Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on March 31

Olympic Athletes Born on March 31

March 30 ▪ March 31 ▪ April 1 ▪ 

326 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Matthias Adamczewski West Germany Sailing 1958
2 Ben Adams United States Athletics 1890 1961
3 Nils Åkerlindh Sweden Wrestling 1913 1992
4 Damian Alleyne Barbados Swimming 1983
5 Amadeo Spain Football 1905
6 Noureddine Amrabat Morocco Football 1987
7 John S. Anderson Australia Sailing 1954
8 Gunnar Andreasen Denmark Boxing 1914 1996
9 Sky Andrew Great Britain Table Tennis 1962
10 Reza Anduz Iran Wrestling 1965
11 Nils Antonio Jamaica Athletics 1963
12 Kostas Arkoudeas Greece Wrestling 1973
13 Olga Asato Peru Volleyball 1949
14 Ottó Aubéli Hungary Wrestling 1975
15 Ahmet Ayık Turkey Wrestling 1938
16 Fredy Bachmann Switzerland Rowing 1945
17 Larissa Barata Brazil Rhythmic Gymnastics 1987
18 Don Barksdale United States Basketball 1923 1993
19 Rachel Barlow South Africa Fencing 1982
20 Tom Barrasso United States Ice Hockey 1965
21 Susie Baumer Australia Swimming 1966
22 Franz Bednar Austria Bobsleigh 1910
23 Jules Béland Canada Cycling 1948
24 Julio Berrocal Peru Art Competitions 1897 1991
25 Cláudio Bertolino Brazil Athletics 1963
26 Mira Bimperling Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
27 Roger Black Great Britain Athletics 1966
28 Ernest Blake Great Britain Water Polo 1912 2002
29 Reinier Blom Netherlands Gymnastics 1867 1943
30 Tibor Bodnár Hungary Shooting 1955
31 Léon Bogart France Gymnastics 1889 1963
32 Olle Boström Sweden Archery 1926 2010
33 Willie Botha South Africa Athletics 1912 1967
34 Stella Boumi Greece Swimming 1988
35 Manoel Braga Brazil Shooting 1902
36 Ron Brown United States Athletics 1961
37 Renzo Bulgarello Italy Rowing 1948
38 Edo Buma Netherlands Hockey 1946
39 Pavel Bure Russia Ice Hockey 1971
40 Euan Burton Great Britain Judo 1979
41 Alyn Camara Germany Athletics 1989
42 Les Carney United States Athletics 1934
43 Stuart Carruthers Australia Hockey 1970
44 John Case United States Athletics 1889 1975
45 Jorge Castillo Mexico Rowing 1939
46 Cosmin Chetroiu Romania Luge 1987
47 Ernst Christl West Germany Cycling 1964
48 Illia Chuiev Ukraine Swimming 1984
49 Łukasz Chyła Poland Athletics 1981
50 Leandro Civil Cuba Athletics 1948
51 Camila Comin Brazil Gymnastics 1983
52 Eileen Marie Coparropa Panama Swimming 1981
53 Charles Coster van Voorhout Netherlands Hockey 1942
54 Pierre Court France Hockey 1933
55 Marcela Cuesta Costa Rica Swimming 1972
56 Enzo da Ponte Paraguay Fencing 1973
57 Karl-Heinz Danielowski Germany, East Germany Rowing 1940
58 Alois Dansou Benin Swimming 1982
59 Jeff Davis Great Britain Gymnastics 1954
60 Hermann, Count de Pourtalès Switzerland Sailing 1847 1904
61 Manfred Deckert East Germany Ski Jumping 1961
62 Dario Della Valle Italy Boxing 1899 1944
63 Gerardo di Tolla Peru Athletics 1943
64 Simon Dickie New Zealand Rowing 1951
65 Hugo Dietsche Switzerland Wrestling 1963
66 Michael Douglas Canada Skeleton 1971
67 Sled Dowabobo Nauru Judo 1983
68 Nadja Drygalla Germany Rowing 1989
69 Martins Dukurs Latvia Skeleton 1984
70 Ferry Dusika Austria Cycling 1908 1984
71 Paddy Dwyer Ireland Boxing 1894 1948
72 Yvonne Elkuch Liechtenstein Cycling 1968
73 György Erdélyi Hungary Swimming 1923
74 Gabriel Esparza Spain Taekwondo 1973
75 Willy Evensen Norway Rowing 1919 1997
76 József Fabinyi Hungary Swimming 1887 1949
77 Herbert Familton New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1928
78 Bruno Fattori Italy Art Competitions 1891 1985
79 Vasyl Fedoryshyn Ukraine Wrestling 1981
80 Anibál Filiberti Argentina Water Polo 1914
81 Tom Fitzgerald United States Handball 1966
82 Ágnes Fodor Hungary Swimming 1964
