Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on April 12

Olympic Athletes Born on April 12

April 11 ▪ April 12 ▪ April 13 ▪ 

353 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Anne Abernathy United States Virgin Islands Luge 1953
2 Manuel Agustín Spain Hockey 1912 1997
3 Dan Ahearn United States Athletics 1888 1942
4 Francisco Álvarez Cuba Beach Volleyball 1969
5 Juan Manuel Álvarez Mexico Football 1948
6 Hernán Alzamora Peru Athletics 1927
7 Martin Ande Nigeria Athletics 1948
8 Tobias Angerer Germany Cross Country Skiing 1977
9 Tarquinio Angiolin Italy Rowing 1928
10 Rashid Anwar India Wrestling 1910 1983
11 Toru Aoyanagi Japan Speed Skating 1968
12 Angela Arcangeli Italy Basketball 1971
13 Hollie Avil Great Britain Triathlon 1990
14 Omrane Ayari Tunisia Wrestling 1972
15 Roland Baar West Germany, Germany Rowing 1965
16 Rudolf Babiak Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1956
17 Ion Baboe Romania Athletics 1914
18 Momo Babungu Congo (Kinshasa) Table Tennis 1983
19 Cezar Bădiţă Romania Swimming 1979
20 Stephan Baeck Germany Basketball 1965
21 Yuliya Balykina Belarus Athletics 1984
22 Georges Baraton France Athletics 1904 1962
23 David B. Barker Great Britain Equestrianism 1943
24 Harold Barker Great Britain Rowing 1886 1937
25 Pascal Barré France Athletics 1959
26 Patrick Barré France Athletics 1959
27 Yelena Batukhtina-Tyurina Unified Team, Russia Volleyball 1971
28 Bayanmönkhiin Gantogtokh Mongolia Wrestling 1972
29 Josef Bechyně Bohemia Wrestling 1880
30 Krzysztof Beck Poland Weightlifting 1930 1996
31 Gerd Becker West Germany Handball 1953
32 Maike Becker West Germany Handball 1962
33 Sami Belgroun Algeria Judo 1975
34 Guylaine Berger France Swimming 1956
35 Bernard Betke United States Shooting 1891 1975
36 Nils Björklöf Finland Canoeing 1921 1987
37 Aaron Blunck United States Freestyle Skiing 1996
38 Jochem Bobeldijk Netherlands Canoeing 1920 2010
39 Geert Boekhout Belgium Swimming 1958
40 Anne Boixel France Canoeing 1965
41 Boldyn Sansarbileg Mongolia Short Track Speed Skating 1976
42 Édouard Bombart Belgium Boxing 1926
43 Sarah Bombell Australia Synchronized Swimming 1983
44 Yury Borzakovsky Russia Athletics 1981
45 Ryszard Bosek Poland Volleyball 1950
46 Sylvain Bouchard Canada Speed Skating 1970
47 Cindy Bouque Belgium Shooting 1975
48 Mino Bozzano Italy Boxing 1933 2008
49 Roberta Brown United States Athletics 1947
50 Patrick Brugnoli Italy Ice Hockey 1970
51 Folke Brundin Sweden Rowing 1963
52 Aleksandr Bryukhankov Russia Triathlon 1987
53 Joseph Buhain Philippines Swimming 1970
54 Hans Bühler Switzerland Equestrianism 1893 1967
55 Herbert Buhtz Germany Rowing 1911 2006
56 Cristina Bujin Romania Athletics 1988
57 Nicolás Burdisso Argentina Football 1981
58 Ivano Camozzi Italy Alpine Skiing 1962
59 Linda Carbonetto Canada Figure Skating 1949
60 Zavirre Carcereri Italy Wrestling 1876
61 Cassandra Cardinell United States Diving 1982
62 René Cattarinussi Italy Biathlon 1972
63 Maurizia Cecconi Italy Synchronized Swimming 1975
64 Věra Černá Czechoslovakia Athletics 1938 2008
65 Pat Chan Singapore Swimming 1954
66 Evangelos Cheimonas Greece Sailing 1980
67 Choi Gang-Hui South Korea Football 1959
