Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on March 27

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on March 27

March 26 ▪ March 27 ▪ March 28 ▪ 

330 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Firouz Abdul Mohammadian Iran Water Polo 1942
2 Amir Abrashi Switzerland Football 1990
3 Aziz Acharki Germany Taekwondo 1972
4 Luca Aerni Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1993
5 Bakhyt Akhmetov Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan Weightlifting 1979
6 Khadzhimurat Akkayev Russia Weightlifting 1985
7 Jan Albers Netherlands Hockey 1952
8 Buffy Alexander-Williams Canada Rowing 1977
9 Chuck Alm United States Rowing 1937
10 Kristján Andrésson Iceland Handball 1981
11 Petar Angelov Bulgaria Equestrianism 1897
12 Mark Arie United States Shooting 1882 1958
13 Arthur Astley Great Britain Athletics 1881 1915
14 Albert Austin Canada Golf 1857 1934
15 Larry Ayuso Puerto Rico Basketball 1977
16 Nesar Ahmad Bahawi Afghanistan Taekwondo 1984
17 Marius Bakken Norway Athletics 1978
18 Jaroslav Balcar Czechoslovakia Ski Jumping 1953
19 Spartaco Bandinelli Italy Boxing 1921 1997
20 Colin Batch Australia Hockey 1958
21 Vasco Batista Portugal Sailing 1974
22 Jonas Baumann Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1990
23 Albert Bechestobill United States Wrestling 1879 1959
24 Marie Bedford South Africa Swimming 1907
25 Ahmed Bel Kessam Algeria Athletics 1962
26 Valérie Bellenoue France Shooting 1975
27 Makram Ben Romdhane Tunisia Basketball 1989
28 Bouke Benenga Netherlands Swimming, Water Polo 1888 1968
29 Yves Bernaert Belgium Hockey 1937
30 Jefferson Bernández Honduras Football 1987
31 Silvano Bertini Italy Boxing 1940
32 Fernando Betancourt Spain Canoeing 1956
33 Alick Bevan Great Britain Cycling 1915 1945
34 Aude Biannic France Cycling 1991
35 Bobby Bickle United States Boxing 1929 1974
36 Carlon Blackman Barbados Athletics 1965
37 Donald Bland Great Britain Swimming 1931
38 Mac Bohonnon United States Freestyle Skiing 1995
39 David Bond Great Britain Sailing 1922 2013
40 Françoise Bonetat France Canoeing 1944
41 Philip Bowden-Smith Great Britain Equestrianism 1891 1964
42 Megan Bozek United States Ice Hockey 1991
43 Pyotr Brayko Russia Athletics 1977
44 Georges Breitman France Athletics 1920 2014
45 Christian Brittig West Germany Ice Hockey 1966
46 Bernhard Britz Sweden Cycling 1906 1935
47 Hendrik Brocks Indonesia Cycling 1942
48 Philip Bryant Australia Swimming 1974
49 Birger Bühring-Andersen Norway Shooting 1907 2001
50 Cory Butner United States Bobsleigh 1981
51 Byambyn Tuvshinbat Mongolia Boxing 1987
52 John Cadman Great Britain Hockey 1934
53 Agustín Calderón Spain Canoeing 1972
54 James Carter Puerto Rico Basketball 1964
55 Jean Cau France Rowing 1875
56 Daiva Čepelienė Lithuania Cycling 1970
57 Edwina Chamier Canada Alpine Skiing 1890 1981
58 Chen Yan China Swimming 1981
59 Webster Chikabala Zambia Football 1965
60 Lars Christensen Denmark Rowing 1965
61 Fernand Ciatti Luxembourg Boxing 1912 1989
62 Jean-Damien Climonet France Freestyle Skiing 1969
63 Jean Cochard France Athletics 1939
