Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on March 3

Olympic Athletes Born on March 3

March 2 ▪ March 3 ▪ March 4 ▪ 

404 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Aziz Abbas Iraq Weightlifting 1943
2 Kinya Abe Japan Fencing 1969
3 Adewale Adegbusi Nigeria Boxing 1958
4 Rustam Adzhy Ukraine Wrestling 1973
5 Victor Aitken Australasia Athletics 1889 1962
6 Kossi Akoto Togo Athletics 1969
7 Mehmet Akpınar Turkey Fencing 1940
8 Hamed Al-Bishi Saudi Arabia Athletics 1982
9 Mu'ayed Al-Haddad Kuwait Football 1960
10 Naser Al-Omran Kuwait Football 1977
11 Ayman Alaa El-Din Egypt Fencing 1991
12 Raúl Alcalá Mexico Cycling 1964
13 Caroline Alexander Great Britain Cycling 1968
14 Isidoro Alverà Italy Ice Hockey 1945
15 Hans Ammann Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1931 1980
16 Ricardo Andersen Argentina Judo 1960
17 Deyanira Angulo Mexico Badminton 1991
18 Joan Archibald Canada Fencing 1913 2002
19 Jenny Armstrong New Zealand, Australia Sailing 1970
20 Andrés Arraez Venezuela Swimming 1959
21 Gabriel Arroyo Argentina Volleyball 1977
22 Hussain Arshad Pakistan Boxing 1967
23 Quiarol Arzú Honduras Football 1985
24 Charles Asati Kenya Athletics 1946
25 Bengt Backlund Sweden Canoeing 1926 2006
26 David Balp France Weightlifting 1970
27 Mohammed Barakat United States Hockey 1967
28 Karl Barl Austria Wrestling 1881
29 Jean Barnabe Congo (Kinshasa) Cycling 1949
30 Davey Barr Canada Freestyle Skiing 1977
31 Damion Barry Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1982
32 Anahit Barseghyan Armenia Swimming 1994
33 Jim Barton United States Sailing 1956
34 Jean-Pierre Bassegela Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1947
35 Csilla Bátorfi Hungary Table Tennis 1969
36 Mithat Bayrak Turkey Wrestling 1929 2014
37 Alex Beaulieu-Marchand Canada Freestyle Skiing 1994
38 Paulo Becskehazy Brazil Swimming 1949
39 Mariya Bedaryova Russia Alpine Skiing 1992
40 Hartmuth Behrens East Germany Fencing 1951
41 Alejandro Bermúdez Colombia Swimming 1975
42 Franca Bianconi Italy Figure Skating 1962
43 Rudi Biaudet Finland Sailing 1953
44 Isabel Bishop United States Art Competitions 1902 1988
45 Christie Bodden Panama Swimming 1990
46 Bill Borders United States Wrestling 1930
47 Carl Oscar Borg United States Art Competitions 1879 1947
48 Marie-Pierre Boudreau-Gagnon Canada Synchronized Swimming 1983
49 Mary Jane Bowie Canada Luge 1948
50 Vincent Bradford United States Fencing 1955
51 Claudia Brassard-Riebesehl Canada Basketball 1975
52 Thomas Bürgler Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1960
53 Matthias Buse East Germany Ski Jumping 1959
54 Sol Butler United States Athletics 1895 1954
55 Laurence Byers New Zealand Cycling 1941
56 Peter Byrne Canada Sailing 1936
57 Vicente Calabuig Spain Handball 1953
58 Nuria Camón Spain Hockey 1978
59 Roberto Castelli Italy Boxing 1969
60 Elena Ceampelea Romania Gymnastics 1947
61 Claudia Cerutti Italy Modern Pentathlon 1972
62 Dennis Ceylan Denmark Boxing 1989
63 Chang Pin-Cheng Chinese Taipei Boxing 1937
64 Arigoma Chiponda Zimbabwe Boxing 1958
