You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on March 4

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on March 4

March 3 ▪ March 4 ▪ March 5 ▪ 

377 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Antti Aalto Finland Ice Hockey 1975
2 Ragab Abdelhay Egypt Weightlifting 1991
3 Nate Ackerman Great Britain Wrestling 1978
4 Per Egil Ahlsen Norway Football 1958
5 Ramón Alfonseda Spain Football 1948
6 Laure Ali Cameroon Wrestling 1985
7 Jean-Claude Amoureux France Athletics 1956
8 Jorge Amparo Dominican Republic Boxing 1954
9 Keld Andersen Denmark Handball 1946
10 Terje Andersen Norway Speed Skating 1952
11 Allan Andersson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1931 2010
12 Cletus Andersson Sweden Water Polo 1893 1971
13 Michael Andersson Sweden Cycling 1967
14 Indra Angad-Gaur Netherlands Fencing 1974
15 Heidi Antikatzidis Greece Equestrianism 1977
16 Armando Portugal Football 1905
17 Gunnar Asther Sweden Sailing 1892 1974
18 Casimiro Asumu Nze Equatorial Guinea Athletics 1975
19 Joanne Atkinson Great Britain Swimming 1959
20 Lidiya Averyanova Soviet Union Rowing 1960
21 Mirsad Baljić Yugoslavia Football 1962
22 Józef Baran-Bilewski Poland Athletics 1899 1940
23 René Barbier France Fencing 1891 1966
24 Dušan Bartovič Czechoslovakia Football 1944
25 Désiré Bastin Belgium Football 1900 1971
26 Édouard Baumann France Football 1895 1985
27 Marc Baumgartner Switzerland Handball 1971
28 Franz Beck Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1930 2000
29 Nerijus Beiga Lithuania Swimming 1972
30 Valery Belousov Soviet Union Boxing 1940
31 Mohamed Bin Abid United Arab Emirates Swimming 1969
32 Spyros Bitsakis Greece Swimming 1981
33 Omar Blebel Argentina Wrestling 1922 2002
34 Mihály Richárd Bodor Hungary Swimming 1962
35 Alexis Boeuf France Biathlon 1986
36 Jan Bol Netherlands Sailing 1924 2010
37 Kirsten Bolm Germany Athletics 1975
38 Yann Bonato France Basketball 1972
39 Giorgio Bongiovanni Italy Basketball 1926
40 Rohan Bopanna India Tennis 1980
41 Ivan Borisov Kyrgyzstan Alpine Skiing 1979
42 Frank Bornamann United States Diving, Swimming 1877
43 Massimo Brambilla Italy Football 1973
44 Omar Bravo Mexico Football 1980
45 Piet Bromberg Netherlands Hockey 1917 2001
46 Piotr Buchalski Poland Rowing 1981
47 Ricardo Burgos Guatemala Cross Country Skiing 1965
48 Ed Burke United States Athletics 1940
49 Steven Burke Great Britain Cycling 1988
50 Nataliya Buzunova Soviet Union Hockey 1958
51 Jody Campbell United States Water Polo 1960
52 Ricardo Campo Spain Alpine Skiing 1969
53 Emilia Cano Spain Athletics 1968
54 Javier Cano Spain Rowing 1973
55 Reto Capadrutt Switzerland Bobsleigh 1912 1939
56 Giulio Cappelli Italy Football 1911 1995
57 Carlos Brazil Football 1956
58 Pier Giorgio Cazzola Italy Athletics 1937
59 Slavoj Černý Czechoslovakia Cycling 1937
60 Jean Chasson France Wrestling 1906
61 Raúl Chávez Mexico Football 1939 2010
62 Cheng Jiaru China Swimming 1985
63 Lyes Cherifi Algeria Judo 1968
64 Chien Chen-Ju Chinese Taipei Softball 1975
65 Choi Se-Beom South Korea Athletics 1972
66 Chu Gi-Yeong South Korea Athletics 1977
67 Arnold Churchill Great Britain Athletics 1883 1975
68 Göran Claeson Sweden Speed Skating 1945
69 Jonathan Collomb-Patton France Snowboarding 1979
70 Samuel Contesti Italy Figure Skating 1983
71 Moira D'Andrea United States Speed Skating 1968
72 Piero D'Inzeo Italy Equestrianism 1923 2014
