Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on April 17

Olympic Athletes Born on April 17

April 16 ▪ April 17 ▪ April 18 ▪ 

362 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Geoffrey Abbott South Africa Hockey 1985
2 El-Sayed Abdel Hamid Mobarak Egypt Basketball 1947
3 Patrina Allen Jamaica Athletics 1975
4 Ross Aloisi Australia Football 1973
5 Alejandro Amezcua Mexico Canoeing 1949
6 Henry Andrade Cape Verde Athletics 1962
7 Nataliya Annenko Soviet Union Figure Skating 1964
8 Haukur Arnórsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1971
9 Andrey Aryamnov Belarus Weightlifting 1988
10 Peter Askjær-Friis Denmark Fencing 1947
11 Laslo Babits Canada Athletics 1958 2013
12 Leandro Baccaro Argentina Hockey 1973
13 Monica Bachmann-Weier Switzerland Equestrianism 1942
14 Étienne Bally France Athletics 1923
15 Judit Bárányi Hungary Swimming 1954
16 Alexander Bau Germany Luge 1970
17 Francis Bazire France Cycling 1939
18 Eduardo Beca Brazil Swimming 1968
19 Cristian Becerine Argentina Cycling 1977
20 Patrick Beckert Germany Speed Skating 1990
21 Monika Bergmann-Schmuderer Germany Alpine Skiing 1978
22 Esteban Berisso Argentina Sailing 1937
23 Jacek Bierkowski Poland Fencing 1948
24 Jim Bilba France Basketball 1968
25 Kimitene Biyago Chad Athletics 1975
26 Johann Blank Germany Water Polo 1904 1983
27 Georg Böhm West Germany Table Tennis 1962
28 Jørgen Bojsen-Møller Denmark Sailing 1954
29 Marián Bokor Slovakia Athletics 1977
30 Joost Boks Netherlands Hockey 1942
31 Ralph Borghard Germany Figure Skating 1944
32 Claudio Bosia Italy Freestyle Skiing 1983
33 Silvia Bosurgi Italy Water Polo 1979
34 Ilona Brand East Germany Luge 1958
35 Alex Breckenridge United States Athletics 1932
36 Eric Brewer Canada Ice Hockey 1979
37 Per-Olof Brogren Sweden Speed Skating 1939
38 Holly Brooks United States Cross Country Skiing 1982
39 Marguerite Broquedis-Billout France Tennis 1893 1983
40 Ivan Brown United States Bobsleigh 1908 1963
41 Tom Bruce United States Swimming 1952
42 Wojciech Buciarski Poland Athletics 1950
43 Jahangir Butt Pakistan Hockey 1943
44 William Byrne United States Art Competitions 1906 1997
45 Temel Çakıroğlu Turkey Judo 1959
46 Hermenegildo Candeias Portugal Gymnastics 1934
47 Albert Canet France Tennis 1878 1930
48 Stéphanie Cano France Handball 1974
49 Kenneth Carlsen Denmark Tennis 1973
50 Anders Carlson Sweden Athletics 1959
51 Allan Carlsson Sweden Cycling 1929 1953
52 Berend Carp Netherlands Sailing 1901 1966
53 Joanne Carter Australia Figure Skating 1980
54 Richard Cashin United States Rowing 1953
55 Chang Wen-Chung Chinese Taipei Baseball 1968
56 Wisdom Chansa Zambia Football 1968 1993
57 Cheng Xiaolei China Short Track Speed Skating 1981
58 Gabriel Chernacov Costa Rica Alpine Skiing 1954
59 Olga Chernoivanenko Russia Handball 1989
60 Choi Yun-Yeol South Korea Football 1974
61 Michael Cooper Great Britain Rowing 1948
62 Stéphane Cordinier France Handball 1970
63 Sigrid Corneo Slovenia Cycling 1971
64 Paul Crapez Belgium Cycling 1947
65 Victoriano Damián Sosa Dominican Republic Boxing 1974
66 Peter Dascoulias United States Biathlon 1949
67 Fortunato de Barros Brazil Fencing 1916
68 Paul-Henri De Le Rue France Snowboarding 1984
69 Pierre Delbecque Belgium Hockey 1930
70 Nicolo Deligia Italy Modern Pentathlon 1940
