Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on March 28

Olympic Athletes Born on March 28

March 27 ▪ March 28 ▪ March 29 ▪ 

334 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 José Filipe Abreu Portugal Gymnastics 1948
2 Alain Acart France Canoeing 1951
3 Urban Acman Slovenia Athletics 1976
4 Gaël Adam Mauritius Swimming 1986
5 Sofia Akhmeteli Georgia Alpine Skiing 1981
6 Sayed Mubarak Al-Kuwari Qatar Athletics 1964
7 Rúnar Alexandersson Iceland Gymnastics 1977
8 Dan Alon Israel Fencing 1945
9 Villy Bækgaard Andersen Denmark Boxing 1938
10 Stoyanka Angelova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1928
11 Franco Antonelli Italy Athletics 1934
12 Elżbieta Apostolska Poland Gymnastics 1944
13 Luis Felipe Areta Spain Athletics 1942
14 Walter Aronson Sweden Bobsleigh 1917 2010
15 Nuria Ayala Spain Synchronized Swimming 1970
16 Ronald Backus Great Britain Sailing 1922
17 Johan Badendyck Norway Athletics 1902 1973
18 Bai Jie China Football 1972
19 Olga Bakaldina Russia Swimming 1985
20 Hans Baumann Austria Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1909
21 Jim Bausch United States Athletics 1906 1974
22 Nurettin Baytorun Turkey Wrestling 1908 1988
23 Madelon Beek Netherlands Softball 1970
24 Egon Beiler Canada Wrestling 1953
25 Józef Beker Poland Cycling 1937
26 Boris Belinsky Russia Shooting 1885
27 Peter Berggren Sweden Swimming 1962
28 Ralph Berner Germany Cycling 1968
29 Hans Bettembourg Sweden Weightlifting 1944
30 Chad Biafore Italy Ice Hockey 1968
31 Lloyd Binch Great Britain Cycling 1931
32 Yekaterina Bobrova Russia Figure Skating 1990
33 Antal Bodó Hungary Wrestling 1958
34 Bobby Breiter Switzerland Ice Hockey 1909 1985
35 Alan Bryant Zimbabwe Archery 1955
36 Lucian Büeler Switzerland Figure Skating 1910
37 James Bunten Great Britain Sailing 1875 1935
38 Marcel Bürge Switzerland Shooting 1972
39 José Luis Calvo Spain Shooting 1942
40 Edilberto Campadese Italy Bobsleigh 1915 1997
41 Lorenzo Cantarello Italy Canoeing 1932
42 Mónica Carrió Spain Weightlifting 1977
43 Chan Fai Lui Hong Kong Cycling 1955
44 Chang Yaw-Teing Chinese Taipei Baseball 1965
45 Birte Christoffersen-Hanson Denmark, Sweden Diving 1924
46 Olgierd Ciepły Poland Athletics 1936 2007
47 Sandra Citté France Athletics 1976
48 Gerardo Conforti Italy Equestrianism 1903 1982
49 Bart Conner United States Gymnastics 1958
50 Theodore Andrea Cook Great Britain Art Competitions 1867 1928
51 Julia Cornell United States Swimming 1933
52 Christer Corpi Sweden Boxing 1960
53 Massimo Costantini Italy Table Tennis 1958
54 Crystal Cox United States Athletics 1979
55 Gyula Csinger Hungary Weightlifting 1905 1979
56 Zsuzsanna Csobánki Hungary Swimming 1983
57 Oszkár Csuvik Hungary Water Polo 1925 2008
58 Munir Ahmed Dar Pakistan Hockey 1935 2011
59 Mohamed Abbas Darwish United Arab Emirates Athletics 1986
60 Coenraad de Villiers South Africa Wrestling 1933
61 Marcel Depont France Boxing 1901
62 Osvaldo Díaz Cuba Rowing 1943
63 Leo Dierckx Belgium Volleyball 1943
64 Serge Djelloul France Ice Hockey 1966
65 Dorothy Dodson United States Athletics 1919 2003
