Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on April 15

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on April 15

April 14 ▪ April 15 ▪ April 16 ▪ 

361 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Jeremy Abbott Canada Canoeing 1957
2 Fahmi Abdul Wahab North Yemen Athletics 1965
3 Björn Åberg Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1968
4 Joseph Aghoghovbia Nigeria Football 1941 2010
5 Tolga Akcayli Saint Vincent Swimming 1993
6 Gábor Alapy Hungary Rowing 1912
7 Eric Alejandro Puerto Rico Athletics 1986
8 Augusto Almeida Portugal Judo 1966
9 Ganpat Andhalkar India Wrestling 1935
10 Gheorghe Andriev Romania Canoeing 1968
11 Risto Ankio Finland Athletics 1937
12 Evelyn Ashford United States Athletics 1957
13 Rabia Ashiq Pakistan Athletics 1992
14 Alain Ayissi Cameroon Cycling 1962
15 Mohammad Aynutdin Afghanistan Wrestling 1955
16 Abdul Aziz Pakistan Wrestling 1935
17 René Badell Cuba Gymnastics 1948
18 Pamela Bairstow Great Britain Swimming 1954
19 Emilio Barahona Honduras Athletics 1949
20 Sulo Bärlund Finland Athletics 1910 1986
21 Cordell Barrow Trinidad and Tobago Sailing 1940 2003
22 William Baylis United States Sailing 1962
23 Ali Belkacem France Boxing 1931
24 Karsten Bindrich Germany Shooting 1973
25 Josef Börjesson Sweden Football 1891 1971
26 Tomasz Borowski Poland Boxing 1970
27 Alphonse Bouton France Rowing 1908
28 Enith Brigitha Netherlands Swimming 1955
29 Robert Brookson Canada Rowing 1939
30 Edy Bruggmann Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1943 2014
31 Harald Bundli Norway Cycling 1953
32 John Burt Great Britain Hockey 1877 1935
33 Bill Butchart Australia Athletics 1933
34 Adrian Cadbury Great Britain Rowing 1929
35 David Cargill Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1957
36 Marianella Castellanos Venezuela Softball 1984
37 Ilya Chergeyko Belarus Shooting 1993
38 Vladimir Chernenko Uzbekistan Rowing 1981
39 Chun Wei Cheung Netherlands Rowing 1972 2006
40 Chiang Wai Hung Hong Kong Athletics 1976
41 Itaru Chimura Japan Snowboarding 1975
42 Choi Geun-Nyeon South Korea Handball 1965
43 Chuan Hung-Ping Chinese Taipei Diving 1978
44 Aleksandr Chumakov Soviet Union Sailing 1927
45 Andrés D'Alessandro Argentina Football 1981
46 Jean, Marquis d'Orgeix France Equestrianism 1921 2006
47 Daiane Brazil Football 1983
48 Bea Daly Australia Volleyball 1981
49 Josephine de la Viña Philippines Athletics 1946 2011
50 Auguste de Laissardière France Equestrianism 1881 1964
51 Aat de Roos Netherlands Hockey 1919 1992
52 Terry DeWitt United States Shooting 1963
53 Thancule Dezart Haiti Athletics 1947
54 Alan Dick Great Britain Athletics 1930 2002
55 Rainer Dietel Germany Nordic Combined 1937
56 Rui Domingues Portugal Judo 1964
57 Eastman Doolittle United States Athletics 1900 1983
58 Dorjgotovyn Tserenkhand Mongolia Judo 1977
59 Ion Dragulschi Romania Canoeing 1950
60 Lois Drinkwater United States Athletics 1951
61 Jeroen Dubbeldam Netherlands Equestrianism 1973
62 Peter Duncan South Africa Swimming 1935
63 İslam Duquçiyev Unified Team, Azerbaijan Wrestling 1966
64 Erik Duyvelshoff Netherlands Short Track Speed Skating 1972
65 Alise Dzeguze Latvia Figure Skating 1914 1999
66 Revaz Dzodzuashvili Soviet Union Football 1945
67 Sean Eadie Australia Cycling 1969
68 Harry Edward Great Britain Athletics 1898 1973
