Bloom United States Freestyle Skiing 1982
29 Gertrude Bohnert Switzerland Art Competitions 1908 1948
30 Attila Bónis Hungary Alpine Skiing 1971
31 Gelindo Bordin Italy Athletics 1959
32 Gábor Boróczi Hungary Ice Hockey 1939 1991
33 Thomas Boutellier Switzerland Cycling 1967
34 Tony Boyd Canada Hockey 1932
35 Antonín Brabec Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1946
36 Sian Brice Great Britain Triathlon 1969
37 Mario Brodmann Switzerland Ice Hockey 1966
38 Christian Brunner Switzerland Cycling 1953
39 Sam Bugri Ghana Athletics 1943
40 Reidar Børjeson Norway Figure Skating 1931 2011
41 Delfo Cabrera Argentina Athletics 1919 1981
42 Allison Calder New Zealand Swimming 1960 2002
43 Andrés Calonge Argentina Athletics 1945
44 Amalia Calzavara Italy Canoeing 1966
45 Antonio Carattino Italy Sailing 1923
46 Mireille Cayre France Gymnastics 1947
47 Walter Chaffe Great Britain Tug-Of-War 1870 1918
48 Candace Chapman Canada Football 1983
49 Garima Chaudhary India Judo 1990
50 Chen Huiling China Swimming 1971
51 Chen Xingdong China Badminton 1970
52 Chen Ya-Li Chinese Taipei Athletics 1969
53 Serhiy Cherniavskiy Ukraine Cycling 1976
54 Chih Chin-Long Chinese Taipei Table Tennis 1963
55 Chih Chin-Shui Chinese Taipei Table Tennis 1963
56 Choi Chung-Il South Korea Boxing 1958
57 Linford Christie Great Britain Athletics 1960
58 Chuang Chih-Yuan Chinese Taipei Table Tennis 1981
59 Terry Clancy Canada Ice Hockey 1943
60 Roland Clark United States Art Competitions 1874 1957
61 André Clayeux France Athletics 1897 1971
62 Carlo Clemente Italy Athletics 1903 1944
63 Frank Covelli United States Athletics 1937
64 Herman d'Oultremont Belgium Equestrianism 1882 1943
65 Savino Dalla Puppa Italy Rowing 1929
66 Calvin Dallas United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1952
67 David Daniels Canada Basketball 1971
68 Jean-Daniel Dätwyler Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1945
69 Ivan David United States Virgin Islands Wrestling 1945
70 Guillermo Davila Mexico Swimming 1949
71 Calvin Davis United States Athletics 1972
72 Peter Dawson Australia Swimming 1957
73 Ivars Deinis Latvia Luge 1977
74 Viktor Denisov Soviet Union Canoeing 1966
75 Marilyn Dewarder Guyana Athletics 1960
76 Loredana Dinu Romania Fencing 1984
77 Alberto Domínguez Spain Rowing 1978
78 Mariano Domuschiev Bulgaria Table Tennis 1958
79 William Donne Great Britain Cricket 1876 1934
80 Jack Douglas Canada Ice Hockey 1931 2003
81 Paul Drewes Netherlands Rowing 1982
82 Jean-Pierre Drivet France Rowing 1942
83 Roger Ducret France Fencing 1888 1962
84 Claude Dugardin France Hockey 1938
85 Rayfield Dupree United States Athletics 1953
86 Daniel Durben United States Shooting 1959
87 Alfredo Duvergel Cuba Boxing 1968
88 Nagwa El Desouki Switzerland Canoeing 1971
89 Ákos Elekfy Hungary Speed Skating 1923
90 Per Elofsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1977
91 Hroar Elvenes Norway Speed Skating 1932 2014
92 Josien Elzerman Netherlands Swimming 1956
93 Diana Encinas Mexico Figure Skating 1968
94 George Etcell United States Boxing 1898 1965
95 Petri Eteläniemi Finland Shooting 1968
96 Lennart Fagerlund Sweden Cycling 1952
97 Joe Fargis United States Equestrianism 1948
98 Francisco Fariñas Cuba Football 1950
99 Antony Fennema Netherlands Rowing 1902 1984
100 Alex Fernández Mexico Shooting 1959
101 Luis Fernández Costa Rica Football 1960
102 David Ferrer Spain Tennis 1982
103 Alexa Forbes Great Britain Rowing 1961
104 Sébastien Fournier-Bidoz France Alpine Skiing 1976
105 Lorna Frampton Great Britain Swimming 1920 2009
106 Earl Frisbie United States Bobsleigh 1949
107 John Gall United States Baseball 1978
108 Raymond Gause Puerto Rico Basketball 1961