66 Galina Dolgushina Kazakhstan Modern Pentathlon 1981
67 Kurt Dossin Germany Handball 1913 2004
68 Ladji Doucouré France Athletics 1983
69 Daumants Dreiškens Latvia Bobsleigh 1984
70 Duggie Du Preez South Africa Boxing 1927 2000
71 Suzanne Dunkley Bermuda Equestrianism 1956
72 Jack Dunn Great Britain Figure Skating 1917 1938
73 Michael Dürsch West Germany Rowing 1957
74 János Dzvonyár Hungary Swimming 1961
75 Jonathan Edwards United States Luge 1972
76 Margaret Edwards Great Britain Swimming 1939
77 Udeme Ekpenyong Nigeria Athletics 1973
78 Artur Elezarov Moldova Swimming 1974
79 Hans Engnestangen Norway Speed Skating 1908 2003
80 Epigmenio Exiga Mexico Judo 1950
81 Custódio Ezequiel Portugal Shooting 1962
82 Federico Fernández Mexico Equestrianism 1968
83 Sigrid Fick Sweden Tennis 1887 1979
84 Renee Flavell New Zealand Badminton 1982
85 Carl Folcker Sweden Gymnastics 1889 1911
86 Giuseppe Forlivesi Italy Football 1894 1971
87 Jure Franko Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1962
88 Tsutomu Fujimura Japan Wrestling 1982
89 Francisco Funes El Salvador Cycling 1950
90 Jason Gailes United States Rowing 1970
91 Juan Francisco García Mexico Boxing 1953
92 William Garcia United States Athletics 1877 1951
93 Stina Gardell Sweden Swimming 1990
94 John Geiger United States Rowing 1873 1956
95 Mauricette Geller Belgium Gymnastics 1973
96 Lenie Gerrietsen Netherlands Gymnastics 1930
97 Harvey Glance United States Athletics 1957
98 María González Venezuela Athletics 1982
99 Khrysoula Goudenoudi Greece Athletics 1977
100 Juraj Grabušić Croatia Athletics, Bobsleigh 1983
101 Grazielle Brazil Football 1981
102 Matt Gribble United States Swimming 1962 2004
103 Yury Grigorovsky Soviet Union Water Polo 1939
104 Jakob Grob Switzerland Rowing 1939
105 Kelpo Gröndahl Finland Wrestling 1920 1994
106 Ignatius Gronkowski United States Cycling 1897 1981
107 Gu Xiaoli China Rowing 1971
108 Jack Guest Canada Rowing 1906 1972
109 Ahmet Gülhan Turkey Wrestling 1977
110 Georg Gundersen Denmark Wrestling 1897 1970
111 Davit Gvantseladze Soviet Union Wrestling 1937 1984
112 Fritz Hagemann Switzerland Wrestling 1901 1974
113 Sharon Hambrook Canada Synchronized Swimming 1963
114 Charles Hamlin United States Rowing 1947
115 Erich Hanisch Germany Canoeing 1909
116 Karen Hanlen New Zealand Cycling 1980
117 Keith Harrison Great Britain Cycling 1933
118 Mark Hatton Great Britain Luge 1973
119 Brad Hauser United States Athletics 1977
120 Claudie Herbster-Josland France Fencing 1946
121 Yuniel Hernández Cuba Athletics 1981
122 Nathalie Hervé France Figure Skating 1963
123 Wenche-Lin Hess Norway Archery 1975
124 Hiroshi Hoketsu Japan Equestrianism 1941
125 August Hollenstein Switzerland Shooting 1920 2003
126 Trina Hosmer United States Cross Country Skiing 1948
127 Adel Ibrahim Ismail Egypt Basketball 1951
128 Della James-Pascoe Great Britain Athletics 1949
129 Jang Jong-Hyeon South Korea Hockey 1984
130 Poul Jensen Denmark Football 1934 2000
131 Sylwia Julito Poland Fencing 1929
132 Serge Kabongo Congo (Kinshasa) Boxing 1966
133 Ola Kajbjer Sweden Fencing 1969
