Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on March 7

Olympic Athletes Born on March 7

March 6 ▪ March 7 ▪ March 8 ▪ 

332 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Mohamed Abdel Ellah Egypt Shooting 1968
2 Mohamed Abdellah Egypt Shooting 1968
3 Guy Abrahams Panama Athletics 1953
4 Seppo Aho Finland Modern Pentathlon 1944
5 Danah Al-Nasrallah Kuwait Athletics 1988
6 Ricardo Aldabe Spain Swimming 1965
7 Mike Aljoe United States Bobsleigh 1964
8 Horacio Allegue Spain Rowing 1972
9 Roseanne Allen Canada Cross Country Skiing 1954 2009
10 Erling Andersen United States Cross Country Skiing 1905 1993
11 Neofitos Aresti Cyprus Judo 1958
12 Yuliya Arkhipova-Andreyeva Kyrgyzstan Athletics 1984
13 Albert Ayat France Fencing 1875 1935
14 Viorel Bălaş Romania Volleyball 1951
15 Ivar Ballangrud Norway Speed Skating 1904 1969
16 Hugo Ballin United States Art Competitions 1879 1956
17 Facinet Bangoura Guinea Swimming 1972
18 Adrien Barrier France Wrestling 1891
19 Kemal Başkır Turkey Weightlifting 1952
20 Piet Beets Netherlands Cycling 1900 1996
21 Samir Benchenaf Algeria Wrestling 1980
22 Maciej Bodnar Poland Cycling 1985
23 Ernest Bohr Denmark Hockey 1924
24 Nino Bolzoni Italy Rowing 1903 1972
25 Dante Boninfante Italy Volleyball 1977
26 Yevgeny Borisov Russia Athletics 1984
27 Manuel Borrega Spain Athletics 1970
28 Helmi Boxberger West Germany Swimming 1950
29 Luboš Brchel Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1920 1981
30 David Brisseault France Athletics 1969
31 Kristan Bromley Great Britain Skeleton 1972
32 Christiaan Brosch Netherlands Shooting 1878 1969
33 Greg Brown United States Ice Hockey 1968
34 Prospère Bruggeman Belgium Rowing 1873
35 Rachel Bugg Australia Diving 1989
36 Igor Bychkov Spain Athletics 1987
37 Byeon Nyeon-Ha South Korea Basketball 1980
38 Carlos Canepa Peru Swimming 1943
39 Giuseppe Capogrossi Italy Art Competitions 1900 1972
40 Roberto Caraciolo Mandje Equatorial Guinea Athletics 1982
41 Maurizio Carnino Italy Short Track Speed Skating, Speed Skating 1975
42 Ben Challenger Great Britain Athletics 1978
43 Chen Lin China Badminton 1977
44 Antonio Chocano Guatemala Fencing 1913 2009
45 Gilbert Choombe Zambia Boxing 1992
46 Anders Christensson Sweden Rowing 1973
47 Bruno Clausen Denmark Sailing 1912 1957
48 Eugene Coakley Ireland Rowing 1979
49 Archibald Crabbe Great Britain Bobsleigh 1903 1981
50 György Csányi Hungary Athletics 1922 1978
51 Günther Csar Austria Nordic Combined 1966
52 Mihály Csutorás Hungary Football 1912
53 Diogo da Silva Brazil Taekwondo 1982
54 Jiří Dadák Czechoslovakia Athletics 1926
55 Herman Dahlbäck Sweden Rowing 1891 1968
56 Fanta Dao Mali Athletics 1973
57 Yekaterina Davydenko Russia Handball 1989
58 Jules De Bisschop Belgium Rowing 1879 1955
59 Ricardo de Carvalho Brazil Rowing 1961
60 Louis-Marie de Jonghe d'Ardoye Belgium Equestrianism 1888
61 Albert De Schryver Belgium Boxing 1916
62 Moana Delle Germany Sailing 1989
63 Clare Dennis Australia Swimming 1916 1971
64 Szabolcs Detre Hungary Sailing 1947
65 Zsolt Detre Hungary Sailing 1947
