Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on March 6

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on March 6

March 5 ▪ March 6 ▪ March 7 ▪ 

368 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Inga Abitova Russia Athletics 1982
2 Leslie Ablett Great Britain Water Polo 1904 1952
3 Carlos Adsera Spain Alpine Skiing 1946
4 José Agut Spain Hockey 1961
5 Koku Ahiaku Togo Cycling 1963
6 Yerdos Akhmadiyev Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1985
7 Attiya Al-Qahtani Saudi Arabia Athletics 1953
8 Yuliya Aleksandrova Russia Rowing 1979
9 Fouad Ali Egypt Wrestling 1936
10 Vítor Almeida Portugal Athletics 1970
11 Arturo Amos Argentina Gymnastics 1927 1999
12 An Dal-Ho South Korea Boxing 1963
13 Liliana Arigoni Argentina Athletics 1963
14 Jake Arrieta United States Baseball 1986
15 Norman Arthur Great Britain Equestrianism 1931
16 Ainhoa Artolazábal Spain Cycling 1972
17 Maryam Arzouqi Kuwait Shooting 1987
18 Richard Audoly France Swimming 1943
19 Hiwot Ayalew Ethiopia Athletics 1990
20 Georgiy Balakshin Russia Boxing 1980
21 Mikhail Balenkov Soviet Union Rowing 1940 1995
22 Larry Barbiere United States Swimming 1951
23 Jim Barclay New Zealand Hockey 1933
24 Ernie Barker Australia Equestrianism 1913 1996
25 Bengt Baron Sweden Swimming 1962
26 Richard Barraclough Great Britain Wrestling 1943
27 Rafael Batista Puerto Rico Shooting 1951
28 Stefano Battistelli Italy Swimming 1970
29 Dotsie Bausch United States Cycling 1973
30 Betty Becker-Pinkston United States Diving 1903 1989
31 Friederike Belcher Germany Sailing 1982
32 Eric Bigby Australia Athletics 1940
33 Bob Birrell Great Britain Athletics 1938
34 Molla Bjurstedt-Mallory Norway Tennis 1884 1959
35 Wilf Bleaden Great Britain Athletics 1887 1965
36 Julia Bleck Germany Sailing 1985
37 Rune Blomqvist Sweden Canoeing 1925 2010
38 Gerhard Bock Germany Shooting 1879
39 Wendy Boglioli United States Swimming 1955
40 Ernst Böhm Germany Art Competitions 1890 1963
41 Pietro Borsetti Italy Gymnastics 1882 1955
42 András Botos Hungary Boxing 1952
43 Didier Bouvet France Alpine Skiing 1961
44 Diana Box Spain Handball 1971
45 Sergey Brener Uzbekistan Freestyle Skiing 1971
46 Kajetan Broniewski Poland Rowing 1963
47 Tami Bruce United States Swimming 1967
48 Yoav Bruck Israel Swimming 1972
49 Thomas Brunold Switzerland Canoeing 1969
50 Giancarlo Brusati Italy Fencing 1910 2001
51 Maurice Buffière France Basketball 1934
52 Bruno Bulić Yugoslavia Cycling 1958
53 Russell Butler Australia Diving 1968
54 Zlatko Bužina Croatia Rowing 1966
55 Lars Børgesen Denmark Swimming 1954
56 Dailis Caballero Cuba Athletics 1988
57 Elisa Calsi Italy Gymnastics 1937
58 Hans Candrian Switzerland Bobsleigh 1938 1999
59 Giulio Capitanio Italy Cross Country Skiing 1952
60 Carlos Cardet Cuba Cycling 1951
61 Piero Carletto Italy Rowing 1963
62 Gioacchino Cascone Italy Rowing 1972
63 José Castillo Cuba Diving 1911
64 Gheorghe Cefan Romania Athletics 1947
65 Chan Joseph Singapore Sailing 1949
66 Chang Myung-Su South Korea Figure Skating 1956
67 Rolando Chang Cuba Weightlifting 1946
68 Chao Lu China Boxing 1970
69 Chen Jing China Athletics 1976
70 Chen Kung-Liang Chinese Taipei Modern Pentathlon 1964
71 Nataliya Chernova Russia Trampolining 1976
72 Rita Chikwelu Nigeria Football 1988
73 Arcangelo Chiocchetti Italy Cross Country Skiing 1921
