Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on April 19

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on April 19

April 18 ▪ April 19 ▪ April 20 ▪ 

328 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Georgia Abatzidou Greece Athletics 1969
2 Abelardo Spain Football 1970
3 Matteo Aicardi Italy Water Polo 1986
4 Abdullah Al-Dosari Bahrain Athletics 1965
5 Ivan Alypov Russia Cross Country Skiing 1982
6 Lyudmila Ananko Belarus Biathlon 1982
7 Dana Antal Canada Ice Hockey 1977
8 John Taylor Arms United States Art Competitions 1887 1953
9 Jan Bachleda-Curuś Poland Alpine Skiing 1951 2009
10 Bae Seong-Deok South Korea Shooting 1970
11 Bernadett Balázs Hungary Gymnastics 1975
12 Don Barcombe, Jr. United States Curling 1958
13 Alain Barudoni Switzerland Fencing 1940
14 Franz Barwig Austria Art Competitions 1868 1931
15 Kenneth Beck United States Water Polo 1915 1982
16 Lew Beck United States Basketball 1922 1970
17 Stephan Beeharry Mauritius Badminton 1975
18 Kieran Behan Ireland Gymnastics 1989
19 Kristin Bekkevold Norway Football 1977
20 Ahmed Ben Labidi France Athletics 1923
21 Hana Benešová Czech Republic Athletics 1975
22 Stanislav Benyov Bulgaria Luge 1991
23 Réda Benzine Algeria Athletics 1971
24 Guttorm Berge Norway Alpine Skiing 1929 2004
25 Trygve Berge Norway Alpine Skiing 1932
26 Engelbert Bertel-Nordström Sweden Art Competitions 1884 1967
27 Helmut Berthold Germany Handball 1911 2000
28 Joseph Bessala Cameroon Boxing 1941 2010
29 Lea Zahoui Blavo Cote d'Ivoire Judo 1975
30 Anju Bobby George India Athletics 1977
31 Roy Botham Great Britain Swimming 1923
32 Carl Bouckaert Belgium Equestrianism 1954
33 David Brandl Austria Swimming 1987
34 Lorena Briceño Argentina Judo 1978
35 Jo Brigden-Jones Australia Canoeing 1988
36 Carol Brown United States Rowing 1953
37 Ralph Budelman United States Water Polo 1918 2002
38 Diego Buonanotte Argentina Football 1988
39 Mieczysław Burda Poland Ice Hockey 1916 1990
40 Yevgeny Burmatnov Unified Team, Russia Sailing 1966
41 Antonio Campos Spain Athletics 1951
42 Ken Carpenter United States Athletics 1913 1984
43 Carlos Luis Carreño Spain Volleyball 1973
44 Stefano Caruso Germany Figure Skating 1987
45 Joe Casey Ireland Boxing 1937 2009
46 Claudio Celon Italy Sailing 1961
47 Daniele Cesaretti San Marino Cycling 1954
48 David Chaussinand France Athletics 1973
49 Ferid Chouchane Tunisia Football 1973
50 Ihor Chybirev Ukraine Ice Hockey 1968
51 Ion Covaci Romania Boxing 1945
52 Giorgio Croci Italy Athletics 1893
53 Eddie Crook United States Boxing 1929 2005
54 Fiorella D'Croz Colombia Triathlon 1979
55 Finn Danielsen Denmark Shooting 1955
56 Hermine David France Art Competitions 1886 1970
57 Rhonda Davidson-Alley Guam Athletics 1961
58 Milton de Castro Brazil Athletics 1954
59 Charles, Baron de Jaubert France Shooting 1864 1935
60 Santiago de la Rocha Spain Equestrianism 1952
61 Alberico Di Cecco Italy Athletics 1974
62 Luminiţa Dobrescu Romania Swimming 1971
63 Aleksandr Dobrzhansky Russia Shooting 1873 1937
