You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on March 9

Olympic Athletes Born on March 9

March 8 ▪ March 9 ▪ March 10 ▪ 

339 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Svajūnas Adomaitis Lithuania Wrestling 1985
2 Alberto Aguilar Venezuela Athletics 1985
3 Jasem Al-Dowaila Kuwait Athletics 1963
4 Salah Al-Marzouq Kuwait Handball 1970
5 Adel Al-Najadah Kuwait Judo 1966
6 Majed Al-Taqi Kuwait Diving 1970
7 Carl Andersen Denmark Gymnastics 1879 1967
8 Francisco Antequera Spain Cycling 1964
9 Aleksandras Antipovas Soviet Union Athletics 1955
10 Éider Arévalo Colombia Athletics 1993
11 Haseri Asli Brunei Athletics 1974
12 Safouane Attaf Morocco Judo 1984
13 Monika Bader West Germany Alpine Skiing 1959
14 RaNae Bair United States Athletics 1943
15 Pierre Bajart Belgium Athletics 1914
16 Albert Baning Cameroon Football 1985
17 Petr Barna Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1966
18 Domingo Barrera Spain Boxing 1943
19 Alex Baumann Switzerland Bobsleigh 1985
20 Ryan Bayley Australia Cycling 1982
21 Dája Bedáňová Czech Republic Tennis 1983
22 Françoise Bella Cameroon Football 1983
23 Alfonso Benavides Spain Canoeing 1991
24 Karl Bergh Sweden Athletics 1883 1954
25 Maud Berglund Sweden Swimming 1934 2000
26 Sigurður Bergmann Iceland Judo 1961
27 Paco Bermejo Spain Football 1955
28 Niels Bertelsen Denmark Boxing 1926 1989
29 Yuriy Bilonoh Ukraine Athletics 1974
30 Torgeir Bjørn Norway Cross Country Skiing 1964
31 John Bjørnstad Norway Rowing 1888 1968
32 Marcelo Blessman Brazil Equestrianism 1961
33 Otto Blom Netherlands Tennis 1887 1972
34 Gabrielle Blythe Australia Athletics 1969
35 Bernadett Bódi Hungary Handball 1986
36 Willem Boeschoten Netherlands Rowing 1953
37 Nataliya Bolotova Russia Archery 1963
38 Daisurami Bonne Cuba Athletics 1988
39 Beniamino Bonomi Italy Canoeing 1968
40 Artyom Borodulin Russia Figure Skating 1989
41 Ian Bowditch Australia Fencing 1939
42 Carolina Brittan Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1959
43 Damien Brunner Switzerland Ice Hockey 1986
44 Yelena Burukhina Russia Cross Country Skiing 1977
45 Buyanjavyn Batzorig Mongolia Wrestling 1983
46 Yolanda Caballero Colombia Athletics 1982
47 Max Caldas Argentina Hockey 1973
48 Paul Caligiuri United States Football 1964
49 Benôit Campargue France Judo 1965
50 Kirkor Canbazyan Turkey Cycling 1912 2002
51 Aldo Canti France, San Marino Athletics 1961
52 Florian Carvalho France Athletics 1989
53 Italo Cassini Italy Bobsleigh 1892 1937
54 Wanelge Castillo Panama Wrestling 1945
55 Dipika Chanmugam Sri Lanka Swimming 1972
56 Walid Cherif Tunisia Boxing 1978
57 Bernard Chevalier France Rowing 1959
58 Ron Clark Great Britain Athletics 1930
59 Sarah Conrad Canada Snowboarding 1985
60 Antônio da Silveira Brazil Shooting 1896
61 Abbas Dabbaghi Iran Wrestling 1987
62 Robert de Montesquiou-Fézensac France Equestrianism 1855 1921
63 Valdemar de Silveira Brazil Weightlifting 1916
64 Jacques Decaux France Shooting 1918 2003
65 Volker Deckardt Austria Swimming 1944
66 Vincent Defrasne France Biathlon 1977