74 Choi Yeong-Gil South Korea Wrestling 1942
75 Patrick Connolly-Carew Ireland Equestrianism 1938
76 Ian Cooke Australia Hockey 1952
77 Egidio Cosentino Italy Hockey 1927
78 Robert Crawshaw Great Britain Swimming, Water Polo 1869 1952
79 Paola Croce Italy Volleyball 1978
80 Imre Csík Hungary Alpine Skiing 1912 1964
81 Nikica Cukrov Yugoslavia Football 1954
82 Donald Currie Australia Hockey 1935
83 Ann Curtis United States Swimming 1926 2012
84 Lígia da Silva Brazil Table Tennis 1981
85 María Fernanda de la Fuente Mexico Rowing 1955
86 Romain De Loof Belgium Cycling 1941
87 Peter Dean United States Sailing 1951
88 Ronnie Delany Ireland Athletics 1935
89 Gaston Delaplane France Cycling, Rowing 1882 1977
90 Antoine Dénériaz France Alpine Skiing 1976
91 Julien Depuychaffray France Wrestling 1907
92 Peter Dignan New Zealand Rowing 1955
93 Karel Dormans Netherlands Rowing 1975
94 James Dorrian United States Football 1931
95 Rainer Dörrzapf West Germany Weightlifting 1950
96 Farid Dosaiev Soviet Union Swimming 1933
97 Walter Dossenbach Switzerland Weightlifting 1922
98 Derek Drouin Canada Athletics 1990
99 Luis Duggan Argentina Polo 1906 1987
100 Maria Dunn Guam Wrestling 1986
101 Iliya Dzhivondov Bulgaria Athletics 1978
102 Abdel Krim El-Hadrioui Morocco Football 1972
103 Trine Elvstrøm-Myralf Denmark Sailing 1962
104 Hannah England Great Britain Athletics 1987
105 Marina Erakovic New Zealand Tennis 1988
106 Patricio Etcheverry Chile Athletics 1943
107 Ahmad Faraj United Arab Emirates Swimming 1966
108 István Fehér Hungary Wrestling 1954
109 Andreas Felder Austria Ski Jumping 1962
110 Eduardo Fereda Venezuela Diving 1926
111 Francisco Javier Fernández Spain Athletics 1977
112 Manuel Fernández Mexico Hockey 1948
113 Dick Fosbury United States Athletics 1947
114 Dumitru Frăţilă Romania Alpine Skiing, Cross Country Skiing 1926 1988
115 Earl Fuller United States Athletics 1904 1956
116 Marc-Antoine Gagnon Canada Freestyle Skiing 1991
117 Fritz Gaiser Germany Cross Country Skiing 1907
118 Karen Gallardo Chile Athletics 1984
119 Stanisław Gąsienica Daniel Poland Ski Jumping 1951
120 Giovanni Gasperini Italy Gymnastics 1886
121 Richard Gay France Freestyle Skiing 1971
122 Karl Geiger Austria Sailing 1941
123 Rusena Gelanteh Indonesia Archery 1968
124 Peter Genders Australia Canoeing 1959
125 Imre Géra Hungary Cycling 1947
126 Rita Gildemeister East Germany Athletics 1947
127 Ruth Gilfillan Great Britain Swimming 1967
128 Marte Høie Gjefsen Norway Freestyle Skiing 1989
129 Hans Goldschmid Austria Cycling 1914
130 Ron Gower Australia Boxing 1929
131 Dick Gradley Great Britain Gymnastics 1932
132 David Griff Australia Alpine Skiing 1956
133 Agnes Griffith Grenada Athletics 1969
134 Christopher Grose-Hodge Great Britain Fencing 1924 1998
135 Leonardo Gula Argentina Boxing 1914
136 Dietmar Haaf Germany Athletics 1967
137 Ilmari Haimi Finland Equestrianism 1908 1979
138 Jam Handy United States Swimming 1886 1983
139 Uli Hänel West Germany Hockey 1957
140 Wolfgang Hanisch East Germany Athletics 1951
141 Jean Hansen Denmark Cycling 1932 1987
142 Andrew Harry Guyana Athletics 1968
143 Barbara Harwerth United States Volleyball 1941
144 Linn Haug Norway Snowboarding 1990
145 Niklas Henning Sweden Alpine Skiing 1964
146 Jake Herbert United States Wrestling 1985
147 Roberto Hernández Cuba Athletics 1967