134 Eduardo Kapstein Chile Basketball 1904
135 Veneta Karamandzhukova Bulgaria Rowing 1962
136 Kathleen Kauth United States Ice Hockey 1979
137 Veli-Pekka Ketola Finland Ice Hockey 1948
138 Raymond Keyrouz Lebanon Alpine Skiing 1970
139 Elvira Khasyanova Russia Synchronized Swimming 1981
140 Sylvia Kibet Kenya Athletics 1984
141 Kim Jong-Hee South Korea Hockey 1986
142 Kim Kyong-Hwa North Korea Football 1986
143 Rolf Klementsen Norway Shooting 1913 1983
144 Olaf Knudsen Norway Wrestling 1911 1966
145 Gerald Koning Canada Speed Skating 1933
146 Vitaly Konstantinov Soviet Union Wrestling 1949
147 Sami Kooheji Bahrain Sailing 1984
148 Vladimir Kotin Soviet Union Figure Skating 1962
149 Aleksey Kriventsov Belarus Swimming 1974
150 Jiří Kučera Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1966
151 Herman Kunnen Belgium Athletics 1925
152 Grete Kunz Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1909 1991
153 Vadim Kurach Unified Team Athletics 1970
154 Ferd Lahure Luxembourg Football 1929
155 Olivier Lasak France Canoeing 1967
156 Luis Lasúrtegui Spain Rowing 1956
157 Stoyan Lazarov Bulgaria Wrestling 1951
158 Lee Hyo-Suk South Korea Shooting 1974
159 Lee Jeong-Ja South Korea Volleyball 1951
160 Régis Lepreux France Weightlifting 1913
161 Joseph Letseka Lesotho Athletics 1953
162 Mira Leung Canada Figure Skating 1989
163 Cam Levins Canada Athletics 1989
164 Kazimierz Lewandowski Poland Rowing 1951
165 José Loiola Brazil Beach Volleyball 1970
166 Orlando López Puerto Rico Baseball 1973
167 Oscar Ludeña Peru Boxing 1946
168 Jeanette Lunde Norway Alpine Skiing, Sailing 1972
169 Chris Maddocks Great Britain Athletics 1957
170 Gustav Mader Austria Bobsleigh 1899 1945
171 Khristo Madzharov Bulgaria Biathlon 1943
172 Jacques Majerus Luxembourg Cycling 1916 1972
173 Emilio Malchiodi Argentina Athletics 1922 1997
174 Sébastien Mayer France Canoeing 1970
175 William McNulty United States Art Competitions 1884 1963
176 Meas Kheng Cambodia Athletics 1946
177 Athol Meech Canada Rowing 1907 1981
178 Holger Meitinger West Germany Ice Hockey 1957
179 T'ariel Melelashvili Georgia Wrestling 1976
180 Oksana Menkova Belarus Athletics 1982
181 Rick Mewborn United States Ski Jumping 1965
182 Mark Militano United States Figure Skating 1954
183 John Mills Great Britain Swimming 1953
184 Ray Mitchell Australia Wrestling 1921 2001
185 Hanako Miura Japan Gymnastics 1975
186 Kurt Moeschter Germany Rowing 1903 1959
187 Gábor Molnár Hungary Weightlifting 1972
188 Annie Moniqui Canada Weightlifting 1990
189 Eliecer Montes Cuba Baseball 1971
190 Luis Morejón Ecuador Tennis 1973
191 Jacques Morisson France Ice Hockey 1907
192 Artem Moroz Ukraine Rowing 1984
193 Graham Morris Great Britain Diving 1964
194 Xenofon Moudatsios Greece Water Polo 1960
195 Eugène Muslar Belize Athletics 1959
196 Katsuo Nakatake Japan Cycling 1964
197 Muhammad Nasir Pakistan Boxing 1937
198 Åke Nauman Sweden Water Polo 1908 1995
199 Tove Nielsen Denmark Swimming 1917 2002
200 No Jeong-Yun South Korea Football 1971
201 Peter Noel Australia Hockey 1963
202 Hjalmar Nyström Finland Wrestling 1904 1960