64 Abdel Majid Dolmy Morocco Football 1953
65 Reginald Douglas New Zealand Rowing 1930
66 Alžběta Dufková Czech Republic Synchronized Swimming 1990
67 Dominic Dugasse Seychelles Judo 1985
68 Pete Eberling United States Speed Skating 1952 2007
69 Marcus Ehning Germany Equestrianism 1974
70 Chedli El-Marghni Tunisia Athletics 1939
71 Mohamed Saïd El-Wardi Morocco Athletics 1972
72 Lauren Ellis New Zealand Cycling 1989
73 Peter Emelieze Nigeria Athletics 1988
74 Kirsten Emmelmann East Germany Athletics 1961
75 Keith Erickson United States Volleyball 1944
76 Patrice Estanguet France Canoeing 1973
77 Horacio Flores Mexico Canoeing 1951
78 Claude Foussier France Shooting 1925
79 Javier Fragoso Mexico Football 1942
80 Karel Frankenstein Czechoslovakia Athletics 1897
81 Rita Galinovskaya Russia Archery 1968
82 Jamil Gedeão Brazil Basketball 1931
83 Greta Georgieva Bulgaria Rowing 1965
84 Fred Giffin Australia Weightlifting 1920
85 Asha Gigi Ethiopia Athletics 1973
86 Wolfgang Girardi Austria Gymnastics 1928
87 Walter Glasgow, Jr. United States Sailing 1957
88 Yukiko Goushi Japan Swimming 1951
89 Irina Gubkina Unified Team, Russia Luge 1972
90 Mateusz Gucman Poland Wrestling 1980
91 Darcy Guimarães Brazil Athletics 1915
92 Joey Hagerty United States Gymnastics 1982
93 Willy Hahnemann Austria Football 1914 1991
94 Arnošt Hájek Czechoslovakia Biathlon 1941
95 Melinda Hale United States Handball 1955
96 Marie-Louise Hamrin Sweden Athletics 1957
97 Erla Haraldsdóttir Iceland Swimming 1988
98 Giordan Harris Marshall Islands Swimming 1993
99 Trevor Harrop Great Britain Swimming 1927
100 Ola Vigen Hattestad Norway Cross Country Skiing 1982
101 Martin Havlát Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1981
102 Marián Havlíček Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1953 1972
103 Cheryl Haworth United States Weightlifting 1983
104 Georges Hebdin Belgium Football 1884 1970
105 Harald Hein West Germany Fencing 1950 2008
106 Gabriel Heinze Argentina Football 1978
107 Tibor Helyi Hungary Canoeing 1963
108 Heo Yun-Ja South Korea Basketball 1979
109 Héctor Herrera Mexico Football 1990
110 Michel Hiblot France Athletics 1943
111 Clinton Hill Australia Athletics 1980
112 D'Andre Hill United States Athletics 1973
113 Juhani Himanka Finland Football 1956
114 Kelly Holmes Great Britain Athletics 1970
115 Shigeo Homma Japan Gymnastics 1904
116 Hu In-Jeong South Korea Volleyball 1974
117 Hu Minghai China Canoeing 1989
118 Eero Hynninen Finland Canoeing 1953
119 Jarkko Immonen Finland Ice Hockey 1982
120 Henry Jameson United States Football 1883 1938
121 Friedrich Janke Germany Athletics 1931
122 Boris Jarak Yugoslavia Handball 1963
123 Marek Jaskółka Poland Triathlon 1976
124 Leonard Jervis Bahamas Athletics 1949
125 Berta Jikeli Romania Athletics 1911 2000
126 Hendrik Johansen Denmark Gymnastics 1889 1948
127 Hugo Johansson Sweden Wrestling 1888 1969
128 Dusty Jonas United States Athletics 1986
129 Venancio José Spain Athletics 1976
130 Ahmed Kadhi Tunisia Volleyball 1989