73 Sally da Silva Brazil Bobsleigh 1987
74 Ole-Eskild Dahlstrøm Norway Ice Hockey 1970
75 Debra Daniel Federated States of Micronesia Swimming 1991
76 Dashgombyn Battulga Mongolia Judo 1966
77 Wouly de Bie Netherlands Water Polo 1958
78 Tom De Mul Belgium Football 1986
79 Gladys de Seminario Peru Shooting 1966
80 John Deakin Great Britain Rowing 1965
81 Guntars Deičmans Latvia Swimming 1983
82 Marie Delattre France Canoeing 1981
83 Gaspard Deridder Belgium Boxing 1918 1977
84 Julie Dibens Great Britain Triathlon 1975
85 Valery Didenko Soviet Union Canoeing 1946
86 Kyriakos Dimosthenous Cyprus Swimming 1980
87 Adnan Dizdar Yugoslavia Handball 1949
88 Éva Dobár Hungary Swimming 1993
89 Landon Donovan United States Football 1982
90 Serge Dubois Belgium Hockey 1954
91 Drean Dutra Brazil Handball 1966
92 Artur Dzyhasov Ukraine Wrestling 1962
93 Bill Earle Australia Athletics 1941
94 Emilia Eberle Romania Gymnastics 1964
95 Jonas Edman Sweden Shooting 1967
96 Wolfgang Ehrl Germany Wrestling 1912 1980
97 Liesel Ellend Austria Figure Skating 1940
98 Birgit Engl Austria Handball 1979
99 Hubert Erang Luxembourg Gymnastics 1931
100 Francesco Esposito Italy Rowing 1955
101 Eun Tin Loy Malaysia Weightlifting 1939
102 Sabine Everts West Germany Athletics 1961
103 Ján Fabo Slovakia Shooting 1963
104 Mariya Fadeyeva Soviet Union Rowing 1958
105 Rollin Feitshans United States Tennis 1881 1952
106 Wesly Felix Haiti Boxing 1947
107 Maurizio Felugo Italy Water Polo 1981
108 Patrick Femerling Germany Basketball 1975
109 Felicity Field Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1946
110 Joanna Fiodorow Poland Athletics 1989
111 Nicolae Firoiu Romania Water Polo 1939
112 Ben Fouhy New Zealand Canoeing 1979
113 Linda French United States Badminton 1964
114 Emil Freymark United States Athletics 1876 1936
115 Xaver Frick, Jr. Liechtenstein Athletics 1946
116 María Fuster Spain Swimming 1985
117 Edward Gal Netherlands Equestrianism 1970
118 Felicity Galvez Australia Swimming 1985
119 Alex Garcia Brazil Basketball 1980
120 Emmanuel Garcia Canada Baseball 1986
121 Luis Eduardo García Spain Handball 1966
122 Marina Gilardoni Switzerland Skeleton 1987
123 Ángel Gorordo Argentina Fencing 1904
124 Chris Goudge Great Britain Athletics 1935 2010
125 Donata Govoni Italy Athletics 1944
126 Merwin Graham United States Athletics 1903 1989
127 Johan Granath Sweden Speed Skating 1950
128 Thomas Griesser Austria Athletics 1967
129 Clemence Grimal France Snowboarding 1994
130 Rob Groenhuyzen Netherlands Volleyball 1941
131 Eduardo Guerrero Argentina Rowing 1928 2015
132 Ana Guevara Mexico Athletics 1977
133 Péter Gulyás Hungary Handball 1984
134 Yuliya Gushchina Russia Athletics 1983
135 Edward Hagen United States Handball 1908 1963
136 Erik HÃ¥ker Norway Alpine Skiing 1952
137 Gérard Hallet France Football 1946
138 Mikko Halvari Finland Athletics 1983
139 Hamilton Brazil Football 1949
140 Leslie Hammond India Hockey 1905 1955
141 Freda Hands Great Britain Art Competitions 1918 2007
142 Finn Hansen Denmark Equestrianism 1955
143 Alexandra Harbold United States Canoeing 1965
144 Dionna Harris United States Softball 1968
145 Kristi Harrower Australia Basketball 1975
146 Sam Hazewinkel United States Wrestling 1983
147 Ali Reza Heidari Iran Wrestling 1976
148 Paul Henare New Zealand Basketball 1979
149 Jørgen Herlufsen Denmark Shooting 1964