67 Santi Denia Spain Football 1974
68 Jules Devaquez France Football 1899 1971
69 Carlos Dias Portugal Fencing 1910 1995
70 Peter Doak Australia Swimming 1944
71 Lídia Dömölky-Sákovics Hungary Fencing 1936
72 Herb Douglas United States Athletics 1922
73 Łukasz Drzewiński Poland Swimming 1984
74 Dulamyn Amarsanaa Mongolia Athletics 1944
75 Radek Dvořák Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1977
76 Emilie Edet Nigeria Athletics 1946
77 Ken Edwards United States Golf 1886 1952
78 Bassam El-Jabbin Syria Judo 1961
79 Yoichi Endo Japan Rowing 1916
80 Jon Engen United States Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1957
81 Érika Brazil Basketball 1982
82 Yelena Ezau Kazakhstan Volleyball 1983
83 Diana Fehr Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1974
84 Kent Ferguson United States Diving 1963
85 Ernesto Fernández Mexico Fencing 1949
86 Eric Flaim United States Speed Skating, Short Track Speed Skating 1967
87 Jean Flammang Luxembourg Boxing 1905 1990
88 Lisa Forrest Australia Swimming 1964
89 Amanda Fortier Canada Cross Country Skiing 1978
90 Thomas Freienstein West Germany Cycling 1960
91 John Friedberg United States Fencing 1961
92 Alexandru Frim Romania Bobsleigh 1908
93 Slávka Frniaková Slovakia Basketball 1979
94 Hannes Fuchs Austria Badminton 1972
95 Gyula Galovici Romania Modern Pentathlon 1956
96 Anier García Cuba Athletics 1976
97 Debra Genovese United States Luge 1955
98 Roger Gibbon Trinidad and Tobago Cycling 1939
99 Thibault Giroud France Bobsleigh 1974
100 Marcel Glăvan Romania Canoeing 1975
101 Aleksey Glushkov Russia Wrestling 1975
102 Luis González Chile Boxing 1949
103 Clarrie Gordon New Zealand Boxing 1917 1983
104 Lourdes Gourriel Cuba Baseball 1967
105 Danny Green Australia Boxing 1973
106 Harry Grossmiller United States Rowing 1910 1945
107 Henryk Grotowski Poland Hockey 1949
108 Iver Grunnet Denmark Handball 1952
109 Pétur Guðmundsson Iceland Athletics 1962
110 František Hala Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1905 1965
111 Martin Hámor Czechoslovakia Archery 1943
112 Erika Hansen United States Swimming 1970
113 John Harty Ireland Equestrianism 1941
114 Hassan Hassan Iraq Shooting 1963
115 Ştefan Haukler Romania Fencing 1942 2006
116 Patrick Hausding Germany Diving 1989
117 Trisha Heberle Australia Hockey 1959
118 Anson Henry Canada Athletics 1979
119 Sanna Hernesniemi-Kyllönen Finland Athletics 1971
120 Gert Herunter Austria Athletics 1942
121 Marcel Heyninck Belgium Water Polo 1931
122 Jim Higgins United States Luge 1936
123 Max Holdo Argentina Rowing 1971
124 Carl Holmberg Sweden Gymnastics 1884 1909
125 Neville Holt Australia Shooting 1912 2008
126 Wilhelm Hölter Germany Art Competitions 1883 1946
127 Renzo Holzer Switzerland Ice Hockey 1952
128 Stefan Hölzlwimmer West Germany Luge 1951
129 Hong Su-Jong North Korea Gymnastics 1989
130 Hong Un-Jong North Korea Gymnastics 1989
131 Fanny Horn Norway Biathlon 1988
132 Leah Horowitz Israel Athletics 1933
133 Adriatik Hoxha Albania Athletics 1990