131 Chintamoni Kar Great Britain Art Competitions 1915 2005
132 Marita Katusheva Soviet Union Volleyball 1938 1992
133 Lāsma Kauniste Soviet Union Speed Skating 1942
134 Ossi Kauppi Finland Ice Hockey 1929 2000
135 Mandeep Kaur India Athletics 1988
136 Shirra Kenworthy Canada Figure Skating 1943
137 Grigoris Khatsatourian Greece Handball 1977
138 Venelin Khubenov Bulgaria Cycling 1959
139 Andrea Kilbourne United States Ice Hockey 1980
140 Kim Jong North Korea Table Tennis 1989
141 Kim Jong-Min North Korea Football 1947
142 Mart Klepp Canada Shooting 1963
143 Viktor Kneyb Russia Luge 1980
144 Zygmunt Konieczny Poland Bobsleigh 1927
145 Dusty Korek Canada Ski Jumping 1995
146 Kiril Kounev Australia Weightlifting 1968
147 Miklós Kovács Hungary Shooting 1934
148 Stanislav Kulinchenko Russia Handball 1971
149 Munehisa Kuroiwa Japan Speed Skating 1966
150 Samuel Lagonia United States Boxing 1898 1968
151 Lao Shaopei China Fencing 1962
152 Abby Larson United States Cross Country Skiing 1979
153 Sergejs Lazovskis Latvia Weightlifting 1976
154 Yevgeni Lazuka Belarus, Azerbaijan Swimming 1989
155 Paul Leitch New Zealand Cycling 1963
156 Llijon León Guatemala Football 1943
157 Alec Leonce Great Britain Bobsleigh 1962
158 Li Lirong China Handball 1963
159 Angelika Liebsch East Germany Athletics 1950
160 Luigi Lodde Italy Shooting 1980
161 Bram Lomans Netherlands Hockey 1975
162 Yury Lomov Kyrgyzstan Shooting 1964
163 Benjamin Maier Austria Bobsleigh 1994
164 Svitlana Mamieieva Ukraine Athletics 1982
165 Laetitia Mancieri France Rhythmic Gymnastics 1983
166 Eduardo Manrique Spain Cycling 1965
167 Angelo Marciani Italy Water Polo 1928
168 Aleksander Margiste Estonia Basketball 1908 1988
169 Fred Marhenke West Germany Judo 1950
170 Martin Marić Croatia Athletics 1984
171 Fernando Marroquin Guatemala Swimming 1968
172 Antoine Martin France Boxing 1933
173 Santiago Martínez Spain Weightlifting 1983
174 Wohib Masresha Ethiopia Athletics 1946
175 Jan Matoušek Czechoslovakia Rowing 1915
176 Marcelle Matthews South Africa Figure Skating 1948
177 Yehuda Mayan Israel Sailing 1955
178 Billy McConnell Great Britain Hockey 1956
179 Robert McLaren Canada Athletics 1945
180 Andrea Mead-Lawrence United States Alpine Skiing 1932 2009
181 Urs Meister Switzerland Gymnastics 1958
182 Eivind Melleby Norway Sailing 1972
183 Lise Meloche Canada Biathlon 1960
184 Konrád Mentsik Hungary Gymnastics 1942
185 Bruce Meredith United States Virgin Islands Shooting 1937
186 József Merényi Hungary Speed Skating 1928
187 Whitney Metzler United States Swimming 1978
188 Bernard Meynadier France Rowing 1938
189 Viktor Mikheyev Soviet Union Rowing 1942
190 Radmila Miljanić Montenegro Handball 1988
191 Aurore Mongel France Swimming 1982
192 Magdalon Monsen Norway Football 1910 1953
193 Ante Moric Australia Football 1974
194 Nataliya Moroz Belarus Biathlon 1976
195 Maria Teresa Motta Italy Judo 1963
196 Merv Moy Australia Basketball 1930
197 Wolfgang Müller Germany Weightlifting 1936
198 Mun Ji-Yun South Korea Judo 1971