68 Choi Su-Min South Korea Swimming 1981
69 Ján Cífka Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1909 1978
70 Frances Claudet Canada Figure Skating 1910 2001
71 Laurent Clerc Switzerland Athletics 1972
72 Neil Cochran Great Britain Swimming 1965
73 Carol Colgan Canada Rowing 1960
74 Gabriela Coman Romania Volleyball 1959
75 Leopoldo Conti Italy Football 1901 1970
76 Mike Corcoran Ireland Canoeing 1965
77 Javier Cortina Cuba Wrestling 1987
78 Ray Coulter United States Shooting 1897 1965
79 Richard Crawshay Great Britain Fencing 1882 1953
80 Guido Cristofori Italy Gymnastics 1880
81 Eglis Yaima Cruz Cuba Shooting 1980
82 Lisa Cushley Great Britain Figure Skating 1969
83 Wiesław Czaja Poland Volleyball 1952
84 Colin Daley Great Britain Taekwondo 1975
85 Roland Dalhäuser Switzerland Athletics 1958
86 Henryk Dampc Poland Boxing 1935 2004
87 Inga Dauškāne Latvia Cross Country Skiing 1980
88 Wink Davenport United States Volleyball 1942
89 Hélder de Jesus Portugal Athletics 1954
90 Julio Jesús de las Casas Venezuela Shooting 1945
91 Annemiek Derckx Netherlands Canoeing 1954
92 Pete Desjardins United States Diving 1907 1985
93 Shreya Dhital Nepal Swimming 1995
94 Marco di Carli Germany Swimming 1985
95 Joseph Dines Great Britain Football 1886 1918
96 Jelena Dokic Australia Tennis 1983
97 Hilary Dresser Great Britain Canoeing 1968
98 Andrea Duran United States Softball 1984
99 Roman Dzeneladze Soviet Union Wrestling 1933 1966
100 Andrea Eife East Germany Swimming 1956
101 Florin Ene Romania Rowing 1970
102 Kirk Everist United States Water Polo 1967
103 Jarl Fagerström Finland Canoeing 1914 1975
104 Fausto Brazil Basketball 1929
105 Jack Ferguson Australia Water Polo 1922 1994
106 Edgar Fernandes Kenya Hockey 1938
107 Merwyn Fernandis India Hockey 1959
108 Antun Fischer Yugoslavia Wrestling 1911
109 Ron Fischer West Germany, Germany Ice Hockey 1959
110 Robert Fraisse France Fencing 1934
111 Fritz Fromm Germany Handball 1913 2001
112 Yoshihiro Fujita Japan Wrestling 1952
113 Ute Gähler West Germany Luge 1941
114 Gang Du-Man South Korea Wrestling 1933
115 Casimiro García Cuba Basketball 1930
116 Juan García Mexico Polo 1902 1981
117 Juan García Spain Shooting 1934
118 Roba Gari Ethiopia Athletics 1982
119 Jean René Gauguin Denmark Art Competitions 1881 1961
120 Simona Gherman Romania Fencing 1985
121 Teymour Ghiassi Iran Athletics 1946
122 Benjamín González Spain Athletics 1958 2011
123 Françoise Gouny France Fencing 1925
124 Michel Grandjean Switzerland Figure Skating 1931
125 Marcel Granollers Spain Tennis 1986
126 Eric Greenwood Costa Rica Swimming 1967
127 Yelena Grosheva Russia Gymnastics 1979
128 Hai Po Wa Hong Kong Table Tennis 1966
129 Paul Haldan Netherlands Table Tennis 1965
130 Fran Halsall Great Britain Swimming 1990
131 Roman Hamrlík Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1974
132 Christilot Hanson-Boylen Canada Equestrianism 1947
133 Ernesto Hartkopf Argentina Equestrianism 1928
134 Hans-Jürgen Hartmann West Germany Bobsleigh 1955
135 Niclas Hävelid Sweden Ice Hockey 1973
136 Clyde Hefer Australia Rowing 1961
137 Sherri Henry Saint Lucia Swimming 1982
138 Hans Jakob Hitz West Germany Canoeing 1949