69 Ole Christian Eidhammer Norway Ski Jumping 1965
70 Sofiane El-Azizi Algeria Fencing 1979
71 Nawal El-Moutawakel Morocco Athletics 1962
72 Ahmed El-Said Egypt Boxing 1970
73 Emanuel Brazil Beach Volleyball 1973
74 Imara Estévez Cuba Beach Volleyball 1978
75 Urs Fäh Switzerland Equestrianism 1964
76 Bengt Fahlkvist Sweden Wrestling 1922 2004
77 Denise Feierabend Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1989
78 Alfonso Fernández Spain Boxing 1951
79 Javier Fernández Spain Figure Skating 1991
80 Joaquim Ferreira Portugal Athletics 1937
81 Alfredo Figueredo Cuba Volleyball 1952
82 Ludvig Fjällström Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1993
83 Sandra Fong United States Shooting 1990
84 Francesco Fossi Italy Rowing 1988
85 Patrice Gaille Switzerland Fencing 1956
86 France Gareau Canada Athletics 1967
87 Helena Gąsienica Daniel Poland Cross Country Skiing 1934 2013
88 Niki Gavera Greece Athletics 1967
89 Gbadamosi Ghana Football 1942
90 Marcos Gerard Mexico Sailing 1950
91 Marian Gheorghe Romania Modern Pentathlon 1963
92 Alberto Ghidoni Italy Alpine Skiing 1962
93 Bengt Gingsjö Sweden Swimming 1952
94 José Giorgetti Argentina Boxing 1934 2004
95 Alexander Gleichmann von Oven, Jr. Germany Rowing 1879 1969
96 William Godward Australia Shooting 1984
97 Sandra Goldbach Germany Rowing 1977
98 Terry Gooding Great Britain Boxing 1931
99 Benjamin Grant Sierra Leone Athletics 1970
100 John Gregorek United States Athletics 1960
101 William Griebenow United States Volleyball 1943
102 Ödön Gróf Hungary Swimming 1915 1997
103 Gatis Gūts Latvia Bobsleigh 1976
104 Andrea Gyarmati Hungary Swimming 1954
105 Ginka Gyurova Bulgaria Rowing 1954
106 Abdoukerim Hamidou Togo Boxing 1965
107 Lilies Handayani Indonesia Archery 1965
108 Henriette Engel Hansen Denmark Canoeing 1982
109 Lindy Hansen Norway Shooting 1969
110 Henning Harnisch Germany Basketball 1968
111 Calvin Hartley South Africa Archery 1988
112 Walt Hazzard United States Basketball 1942 2011
113 Sahar Helal Egypt Synchronized Swimming 1969
114 Scott Henderson Canada Alpine Skiing 1943
115 Jan Henriksen Norway Cycling 1946
116 Ángel Hernández Spain Athletics 1966
117 Samuel Hernanz Spain Canoeing 1986
118 Doug Hinds Canada Athletics 1958
119 Hong Song-Su North Korea Rowing 1953
120 Edy Hubacher Switzerland Athletics, Bobsleigh 1940
121 Fredl Huber Austria Ice Hockey 1930 1977
122 Chris Huffins United States Athletics 1970
123 Oleksandr Hvozdyk Ukraine Boxing 1987
124 Hyeon Byeong-Cheol South Korea Cycling 1974
125 Mary Ihedioha Nigeria Handball 1962
126 Pernille Jensen Denmark Swimming 1973
127 Jeong Bae-Yeong South Korea Speed Skating 1976
128 Carina Jonsson Sweden Archery 1969
129 Krisztián Jordanov Hungary Gymnastics 1976
130 Ju Jixin China Volleyball 1962
131 Rocky Juárez United States Boxing 1980
132 Janez Jurše Slovenia Rowing 1989
133 Steffen Justus Germany Triathlon 1982
134 Vira Kalashnykova-Krepkina Soviet Union Athletics 1933
135 Kunishige Kamamoto Japan Football 1944
136 Spyros Kapralos Greece Water Polo 1955
137 Velik Kapsazov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1935
138 Fritz Kaufmann Switzerland Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1905 1941
139 Todd Kidd Australia Boxing 1985
140 Lennox Kilgour Trinidad and Tobago Weightlifting 1927