199 Ágnes Mutina Hungary Swimming 1988
200 John Myles-Mills Ghana Athletics 1966
201 Günther Naumann West Germany Nordic Combined 1941
202 Ludovico Nava Italy Equestrianism 1929
203 Sonja Nef Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1972
204 Edel Nielsen Denmark Swimming 1912 1969
205 Jan Niklasson Sweden Rowing 1954
206 Ramón Núñez Cuba Football 1953
207 Halvor Næs Norway Ski Jumping 1928
208 Tzipora Obziler Israel Tennis 1973
209 Owen Okundaye Nigeria Athletics 1936
210 Adrian Olenici Romania Ice Hockey 1956
211 Alf Olesen Denmark Athletics 1921 2007
212 Rikke Olsen Denmark Badminton 1975
213 Agafia Orlov-Buhaev-Constantin Romania Canoeing 1955
214 Alejandra Orozco Mexico Diving 1997
215 Nuria Ortíz Mexico Shooting 1945
216 Karel Pacák Czechoslovakia Athletics 1896
217 Ildikó Pádár Hungary Handball 1970
218 John Paine United States Shooting 1870 1951
219 Erkki Pakkanen Finland Boxing 1930 1973
220 Bill Palmer Great Britain Athletics 1882 1967
221 Park Gil-Cheol South Korea Sailing 1963
222 Candace Parker United States Basketball 1986
223 John Parlett Great Britain Athletics 1925
224 Rainer Pelkonen Finland Athletics 1928
225 José María Peña Spain Football 1895 1988
226 Marjan Pengov Yugoslavia Fencing 1913
227 Roberto Penna Italy Athletics 1886
228 Pierre Pennec France Sailing 1977
229 Juan Carlos Peón Spain Hockey 1963
230 Nanceen Perry United States Athletics 1977
231 Lone Kroman Petersen Denmark Equestrianism 1950
232 Leonardo Pettinari Italy Rowing 1973
233 Richard Phelps Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1961
234 Valentin Pîntea Romania Gymnastics 1962
235 Lynn Polson Canada Basketball 1962
236 Josef Pospíšil Czechoslovakia Nordic Combined 1953
237 Sarah Price Great Britain Swimming 1979
238 Yelena Proskurakova Kyrgyzstan Judo 1985
239 Pavel Pulda Czechoslovakia Shooting 1949 1999
240 Pavel Puškár Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Bobsleigh 1965
241 William Quick Great Britain Water Polo 1902 1994
242 Armando Quintanilla Mexico Athletics 1968
243 Murad Ramazanov Russia, Macedonia Wrestling 1974
244 Arturo Ramírez Venezuela Athletics 1991
245 Sergio Ramos Mexico Water Polo 1941
246 Dragoslav Ražnatović Yugoslavia Basketball 1941
247 Freddie Reardon Great Britain Boxing 1931
248 Robyn Regehr Canada Ice Hockey 1980
249 Krisztina Regőczy Hungary Figure Skating 1955
250 Steve Reinsfield New Zealand Wrestling 1963
251 Rivaldo Brazil Football 1972
252 Arthur Robertson Great Britain Athletics 1879 1957
253 Jeannot Robitaille Canada Archery 1953
254 Frank-Peter Roetsch East Germany, Germany Biathlon 1964
255 Semon Rohloff Australia Synchronized Swimming 1970
256 John Rost United States Shooting 1964
257 Melita Ruhn Romania Gymnastics 1965
258 Frank Rushton South Africa Athletics 1909
259 Geir Røse Norway Handball 1948
260 Hjalmar Saxtorph Denmark Swimming 1883 1942
261 Richard Scheibe Germany Art Competitions 1879 1964
262 Rudolf Schmidt Austria Art Competitions 1894 1980
