Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on March 6

Olympic Athletes Born on March 6

March 5 ▪ March 6 ▪ March 7 ▪ 

367 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Inga Abitova Russia Athletics 1982
2 Leslie Ablett Great Britain Water Polo 1904 1952
3 Carlos Adsera Spain Alpine Skiing 1946
4 José Agut Spain Hockey 1961
5 Koku Ahiaku Togo Cycling 1963
6 Yerdos Akhmadiyev Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1985
7 Attiya Al-Qahtani Saudi Arabia Athletics 1953
8 Yuliya Aleksandrova Russia Rowing 1979
9 Fouad Ali Egypt Wrestling 1936
10 Vítor Almeida Portugal Athletics 1970
11 Arturo Amos Argentina Gymnastics 1927 1999
12 An Dal-Ho South Korea Boxing 1963
13 Liliana Arigoni Argentina Athletics 1963
14 Jake Arrieta United States Baseball 1986
15 Norman Arthur Great Britain Equestrianism 1931
16 Ainhoa Artolazábal Spain Cycling 1972
17 Maryam Arzouqi Kuwait Shooting 1987
18 Richard Audoly France Swimming 1943
19 Hiwot Ayalew Ethiopia Athletics 1990
20 Georgiy Balakshin Russia Boxing 1980
21 Mikhail Balenkov Soviet Union Rowing 1940 1995
22 Larry Barbiere United States Swimming 1951
23 Jim Barclay New Zealand Hockey 1933
24 Bengt Baron Sweden Swimming 1962
25 Richard Barraclough Great Britain Wrestling 1943
26 Rafael Batista Puerto Rico Shooting 1951
27 Stefano Battistelli Italy Swimming 1970
28 Dotsie Bausch United States Cycling 1973
29 Betty Becker-Pinkston United States Diving 1903 1989
30 Friederike Belcher Germany Sailing 1982
31 Eric Bigby Australia Athletics 1940
32 Bob Birrell Great Britain Athletics 1938
33 Molla Bjurstedt-Mallory Norway Tennis 1884 1959
34 Wilf Bleaden Great Britain Athletics 1887 1965
35 Julia Bleck Germany Sailing 1985
36 Rune Blomqvist Sweden Canoeing 1925 2010
37 Gerhard Bock Germany Shooting 1879
38 Wendy Boglioli United States Swimming 1955
39 Ernst Böhm Germany Art Competitions 1890 1963
40 Pietro Borsetti Italy Gymnastics 1882 1955
41 András Botos Hungary Boxing 1952
42 Didier Bouvet France Alpine Skiing 1961
43 Diana Box Spain Handball 1971
44 Sergey Brener Uzbekistan Freestyle Skiing 1971
45 Kajetan Broniewski Poland Rowing 1963
46 Tami Bruce United States Swimming 1967
47 Yoav Bruck Israel Swimming 1972
48 Thomas Brunold Switzerland Canoeing 1969
49 Giancarlo Brusati Italy Fencing 1910 2001
50 Maurice Buffière France Basketball 1934
51 Bruno Bulić Yugoslavia Cycling 1958
52 Russell Butler Australia Diving 1968
53 Zlatko Bužina Croatia Rowing 1966
54 Lars Børgesen Denmark Swimming 1954
55 Dailis Caballero Cuba Athletics 1988
56 Elisa Calsi Italy Gymnastics 1937
57 Hans Candrian Switzerland Bobsleigh 1938 1999
58 Giulio Capitanio Italy Cross Country Skiing 1952
59 Carlos Cardet Cuba Cycling 1951
60 Piero Carletto Italy Rowing 1963
61 Gioacchino Cascone Italy Rowing 1972
62 José Castillo Cuba Diving 1911
63 Gheorghe Cefan Romania Athletics 1947
64 Chan Joseph Singapore Sailing 1949
65 Chang Myung-Su South Korea Figure Skating 1956
66 Rolando Chang Cuba Weightlifting 1946
67 Chao Lu China Boxing 1970
68 Chen Jing China Athletics 1976
69 Chen Kung-Liang Chinese Taipei Modern Pentathlon 1964
70 Nataliya Chernova Russia Trampolining 1976
71 Rita Chikwelu Nigeria Football 1988
72 Arcangelo Chiocchetti Italy Cross Country Skiing 1921
73 Choi Yeong-Gil South Korea Wrestling 1942