65 Emesia Chizunga Malawi Athletics 1954
66 Salvator Cicurel Egypt Fencing 1893 1975
67 Gérard Colin France Ski Jumping 1958
68 Ernie Collett Canada Ice Hockey 1895 1951
69 Deitre Collins United States Volleyball 1962
70 Michael Conway Canada Rowing 1953
71 Sammy Cools Canada Cycling 1986
72 Kathy Corrigan United States Gymnastics 1945
73 Peter Cousins Great Britain Judo 1981
74 Stelio Craveirinha Mozambique Athletics 1950
75 Rick Cunningham Austria Ice Hockey 1951
76 Robin D'Abreo Canada Hockey 1975
77 Caio da Silveira Brazil Basketball 1966
78 Maria Danou Greece Cross Country Skiing 1990
79 Dave Davies Great Britain Swimming 1985
80 Pierre de Jumilhac France Polo 1889 1932
81 María de los Santos Cuba Basketball 1959
82 Renato De Monti Italy Canoeing 1960
83 Jissy de Wolf Netherlands Rowing 1972
84 Luc Decker Luxembourg Swimming 1977
85 Zmaj Defilipis Yugoslavia Swimming 1920 2003
86 Louis Delaunoij Netherlands Fencing 1879 1947
87 Jacques Déprez France Athletics 1938
88 Stefano Desideri Italy Football 1965
89 Linda Dickson New Zealand Sailing 1979
90 Hicham Diddou Morocco Alpine Skiing 1974
91 Joseph Dilg United States Wrestling 1878 1953
92 Craig Dixon United States Athletics 1926
93 Agaath Doorgeest Netherlands Athletics 1914 1991
94 Irina Dorneanu Romania Rowing 1990
95 Josef Dostál Czech Republic Canoeing 1993
96 Gordon Downie Great Britain Swimming 1955
97 Seán Drea Ireland Rowing 1947
98 Victor Duvant France Gymnastics 1889 1963
99 Miroslav Dvořák Czech Republic Nordic Combined 1987
100 Lyudmila Dymchenko Russia Freestyle Skiing 1977
101 Benjamin Eberle Liechtenstein Cross Country Skiing 1963
102 Carolina Eiras Argentina Alpine Skiing 1969
103 Abdel Fattah El-Khattari Morocco Football 1977
104 Jon Ergüín Spain Canoeing 1980
105 Einar Eriksen Norway Rowing 1880 1965
106 Didier Falise Belgium Athletics 1961
107 Fionbarr Farrell Ireland Fencing 1945
108 Heather Fell Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1983
109 Juan Carlos Fernández Colombia Weightlifting 1976
110 Martín Fiz Spain Athletics 1963
111 Hugh Foley United States Rowing 1944
112 Formiga Brazil Football 1978
113 Daniel Fox Great Britain Hockey 1983
114 Cornel Fredericks South Africa Athletics 1990
115 Knut Fredriksson Sweden Athletics 1930
116 Nana Fujimoto Japan Ice Hockey 1989
117 Bonifacio García Spain Boxing 1969
118 John Gardiner Australia Basketball 1943
119 Manfred Geisler Germany Football 1941
120 Manfred Gelpke East Germany Rowing 1940
121 Ivo Ghezze Italy Ice Hockey 1941
122 Theodora Giareni Greece Swimming 1990
123 Luis Gibert Spain Water Polo 1903 1979
124 Nathalie Gingras Canada Swimming 1964
125 Domenico Giuffrida Italy Wrestling 1954
126 Yvonne Godard France Swimming 1908
127 Rubén Darío Gómez Colombia Cycling 1940 2010
128 Shuichi Gonda Japan Football 1989
129 Alejandro González Costa Rica Football 1955
130 Walter Graf Switzerland Bobsleigh 1937
131 György Guczoghy Hungary Gymnastics 1962
132 David Hackford Great Britain Sailing 1964
133 Tania Haiböck Austria Triathlon 1974
134 Mel Hains South Africa Shooting 1951