71 Fritz Demmer Austria Ice Hockey 1911
72 Lucy Desmond Great Britain Gymnastics 1899 1992
73 Wayne Devlin Australia Boxing 1944
74 Penèlope di Lella Netherlands Short Track Speed Skating 1974
75 Aboubakry Dia Senegal Athletics 1967
76 Mamadou Diallo Mali Football 1982
77 Arturo Díaz Cuba Wrestling 1954
78 Ben Dodwell Australia Rowing 1972
79 William Dove Great Britain Golf 1872 1944
80 Leonel Duarte Portugal Wrestling 1949 2013
81 Mahmoud El-Messouti Syria Wrestling 1960
82 Tania Elías Mexico Sailing 1979
83 Torbjörn Eriksson Sweden Athletics 1971
84 Aleksandr Fedorovsky Soviet Union Swimming 1959
85 Alexandre Fernandes Brazil Rowing 1967
86 Ornella Ferrara Italy Athletics 1968
87 Naomi Flood Australia Canoeing 1986
88 Lyndsie Fogarty Australia Canoeing 1984
89 Rasmus Frandsen Denmark Rowing 1886 1974
90 Thomas Frei Switzerland Biathlon 1980
91 Cláudio Freire Brazil Athletics 1957
92 Mike Fuhrig East Germany Handball 1965
93 Evelyn Furtsch United States Athletics 1914
94 Stepas Garbačiauskas Lithuania Football 1900 1983
95 Hubert Gardas France Fencing 1957
96 Kyriakos Giannopoulos Greece Water Polo 1959
97 Toby Gibson United States Boxing 1942 1993
98 Antonios Gioulbas Greece Swimming 1986
99 Martin Girvan Great Britain Athletics 1960
100 Tomaž Globočnik Slovenia Biathlon 1972
101 Jesús Gómez Spain Handball 1965
102 Rita Gonçalves Portugal Sailing 1981
103 Carl Heinrich Goßler Germany Rowing 1885 1914
104 Konstantin Grachov Soviet Union Athletics 1927
105 Albert Graf Austria Luge 1955
106 Jean Greeff South Africa Weightlifting 1990
107 André Gruchet France Cycling 1933
108 Rodolfo Guerra Mexico Wrestling 1942
109 Hubert Gundolf Austria Speed Skating 1952
110 Zbigniew Gut Poland Football 1949 2010
111 Helmut Hadwiger Austria Ski Jumping 1922 2004
112 Dirk Hafemeister West Germany Equestrianism 1958
113 Mikiko Hagiwara Japan Basketball 1970
114 Kosta Hakim Egypt Boxing 1917
115 Julian Halls Great Britain Hockey 1967
116 Ernie Hamilton Canada Lacrosse 1883 1964
117 Kurt Hartung Germany Athletics 1925
118 Gudrun Hauss West Germany Figure Skating 1948
119 He Ying China Archery 1977
120 Davey Hearn United States Canoeing 1959
121 Harri Hedgren Finland Cycling 1959
122 Chad Hedrick United States Speed Skating 1977
123 Jenő Hégner-Tóth Hungary Water Polo 1892 1915
124 George Hill United States Athletics 1901 1992
125 Nancy Hogshead United States Swimming 1962
126 Gerhard Hölzl West Germany Diving 1952
127 Takuya Honda Japan Football 1985
128 Alois Houba Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1904
129 Musaddiq Hussain Pakistan Hockey 1968
130 Race Imboden United States Fencing 1993
131 Mamoru Inagaki Japan Shooting 1949
132 Georgios Ioannidis Greece Boxing 1966
133 Matteo Ivaldi Italy Sailing 1971
134 Hannelore Janele Austria Swimming 1943
135 Jang Dong-Lin South Korea Biathlon 1968
136 Ji Fengqin China Sailing 1974
137 Jin Peiyu China Speed Skating 1985
138 Jean Jobez France Cross Country Skiing 1943
139 Roger Johansson Sweden Ice Hockey 1967
140 Jack Jones Great Britain Water Polo 1925
141 Ricardo Jurado Spain Equestrianism 1972
142 Bayano Kamani Panama Athletics 1980
143 Shoji Kamata Japan Basketball 1935
144 Igors Kazakēvičs Latvia Athletics 1980
145 Khavazhi Khatsigov Belarus Boxing 1977
146 Khristo Khristov Bulgaria Fencing 1951