66 Nadiya Didenko Ukraine Freestyle Skiing 1986
67 Michele Didoni Italy Athletics 1974
68 Parvez Diniar India Basketball 1954
69 Florence Dinichert Switzerland Modern Pentathlon 1977
70 Roman Dmitriyev Soviet Union Wrestling 1949 2010
71 Warren Dobson New Zealand Curling 1980
72 Aleksandr Dolgushin Soviet Union Water Polo 1946 2006
73 Domingos Maracanã Brazil Volleyball 1961
74 Dong Jinzhi China Alpine Skiing 1977
75 Wolfgang Dorasil Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1903 1964
76 Luis Doreste Spain Sailing 1961
77 Ashley Dove South Africa Baseball 1970
78 Alison Dozzo Canada Swimming 1968
79 Vladimir Drachov Russia, Belarus Biathlon 1966
80 Ginny Duenkel United States Swimming 1947
81 Milan Dvorščík Slovakia Cycling 1970
82 Jack Eastwood Canada Figure Skating 1908 1995
83 Anders Eide Norway Cross Country Skiing 1971
84 Ahmed El-Shamouty Egypt Volleyball 1962
85 Ivar Eriksen Norway Speed Skating 1942
86 Nathalie Even-Lancien France Cycling 1970
87 Fabi Brazil Volleyball 1980
88 Clair Fearnley Australia Athletics 1975
89 Jérôme Fernandez France Handball 1977
90 María Luisa Fernández Spain Gymnastics 1943
91 Mohamed Amin Fikry Egypt Shooting 1941
92 Elvio Flores Argentina Equestrianism 1939
93 Frank Flores Guam Swimming 1969
94 Jerry Fotheringill United States Figure Skating 1942
95 Frederick Freake Great Britain Polo 1876 1950
96 Karlheinz Freiberger Germany, East Germany Hockey 1941
97 Anna-Lena Fritzon Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1965
98 Paolo Galletti Italy Swimming 1937
99 Laurent Gané France Cycling 1973
100 Aurelio García Spain Alpine Skiing 1947
101 Jaba Gelashvili Georgia Alpine Skiing 1993
102 Petar Georgiev Bulgaria Diving 1961
103 Charlotte Gilmartin Great Britain Short Track Speed Skating 1990
104 Freddie Gilroy Ireland Boxing 1936
105 Oscar González Argentina Table Tennis 1967
106 Edwin Grienauer Austria Art Competitions 1893 1964
107 Andrzej Gronowicz Poland Canoeing 1951
108 Arlette Grosso France Alpine Skiing 1937
109 Pål Grotnes Norway Ice Hockey 1977
110 Dumitru Grumezescu Romania Rowing 1949
111 Arvo Haavisto Finland Wrestling 1900 1977
112 Magnus Hallman Sweden Shooting 1883 1937
113 Fred Hammer Luxembourg Athletics 1930
114 András Hargitay Hungary Swimming 1956
115 Marina Hatzakis Australia Rowing 1972
116 Ryan Heckman United States Nordic Combined 1974
117 Karl-Heinz Helbing West Germany Wrestling 1957
118 Daniel Herberg Germany Curling 1974
119 Paul Herman United States Athletics 1941
120 Alison Herst Canada Canoeing 1971
121 Francisco Hervás Spain Volleyball 1962
122 Tim Hesse Ghana Athletics 1968
123 Michael Hiltner United States Cycling 1941
124 John Holt Australia Shooting 1931
125 Teruyasu Honma Japan Ice Hockey 1949
126 Jean-Baptiste Horn Luxembourg Gymnastics 1886 1957
127 Hou Yuzhu China Volleyball 1963
128 Daisuke Houki Japan Water Polo 1961
129 Dan Howe Canada Canoeing 1971
130 Huang Hong China Handball 1980
131 Bruno Hubschmid Switzerland Cycling 1950
132 Mia Hundvin Norway Handball 1977
133 Rodrigo Ideus Colombia Rowing 1987
134 Allan Ingraham Bahamas Athletics 1962
