Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on April 18

Olympic Athletes Born on April 18

April 17 ▪ April 18 ▪ April 19 ▪ 

316 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Abdul Latif Abbas Kuwait Athletics 1953
2 Ilona Ács Hungary Swimming 1920 1976
3 Luboš Adamec Czechoslovakia Shooting 1959
4 Khaled Al-Sada Bahrain Sailing 1967
5 Kalervo Alanenpää Sweden Boxing 1956
6 Veniamin Aleksandrov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1937 1991
7 Lev Alekseyev Soviet Union Sailing 1926
8 Alejandro Alvizuri Peru Swimming 1968
9 Musa Amer Qatar Athletics 1985
10 Matt Anderson United States Volleyball 1987
11 Nelson Andrade Brazil Boxing 1933 1981
12 Éva Angyal Hungary Handball 1955
13 Vladimir Antipin Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1970
14 Veikko Asikainen Finland Football 1918 2002
15 Luis Astolfi Spain Equestrianism 1959
16 Walter Außerdorfer Italy Luge 1939
17 Linnéa Bäckman Sweden Ice Hockey 1991
18 Ledys Balceiro Cuba Canoeing 1975
19 Halina Balon Poland Fencing 1948
20 Dean Barker New Zealand Sailing 1973
21 Manuel Basté Spain Water Polo 1899 1977
22 Stefan Baumeister Germany Snowboarding 1993
23 Carlos Bea Cuba Basketball 1934
24 Ingrid Berntsen Norway Freestyle Skiing 1978
25 Agustín Bertomeu Spain Basketball 1939
26 Imtiaz Bhatti Pakistan Cycling 1933
27 Vincenzo Biava Italy Shooting 1916
28 Fredi Bieler Switzerland Ice Hockey 1923 2013
29 Sakio Bika Mbah Cameroon Boxing 1979
30 Hedvig Bjelkevik Norway Speed Skating 1981
31 Perfecto Bobadilla Paraguay Boxing 1956
32 Catherine Bohan Ireland Swimming 1964
33 Piet Bon Netherlands Rowing 1946
34 Richard Bordewick Canada Rowing 1939 2007
35 Marcos Bossy Switzerland Basketball 1920
36 Joe Bottom United States Swimming 1955
37 Alex Bourgeois Belgium Fencing 1914
38 Gábor Bujka Hungary Water Polo 1961
39 Ian Campbell Australia Athletics 1957
40 Nicole Carroll United States Athletics 1968
41 Agustin Castillo Dominican Republic Boxing 1970
42 Joslyn Chavarria Belize Cycling 1959
43 Chen Dongjie China Shooting 1970
44 Chen Shen-Yuan Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1964
45 Gérard Christaud-Pipola France Bobsleigh 1947
46 Lars Christiansen Denmark Handball 1972
47 Villy Christiansen Denmark Canoeing 1935
48 Philippe Coenjaerts Belgium Athletics 1903
49 Robert Collins Great Britain Rowing 1924
50 Carin Cone United States Swimming 1940
51 Joyce Cooper Great Britain Swimming 1909 2002
52 Dirk Crois Belgium Rowing 1961
53 Leon Daelemans Belgium Cycling 1949
54 Angel de Jesús Venezuela Football 1957
55 Vito Dellino Italy Weightlifting 1982
56 Lorne DePape New Zealand Curling 1955
57 Charles des Jammonières France Shooting 1902 1970
58 Vesna Despotović Yugoslavia Basketball 1961
59 Edgardo Díaz Puerto Rico Fencing 1961
60 Edgardo Díaz Puerto Rico Athletics 1968
61 Emilio Díaz Spain Swimming 1940
62 Roza Dimova Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1936
63 Norman Dlomo South Africa Athletics 1975
64 Luca Dotto Italy Swimming 1990
65 Mamadou Drame Senegal Boxing 1954
66 René Dupont France Weightlifting 1896
67 Svetlana Dyomina Soviet Union, Russia Shooting 1961
68 Émile Écuyer France Athletics 1881 1952
69 Mo Edu United States Football 1986
70 Gareth Evans Great Britain Weightlifting 1986
71 Bernt Evensen Norway Speed Skating 1905 1979
72 John Fairgrieve Great Britain Athletics 1926 2014
73 Fouad Fajari Morocco Wrestling 1989
74 Ilie Fătu Romania Weightlifting 1974
75 Adam Faul Canada Boxing 1929
76 Pedro Febles Venezuela Football 1958 2011
77 Marloes Fellinger Netherlands Softball 1982
78 Camila Ferezin Brazil Rhythmic Gymnastics 1977
79 Nils Olav Fjeldheim Norway Canoeing 1977
