Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on March 8

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on March 8

March 7 ▪ March 8 ▪ March 9 ▪ 

382 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Wäinö Aaltonen Finland Art Competitions 1894 1966
2 Dave Abbott United States Athletics 1902 1987
3 Martina Accola Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1969
4 Owe Adamson Sweden Cycling 1935
5 Dragoş Agache Romania Swimming 1984
6 José Luis Aguirre Spain Rowing 1967
7 Thomas Åhlén Sweden Ice Hockey 1959
8 Khaled Al-Assaf Kuwait Swimming 1964
9 Nawaf Al-Humaidan Kuwait Football 1981
10 Mohammed Ali Iraq Weightlifting 1981
11 Joe Almasian Armenia Bobsleigh 1967
12 Jonas Andersen Norway Ice Hockey 1981
13 Mohammad Daoud Anwary Afghanistan Wrestling 1942
14 Suzana Ardeleanu Romania Fencing 1946
15 Juan Argüello Nicaragua Athletics 1947
16 Pierre Bailly France Art Competitions 1889 1973
17 Yekaterina Bakhvalova Russia Athletics 1972
18 Carlos Balestrini Argentina Shooting 1880 1972
19 Bernard Ban Yugoslavia Wrestling 1961
20 Alexandru Barbu Romania Alpine Skiing 1987
21 Levente Gabriel Bartha Romania Bobsleigh 1977
22 Batista Brazil Football 1955
23 Armin Baumgartner Switzerland Bobsleigh 1950
24 Behzat Baydar Turkey Sailing 1901
25 Kathrin Beck Austria Figure Skating 1966
26 Andreas Becker Germany Hockey 1970
27 Vadim Bekbulatov Belarus Ice Hockey 1970
28 Salem Bekhit Egypt Wrestling 1963
29 Gustaf Bergström Sweden Shooting 1889 1954
30 Annibale Berton Italy Canoeing 1936 2004
31 Juris Bērziņš Soviet Union Rowing 1954
32 István Bethlen Hungary Polo 1903 1982
33 Chas Betts United States Wrestling 1986
34 Laurent Bezault France Cycling 1966
35 Max Binnington Australia Athletics 1949
36 Mihai Bîră, Jr. Romania Alpine Skiing 1961
37 Peter Blakeley Canada Bobsleigh 1946
38 Keston Bledman Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1988
39 Leotis Boateng Nigeria Football 1951
40 Noémi Boekel Netherlands Softball 1984
41 Timo Boll Germany Table Tennis 1981
42 Pyotr Bolotnikov Soviet Union Athletics 1930 2013
43 Lyudmila Borisova Russia Athletics 1966
44 Mariya Borodakova-Borisenko Russia Volleyball 1986
45 Hervé Boussard France Cycling 1966 2013
46 Ina Boyle Ireland Art Competitions 1889 1967
47 Urs Brechbühl Switzerland Biathlon 1946
48 Max Brühwiler Switzerland Gymnastics 1948
49 Jill Brukman South Africa Swimming 1973
50 Ferdinand Buchanan South Africa Shooting 1888 1967
51 Josip Bujas Yugoslavia Rowing 1930
52 Jervis Burdick United States Athletics 1889 1962
53 Nancy Burley Australia Figure Skating 1930 2013
54 Howard Burnett Jamaica Athletics 1961
55 Ann Callaway Great Britain Rowing 1960
56 Jeannette Campbell Argentina Swimming 1916 2003
57 Gregory Carigiet Switzerland Luge 1987
58 Eva Celbová Czech Republic Beach Volleyball 1975
59 Raouf Chenoufi Tunisia Volleyball 1964
60 Lidia Chmielnicka Poland Volleyball 1939 2002
61 Maialen Chourraut Spain Canoeing 1983
62 Owen Churchill United States Sailing 1896 1985
63 Roland Clara Italy Cross Country Skiing 1982
64 Nicolas Constant France Gymnastics 1886 1971
65 Julie Cook Great Britain Hockey 1954
66 Efraín Cordero El Salvador Athletics 1938
67 Irma Cordero Peru Volleyball 1942
68 John Court Great Britain Canoeing 1943
69 Jo Cox-Ladru Netherlands Gymnastics 1923
70 Ferenc Csipes Hungary Canoeing 1965
71 Verónica Cuadrado Spain Handball 1979
72 Juan Manuel Cueto Dominican Republic Weightlifting 1963
73 Jiří Daler Czechoslovakia Cycling 1940
