You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on April 16

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on April 16

April 15 ▪ April 16 ▪ April 17 ▪ 

370 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Beata ?bikowska Poland Athletics 1934
2 Fathi Ali Abdel Rahman Egypt Boxing 1932
3 Qazi Abdul Waheed Pakistan Hockey 1922
4 Chantal Achterberg Netherlands Rowing 1985
5 Juan Acosta Chile Athletics 1907
6 Daniel Adler Brazil Sailing 1958
7 Christopher Adolf Palau Athletics 1976
8 Mohamed Ahmad United Arab Emirates Football 1989
9 Davoud Akhlagi Iran Cycling 1944
10 Humaid Al-Derei United Arab Emirates Judo 1991
11 Alex Alexander Australia Swimming 1945
12 Dolores Amaya Argentina Rowing 1980
13 Eric Amevor Ghana Athletics 1938
14 Marian Andrews-Heffernan Ireland Athletics 1982
15 Antero Spain Football 1901
16 David Archer Great Britain Hockey 1928
17 Tasos Argitis Greece Football 1981
18 Henri Arnaud France Athletics 1891 1956
19 Frederick Attenborough Great Britain Weightlifting 1902 1961
20 José Alessandro Baggio Brazil Athletics 1981
21 Bang Ji-Seop South Korea Volleyball 1974
22 Edgar Baumann Paraguay Athletics 1970
23 Aleksandr Bazhanov Soviet Union Swimming 1965
24 Danny Beauchamp Seychelles Athletics 1969
25 Saïd Belhout Algeria Athletics 1975
26 Nicolae Berechet Romania Boxing 1915 1936
27 Evan Bernstein Israel Wrestling 1960
28 Clara Bimbocci Italy Gymnastics 1919
29 Walter Birtles Canada Basketball 1937
30 Paul Blake South Africa Hockey 1983
31 Johannes Boehland Germany Art Competitions 1903 1964
32 Fyodor Bogdanovsky Soviet Union Weightlifting 1930 2014
33 Michael Booker Great Britain Figure Skating 1937
34 Lars Börgeling Germany Athletics 1979
35 Triny Bourkel Luxembourg Athletics 1927
36 Jacky Boxberger France Athletics 1949 2001
37 Marian Brackenridge United States Art Competitions 1903 1999
38 Agnieszka Brandebura Poland Rhythmic Gymnastics 1981
39 Ingun Brechan Norway Rowing 1954
40 Bobby Bridge Great Britain Athletics 1883 1953
41 Frank Brown United States Alpine Skiing 1937
42 František Brzák Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1915 2006
43 Alois Büchel Liechtenstein Athletics 1941
44 Markino Buckley Jamaica Athletics 1986
45 Tom Buckner Great Britain Athletics 1963
46 Cedric Burgers Canada Rowing 1970
47 Sekou Camara Guinea Judo 1961
48 Flávio Canto Brazil Judo 1975
49 Giuseppe Carattino Italy Sailing 1919 2014
50 Mireia Casas Spain Sailing 1969
51 Arnaud Casquette Mauritius Athletics 1978
52 Thomas Chamney Ireland Athletics 1984
53 Chen Qi China Table Tennis 1984
54 Chen Qian China Swimming 1993
55 Chen Yufeng China Cross Country Skiing 1963
56 Cheong Jun Hoong Malaysia Diving 1990
57 Germán Chiaraviglio Argentina Athletics 1987
58 Simon Child New Zealand Hockey 1988
59 Choi Gwang-Hyeon South Korea Judo 1986
60 Choi Hyeon-Ho South Korea Handball 1976
61 Sigurd Christensen Denmark Sailing 1911 1963
62 Helen Clarke New Zealand Hockey 1971
63 Costel Co?ni?? Romania Canoeing 1943
64 John Cockbill Australia Rowing 1940
65 Gloria Comerma Spain Hockey 1987
66 William Comins United States Athletics 1901 1965
67 Roy Congreve Kenya Shooting 1913
68 Ponciano Contreras Mexico Wrestling 1947
69 Maurice Coomarawel Sri Lanka Cycling 1940 2008
70 Bob Cottingham United States Fencing 1966
71 Monique Coupat France Rowing 1955
72 Gheorghe Cristoloveanu Romania Alpine Skiing 1931
