You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on March 29

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on March 29

March 28 ▪ March 29 ▪ March 30 ▪ 

324 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Érika Abril Colombia Athletics 1978
2 Adolf Aebersold Switzerland Athletics 1909
3 Christel Agrikola West Germany Rowing 1953
4 Charles Allen Guyana, Canada Athletics 1977
5 Nestor Almanza Cuba Wrestling 1971
6 John Alstrom United States Volleyball 1942
7 Yuri Alvear Colombia Judo 1986
8 Virginia Anchestegui Mexico Swimming 1957
9 Jannik Madum Andersen Denmark Rowing 1940
10 Mattias Andersson Sweden Handball 1978
11 Petar Ivanov Angelov Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1932
12 Anđelija Arbutina Yugoslavia Basketball 1967
13 Ed Archibald Canada Athletics 1884 1965
14 Robert Archibald Great Britain Basketball 1980
15 Igor Astarloa Spain Cycling 1976
16 Sorin Avram Romania Football 1943 2015
17 Jarich Bakker Netherlands Cycling 1974
18 Zeinab Bakour Syria Athletics 1978
19 David Bamford Australia Badminton 1976
20 Rodrigo Basto Junior Portugal Water Polo 1919
21 Kim Batten United States Athletics 1969
22 Kurt Baumgartner Austria Boxing 1943
23 Jan Bekkenk Netherlands Modern Pentathlon 1949
24 Gösta Bergkvist Sweden Athletics 1920
25 Andrée Bermond France Alpine Skiing 1929
26 Antonella Bizioli Italy Athletics 1957
27 Erik Bladström Sweden Canoeing 1918 1998
28 Jan Bobrovský Czechoslovakia Basketball 1945
29 Inge Bödding West Germany Athletics 1947
30 Jan Bos Netherlands Speed Skating, Cycling 1975
31 Henry Brault France Athletics 1928
32 Brad Bridgewater United States Swimming 1973
33 Irving Brokaw United States Figure Skating 1870 1939
34 Artur Brzozowski Poland Athletics 1985
35 Alan Budikusuma Indonesia Badminton 1968
36 Bill Burton United States Athletics 1915 1984
37 Susana Candini Mexico Synchronized Swimming 1968
38 Jennifer Capriati United States Tennis 1976
39 José Castañeda Mexico Cycling 1952
40 Nelson Castro Colombia Weightlifting 1974
41 Erik Cent Netherlands Cycling 1962
42 Jozefína Čerchlanová Czechoslovakia Athletics 1952
43 Chen Yin China Swimming 1986
44 Chirri Spain Football 1902 1980
45 Olesea Cojuhari Moldova Athletics 1990
46 Lionel Coleman Canada Cycling 1918 1941
47 Quico Cortés Spain Hockey 1983
48 Walter Crawley Great Britain Tennis 1880 1940
49 Esther Cremer Germany Athletics 1988
50 Csaba Csatlós Hungary Swimming 1950
51 Veronica Cummings Guam Swimming 1973
52 Valdinei da Silva Brazil Athletics 1972
53 Dai Jun China Speed Skating 1966
54 Bertrand de Montaudoüin France Modern Pentathlon 1924 2004
55 Rajmond Debevec Yugoslavia, Slovenia Shooting 1963
56 Bill Demong United States Nordic Combined 1980
57 Gérard Denecheau France Shooting 1939
58 Julius Depaoli Austria Water Polo 1923 2012
59 Jef Desmedt Belgium Equestrianism 1972
60 Andreas Dibowski Germany Equestrianism 1966
61 Daisy Dick Great Britain Equestrianism 1972
62 Jean-Marc Djian France Ice Hockey 1966
63 Bevan Docherty New Zealand Triathlon 1977
64 Oscar Dose Sweden Diving 1901 1988
65 Darius Draudvila Lithuania Athletics 1983
66 Petr Drozda Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1952
67 José Durañona Argentina Swimming 1923
68 Tyrone Edgar Great Britain Athletics 1982
69 Johan Edman Sweden Tug-Of-War 1875 1927
70 Jalil Eftekhari Iran Cycling 1965
71 Hussein El-Alfy Egypt Rowing 1927
72 Karl Enzler Germany Ice Hockey 1925
73 Benjamin Evangelista Philippines Cycling 1949
74 Lucien Faber Luxembourg Athletics 1952
75 Walter Facchinetti Italy Boxing 1947
76 Bruno Felipe France Archery 1964
77 Reka Ferencz Romania Biathlon 1989
78 Francis Figuereo Dominican Republic Judo 1970
79 Liz Filter United States Sailing 1965
