Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on March 5

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on March 5

March 4 ▪ March 5 ▪ March 6 ▪ 

383 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Glen Abrahams Costa Rica Athletics 1962
2 Nelson Adams Puerto Rico Boxing 1967
3 Georgios Agrimanakis Greece Boxing 1949
4 Tai Agüero Cuba, Italy Volleyball 1977
5 Anastasiya Aksenova Russia Swimming 1990
6 Vladyslav Akymenko Soviet Union Sailing 1953
7 Maitha Al-Maktoum United Arab Emirates Taekwondo 1980
8 Jody Alderson United States Swimming 1935
9 Knut Alm Sweden Athletics 1889 1969
10 Erik Andersen Denmark Fencing 1919 1993
11 Jennifer Anson Palau Judo 1977
12 Louis Attrill Great Britain Rowing 1975
13 Jorge Luis Avellan Nicaragua Baseball 1972
14 Aziz Azim Morocco Football 1970
15 Geovany Baca Honduras Boxing 1971
16 George Baird United States Athletics 1907 2004
17 Eugen Balint Romania Gymnastics 1927
18 Enver Balkan Turkey Fencing 1902
19 Andrea Bari Italy Volleyball 1980
20 William Barnes Canada Shooting 1876 1925
21 Christine Barnetson Australia Swimming 1948
22 Yan Barthelemí Cuba Boxing 1980
23 Sajjad Barzi Iran Wrestling 1981
24 Fred Beck Great Britain Wrestling 1873
25 Florence Bell Ireland Alpine Skiing 1996
26 Maksim Belugin Russia Bobsleigh 1985
27 Larbi Ben Boudaoud France Judo 1974
28 Maria Bengtsson Sweden Badminton 1964
29 Bryan Berard United States Ice Hockey 1977
30 Letizia Bertoni Italy Athletics 1937
31 Volodymyr Bezsonov Soviet Union Football 1958
32 Pietro Bianchi Italy Gymnastics 1883 1965
33 Andrzej Biegalski Poland Boxing 1953
34 Frederik Bielefeldt Denmark Rowing 1880 1949
35 Daniel Birgmark Sweden Sailing 1973
36 Nicole Boegman-Staines Australia Athletics 1967
37 Zsuzsa Bokros-Török Hungary Volleyball 1947
38 Hubert Bourdy France Equestrianism 1957 2014
39 Claude Bourquard France Fencing 1937 2011
40 Victor Bovington Great Britain Rowing 1903
41 Ricardo José Boy Angola Judo 1964
42 Helga Braathen Norway Gymnastics 1953 1982
43 Jovana Brakočević Serbia Volleyball 1988
44 Dorothea Brandt Germany Swimming 1984
45 Janus Braspennincx Netherlands Cycling 1903 1977
46 Josef Brötzner Austria Wrestling 1945
47 Walter Brunner Italy Luge 1961
48 Alexandra Bujdoso Germany Fencing 1990
49 Ingemar Burgström Sweden Boxing 1926 1951
50 Stanley Butler Great Britain Cycling 1910 1993
51 Leszek Błażyński Poland Boxing 1949 1992
52 Juan Carlos Spain Weightlifting 1965
53 Bertil Carlsson Sweden Weightlifting 1901 1975
54 Lily Carlstedt-Kelsby Denmark Athletics 1926 2002
55 Susan Carscallen Canada Figure Skating 1955
56 Chae Ji-Hun South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1974
57 Karim Chammari Tunisia Sailing 1966
58 Chan Ya-Lin Chinese Taipei Badminton 1976
59 Georges Chappe France Cycling 1944
60 Jules Charpentier France Shooting 1879
61 Chen Kun China Baseball 1980
62 Chen Xiaodan China Diving 1974
63 Cheon In-Sik South Korea Canoeing 1968
64 Zakaria Chihab Lebanon Wrestling 1926
65 Choi Deok-Hun South Korea Wrestling 1976
66 Lavinia Chrystal Australia Alpine Skiing 1989
67 Ciáurriz Spain Football 1946
68 Ibrain Crombet Cuba Handball 1960
69 Judit Csabai Hungary Swimming 1973
70 Kazimierz Czarnecki Poland Weightlifting 1948
71 José de la Cruz Venezuela Boxing 1963
72 Walter de Paula Brazil Fencing 1916
73 Renato De Sanzuane Italy Water Polo 1925 1986
74 Yelizaveta Dementyeva Soviet Union Canoeing 1928
75 Wayne Denne South Africa Hockey 1976