148 Erika Hess Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1962
149 Paul Hix Great Britain Luge 1974
150 Josef Hones Austria Biathlon 1954
151 Maher Hreitani Syria Athletics 1954
152 Huang Wenyi China Rowing 1991
153 David Humble Canada Badminton 1967
154 Mickisha Hurley United States Volleyball 1975
155 Ralph Hutton Canada Swimming 1948
156 Yoshiyuki Ichihashi Japan Bobsleigh 1949
157 Igartua Spain Football 1950
158 Emma Igelström Sweden Swimming 1980
159 Kálmán Ihász Hungary Football 1941
160 Lindy Imgrund Australia Shooting 1976
161 André in het Veld Netherlands Swimming 1958
162 Megumi Ito Japan Synchronized Swimming 1966
163 John Jackson Great Britain Swimming 1946
164 Hugo Jahnke Sweden Gymnastics 1886 1939
165 Henning Lynge Jakobsen Denmark Canoeing 1962
166 Hernán Jansen Venezuela Fencing 1985
167 John January United States Football 1882 1917
168 Einer Jensen Denmark Boxing 1899 1976
169 Jeong Ji-Hae South Korea Handball 1985
170 Jan Jindra Czechoslovakia Rowing 1932
171 Leandro Jorge Mozambique Swimming 1978
172 Henning Jørgensen Denmark Cycling 1949
173 Bo Kaiser Sweden Sailing 1930
174 Chavalit Kamutchati Thailand Shooting 1937
175 Alena Kašová Czechoslovakia Basketball 1960
176 Manfred Kaufmann Brazil Sailing 1950
177 Thea Kellner Romania Fencing 1914
178 J. P. Kepka United States Short Track Speed Skating 1984
179 Kim Cheol-Seok South Korea Cycling 1960
180 Kim Chun-Ok North Korea Diving 1973
181 Kim Dong-Yeong South Korea Athletics 1980
182 Leslie King Trinidad and Tobago Cycling 1950 2009
183 Price King United States Athletics 1925
184 Servais Knaven Netherlands Cycling 1971
185 Tatyana Korshunova Soviet Union Canoeing 1956
186 Bedřich Koutný Czechoslovakia Boxing 1931
187 Yevgeny Kovalyov Russia Cycling 1989
188 Jaroslav Král Czechoslovakia Boxing 1948
189 Eric Krieger Austria Judo 1975
190 Laure Kuetey Benin Athletics 1971
191 Floé Kühnert Germany Athletics 1984
192 Benno Kuipers Netherlands Swimming 1974
193 Oleg Kulkov Russia Athletics 1978
194 Sahana Kumari India Athletics 1982
195 Marthe Lambert France Athletics 1936
196 Lester Lane United States Basketball 1932 1973
197 Marina Lapina Azerbaijan Athletics 1981
198 Jean Laroyenne France Fencing 1930 2009
199 Jian-Fang Lay Australia Table Tennis 1973
200 Lee Seung-Hun South Korea Speed Skating 1988
201 Suzette Lee Jamaica Athletics 1975
202 Heinz-Günther Lehmann Germany Swimming 1923 2006
203 Arthur Leighton Great Britain Hockey 1889 1939
204 Alfred Leiser Switzerland Athletics 1929
205 Jie Li Netherlands Table Tennis 1984
206 Liang Jiahong China Athletics 1988
207 Kari Liimo Finland Basketball 1944
208 Magnus Liljedahl United States Sailing 1954
209 Liu Yun China Handball 1982
210 Nenad Lončar Serbia and Montenegro Athletics 1981
211 Tomislav Lopatić Yugoslavia Biathlon 1963
212 Florin Lupeică Romania Fencing 1973
213 Hassan Madani Egypt Wrestling 1979
214 José Magnani Brazil Cycling 1913 1966
215 Blanca Manchón Spain Sailing 1987
216 Tomasz Marczyński Poland Cycling 1984
217 Olimpiu Marin Romania Shooting 1969
218 Yoshiyuki Matsuoka Japan Judo 1957
219 Stuart Mayes Great Britain Hockey 1937
220 Carla McGhee United States Basketball 1968
221 Cliff Meidl United States Canoeing 1966
222 Meng Lang China Cycling 1984
223 Lisa Mensink Netherlands Triathlon 1977
224 Bogdan Mihăilescu Romania Water Polo 1942