203 Takayuki Okazaki Japan Athletics 1940
204 Yoshio Okita Japan Athletics 1903 2001
205 Stanisław Olejniczak Poland Basketball 1938
206 Reinaldo Oliver Puerto Rico Athletics 1932
207 Martin Otáhal Czech Republic Canoeing 1971
208 Tamara Oynick Mexico Swimming 1953
209 Michiha Ozaki Japan Shooting 1953
210 Frankie Painter-Snell Great Britain Water Polo 1987
211 Ondřej Palát Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1991
212 Park Jeong-Suk South Korea Hockey 1981
213 Park Seung-Hui South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1992
214 Mike Paul Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1957
215 Helmer Pedersen New Zealand Sailing 1930 1987
216 Vilma Peña Costa Rica Athletics 1960
217 Percy Peter Great Britain Swimming, Water Polo 1902 1986
218 Carl Wilhelm Petersén Sweden Curling 1884 1973
219 Giovanni Pettenella Italy Cycling 1943 2010
220 Peter Phelps Australia Swimming 1945
221 Stella Pilatou Greece Athletics 1980
222 J. Michael Plumb United States Equestrianism 1940
223 Rudolf Polame Czechoslovakia Athletics 1910 1996
224 Nikos Polias Greece Athletics 1971
225 Maaike Polspoel Belgium Cycling 1989
226 Kaeo Pongprayoon Thailand Boxing 1980
227 Alicia Poto Australia Basketball 1978
228 Marie-Philip Poulin Canada Ice Hockey 1991
229 Hongsa Purnaveja Thailand Shooting 1928
230 Viktor Pusev Soviet Union Canoeing 1966
231 Maroua Rahali Tunisia Boxing 1988
232 Sidney Ramsden Australia Cycling 1901 1975
233 Carolyn Reid Great Britain Hockey 1972
234 Ren Qin China Wrestling 1962
235 Hjörtur Már Reynisson Iceland Swimming 1983
236 Martin Rittsel Sweden Cycling 1971
237 Romeo Rivers Canada Ice Hockey 1907 1986
238 Jan Olaf Roaldset Norway Ski Jumping 1946
239 José Rodríguez Cuba Judo 1959
240 Robert Rogers United States Rowing 1934
241 Terrence Rosslyn-Smith Great Britain Rowing 1940
242 George Roumain United States Volleyball 1976
243 Anna Rybicka Poland Fencing 1977
244 Angel Sabata Spain Water Polo 1911 1990
245 Ingrid Salvenmoser Austria Alpine Skiing 1967
246 Teee Sanders-Williams United States Volleyball 1968
247 Zoltán Sándor Hungary Shooting 1926
248 Nathalie Santer Italy Biathlon 1972
249 Fumio Sasahara Japan Judo 1945
250 Galina Savenko Soviet Union, Unified Team Canoeing 1966 2012
251 Henna Savikuja Finland Ice Hockey 1978
252 Ine Schäffer Austria Athletics 1923
253 Evelin Schlaak-Jahl East Germany Athletics 1956
254 Jos Schrier Netherlands Sailing 1960
255 Brigitte Schuchardt East Germany Swimming 1955
256 Eigil Schwab Sweden Art Competitions 1882 1952
257 Ralph Schwarz Netherlands Rowing 1967 1992
258 Andy Scrivani United States Boxing 1917
259 Tobia Senoner Italy Cross Country Skiing 1913
260 Clarence Servold Canada Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1927
261 Galina Shatnaya Kazakhstan Synchronized Swimming 1975
262 Mikhail Sheremetyev Russia Sailing 1985
263 Katrina Shinfield Australia Handball 1971
264 Leonid Shvetsov Russia Athletics 1969
265 Jakob Sigurðsson Iceland Handball 1964
266 Ana Silva Brazil Gymnastics 1992
267 Pedro Simionato Argentina Cycling 1938