147 Aleksander Klumberg Estonia Athletics 1899 1958
148 Christiane Knacke East Germany Swimming 1962
149 Jože Knific Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1915
150 Nteboheleng Koaeana Lesotho Athletics 1979
151 Shuji Kobayashi Japan Speed Skating 1939
152 Benny Kohlberg Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1954
153 Ivan Kolev Bulgaria Wrestling 1951
154 Konstantin Koltsov Belarus Ice Hockey 1981
155 Ferenc Konrád Hungary Water Polo 1945
156 Tibor Kopacz Romania Speed Skating 1962 2009
157 Dorothy Kozak Canada Athletics 1932 2009
158 Jovan Kratohvil Yugoslavia Shooting 1924 1998
159 Joško Kreković Croatia Water Polo 1969
160 Pavel Kryvitsky Belarus Athletics 1984
161 Serhiy Kulish Ukraine Shooting 1993
162 K. S. Kulkarni India Art Competitions 1916 1994
163 Maria Kun Sweden Football 1973
164 Frans Künen Netherlands Athletics 1930 2011
165 Josef Kutheil Czechoslovakia Nordic Combined 1939
166 Fyodor Kuzmin Russia Table Tennis 1983
167 Julia Kykkänen Finland Ski Jumping 1994
168 Karl Laas Estonia Athletics 1908 1967
169 Eric Lamaze Canada Equestrianism 1968
170 Eduardo Landazury Colombia Judo 1966
171 Juan Larrea Argentina Fencing 1935
172 Mira Verås Larsen Norway Canoeing 1987
173 Le Chien-Ying Chinese Taipei Archery 1990
174 Lee Hyeon-Il South Korea Badminton 1980
175 Dietrich Leh West Germany Weightlifting 1943
176 Yoland Levèque France Boxing 1937 2011
177 Li Meisu China Athletics 1959
178 Li Qin China Rowing 1981
179 Jorma Lievonen Finland Shooting 1956
180 Jonas Lindberg Sweden Sailing 1981
181 Ulla Lindström Sweden Gymnastics 1943
182 Joachim Linnemann West Germany Basketball 1951
183 Nelson Lisboa Brazil Basketball 1930
184 Carola López Argentina Taekwondo 1982
185 Grigore Lupancu Romania Equestrianism 1936
186 Vicky Lupton Great Britain Athletics 1972
187 Brett Maher Australia Basketball 1973
188 Manuel Majo Spain Water Polo 1909 1955
189 Hannu Manninen Finland Nordic Combined, Cross Country Skiing 1978
190 Sergio Mannironi Italy Weightlifting 1967
191 Edgardo Martínez El Salvador Football 1940
192 Marija Martinović-Šestak Serbia and Montenegro, Slovenia Athletics 1979
193 Ilja Matouš Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1931
194 Maxi McKenzie-McHarg Australia Rowing 1980
195 Robert McLachlan Australia Cycling 1971
196 Jim McNamara Ireland Athletics 1939
197 Jenny Meadows Great Britain Athletics 1981
198 Georges Meyer Switzerland Athletics 1914
199 Jacek Mickiewicz Poland Cycling 1970
200 Aleksey Mishin Soviet Union Rowing 1941
201 Emmanuel Mlundwa Tanzania Boxing 1957
202 Marina Moffa Australia Basketball 1964
203 Markéta Mokrošová Czech Republic Basketball 1981
204 Lena Möller Sweden Athletics 1957
205 Jim Moran United States Freestyle Skiing 1972
206 Satoko Morishita Japan Swimming 1974
207 Gerry Moro Canada Athletics 1943
208 Dalibor Motejlek Czechoslovakia Ski Jumping 1942
209 Ernst Mühlethaler Switzerland Athletics 1922
210 David Murdoch Great Britain Curling 1978
211 William Murray Australasia Athletics 1882 1977
212 Paul Nanne Netherlands Baseball 1967
213 Yazaldes Nascimento Sao Tome and Principe Athletics 1986
214 Margarita Nava Mexico Equestrianism 1946
215 Ibragim Nazarov Uzbekistan Swimming 1988
216 Harry Nicoll Great Britain Equestrianism 1908 1999
217 Stephan Niklaus Switzerland Athletics 1958