225 Kosmas Mikhalopoulos Greece Athletics 1966
226 György Mitró Hungary Swimming 1930 2010
227 Enga Mohamed Egypt Weightlifting 1985
228 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena South Africa Athletics 1985
229 Georganne Moline United States Athletics 1990
230 Bart Mollin Belgium Alpine Skiing 1981
231 Gyula Móri Hungary Wrestling 1914
232 Harold Morphy Great Britain Rowing 1902 1987
233 Agatha Morton Great Britain Tennis 1872 1962
234 Charles Moss Great Britain Cycling 1882 1963
235 Jack Mourioux France Cycling 1948
236 John Mullard Great Britain Rowing 1945
237 Dorin Munteanu Romania Alpine Skiing 1946
238 John Musa Zimbabwe Cycling 1950
239 Andrew Musgrave Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1990
240 Sayan Namwong Thailand Athletics 1975
241 George Newberry Great Britain Cycling 1917 1978
242 Peter Newton United States Canoeing 1970
243 Johnny Nguyen Australia Weightlifting 1975
244 Théodore Nkwayed Cameroon Weightlifting 1967
245 Zara Northover Jamaica Athletics 1984
246 Cathal O'Grady Ireland Boxing 1977
247 Shaquille O'Neal United States Basketball 1972
248 José Obial Philippines Swimming 1914
249 Tomeichi Ohura Japan Athletics 1896 1989
250 Enrique Ojeda Chile Shooting 1904
251 Nélson Oliveira Portugal Cycling 1989
252 Brian Olson United States Judo 1973
253 Eberechi Opara Nigeria Football 1976
254 Ferenc Orbán Hungary Athletics 1904 1989
255 Benny Östlund Sweden Shooting 1952
256 Sepp Paar Germany Wrestling 1913 1997
257 Petko Pantaleev Bulgaria Volleyball 1939
258 Eliseo Paolini San Marino Shooting 1947
259 Aleksey Pavlenko Russia Freestyle Skiing 1995
260 Víctor Peralta Argentina Boxing 1908 1995
261 Eduardo Pérez Mexico Swimming 1957
262 Víctor Pérez Cuba Weightlifting 1953
263 Marguerite Perrou France Athletics 1915
264 Siniša Peša Serbia and Montenegro Athletics 1973
265 Janez Petač Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1949 2011
266 Jesper Pilegaard Denmark Sailing 1964
267 Vyacheslav Plaksunov Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1968
268 Babsie Podestá Malta Water Polo 1912 2004
269 Wilfred Podestá Malta Water Polo 1912 1973
270 Werner Primm Germany Art Competitions 1904 1988
271 Kim Probst United States Synchronized Swimming 1981
272 Giulia Quintavalle Italy Judo 1983
273 Agnieszka Radwańska Poland Tennis 1989
274 Karl Rafreider Austria Cross Country Skiing 1917
275 Nina Ragettli Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1993
276 Gheorghe Raşovan Romania Wrestling 1955
277 Ed Red United States Athletics 1942
278 Gé Regter Netherlands Water Polo 1916 1987
279 Knudåge Riisager Denmark Art Competitions 1897 1974
280 Eileen Robinson Great Britain Archery 1951
281 Rodrigo Spain Football 1991
282 Peter Röhle West Germany Water Polo 1957
283 Witold Roman Poland Volleyball 1967
284 Kees Roovers Netherlands Art Competitions 1890 1978
285 Raymond Rosier Belgium Athletics 1924
286 Norm Rowe Canada Rowing 1926
287 Manfred Rulffs Germany Rowing 1935 2007
288 Yury Rybak Belarus Judo 1979
289 Lucas Saatkamp Brazil Volleyball 1986
290 Mojca Sagmeister Slovenia Swimming 1996
291 Juan Salamanca Chile Table Tennis 1967
292 Paula Saldanha Portugal Judo 1972
293 Sanjaajamtsyn Altantuyaa Mongolia Swimming 1976
294 Mario Scheiber Austria Alpine Skiing 1983
295 Josef Schimmer Austria Hockey 1923
296 Hans Schöchlin Switzerland Rowing, Art Competitions 1893 1978
