Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on April 1

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on April 1

March 31 ▪ April 1 ▪ April 2 ▪ 

381 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Taher Abou Zeid Egypt Football 1962
2 Ahmed Aboud Iraq Boxing 1970
3 Matías Aguirregaray Uruguay Football 1989
4 Abdullah Azzan Al-Akbary Oman Athletics 1966
5 Terry Allen United States Polo 1888 1969
6 Yadinis Amarís Colombia Judo 1984
7 Ana Amorim Brazil Handball 1983
8 William Anderson Great Britain Ice Hockey 1901 1983
9 Eduards Andersons Latvia Basketball 1914 1985
10 Tommy Andrianatvoo Madagascar Judo 1945
11 René Andrle Czech Republic Cycling 1974
12 Paul Anspach Belgium Fencing 1882 1981
13 Alex Antor Andorra Alpine Skiing 1979
14 Dmitry Arkhipov Russia Freestyle Skiing 1981
15 Isaac Aryee Ghana Boxing 1941
16 Nematullo Asronkulov Tajikistan Judo 1982
17 Ingemar Backman Sweden Snowboarding 1976
18 Lamyaa Badawi Egypt Synchronized Swimming 1988
19 Angelika Bahmann East Germany Canoeing 1952
20 Walter Bahr, Sr. United States Football 1927
21 Jaroslava Bajerová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1910 1995
22 Lira Bajramaj Germany Football 1988
23 Salaheddine Bakar Al-Safi Qatar Athletics 1980
24 Ivano Balić Croatia Handball 1979
25 Primo Baran Italy Rowing 1943
26 Joe Barbosa Puerto Rico Athletics 1929
27 Olle Barkander Sweden Equestrianism 1918 2010
28 Mariama Barry Guinea Taekwondo 1991
29 Don Bartlett Canada Curling 1960
30 Kebede Bedasso Ethiopia Athletics 1949
31 Matthias Behr West Germany Fencing 1955
32 Ruth Beitía Spain Athletics 1979
33 José Manuel Bejarano Bolivia Alpine Skiing 1956
34 Mohamed Ryad Ben Haddad Algeria Athletics 1959
35 Lidija Benedetič-Lapajne Yugoslavia Athletics 1959
36 Audrey Bennett Great Britain Athletics 1936
37 Vebjørn Berg Norway Shooting 1980
38 Paolo Bettini Italy Cycling 1974
39 Yuliya Bichik Belarus Rowing 1983
40 Sonia Bisset Cuba Athletics 1971
41 Narendar Bisth Singh India Boxing 1964
42 Ásgeir Bjarnþórsson Iceland Art Competitions 1899 1987
43 Percibal Blades Panama Basketball 1943
44 Jan Blokhuijsen Netherlands Speed Skating 1989
45 Mattias Blomberg Sweden Snowboarding 1976
46 Gábor Boczkó Hungary Fencing 1977
47 Arnaud Boetsch France Tennis 1969
48 Adolf Böhm Germany Cycling 1871
49 Gustaf Adolf Boltenstern, Sr. Sweden Equestrianism 1861 1935
50 Seaksarn Boonrat Thailand Athletics 1969
51 Erik Breukink Netherlands Cycling 1964
52 Viktor Bulat Belarus Athletics 1971
53 Ryszard Błażyca Poland Wrestling 1896 1981
54 Cai Shengliu China Water Polo 1956
55 Hugo Carmona Peru Football 1939
56 Pascal Caron Canada Bobsleigh 1972
57 Gonçalo Carvalho Portugal Equestrianism 1982
58 Sylvio Carvalho Brazil Shooting 1956
59 Annacatia Casagrande Italy Canoeing 1964
60 Hari Chand India Athletics 1953
61 Chen Chin-Long Chinese Taipei Athletics 1953
62 Chen Yueling China, United States Athletics 1960
63 Valentin Chernikov Soviet Union Fencing 1937 2002
64 Tom Chessell Australia Rowing 1914 1992
65 Oleg Chiritsa Belarus Weightlifting 1964
66 Choi Sin-Il South Korea Rowing 1942
67 Kim Juhl Christensen Denmark Athletics 1984
68 Dmytro Chumak Ukraine Fencing 1980
69 Igor Chumak Soviet Union, Unified Team Handball 1964
70 Bogdan Ciufulescu Romania Wrestling 1970
71 Sandie Clair France Cycling 1988
72 Stefanie Clausen Denmark Diving 1900 1981
73 Flavien Conne Switzerland Ice Hockey 1980