135 Hreinn Halldórsson Iceland Athletics 1949
136 Jeffrey Hammonds United States Baseball 1971
137 Jillian Harmon New Zealand Basketball 1987
138 Maya Harrisson Brazil Alpine Skiing 1992
139 Yoshioki Hasegawa Japan Art Competitions 1892 1974
140 Maren Haugli Norway Speed Skating 1985
141 He Jun China Basketball 1969
142 Kiki Heck Netherlands Diving 1924 2006
143 Kauko Heikkinen Finland Gymnastics 1938
144 Norman Henson Philippines Gymnastics 1950
145 Henri Hermans Belgium Basketball 1919
146 Ray Hicks Great Britain Cycling 1917 1974
147 Nándor Hidegkuti Hungary Football 1922 2002
148 Jiří Holubec Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Biathlon 1966
149 Gloria Hooper Italy Athletics 1992
150 Henri Horment France Equestrianism 1883 1924
151 Huang Xiaoxiao China Athletics 1983
152 Hyeon Suk-Hui South Korea Judo 1971
153 Roland Iche France Canoeing 1947
154 Vyacheslav Ivanenko Soviet Union Athletics 1961
155 Eric Jackson United States Canoeing 1964
156 Jang Hyang-Mi North Korea Synchronized Swimming 1989
157 Åke Jansson Sweden Athletics 1916 1998
158 Tony Jarvis Great Britain Swimming 1945
159 Lars Jensen Denmark Cycling 1964
160 Jiang Jialiang China Table Tennis 1964
161 Luis Jiménez Cuba Volleyball 1947
162 Frank Jirouch United States Art Competitions 1878 1970
163 Jan Jiskoot Netherlands Swimming 1940
164 Ian Johnston Canada Hockey 1929
165 Georges Jourdan France Fencing 1872
166 Jackie Joyner-Kersee United States Athletics 1962
167 Julinho Brazil Football 1956
168 André Jungen Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1968
169 Per Sarto Jørgensen Denmark Cycling 1944
170 Kristjan Kais Estonia Beach Volleyball 1976
171 Hiroshi Kajikawa Japan Archery 1949
172 Barbara Kantorová Slovakia Alpine Skiing 1992
173 Josef Karrer West Germany Handball 1939
174 Fujiko Kato Japan Cross Country Skiing 1946
175 Setsuo Kawada Japan Sailing 1934
176 Atsushi Kazama Japan Biathlon 1964
177 Warren Kealoha United States Swimming 1903 1972
178 Yohan Kende Israel Swimming 1949
179 Scott Keswick United States Gymnastics 1970
180 Ferrid Kheder France Judo 1975
181 Vagiz Khidiyatullin Soviet Union Football 1959
182 Ivan Khristov Bulgaria Canoeing 1982
183 Fritz Kiölling Sweden Athletics 1896 1976
184 Ioannis Kiousis Greece Sailing 1945
185 Uwe Kliche West Germany Weightlifting 1938
186 Miroslav Knapek Czechoslovakia Rowing 1955
187 Iveta Knížková Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Biathlon 1967
188 Hirotami Kojima Japan Baseball 1964
189 Aleksey Konov Soviet Union Athletics 1938
190 Georgi Kostadinov Bulgaria Boxing 1950
191 Dimitar Kotev Bulgaria Cycling 1941
192 József Kovács Hungary Athletics 1926 1987
193 Kálmán Kovács Hungary Football 1916
194 Akissi Kpidi Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1964
195 Jan Kralj Slovenia Snowboarding 1995
196 Tomáš Kraus Czech Republic Freestyle Skiing 1974
197 Kazimierz Krzyżański Poland Canoeing 1960
198 Edmund Lanziner Italy Bobsleigh 1959
199 James Lavery Canada Athletics 1929
200 Kevin Lee Great Britain Swimming 1961
201 Brian Leetch United States Ice Hockey 1968