76 Phyllis Dewar Canada Swimming 1916 1961
77 Gennaro Di Napoli Italy Athletics 1968
78 Zdeněk Douša Czechoslovakia Basketball 1947
79 Hana Doušová Czechoslovakia Basketball 1949
80 Niki Drpić Croatia Bobsleigh 1979
81 Timothy Drummond South Africa Hockey 1988
82 Du Li China Shooting 1982
83 Rola El-Haress Lebanon Swimming 1983
84 Saleh El-Said Syria Wrestling 1950
85 Elgin Elvais Palau Wrestling 1985
86 Delloreen Ennis-London Jamaica Athletics 1975
87 Zoltán Eötvös Hungary Speed Skating 1891 1936
88 Nils Eriksen Norway Football 1911 1975
89 Jef Eygel Belgium Basketball 1933 2005
90 Dominique Ezquerra Argentina Alpine Skiing 1977
91 Thierry Fabre France Judo 1982
92 Marcel Faure France Fencing 1905
93 Ivo Ferriano Italy Bobsleigh 1960
94 Martino Fill Italy Alpine Skiing 1939
95 Louis Finet Belgium Equestrianism 1894
96 Ottorino Flaborea Italy Basketball 1940
97 Megan Fonteno American Samoa Swimming 1993
98 Frank Forberger East Germany Rowing 1943 1998
99 Robert Förstemann Germany Cycling 1986
100 Ryan Franklin United States Baseball 1973
101 Helle Frederiksen Denmark Triathlon 1981
102 Gabriela Gaja Mexico Swimming 1972
103 Henrik Gál Hungary Wrestling 1947
104 Marco Galli Italy Water Polo 1957 1988
105 Denis Gaté France Rowing 1958
106 Detlef Gerstenberg East Germany Athletics 1957 1993
107 Abdul Ghafoor Afghanistan Athletics 1970
108 Ioan Gheorghiu Romania Ice Hockey 1947
109 Disa Gísladóttir Iceland Athletics 1961
110 Ludwig Goldbrunner Germany Football 1908 1981
111 Louis Gompers Netherlands Diving 1902 1981
112 Judith Grinham Great Britain Swimming 1939
113 Luigi Guido Italy Judo 1968
114 Hernán Gumy Argentina Tennis 1972
115 Béla Gyarmati Hungary Fencing 1942
116 Nihal Haddad Syria Boxing 1959
117 Hussein Haleem Maldives Athletics 1969
118 Erv Hall United States Athletics 1947
119 Megan Hall South Africa Triathlon 1974
120 Simon Hallenbarter Switzerland Biathlon 1979
121 Pekka Halme Finland Athletics 1927
122 Stanley Harris United States Hockey 1934
123 Derek Harrison Great Britain Cycling 1944
124 Michael Hayböck Austria Ski Jumping 1991
125 Ivan Heimschild Slovakia Alpine Skiing 1980
126 Mike Hessman United States Baseball 1978
127 Geoffrey Hett Great Britain Fencing 1909 1988
128 Johannes Heuckelbach Netherlands Boxing 1893 1976
129 Miyoko Hirose Japan Volleyball 1959
130 Ho Sun-Hui North Korea Football 1980
131 Georg Holzmann West Germany, Germany Ice Hockey 1961
132 Norbert Huda West Germany Diving 1950
133 Fiona Hughes Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1990
134 Anton Huiskes Netherlands Speed Skating 1928 2008
135 Israr Hussain Pakistan Swimming 1986
136 Art Hussey United States Golf 1882 1915
137 Gaetano Iannuzzi Italy Rowing 1972
138 Kirill Ikonnikov Russia Athletics 1984
139 Im Eun-Ju South Korea Athletics 1961
140 Fumiko Ito Japan Athletics 1940
141 Sergey Ivanov Russia Cycling 1975
142 Bob Jackson United States Swimming 1957
143 Jan Jacobsen Denmark Archery 1963
144 Jang Hye-Suk South Korea Volleyball 1955
145 Šarūnas Jasikevičius Lithuania Basketball 1976
146 Miroslava Jaškovská Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1955
147 Peter Jensen Denmark Trampolining 1980
148 Jeong Chung-Gu South Korea Speed Skating 1949
149 Jo Hye-Jeong South Korea Volleyball 1953
150 Glen Jobe, Jr. United States Biathlon 1951
151 Brian Johnson United States Athletics 1980
152 Jonathan Johnson United States Athletics 1982
153 Josef Jungmann Czechoslovakia Fencing 1888 1982