80 Bror Fock Sweden Athletics 1888 1964
81 Nereo Fossati Italy Athletics 1937
82 Shaune Fraser Cayman Islands Swimming 1988
83 Leif Freij Sweden Wrestling 1943 1998
84 Rodica Frîntu Romania Rowing 1960
85 Bärbel Fuhrmann Germany Swimming 1940
86 Tatsuo Fujimoto Japan Swimming 1940
87 Christiane Furst Germany Volleyball 1985
88 Rūta Garkauskaitė-Paškauskienė Lithuania Table Tennis 1977
89 Pier Luigi Gatti Italy Athletics 1938
90 Tadesse Gebregiorgis Ethiopia Boxing 1938
91 Piet-Hein Geeris Netherlands Hockey 1972
92 Ioannis Georgiadis Greece Fencing 1876 1960
93 Suppiah Suria Ghandi Malaysia Hockey 1969
94 Estela Giménez Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1979
95 Willie Goodsir-Cullen India Hockey 1907 1994
96 Eva-Maria Gradwohl Austria Athletics 1973
97 Viola Grahl West Germany Hockey 1966
98 Thomas Gustafsson Sweden Bobsleigh 1948
99 Hans Gut Switzerland Sailing 1950
100 Javier Gutiérrez Spain Cross Country Skiing 1985
101 Vlad Hagiu Romania Water Polo 1963
102 Marie Hammarström Sweden Football 1982
103 Nadine Härdter Germany Handball 1981
104 Les Haupt South Africa Cycling 1939
105 Jean-Jacques Herbulot France Sailing 1909 1997
106 Naomi Higuchi Japan Wrestling 1961
107 Motohiro Hirobe Japan Sailing 1960
108 Jun Hirose Japan Baseball 1979
109 Otto Hofner Austria Art Competitions 1879 1946
110 Alexander Hollanders Belgium Basketball 1926
111 Sara Holmgren Sweden Handball 1979
112 Jan Holmlund Sweden Ski Jumping 1957
113 Otto Hooff Germany Diving 1881 1960
114 Radosław Horbik Poland Wrestling 1977
115 Edward Houston United States Canoeing 1937
116 Jenning Huizenga Netherlands Cycling 1984
117 Michelle Hyland New Zealand Cycling 1984
118 Aleksandr Ignatenko Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Wrestling 1963
119 Gordon Ingate Australia Sailing 1926
120 David Jackson United States Boxing 1976
121 Francisco Jardón Spain Hockey 1911 1988
122 Viggo Jensen Denmark Football 1921 2005
123 Per Jespersen Norway Gymnastics 1888 1964
124 Kees Jonker Netherlands Sailing 1909 1987
125 Hansruedi Jost Switzerland Athletics 1934
126 Abdul Karim Joumaa Syria Athletics 1954
127 Cyril Julian France Basketball 1974
128 Givi K'art'ozia Soviet Union Wrestling 1929 1998
129 Ákos Kállai Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1974
130 Youssef Saad Kamel Bahrain Athletics 1983
131 Kazuo Kanda Japan Rowing 1930
132 Petar Karadzhov Bulgaria Canoeing 1975
133 Ryszard Katus Poland Athletics 1947
134 Sharon Kellett Australia Swimming 1968
135 Mike Kelly United States Shooting 1872 1923
136 Courtney Kennedy United States Ice Hockey 1979
137 Paul Kent New Zealand Swimming 1972
138 Rudolf Keszthelyi Hungary Gymnastics 1935
139 Kim Mi-Jeong South Korea Judo 1971
140 Kim Yong-Chol North Korea Weightlifting 1972
141 Toyoko Kimura Japan Swimming 1946
142 Kiril Kirchev Bulgaria Rowing 1955
143 Sigrid Kirchmann Austria Athletics 1966
144 Hana Klapalová Czech Republic Beach Volleyball 1982
145 Samuel Köchlin Switzerland Equestrianism 1925
146 Ilsa Konrads Australia Swimming 1944
147 Erwin Koppe Germany Gymnastics 1938
148 Riku Korhonen Finland Gymnastics 1883 1932
149 Rita Kovács Hungary Swimming 1970
150 Frank Kugler Germany Tug-Of-War, Weightlifting, Wrestling 1879 1952
151 Misaki Kumakura Japan Rowing 1983
152 Wolfgang Kummer Germany Ice Hockey 1970
153 Ruth Künzle Switzerland Ice Hockey 1972
154 Peter Laeng Switzerland Athletics 1942
155 Arne Lanes Norway Weightlifting 1938
156 Rudolf Langer Germany Athletics 1939
157 Cyrille Laventure France Athletics 1964
158 Heike Lehmann East Germany Volleyball 1962
159 Lia Leismüller Germany Alpine Skiing 1931 2001
160 Bettina Lemström Finland Sailing 1966
161 Tatyana Likhtarovich Belarus Basketball 1988