74 Clive Conolly Zimbabwe Shooting 1955
75 Emmanuelle Coubat France Table Tennis 1970
76 Ted Cremer Netherlands Rowing 1902 1979
77 Ali Dara India, Pakistan Hockey 1915 1981
78 Flemming Davanger Norway Curling 1963
79 Ary de Sá Brazil Athletics 1928
80 Érico de Souza Brazil Rowing 1947
81 Jacques Delval Belgium Shooting 1908
82 Marie-Claude Deslières Canada Water Polo 1966
83 Miguel Dias Netherlands Boxing 1968
84 Vasile Didea Romania Boxing 1954
85 Frank Dixon Canada Lacrosse 1878 1932
86 Reg Dixon Canada Sailing 1900 1982
87 Senele Dlamini Swaziland Swimming 1992
88 Ineke Donkervoort Netherlands Rowing 1953
89 Rahamatou Dramé Mali Athletics 1985
90 Elke Drüll West Germany Hockey 1956
91 Raoul du Gardier France Art Competitions 1871 1954
92 Jean-François Dubessay France Hockey 1921
93 Galia Dvorak Spain Table Tennis 1988
94 Kenneth Dzekedzeke Malawi Athletics 1969
95 Ivan Eastman United States Shooting 1884 1949
96 Asghar Ebrahimi Iran Weightlifting 1982
97 Ramón Echegaray Venezuela Cycling 1935
98 Ayano Egami Japan Synchronized Swimming 1980
99 Velia Eguiluz Mexico Beach Volleyball 1965
100 Kurt Elias Austria Wrestling 1928
101 Kareem Ennab Jordan Swimming 1987
102 Shawn Estrada United States Boxing 1985
103 Bertil Fastén Sweden Athletics 1900 1928
104 Walter Feichter Italy Snowboarding 1974
105 Nuno Fernandes Portugal Athletics 1969
106 María Luisa Fernández Spain Swimming 1969
107 Julia Fischer Germany Athletics 1990
108 Rune Flodman Sweden Shooting 1926 2014
109 Joe Fortenberry United States Basketball 1911 1993
110 Fred Fortune, Jr. United States Bobsleigh 1921 1994
111 Antonios Fotsis Greece Basketball 1981
112 Mieczysława Franczyk Poland Rowing 1942
113 Lex Franken Netherlands Water Polo 1916
114 David Frost Canada Canoeing 1965
115 Rudolf Galin Yugoslavia Athletics 1928
116 Ashraf Gamil Egypt Water Polo 1946
117 Hugo Allan García Guatemala Athletics 1963
118 Jack Garrity United States Ice Hockey 1926
119 Radoslava Georgieva Bulgaria Diving 1976
120 Artur Gevorgyan Armenia Boxing 1975
121 Salvador Ginel Argentina Football 1938
122 Erich Gleixner Germany Football 1920 1962
123 Gerrit Glomser Austria Cycling 1975
124 Leri Gogoladze Soviet Union Water Polo 1938
125 Yasser Gómez Cuba Baseball 1980
126 Maribel Gonçalves Portugal Athletics 1978
127 Antonio Gorostegui Spain Sailing 1954
128 Alan Gregov Croatia Basketball 1970
129 Rudi Größwang West Germany Luge 1957
130 Józef Grudzień Poland Boxing 1939
131 Guo Xinghong China Cycling 1970
132 Kate Haywood Great Britain Swimming 1987
133 Rachel Heal Great Britain Cycling 1973
134 Harald Hedjerson Sweden Nordic Combined 1913 1966
135 Rote Hellström Finland Sailing 1908 1995
136 Frank Henze Germany Canoeing 1977
137 Antonio Hernández Mexico Football 1955
138 Gabriele Heß Germany Cross Country Skiing 1971
139 Achim Hill Germany, East Germany Rowing 1935
140 Motoharu Hirano Japan Shooting 1940
141 Alfred Höchsmann Romania Handball 1909 1978
142 Jean-Louis Hodoul France Football 1946
143 Glenn Howard New Zealand Athletics 1976
144 Dilawar Hussain Pakistan Hockey 1979
145 Hwang Jeong-O South Korea Judo 1958
146 Monica Iagăr-Dinescu Romania Athletics 1973
147 Milivoi Iancovici Romania Rowing 1934
148 Larissa Inangorore Burundi Swimming 1984
149 Toni Innauer Austria Ski Jumping 1958
150 Paula Ioan Romania Gymnastics 1955
151 Muhammad Irfan Pakistan Hockey 1990
152 Peter Jackson United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1945