135 Brian Jamieson United States Rowing 1969
136 Jang Sin-Gwon South Korea Athletics 1983
137 Øystein Jarlsbo Norway Ice Hockey 1961
138 Jiao Liuyang China Swimming 1990
139 Jonatan Johansson Sweden Snowboarding 1980 2006
140 Gustaf Johnsson Sweden Gymnastics 1890 1959
141 Diane Jones Canada Athletics 1951
142 Vivian Joseph United States Figure Skating 1948
143 Eric Kaiser Germany Athletics 1971
144 Olli-Pekka Karjalainen Finland Athletics 1980
145 Mohamed Khodavand Iran Cycling 1950
146 Kil Son-Hui North Korea Football 1986
147 Kim Tae-U South Korea Wrestling 1962
148 Kim Yong-Ae North Korea Football 1983
149 Luka Klasinc Slovenia Figure Skating 1973
150 Arvid Knöppel Sweden Shooting 1867 1925
151 Takanori Kono Japan Nordic Combined 1969
152 Valentin Kononen Finland Athletics 1969
153 Maria Kornek Poland Hockey 1960
154 Jerzy Koryciak Poland Cross Country Skiing 1954
155 Kalevi Kostiainen Finland Sailing 1967
156 Jan Kostrba Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1910
157 Andreas Kouvelogiannis Greece Athletics 1939
158 Vladimir Kozlov Soviet Union Bobsleigh 1958
159 Michael Kühne Germany Diving 1971
160 Mark Kumpel United States Ice Hockey 1961
161 Christian Künast Germany Ice Hockey 1971
162 Nathalie Lam Mauritius Swimming 1973
163 George Larner Great Britain Athletics 1875 1949
164 Anne Marie Lauck United States Athletics 1969
165 Börje Leander Sweden Football 1918 2003
166 Lee Seong-Jin South Korea Archery 1985
167 Lei Sheng China Fencing 1984
168 Viktoriya Leleka Ukraine Basketball 1973
169 Willem Leloux Netherlands Wrestling 1893 1960
170 Charles Leveille United States Speed Skating 1983
171 Li Ching Hong Kong Table Tennis 1975
172 Li Un-Hwa North Korea Shooting 1950
173 Liang Xin China Basketball 1975
174 Krystyna Liberda Poland Biathlon 1968
175 Maria Lindström Sweden Tennis 1963
176 Ed Ling Great Britain Shooting 1983
177 Liu Guozheng China Table Tennis 1980
178 César Lizano Costa Rica Athletics 1982
179 Lino Ljubičić Yugoslavia Rowing 1911
180 Jorge Llambí Argentina Equestrianism 1939
181 Hermann Lotter Germany Swimming 1940 2013
182 Lucila Brazil Handball 1976
183 Fred Lüthi Switzerland Athletics 1930
184 Ivar Lykke Denmark Football 1889 1955
185 Bjørn Maaseide Norway Beach Volleyball 1968
186 Pirkko Määttä Finland Cross Country Skiing 1959
187 Douglas Mackintosh Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1931
188 Bill MacMillan Canada Ice Hockey 1943
189 Agnaldo Magalhães Brazil Boxing 1976
190 Raghd Magdy Egypt Table Tennis 1983
191 Ibrahim Mahallame Syria Football 1949
192 Jakub Makovička Czech Republic Rowing 1981
193 Vladimir Malyavin Turkmenistan, Russia Athletics 1973
194 Ole Mannonen Finland Modern Pentathlon 1930
195 Ana Manso Spain Gymnastics 1966
196 Dušan Maravić Yugoslavia Football 1939
197 Stefano Margotti Italy Shooting 1900
198 Pasquale Marigliano Italy Rowing 1965
199 Gigi Marvin United States Ice Hockey 1987
200 Friederike Matejka Austria Luge 1943
201 Stanley McMeekan Great Britain Basketball 1925 1971
202 Sydney McMeekan Great Britain Basketball 1925 1991