74 Patrick Connolly-Carew Ireland Equestrianism 1938
75 Ian Cooke Australia Hockey 1952
76 Egidio Cosentino Italy Hockey 1927
77 Robert Crawshaw Great Britain Swimming, Water Polo 1869 1952
78 Paola Croce Italy Volleyball 1978
79 Imre Csík Hungary Alpine Skiing 1912 1964
80 Nikica Cukrov Yugoslavia Football 1954
81 Donald Currie Australia Hockey 1935
82 Ann Curtis United States Swimming 1926 2012
83 Lígia da Silva Brazil Table Tennis 1981
84 María Fernanda de la Fuente Mexico Rowing 1955
85 Romain De Loof Belgium Cycling 1941
86 Peter Dean United States Sailing 1951
87 Ronnie Delany Ireland Athletics 1935
88 Gaston Delaplane France Cycling, Rowing 1882 1977
89 Antoine Dénériaz France Alpine Skiing 1976
90 Julien Depuychaffray France Wrestling 1907
91 Peter Dignan New Zealand Rowing 1955
92 Karel Dormans Netherlands Rowing 1975
93 James Dorrian United States Football 1931
94 Rainer Dörrzapf West Germany Weightlifting 1950
95 Farid Dosaiev Soviet Union Swimming 1933
96 Walter Dossenbach Switzerland Weightlifting 1922
97 Derek Drouin Canada Athletics 1990
98 Luis Duggan Argentina Polo 1906 1987
99 Maria Dunn Guam Wrestling 1986
100 Iliya Dzhivondov Bulgaria Athletics 1978
101 Abdel Krim El-Hadrioui Morocco Football 1972
102 Trine Elvstrøm-Myralf Denmark Sailing 1962
103 Hannah England Great Britain Athletics 1987
104 Marina Erakovic New Zealand Tennis 1988
105 Patricio Etcheverry Chile Athletics 1943
106 Ahmad Faraj United Arab Emirates Swimming 1966
107 István Fehér Hungary Wrestling 1954
108 Andreas Felder Austria Ski Jumping 1962
109 Eduardo Fereda Venezuela Diving 1926
110 Francisco Javier Fernández Spain Athletics 1977
111 Manuel Fernández Mexico Hockey 1948
112 Dick Fosbury United States Athletics 1947
113 Dumitru Frăţilă Romania Alpine Skiing, Cross Country Skiing 1926 1988
114 Earl Fuller United States Athletics 1904 1956
115 Marc-Antoine Gagnon Canada Freestyle Skiing 1991
116 Fritz Gaiser Germany Cross Country Skiing 1907
117 Karen Gallardo Chile Athletics 1984
118 Stanisław Gąsienica Daniel Poland Ski Jumping 1951
119 Giovanni Gasperini Italy Gymnastics 1886
120 Richard Gay France Freestyle Skiing 1971
121 Karl Geiger Austria Sailing 1941
122 Rusena Gelanteh Indonesia Archery 1968
123 Peter Genders Australia Canoeing 1959
124 Imre Géra Hungary Cycling 1947
125 Rita Gildemeister East Germany Athletics 1947
126 Ruth Gilfillan Great Britain Swimming 1967
127 Marte Høie Gjefsen Norway Freestyle Skiing 1989
128 Hans Goldschmid Austria Cycling 1914
129 Ron Gower Australia Boxing 1929
130 Dick Gradley Great Britain Gymnastics 1932
131 David Griff Australia Alpine Skiing 1956
132 Agnes Griffith Grenada Athletics 1969
133 Christopher Grose-Hodge Great Britain Fencing 1924 1998
134 Leonardo Gula Argentina Boxing 1914
135 Dietmar Haaf Germany Athletics 1967
136 Ilmari Haimi Finland Equestrianism 1908 1979
137 Jam Handy United States Swimming 1886 1983
138 Uli Hänel West Germany Hockey 1957
139 Wolfgang Hanisch East Germany Athletics 1951
140 Jean Hansen Denmark Cycling 1932 1987
141 Andrew Harry Guyana Athletics 1968
142 Barbara Harwerth United States Volleyball 1941
143 Linn Haug Norway Snowboarding 1990
144 Niklas Henning Sweden Alpine Skiing 1964
145 Jake Herbert United States Wrestling 1985
146 Roberto Hernández Cuba Athletics 1967
147 Erika Hess Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1962