74 George Daniels Ghana Athletics 1950 2005
75 Olgierd Darżynkiewicz Poland Shooting 1923 2000
76 Ismael Delgado Puerto Rico Athletics 1929 1985
77 Jeroen Delmeé Netherlands Hockey 1973
78 Lene Demsitz Denmark Athletics 1959
79 Patricia Dench Australia Shooting 1932
80 Josip Despot Yugoslavia Rowing 1953
81 Quincy Detenamo Nauru Weightlifting 1979
82 Charles Devendeville France Swimming, Water Polo 1882 1914
83 Pyotr Devyatkin Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1977
84 Ayse Diker Turkey Swimming 1984
85 Djiby Diouf Senegal Wrestling 1957
86 Wayne Diplock Australia Rowing 1968
87 Edward Dodoo-Ankrah Ghana Football 1934
88 Doljingiin Adyaatömör Mongolia Wrestling 1945
89 Agnieszka Domańska Poland Figure Skating 1975
90 Aleardo Donati Italy Wrestling 1904 1990
91 Dong Guotao China Fencing 1980
92 Guillermo Dongo Suriname Athletics 1982
93 Robert Dow United States Fencing 1945
94 Divie Duffield United States Rowing 1870 1935
95 Rick Dunn Great Britain Rowing 1976
96 Traudl Ebert Austria Fencing 1936
97 Emilio Echeverry Colombia Fencing 1929
98 Geir Einang Norway Biathlon 1965
99 Verner Eklöf Finland Nordic Combined 1897 1955
100 Mahmoud El-Wany Egypt Swimming 1981
101 Shigeru Endo Japan Wrestling 1945
102 Charles Épalle France Athletics 1924 2008
103 Valentyna Evert Soviet Union Athletics 1946
104 Francesco Faggi Italy Rowing 1926
105 Aage Fahrenholtz Denmark Boxing 1901 1990
106 Olle Ferm Sweden Swimming 1947
107 Maritza Figueroa Nicaragua Athletics 1976
108 Aleksandr Filatov Soviet Union Alpine Skiing 1928 1999
109 Filip Fischer Sweden Snowboarding 1981
110 Norm Fisher New Zealand Boxing 1916 1991
111 Hans Fogh Denmark, Canada Sailing 1938 2014
112 Joe Foglietta Italy Ice Hockey 1966
113 Victor Fontana Romania Biathlon 1948 1989
114 Ziga Foufoué Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1972
115 Karl Frei Switzerland Gymnastics 1917 2011
116 Milan Galić Yugoslavia Football 1938 2014
117 Susanna Garabatos Spain Swimming 1979
118 Bob Gaudreau, Sr. United States Ice Hockey 1944
119 Antoinette Gauthier Haiti Athletics 1955
120 Rose-Marie Gauthier Haiti Athletics 1955
121 George Gibbs United States Art Competitions 1870 1942
122 Eric Gillis Canada Athletics 1980
123 John Glair United States Canoeing 1942
124 Kathy Gleason United States Gymnastics 1949
125 Germán Glessner Argentina Skeleton 1974
126 Paul Gnaier Germany, West Germany Fencing 1926 2013
127 Jo Goetzee Netherlands Athletics 1884 1935
128 Alan Gogayev Russia Wrestling 1990
129 Luc Goiris Belgium Rowing 1968
130 Olivier Gremaud Switzerland Rowing 1979
131 Colin Griffin Ireland Athletics 1982
132 George Gross Canada Water Polo 1952
133 Piotr Gruszka Poland Volleyball 1977
134 Belem Guerrero Mexico Cycling 1974
135 Paul Guest Australia Rowing 1939
136 Klara Guseva-Nesterova Soviet Union Speed Skating 1937
137 Adel Hammoude Syria Boxing 1960
138 John Harkes United States Football 1967
139 Arthur Havemeyer United States Golf 1882 1955
140 Bruce Hayes United States Swimming 1963
141 Ingemar Hedberg Sweden Canoeing 1920
142 Maurice Hemelsoet Belgium Rowing 1875 1943
143 Alfred Hensel Germany Art Competitions 1880 1969
144 Jim Herberich United States Bobsleigh 1963
145 John Herety Great Britain Cycling 1958
146 Thomas Hewitt Ireland Shooting 1950
147 Alfred Hierl Germany Art Competitions 1910 1950
148 Creth Hines United States Athletics 1906 1982
149 Karlo Hmeljak Slovenia Sailing 1983
150 Holger Hocke West Germany Rowing 1945