150 Rachel Hirst Great Britain Rowing 1965
151 Eva Hög Finland Cross Country Skiing 1928
152 Bernd Höing East Germany Rowing 1955
153 Norbert Hosnyánszky Hungary Water Polo 1984
154 Geoff Huegill Australia Swimming 1979
155 Omar Hughes Grenada Swimming 1982
156 Hui Ruoqi China Volleyball 1991
157 Drago Husjak Yugoslavia Rowing 1926
158 Im Nam-Gyun South Korea Swimming 1987
159 David Jackson New Zealand Boxing 1955 2004
160 Jang Yun-Ho South Korea Cycling 1961
161 Maciej Jarosz Poland Volleyball 1959
162 Verner Järvinen Finland Athletics 1870 1941
163 Jeong So-Yeong South Korea Badminton 1967
164 Ji Jeong-Mi South Korea Athletics 1963
165 Jo In-Cheol South Korea Judo 1976
166 Arne Johansson Sweden Cycling 1927
167 Garfield Jones Jamaica Table Tennis 1966
168 Tinker Juarez United States Cycling 1961
169 Katarzyna Juszczak Poland, Italy Judo, Wrestling 1972
170 Juan Kahnert Argentina Athletics 1928
171 Valērijs Kalmikovs Latvia Swimming 1973
172 Karen Brazil Basketball 1984
173 Ioannis Katsaidonis Greece Weightlifting 1957
174 Mitchell Kawasaki Canada Wrestling 1950
175 Kieng Samorn Cambodia Athletics 1983
176 Kim Hong-Bok South Korea Football 1945
177 Kim Nam-Hui North Korea Football 1994
178 Kim Yeong-Ok South Korea Basketball 1974
179 Benjamin Kiplagat Uganda Athletics 1989
180 Kirkor Kirkorov Bulgaria Boxing 1968
181 René Klaassen Netherlands Hockey 1961
182 Harry Knudsen Denmark Rowing 1919 1998
183 Valery Kobelev Russia Ski Jumping, Nordic Combined 1973
184 Aleksandr Kolotov Soviet Union, Unified Team Water Polo 1964
185 Jean Konings Belgium Athletics 1886 1974
186 Peter Kretauer Austria Luge 1947
187 Paul Krumpe United States Football 1963
188 Eszter Krutzler Hungary Weightlifting 1981
189 Zdeněk Kuba Czechoslovakia Rowing 1948
190 Karol Kučera Slovakia Tennis 1974
191 Zdravko Kuljić Yugoslavia Volleyball 1953
192 Matti Kuosku Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1941 2012
193 Stanisław Kłosowicz Poland Cycling 1903 1955
194 Ivo Lakučs Latvia Cycling 1979
195 Giorgio Lalle Italy Swimming 1957
196 Alf Large Norway Bobsleigh 1918 2007
197 Peter Larsen Denmark Wrestling 1904 1985
198 Sándor László Hungary Athletics 1925 2002
199 Gusty Laurent Luxembourg Boxing 1906 1985
200 Ian Lawson Great Britain Rowing 1977
201 Elba Lebrón Puerto Rico Softball 1979
202 Heidi Lehrer Antigua and Barbuda Canoeing 1966
203 Olga Levina Russia Handball 1985
204 Li Chunxia China Softball 1977
205 Li Jinzi China Boxing 1990
206 Li Zhongyun China Judo 1967
207 Andrzej Liczik Poland Boxing 1977
208 Göran Lindblom Sweden Ice Hockey 1956
209 Claudio Liverziani Italy Baseball 1975
210 Werner Lohrer Switzerland Ice Hockey 1917 1991
211 Magnar Lundemo Norway Cross Country Skiing 1938 1987
212 Tord Lundström Sweden Ice Hockey 1945
213 Wenche Lægraid Norway Canoeing 1965
214 Geza Magyar Romania Canoeing 1973
215 Tibor Magyar Hungary Cycling 1947
216 Antonina Makhina-Dumcheva-Zelikovich Soviet Union, Unified Team Rowing 1958
217 Fred Mallin Great Britain Boxing 1902 1987
218 Roberto Mañalich Cuba Fencing 1906
219 Sílvio Manfredi Brazil Water Polo 1964
220 Kenneth Maronie Dominica Swimming 1980
221 Luis Martínez Spain Sailing 1973
222 Denis Mast Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1941
223 Helmut Mayer Austria Alpine Skiing 1966
224 Camilo Mayr Germany Archery 1991
225 Gerry McNamee Canada Swimming 1934
226 Mario Medda Italy Modern Pentathlon 1943 1981