148 Paul Hix Great Britain Luge 1974
149 Josef Hones Austria Biathlon 1954
150 Maher Hreitani Syria Athletics 1954
151 Huang Wenyi China Rowing 1991
152 David Humble Canada Badminton 1967
153 Mickisha Hurley United States Volleyball 1975
154 Ralph Hutton Canada Swimming 1948
155 Yoshiyuki Ichihashi Japan Bobsleigh 1949
156 Igartua Spain Football 1950
157 Emma Igelström Sweden Swimming 1980
158 Kálmán Ihász Hungary Football 1941
159 Lindy Imgrund Australia Shooting 1976
160 André in het Veld Netherlands Swimming 1958
161 Megumi Ito Japan Synchronized Swimming 1966
162 John Jackson Great Britain Swimming 1946
163 Hugo Jahnke Sweden Gymnastics 1886 1939
164 Henning Lynge Jakobsen Denmark Canoeing 1962
165 Hernán Jansen Venezuela Fencing 1985
166 John January United States Football 1882 1917
167 Einer Jensen Denmark Boxing 1899 1976
168 Jeong Ji-Hae South Korea Handball 1985
169 Jan Jindra Czechoslovakia Rowing 1932
170 Leandro Jorge Mozambique Swimming 1978
171 Henning Jørgensen Denmark Cycling 1949
172 Bo Kaiser Sweden Sailing 1930
173 Chavalit Kamutchati Thailand Shooting 1937
174 Alena Kašová Czechoslovakia Basketball 1960
175 Manfred Kaufmann Brazil Sailing 1950
176 Thea Kellner Romania Fencing 1914
177 J. P. Kepka United States Short Track Speed Skating 1984
178 Kim Cheol-Seok South Korea Cycling 1960
179 Kim Chun-Ok North Korea Diving 1973
180 Kim Dong-Yeong South Korea Athletics 1980
181 Leslie King Trinidad and Tobago Cycling 1950 2009
182 Price King United States Athletics 1925
183 Servais Knaven Netherlands Cycling 1971
184 Tatyana Korshunova Soviet Union Canoeing 1956
185 Bedřich Koutný Czechoslovakia Boxing 1931
186 Yevgeny Kovalyov Russia Cycling 1989
187 Jaroslav Král Czechoslovakia Boxing 1948
188 Eric Krieger Austria Judo 1975
189 Laure Kuetey Benin Athletics 1971
190 Floé Kühnert Germany Athletics 1984
191 Benno Kuipers Netherlands Swimming 1974
192 Oleg Kulkov Russia Athletics 1978
193 Sahana Kumari India Athletics 1982
194 Marthe Lambert France Athletics 1936
195 Lester Lane United States Basketball 1932 1973
196 Marina Lapina Azerbaijan Athletics 1981
197 Jean Laroyenne France Fencing 1930 2009
198 Jian-Fang Lay Australia Table Tennis 1973
199 Lee Seung-Hun South Korea Speed Skating 1988
200 Suzette Lee Jamaica Athletics 1975
201 Heinz-Günther Lehmann Germany Swimming 1923 2006
202 Arthur Leighton Great Britain Hockey 1889 1939
203 Alfred Leiser Switzerland Athletics 1929
204 Jie Li Netherlands Table Tennis 1984
205 Liang Jiahong China Athletics 1988
206 Kari Liimo Finland Basketball 1944
207 Magnus Liljedahl United States Sailing 1954
208 Liu Yun China Handball 1982
209 Nenad Lončar Serbia and Montenegro Athletics 1981
210 Tomislav Lopatić Yugoslavia Biathlon 1963
211 Florin Lupeică Romania Fencing 1973
212 Hassan Madani Egypt Wrestling 1979
213 José Magnani Brazil Cycling 1913 1966
214 Blanca Manchón Spain Sailing 1987
215 Tomasz Marczyński Poland Cycling 1984
216 Olimpiu Marin Romania Shooting 1969
217 Yoshiyuki Matsuoka Japan Judo 1957
218 Stuart Mayes Great Britain Hockey 1937
219 Carla McGhee United States Basketball 1968
220 Cliff Meidl United States Canoeing 1966
221 Meng Lang China Cycling 1984
222 Lisa Mensink Netherlands Triathlon 1977
223 Bogdan Mihăilescu Romania Water Polo 1942
224 Kosmas Mikhalopoulos Greece Athletics 1966