218 Ingar Nordlund Norway Speed Skating 1922 1998
219 Thomas Nyberg Sweden Athletics 1962
220 Tory Nyhaug Canada Cycling 1992
221 Kerry O'Brien Australia Athletics 1946
222 Alex O'Connell Great Britain Fencing 1988
223 Raisa O'Farrill Cuba Volleyball 1972
224 Arvo Ojalehto Finland Weightlifting 1957
225 Jutta Oltersdorf West Germany Gymnastics 1956
226 Aycan Önel Turkey Athletics 1933
227 Jesús Ortíz Cuba Fencing 1954
228 Muncef Ouardi Canada Speed Skating 1986
229 Kerem Özkan Turkey Sailing 1976
230 Francisco Páez Venezuela Swimming 1979
231 Park Seong-Ha South Korea Wrestling 1966
232 Julie Parkes Ireland Swimming 1965
233 Jaynie Parkhouse New Zealand Swimming 1956
234 Arout Parsekian Cyprus Wrestling 1970
235 Howard Payne Great Britain Athletics 1931 1992
236 Dimitrios Petrokokkinos Greece Tennis 1878 1942
237 Andrew Phillips Jamaica Swimming 1962
238 Jerzy Pietrzyk Poland Athletics 1955
239 Tambet Pikkor Estonia Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1980
240 Benedetto Pola Italy Cycling 1915 2000
241 Denis Polyakov Belarus Football 1991
242 Oleksandr Potulnytskiy Ukraine Water Polo 1969
243 Ludwig Puser Austria Shooting 1946
244 Heinz Putzl Austria Fencing 1928
245 Leonardo Querin Argentina Handball 1982
246 Marianela Quesada Costa Rica Swimming 1988
247 Matthew Quinn South Africa Athletics 1976
248 Jéssica Quintino Brazil Handball 1991
249 Walter Rahm Switzerland Bobsleigh 1954
250 Renato Ramalho Brazil Swimming 1967
251 Jan Reinderman Netherlands Wrestling 1886 1964
252 Eddy Riva France Athletics 1973
253 Jodi-Ann Robinson Canada Football 1989
254 Rodrigão Brazil Volleyball 1979
255 Paul Brian Rosario Philippines Shooting 1982
256 Sandra Rosario Puerto Rico Softball 1971
257 Hole Rößler West Germany Modern Pentathlon 1949
258 Georges Rossignon France Boxing 1900
259 Vicki Roycroft Australia Equestrianism 1953
260 Christoffer Rukke Norway Speed Skating 1988
261 Alena Šafářová Czechoslovakia Table Tennis 1968
262 Börje Salming Sweden Ice Hockey 1951
263 Igor Samoilenco Moldova Boxing 1977
264 Vladimir Samsonov Belarus Table Tennis 1976
265 Sandra Brazil Volleyball 1963
266 Johnny Sands Canada Speed Skating 1933
267 Konstantin Sardzhev Bulgaria Modern Pentathlon 1943
268 Karen Scavotto United States Archery 1982
269 Gerhard Schiller West Germany Swimming 1949
270 Adolf Schnitt Finland Shooting 1858 1924
271 Wim Schröder Netherlands Equestrianism 1971
272 Mark Scott Great Britain Rowing 1923
273 Stefan Scriggins Australia Boxing 1970
274 José Rodolfo Serpa Colombia Cycling 1979
275 Oleksandr Shadchyn Unified Team Volleyball 1969
276 Mohamed Issa Shahin Jordan Shooting 1963
277 Aleksey Shmidt Russia Cycling 1983
278 Harald Siegl Austria Equestrianism 1972
279 Antônio Silvestre Brazil Cycling 1961
280 Sin Su-Yeong South Korea Boxing 1971
281 Panya Singprayool-Dinmuong Thailand Cycling 1950
282 Lyudmila Sirotkina Kyrgyzstan Modern Pentathlon 1981
283 So Gil-San North Korea Shooting 1954
284 Igor Solopov Estonia Table Tennis 1961
285 Luigi Sorrentino Italy Rowing 1977
286 Jorge Souza Brazil Volleyball 1945
287 Charel Sowa Luxembourg Athletics 1933 2013
288 Léon Spartz Luxembourg Football 1927 1997
289 Luigi Spozio Italy Rowing 1936
290 Stoyan Stamenov Bulgaria Shooting 1970
291 Yury Starunsky Soviet Union Volleyball 1945 2010