151 Dorli Hofrichter Austria Athletics 1935
152 Bill Holland United States Athletics 1874 1930
153 Nicklas Holm Denmark Sailing 1981
154 Jerzy Homziuk Poland Athletics 1949
155 Wissem Hosni Tunisia Athletics 1985
156 Zoltan Hospodar Romania Water Polo 1933
157 Sultan-Akhmed Ibragimov Russia Boxing 1975
158 Christian Ilmoni Finland Sailing 1918 2008
159 Kenzo Izutsu Japan Swimming 1941
160 Oula Jääskeläinen Finland Figure Skating 1969
161 Evan Jager United States Athletics 1989
162 Iva Janečková Czech Republic Cross Country Skiing 1984
163 Abdulieh Janneh Gambia Athletics 1970
164 Robert Jaworski Philippines Basketball 1946
165 Jeong Mi-Ja South Korea Athletics 1970
166 Hitomi Jinno Japan Swimming 1937
167 Jaroslav Jirkovský Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1891 1966
168 Alfonso Jones Mexico Archery 1951
169 Isabelle Jordansson Sweden Ice Hockey 1991
170 Alexander Juhasz Canada Water Polo 1958
171 Juris Kalniņš Soviet Union Basketball 1938 2010
172 Kiyomi Kato Japan Wrestling 1948
173 Eddie Kelliher Ireland Sailing 1920
174 Gerard Kemkers Netherlands Speed Skating 1967
175 Ruth Kerr Canada Swimming 1916 1974
176 Alajos Keserű Hungary Water Polo 1905 1965
177 Outi Kettunen Finland Biathlon 1978
178 Kim Eun-Ha South Korea Tennis 1975
179 Yevgeny Klevtsov Soviet Union Cycling 1929 2003
180 Marthe Koala Burkina Faso Athletics 1994
181 Georges Koffi Congo (Brazzaville) Boxing 1956
182 Marina Köhncke Germany Equestrianism 1968
183 Tanya Koleva-Stefanova Bulgaria Athletics 1972
184 Dimitrios Kostakos Greece Fencing 1978
185 Valery Kotov Soviet Union Speed Skating 1939
186 Nadezhda Kovalevich Soviet Union Canoeing 1969
187 Kallinikos Kreangka Greece Table Tennis 1972
188 David Kreiner Austria Nordic Combined 1981
189 Nataliya Kuchinskaya Soviet Union Gymnastics 1949
190 Õnne Kurg Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1973
191 Petra Kvitová Czech Republic Tennis 1990
192 Kyaw Shein Myanmar Shooting 1938
193 Raúl Labbate Argentina Cycling 1952
194 Patrick Lachaud France Bobsleigh 1954
195 Bertil Larsson Sweden Sailing 1954
196 Paulette Laurent France Athletics 1926
197 Félipe Leal Chile Rowing 1982
198 David Lee United States Volleyball 1982
199 Lee Ho-Seong South Korea Fencing 1968
200 Lee In-Pyo South Korea Basketball 1943
201 Lee Jae-Su South Korea Swimming 1968
202 Lee Jong-Min South Korea Swimming 1982
203 Raúl León Cuba Rowing 1970
204 Laura Letrari Italy Swimming 1989
205 Li Baolian China Athletics 1963
206 Erik Lindvall Sweden Athletics 1895 1973
207 Karel Lismont Belgium Athletics 1949
208 Liu Jing China Swimming 1990
209 Zibor Llanos Chile Rowing 1955
210 Eva Logar Slovenia Ski Jumping 1991
211 Luis López Spain Sailing 1955
212 Isidro Lorenzo Spain Shooting 1958
213 Herbert Loveitt Great Britain Rugby 1874 1909
214 Ada Lunardoni United States Gymnastics 1911 2003
215 Anders Lundqvist Sweden Ski Jumping 1951
216 Luvsangiin Buudai Mongolia Cycling 1940
217 Daniel Lyons United States Rowing 1958
218 Aurel Macarencu Romania Canoeing 1963
219 Juan José Madrigal Costa Rica Swimming 1974
220 Karlha Magliocco Venezuela Boxing 1986
221 Greta Magnusson Sweden Athletics 1929 1998
222 Leonidas Maleckis Lithuania Boxing 1966
223 Kazuo Mano Japan Fencing 1940
224 Marlo Marcheco Cuba Canoeing 1963
225 Miguel Margalef Uruguay Cycling 1956
226 Vasile Mariuţan Romania Boxing 1935 1999
227 Karl Markt Austria Cycling 1980
228 Yelena Matiyevskaya Soviet Union Rowing 1961
229 Yayoi Matsumoto Japan Swimming 1990