80 Galdino Flores Mexico Athletics 1942
81 Nikolaos Fokianos Greece Swimming 1965
82 Sigurd Forchhammer Denmark Art Competitions 1906 1981
83 Ric Fortaleza Philippines Boxing 1951
84 Salvador Franch Spain Water Polo 1949
85 Heike Friedrich East Germany Swimming 1970
86 Ryoko Fujimoto Japan Judo 1966
87 Trevor Gadd Great Britain Cycling 1952
88 Raffaello Gambino Italy Water Polo 1928 1989
89 Zahra Gamir Algeria Fencing 1966
90 Giovanni Garaventa Italy Athletics 1900 1986
91 Fernando García Philippines Wrestling, Judo 1935
92 Ryan Gardner Switzerland Ice Hockey 1978
93 Anna Gałecka Poland Sailing 1974
94 Haile Gebrselassie Ethiopia Athletics 1973
95 Howard Gereo Papua New Guinea Boxing 1978
96 Ali Gharbi Tunisia Swimming 1955
97 Peter Giles Canada Canoeing 1970
98 Vittorio Gliubich Italy Rowing 1902 1984
99 Ina Gliznuţa Moldova Athletics 1973
100 Stan Glover Canada Athletics 1908 1964
101 Jakov Gojun Croatia Handball 1986
102 Elemér Gombos Hungary Swimming 1915
103 Paul Gonzales, Jr. United States Boxing 1964
104 Nataliya Gorelova Russia Athletics 1973
105 Betty-Anne Gowans Canada Canoeing 1947
106 Carl Graff-Wang Norway Handball 1943 2007
107 Dimitrios Gravalos Greece Athletics 1984
108 Aleksandr Gutor Belarus Football 1989
109 Axel-Erik Gyllenstolpe Sweden Athletics 1894 1954
110 Lenka Háječková Czech Republic Beach Volleyball 1978
111 Arezoo Hakimi Iran Canoeing 1995
112 Ian Hamer Great Britain Athletics 1965
113 Frederick Hamlin Great Britain Cycling 1881 1951
114 Han Seong-Cheol South Korea Judo 1948
115 Svein Norman Hansen Norway Ice Hockey 1943 2012
116 Per Erik Hedlund Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1897 1975
117 Frank Hekma United States Sailing 1911 1992
118 Andreas Hellmann West Germany Swimming 1952
119 Susanne Hilger East Germany Swimming 1958
120 Gordon Hoare Great Britain Football 1884 1973
121 Valentyn Hrekov Ukraine Judo 1976
122 Gustav Hrubý Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1916
123 Yoshiko Ichikawa Japan Athletics 1976
124 Maksim Iglinsky Kazakhstan Cycling 1981
125 Andrew Ilie Australia Tennis 1976
126 Peter Immesberger West Germany Weightlifting 1960
127 Masayuki Ishii Japan Sailing 1929 2014
128 Mikhail Ivanov Soviet Union Water Polo 1958
129 Nestori Järvelä Finland Athletics 1893 1951
130 Jabou Jawo Gambia Athletics 1962
131 Bernt Johansson Sweden Cycling 1953
132 Viljam Johansson Finland Athletics 1887 1931
133 Elio Juárez Uruguay Cycling 1942
134 Ramón Jufresa Spain Hockey 1970
135 Arvydas Juozaitis Soviet Union Swimming 1956
136 Dmitry Kaltenberger Kazakhstan Canoeing 1976
137 Valery Kamensky Soviet Union, Russia Ice Hockey 1966
138 Vladimir Kaminsky Soviet Union Cycling 1950
139 René Karlen Switzerland Basketball 1907
140 Elfrīda Karlsone Latvia Athletics 1904 1983
141 Ida-Theres Karlsson-Nerell Sweden Wrestling 1983
142 Benamar Kechkouche Algeria Athletics 1951
143 David Keita Mali Swimming 1980
144 Mark Kenneally Ireland Athletics 1981
145 Mohamed Keshk Egypt Handball 1980
146 Vladimer Khinchegashvili Georgia Wrestling 1991
147 Adem Kılıççı Turkey Boxing 1986
148 Kim Gyeong-Uk South Korea Archery 1970
149 Wolfgang Kindl Austria Luge 1988
150 Nina Kleijweg Netherlands Fencing 1938
151 Jan Kleyn Netherlands Athletics 1925 2009
152 Lennart Klingström Sweden Canoeing 1916 1994
153 Vladimir Kolev Bulgaria Boxing 1954
154 Miroslav Koníček Czechoslovakia Rowing 1936
155 Stanislav Konopásek Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1923 2008
156 Edyta Korotkin Poland Archery 1972
157 Jamie Koven United States Rowing 1973
158 Wojciech Kowalczyk Poland Football 1972
159 Oliver Kraas South Africa Cross Country Skiing 1975