83 Jean-Luc Force France Equestrianism 1959
84 Adam Forsyth Australia Boxing 1981
85 Sébastien Frangolacci France Volleyball 1976
86 Nikki Franke United States Fencing 1951
87 Marlene Fuchs West Germany Athletics 1942
88 Nicolae Fulgeanu Romania Water Polo 1971
89 Stanley Garton Great Britain Rowing 1889 1948
90 Roland Gassmann Switzerland Handball 1960
91 Juliana Gaviria Colombia Cycling 1991
92 Jackie Gibson South Africa Athletics 1914 1944
93 Günter Glasauer West Germany Athletics 1948
94 Paul Gleeson United States Tennis 1880 1956
95 Antje Gleichfeld Germany Athletics 1938
96 Margie Goldstein-Engle United States Equestrianism 1958
97 Laura Gorgerino Italy Swimming 1957
98 Nathalie Gosselin Canada Judo 1966
99 David Griffiths Great Britain Shooting 1874
100 Dariusz Grzywiński Poland Wrestling 1969
101 Andreas Gumpold Austria Cross Country Skiing 1961
102 Carlos Gutiérrez Mexico Football 1939
103 Stefan Hablützel Switzerland Rowing 1958
104 Noor Haki Iraq Swimming 1979
105 Oiva Halmetoja Finland Athletics 1920 2007
106 Yuriko Handa Japan Volleyball 1940
107 Göran Hård af Segerstad Sweden Handball 1945
108 Ken Harnden Zimbabwe Athletics 1973
109 Zafar Hayat Pakistan Hockey 1927
110 Ernest Henley Great Britain Athletics 1889 1962
111 Harald Hervig Norway Wrestling 1948
112 Reginald Higgins Great Britain Art Competitions 1877 1933
113 Alex Hillhouse Australia Athletics 1907 1983
114 Antonín Hojer Czechoslovakia Football 1894 1964
115 Harlan Holden United States Athletics 1888 1962
116 Hans Iklé Switzerland Equestrianism 1906 1996
117 Vreni Inäbnit Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1948
118 James Iremonger Great Britain Bobsleigh 1918 2002
119 Adolf Jäger Germany Football 1889 1944
120 Alix Jamieson Great Britain Athletics 1942
121 Alfréd Jindra Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1930 2006
122 Rolf Jobst East Germany Rowing 1951
123 Christine Johnston Great Britain Sailing 1975
124 Jessica Joseph United States Figure Skating 1982
125 Janice Josephs South Africa Athletics 1982
126 Martin Julen Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1928
127 Josef Kahl Czechoslovakia Ski Jumping 1913
128 Kaie Kand Estonia Athletics 1984
129 Raycho Karmadzhiev Bulgaria Canoeing 1961
130 Dias Keneshev Kazakhstan Biathlon 1985
131 Anikó Kéry Hungary Gymnastics 1956
132 Safarish Khan Pakistan Boxing 1970
133 Sergey Khoretsky Belarus Sailing 1956
134 Kim Eun-Suk South Korea Basketball 1963
135 Kim Hyeon-Seop South Korea Athletics 1985
136 Kimmo Kinnunen Finland Athletics 1968
137 Monique Knol Netherlands Cycling 1964
138 Linda Konttorp Norway Sailing 1974
139 Väinö Koskela Finland Athletics 1921
140 Robert Kostecki Poland Wrestling 1969
141 Gene Kotlarek United States Ski Jumping 1940
142 Panagiotis Koulingas Greece Sailing 1946
143 Vitaly Koval Belarus Ice Hockey 1980
144 Rajeev Bala Krishnan India Athletics 1971
145 Gustav Kristiansen Norway Cycling 1904 1988
146 Beata Kucharzewska Poland Judo 1976
147 Zdzisław Kumiszcze Poland Athletics 1937 1986
148 Jacob Laan Netherlands Shooting 1869 1939
149 Alberto Labarthe Chile Athletics 1928
150 Vlastimil Lada-Sázavský Bohemia Fencing 1886 1956
151 Joe Laporte Canada Cycling 1907 1983
152 Luis Larrosa Uruguay Basketball 1958
153 Ivan Lee United States Fencing 1981
154 Faith Leech Australia Swimming 1941 2013
155 Li Yang China Ski Jumping 1980
156 Otto Liebing Germany Rowing 1891 1967
157 Manne Liimatainen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1943
158 Douglas Lima Brazil Water Polo 1932
159 Liu Zige China Swimming 1989
160 Axel Ljung Sweden Athletics, Gymnastics 1884 1938
161 José Luis López Costa Rica Football 1981
162 Jemma Lowe Great Britain Swimming 1990
163 Kellie Lucas Australia Badminton 1978