141 Kim Ha-Yeon South Korea Shooting 1967
142 Kim Myeong-Sun South Korea Handball 1964
143 Takuya Kimura Japan Baseball 1972 2010
144 Cecil Kinahan Great Britain Athletics 1879 1912
145 Marshall King Ireland Sailing 1966
146 Kozue Kinoshita Japan Ice Hockey 1912
147 Simeon Kipkemboi Kenya Athletics 1960
148 Arttu Kiramo Finland Freestyle Skiing 1990
149 Bohuslav Kirchmann Czechoslovakia Fencing 1902
150 Antero Kivi Finland Athletics 1904 1981
151 Grigory Klimov Soviet Union Athletics 1933
152 Georg Kolbe Germany Art Competitions 1877 1947
153 Angel Kolev Bulgaria Athletics 1926
154 Avtandil Koridze Soviet Union Wrestling 1935 1966
155 Sergey Kosorotov Russia Judo 1969
156 Ilya Kovalchuk Russia Ice Hockey 1983
157 Karl Kowanz Austria Football 1926
158 Valentin Krempl Germany Bobsleigh 1904 1944
159 Sergey Krivokrasov Russia Ice Hockey 1974
160 Pavel Kubina Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1977
161 Fabiana Kuestner Brazil Handball 1981
162 Oleg Kuleshov Russia Handball 1974
163 Krzysztof Kurczyna Poland Judo 1961
164 Sarah Labrousse France Synchronized Swimming 1988
165 Paul Lagarde France Athletics 1891
166 Brahim Lahlafi Morocco Athletics 1968
167 Steve Langton United States Bobsleigh 1983
168 Tuau Lapua Lapua Tuvalu Weightlifting 1991
169 Stefano Lari Italy Rowing 1961
170 Brigitte Latrille-Gaudin France Fencing 1957
171 Marty Laurijsen Netherlands Rowing 1954
172 David Lawrence United States Alpine Skiing 1930
173 Pedro Luis Lazo Cuba Baseball 1973
174 Aleksandr Lebzyak Unified Team, Russia Boxing 1969
175 Lee Myeong-Jeong South Korea Athletics 1945
176 Lee Seung-Hyeop South Korea Football 1971
177 Lee Seung-Won South Korea Fencing 1979
178 Claudia Leistner West Germany Figure Skating 1964
179 Leo Lermond United States Athletics 1906 1986
180 Herman Levij Netherlands Boxing 1904 1983
181 Mike Lewis Canada Rowing 1981
182 Shaun Lightman Great Britain Athletics 1943
183 Tiina Lillak Finland Athletics 1961
184 Jouko Lindgren Finland Sailing 1955
185 Emil Lindh Finland Sailing 1867 1937
186 Giuseppe Lippi Italy Athletics 1904 1978
187 Lo Ok-Sil North Korea Gymnastics 1966
188 Elio Locatelli Italy Speed Skating 1943
189 Antti Loikkanen Finland Athletics 1955
190 Meelis Loit Estonia Fencing 1971
191 Lok Kwan Hoi Hong Kong Rowing 1987
192 Aric Long United States Athletics 1970
193 Lee Loomis United States Sailing 1913 1994
194 Raúl López Spain Basketball 1980
195 Mary Lubawski Canada Swimming 1965
196 Michèle Lurot France Athletics 1943
197 Fred Lutkefedder United States Football 1910 1986
198 Juan Maegli Guatemala Sailing 1958
199 Diego Margozzini Chile Alpine Skiing 1970
200 Guor Marial Individual Olympic Athletes Athletics 1984
201 Lauryn Mark Australia Shooting 1980
202 John Markovski Australia Football 1970
203 Ernő Márkus Hungary Wrestling 1890
204 Fernanda Marques Portugal Athletics 1966
205 Luc Marquet France Volleyball 1970
206 Vincent Marquis Canada Freestyle Skiing 1984
207 Jim Marthinsen Norway Ice Hockey 1956
208 Javier Martínez Spain Boxing 1968
209 Luis Martínez Spain Shooting 1976
210 Graciela Martins Guinea Bissau Athletics 1987
211 Jean Massez Belgium Speed Skating 1925
212 Tetsuya Matsunaga Japan Sailing 1979
213 Frank McLaughlin Canada Sailing 1960
214 Azmi Mohamed Megahed Egypt Volleyball 1950