160 Bogdan Kramer Poland Sailing 1944
161 Anton Krenn Austria Football 1911
162 Børge Krogh Denmark Boxing 1942
163 Rudolf Krupitzer United States Gymnastics 1879 1972
164 Jey Kugeler Luxembourg Gymnastics 1910 1983
165 Elmar Kunauer Austria Athletics 1940
166 Yuliya Kutsko Kazakhstan Volleyball 1980
167 Yelizaveta Kuzmenko Belarus Alpine Skiing 1987
168 Matthew Kwok Hong Kong Swimming 1979
169 Robert Lang Australia Rowing 1955
170 Henri le Marié France Shooting 1878 1953
171 Józefa Ledwig Poland Volleyball 1935
172 Lee Jeong-Seok South Korea Water Polo 1967
173 Walter Leinweber Germany Ice Hockey 1907 1997
174 Sven Leonhardt Germany Nordic Combined 1968
175 Axel Lesser East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1946
176 Klas Lestander Sweden Biathlon 1931
177 Thure Lindgren Sweden Ski Jumping 1921 2005
178 Urban Lindgren Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1973
179 Robert Lindsay Great Britain Athletics 1890 1958
180 Oswald Lints Belgium Equestrianism 1894
181 Jaak Lipso Soviet Union Basketball 1940
182 Joris Loefs Netherlands Rowing 1973
183 Carlos López Mexico Football 1970
184 René Lotz Netherlands Cycling 1938
185 Zina Lunina Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
186 Oldřich Machač Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1946 2011
187 Alain Macle France Ski Jumping 1944
188 Tomáš Máder Czech Republic Canoeing 1974
189 Luis Mantilla Peru Shooting 1911 1987
190 Alphonse Martin Belgium Water Polo 1930
191 Sergey Maslennikov Russia Nordic Combined 1982
192 Viktor Mazin Soviet Union Weightlifting 1954
193 Mariya Mazina Russia Fencing 1964
194 Michel Medinger, Jr. Luxembourg Athletics 1941
195 Carina Meidele Germany Curling 1965
196 Viktor Melin Sweden Wrestling 1891 1973
197 Porfirio Méndez Paraguay Athletics 1966
198 Giovanna Micol Italy Sailing 1982
199 Carlo Montemurro Italy Ice Hockey 1934
200 José Montes Mexico Weightlifting 1989
201 Anke Mühlbauer West Germany Diving 1968
202 Hermann Müller Germany Athletics 1885 1947
203 Martina Müller Germany Football 1980
204 Aleksan Nalbandyan Armenia Boxing 1971
205 Emmanuel Nartey Ghana Judo 1983
206 Erkki Niemi Finland Athletics 1962
207 Pyotr Nikolayev Soviet Union Shooting 1924
208 Jackson Niyomugabo Rwanda Swimming 1988
209 Derrick Obasohan Nigeria Basketball 1981
210 Yelena Oblova Russia Sailing 1988
211 Borislav Ochushki Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1934
212 Ruth Ogbeifo Nigeria Weightlifting 1972
213 Kent Öhman Sweden Athletics 1950
214 Arnie Oss, Jr. United States Ice Hockey 1928
215 Luciano Pagliarini Brazil Cycling 1978
216 Óscar Palomino Spain Boxing 1972
217 Dumitru Paraschivescu Romania Athletics 1923
218 Park Dong-Hyeok South Korea Football 1979
219 Jesper Parker Great Britain Handball 1984
220 Erik Pausin Austria Figure Skating 1920 1997
221 Louis Pauteix France Athletics 1883 1931
222 Joel Pavón Honduras Weightlifting 1993
223 Aleksey Pchelintsev Kazakhstan Ski Jumping 1991
224 Doug Peden Canada Basketball 1916 2005
225 Cliff Pennington Canada Ice Hockey 1940
226 Kenia Pérez Cuba Synchronized Swimming 1979
227 Georges Perrin France Cycling 1892 1969
228 Ralph Pfersich Germany Athletics 1966
229 Walter Pilling Great Britain Wrestling 1935 1999
230 Maxim Podoprigora Austria Swimming 1978
231 Ernie Pomfret Great Britain Athletics 1941 2001
232 André Poplimont Belgium Fencing, Ice Hockey 1893
233 Nataliya Popova Soviet Union Swimming 1958
234 Pürevdorjin Serdamba Mongolia Boxing 1985
235 Milan Puzrla Czechoslovakia Cycling 1946
236 Qin Qiang China Athletics 1983
237 Nader Rahmati Iran Wrestling 1966
238 Leyla Rajabi Iran Athletics 1983
239 Harro Ran Netherlands Water Polo 1937 1990