227 Khaled Meddah Algeria Judo 1978
228 Shyam Lal Meena India Archery 1965
229 Milcho Milanov Bulgaria Volleyball 1965
230 Donata Minorati Italy Rowing 1965
231 Rachita Mistry India Athletics 1974
232 Mo Myeong-Hui South Korea Athletics 1963
233 Luc Moneger France Figure Skating 1974
234 César Morales Mexico Boxing 1979
235 Luis Morales Puerto Rico Athletics 1964
236 Simão Morgado Portugal Swimming 1979
237 Volodymyr Morozov Soviet Union Canoeing 1940
238 John Mugabi Uganda Boxing 1960
239 Oumar N'Gom Senegal Wrestling 1958
240 Na Man-Ho South Korea Baseball 1974
241 Vladimír Nadrchal Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1938
242 André Nascimento Brazil Volleyball 1979
243 Arjomand Mohamed Nasehi Iran Weightlifting 1944
244 Kazimierz Naskręcki Poland Rowing 1938
245 Emese Nemeth-Hunyady Hungary, Austria Speed Skating 1966
246 Valery Nichushkin Russia Ice Hockey 1995
247 Horst Nickel Germany Biathlon 1934
248 Christian Nicolay Germany Athletics 1976
249 André Nicolet Switzerland Sailing 1950
250 Marin Niculescu Romania Cycling 1923
251 Hans Peter Nielsen Denmark Gymnastics 1943
252 Aleksandar Nikolov Bulgaria Boxing 1940
253 Charles Norelius Sweden Swimming 1882 1974
254 Henry Nuzum United States Rowing 1977
255 August Oberhauser Switzerland Football 1895
256 Juan Oleniak Argentina Football 1942
257 Dan Ormsbee United States Art Competitions 1884 1985
258 Ariel Ortega Argentina Football 1974
259 Adalbert Oster Romania Shooting 1944
260 Pae Gil-Su North Korea Gymnastics 1972
261 Luis Palomo Spain Shooting 1906
262 Marja-Helena Pälvilä Finland Ice Hockey 1970
263 Ulrich Papke Germany Canoeing 1962
264 Jouko Parviainen Finland Nordic Combined 1958
265 Ryszard Pasiewicz Poland Boxing 1955
266 Jaele Patrick Australia Diving 1988
267 Olha Pavlova Ukraine Volleyball 1969
268 Kazimierz Paździor Poland Boxing 1935 2010
269 Sally Pechinsky United States Fencing 1950
270 Casimir Pereira Seychelles Athletics 1954
271 Thierry Perreux France Handball 1963
272 Mitch Peters United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1970
273 Barbara Piecha Poland Luge 1948
274 Alwin Plank Austria Ski Jumping 1931
275 Jim Poindexter United States Shooting 1949
276 Gervais Poirot France Nordic Combined 1942
277 Daniela Polzin Brazil Judo 1979
278 Gabriel Popa Romania Bobsleigh 1977
279 Vasily Potapov Soviet Union Rowing 1955
280 Iulian Raicea Romania Shooting 1973
281 Sophia Ralli Greece Alpine Skiing 1988
282 Bohumil Rameš Bohemia, Czechoslovakia Cycling 1895 1974
283 Léopold Ramus France Fencing 1859
284 Jay Rand United States Ski Jumping 1950
285 Mohamed Rasheed Maldives Swimming 1968
286 Ratto Brazil Basketball 1969
287 Luciana Reali Italy Gymnastics 1936
288 Abdul Rehman Pakistan Athletics 1929
289 Gonny Reijnen Netherlands Softball 1967
290 Thierry Renaer Belgium Hockey 1976
291 Francis Reppelin France Nordic Combined 1969
292 Erwin Resch Austria Alpine Skiing 1961
293 Howard Richter Australia Boxing 1935
294 Günther Rieger Austria Cross Country Skiing 1939
295 Miha Rihtar Slovenia Ski Jumping 1981
296 Luc Rocheleau Canada Fencing 1965
297 Henrik Rödl Germany Basketball 1969
298 Nick Rogers Great Britain Sailing 1977
299 Răzvan Rusu Romania Weightlifting 1988
300 Andrew Rutherford Hong Kong Swimming 1972
301 Stefan Rüttgeroth Germany Shooting 1981
302 Andrey Rybakov Belarus Weightlifting 1982
303 Mostafa Sa'id Egypt Canoeing 1989