164 Holger Lundgren Sweden Nordic Combined 1912 1966
165 Hans Lutz West Germany Cycling 1949
166 John Lyons United States Ice Hockey 1900 1971
167 Paul Lyons Australia Taekwondo 1969
168 Roger Machado Cuba Baseball 1974
169 John MacLeod Great Britain Canoeing 1947
170 Edgardo Maerina Philippines Rowing 1964
171 Leyton Mafuta Zambia Judo 1970
172 Primo Magnani Italy Cycling 1892 1969
173 Kevin Mahaney United States Sailing 1962
174 Bob Maitland Great Britain Cycling 1924 2010
175 Vladimir Malik Soviet Union Rowing 1938
176 Yekaterina Maltseva Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1985
177 Ingra Manecke West Germany Athletics 1956
178 Vlasis Maras Greece Gymnastics 1983
179 Sholto Marcon Great Britain Hockey 1890 1959
180 Jenna Martin Canada Athletics 1988
181 Edgars Masaļskis Latvia Ice Hockey 1980
182 George Masin United States Fencing 1947
183 Murray Mathieson New Zealand Hockey 1942
184 Albert Mayaud France Water Polo, Swimming 1899 1987
185 Ali Mazaheri Iran Boxing 1982
186 Rasa Mažeikytė Lithuania Cycling 1976
187 Andrey Mazunov Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Table Tennis 1967
188 Bill McCowen Great Britain Bobsleigh 1937
189 Louise McKenzie Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1964
190 Jonna Mendes United States Alpine Skiing 1979
191 Maria Micşa-Macoviciuc Romania Rowing 1953
192 Damir Mikec Serbia Shooting 1984
193 Edit Miklós Romania, Hungary Alpine Skiing 1988
194 Fumiharu Miyamoto Japan Cycling 1969
195 János Mogyorósi-Klencs Hungary Gymnastics 1922 1997
196 Oscar Moore United States Athletics 1938
197 Pia Morelius Sweden Ice Hockey 1966
198 Agustín Moreno Mexico Tennis 1967
199 Katrin Müller Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1989
200 Thor Munkager Denmark Handball 1951
201 Niyaz Nabeyev Russia Nordic Combined 1989
202 Andreas Nader Austria Rowing 1975
203 Dorcas Nakhomicha Ndasaba Kenya Volleyball 1971
204 Rudolf Närjänen Finland Canoeing 1941 2009
205 Alfredo Navarrete Mexico Football 1955
206 Nenê Brazil Football 1976
207 Nguyễn Ðình Minh Vietnam Athletics 1966
208 Miloš Nikić Serbia Volleyball 1986
209 Joakim Nilsson Sweden Football 1966
210 Gyula Nyári Hungary Sailing 1965
211 Hiroyuki Obata Japan Wrestling 1969
212 Franc Očko Yugoslavia Judo 1960
213 Naoya Ogawa Japan Judo 1968
214 Oleksandr Onishchenko Ukraine Equestrianism 1969
215 Somporn Onzhim Thailand Shooting 1942
216 Masayuki Osawa Japan Swimming 1946
217 Yuliya Pankratova Russia Synchronized Swimming 1976
218 Tony Parilla United States Athletics 1972
219 Park Seong-Nae South Korea Rowing 1964
220 Park So-Un South Korea Equestrianism 1967
221 Blanka Paulů Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1954
222 John Pearson Great Britain Shooting 1926 1987
223 John Pedersen Denmark Wrestling 1948
224 Luca Pellegrini Italy Swimming 1964
225 Alfredo Peñaloza Mexico Athletics 1947
226 Andy Penn Great Britain Athletics 1967
227 Jan Willem Pennink Netherlands Rowing 1929
228 Karen Persyn Belgium Alpine Skiing 1983
229 Carl-Ludwig Peters Germany Hockey 1921
230 Stoyan Petrov Bulgaria Cycling 1956
231 Arvid Pettersson Sweden Cycling 1893 1956
232 Gunnar Pétursson Iceland Cross Country Skiing 1930
233 Alfredo Pezzana Italy Fencing 1893 1986
234 Michał Piecha Poland Biathlon 1979
235 Roger Pirotte Belgium Cycling 1910
236 David Poisson France Alpine Skiing 1982
237 Khristos Polykhroniou Greece Athletics 1972
238 Lorenz Possa Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1934
239 Alfred Praks Estonia Wrestling 1902 1998
240 Vilmos Rácz Hungary Athletics 1889 1976
241 Joe Rantz United States Rowing 1914 2007
242 Ian Raspin Great Britain Canoeing 1967
243 Hans Reck Germany Weightlifting 1934
244 Wilhelm Reichert Germany Rowing 1896