240 Ernst Reckeweg United States Gymnastics 1873 1944
241 Gerhard Redl Austria Bobsleigh 1962
242 Hans-Joachim Reich Germany Swimming 1930
243 Christian Rijavec Austria Freestyle Skiing 1972
244 Sarina Roberti Belgium Rhythmic Gymnastics 1963
245 Jorge Rodríguez Cuba Gymnastics 1948
246 Olga Romasko Russia Biathlon 1968
247 Hans Rothkirch West Germany Ice Hockey 1951
248 Jack Rusher, IV United States Rowing 1967
249 Ryu Ok-Hyon North Korea Athletics 1965
250 Gopal Saini India Athletics 1954
251 Emanuela Salopek Croatia Basketball 1987
252 Juan Sánchez Spain Canoeing 1965
253 Edvaldo Santos Brazil Weightlifting 1966
254 Sergey Savelyev Russia Speed Skating 1972
255 Andreas Schaad Switzerland Nordic Combined 1965
256 Anne Schellekens Netherlands Rowing 1986
257 Lilly Scholz Austria Figure Skating 1903
258 Diana Schröder Germany Gymnastics 1975
259 Carol Sealey Canada Basketball 1959
260 Fritz Seeger Switzerland Athletics 1912
261 Joseph Serrano Puerto Rico Boxing 1984
262 Tatyana Shchelkanova Soviet Union Athletics 1937 2011
263 Árni Sigurðsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1941
264 Kévin Sireau France Cycling 1987
265 Hannes Sirola Finland Gymnastics 1890 1985
266 William Slater Canada Swimming 1940
267 Frank Small United States Cycling 1895 1971
268 Vyacheslav Sobchenko Soviet Union Water Polo 1949
269 Trine Solberg-Hattestad Norway Athletics 1966
270 Giuliana Spada Italy Athletics 1971
271 Eric Spence Canada Athletics 1961
272 Ray Stafford United States Shooting 1947
273 Roy Staley United States Athletics 1915 2001
274 Pavel Stanovský Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1948
275 Olof Stolpe Finland Football 1927 2006
276 Staffan Strand Sweden Athletics 1976
277 Josef Sucharda Czechoslovakia Shooting 1883
278 Darren Sutherland Ireland Boxing 1982 2009
279 Ken Swenson United States Athletics 1948
280 Joyce Tafatatha Malawi Swimming 1998
281 Atsuko Takata Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1977
282 Dennis Talbot Australia Boxing 1954
283 Ian Taylor Great Britain Hockey 1938
284 Pawina Thongsuk Thailand Weightlifting 1979
285 Claudia Tonn Germany Athletics 1981
286 Gaetano Tosto Italy Weightlifting 1948
287 Viktoriya Troitskaya-Taranina Unified Team, Russia Short Track Speed Skating 1969
288 Vladimir Tsyplakov Belarus Ice Hockey 1969
289 Urquiaga Spain Football 1958
290 Yevgeny Vakker Kyrgyzstan Cycling 1976
291 Lenka Valová Czech Republic Cycling 1983
292 Dolf van der Scheer Netherlands Speed Skating 1909 1966
293 Anna Van Marcke Belgium Canoeing 1924
294 Marián Vanderka Slovakia Athletics, Bobsleigh 1972
295 Tünde Vaszi Hungary Athletics 1972
296 Dan Veatch United States Swimming 1965
297 Mátyás Vedres Hungary Ice Hockey 1943 2009
298 Brenda Villa United States Water Polo 1980
299 Ion Voinescu Romania Football 1929
300 Herbert von Reyl Austria Art Competitions 1898 1937
301 Christopher Walkden Great Britain Swimming 1938 2011
302 Skadi Walter East Germany Speed Skating 1964
303 Benno Wandolleck Germany Shooting 1864
304 Folke Wassén Sweden Sailing 1918 1969
305 William Waterhouse United States Sailing 1893 1973
306 Aman Wote Ethiopia Athletics 1984
307 Rainer Würdig East Germany Handball 1947
308 Yang Gam South Korea Swimming 1973
309 Jan Ykema Netherlands Speed Skating 1963
310 Yu Chunyan China Sailing 1985
311 Yu Jinhao China Badminton 1975
312 Dan Zehr United States Swimming 1916 2001
313 Dita Želvienė Lithuania Swimming 1968
314 Olena Zhupiyeva-V'iazova Soviet Union, Unified Team Athletics 1960
315 Róbert Zimonyi Hungary, United States Rowing 1918 2004
316 Robert Změlík Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Athletics 1969