203 Beat Meier Switzerland Biathlon 1959
204 Włodzimierz Mejsak Poland Diving 1945
205 Félix Mendizábal Spain Athletics 1891 1959
206 Mohamed Meziane Morocco Weightlifting 1967
207 Terry Milligan Ireland Boxing 1930 2002
208 Mineiro Brazil Handball 1970
209 Gheorghe Mirea Romania Shooting 1908
210 Pyotr Moiseyev Russia Bobsleigh 1986
211 Leire Morlans Spain Alpine Skiing 1987
212 Hans Müller Switzerland Figure Skating 1931
213 Tetiana Muntian Soviet Union Archery 1968
214 Yukie Nakayama Japan Shooting 1979
215 Michel Nédélec France Cycling 1940 2009
216 Jeppe Bøje Nielsen Denmark Swimming 1974
217 Jonas Nilsson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1963
218 Nedim Nišić Bosnia and Herzegovina Swimming 1984
219 Manuel Noriega Mexico Hockey 1950
220 Kurt Nyman Finland Sailing 1941
221 Alex O'Brien United States Tennis 1970
222 Ernst Ocwirk Austria Football 1926 1980
223 Reizo Ohira Japan Basketball 1935
224 Reed Oldershaw Canada Canoeing 1951
225 Nelson Oñate Cuba Shooting 1943
226 Aleksandra Opachanova Kazakhstan Rowing 1989
227 Mustafa Osmanlı Turkey Cycling 1920
228 Kamil Özdağ Turkey Wrestling 1953
229 Kiril Pandov Bulgaria Short Track Speed Skating 1983
230 Park Yeong-Ja South Korea Rowing 1975
231 Nipon Pensuvabharp Thailand Athletics 1941
232 Martín Perarnau Spain Athletics 1955
233 Per-Anders Persson Sweden Bobsleigh 1953
234 Ulrika Persson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1975
235 Martin Pfurtscheller Austria Biathlon 1968
236 Daniel Plaza Spain Athletics 1966
237 Luděk Pojezný Czechoslovakia Rowing 1937
238 Florin Pripici Romania Cross Country Skiing 1995
239 Mohamed Ramadan Egypt Handball 1984
240 José Ángel Ramos Cuba Water Polo 1964
241 Quique Ramos Spain Football 1956
242 Eduard Rapp Soviet Union Cycling 1951
243 Elshod Rasulov Uzbekistan Boxing 1986
244 Lidia Redondo Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1992
245 Javier Revuelta Spain Equestrianism 1957
246 Maximiliano Richeze Argentina Cycling 1983
247 Cornelius Righter United States Rugby 1897 1985
248 John Ripard Malta Sailing 1930
249 Glenda Robertson Australia Swimming 1961
250 Humberto Rodríguez Mexico Boxing 1969
251 Thurlow Rogers United States Cycling 1960
252 Rūdolfs Ronis Latvia Wrestling 1897 1970
253 Graeme Rootham Australia Athletics 1948
254 Sandro Rosati Italy Judo 1958
255 Mark Rowland Great Britain Athletics 1963
256 Lizeth Rueda Mexico Swimming 1994
257 Rolf Ruff Switzerland Equestrianism 1919
258 Christel Rupke Germany Swimming 1919 1998
259 Zdeněk Rylich Czechoslovakia Basketball 1931
260 Luís Manuel Sá Portugal Athletics 1981
261 Nurfitriyana Saiman-Lantang Indonesia Archery 1962
262 Sergej Šalamon Slovenia Athletics 1975
263 Mitsuo Sanami Japan Shooting 1937
264 Imre Sátori Hungary Football 1937 2010
265 Andrey Savenkov Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1975
266 Gerlinde Schönbauer Austria Figure Skating 1948
267 Willy Schröder Germany Athletics 1912 1990
268 Danielle Scott Australia Freestyle Skiing 1990
269 Tania Seino Cuba Basketball 1973