73 Anne Cross Australia Athletics 1964
74 Édouard Crut France Football 1901 1974
75 Gheorghe Culcea Romania Fencing 1939
76 Martin Dahlin Sweden Football 1968
77 Asif Kamran Dar Pakistan, Canada Boxing 1966
78 Lisa de la Motte Swaziland Swimming 1985
79 Georg de Laval Sweden Shooting, Modern Pentathlon 1883 1970
80 René Deceja Uruguay Cycling 1934 2007
81 Volodymyr Demchenko Ukraine Athletics 1981
82 Luol Deng Great Britain Basketball 1985
83 Boris Diaw France Basketball 1982
84 Harry Dickason Great Britain Gymnastics 1890 1962
85 Fritz Dinkhauser Austria Bobsleigh 1940
86 Carlien Dirkse van den Heuvel Netherlands Hockey 1987
87 Andreas Dittmer Germany Canoeing 1972
88 Mikhail Dorizas Greece Athletics 1886 1957
89 Anabel Drousiotou Cyprus Swimming 1966
90 Gordon Dunn United States Athletics 1912 1964
91 Ewald Eberle Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1933
92 Ernst Eggerbauer Germany Ice Hockey 1932 1995
93 Sherif El-Digwy Egypt Judo 1965
94 Ruwida El-Hubti Libya Athletics 1989
95 Jorge Enríquez Argentina Rowing 1972
96 Anna-Karin Eriksson Sweden Swimming 1967
97 Katharine Eustace New Zealand Skeleton 1975
98 Yorrie Evans Great Britain Weightlifting 1923 2003
99 Damir Fejzi? Serbia Taekwondo 1994
100 Aaron Feltham Canada Water Polo 1982
101 Daan Ferman Netherlands Rowing 1909 1969
102 Herbert Fischer East Germany Canoeing 1951
103 Sven Fischer Germany Biathlon 1971
104 Colette Flesch Luxembourg Fencing 1937
105 Karol Foltán Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1959
106 Hildegunn Fossen Norway Biathlon 1969
107 David Francia Italy Baseball 1975
108 Kim Frazer Australia Shooting 1959
109 Tucker Fredricks United States Speed Skating 1984
110 Kathrin Freitag Germany Cycling 1974
111 Gang Yeong-Seo South Korea Swimming 1994
112 Gao Song China Basketball 1992
113 Radamel García Colombia Football 1957
114 Arne Gaupset Norway Wrestling 1894 1976
115 Christophe Gautier France Water Polo 1966
116 Mauro Gavotto Italy Volleyball 1979
117 Alan Geldard Great Britain Cycling 1927
118 Dionysios Georgakopoulos Greece Shooting 1968
119 Francesco Giacomelli Italy Ski Jumping, Nordic Combined 1957
120 David Gillow Zimbabwe Cycling 1958
121 Konstantin Glavatskikh Russia Cross Country Skiing 1985
122 Jeanne Golay United States Cycling 1962
123 Grant Goldschmidt South Africa Beach Volleyball 1983
124 Khalifa Said Gouda Egypt Weightlifting 1931
125 Alex Grant Canada Athletics 1874 1946
126 Oliver Grimm Switzerland Gymnastics 1969
127 Wendy Griner Canada Figure Skating 1944
128 Lisa Gullberg Sweden Sailing 1970
129 Finn Gundersen Norway Ice Hockey 1933 2014
130 Leena Günther Germany Athletics 1991
131 Sarah Guyot France Canoeing 1991
132 Nodar Gvakharia Soviet Union Water Polo 1932 1996
133 Michel Haddad Egypt Boxing 1903
134 Andreas Hajek Germany Rowing 1968
135 Luke Hall Swaziland Swimming 1989
136 Graham Harcourt Great Britain Gymnastics 1934 2015
137 Hamdy Basiony Hassan Egypt Weightlifting 1965
138 Romuald Hausser Switzerland Sailing 1988
139 Stuart Hayes Great Britain Triathlon 1979
140 Jennison Heaton United States Skeleton, Bobsleigh 1904 1971
141 El-Sayed Mohamed Herit Egypt Weightlifting 1937
142 Daniel Hernandes Brazil Judo 1979
143 Philippe Hervé France Water Polo 1959
144 Hans Hocke Austria Fencing 1939
145 László Hódi Hungary Diving 1912
146 Juan Carlos Holgado Spain Archery 1968
147 Jürgen Honig Germany Water Polo 1940