268 Vito Simonetti Argentina Fencing 1903
269 Harvinder Singh Kular Kenya Hockey 1958
270 Stian Sivertzen Norway Snowboarding 1989
271 Marta Skupilová Czechoslovakia Swimming 1938
272 Nikolay Skvortsov Russia Swimming 1984
273 Tsvetko Slavov Bulgaria Basketball 1934
274 Ali Sleiman Lebanon Fencing 1947
275 Vadym Slyvchenko Ukraine Ice Hockey 1970
276 Harald Smedvik Norway Gymnastics 1888 1956
277 Justus Smith United States Rowing 1922
278 Ronnie Ray Smith United States Athletics 1949 2013
279 Jozef Smits Belgium Water Polo 1930
280 Nina Smoleyeva Soviet Union Volleyball 1948
281 Bob Sohl United States Swimming 1928 2001
282 Pierre St. Jean Canada Weightlifting 1943
283 Trevor Stewardson Canada Boxing 1977
284 Ingrid Stöckl Austria Alpine Skiing 1969
285 Hans Stoll Austria Bobsleigh 1941
286 Barbora Strýcová Czech Republic Tennis 1986
287 Jerzy Strzałka Poland Fencing 1933 1976
288 Alfons Supersaxo Switzerland Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1926 2005
289 Akiko Suzuki Japan Figure Skating 1985
290 Leszek Swornowski Poland Fencing 1955
291 Józef Szmidt Poland Athletics 1935
292 Laurie Taitt Great Britain Athletics 1934 2006
293 Abdullo Tangriyev Uzbekistan Judo 1981
294 Albert Techov Lithuania Judo 1980
295 Thuc Tuan Thai South Vietnam Judo 1927
296 Mindaugas Timinskas Lithuania Basketball 1974
297 Keith Tkachuk United States Ice Hockey 1972
298 Jenny Toitgans Belgium Athletics 1905
299 Therese Torgersson Sweden Sailing 1976
300 Pierre Trullemans Belgium Athletics 1898
301 Revaz Tsirek'idze Soviet Union Fencing 1934
302 Giordano Turrini Italy Cycling 1942
303 Øyvind Tveter Norway Speed Skating 1954
304 Pål Tyldum Norway Cross Country Skiing 1942
305 Gottfried Utiger Switzerland Athletics 1912
306 Oleksiy Vakulenko Ukraine Wrestling 1981
307 Georges Van Der Ton Belgium Equestrianism 1893
308 Louis Van Tilt Belgium Shooting 1875
309 Pieter van Wieringen Netherlands Fencing 1903 1997
310 Valeriya Vatkina Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1981
311 Daniel Verník Argentina Wrestling 1948
312 Rusmeris Villar Colombia Weightlifting 1983
313 Aleksandr Volkov Russia Ski Jumping 1978
314 Daniel Voß Germany Water Polo 1971
315 Wang Aichen China Sailing 1985
316 Therese Washtock Canada Equestrianism 1963
317 Stanislas Wawrinka Switzerland Tennis 1985
318 Jean-Pierre Weisgerber Luxembourg Football 1905 1994
319 Adam Whitehead Great Britain Swimming 1980
320 Heidi Wiesler West Germany Alpine Skiing 1960
321 Madeleine Williams Canada Cross Country Skiing 1983
322 Won Gyeong-Suk South Korea Shooting 1976
323 Joe Wright, Jr. Canada Rowing 1906 1981
324 Konrad Wysocki Germany Basketball 1982
325 Junko Yamakawa Japan Alpine Skiing 1975
326 Takehiko Yanagi Japan Hockey 1916
327 Olga Yegorova Russia Athletics 1972
328 Jerzy Zabielski Poland Fencing 1897 1958
329 Aiga Zagorska Lithuania Cycling 1970
330 Jan Zeegers Netherlands Athletics 1902 1978
331 Zhou Lingmei China Cycling 1968
332 Adrian Zieliński Poland Weightlifting 1989
333 Valerie Zimring United States Rhythmic Gymnastics 1965
334 Hakim Zouari Tunisia Volleyball 1988