134 Velizar Iliev United States Modern Pentathlon 1966
135 Emilio Iovio Italy Ice Hockey 1962
136 Lyubomir Ivanov Bulgaria Athletics 1960
137 Adrienne Iven Cameroon Football 1983
138 Tom Iveson Great Britain Short Track Speed Skating 1983
139 Henrik Jacobsgaard Denmark Handball 1952
140 Václav Janeček Czechoslovakia Athletics 1929 1991
141 Harry Jefferson Great Britain Sailing 1849 1918
142 Jin Hua China Speed Skating 1972
143 Ion Jipa Romania Equestrianism 1925
144 Tomas Johansson Sweden Snowboarding 1979
145 Pablo Justiniani Panama Weightlifting 1952
146 Ulli Kaden East Germany Boxing 1959
147 Nikša Kaleb Croatia Handball 1973
148 Sia Kamanor Sierra Leone Athletics 1977
149 Elisabeth Käser Switzerland Canoeing 1951
150 Kiyomi Kato Japan Volleyball 1953
151 Khaidavyn Gantulga Mongolia Boxing 1965
152 Asghar Khodayari Iran Cycling 1953
153 Kim Byeong-Hui South Korea Shooting 1982
154 Kim Myong-Son North Korea Diving 1976
155 Johan Kjølstad Norway Cross Country Skiing 1983
156 Kārlis Kļava Latvia Shooting 1907 1941
157 Nicholas Kokotaylo Great Britain Judo 1955
158 Sofiya Konukh Russia Water Polo 1980
159 Ditte Kotzian Germany Diving 1979
160 Andrey Kovalenko Belarus Shooting 1955
161 Anton Kovalevskiy Ukraine Figure Skating 1985
162 Karl Krenauer Austria Cycling 1959
163 Robert Kromm Germany Volleyball 1984
164 Charles Krüger Luxembourg Football 1896 1990
165 Erik Kugelberg Sweden Athletics 1891 1975
166 Karl Kühn Austria Cycling 1904
167 Zakaria Labyad Morocco Football 1993
168 Anna Lawrence New Zealand Hockey 1972
169 Khalid Tawfik Lazim Iraq Athletics 1944
170 Lee Gyeong-Hui South Korea Speed Skating 1958
171 Lee Sang-Yeol South Korea Volleyball 1966
172 Markus Lehmann Switzerland Gymnastics 1960
173 Claire Leroy France Sailing 1980
174 Li Hongxue China Cross Country Skiing 1984
175 Li Tao China Swimming 1968
176 Li Wei China Swimming 1979
177 Li Zhilong China Athletics 1988
178 Gerry Lindgren United States Athletics 1946
179 Edwin Lins Austria Wrestling 1963
180 Lisa Lomas Great Britain Table Tennis 1967
181 Hans-Peter Lott Germany Athletics 1969
182 Irma Lozano Mexico Diving 1933
183 Héctor Lucchetti Argentina Fencing 1905
184 Greg Lyman United States Speed Skating 1950
185 John Lyon Great Britain Boxing 1962
186 Tatsuki Machida Japan Figure Skating 1990
187 Paul MacLean Canada Ice Hockey 1958
188 Rex Maddaford New Zealand Athletics 1947
189 Agnese Maffeis Italy Athletics 1965
190 Murugesan Mahendran Malaysia Hockey 1947
191 Rexy Mainaky Indonesia Badminton 1968
192 Roy Makaay Netherlands Football 1975
193 Policarp Malîhin Romania Canoeing 1954
194 Lenigret Mallwitz Germany Art Competitions 1892 1969
195 Julia Mancuso United States Alpine Skiing 1984
196 Odael Marcos Cuba Handball 1973
197 Alex Martínez El Salvador Weightlifting 1939
198 Gerardo Martínez Mexico Athletics 1979
199 Ville Mattila Finland Cross Country Skiing, Military Ski Patrol 1903 1987
200 Raimundas Mažuolis Soviet Union, Lithuania Swimming 1972
201 Mirosław Małek Poland Sailing 1975
202 John McBryde Australia Hockey 1939