153 Jang Ui-Jong South Korea Tennis 1969
154 Wojciech Jankowski Poland Rowing 1963
155 Jin Na China Synchronized Swimming 1976
156 Tarwon Jirapan Thailand Cycling 1939
157 Jussi Jokinen Finland Ice Hockey 1983
158 Wyatt Jones United States Canoeing 1970
159 Franck Jonot France Athletics 1961
160 Jørgen Jørgensen Denmark Cycling 1936
161 Ilunga Kafila Congo (Kinshasa) Athletics 1972
162 Berber Kamstra Netherlands Swimming 1960
163 Shehab Kankone Kuwait Football 1981
164 Ann-Ewa Karlsson Sweden Athletics 1955
165 Benno Karner Austria Bobsleigh 1901
166 Marianne Kaufmann-Abderhalden Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1986
167 Georgi Keranov Bulgaria Shooting 1922 1988
168 Panh Khemanith Laos Athletics 1953
169 Shah Khyber Pakistan Boxing 1965
170 Kim Mu-Gil North Korea Football 1950
171 Akiko Kitada Japan Hockey 1982
172 Ingrid Klimke Germany Equestrianism 1968
173 Janko Kobentar Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1940
174 John Kolius United States Sailing 1951
175 Kristýna Kolocová Czech Republic Beach Volleyball 1988
176 Aleksandr Korobov Kazakhstan Ski Jumping 1978
177 Aleksey Korovashkov Russia Canoeing 1992
178 Şevki Koru Turkey Athletics 1913 2003
179 Rimma Koshelyova Soviet Union Athletics 1936
180 Marina Koshevaya Soviet Union Swimming 1960
181 Nikos Kourtidis Greece Weightlifting 1986
182 Laszlo Kovacs Australia Wrestling 1971
183 Sergeý Krowýakow Turkmenistan Swimming 1991
184 Sandeep Kumar Australia Wrestling 1983
185 Ib Larsen Denmark Rowing 1945
186 Henri Laurent France Fencing 1881 1954
187 Robin Leamy United States Swimming 1961
188 Lee Gang-Seok South Korea Weightlifting 1960
189 Lee Gwang-Sun South Korea Rowing 1969
190 Lee Sang-U South Korea Rowing 1943
191 Frank Leistra Netherlands Hockey 1960
192 Paulino Leite Brazil Rowing 1937
193 Alexandra Lemoine France Gymnastics 1928
194 Alfredo Lemus Venezuela Boxing 1952
195 Carles Lerín Spain Modern Pentathlon 1962
196 Gia Lewis-Smallwood United States Athletics 1979
197 Li Ting China Diving 1987
198 Sigve Lie Norway Sailing 1906 1958
199 Sucheep Likitrak Thailand Cycling 1952
200 Len Lilyholm United States Ice Hockey 1941
201 Barclay Livingstone Canada Sailing 1941
202 Lars Ljungman Sweden Ice Hockey 1918 1962
203 Lev Lobodin Ukraine, Russia Athletics 1969
204 Loh Ah Chee Malaysia Shooting 1922 1997
205 Lea Loveless United States Swimming 1971
206 Fritz Lüdi Switzerland Bobsleigh 1936
207 Andrey Lugin Soviet Union Rowing 1959
208 Svend Lund Denmark Handball 1949
209 Jakob Lyng Denmark Fencing 1907 1995
210 Craig MacKay Canada Speed Skating 1927
211 Heather Maclean Canada Swimming 1992
212 Gheorghe Maftei Romania Weightlifting 1955
213 Christer Magnusson Sweden Handball 1958
214 Dmitry Maksimov Russia Judo 1978
215 Maggy Maleeva Bulgaria Tennis 1975
216 Carla Marchelli Italy Alpine Skiing 1935
217 Valérie Marcoux Canada Figure Skating 1980
218 Brian Marshall Canada Athletics 1965
219 Walter Marti Switzerland Boxing 1910
220 Diana Martín Spain Athletics 1981
221 Neil Martin Great Britain Cycling 1960
222 Maria Martins France Athletics 1974
223 Alphonse Hercule Matam Cameroon Weightlifting 1973
224 Fernando Matos Portugal Judo 1941
225 Sayami Matsushita Japan Archery 1982
226 Courtney McCool United States Gymnastics 1988
227 Salvador Meliá Spain Cycling 1977
228 Yury Melikhov Soviet Union Cycling 1937 2000
229 Reidar Merli Norway Wrestling 1917 2007