230 Katsumi Matsumura Japan Volleyball 1944
231 Viktor Mazanov Soviet Union Swimming 1947
232 Laura McCabe United States Cross Country Skiing 1966
233 Ben McLaren Canada Shooting 1881
234 Grigory Menshenin Russia Cross Country Skiing 1969
235 Iryna Merkushina Ukraine Biathlon 1968
236 Chaabane Merzekane Algeria Football 1959
237 Max Metzker Australia Swimming 1960
238 Krzysztof Miętus Poland Ski Jumping 1991
239 Artour Mikaelian Greece Boxing 1970
240 Bartosz Mikos Poland Archery 1980
241 Marko Milenkovič Slovenia Swimming 1976
242 Aleksey Mishin Soviet Union Figure Skating 1941
243 Federico Moreira Uruguay Cycling 1961
244 Carol Moseke United States Athletics 1945
245 Ahmed Moustafa Egypt Football 1940
246 Thalia Munro United States Water Polo 1982
247 Pirjo Muranen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1981
248 Marie-Theres Nadig Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1954
249 Tyler Nella Canada Alpine Skiing 1988
250 Hans Niclaus Germany Basketball 1914
251 Miguel Nido Puerto Rico Tennis 1963
252 Michael Nielsen Denmark Shooting 1975
253 Georg Niermann Germany Rowing 1937
254 Nils Nilsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1936
255 Rei Nishiyama Japan Softball 1984
256 Peter Nižný Slovakia Water Polo 1977
257 Sirkka Norrlund Finland Athletics 1943
258 Sándor Noszály Hungary Athletics 1940 2001
259 Ann O'Donnell United States Fencing 1947
260 Miho Oki Japan Cycling 1974
261 Poliana Okimoto Brazil Swimming 1983
262 Marjan Olyslager Netherlands Athletics 1962
263 Ranokhon Omonova Uzbekistan Swimming 1994
264 Thomas Ong Philippines Judo 1938
265 Hiroko Otsuka Japan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1967
266 Ludwig Ott West Germany Water Polo 1937
267 Ann Packer Great Britain Athletics 1942
268 Pierre Page Switzerland Athletics 1927
269 Kelly Parker Canada Football 1981
270 Peter Pass Great Britain Water Polo 1933
271 Robert Patterson South Africa Shooting 1875
272 Alina Pätz Switzerland Curling 1990
273 Pavel Pavlov Bulgaria Athletics 1952 2004
274 Otto Peltzer Germany Athletics 1900 1970
275 Hazdayi Penso Turkey Basketball 1914
276 Cristina Pereira Portugal Beach Volleyball 1968 2009
277 Rainer Philipp West Germany Ice Hockey 1950
278 José Manuel Pinillo Spain Swimming 1902 1968
279 Herbert Pöck Austria Ice Hockey 1957
280 Ed Podivinsky Canada Alpine Skiing 1970
281 Werner Potzernheim Germany Cycling 1927 2014
282 Christian Pravda Austria Alpine Skiing 1927 1994
283 Juan Prendes Cuba Handball 1955
284 Gaël Prévost France Archery 1994
285 Alejandro Puente Spain Alpine Skiing 1994
286 Udo Quellmalz East Germany, Germany Judo 1967
287 Francisco Quintero Mexico Football 1923 1979
288 Luca Radelić Croatia Sailing 1981
289 Annina Rajahuhta Finland Ice Hockey 1989
290 Tapio Rautavaara Finland Athletics 1915 1979
291 Malcolm Read Great Britain Hockey 1941
292 James Reid Great Britain Shooting 1875 1957
293 Marie-Thérèse Renard Belgium Athletics 1925
294 Hedwig Rieder Switzerland Fencing 1920
295 František Říha Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1935
296 Barry Robinson New Zealand Athletics 1937
297 Patricia Ross United States Cross Country Skiing 1959
298 Radu Sabău Romania Water Polo 1968
299 Víctor Sada Spain Basketball 1984
300 Inna Saienko Ukraine Athletics 1982
301 Cheryl Salisbury Australia Football 1974
302 Fernando San Isidro Spain Wrestling 1951
303 Frank Sanders, Jr. United States Ice Hockey 1949 2012
304 Willi Sandner Germany Speed Skating 1911 1984