203 Portia McGee United States Rowing 1979
204 Cristiano Michelena Brazil Swimming 1971
205 Franjo Mihalić Yugoslavia Athletics 1920
206 Louise Miller Great Britain Athletics 1960
207 Dickson Mkami Tanzania Athletics 1982
208 Gholam Hossein Mobaser Iran Shooting 1929
209 Hirokuni Moto Japan Boxing 1970
210 Archfell Musango Zambia Athletics 1959
211 Milan Muškatirović Yugoslavia Water Polo 1934 1993
212 Simon Robert Naali Tanzania Athletics 1966 1994
213 Leonhard Nagenrauft West Germany Luge 1938
214 Nalbert Brazil Volleyball 1974
215 Armen Nazaryan Armenia, Bulgaria Wrestling 1974
216 Bill Neale Canada Figure Skating 1943
217 György Nébald Hungary Fencing 1956
218 Lucas Neill Australia Football 1978
219 Władysław Nikiciuk Poland Athletics 1940
220 Karl-Gustaf Nilsson Sweden Tug-Of-War 1879
221 Lars-Göran Nilsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1944
222 Josefin Nordlöw Sweden Canoeing 1982
223 Richard O'Shea Ireland Sailing 1945
224 Erik Öberg Sweden Wrestling 1889 1924
225 Paulo Obradović Croatia Water Polo 1986
226 Željko Obradović Yugoslavia Basketball 1960
227 Beverly Oden United States Volleyball 1971
228 Amos Omolo Uganda Athletics 1937
229 Martin Ore Norway Luge 1955
230 Annabelle Orme United States Synchronized Swimming 1987
231 Don Orr Canada Boxing 1977
232 Arthur Page Great Britain Jeu De Paume 1876 1958
233 Gabriela Pando Argentina Hockey 1970
234 Park Gyeong-Ho South Korea Judo 1963
235 Ryszard Parulski Poland Fencing 1938
236 Irena Pawełczyk Poland Luge 1934
237 Mariya Perepyolkina Russia Volleyball 1984
238 Richard Peterson Norway Tennis 1884 1967
239 Claudia Petracchi Italy Softball 1966
240 Sigurjón Pétursson Iceland Wrestling 1888 1955
241 Silvio Pietroboni Italy Football 1904 1987
242 Jakob Piil Denmark Cycling 1973
243 Romina Plataroti Argentina Gymnastics 1977
244 Dénes Pócsik Hungary Water Polo 1940 2004
245 Magalie Poisson France Rhythmic Gymnastics 1982
246 Aliann Pompey Guyana Athletics 1978
247 David Prinosil Germany Tennis 1973
248 Yuriy Prokhorenko Soviet Union Athletics 1951
249 Peter Radacher Austria Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1930
250 Orazio Rancati Italy Football 1940
251 Martti Rautio Canada Cross Country Skiing 1935
252 Rosen Raychev Bulgaria Equestrianism 1967
253 Omar Mohamed Razali Yeop Malaysia Hockey 1948
254 Roman Razbeyko Russia Athletics 1973
255 Frank Rivera Puerto Rico Athletics 1928
256 Jorge Rodríguez Spain Alpine Skiing 1945
257 Marianne Rokne Norway Handball 1978
258 Antonio Rosado Mexico Wrestling 1931
259 Aristidis Roubanis Greece Athletics, Basketball 1932
260 Kristie-Anne Ryder Australia Judo 1990
261 Wojciech Rydz Poland Fencing 1932
262 Peder Rønholt Denmark Sailing 1974
263 Alfred Salonen Finland Wrestling 1884 1938
264 Monica Scheel Brazil Sailing 1967
265 Richard Scheer Seychelles Weightlifting 1974
266 Wolfgang Scheidel East Germany Luge 1943
267 Florence Schelling Switzerland Ice Hockey 1989
268 Carmela Schlegel Switzerland Swimming 1983
269 Curt Schreiner United States Biathlon 1967