230 Mariana Mesa Colombia Tennis 1980
231 Milan Mikuláš Czechoslovakia Athletics 1963
232 Stojan Moderc Yugoslavia Equestrianism 1949
233 Ad Moolhuijzen Netherlands Water Polo 1943
234 Jean-Claude Moraux Belgium Hockey 1951
235 Juan Moreno United States Taekwondo 1971
236 David Moret Switzerland Judo 1979
237 Sergio Morra Italy Hockey 1929
238 Regine Mösenlechner West Germany, Germany Alpine Skiing 1961
239 Mohamed Moualek Algeria Wrestling 1957
240 Larmeck Mukonde Zambia Athletics 1945
241 James Musa New Zealand Football 1992
242 Anikó Nagy Hungary Handball 1970
243 Takuji Nakamura Japan Art Competitions 1897 1988
244 Yurika Nakamura Japan Athletics 1986
245 Marcus Nash United States Cross Country Skiing 1971
246 Navab Nassirshalal Iran Weightlifting 1989
247 Biser Naumov Bulgaria Water Polo 1942
248 Constantin Niculae Romania Judo 1955
249 Brian Nielsen Denmark Boxing 1965
250 Tapani Niku Finland Cross Country Skiing 1895 1989
251 Andreas Nischwitz West Germany Figure Skating 1957
252 Percy Oliver Australia Swimming 1919 2011
253 Anna-Carin Olofsson-Zidek Sweden Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1973
254 Segun Olumodeji Nigeria Football 1945
255 Ölziisaikhany Erdene-Ochir Mongolia Wrestling 1936
256 François Ombanzi Congo (Kinshasa) Cycling 1947
257 Lyubomir Oresharov Bulgaria Canoeing 1940
258 Nafiu Osagie Nigeria Athletics 1933
259 Christopher Ossai Nigeria Boxing 1957
260 Ričardas Panavas Lithuania Cross Country Skiing 1972
261 Jack Pancott Great Britain Gymnastics 1933
262 Barry Parkin Great Britain Sailing 1964
263 Michel Parmentier France Football 1948
264 Alessandra Perilli San Marino Shooting 1988
265 Sorin Petcu Romania Canoeing 1974
266 Imre Péter Hungary Water Polo 1970
267 Jukka Piirainen Finland Sailing 1969
268 Helena Pilejczyk Poland Speed Skating 1931
269 Peera Piromratna Thailand Shooting 1958
270 Josef Plachý Czech Republic Table Tennis 1971
271 Vallop Potaya Thailand Archery 1942
272 George Powell-Shedden Great Britain Bobsleigh 1916 1994
273 Lillian Preece Great Britain Swimming 1928 2004
274 Michal Prokop Czech Republic Cycling 1981
275 Kristine Quance United States Swimming 1975
276 Tone Rasmussen Norway Canoeing 1968
277 Aleem Raza Pakistan Hockey 1970
278 Franz Rednak Austria Bobsleigh 1949
279 Hélder Reis Portugal Fencing 1946
280 Rogelio Reyes Mexico Boxing 1942
281 Armando Ricciardi Italy Boxing 1905
282 Walter Richardson United States Swimming 1943
283 Marco Antonio Rioja Spain Fencing 1964
284 Bratislav Ristić Yugoslavia Boxing 1954
285 Rey Robinson United States Athletics 1952
286 Seamus Robinson Australia Fencing 1975
287 Tómas Rodríguez Panama Weightlifting 1962
288 María Clara Rohner Argentina Rowing 1985
289 Bjørn Einar Romøren Norway Ski Jumping 1981
290 Giorgio Rossi Italy Cycling 1948
291 Juan Rostagno Argentina Shooting 1899
292 Harlow Rothert United States Athletics 1908 1997
293 Akram Roumani Morocco Football 1978
294 Robert Rozanski Norway Canoeing 1961
295 Sergey Rozhkov Russia Biathlon 1972
296 Karin Rüger-Schulze Germany, East Germany Athletics 1944
297 Juhani Ruotsalainen Finland Ski Jumping 1948
298 Reijo Ruotsalainen Finland Ice Hockey 1960
299 Aleksandr Ryadinsky Belarus Ice Hockey 1978
300 Kristina Sabasteanski United States Biathlon 1969
301 Saadeldin Samir Egypt Football 1989
302 Asdrúbal Sánchez Venezuela Football 1958
303 Nicole Sanderson Australia Beach Volleyball 1976
304 Enrico Sardi Italy Football 1891 1969