225 György Mitró Hungary Swimming 1930 2010
226 Enga Mohamed Egypt Weightlifting 1985
227 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena South Africa Athletics 1985
228 Georganne Moline United States Athletics 1990
229 Bart Mollin Belgium Alpine Skiing 1981
230 Gyula Móri Hungary Wrestling 1914
231 Harold Morphy Great Britain Rowing 1902 1987
232 Agatha Morton Great Britain Tennis 1872 1962
233 Charles Moss Great Britain Cycling 1882 1963
234 Jack Mourioux France Cycling 1948
235 John Mullard Great Britain Rowing 1945
236 Dorin Munteanu Romania Alpine Skiing 1946
237 John Musa Zimbabwe Cycling 1950
238 Andrew Musgrave Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1990
239 Sayan Namwong Thailand Athletics 1975
240 George Newberry Great Britain Cycling 1917 1978
241 Peter Newton United States Canoeing 1970
242 Johnny Nguyen Australia Weightlifting 1975
243 Théodore Nkwayed Cameroon Weightlifting 1967
244 Zara Northover Jamaica Athletics 1984
245 Cathal O'Grady Ireland Boxing 1977
246 Shaquille O'Neal United States Basketball 1972
247 José Obial Philippines Swimming 1914
248 Tomeichi Ohura Japan Athletics 1896 1989
249 Enrique Ojeda Chile Shooting 1904
250 Nélson Oliveira Portugal Cycling 1989
251 Brian Olson United States Judo 1973
252 Eberechi Opara Nigeria Football 1976
253 Ferenc Orbán Hungary Athletics 1904 1989
254 Benny Östlund Sweden Shooting 1952
255 Sepp Paar Germany Wrestling 1913 1997
256 Petko Pantaleev Bulgaria Volleyball 1939
257 Eliseo Paolini San Marino Shooting 1947
258 Aleksey Pavlenko Russia Freestyle Skiing 1995
259 Víctor Peralta Argentina Boxing 1908 1995
260 Eduardo Pérez Mexico Swimming 1957
261 Víctor Pérez Cuba Weightlifting 1953
262 Marguerite Perrou France Athletics 1915
263 Siniša Peša Serbia and Montenegro Athletics 1973
264 Janez Petač Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1949 2011
265 Jesper Pilegaard Denmark Sailing 1964
266 Vyacheslav Plaksunov Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1968
267 Babsie Podestá Malta Water Polo 1912 2004
268 Wilfred Podestá Malta Water Polo 1912 1973
269 Werner Primm Germany Art Competitions 1904 1988
270 Kim Probst United States Synchronized Swimming 1981
271 Giulia Quintavalle Italy Judo 1983
272 Agnieszka Radwańska Poland Tennis 1989
273 Karl Rafreider Austria Cross Country Skiing 1917
274 Nina Ragettli Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1993
275 Gheorghe Raşovan Romania Wrestling 1955
276 Ed Red United States Athletics 1942
277 Gé Regter Netherlands Water Polo 1916 1987
278 Knudåge Riisager Denmark Art Competitions 1897 1974
279 Eileen Robinson Great Britain Archery 1951
280 Rodrigo Spain Football 1991
281 Peter Röhle West Germany Water Polo 1957
282 Witold Roman Poland Volleyball 1967
283 Kees Roovers Netherlands Art Competitions 1890 1978
284 Raymond Rosier Belgium Athletics 1924
285 Norm Rowe Canada Rowing 1926
286 Manfred Rulffs Germany Rowing 1935 2007
287 Yury Rybak Belarus Judo 1979
288 Lucas Saatkamp Brazil Volleyball 1986
289 Mojca Sagmeister Slovenia Swimming 1996
290 Juan Salamanca Chile Table Tennis 1967
291 Paula Saldanha Portugal Judo 1972
292 Sanjaajamtsyn Altantuyaa Mongolia Swimming 1976
293 Mario Scheiber Austria Alpine Skiing 1983
294 Josef Schimmer Austria Hockey 1923
295 Hans Schöchlin Switzerland Rowing, Art Competitions 1893 1978