305 Gabriella Santarelli Italy Gymnastics 1936
306 Rada Savić Yugoslavia Handball 1961
307 Michèle Schenk Switzerland Athletics 1974
308 Peter Schep Netherlands Cycling 1977
309 Karl Schnabl Austria Ski Jumping 1954
310 Gerry Schreck United States Sailing 1939
311 Herbert Schwarz West Germany Speed Skating 1953
312 Albert Séguin France Gymnastics 1891 1948
313 Antonio Serrano Spain Athletics 1965
314 Frederick Sherriff Great Britain Fencing 1889 1943
315 Andrey Shevchuk Unified Team Athletics 1970
316 João Silva Hong Kong Hockey 1937
317 Johanna Sjöberg Sweden Swimming 1978
318 Robert Sjursen Norway Gymnastics 1891 1965
319 Erwin Skamrahl West Germany Athletics 1958
320 Janina Skirlińska Poland Gymnastics 1907 1993
321 Lidiya Skoblikova Soviet Union Speed Skating 1939
322 John Snelling Great Britain Archery 1946
323 Carlos Sobrinho Brazil Rowing 1971
324 Gino Soldà Italy Cross Country Skiing 1907 1989
325 Bert Solomon Great Britain Rugby 1885 1961
326 Luis Soriano Dominican Republic Athletics 1929
327 Pasi Sormunen Finland Ice Hockey 1970
328 Jamileh Sorouri Iran Gymnastics 1950
329 Romedi Spada Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1925
330 Pornpim Srisurat Thailand Athletics 1968
331 Jonathan Stanbury Great Britain Fencing 1951
332 Hans Stangl Germany Art Competitions 1888 1963
333 Michelle Steele Australia Skeleton 1986
334 Johannes Stovers Netherlands Archery 1864 1915
335 Roman Štrba Slovakia Canoeing 1974
336 Koichi Sugawara Japan Bobsleigh 1950
337 Axel Svendsen Denmark Canoeing 1912 1995
338 Aleksey Sysoyev Russia Athletics 1985
339 József Szalai Hungary Athletics 1961
340 Mariusz Szyszko Poland Volleyball 1969
341 John Taft United States Ice Hockey 1954
342 Fred Taylor United States Cycling 1890 1968
343 Victor Thibault France Archery 1867
344 Candy Thomson Canada Hockey 1967
345 Tião Brazil Football 1948
346 Bill Tom United States Gymnastics 1923 2012
347 Tong Hui China Diving 1963
348 Carl-Axel Torén Sweden Equestrianism 1887 1961
349 Nesria Traki Tunisia Judo 1972
350 Likourgos Tsakonas Greece Athletics 1990
351 Helen Tucker-Jenkins Great Britain Triathlon 1984
352 Mazen Tuleimat Syria Wrestling 1952
353 Paride Tumburus Italy Football 1939
354 Yelena Tutachikova-Dostay Russia Archery 1969
355 Don Tytler Canada Sailing 1924 2005
356 Laura Unsworth Great Britain Hockey 1988
357 Dino Urbani Italy Fencing 1882 1958
358 Ken Vidler Australia Canoeing 1954
359 Raúl Villagómez Mexico Swimming 1950
360 George Watson Great Britain Art Competitions 1869 1934
361 Emily Wesutila Kenya Volleyball 1973
362 Mercy Wesutila Kenya Volleyball 1976
363 Campbell Whalley Great Britain Hockey 1941
364 David Wilkie Great Britain Swimming 1954
365 Demissie Wolde Ethiopia Athletics 1937
366 Michael Wolfgramm East Germany Rowing 1953
367 Clare Wood Great Britain Tennis 1968
368 Jimmy Wooley United States Judo 1949
369 Ruth Wysocki United States Athletics 1957
370 Eri Yamada Japan Softball 1984
371 Martin Yanakiev Bulgaria Rowing 1983
372 Greg Yelavich New Zealand Shooting 1957
373 Daniela Yordanova Bulgaria Athletics 1976
374 Zhang Hui China Short Track Speed Skating 1988
375 Zhen Wenhua China Athletics 1967
376 Zheng Chuanqi China Rowing 1984
377 Zhou Peishun China Weightlifting 1962
378 Raya Zin Aldden Syria Shooting 1988
379 Franc Žitnik Yugoslavia Canoeing 1941
380 Ladislav Žižka Czechoslovakia Biathlon 1945
381 Gianantonio Zopegni Italy Ice Hockey 1915 2003
382 Harry Zörnack East Germany Handball 1939