162 James Lintott Great Britain Athletics 1886 1963
163 Emily Little Australia Gymnastics 1994
164 Rudi Lochner Germany Bobsleigh 1953
165 Michelle Lock Australia Athletics 1967
166 Mariano López Argentina Snowboarding 1973
167 Alfred Lücker Germany Hockey 1931 2008
168 Ma Rui China Ice Hockey 1989
169 Pascale Mainville Canada Judo 1973
170 Alexei Manziula Israel Swimming 1980
171 Antonio Marín Spain Bobsleigh 1945
172 Ricardo Marmolejo Mexico Swimming 1954
173 Alfonso Márquez Philippines Basketball 1938
174 William Marsh Great Britain Fencing 1877 1959
175 Matylda Matoušková-Šínová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1933
176 Topi Mattila Finland Ski Jumping 1946
177 François Mayo Cameroon Boxing 1967
178 Troy McIntosh Bahamas Athletics 1973
179 Roger Milhau France Athletics 1955
180 Zdravko Milutinović Yugoslavia Shooting 1951
181 Kent Mitchell United States Rowing 1939
182 Kerri-Ann Mitchell Canada Athletics 1983
183 Stefan Mitrović Serbia Water Polo 1988
184 Hisako Mizui Japan Badminton 1972
185 Dragan Mladenović Yugoslavia Handball 1956
186 Sergio Mocellini Italy Bobsleigh 1936
187 Mok Un-Ju North Korea Gymnastics 1981
188 Tommy Mollet Netherlands Taekwondo 1979
189 Juan Mónaco Argentina Tennis 1984
190 Laura Montalvo Argentina Tennis 1976
191 Jan Mrvík Czechoslovakia Rowing 1939
192 Dionisio Muñoz Spain Weightlifting 1961
193 Stuart Musialik Australia Football 1985
194 Haruyoshi Nakagawa Japan Rowing 1911
195 Kevin Nicholson Canada Baseball 1976
196 Eeti Nieminen Finland Nordic Combined, Cross Country Skiing 1927
197 Libuše Nováková Czechoslovakia Athletics 1924
198 Josef Novotný Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1956
199 Dan O'Connor United States Athletics 1952
200 Peter O'Leary Ireland Sailing 1983
201 Oh Min-Ji South Korea Speed Skating 1985
202 Wanderley Oliveira Brazil Boxing 1965
203 Irén Orosz-Árva Hungary Athletics 1951
204 Tarren Otte Australia Synchronized Swimming 1984
205 Peri Suzan Özkum Turkey Diving 1959
206 Andrea Pais de Libera Italy Bobsleigh 1973
207 György Pál Hungary Boxing 1939
208 Victoria Palacios Mexico Athletics 1977
209 Piia Pantsu Finland Equestrianism 1971
210 Antonio Páramo Mexico Rowing 1947
211 Park Yeong-Jun South Korea Athletics 1965
212 Voula Patoulidou Greece Athletics 1965
213 Cristopher Patte France Modern Pentathlon 1990
214 Arnold Peralta Honduras Football 1989
215 Luis Pérez Puerto Rico Boxing 1973
216 Andriy Petrov Ukraine Canoeing 1971
217 Johan Pettersson Sweden Handball 1973
218 Leena Pietilä Finland Figure Skating 1925 2014
219 Nikolay Pimenov Soviet Union, Unified Team Rowing 1958
220 Yury Pimenov Soviet Union, Unified Team Rowing 1958
221 Mark Platt Canada Rowing 1973
222 Aarne Pohjonen Finland Gymnastics 1886 1938
223 Stacey Porter Australia Softball 1982
224 Viktor Potapov Soviet Union Sailing 1947
225 Friedrich Prehn Germany Athletics 1901 1985
226 Konstantin Prikhodchenko Russia Shooting 1972
227 Tetiana Prudnikova Soviet Union Swimming 1954
228 Alfredo Quaquarini Argentina Hockey 1952
229 William Quaye Ghana Athletics 1941
230 Pam Rai Canada Swimming 1966
231 Igor Rakočević Serbia and Montenegro Basketball 1978
232 José Ramos Cuba Wrestling 1949
233 Ed Ratleff United States Basketball 1950
234 Jozef Regec Czechoslovakia Cycling 1965
235 Jan Richter Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1923 1999
236 Nils Rikberg Finland Football 1928 2002
237 Sergio Riva Italy Bobsleigh 1983
238 Marc Roguet France Equestrianism 1933
239 Monica Rutherford Great Britain Gymnastics 1944
240 Thomas Rzeznizok West Germany Luge 1957
241 Djabir Saïd-Guerni Algeria Athletics 1977
242 Gabriele Salviati Italy Athletics 1910 1987