292 Francesco Stefani Italy Canoeing 1971
293 Inna Stepanova Russia Archery 1990
294 Georgi Stoimenov Bulgaria Boxing 1952
295 Pavel Stratil Czechoslovakia Football 1945
296 Uwe Streb West Germany Speed Skating 1963
297 Rainer Strohbach East Germany Swimming 1958
298 Holger Sundström Sweden Sailing 1925
299 Anders Szalkai Sweden Athletics 1970
300 Stefan Szczurowski Australia Rowing 1982
301 Jan Szymański Poland Wrestling 1960
302 Rudy Tajcnár Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1948 2005
303 János Takács Hungary Wrestling 1967
304 Sakuta Takefushi Japan Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1906 1988
305 Nadezhda Talanova Russia Biathlon 1967
306 Staffan Tällberg Sweden Ski Jumping 1970
307 Henri Tauzin France Athletics 1879 1918
308 Morgan Taylor United States Athletics 1903 1975
309 Ariosto Temporin Italy Rowing 1955
310 Mark Thomas Great Britain Weightlifting 1963
311 Chris Thompson Great Britain Athletics 1981
312 Zofia Tokarczyk Poland Speed Skating 1963
313 Aage Torgensen Denmark Wrestling 1900 1932
314 Roman Torn Canada Alpine Skiing 1967
315 Juan Trillo Argentina Boxing 1909
316 Jo-Wilfried Tsonga France Tennis 1985
317 Monika Unger Austria Handball 1955
318 Arnold Vaide Sweden Athletics 1926 2011
319 David Vála Czech Republic Wrestling 1978
320 Eric van der Linden Netherlands Triathlon 1974
321 William Van der Pol Canada Water Polo 1938
322 Macha van der Vaart Netherlands Hockey 1972
323 Cor van Gelder Netherlands Swimming 1904 1969
324 Eeke van Nes Netherlands Rowing 1969
325 Myriam van Rooyen-Steenman Netherlands Rowing 1950
326 Janine van Wyk South Africa Football 1987
327 Viktória Varga Hungary Weightlifting 1981
328 Pekka Vasala Finland Athletics 1948
329 Penny Vilagos Canada Synchronized Swimming 1963
330 Vicky Vilagos Canada Synchronized Swimming 1963
331 Enrique Villarreal Mexico Boxing 1947
332 Vilhjálmur Vilmundarson Iceland Athletics 1929
333 Günther von Scheven Germany Art Competitions 1908 1942
334 Jan Vos Netherlands Football 1888 1939
335 Vũ Văn Danh South Vietnam Shooting 1926
336 Sherron Walker United States Athletics 1956
337 Wang Feng China Diving 1979
338 Wilf Wedmann Canada Athletics 1948
339 Helmut Weidlich Germany Cross Country Skiing 1937
340 Luke Wendon Great Britain Fencing 1926
341 Anna Wielebnowska Poland Basketball 1978
342 Maurice Wignall Jamaica Athletics 1976
343 Katharina Wildermut Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1979
344 Kristof Wilke Germany Rowing 1985
345 Daphne Wilkinson Great Britain Swimming 1932
346 Tom Williams United States Ice Hockey 1940 1992
347 Ranga Wimalawansa Sri Lanka Athletics 1980
348 Barry Winch Great Britain Gymnastics 1958
349 Percival Wise Great Britain Polo 1885 1968
350 James Withey United States Virgin Islands Bobsleigh 1947
351 Richie Woodhall Great Britain Boxing 1968
352 Xu Guoqing China Judo 1958
353 Midori Yajima Japan Shooting 1979
354 Ryoji Yamazaki Japan Bobsleigh 1963
355 Oleh Yanchenko Ukraine Diving 1979
356 Lyubov Yaskevich Russia Shooting 1985
357 Yu Byeong-Heon South Korea Cycling 1964
358 Yu Rui China Swimming 1982
359 Jawad Zairi Morocco Football 1982
360 Slimane Zengli Algeria Boxing 1965
361 Trifun Živanović Serbia and Montenegro Figure Skating 1975
362 Ágústa Þorsteinsdóttir Iceland Swimming 1942 2008