296 Frank Schröder East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1962
297 Jürgen Schröder Germany Rowing 1940
298 Brad Schumacher United States Swimming, Water Polo 1974
299 Olga Sedakova Unified Team, Russia Synchronized Swimming 1972
300 Celina Seghi Italy Alpine Skiing 1920
301 Lotte Sejersted Norway Alpine Skiing 1995
302 Peter Sendel Germany Biathlon 1972
303 Sallyanne Short Great Britain Athletics 1968
304 Galina Sidorova Soviet Union Alpine Skiing 1945
305 Bruce Simpson Canada Athletics 1950
306 Judith Sirs Great Britain Swimming 1954
307 Gösta Sjöberg Sweden Diving 1896 1968
308 Minouche Smit Netherlands Swimming 1975
309 Alex Smith Great Britain Athletics 1988
310 Alayna Snell United States Virgin Islands Fencing 1961
311 Chris Spring Australia, Canada Bobsleigh 1984
312 Wolf Stadler West Germany Sailing 1947
313 Rositsa Stamenova Bulgaria Athletics 1955
314 Ralph Starr Great Britain Athletics 1903 1959
315 Christin Steuer Germany Diving 1983
316 Maike Stöckel Germany Hockey 1984
317 Petar Stoyanov Bulgaria Swimming 1960
318 Patrik Strenius Sweden Athletics 1972
319 Mikhail Studenetsky Soviet Union Basketball 1934
320 Joseph Stulac Canada Basketball 1935
321 Silvia Stump Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1953
322 Gabriela Doina Tănaşe Romania Handball 1979
323 Danial Temim Yugoslavia Athletics 1955
324 Nick Thoman United States Swimming 1986
325 Aileen Thomas Canada Fencing 1907
326 Linus Thörnblad Sweden Athletics 1985
327 Mihály Toma Hungary Wrestling 1948
328 Ioan Toman Romania Shooting 1959
329 Dmitry Tomashevich Uzbekistan Tennis 1974
330 Robyn Toomey New Zealand Hockey 1964
331 Milenko Topić Serbia and Montenegro Basketball 1969
332 Ernest Toussaint Luxembourg Boxing 1908 1942
333 Serhiy Tovstoplet Soviet Union Swimming 1937
334 Khristo Tsvetkov Bulgaria Basketball 1934
335 Lotfi Turki Tunisia Athletics 1975
336 Miki Uemura Japan Gymnastics 1986
337 Peter Utzschneider West Germany Bobsleigh 1946
338 Janne Väätäinen Finland Ski Jumping 1975
339 Erzsébet Valkai Hungary, Italy Water Polo 1979
340 Daniel Vargas Mexico Athletics 1984
341 Carl Veidahl Norway Shooting 1879 1974
342 João Vieira Portugal Athletics 1919
343 Danielle Villars Switzerland Swimming 1993
344 Konstantin Vishnyakov Russia Canoeing 1982
345 Ödön von Tersztyánszky Hungary Fencing 1890 1929
346 Dmitry Voskoboynikov Soviet Union Volleyball 1941 2001
347 Don Walchuk Canada Curling 1963
348 Edson Warner Canada Shooting 1930
349 Tammy Webb-Liley United States Volleyball 1965
350 John Welchli United States Rowing 1929
351 Darryl Wohlsen Australia Athletics 1973
352 Jan Wrzosek Poland Shooting 1895 1939
353 Brigitte Wujak East Germany Athletics 1955
354 Jenny Wylie United States Swimming 1957
355 Susie Wynne United States Figure Skating 1965
356 Noriko Yamashita Japan Volleyball 1945
357 Madeleine Yamechi Cameroon Weightlifting 1982
358 Yan Han China Figure Skating 1996
359 Yang Xiao China Rowing 1964
360 Sergey Yashin Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1962
361 Kiichi Yoshida Japan Swimming 1919
362 Yun Hyo-Jin South Korea Figure Skating 1959
363 Tahir Zaman Pakistan Hockey 1969
364 Robert Žbogar Slovenia Swimming 1989
365 Zhang Lin China Rowing 1983
366 Zhao Wei China Basketball 1963
367 Viktoriya Zhilinskayte Russia Handball 1989