148 Gerrit Horsten Netherlands Football 1900 1961
149 Hynek Hromada Czechoslovakia Shooting 1935
150 Jakub Hyman Czech Republic Luge 1984
151 José Antonio Iglesias Spain Hockey 1965
152 Ran Iida Japan Snowboarding 1979
153 Mitsue Ishizu Japan Athletics 1914
154 Roland Jacoby Luxembourg Shooting 1952
155 Ulla Jäfvert Sweden Swimming 1946
156 Patrik Järbyn Sweden Alpine Skiing 1969
157 Jeong Sang-Jin South Korea Athletics 1984
158 Jiang Tao China Boxing 1970
159 Jing Ying China Canoeing 1981
160 Nils Johansson Sweden Cycling 1920 1999
161 Bert Johnston Great Britain Athletics 1902 1967
162 Eldar K'urt'anidze Georgia Wrestling 1972
163 Anu Kaljurand Estonia Athletics 1969
164 János Kalmár Hungary Fencing 1942
165 Calvin Kang Singapore Athletics 1990
166 Ivan Keats New Zealand Athletics 1937
167 Dan Kellner United States Fencing 1976
168 Caren Kemner United States Volleyball 1965
169 Valery Khitrov Soviet Union Cycling 1941
170 Boris Khrolovich Soviet Union Athletics 1936
171 Werner Kirsch Germany Boxing 1938
172 Denis Klobu?ar Croatia Cross Country Skiing 1983
173 Petra Klosová Czech Republic Swimming 1986
174 Bronwen Knox Australia Water Polo 1986
175 Alexei Kogalev Belgium Diving 1966
176 Péter Kokas Hungary Rowing 1946
177 Ji?í Konopásek Czechoslovakia Basketball 1946
178 Alipi Kostadinov Czechoslovakia Cycling 1955
179 Zuzana Ková?iková-Hlavo?ová Czech Republic Athletics 1973
180 Károly Kulin-Nagy Hungary Shooting 1910 1992
181 Anne Kursinski United States Equestrianism 1959
182 J?nis L?vens Russia Cycling 1884
183 Francis Labrosse Seychelles Judo 1979
184 Timothy Lahner South Africa Rowing 1966
185 Dagoberto Lara Cuba Football 1952
186 Breeja Larson United States Swimming 1992
187 Jouko Leppä Finland Weightlifting 1943
188 Frank Leskaj Albania Swimming 1971
189 Peter Liebers Germany Figure Skating 1988
190 Chris Lindberg Canada Ice Hockey 1967
191 Nicolas Lindecker Switzerland Rowing 1947
192 Frank Little United States Shooting 1936 1993
193 Marion Lloyd United States Fencing 1906 1969
194 Konstantin Loktev Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1933 1996
195 Warren Long Canada Gymnastics 1956
196 Sandra López Mexico Athletics 1984
197 Luan Bo China Figure Skating 1965
198 Marc Madiot France Cycling 1959
199 Arturo Malaquias Mexico Athletics 1975
200 Aziz Malik Pakistan Hockey 1916
201 Davide Manenti Italy Athletics 1989
202 Luigi Marfut Italy Boxing 1904 1980
203 Max Marolt United States Alpine Skiing 1936 2003
204 Hermann Martens Germany Cycling 1877 1916
205 Conchita Martínez Spain Tennis 1972
206 Jose Martinez Canada Boxing 1951
207 Julia Marty Switzerland Ice Hockey 1988
208 Stefanie Marty Switzerland Ice Hockey 1988
209 Javier Masís Costa Rica Football 1953
210 Hugh Matheson Great Britain Rowing 1949
211 Edvin Mathiasson Sweden Wrestling 1890 1975
212 Stella Mbachu Nigeria Football 1978
213 Lynn McCafferty Great Britain Handball 1979
214 Jacqui McKenzie Australia Swimming 1973
215 Tony McQuay United States Athletics 1990
216 Raj Kumar Mehra India Cycling 1918 2001
217 Herma Meijer Netherlands Speed Skating 1969
218 Steffi Melbeck Germany Handball 1977
219 Benedict Mendes Tanzania Hockey 1950
220 David Mercer Great Britain Weightlifting 1961
221 Reinhard Merkel West Germany Swimming 1950
222 Theo Merkel West Germany Biathlon 1934 2002
223 Raúl Mesa Spain Beach Volleyball 1982
224 Anna Meysak Belarus Gymnastics 1984