139 Ketil Hodne Norway Boxing 1947
140 Harold Holding Great Britain Athletics 1883 1925
141 Khristos Iakovou Greece Weightlifting 1948
142 Sergio Irredento Italy Swimming 1953
143 Andrey Ivanov Unified Team, Russia Freestyle Skiing 1973
144 Hisashi Iwakuma Japan Baseball 1981
145 Jantsangiin Gantögs Mongolia Archery 1972
146 George Jelbart Australia Rowing 1982
147 Rudolf Johansson Sweden Athletics 1899 1994
148 Peter Jonsson Sweden Cycling 1958
149 Tomas Jonsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1960
150 Éva Joó Hungary Shooting 1970
151 Delvis Julio Colombia Boxing 1980
152 Masakazu Kagiyama Japan Figure Skating 1971
153 Franz Kapus Switzerland Bobsleigh 1909 1981
154 Takako Kato Japan Basketball 1971
155 Errol Kerr Jamaica Freestyle Skiing 1986
156 Moses Zarak Khan Fiji Athletics 1966
157 Bent Kilde Denmark Hockey 1938
158 Liam Killeen Great Britain Cycling 1982
159 Kim Hwa-Sun South Korea Basketball 1962
160 Kim Seong-Eun South Korea Hockey 1976
161 Dominic Kirui Kenya Athletics 1967
162 Peter Kleibrink West Germany Handball 1957
163 Aleksandr Kornilov Russia Rowing 1985
164 Kaarlo Koskelo Finland Wrestling 1888 1953
165 Olga Kotlyarova Russia Athletics 1976
166 László Kovácsi Hungary Sailing 1958
167 Mirosław Kowalewski Poland Rowing 1952
168 František Králík Czechoslovakia Handball 1942 1974
169 Valentyn Kravchuk Soviet Union Rowing 1944 2003
170 Dagmara Krzyżyńska Poland Alpine Skiing 1981
171 Kateryna Kuryshko Soviet Union Canoeing 1949
172 Yevgeny Kuznetsov Russia Diving 1990
173 Kwon Yeong-U South Korea Judo 1981
174 Moses Kyeswa Uganda Athletics 1958
175 John Landy Australia Athletics 1930
176 Svetlana Lapina Russia Athletics 1978
177 Henning L. Larsen Denmark Cycling 1955
178 Chad le Clos South Africa Swimming 1992
179 Martin Lébl Czech Republic Beach Volleyball 1980
180 Lee Seok-Tae South Korea Shooting 1973
181 Georgios Lemonis Greece Athletics 1943
182 Gene Lenz United States Swimming 1937 2005
183 Constantino León Peru Athletics 1974
184 Li Ge China Gymnastics 1969
185 Lim Heem Wei Singapore Gymnastics 1989
186 Lennart Lind Sweden Athletics 1930
187 Mattias Lindfors Finland Sailing 1989
188 William Löfqvist Sweden Ice Hockey 1947
189 Stig Lönnqvist Finland Athletics 1949
190 Julien Lorcy France Boxing 1972
191 Mario Sérgio Lotufo Brazil Water Polo 1960
192 Ingvard Ludvigsen Denmark Boxing 1904 1965
193 Michael Lynch Australia Cycling 1963
194 Nancy Lyons Australia Swimming 1930
195 Marcelo Machado Brazil Basketball 1975
196 Josiah Majekodunmi Nigeria Athletics 1927 1996
197 Kent Manderville Canada Ice Hockey 1971
198 Edo Marion Yugoslavia Fencing 1910 2002
199 Alfredo Martín Argentina Rowing 1948
200 Mauricio Mata Mexico Cycling 1939
201 Marinela Mazilu Romania Skeleton 1991
202 Mike McMillen New Zealand Short Track Speed Skating 1964
203 Paula Medina Colombia Table Tennis 1989
204 Arsen Mek'ok'ishvili Soviet Union Wrestling 1912 1972
205 Fino Meligeni Brazil Tennis 1971
206 Gemma Mengual Spain Synchronized Swimming 1977
207 András Mészáros Hungary Cycling 1941
208 Francesco Miano-Petta Italy Wrestling 1979
209 Pieter Mijer Netherlands Fencing 1881 1963
210 Constantino Miranda Spain Athletics 1925 1999