305 April Sargent-Thomas United States Figure Skating 1968
306 Volker Sauer West Germany Rowing 1956
307 John Sayre United States Rowing 1936
308 Flavio Scala Italy Sailing 1945
309 Philippe Schaaf France Handball 1968
310 Maartje Scheepstra Netherlands Hockey 1980
311 Vladimir Selkov Unified Team, Russia Swimming 1971
312 Marianne Seydel East Germany Swimming 1950
313 Robert' Shavlaq'adze Soviet Union Athletics 1933
314 Warren Shouldice Canada Freestyle Skiing 1983
315 Jagmohan Singh India Athletics 1932
316 Nils-Per Skarseth Norway Ski Jumping 1945
317 Sokhon Yi Cambodia Swimming 1951
318 Antonio Spallino Italy Fencing 1925
319 Stane Šporn Yugoslavia Athletics 1904
320 Lothar Stäber Germany Cycling 1936
321 Manfred Stengl Austria Luge 1946 1992
322 Scott Stevens Canada Ice Hockey 1964
323 Sui Lu China Gymnastics 1992
324 Monta Suzuki Japan Athletics 1913 1939
325 Petr Švehla Czech Republic Wrestling 1972
326 Łukasz Szczurek Poland Biathlon 1988
327 Emiko Taguchi Japan Speed Skating 1951
328 Mahmoud Tarha Lebanon Weightlifting 1962
329 Adam Thomas New Zealand Football 1992
330 Andreas Thorkildsen Norway Athletics 1982
331 Aldo Trivella Italy Ski Jumping 1921
332 Zbigniew Tulin Poland Athletics 1976
333 Andy Tulloch Great Britain Athletics 1967
334 Zaza Turmanidze Georgia Wrestling 1965
335 Beth Tweddle Great Britain Gymnastics 1985
336 Jerzy Ustupski Poland Rowing 1911 2004
337 Daniel Vacek Czech Republic Tennis 1971
338 Tom van 't Hek Netherlands Hockey 1958
339 Hendrik van der Linde South Africa Boxing 1932
340 Bob Van Osdel United States Athletics 1910 1987
341 Antero Vanhanen Finland Wrestling 1935 1986
342 Igor Vasilyev Unified Team Handball 1964
343 Alain Vasseur France Cycling 1948
344 Mirka Vavrinec Switzerland Tennis 1978
345 Michaela Vávrová Czechoslovakia Rowing 1974
346 Piero Vegnuti Italy Bobsleigh 1942
347 Angelin Velea Romania Canoeing 1963
348 Ermin Velić Yugoslavia Handball 1959
349 Ivo Vesely Australia Ice Hockey 1926 2002
350 Georgy Vishnyakov Russia Shooting 1871
351 Adisorn Vitsudhamakul Thailand Athletics 1939
352 Andrew Vlahov Australia Basketball 1969
353 Sandra Völker Germany Swimming 1974
354 Roman Voronko Ukraine Athletics 1978
355 Jaroslav Votruba Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1939
356 John Wallace Canada Rowing 1962
357 Ivana Walterová Slovakia Swimming 1977
358 John Watson Great Britain Cycling 1947
359 Piet Wernink Netherlands Sailing 1895 1971
360 Uwe Westendorf East Germany Wrestling 1966
361 Tyson Williams New Zealand Rowing 1989
362 Alan Winterbourne Great Britain Weightlifting 1947
363 Bernd Wittenburg East Germany Boxing 1950
364 Andrzej Wojciechowski Poland Boxing 1933 1997
365 George Worth United States Fencing 1915 2006
366 Ireen Wüst Netherlands Speed Skating 1986
367 Xue Cuilan China Basketball 1963
368 Reda Yadi Algeria Swimming 1963
369 Junko Yaginuma Japan Figure Skating 1973
370 Mehmet Ali Yalım Turkey Basketball 1929
371 Fumiyo Yamashita-Kaizu Japan Table Tennis 1967
372 Yen Au Li Malaysia Gymnastics 1982
373 Fuat Yildiz Germany Wrestling 1965
374 Rifat Yildiz West Germany, Germany Wrestling 1965
375 Hakan Yılmaz Turkey Weightlifting 1982
376 Zoya Yusova Soviet Union Volleyball 1948
377 Kirk Zavieh Great Britain Fencing 1968
378 Danilo Zavoli San Marino Swimming 1973
379 Zhang Xiaoping China Boxing 1982
380 Zhao Linquan China Rowing 1987
381 Zhu Jianhua China Athletics 1963