215 Vanja Mičeta Individual Olympic Athletes Synchronized Swimming 1969
216 Shaunae Miller Bahamas Athletics 1994
217 Sahameddin Mir Fakhraie Iran Football 1950
218 António Monteiro Portugal Canoeing 1972
219 Greg Montesi United States Rowing 1959
220 Sergey Monya Russia Basketball 1983
221 Eli Johana Moreno Colombia Athletics 1985
222 Mauricio Moreno Colombia Swimming 1977
223 Razija Mujanović Yugoslavia Basketball 1967
224 Seigo Narazaki Japan Football 1976
225 Ante Nardelli Yugoslavia Water Polo 1937 1995
226 Petr Narovec Slovakia Bobsleigh 1977
227 Goran Nava Serbia Athletics 1981
228 Miklós Németh Hungary Cycling 1910
229 Zsolt Németh Hungary Water Polo 1970
230 Mykyta Nesterenko Ukraine Athletics 1991
231 Jean-Jacques Nkouloukidi Italy Athletics 1982
232 Bill Norgrave Great Britain Gymnastics 1947
233 Andrea Nott United States Synchronized Swimming 1982
234 Robert Nusser Austria Ice Hockey 1931 2001
235 O Pyeong-Gil South Korea Volleyball 1944
236 Matt O'Dowd Great Britain Athletics 1976
237 Georg Obermüller Austria Sailing 1915
238 Miki Oca Spain Water Polo 1970
239 Sergio Olguín Mexico Basketball 1929
240 Andrey Olkhovsky Soviet Union, Russia Tennis 1966
241 Thor Egil Olsen Norway Rowing 1957
242 Werner Otto East Germany Cycling 1948
243 António Palminha Portugal Shooting 1963
244 Sandra Paović Croatia Table Tennis 1983
245 Michael Paul West Germany Handball 1961
246 Lia Paulo Angola Handball 1975
247 Cveto Pavčič Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1933
248 Boris Pavlov Bulgaria Equestrianism 1946
249 Julian Pearce Australia Hockey 1937
250 Fritz Felix Piepes Austria Tennis 1887
251 Ugo Pifferi Italy Rowing 1930
252 Danijel Premuš Croatia, Italy Water Polo 1981
253 Lee Priester United States Athletics 1903 1988
254 Ignatios Psyllakis Greece Shooting 1963
255 Antonio Quistelli Italy Wrestling 1950
256 Reidar Raaen Norway Cycling 1897 1964
257 Geno Radev Bulgaria Gymnastics 1946
258 Viktor Rájek Slovakia Bobsleigh 1985
259 Bozhidar Rangelov Bulgaria Rowing 1955
260 Gabriel Reymond Switzerland Athletics 1923
261 Luis Ribera Argentina Modern Pentathlon 1929
262 Nina Rillstone New Zealand Athletics 1975
263 Fanny Rinne Germany Hockey 1980
264 Paul Roekaerts Belgium Athletics 1939
265 Roberto Roxas Philippines Cycling 1946
266 Giorgio Rubino Italy Athletics 1986
267 Ivo Rüegg Switzerland Bobsleigh 1971
268 Jean Ruffier des Aimés France Rowing 1902 1976
269 Zdeněk Růžička Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1925
270 Andrzej Rżany Poland Boxing 1973
271 Ottomar Sachse East Germany Boxing 1951
272 Rogelio Salcedo Chile Cycling 1925 1955
273 Dainius Šalenga Lithuania Basketball 1977
274 Elizabeta Samara Romania Table Tennis 1989
275 Larissa Schaerer Paraguay Tennis 1975
276 Robert Scheidt Brazil Sailing 1973
277 Eduard Scherrer Switzerland Bobsleigh 1890 1972
278 Fränk Schleck Luxembourg Cycling 1980
279 Michael Schmidt, Jr. United States Shooting 1958
280 Wally Schreiber Canada Ice Hockey 1962
281 Beate Schrott Austria Athletics 1988
282 Trixi Schuba Austria Figure Skating 1951
283 Daniel Sedji Cote d'Ivoire Canoeing 1927
284 Reinhold Seeböck Austria Speed Skating 1943
285 Viva Seifert Great Britain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1972
286 Frank Seipelt West Germany, Germany Weightlifting 1961 2009