270 Uļjana Semjonova Soviet Union Basketball 1952
271 Oleg Sergeyev Russia Athletics 1975
272 Veronica Servente Italy Gymnastics 1977
273 Vladimir Shemetov Soviet Union Swimming 1964
274 Svetlana Shkolina Russia Athletics 1986
275 Andrey Shumilin Russia Wrestling 1970
276 Kalle Sievänen Finland Shooting 1911 1996
277 Vasilios Sillis Greece Athletics 1929 1993
278 Francisco Sindreu Spain Tennis 1904 1982
279 Aleksandr Sinyavsky Belarus Ski Jumping 1977
280 Gunnar Sjölin Sweden Speed Skating 1924
281 Wojciech Skupień Poland Ski Jumping 1976
282 Andriy Skvaruk Ukraine Athletics 1967
283 José Sobral Júnior Brazil Rowing 1979
284 Elijah Sogomo Kenya Athletics 1954
285 Fred Solovi Samoa Wrestling 1966
286 Wanda Soprani Italy Gymnastics 1940
287 Eugenio Soto Puerto Rico Basketball 1972
288 Raphaël Stacchiotti Luxembourg Swimming 1992
289 Irina Stasyuk-Chernushenko Belarus Athletics 1979 2013
290 Maurizio Stecca Italy Boxing 1963
291 Sammy Stewart Liberia Boxing 1969
292 Stu Stickney United States Golf 1877 1932
293 Kellie Suttle United States Athletics 1973
294 Oldřich Svojanovský Czechoslovakia Rowing 1946
295 Ann Swisshelm United States Curling 1968
296 Eugenia Tanaka Australia Badminton 1987
297 John Teller United States Freestyle Skiing 1983
298 Rolf Thieme East Germany Hockey 1944
299 Tommy Thompson Great Britain Football 1938
300 Jesús Tirado Puerto Rico Shooting 1948
301 Vadym Tkachuk Ukraine Modern Pentathlon 1970
302 Giuseppe Tonucci Italy Cycling 1938 1988
303 Yakup Topuz Turkey Wrestling 1954
304 Tom Treinen United States Shooting 1943
305 József Tunyogi Hungary Wrestling 1907 1980
306 Haruo Urata Japan Athletics 1962
307 Josef Urbach Germany Art Competitions 1889 1973
308 Alexis Valido Spain Volleyball 1976
309 Maarten van der Linden Netherlands Rowing 1969
310 Sondra Van Ert United States Snowboarding 1964
311 Dirk Vanderherten Belgium Athletics 1957
312 George Varaljay Canada Fencing 1941
313 Zsolt Varga Hungary Water Polo 1972
314 Miriam Vázquez Argentina Alpine Skiing 1985
315 Roberto Vezzani Italy Weightlifting 1942
316 Thierry Vigneron France Athletics 1960
317 Gawain Vincent Great Britain Handball 1990
318 Marcel Vogel Switzerland Biathlon 1937
319 Henry Wahl Norway Speed Skating 1915 1984
320 Terry Waller Great Britain Boxing 1946
321 Wang Hongni China Triathlon 1982
322 Meagan Warthold Australia Weightlifting 1972
323 Ken Wenman Canada Athletics 1955
324 Małgorzata Wilczek Poland Gymnastics 1944
325 Józef Wybieralski Poland Hockey 1946
326 Emi Yamamoto Japan Football 1982
327 Yang Jong-Ok South Korea Judo 1964
328 Ivan Yefremov Uzbekistan Weightlifting 1986
329 Sergey Yerkovich Belarus Ice Hockey 1974
330 Yegor Yevdokimov Russia Handball 1982
331 Juri Yokoyama Japan Volleyball 1955
332 Anatoly Yulin Soviet Union Athletics 1929 2002
333 Kurt Zellhofer Austria Cycling 1958
334 Michele Zerial Italy Canoeing 1987
335 Zhang Geng China Handball 1980
336 Zhang Yawen China Badminton 1985
337 Franz Zigon Austria Water Polo 1924
338 Rodrigo Zuazola Chile Sailing 1957
339 Polona Zupan Slovenia Snowboarding 1976