109 Bertrand Gbongou Liango Central African Republic Taekwondo 1982
110 Jean-Richard Germont France Shooting 1945
111 Annamária Gönczi Hungary Shooting 1959
112 Gong Xiaobin China Basketball 1970
113 Brian Goodell United States Swimming 1959
114 Ian Gordon Canada Athletics 1950
115 Michel Grangier France Wrestling 1948
116 Georg Großmann West Germany Bobsleigh 1940
117 Raúl Guzmán Mexico Swimming 1940
118 Ragnar Guðmundsson Iceland Swimming 1968
119 Aprilia Hägglöf Sweden Snowboarding 1983
120 Fritz Halmen Romania Handball 1912 2002
121 Mika Hannula Sweden Ice Hockey 1979
122 Karen Hansen Denmark Shooting 1959
123 Norbert Haupert Luxembourg Athletics 1940
124 Eddie Hearn Great Britain Boxing 1929 1983
125 Riadh Hedhili Tunisia Volleyball 1972
126 Rolf Hertzberg Sweden Handball 1959
127 István Hevesi Hungary Water Polo 1931
128 Gerhard Hilbrecht Germany Athletics 1915 1996
129 Polly Hill United States Art Competitions 1900 1990
130 Yasunari Hirai Japan Swimming 1990
131 František Hochman Czechoslovakia Football 1904 1986
132 Tommy Höglund Sweden Biathlon 1961
133 Martin Hollstein Germany Canoeing 1987
134 Graham Hood Canada Athletics 1972
135 Emil Hoppe Austria Art Competitions 1876 1957
136 Marie-Louise Hosdey Belgium Shooting 1945
137 Sayed Esmail Hosseini Iran Cycling 1942
138 Dušan Houdek Czechoslovakia Shooting 1931
139 Rhys Howden Australia Water Polo 1987
140 Olena Hrytsiuk Ukraine Swimming 1970
141 Sixto Ibáñez Argentina Athletics 1909
142 Åse Idland Norway Biathlon 1973
143 Costel Ionescu Romania Bobsleigh 1952
144 Kikuyo Ishii Japan Swimming 1954
145 Chieko Ito Japan Speed Skating 1954
146 Don Jackson Canada Figure Skating 1940
147 Matthias Jacob East Germany Biathlon 1960
148 Jarosław Janowski Poland Rowing 1967
149 Merethe Jensen Denmark Equestrianism 1970
150 Jaroslav Jeřábek Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Cycling 1971
151 Luboš Jíra Czech Republic Luge 1990
152 Jo Yun-Jeong South Korea Tennis 1979
153 Daniel Johansen Norway Athletics 1885 1967
154 Peter Johansson Sweden Figure Skating 1967
155 Jaroslav Jokeľ Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Weightlifting 1970
156 Aimo Jokinen Finland Cycling 1931
157 Peter Jørgensen Denmark Boxing 1907 1992
158 Haji Kahy Lebanon Judo 1968
159 Yevgeniya Kanayeva Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1990
160 Taisto Kangasniemi Finland Wrestling 1924 1997
161 Ted Kara United States Boxing 1916 1944
162 Paramjit Kaur India Athletics 1976
163 Irina Kaydashova Uzbekistan Taekwondo 1985
164 Jean Kérébel France Athletics 1918 2010
165 Andrew Kerr Australia Water Polo 1954
166 Niels Kerstholt Netherlands Short Track Speed Skating 1983
167 Markos Khatzikyriakis Greece Snowboarding 1974
168 Gabriel Kicsid Romania Handball 1948
169 Kim U-Seong South Korea Alpine Skiing 1986
170 Nicolai Kiær Norway Gymnastics 1888 1934
171 Saulius Kleiza Lithuania Athletics 1964
172 Takako Kobayashi Japan Judo 1968
173 Julius Körner Germany Rowing 1870
174 Franz Koschina Austria Boxing 1939
175 Arthur Köser Germany Polo 1898
176 Andrey Kovalyov Belarus Ice Hockey 1966
177 Ewa Kucińska Poland Diving 1962
178 Lou Kuehn United States Diving 1901 1981
179 Monika Kühn West Germany, Germany Diving 1967
180 Mike Kurt Switzerland Canoeing 1980
181 Vladimir Kuznetsov Soviet Union Athletics 1931 1986
182 Shaul Ladany Israel Athletics 1936
183 Stéphane Lambiel Switzerland Figure Skating 1985
184 Davy Larmour Ireland Boxing 1952
185 Hans-Erik Larsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1947
186 Germán Lauro Argentina Athletics 1984
187 Jacques Lauwerys Belgium Sailing 1888
188 Lee Beom-Yeong South Korea Football 1989
189 Lee Hak-Ja South Korea Athletics 1941