245 J. R. Reid United States Basketball 1968
246 Jo Richards Great Britain Sailing 1954
247 Karl-Hans Riehm West Germany Athletics 1951
248 Robert Robertson Zimbabwe Hockey 1938
249 Michał Rokicki Poland Swimming 1984
250 Oleg Romanov Belarus Ice Hockey 1970
251 Andreas Ruth Germany Athletics 1970
252 Robin Sadler Austria Ice Hockey 1955
253 Taihei Saka Japan Swimming 1964
254 Gustavo Salcedo Mexico Swimming 1952
255 Sidy Sandy Guinea Boxing 1974
256 Maria Sansaridou Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1977
257 Sérgio Sasaki Brazil Gymnastics 1992
258 Mika Savilahti Finland Canoeing 1963
259 Tosuke Sawami Japan Water Polo 1910
260 Jakob Schenk Switzerland Cycling 1921 1951
261 Florian Schmidt Germany Shooting 1986
262 Raymond Schummer Luxembourg Wrestling 1937 2009
263 Günther Schütt Saar Rowing 1918
264 Willy Schütz Luxembourg Football 1903 1932
265 Anna Seidel Germany Short Track Speed Skating 1998
266 Humberto Selvetti Argentina Weightlifting 1932 1992
267 Ryszard Seruga Poland Canoeing 1953
268 Jani Sievinen Finland Swimming 1974
269 Jalmar Sjöberg Sweden Wrestling 1985
270 Henry Slack United States Athletics 1877 1928
271 Graeme Smith Great Britain Swimming 1976
272 Jenny Smith Australia Gymnastics 1980
273 Steve Smith United States Basketball 1969
274 Tommy Smith New Zealand Football 1990
275 Nataliya Sologub Belarus Athletics 1975
276 Hanna Sorokina Ukraine Diving 1976
277 William Spengler United States Boxing 1889 1979
278 Surapong Sripirom Thailand Boxing 1949
279 Timm Stade Germany Sailing 1968
280 Georgios Stefanopoulos Greece Boxing 1962
281 Angela Steinbach West Germany Swimming 1955
282 Andreas Steiner Austria Athletics 1964
283 Britt Strandberg Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1934
284 Tom Sutton Great Britain Speed Skating 1892 1978
285 Ben Swain Great Britain Diving 1986
286 Tang Xuezhong China Cycling 1969
287 Iryna Taranenko-Terelia Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1966
288 Boris Tatushin Soviet Union Football 1933 1998
289 Johann Tauscher Austria Handball 1909 1979
290 Cathy Thaxton-Tippett United States Rowing 1957
291 Fred Thompson New Zealand Rowing 1908 1971
292 Edie Thys United States Alpine Skiing 1966
293 Zsuzsanna Tiba Hungary Water Polo 1976
294 Tatsuo Toki Japan Athletics 1904 1967
295 Tsendiin Damdin Mongolia Judo 1957
296 Tamara Tyshkevich Soviet Union Athletics 1931 1997
297 Raimundas Udrakis Soviet Union Equestrianism 1965
298 Gundars Upenieks Latvia Biathlon 1971
299 Gustaaf Van Cauter Belgium Cycling 1948
300 Maarten van der Weijden Netherlands Swimming 1981
301 Henri Van Riel Belgium Sailing 1908
302 Giulio Verocai Italy Ice Hockey 1942
303 Paul Vighals Norway Shooting 1886 1962
304 Karl Wahlberg Sweden Curling 1874 1934
305 Donald Waldhaus United States Fencing 1895 1975
306 Klaus Wallas Austria Judo 1953
307 Wang Chien-Ming Chinese Taipei Baseball 1980
308 Wang Libin China Basketball 1963
309 Sybilla Mittell Weber United States Art Competitions 1892 1957
310 Paul-Heinz Wellmann West Germany Athletics 1952
311 Stig Wennerström Sweden Sailing 1943
312 Tom Werner Sweden Swimming 1966
313 Richard Wheadon Great Britain Rowing 1933
314 Pacita Wiedel Canada Fencing 1933
315 Anna Willard United States Athletics 1984
316 Ian Winter Australia Sailing 1941
317 Katarzyna Wójcik Poland Modern Pentathlon 1983
318 Klaus Wolfermann West Germany Athletics 1946
319 Wong Choon Wah Malaysia Football 1947 2014
320 Yu Hui China Archery 1980
321 Umberto Zanolini Italy Gymnastics 1887 1973
322 Karel Zelenka Italy Figure Skating 1983
323 Nelli Zhiganshina Germany Figure Skating 1987
324 Boštjan Žitnik Slovenia Canoeing 1971
325 Szabolcs Zubai Hungary Handball 1984
326 Juan Zunzunegui Spain Rowing 1976