211 Dušan Mirković Yugoslavia Weightlifting 1953
212 Mića Mitrović Yugoslavia Football 1908 1993
213 Peter Mitterer Austria Archery 1947
214 Christophe Moreau France Cycling 1971
215 Curtis Moss Canada Athletics 1987
216 Shona Moss Canada Sailing 1969
217 Stefan Mrożewski Poland Art Competitions 1894 1975
218 Kerstin Mühlner Germany Handball 1963
219 Qusai Munir Iraq Football 1981
220 Ján Nagy Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1945
221 Samson Ndayishimiye Rwanda Swimming 1980
222 Herbert Nicol Great Britain Rugby 1873 1950
223 Anja Nielsen Denmark Handball 1975
224 Benny Nielsen Denmark Boxing 1934 1994
225 Henry Nilsen Norway Speed Skating 1961
226 Andreas Nilsson Sweden Handball 1990
227 Chris Nilsson New Zealand Rowing 1950
228 Emil Novák Czech Republic Snowboarding 1989
229 Thormod Næs Norway Shooting 1930 1997
230 O Je-Han South Korea Bobsleigh 1991
231 Henry Oberholzer Great Britain Gymnastics 1893 1953
232 Linda Ogugua Nigeria Basketball 1978
233 Riccardo Olavarrieta Mexico Figure Skating 1970
234 Seidu Olawale Nigeria Wrestling 1962
235 Ralf Olin Canada Speed Skating 1925
236 Jorge Olvera Mexico Wrestling 1961
237 Lee Orr Canada Athletics 1917 2009
238 Mattias Oscarsson Sweden Canoeing 1975
239 Francisco Papaiano Brazil Fencing 1971
240 Park Hui-Jin South Korea Freestyle Skiing 1979
241 Terence Parkin South Africa Swimming 1980
242 Glenn Patching Australia Swimming 1958
243 Bob Peretti Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1966
244 Carlos Pérez Spain Canoeing 1979
245 Olga Permyakova Russia Ice Hockey 1982
246 Dinu Pescariu Romania Tennis 1974
247 Marianne Pettersen Norway Football 1975
248 Jincy Phillip India Athletics 1977
249 Josep Picó Spain Water Polo 1964
250 Ernesto Pizarro Argentina Cycling 1991
251 Miguel Ponce Mexico Football 1989
252 Benoît Pourtanel France Ice Hockey 1974
253 Bruno Prasil Canada Volleyball 1950
254 Roman Prodius Moldova Athletics 1981
255 Bohdan Przywarski Poland Basketball 1932 2013
256 Levi Psavkin Israel Athletics 1939
257 Puccio Pucci Italy Athletics 1904 1985
258 Ike Quartey Ghana Boxing 1938
259 Carlos Queiroz Portugal Shooting 1902
260 Lantoniaina Ramalalanirina Madagascar Athletics 1977
261 Marisel Ramírez Cuba Table Tennis 1970
262 José Ramos Venezuela Canoeing 1983
263 Charles Reid Canada Snowboarding 1990
264 Hella Rentema Netherlands Swimming 1950
265 Paolo Revelli Italy Swimming 1959
266 Fernando Ribeiro Brazil Diving 1938
267 Ian Richards Great Britain Athletics 1948
268 Gary Robertson New Zealand Rowing 1950
269 Kevin Robinzine United States Athletics 1966
270 Masa Rodríguez Spain Hockey 1957
271 Sandra Rodríguez Peru Volleyball 1974
272 Peter Rohner Switzerland Gymnastics 1949
273 Cornel Roman Romania Judo 1952
274 Angelo Romani Italy Swimming 1934 2003
275 AJ Rosen Great Britain Luge 1984
276 Jim Rossi United States Cycling 1936 2005
277 Lauriane Rougeau Canada Ice Hockey 1990
278 Ernst Rufli Switzerland Rowing 1910
279 John Ruggles Great Britain Sailing 1934
280 Greg Russ New Zealand Hockey 1971
281 James Sabulei Kenya Athletics 1969
282 Julieta Sáenz Mexico Gymnastics 1954
283 Hiroki Sakai Japan Football 1990