304 Rich Saeger United States Swimming 1964
305 Jhon Salazar Colombia Weightlifting 1965
306 Sulo Salmi Finland Gymnastics 1914 1984
307 Samuel Brazil Volleyball 1984
308 Mike Scarth Canada Swimming 1959
309 Alois Schwabl Austria Athletics 1912 1977
310 Larry Sengstock Australia Basketball 1960
311 Arthur Shannos Australia Weightlifting 1938 2002
312 Gennady Shchekalo Belarus Weightlifting 1968
313 Shi Chengsheng China Judo 1967
314 Antoine Shousha Egypt Shooting 1927
315 Yerzhan Shynkeyev Kazakhstan Judo 1985
316 Nelson Simon Cuba Rowing 1954
317 Kuldip Singh Bhogal Uganda Hockey 1950
318 Son Yeong-Wan South Korea Volleyball 1934
319 Roberto Soundy El Salvador Shooting 1900
320 Florian Spalteholz Germany Sailing 1977
321 Martin St. Pierre Canada Athletics 1972
322 Xenia Stad-de Jong Netherlands Athletics 1922 2012
323 Alfonso Stoopen Mexico Athletics 1902
324 Helga Stroh Germany Fencing 1938
325 Casimiro Suárez Cuba Gymnastics 1962
326 Christina Sussiek West Germany Athletics 1960
327 Kazimierz Szczerba Poland Boxing 1954
328 Tak Jeong-Im South Korea Fencing 1967
329 Péter Takács Hungary Fencing 1956
330 Gilberto Telechea Uruguay Fencing 1885
331 Kerri Tepper Australia Table Tennis 1967
332 Henri Thesingh Netherlands Athletics 1903 1982
333 Kimmo Thomas Netherlands Water Polo 1974
334 Urs Tobler Switzerland Shooting 1971
335 Aleksanteri Toivola Finland Wrestling 1893 1987
336 Walter Tomsen United States Shooting 1912 2000
337 Anders Törnkvist Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1920 1986
338 Stefan Trendafilov Bulgaria Boxing 1971
339 Katie Tsuyuki Canada Snowboarding 1982
340 Steve Tucker United States Rowing 1969
341 U Yang-Ja South Korea Athletics 1971
342 Vasile Ungureanu Romania Water Polo 1957
343 Johannes van Maaren Netherlands Wrestling 1890 1963
344 Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace Bahamas Swimming 1990
345 Flavio Vanzella Italy Cycling 1964
346 Mikhail Vasilyev Soviet Union Handball 1961
347 Myrna Veenstra Netherlands Hockey 1975
348 Carlos Ventosa Spain Swimming 1971
349 Haislan Veranes Canada Wrestling 1983
350 Klaas Vermeulen Netherlands Hockey 1988
351 Yury Vitt Uzbekistan Wrestling 1980
352 Jaromír Vlk Czechoslovakia Athletics 1949
353 Ruedi Vogel Switzerland Boxing 1947
354 Bertil von Wachenfeldt Sweden Athletics 1909 1995
355 Hubert Wagner Poland Volleyball 1941 2002
356 Jay Waldron United States Shooting 1966
357 Henrik Wallin Sweden Sailing 1969
358 Gerhard Werner West Germany Modern Pentathlon 1947
359 Olaf Wildeboer Spain Swimming 1983
360 Lars-Gunnar Winqvist Finland Sailing 1912 1999
361 Charlene Wong Canada Figure Skating 1966
362 Brant Woodward New Zealand Shooting 1962
363 Wu Weipei China Cycling 1966
364 Herta Wunder Germany Swimming 1913 1992
365 Vic Wunderle United States Archery 1976
366 Xu Zhiqiang China Gymnastics 1963
367 Hiroomi Yamada Japan Athletics 1942 1981
368 Kazuki Yazawa Japan Canoeing 1989
369 Tamara Yerofieieva Ukraine Rhythmic Gymnastics 1982
370 Lyudmila Yezhova-Grebenkova Russia Gymnastics 1982
371 Vanessa Martina Zambotti Mexico Judo 1982
372 Dorota Zdanowska Poland Rowing 1954
373 Kazimierz Zebrowski Poland Ice Hockey 1891
374 Jared Zezel United States Curling 1991
375 Sergey Zinovyev Russia Ice Hockey 1980
376 Vita Zubchenko Ukraine Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
377 Natasza Zurek Canada Snowboarding 1978