202 Rauno Lehtiö Finland Ice Hockey 1942
203 Saúl Leslie Panama Wrestling 1964
204 Marylise Lévesque Canada Judo 1983
205 Chaim Levin Israel Football 1937
206 Li Shanshan China Basketball 1987
207 Lin Man-Hsu Chinese Taipei Swimming 1989
208 William Lindsay Great Britain Hockey 1916 1971
209 Liu Shoubin China Weightlifting 1968
210 Benjamin Longiros Uganda Athletics 1963
211 Khalled Loualid Tunisia Football 1941
212 Fadhila Louati Tunisia Wrestling 1979
213 Georgi Lozanov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1974
214 Kenneth Maaten Canada Modern Pentathlon 1953
215 Richard Mabuza Swaziland Athletics 1946
216 Lane MacDonald United States Ice Hockey 1966
217 Brittany Maclean Canada Swimming 1994
218 Ørjan Madsen Norway Swimming 1946
219 Masibulele Makepula South Africa Boxing 1973
220 Walter Malmquist, II United States Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1956
221 Tina Manker Germany Rowing 1989
222 Miltiades Manno Hungary Rowing, Art Competitions 1880 1935
223 Todor Manolov Bulgaria Athletics 1951
224 Albert Marie Seychelles Athletics 1957
225 Tigran V. Martirosyan Armenia Weightlifting 1983
226 Shingo Matsumoto Japan Wrestling 1978
227 Akiyoshi Matsuoka Japan Cross Country Skiing 1945
228 Momotaro Matsushita Japan Canoeing 1988
229 Ifeoma Mbanugo Nigeria Athletics 1952
230 Gabriela Medina Mexico Athletics 1985
231 Siegfried Mehnert East Germany Boxing 1963
232 Julia Merino Spain Athletics 1971
233 Isabella Micheli Italy Figure Skating 1962
234 Marta Míguez Spain Athletics 1973
235 Arash Miresmaeili Iran Judo 1981
236 Arsens Miskarovs Soviet Union Swimming 1961
237 Karen Mnatsakanyan Armenia Wrestling 1977
238 Eslam Mohamed Egypt Boxing 1990
239 Saeid Mohammadpour Iran Weightlifting 1993
240 Piotr Molenda Poland Table Tennis 1962
241 Andrea Molnár Hungary Gymnastics 1975
242 Jacques Monclar France Basketball 1957
243 Ani Moneva Bulgaria Swimming 1964
244 Hussein Monsalve Venezuela Cycling 1969
245 Ernesto Montemayor, Jr. Mexico Shooting 1928 2000
246 Paul Moorfoot Australia Swimming 1960
247 Erica Morningstar Canada Swimming 1989
248 Cameron Morton Australia Biathlon 1974
249 Anna Mozhar Kazakhstan Archery 1974
250 Asghar Muhammad Pakistan Boxing 1967
251 Shabbir Muhammad Pakistan Hockey 1978
252 Rekha Mundphan India Hockey 1956
253 Yoshinobu Murase Japan Biathlon 1957
254 Riitta-Mari Murtoniemi Finland Shooting 1966
255 Marin Mustaţă Romania Fencing 1954 2007
256 László Nagy Hungary Handball 1981
257 Aleksandr Nebogov Soviet Union Equestrianism 1949
258 Franciszek Niemiec Poland Basketball 1950
259 Marina Nikulina Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Volleyball 1963
260 Adolf Nilsen Norway Rowing 1895 1983
261 Gunnar Nilsson Sweden Boxing 1923 2005
262 Wolfgang Nitschke East Germany Wrestling 1947
263 Beatriz Nogalez Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1983
264 Andrzej Nowaczyk Poland Rowing 1939
265 Paul Nyman Finland Cycling 1929
266 Ian O'Brien Australia Swimming 1947
267 Nathaniel O'Brien Canada Swimming 1983
268 Kevin O'Halloran Australia Swimming 1937 1976