270 Larry Semillano Philippines Boxing 1976
271 Aukusti Sihvola Finland Wrestling 1895 1947
272 Petr Šmejc Czech Republic Nordic Combined 1978
273 Vladimir Smirnov Soviet Union, Unified Team, Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1964
274 Yevheniya Snihur Ukraine Athletics 1984
275 Galina Sofina Soviet Union Athletics 1942
276 Manuela Sossi Italy Sailing 1972
277 Francois Sowa Luxembourg Boxing 1937
278 Ljubiša Spajić Yugoslavia Football 1926 2004
279 Jim Spivey United States Athletics 1960
280 James Stark Great Britain Athletics 1885 1929
281 Boris Stavrev Bulgaria Fencing 1935 2003
282 Nenad Stekić Yugoslavia Athletics 1951
283 Markus Steuerwald Germany Volleyball 1989
284 Hubert Stevens United States Bobsleigh 1890 1950
285 Tomasz Stocki Poland Sailing 1953
286 Oleksandr Streltsov Ukraine Bobsleigh 1975
287 Per August Stridfeldt Sweden Shooting 1872 1942
288 Mihai Şulţ Romania Wrestling 1933
289 Antal Szendey Hungary Rowing 1915 1994
290 Gabriella Szűcs Hungary Water Polo 1988
291 Mathias Tallberg Finland Sailing 1960
292 Mario Tambini Italy Gymnastics 1892
293 Jack Taylor Great Britain Wrestling 1932
294 Dean Thackwray United States Athletics 1933 2003
295 Silviya Topalova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1964
296 Július Torma Czechoslovakia Boxing 1922 1991
297 Ian Tutty Australia Rowing 1937
298 Fabio Valguarnera Italy Wrestling 1967
299 Hein van Garderen South Africa Fencing 1969
300 Bice Vanzetta Italy Cross Country Skiing 1961
301 Tomás Varela Cuba Hockey 1948
302 Mary Vaughan Ireland Archery 1953
303 Gerardo Vera Venezuela Swimming 1955
304 Joe Verdeur United States Swimming 1926 1991
305 Alejandro Verga Argentina Hockey 1959
306 Anton Versluijs Netherlands Art Competitions 1893 1982
307 Enrique Villaplana Spain Athletics 1914
308 Daniela Vlaeva Bulgaria Short Track Speed Skating 1976
309 Anastasiya Vlasenko Belarus Synchronized Swimming 1980
310 Jacqueline Vogt Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1969
311 Kathy Vogt Canada Speed Skating 1959
312 Vladimir Volkov Soviet Union Athletics 1921 1986
313 Friedrich von Löffelholz West Germany Cycling 1953
314 Fitz Walker Great Britain Wrestling 1959
315 Wang Chi Chinese Taipei Swimming 1970
316 Wang Jingpin China Athletics 1987
317 U Zaw Weik India Weightlifting 1911
318 Siggi Wentz West Germany Athletics 1960
319 Ralf Wienand West Germany Canoeing 1963
320 Todd Williams United States Athletics 1969
321 František Wirth Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1915 2003
322 Marie-Ange Wirtz Seychelles Athletics 1963
323 Aleksandr Yelizarov Soviet Union Biathlon 1952
324 Yun Nam-Ho South Korea Rowing 1969
325 Vladimír Zábrodský Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1923
326 Willi Zacharias Romania Alpine Skiing, Cross Country Skiing, Handball 1914 2006
327 Ibrahim Zaher Egypt Water Polo 1982
328 Mitja Zastrow Netherlands Swimming 1977
329 Aleksey Zelensky Unified Team, Russia Luge 1971
330 Zhang Jingkun China Beach Volleyball 1973
331 Zhang Shuang China Ice Hockey 1987
332 Natko Zrnčić-Dim Croatia Alpine Skiing 1986