190 Conrad Leinemann Canada Beach Volleyball 1971
191 António Leite Portugal Gymnastics 1924
192 Ana Lelas Croatia Basketball 1983
193 Jack Lennard Australia Football 1930 2003
194 Thomas Littledale Great Britain Sailing 1850 1938
195 Robert Lyne Great Britain Hockey 1885 1957
196 Jan Maas Netherlands Sailing 1911 1962
197 Jón Magnússon Iceland Handball 1948
198 Lisbeth Mahn Austria Synchronized Swimming 1986
199 M'tendere Makalamba Malawi Boxing 1966
200 Gaydar Mamedaliyev Russia Wrestling 1974
201 Mouldi Manai Tunisia Boxing 1950
202 Claude Mandonnaud France Swimming 1950
203 Kent Massey United States Sailing 1952
204 Maksym Mazuryk Ukraine Athletics 1983
205 Julie McDonald Australia Swimming 1952
206 Andy Mcmillan New Zealand Swimming 1985
207 Adrian Meagher Australia Baseball 1959
208 Milena Meisser Switzerland Snowboarding 1979
209 Ervin Mészáros Hungary Fencing 1877 1940
210 Tiberiu Mikloş Romania Ice Hockey 1954
211 Børge Minerth Denmark Gymnastics 1920 1980
212 Yahei Miura Japan Athletics 1895 1971
213 Renato Mocellini Italy Bobsleigh 1929 1985
214 Ncholu Monontsi Lesotho Boxing 1963
215 Willi Moore Great Britain Cycling 1947
216 Billy Morgan Great Britain Snowboarding 1989
217 Koichiro Morioka Japan Athletics 1985
218 Michael Morse United States Freestyle Skiing 1981
219 Edgar Mountain Great Britain Athletics 1901 1985
220 Tim Mountford United States Cycling 1946
221 Mohamed Moustaoui Morocco Athletics 1985
222 Darren Murray South Africa Swimming 1991
223 Faustine Mussa Tanzania Athletics 1981
224 Amarnath Nagarajan India Basketball 1954
225 Ryoji Naraoka Japan Athletics 1908 1992
226 Zakia Nassar Palestine Swimming 1987
227 Alec Năstac Romania Boxing 1949
228 Lisa Naughton Australia Hockey 1963
229 Max Nauta Netherlands Art Competitions 1896 1957
230 Greg Nicol South Africa Hockey 1975
231 Marcin Niewiara Poland Bobsleigh 1981
232 Beorn Nijenhuis Netherlands Speed Skating 1984
233 Stoyan Nikolov Bulgaria Wrestling 1949
234 Eduard Novotný Czechoslovakia Bobsleigh 1921
235 Bror Nyström Finland Shooting 1953
236 O Eun-Seok South Korea Fencing 1983
237 Thanasis Oikonomou Greece Swimming 1978
238 Catriona Oliver-Sens Australia Rowing 1980
239 Bernard Orcel France Alpine Skiing 1945
240 Jun Osakada Japan Athletics 1974
241 Tomohiro Osawa Japan Athletics 1969
242 Elisabeth Ostermeyer Germany Gymnastics 1929
243 Ibo Oziti Nigeria Wrestling 1974
244 Joe Oziti Nigeria Wrestling 1974
245 János Paizs Hungary Athletics 1907 1978
246 Gerhard Panuschka Austria Sailing 1959
247 Cornel Pavlovici Romania Football 1942 2013
248 Arne Petersen Denmark Cycling 1913 1990
249 Harald Pettersson Sweden Wrestling 1903 1956
250 Preeda Phengdisth Thailand Shooting 1931
251 Gildas Philippe France Sailing 1973
252 Fritz Pierre Haiti Athletics 1949
253 Terézia Poliaková Slovakia Biathlon 1989
254 Nataliya Polozkova Unified Team, Russia Speed Skating 1972
255 Vira Popkova Soviet Union Athletics 1943 2011
256 František Pospíšil Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1944
257 Jesús Posse Uruguay Rowing 1966
258 Bobby Powell Canada Tennis 1881 1917
259 Suriya Prasathinphimai Thailand Boxing 1980
260 Ferenc Puskás Hungary Football 1927 2006
261 Kevin Quintilio Canada Biathlon 1973
262 Zuzanna Radecka Poland Athletics 1975
263 Mohammed Rana Bangladesh Swimming 1983
264 James Ransom Canada Fencing 1971
265 Marc Raquil France Athletics 1977
266 Ren Guiping China Cross Country Skiing 1960
267 Lach Renshaw Australia Athletics 1987
268 Bernardo Repuyan Philippines Judo 1928
269 Bruno Reuteler Switzerland Ski Jumping 1971
270 Cristina Rey Spain Swimming 1976
271 Manuel Roa Chile Football 1929
272 Lionel Robberds Australia Rowing 1939