269 Alberto Obarrio Argentina Sailing 1944
270 Nick Okoth Kenya Boxing 1983
271 Ezinne Okparaebo Norway Athletics 1988
272 Youssef Ali Omar Egypt Athletics 1928
273 Yumiko Ono Japan Swimming 1954
274 Vasile Oprea Romania Handball 1957
275 Régis Ovion France Cycling 1949
276 Sibel Özkan Turkey Weightlifting 1988
277 Jan Palchikoff United States Rowing 1951
278 Pan Shenghua China Water Polo 1957
279 Eduard Papirov Israel Shooting 1964
280 Emmanuel Pappoe Ghana Football 1981
281 Park Gi-Cheol South Korea Sailing 1961
282 Park Mi-Jeong South Korea Rowing 1968
283 Park Na-Ri South Korea Swimming 1988
284 Richard Pavlikovský Slovakia Ice Hockey 1975
285 Fortunato Payao Philippines Gymnastics 1940
286 Jana Pechanová Czech Republic Swimming 1981
287 John Misha Petkevich United States Figure Skating 1949
288 Denis Petrov Unified Team Figure Skating 1968
289 Aleksandr Petrovsky Russia Cycling 1989
290 Wolfgang Platzeck Germany Swimming 1944
291 Jason Plummer Australia Swimming 1969
292 Sarah Poewe South Africa, Germany Swimming 1983
293 Aivars Polis Latvia Luge 1972
294 Ignacio Posada Colombia Fencing 1935
295 Martin Procházka Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1972
296 Mary Proença Brazil Diving 1935
297 Dominique Provoyeur South Africa Sailing 1977
298 Carlos Pruneda Mexico Alpine Skiing 1961
299 Pentti Raaskoski Finland Canoeing 1929
300 Józef Rajnisz Poland Gymnastics 1932
301 Thabisio Ralekhetla Lesotho Athletics 1960
302 Ekers Raposo Dominican Republic Judo 1967
303 Abdul Rashid Pakistan Hockey 1947
304 Tiziana Realini Switzerland Equestrianism 1984
305 József Remetz Hungary Athletics 1907 1989
306 Pamela Renshaw Great Britain Canoeing 1951
307 Dieter Renz West Germany Boxing 1943 1969
308 Vladimír Resl Czechoslovakia Luge 1953
309 Charles Riddy Canada Rowing 1885
310 Mihajlo Ristovski Macedonia Swimming 1983
311 Anneliese Rockenbach Venezuela Swimming 1943
312 Georges Roes France Shooting 1889 1945
313 Radoslav Rogina Croatia Cycling 1979
314 Mikael Rohde Denmark Football 1894 1979
315 Jean Roth Switzerland Cycling 1924
316 Marjorie Sagne Switzerland Swimming 1985
317 Katsuya Saito Japan Cycling 1940
318 Leandro Salvagno Uruguay Rowing 1984
319 Håkon Särnblom Norway Athletics 1966
320 Tokio Sato Japan Cross Country Skiing 1942
321 Axel Schandorff Denmark Cycling 1925
322 Kraft Schepke Germany Rowing 1934
323 Ingrid Schmidt Germany Swimming 1945
324 Jürgen Schütze East Germany Cycling 1951 2000
325 Fernando Senderos Mexico Equestrianism 1950
326 Sandra Sepúlveda Colombia Football 1988
327 Martin Sheridan United States Athletics 1881 1918
328 Nataliya Shertsneva Ukraine Freestyle Skiing 1973
329 Irina Shlemova Uzbekistan Swimming 1984
330 Winnie Silverthorne Great Britain Figure Skating 1925 1998
331 Gennadi Simov Bulgaria Cycling 1907
332 Jack Smith Canada Rowing 1899
333 Lyle Smith Australia Swimming 1958
334 Edwin Soi Kenya Athletics 1986
335 Son Chol-U North Korea Cross Country Skiing 1973
336 Félipe Soto Chile Taekwondo 1972
337 Piet Soudyn Netherlands Athletics 1880 1946