225 Helena Miagian Papilaya Indonesia Judo 1962
226 Panagiotis Miliotis Greece Rowing 1965
227 Nikola Milojevi? Serbia and Montenegro Football 1981
228 Irina Minkh Soviet Union, Unified Team Basketball 1964
229 Latif Mir Pakistan Hockey 1916
230 Nataliya Misyulya Belarus Athletics 1966
231 Lise-Marie Morerod Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1956
232 François Morren Belgium Athletics 1899 1985
233 Edouard Mottier Switzerland Ice Hockey 1891
234 Walter Müller Austria Biathlon 1940 1966
235 Svend Aage Munck Denmark Fencing 1899 1974
236 Suna Murray United States Figure Skating 1955
237 Grzegorz Myszkowski Poland Sailing 1961
238 Claus Mørch, Sr. Norway Fencing 1912 2004
239 Berit Mørdre-Lammedal Norway Cross Country Skiing 1940
240 Ndjibu N'Golomingi Congo (Kinshasa) Cycling 1964
241 Mirai Nagasu United States Figure Skating 1993
242 Mukesh Kumar Nandanoori India Hockey 1970
243 Florian Naroska Germany Water Polo 1982
244 Stefano Natale Italy Athletics 1903 1970
245 Javier Navarro Spain Athletics 1967
246 Mark Neeleman Netherlands Sailing 1959
247 Diego Negri Italy Sailing 1971
248 Hailu Negussie Ethiopia Athletics 1978
249 Ngô H?u Kính Vietnam Shooting 1951
250 Jack Niflot United States Wrestling 1881 1950
251 Ilias Nikas Greece Judo 1964
252 Axel Norling Sweden Gymnastics, Tug-Of-War, Diving 1884 1964
253 Margaret Northrop Kenya Swimming 1934
254 John Norton United States Athletics 1893 1979
255 Vladimír Novák Czechoslovakia Judo 1948
256 Vitaly Novichenko Belarus Speed Skating 1975
257 Hennadiy Nykon Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1975
258 Johan Nyström Sweden Athletics 1874 1968
259 Toivo Oikarinen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1924
260 Shinji Okazaki Japan Football 1986
261 Fola Okesola Great Britain Boxing 1974
262 Don Oliver New Zealand Weightlifting 1937 1996
263 Justin Olsen United States Bobsleigh 1987
264 Andres Olvik Estonia Swimming 1986
265 Zsuzsa Ördög Hungary Swimming 1940
266 Magne Orre Norway Cycling 1950
267 Cat Osterman United States Softball 1983
268 Jerzy P?awczyk Poland Athletics 1911
269 Park Yeong-Cheol South Korea Swimming 1969
270 Pasarín Spain Football 1903 1986
271 Georgios Patis Greece Badminton 1983
272 Mónica Patron Mexico Shooting 1963
273 Torchy Peden Canada Cycling 1906 1980
274 María Luisa Peña Spain Shooting 1935
275 Rusi Petrov Bulgaria Wrestling 1944
276 Georgios Petsanis Greece Shooting 1984
277 Ronald Pettersson Sweden Ice Hockey 1935 2010
278 Marty Pierce United States Speed Skating 1966
279 Georges Pisani France Sailing 1918
280 Imre Polyák Hungary Wrestling 1932 2010
281 Lenka Popkin Czech Republic Trampolining 1978
282 Mikhail Popov Bulgaria Badminton 1976
283 Gert Potgieter South Africa Athletics 1937
284 Josef Pöttinger Germany Football 1903 1970
285 Yelena Prokhorova Russia Athletics 1978
286 Eugen Radu Romania Luge 1978
287 Friedrich Rahe Germany Tennis, Hockey 1888 1949
288 Samah Ramadan Egypt Judo 1978
289 Carlos Ramírez El Salvador Judo 1970
290 Alison Ramsay Great Britain Hockey 1959
291 Rudolf Rauch Austria Athletics 1893
292 Ryan Reser United States Judo 1980
293 Lennart Risberg Sweden Boxing 1935 2013
294 Danny Rodrigues France Gymnastics 1985
295 Jamial Rolle Bahamas Athletics 1980
296 José Antonio Romero Mexico Canoeing 1968
297 Sandro Rossi Switzerland Diving 1946
298 Matt Roy United States Bobsleigh 1959