297 Frank Schröder East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1962
298 Jürgen Schröder Germany Rowing 1940
299 Brad Schumacher United States Swimming, Water Polo 1974
300 Olga Sedakova Unified Team, Russia Synchronized Swimming 1972
301 Celina Seghi Italy Alpine Skiing 1920
302 Lotte Sejersted Norway Alpine Skiing 1995
303 Peter Sendel Germany Biathlon 1972
304 Sallyanne Short Great Britain Athletics 1968
305 Galina Sidorova Soviet Union Alpine Skiing 1945
306 Bruce Simpson Canada Athletics 1950
307 Judith Sirs Great Britain Swimming 1954
308 Gösta Sjöberg Sweden Diving 1896 1968
309 Minouche Smit Netherlands Swimming 1975
310 Alex Smith Great Britain Athletics 1988
311 Alayna Snell United States Virgin Islands Fencing 1961
312 Chris Spring Australia, Canada Bobsleigh 1984
313 Wolf Stadler West Germany Sailing 1947
314 Rositsa Stamenova Bulgaria Athletics 1955
315 Ralph Starr Great Britain Athletics 1903 1959
316 Christin Steuer Germany Diving 1983
317 Maike Stöckel Germany Hockey 1984
318 Petar Stoyanov Bulgaria Swimming 1960
319 Patrik Strenius Sweden Athletics 1972
320 Mikhail Studenetsky Soviet Union Basketball 1934
321 Joseph Stulac Canada Basketball 1935
322 Silvia Stump Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1953
323 Gabriela Doina Tănaşe Romania Handball 1979
324 Danial Temim Yugoslavia Athletics 1955
325 Nick Thoman United States Swimming 1986
326 Aileen Thomas Canada Fencing 1907
327 Linus Thörnblad Sweden Athletics 1985
328 Mihály Toma Hungary Wrestling 1948
329 Ioan Toman Romania Shooting 1959
330 Dmitry Tomashevich Uzbekistan Tennis 1974
331 Robyn Toomey New Zealand Hockey 1964
332 Milenko Topić Serbia and Montenegro Basketball 1969
333 Ernest Toussaint Luxembourg Boxing 1908 1942
334 Serhiy Tovstoplet Soviet Union Swimming 1937
335 Khristo Tsvetkov Bulgaria Basketball 1934
336 Lotfi Turki Tunisia Athletics 1975
337 Miki Uemura Japan Gymnastics 1986
338 Peter Utzschneider West Germany Bobsleigh 1946
339 Janne Väätäinen Finland Ski Jumping 1975
340 Erzsébet Valkai Hungary, Italy Water Polo 1979
341 Daniel Vargas Mexico Athletics 1984
342 Carl Veidahl Norway Shooting 1879 1974
343 João Vieira Portugal Athletics 1919
344 Danielle Villars Switzerland Swimming 1993
345 Konstantin Vishnyakov Russia Canoeing 1982
346 Ödön von Tersztyánszky Hungary Fencing 1890 1929
347 Dmitry Voskoboynikov Soviet Union Volleyball 1941 2001
348 Don Walchuk Canada Curling 1963
349 Edson Warner Canada Shooting 1930
350 Tammy Webb-Liley United States Volleyball 1965
351 John Welchli United States Rowing 1929
352 Darryl Wohlsen Australia Athletics 1973
353 Jan Wrzosek Poland Shooting 1895 1939
354 Brigitte Wujak East Germany Athletics 1955
355 Jenny Wylie United States Swimming 1957
356 Susie Wynne United States Figure Skating 1965
357 Noriko Yamashita Japan Volleyball 1945
358 Madeleine Yamechi Cameroon Weightlifting 1982
359 Yan Han China Figure Skating 1996
360 Yang Xiao China Rowing 1964
361 Sergey Yashin Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1962
362 Kiichi Yoshida Japan Swimming 1919
363 Yun Hyo-Jin South Korea Figure Skating 1959
364 Tahir Zaman Pakistan Hockey 1969
365 Robert Žbogar Slovenia Swimming 1989
366 Zhang Lin China Rowing 1983
367 Zhao Wei China Basketball 1963
368 Viktoriya Zhilinskayte Russia Handball 1989