287 Gabriele Sella Italy Cycling 1963 2010
288 José Serrano Spain Modern Pentathlon 1957
289 Yury Shamayev Soviet Union Rowing 1947
290 Lyubov Sharmay Soviet Union Basketball 1956
291 Shin Mi-Seong South Korea Curling 1978
292 Takeshi Shirai Japan Equestrianism 1977
293 Hiroyoshi Shiratori Japan Weightlifting 1933
294 Sulley Shittu Ghana Boxing 1946
295 Andrés Simón Cuba Athletics 1961
296 Darshan Singh India Hockey 1938
297 Gia Sissaouri Canada Wrestling 1971
298 Bud Smith United States Boxing 1929 1973
299 Trevor Smith Australia Hockey 1949
300 Gatis Smukulis Latvia Cycling 1987
301 Henrik Solberg Norway Ice Hockey 1987
302 Heath Spence Australia Bobsleigh 1980
303 Andriy Stadnik Ukraine Wrestling 1982
304 Chris Stater Puerto Rico Sailing 1955
305 Sotirios Stathakis Greece Water Polo 1953
306 Petr Stehlík Czech Republic Athletics 1977
307 Kevin Stevens United States Ice Hockey 1965
308 John Stocchi South Africa Rowing 1937
309 Chaiya Sukchinda Thailand Weightlifting 1935
310 Ion Sumedrea Romania Cross Country Skiing 1925
311 Gunnar Sundman Sweden Swimming 1893 1946
312 Leszek Suski Poland Fencing 1930 2007
313 Paul Svehlik Great Britain Hockey 1947
314 Svend Aage Holm Sørensen Denmark Rowing 1913 2004
315 Yoshie Takahashi Japan Athletics 1932
316 Akio Takashima Japan Hockey 1942
317 Tang Hongwei China Rowing 1961
318 Russell Tapp Great Britain Luge 1943
319 Irina Tarasova Russia Athletics 1987
320 Riccardo Targetti Italy Swimming 1952
321 Norman Taylor Canada Rowing 1899
322 Lene Terp Denmark Football 1973
323 Tim Thomas United States Ice Hockey 1974
324 Josia Thugwane South Africa Athletics 1971
325 Robert Tikkanen Finland Shooting 1888 1947
326 Valeri Timoxin Soviet Union, Unified Team, Azerbaijan Shooting 1959
327 Meiya Tireira Mali Basketball 1986
328 Aisea Tohi Tonga Athletics 1987
329 Frederick Toms Canada Rowing 1885
330 Dara Torres United States Swimming 1967
331 János Tóth Hungary Athletics 1978
332 Thierry Tribondeau France Bobsleigh 1962
333 Wojciech Truchan Poland Biathlon 1948
334 Hans Jörg Unterrainer Austria Snowboarding 1980
335 Harry Van Bergen United States Sailing 1871 1963
336 Patty van Wolvelaere-Johnson United States Athletics 1950
337 Péter Várhelyi Hungary Canoeing 1950
338 Simone Velzeboer Netherlands Short Track Speed Skating 1967
339 John Victor South Africa Athletics 1892 1935
340 Rūdolfs Vītols Russia Athletics 1892 1942
341 Rudolf Vojta Austria Ice Hockey 1912 1984
342 Uno Wallentin Sweden Sailing 1905 1954
343 Ian Waltz United States Athletics 1977
344 Martin Weber East Germany Ski Jumping 1954
345 Teyck Weed United States Nordic Combined 1949
346 Peter Wenzel East Germany Weightlifting 1952
347 Steve Williams Great Britain Rowing 1976
348 Jack Willie Papua New Guinea Boxing 1979
349 Tony Wilson Great Britain Boxing 1961
350 Sofie Wolfs Belgium Swimming 1981
351 Chris Wong Canada Freestyle Skiing 1981
352 Liliya Yefremova Ukraine Biathlon 1977
353 Lema Yemane Ethiopia Boxing 1951
354 William Yiampoy Kenya Athletics 1974
355 Ali Tawfik Youssif Egypt Rowing 1924
356 Abdel Aziz Zaibi Tunisia Handball 1953
357 Marco Zanchi Italy Football 1977
358 Zbigniew Żarnowiecki Poland Rowing 1927
359 Oleksandr Zaskalko Soviet Union, Ukraine Rowing 1967
360 Rokas Zaveckas Lithuania Alpine Skiing 1996
361 Zhang Rongfang China Volleyball 1957