338 Anna Rita Sparaciari Italy Fencing 1959
339 Errol Spence United States Boxing 1990
340 Walter Spence Canada Swimming 1901 1958
341 Jacob Spoonley New Zealand Football 1987
342 Peter Štefančič Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1947
343 Adone Stellin Italy Football 1921 1996
344 Dragan Stojković Yugoslavia Football 1965
345 Joe Story United States Handball 1952
346 Harry Storz Germany Athletics 1904 1982
347 Irene Strong Canada Swimming 1929
348 Annica Svensson Sweden Football 1983
349 Aleksandr Syomin Russia Ice Hockey 1984
350 János Szabó Hungary Athletics 1945
351 Nikolett Szabó Hungary Athletics 1980
352 Henryk Szlązak Poland Wrestling 1913 1944
353 Willy Sørensen Denmark Rowing 1904 1981
354 Kiyomi Takahashi Japan Swimming 1966
355 Yasuo Takamori Japan Football 1934
356 Mamoru Takashima Japan Ice Hockey 1938
357 Yasunori Tanabe Japan Rowing 1967
358 Eero Tapio Finland Wrestling 1941
359 Fritz Thiedemann Germany Equestrianism 1918 2000
360 Andreas Thiel West Germany, Germany Handball 1960
361 John Thomas United States Athletics 1941 2013
362 Fabien Tilliet France Rowing 1980
363 Aki Tonoike Japan Speed Skating 1979
364 Walter Toussaint East Germany Volleyball 1938
365 Gabriela Traña Costa Rica Athletics 1980
366 Albino Trevisan Italy Rowing 1931
367 Andrew Triggs Hodge Great Britain Rowing 1979
368 Tu Chih-Chen Chinese Taipei Archery 1966
369 Ştefan Tudor Romania Rowing 1943
370 Ghenadie Tulbea Moldova Wrestling 1979
371 Roger Turner United States Figure Skating 1901 1993
372 Carlota Ulloa Chile Athletics 1944
373 Romāns Vainšteins Latvia Cycling 1973
374 Luboš Vambera Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1925 2007
375 Gee van Enst Netherlands Rowing 1945
376 Álvaro Velasco Colombia Weightlifting 1971
377 Tisha Venturini United States Football 1973
378 Virgilio Vicera Philippines Boxing 1974
379 Khadpo Vichai Thailand Boxing 1968
380 Bjarte Engen Vik Norway Nordic Combined 1971
381 Emeterio Villanueva Mexico Boxing 1946
382 Ion Vlăduţ Romania Rowing 1930
383 Aleksandr Volkov Soviet Union Tennis 1967
384 Svetozar Vujović Yugoslavia Football 1940 1993
385 Herschel Walker United States Bobsleigh 1962
386 Ty Walker United States Snowboarding 1997
387 Hubert Wallace Canada Sailing 1899 1984
388 Chris Wardlaw Australia Athletics 1950
389 Fatima Whitbread Great Britain Athletics 1961
390 George Wilkinson Great Britain Water Polo 1879 1946
391 Ernawan Witarsa Indonesia Athletics 1966
392 Heinz Wittig Germany Water Polo 1938
393 Michael Wright Hong Kong Swimming 1966
394 Wu Jin-Yun Chinese Taipei Athletics 1938
395 Yang Xiaoyan China Sailing 1980
396 Tuomo Ylipulli Finland Ski Jumping 1965
397 Dariya Yurlova Estonia Biathlon 1992
398 Mariel Zagunis United States Fencing 1985
399 Alexander Zammit Malta Wrestling 1962
400 Richard Zander West Germany Figure Skating 1964
401 Hana Zarevúcká Czechoslovakia Basketball 1961
402 Santiago Zubicoa Spain Water Polo 1947
403 František Zyka Czechoslovakia Athletics 1902
404 Eysteinn Þórðarson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1934 2009