263 Silvia Schmitt West Germany, Germany Handball 1962
264 Albert Schumburg Germany Swimming 1909 1967
265 Steffi Schuster Austria Alpine Skiing 1969
266 Coleman Scott United States Wrestling 1986
267 Ginette Seguin Canada Alpine Skiing 1934
268 Francisco Serp Argentina Fencing 1930
269 Mariya Sharapova Russia Tennis 1987
270 Rob Shepherd United States Rowing 1965
271 Quita Shivas Great Britain Athletics 1925 2013
272 Gerald Sibon Netherlands Football 1974
273 Challen Sievers United States Rhythmic Gymnastics 1979
274 Silvinho Brazil Handball 1981
275 Sara Simeoni Italy Athletics 1953
276 Jonathan Singfield Great Britain Rowing 1969
277 Sarabjit Singh Sehmi Kenya Hockey 1963
278 Ingeborg Sjöqvist Sweden Diving 1912
279 Olaf Sletten Norway Shooting 1886 1943
280 Serhiy Smelyk Ukraine Athletics 1987
281 Brad Spence Canada Alpine Skiing 1984
282 Alexander Sperling Germany Gymnastics 1890
283 Olof Stahre Sweden Equestrianism 1909 1988
284 Stathis Stasi Cyprus Athletics 1973
285 Uwe Steingroß East Germany Sailing 1951
286 Jiří Svoboda Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1941
287 Greg Swor United States Ski Jumping 1951
288 Piotr Szczypa Poland Figure Skating 1948
289 Harry Sørensen Denmark Gymnastics 1892 1963
290 Asako Takakura Japan Football 1968
291 Hideo Tanifuji Japan Cross Country Skiing 1949
292 Tereapii Tapoki Cook Islands Athletics 1984
293 Nicolette Teo Singapore Swimming 1986
294 Adolfína Tkačíková-Tačová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1939
295 Marko Tomićević Serbia Canoeing 1990
296 Vasil Tomov Bulgaria Water Polo 1948
297 Aleksandr Tretyakov Russia Skeleton 1985
298 Pål Trulsen Norway Curling 1962
299 Dmitry Trunenkov Russia Bobsleigh 1984
300 Lungile Tsolekile South Africa Hockey 1984
301 Karin Tülling East Germany Swimming 1955
302 Bertrand Turnbull Great Britain Hockey 1887 1943
303 Tomasz Tłuczyński Poland Handball 1979
304 Göran Unger Sweden Basketball 1958
305 Georgios Vazagkasvili Georgia, Greece Judo 1974
306 Victor Verschueren Belgium Bobsleigh, Ice Hockey 1893
307 Vladimir Vilisov Russia Cross Country Skiing 1976
308 Lara Villata Italy Equestrianism 1967
309 Brittany Viola United States Diving 1987
310 Josef Vojta Czechoslovakia Football 1935
311 Sergey Volkov Soviet Union Figure Skating 1949 1990
312 Ferenc Vozar West Germany Ice Hockey 1945 1999
313 Stuart Walker United States Sailing 1923
314 Nopadol Wanwang Thailand Weightlifting 1978
315 Susanne Ward Denmark Sailing 1974
316 Sepp Weingärtner Switzerland Ice Hockey 1932
317 Werner Wettersten Sweden Canoeing 1923 2009
318 Emily Woodruff United States Archery 1846 1916
319 Jens-Peter Wrede West Germany Sailing 1957
320 Wu Kuo-Hui Chinese Taipei Judo 1972
321 Yu Seong-Yeon South Korea Judo 1976
322 Zhang Na China Volleyball 1980
323 Zhang Xi China Beach Volleyball 1985
324 Valērijs Žolnerovičs Latvia Athletics 1985
325 Kinga Zsigmond Hungary Athletics 1964
326 Nenad Žugaj Croatia Wrestling 1983
327 Neven Žugaj Croatia Wrestling 1983
328 Fritz Zulauf Switzerland Shooting 1893 1941