243 Mia Santoromito Australia Water Polo 1985
244 Sayaka Sato Japan Badminton 1991
245 Anja Schache Germany Fencing 1977
246 Christian Scheffler Germany Handball 1972
247 Margaréta Schieferová Czechoslovakia Athletics 1914
248 Thomas Schmid West Germany Sailing 1959
249 Andrew Service Hong Kong Sailing 1961
250 Ayano Shibuki Japan Volleyball 1941
251 Sileshi Sihine Ethiopia Athletics 1983
252 Paul Sinkwitz Germany Art Competitions 1899 1981
253 Steve Smith Great Britain Athletics 1973
254 Song Gyeong-Seop South Korea Boxing 1963
255 Valeriya Sorokina Russia Badminton 1984
256 Henri Souharce France Rowing 1909
257 Pavol Steiner Czechoslovakia Water Polo 1908 1969
258 Teófilo Stevenson Cuba Boxing 1952 2012
259 Yuriy Sukhorukov Ukraine Shooting 1968
260 Paul Sunderland United States Volleyball 1952
261 Birgit Süß East Germany Gymnastics 1962
262 Khunakorn Suthisod Thailand Badminton 1974
263 Yury Suvorov Belarus Swimming 1991
264 Åke Svenson Sweden Athletics 1953
265 Sándor Szabó Hungary Swimming 1951
266 Sławomira Szpek Poland Shooting 1974
267 Zenjiro Takahashi Japan Swimming, Water Polo 1912 1990
268 Olga Tass-Lemhényi Hungary Gymnastics 1929
269 Arjen Teeuwissen Netherlands Equestrianism 1971
270 Leonel Teller Nicaragua Athletics 1961
271 Elvire Teza France Gymnastics 1981
272 Kurt Thomas United States Gymnastics 1956
273 Zdena Tichá Czechoslovakia Rowing 1952
274 Vilmos Tölgyesi Hungary Athletics 1931 1970
275 Ole Kristian Tollefsen Norway Ice Hockey 1984
276 James Tomkins Great Britain Football 1989
277 Bahattin Topal Turkey Alpine Skiing 1942
278 Edwina Tops-Alexander Australia Equestrianism 1974
279 Dalia Torres Nicaragua Swimming 1990
280 Abdoulaye Traoré Mali Athletics 1959
281 Fritz Traun Germany Athletics, Tennis 1876 1908
282 Davit Tsimak'uridze Soviet Union Wrestling 1925 2006
283 Khristo Tsvetanov Bulgaria Volleyball 1978
284 Ivan Ukhov Russia Athletics 1986
285 Roland Urban Czechoslovakia Luge 1940
286 Daisuke Usami Japan Volleyball 1979
287 Veljko Uskoković Serbia and Montenegro, Montenegro Water Polo 1971
288 Lara Vadlau Austria Sailing 1994
289 Jorma Valtonen Finland Athletics 1923 2001
290 Cor van Aanholt Netherlands Antilles Sailing 1959
291 Tiest van Gestel Netherlands Archery 1881 1969
292 Dénes Varga Hungary Water Polo 1987
293 Aleksey Vasilchenko Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1981
294 Zlatаn Vasilev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1973
295 Jussi Veikkanen Finland Cycling 1981
296 Mogens Venge Denmark Hockey 1912 1996
297 Walter Vera Uruguay Shooting 1928
298 Neil Versfeld South Africa Swimming 1985
299 Fiderd Vis Aruba Judo 1981
300 Helen Volk Zimbabwe Hockey 1954
301 Klaus von Fersen Germany Rowing 1931
302 Keith Wallace Great Britain Boxing 1961 1999
303 Pete Walter Canada Athletics 1905 1974
304 Jill Watson United States Figure Skating 1963
305 Mike Watson Bermuda Athletics 1958
306 Weng Yu-Yi Chinese Taipei Cycling 1973
307 Sylvia White United States Speed Skating 1943
308 Foy Williams Canada Athletics 1973
309 Leon Wiśniewski Poland Hockey 1937 1985
310 Stefan Withalm Austria Bobsleigh 1983
311 Adam Wong Canada Gymnastics 1985
312 Arthur Wood Great Britain Sailing 1875 1939
313 Juan Luis Wood Spain Sailing 1974
314 Wu Chongkui China Rowing 1989
315 Milton Wynants Uruguay Cycling 1972
316 Ralph Yandell Great Britain Gymnastics 1892 1982
317 Yu Geli China Handball 1976
318 Chris Yule Japan Ice Hockey 1975
319 Zhang Chunfang China Softball 1969
320 Nataliya Zhukova Kazakhstan Volleyball 1980
321 Włodzimierz Zieliński Poland Handball 1955
322 Fritz Zimmermann Germany, West Germany Fencing 1931
323 Bojana Živković Serbia Volleyball 1988
324 Jacek Żuławski Poland Art Competitions 1907 1976