284 Tamer Salah Egypt Taekwondo 1982
285 Adriana Samuel Brazil Beach Volleyball 1966
286 Ronny Sanabria Costa Rica Judo 1964
287 Franco Sancassani Italy Rowing 1974
288 Franz Sarnitz Austria Shooting 1919
289 Lev Saychuk Soviet Union Fencing 1923 2005
290 Tommy Schmid Switzerland Nordic Combined 1988
291 Jacob Schriever Netherlands Fencing 1903 1964
292 Karl Schwitalle Germany Weightlifting 1906 1945
293 Aya Sekine Japan Gymnastics 1978
294 V'iacheslav Senchenko Ukraine Boxing 1977
295 Masaki Shibata Japan Handball 1953
296 Łukasz Siemion Poland Rowing 1985
297 Harbhajan Singh India Basketball 1950
298 Mohinder Singh Gill India Athletics 1947
299 Anna Sivkova Russia Fencing 1982
300 Aleksandr Sokolov Russia Shooting 1985
301 Egil Solsvik Norway Wrestling 1916 2005
302 Pavel Soukup Czechoslovakia Cycling 1965
303 Tom Southworth United States Canoeing 1944
304 Christoph Stark Germany Freestyle Skiing 1980
305 Silvia Strukel Italy Fencing 1916 1997
306 Tim Sweeney United States Ice Hockey 1967
307 Bill Sweet Great Britain Bobsleigh 1947
308 Ádám Szepesi Hungary Athletics 1945
309 Klaus Tafelmeier West Germany Athletics 1958
310 Neculai Ţaga Romania Rowing 1967
311 Sachihiko Takeda Japan Wrestling 1937
312 Paulo Tarrto Brazil Swimming 1914
313 Bernard Tchoullouyan France Judo 1953
314 Diana Teixeira Portugal Gymnastics 1981
315 Lawrence Terry United States Rowing 1946
316 Leszek Tórz Poland Hockey 1959
317 Attila Tóth Hungary Figure Skating 1965
318 Gyula Tóth Hungary Athletics 1936 2006
319 Raúl Trapero Spain Boxing 1963 2010
320 Toma Tudoran Romania Equestrianism 1903 1975
321 Ejnar Tønsager Norway Rowing 1888 1967
322 Anton Unterkofler Austria Snowboarding 1983
323 Sandra Uptagrafft United States Shooting 1971
324 Antoine Uyterhoeven Belgium Athletics 1930
325 Eetu Vähäsöyrinki Finland Nordic Combined 1990
326 Raymond Van Dijck Belgium Athletics 1935 1997
327 Jan van Ispelen Netherlands Boxing 1941
328 Jean Van Leer Belgium Hockey 1919
329 Henri van Osch Netherlands Swimming 1945 2001
330 Alphonse Vandenrydt Belgium Athletics 1927
331 Béla Várady Hungary Football 1953 2014
332 Mykola Vasyliev Soviet Union Athletics 1956
333 Nikolaos Venetopoulos Greece Water Polo 1969
334 Carol Vereş Romania Rowing 1926
335 Eric Vermeulen France Cycling 1954
336 Arvo Viitanen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1924 1999
337 Girts Vilks Unified Team Rowing 1968
338 Laurie Wallace Canada Rowing 1904
339 Hilde Walterová Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1912
340 Xiao-Xiao Wang Canada Table Tennis 1981
341 Junji Watanabe Japan Boxing 1944
342 Kaitlyn Weaver Canada Figure Skating 1989
343 Regina Weber West Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1963
344 Wolfgang Wenzel East Germany Sailing 1952
345 Jenny Wingerson-Meldrum Canada Athletics 1943
346 Axel Wöstmann West Germany Rowing 1961
347 Lina Yanchulova Bulgaria Beach Volleyball 1975
348 Yu Zhuanghui China Athletics 1962
349 Ginka Zagorcheva Bulgaria Athletics 1958
350 Elaine Zayak United States Figure Skating 1965
351 Marianne Zechmeister West Germany Alpine Skiing 1960
352 Zhang Hong China Speed Skating 1988
353 Božidar Ðorđević Yugoslavia Rowing 1959