154 Blessing Kaku Nigeria Football 1978
155 Garry Kallos Canada Wrestling 1956
156 Erik Källström Sweden Football 1908 1997
157 Mahendran Kannan India Weightlifting 1964
158 Yalçın Karapınar Turkey Wrestling 1967
159 Bernd Karrenbauer East Germany Ice Hockey 1944
160 Renata Kasalová Czechoslovakia Table Tennis 1969
161 Mwana Bute Kasongo Congo (Kinshasa) Athletics 1964
162 Blaž Kavčič Slovenia Tennis 1987
163 Stanisław Kaźmierczak Poland Hockey 1950
164 İsmail Keleş Turkey Shooting 1988
165 Mohamed Khalil Egypt Water Polo 1939
166 Abdel Hadj Khallaf Allah Egypt Boxing 1946
167 Ali Khousrof Yemen Judo 1992
168 Nikolay Khristozov Bulgaria Shooting 1915
169 Kim Gyeong-Ae South Korea Athletics 1988
170 Kim Mi-Seon South Korea Hockey 1983
171 Kim Yeong-Ran South Korea Judo 1981
172 Suzanne Kirk Great Britain Rowing 1969
173 Jozef Klaassen Netherlands Rowing 1983
174 Estanislao Kocourek Argentina Athletics 1930
175 Prodromos Korkizoglou Greece Athletics 1975
176 Bohumil Kosour Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1913 1997
177 Ioannis Kourkourikis Greece Rowing 1971
178 Vitalij Kozlov Lithuania Athletics 1987
179 Nataliya Kushch-Mazuryk Ukraine Athletics 1983
180 Herberts Kušķis Latvia Ice Hockey 1913 1994
181 Yury Kutsenko Soviet Union Athletics 1952
182 Illia Kvasha Ukraine Diving 1988
183 Mika Laitinen Finland Ski Jumping 1973
184 Charles Lambert France Water Polo 1932 1990
185 John Hamed Larbi Sweden Boxing 1977
186 Kamel Larbi Algeria Judo 1976
187 Lee Ju-Hyeong South Korea Gymnastics 1973
188 Lee Sang-Eun South Korea Handball 1975
189 Lee Seon-Gu South Korea Volleyball 1952
190 Li Gwang-Sik North Korea Boxing 1970
191 Allan Lindsay Great Britain Athletics 1926
192 Kostas Linoxylakis Greece Football 1933
193 Mikhail Lipsky Russia Athletics 1982
194 Farkas Litkey Hungary Sailing 1966
195 Thor-Erik Lundby Norway Ice Hockey 1937
196 Martti Luomanen Finland Athletics 1907 1989
197 Roberto Maggioni Italy Cycling 1968
198 Clothilde Magnan France Fencing 1973
199 Riccardo Magni Italy Wrestling 1976
200 Floyd Manderson Great Britain Athletics 1961
201 Dino Mariani Italy Football 1893 1956
202 Evans Marie Seychelles Athletics 1983
203 Éva Marion France Canoeing 1925
204 Adriana Marmolejo Mexico Swimming 1982
205 Teófila Márquiz Venezuela Fencing 1932
206 Jan Martel France Art Competitions 1896 1966
207 Joël Martel France Art Competitions 1896 1966
208 Jorge Martí Spain Sailing 1930 1998
209 Andrés Martín Spain Boxing 1949
210 Paul Martin United States Ice Hockey 1981
211 Tomas Martinec Germany Ice Hockey 1976
212 Ghazi Saleh Marzouk Saudi Arabia Athletics 1951
213 Karina Masotta Argentina Hockey 1971
214 Salvatore Mastroieni Italy Athletics 1914
215 Randy Matson United States Athletics 1945
216 Noriko Matsuda Japan Volleyball 1952
217 Norihiko Matsumoto Japan Hockey 1944
218 Maung Rajan Myanmar Athletics 1935
219 Kathy McGahey United States Hockey 1960
220 Seamus McGrath Canada Cycling 1976
221 Bob McMillen United States Athletics 1928 2007
222 Rehaset Mehari Eritrea Athletics 1989
223 Filip Meirhaeghe Belgium Cycling 1971
224 Ahmed Mekkawi Egypt Football 1923 1996
225 Marq Mellor United States Hockey 1968
226 Marcello Miani Italy Rowing 1984
227 Vigilio Mich Italy Cross Country Skiing 1931
228 Sergey Mikhaylov Uzbekistan Boxing 1976
229 Sándor Miklós Hungary Ice Hockey 1915 1981
230 Elisabeth Mikula Austria Figure Skating 1951
231 Dušan Milo Slovakia Ice Hockey 1973