273 Héctor Rodríguez Colombia Equestrianism 1936
274 Nelson Rodríguez Puerto Rico Baseball 1962
275 Ireane Ruíz Spain Taekwondo 1973
276 Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski Germany Rowing 1975
277 Ashraf Saber Italy Athletics 1973
278 Muhammad Sadaqat Pakistan Athletics 1968
279 Vasilios Sakellarakis Greece Athletics 1933
280 Carlos Salcido Mexico Football 1980
281 Yekaterina Salimova Russia Water Polo 1982
282 Resul Sare Turkey Alpine Skiing 1970
283 Jean-Christophe Sarnin France Swimming 1976
284 Vasily Savin Soviet Union, Unified Team Nordic Combined 1967
285 Ute Schell-Wagner-Stange East Germany, Germany Rowing 1966
286 Alberto Schiavon Italy Snowboarding 1978
287 Jonas Schön Sweden Speed Skating 1969
288 Horst Schönau East Germany Bobsleigh 1949
289 Gabriele Schöpe Germany Diving 1944
290 Gabriel Sempé France Athletics 1901 1990
291 Daniel Serra Spain Swimming 1968
292 Seto Car-Wai Chinese Taipei Swimming 1973
293 Lorraine Shaw Great Britain Athletics 1968
294 Andrew Sheriff Great Britain Canoeing 1957
295 Daniel Sherry Canada Swimming 1946
296 Jörg Siebert West Germany Rowing 1944
297 Aleksandr Silayev Soviet Union Canoeing 1928 2005
298 František Šimůnek Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1908
299 Didar Singh India Hockey 1964
300 Jeroen Sluijter Netherlands Baseball 1975
301 Sean Smith United States Freestyle Skiing 1971
302 Song Jae-Ung South Korea Diving 1945
303 Lars Erik Spets Norway Ice Hockey 1985
304 Maria Spirescu Romania Bobsleigh 1980
305 Eugen Spiridonov Germany Gymnastics 1982
306 Hans Stam Netherlands Water Polo 1919 1996
307 Dieter Steinmann West Germany Athletics 1950
308 Milan Stepanov Serbia and Montenegro Football 1983
309 Gerhard Strutz Austria Speed Skating 1943
310 Jaana Sundberg Finland Judo 1983
311 Rina Suzuki Japan Biathlon 1990
312 Tan Thol Cambodia Cycling 1941
313 Teina Teiti Cook Islands Athletics 1983
314 Toh Li Ying Singapore Sailing 1985
315 Miloš Tomić Serbia and Montenegro Rowing 1980
316 Ruudi Toomsalu Estonia Athletics 1913 2002
317 Katalin Tóth Harsányi-Laki Hungary Handball 1948
318 Carlos Tovar Peru Football 1914 2006
319 Enrique Tovar Venezuela Boxing 1935
320 Alex Tripolski Israel Shooting 1962
321 Ivo Trumbić Yugoslavia Water Polo 1935
322 Anette Tønsberg Norway Speed Skating 1970
323 Kakha Vakhtangishvili Georgia Luge 1970
324 Martin van der Horst Netherlands Volleyball 1965
325 Oscar, Ridder van Rappard Netherlands Athletics, Football 1896 1962
326 Darko Varga Yugoslavia Rowing 1973
327 Nikolay Vasilyev Soviet Union Rowing 1952
328 Yevgeny Velichko Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1987
329 Emilio Vidal Venezuela Cycling 1929
330 Germán Villa Mexico Football 1973
331 Goran Volarević Croatia Water Polo 1977
332 Gary Wade South Africa Canoeing 1970
333 Keshorn Walcott Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1993
334 Chiel Warners Netherlands Athletics 1978
335 Patrick Weissinger Germany Water Polo 1973
336 Horacio White Argentina Swimming 1927
337 Nadja Wijenberg-Ilyina Netherlands Athletics 1964
338 William Windham Great Britain Rowing 1926
339 Göran Witting Sweden Sailing 1925
340 Bazyli Wójtowicz Poland Art Competitions 1899 1985
341 Todd Woodbridge Australia Tennis 1971
342 Emiliyan Yankov Bulgaria Shooting 1957
343 Vadym Yaroshchuk Soviet Union Swimming 1966
344 Darius Young United States Shooting 1938
345 Yu Myeong-Ja South Korea Gymnastics 1943
346 Munawaruz Zaman Pakistan Hockey 1950 1994
347 Jelena Zanevskaja Lithuania Gymnastics 1987
348 Zhang Guangjun China Judo 1975
349 Inna Zhurakovska Unified Team Equestrianism 1956
350 Milenko Zorić Serbia Canoeing 1989
351 Yury Zyabrev Soviet Union Equestrianism 1947 2006