299 Dolores Ruiz Spain Handball 1964
300 Semp Russ United States Tennis 1878 1978
301 Alberto Sabbione Argentina Hockey 1948
302 Jorge Sabbione Argentina Hockey 1948
303 Symphorien Samba Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1974
304 Moukhtar Sayed Morocco Basketball 1942
305 Theodor Schjøth Norway Rowing 1890 1932
306 Iris Schulze West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1958
307 Karl Schumm Germany Diving 1899 1962
308 Sergejs Se?ins Latvia Ice Hockey 1972
309 Esther Shakhamorov-Rot Israel Athletics 1952
310 Bounhom Siliphone Laos Athletics 1965
311 Virsa Singh India Athletics 1933
312 Jagjeet Singh Kular Kenya Hockey 1942
313 Alexandru Siri?eanu Romania Fencing 1984
314 Sture Sivertsen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1966
315 Jaroslav Skobla Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1899 1959
316 Ji?í Skobla Czechoslovakia Athletics 1930 1978
317 Joanna Skowro? Poland Canoeing 1979
318 Ivan Smiljani? Serbia and Montenegro Rowing 1981
319 Barry Smith Great Britain Athletics 1953
320 Vaughan Smith Zimbabwe Swimming 1969
321 Penka Sokolova Bulgaria Athletics 1946 1977
322 Howard Somervell Great Britain Alpinism 1890 1975
323 Zoltán Soós-Ruszka Hradetzky Hungary Shooting 1902 1992
324 Valentin Spasov Bulgaria Basketball 1946
325 Kirk Stackle United States Swimming 1968
326 Oleksandra Stadniuk Ukraine Athletics 1980
327 Zali Steggall Australia Alpine Skiing 1974
328 Bill Stellios Australia Weightlifting 1959
329 Rüdiger Stenzel Germany Athletics 1968
330 Kerron Stewart Jamaica Athletics 1984
331 Paget Stewart Canada Biathlon 1963
332 Jenny Stoute Great Britain Athletics 1965
333 Dumitru Sulic? Romania Alpine Skiing 1921 1987
334 Juliana Szalonna Hungary Volleyball 1959
335 Yoshiko Takamatsu Japan Swimming 1938
336 Bill Tavares United States Luge 1963
337 Elli Terwiel Canada Alpine Skiing 1989
338 Peter Thomas Great Britain Rowing 1945
339 Georges Thurnherr France Gymnastics 1886 1958
340 Hirosuke Tomizawa Japan Equestrianism 1962
341 Gerhard Topp Denmark Athletics 1893 1968
342 Gyula Tóth Hungary Wrestling 1927 2001
343 Markus Tröger Germany Speed Skating 1966
344 Alla Tsuper Ukraine, Belarus Freestyle Skiing 1979
345 Alberto Ughi Italy Canoeing 1951
346 Wilfried Van Herck Belgium Rowing 1946
347 Judit Varga Hungary Athletics 1976
348 Richard Vaughan Great Britain Badminton 1978
349 Roberto Veglia Italy Athletics 1957
350 Martina Velíšková Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1971
351 Doriane Vidal France Snowboarding 1976
352 Tea Villilä Finland Ice Hockey 1991
353 Bill Vincent New Zealand Judo 1957
354 Bengt Walden Sweden, United States Luge 1973
355 Erik Wallerius Sweden Sailing 1878 1967
356 Wang He China Freestyle Skiing 1983
357 Per Weichel Denmark Shooting 1942
358 Eduward Weitz Israel Weightlifting 1946
359 Peter Westbrook United States Fencing 1952
360 Paula Westher Sweden Cycling 1965
361 Gardner Williams United States Swimming 1877 1933
362 Toshihiko Yamada Japan Ice Hockey 1932
363 Oksana Yermakova Estonia, Russia Fencing 1973
364 Nikolay Yevseyev Soviet Union Swimming 1966
365 Yuan Hua China Judo 1974
366 Arthur Zanetti Brazil Gymnastics 1990
367 Zhao Yongsheng China Athletics 1970
368 Hans Zierold Germany Swimming 1938
369 Epke Zonderland Netherlands Gymnastics 1986
370 Natasha Zvereva Soviet Union, Unified Team, Belarus Tennis 1971