232 Tânia Miranda Brazil Athletics 1958
233 Kay Morley-Brown Great Britain Athletics 1963
234 Mouloud Moudakkar Morocco Football 1972
235 Thomas Müller West Germany Nordic Combined 1961
236 Walter Müller Switzerland Gymnastics 1940
237 Bruno N'Diaye Senegal Swimming 1969
238 Günter Nachtigall Germany Gymnastics 1930
239 Muhammad Nadeem Pakistan Hockey 1972
240 Kensuke Nagai Japan Football 1989
241 Leon Nahon South Africa Water Polo 1938
242 Katsuhiko Nakamizo Japan Rowing 1966
243 Ashleigh Nelson Australia Hockey 1987
244 Hana Nesvadbová Czechoslovakia Luge 1944
245 Sidney Newey Great Britain Athletics 1899 1966
246 Nguyễn Thị Hương Vietnam Swimming 1982
247 Nastasia Nichitov-Ionescu Romania Canoeing 1954
248 Leo Nielsen Denmark Cycling 1909 1968
249 Boris Nik'it'ini Soviet Union Swimming 1938 1984
250 Valentina Nikonova Soviet Union Fencing 1952
251 Adriano Niz Portugal Swimming 1985
252 Anderson Nocetti Brazil Rowing 1974
253 Emily Noor Netherlands Table Tennis 1971
254 Grigory Novak Soviet Union Weightlifting 1919 1980
255 Oguzoeme Nsenu Nigeria Athletics 1958
256 Nyamdondovyn Ganbold Mongolia Speed Skating 1973
257 Katrin Ofner Austria Freestyle Skiing 1990
258 İsmail Oğan Turkey Wrestling 1933
259 Fidelis Onye Som Nigeria Boxing 1945
260 Jan Oosthoek Netherlands Football 1898 1973
261 Cornel Oros Romania Volleyball 1950
262 Erick Osornio Mexico Taekwondo 1983
263 Yavuz Özbey Turkey Cross Country Skiing 1955
264 İlham Özbilen Turkey Athletics 1990
265 Pan Wei-Lun Chinese Taipei Baseball 1982
266 Erdoğan Partener Turkey Basketball 1929
267 Joseph Pepe Great Britain Shooting 1881 1970
268 Carlo Peretti Italy Water Polo 1930
269 Isidoro Pérez Spain Swimming 1928
270 Dominique Petit France Swimming 1961
271 Tsvetan Petkov Bulgaria Rowing 1956
272 Désiré Pierre-Louis Mauritius Athletics 1973
273 Stephen Pinsent Great Britain Weightlifting 1955
274 Don Piper United States Basketball 1911 1963
275 Kurt Pittner Austria Weightlifting 1943
276 João Poupada Portugal Bobsleigh 1965
277 Lauren Powley United States Hockey 1984
278 Nicole Pratt Australia Tennis 1973
279 Špela Pretnar Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1973
280 Ágnes Primász Hungary Water Polo 1980
281 Penka Prisadashka Bulgaria Gymnastics 1929
282 Caroline Queen United States Canoeing 1992
283 Marguerite Radideau France Athletics 1907 1978
284 Paul Radmilovic Great Britain Water Polo, Swimming 1886 1968
285 Nicole Ramalalanirina Madagascar, France Athletics 1972
286 Jean-Claude Raphaël Mauritius Judo 1973
287 Yves Rebelle France Rowing 1952
288 Anneli Repola Finland Speed Skating 1954
289 Alessandra Resende Brazil Athletics 1975
290 John Rich United States Art Competitions 1876 1954
291 Gabriel Robert France Football 1920 2003
292 Frank Roberts Australia Boxing 1945 2011
293 Dino Rora Italy Swimming 1945 1966
294 Annie Ros Netherlands Gymnastics 1926
295 Murray Ross New Zealand Sailing 1950
296 Susan Rossi Canada Luge 1963
297 Joachim Röther East Germany Swimming 1948
298 Frank Rühle East Germany Rowing 1944
299 Esther San Miguel Spain Judo 1975
300 Winston Santos Venezuela Wrestling 1968
301 Ludwig Sauerhöfer Germany Wrestling 1883
302 Cerstin Schmidt East Germany Luge 1963
303 Karl Schulze Germany Rowing 1988
304 Thomas Schuster Fiji Boxing 1937
305 Monika Schwingshackl Italy Biathlon 1972
306 Victor Segoffin France Art Competitions 1867 1925
307 Anatoly Semyonov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1962
308 Seo Seon-Hwa South Korea Shooting 1982
309 Shamil Serikov Soviet Union Wrestling 1956 1989
310 Adriana Serra-Zanetti Italy Tennis 1976
311 Stanislav Shcherbachenya Belarus Rowing 1985
312 Larry Shields United States Athletics 1895 1976
313 Julio Sieburger Argentina Sailing 1892
314 Silvinha Brazil Basketball 1975
315 Sin Da-Un South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1993
316 Pargat Singh India Hockey 1965
317 George Skene Canada Modern Pentathlon 1955
318 Paco Soler Spain Football 1970
319 Viorel Şotropa Romania Cross Country Skiing 1968
320 Brian Spencer United States Hockey 1962
321 Lea Sprunger Switzerland Athletics 1990
322 Richard Steere United States Fencing 1909 2001
323 Horst Stemke United States Football 1942
324 Harald Stenvaag Norway Shooting 1953
325 Roland Steuk East Germany Athletics 1959
326 Manfred Stolle East Germany Athletics 1937
327 Viktor Stulikov Soviet Union Swimming 1954
328 Sun Hongyun China Fencing 1962
329 Hiroyuki Suzuki Japan Figure Skating 1959
330 Sigurður Sveinsson Iceland Handball 1959
331 Marie-Hélène Syre France Equestrianism 1958
332 Sze Hang Yu Hong Kong Swimming 1988
333 András Székely Hungary Swimming 1909 1943
334 István Szikora Hungary Boxing 1964
335 Shizuo Takada Japan Athletics 1909 1963
336 Guillermo Tamez Mexico Boxing 1966
337 Irina Tananayko Belarus Biathlon 1976
338 Tang Gonghong China Weightlifting 1979
339 Gladys Taylor Great Britain Athletics 1953
340 Stephane Tempier France Cycling 1986
341 Artyom Teryan Soviet Union Wrestling 1930 1970
342 Mikael Tillström Sweden Tennis 1972
343 Hanna Titimets Ukraine Athletics 1989
344 Stanislav Tivonchik Belarus Athletics 1985
345 Dimitri Tombrof Greece Athletics 1878
346 Fabia Trabaldo Italy Athletics 1972
347 Ted Trainer Australia Gymnastics 1941
348 Olga Turchak Soviet Union, Unified Team Athletics 1967
349 Annika Uvehall Sweden Swimming 1965
350 Livinius van de Bundt Netherlands Art Competitions 1909 1979
351 Jan van der Vliet Netherlands Rowing 1949
352 Wannes Van Laer Belgium Sailing 1985
353 José Eugenio Vásquez Dominican Republic Judo 1979
354 Wenzu Vella Malta Shooting 1924 2003
355 Jan Vetešník Czech Republic Rowing 1984
356 Ondřej Vetešník Czech Republic Rowing 1984
357 Willem Viljoen South Africa Badminton 1985
358 Aleš Vodseďálek Czech Republic Nordic Combined 1985
359 Adler Volmar Haiti, United States Judo 1977
360 Valery Vyrvich Soviet Union Rowing 1967
361 Wang Juan China Judo 1982
362 Barry Williams Great Britain Athletics 1947
363 Alexandra Wójcik Poland Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
364 Rob Woods Australia Cycling 1968
365 James Worthington Great Britain Swimming 1902
366 Paweł Woźniak Poland Athletics 1969
367 Camille Wright United States Swimming 1955
368 Jukka Wuolio Finland Ice Hockey 1927 2001
369 Ken Yackel United States Ice Hockey 1930 1991
370 Tetsumasa Yamaguchi Japan Canoeing 1947
371 Yan Xiandong China Fencing 1973
372 Antero Yli-Ikkelä Finland Rowing 1956
373 Mahmoud Younes Egypt Fencing 1915
374 Muhammad Youssef Pakistan Boxing 1960
375 József Zakariás Hungary Football 1924 1971
376 Osvaldo Zanni Argentina Hockey 1955
377 Waldemar Zausz Poland Judo 1952
378 Zhang Guojun China Judo 1963
379 Zhang Yingzhou China Shooting 1962
380 Eliora Zholkovski Israel Rhythmic Gymnastics 1993
381 Ludwik Zięba Poland Biathlon 1953
382 Georgia Zouganeli Greece Athletics 1966
383 Matthias Zumstein Switzerland Handball 1973