64 Peter Coghlan Ireland Athletics 1975
65 Yudelquis Contreras Dominican Republic Weightlifting 1986
66 Lazaro Costa Cuba Water Polo 1957
67 Göran Crafoord Sweden Sailing 1939
68 Ludmila Cristea Moldova Judo, Wrestling 1986
69 Kylie Cronk Australia Softball 1984
70 Toni Cronk Australia Hockey 1980
71 Antenore Cuel Italy Cross Country Skiing 1922
72 Ivan Čupić Croatia Handball 1986
73 Dambiinyamyn Maralgerel Mongolia Judo 1972
74 Emma Davis Ireland Triathlon 1986
75 Roy de Maistre Great Britain Art Competitions 1894 1968
76 Stijn De Smet Belgium Football 1985
77 José Delaval Belgium Hockey 1921
78 François Deley Belgium Swimming 1956
79 Kate Donahoo United States Judo 1966
80 Paddy Dooley Ireland Rowing 1926 2008
81 Bobby Douglas United States Wrestling 1942
82 John Douglas Guyana Boxing 1971
83 Josef Drahoňovský Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1877 1938
84 Gregory Dubois France Ice Hockey 1975
85 Marie-Christine Duroy France Equestrianism 1957
86 Byron Dyce Jamaica Athletics 1948
87 Dave Edgar United States Swimming 1950
88 François Eisenbarth Luxembourg Gymnastics 1928 1987
89 Svein Engen Norway Biathlon 1953
90 David Entwistle United States Virgin Islands Bobsleigh 1964
91 János Farkas Hungary Football 1942 1989
92 Jesús Feliciano Puerto Rico Baseball 1956
93 Sergio Fernández Argentina Rowing 1967
94 Nazario Fiakaifonu Vanuatu Judo 1988
95 Carlos Figueroa El Salvador Judo 1985
96 Bob Forhan Canada Ice Hockey 1936
97 Samuel Francis Qatar Athletics 1987
98 Dolfi Freiburghaus Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1910 1974
99 Frederick Furtado Tanzania Hockey 1956
100 Metod Gabršček Yugoslavia Canoeing 1900
101 Gao Yulan China Rowing 1984
102 Jorge Garbey Cuba Fencing 1953
103 Randy Givens United States Athletics 1962
104 Jason Gleasman United States Wrestling 1975
105 Peter Göbel Germany Figure Skating 1941
106 Tom Goegebuer Belgium Weightlifting 1975
107 Jørn Goldstein Norway Ice Hockey 1953
108 Yuliya Golubchikova Russia Athletics 1983
109 Aleksandr Golubyov Unified Team Cross Country Skiing 1964
110 Margaret Gomm Great Britain Swimming 1921 1974
111 Fábio Gonçalves Brazil Bobsleigh 1977
112 Aleksandr Goncharov Soviet Union Hockey 1959 1990
113 John Gordon United States Curling 1958
114 Mohamed Gouni Algeria Weightlifting 1947
115 Todd Graves United States Shooting 1963
116 Oscar Grégoire Belgium Water Polo, Swimming 1877 1947
117 Oscar Guttormsen Norway Athletics 1884 1964
118 Ha Tae-Yeon South Korea Wrestling 1976
119 Robert Haigh Australia Hockey 1945
120 Robbie Haines United States Sailing 1954
121 Mohamed Haioun Algeria Boxing 1969
122 Jørgen Hansen Denmark Boxing 1943
123 Dennis Hegarty South Africa Sailing 1912
124 Jørgen Heidemann Denmark Handball 1946
125 Frithjof Henckel West Germany Rowing 1950
126 Brett Holman Australia Football 1984
127 Michael Horner Kenya Shooting 1928
128 Julie Hoyle Great Britain Swimming 1938
129 Huang Zhipeng China Canoeing 1984
130 Pablo Hurtado Colombia Cycling 1932
131 Taras Hyrb Canada Wrestling 1952
132 Danilo Innocenti Italy Athletics 1904 1949
133 Tatyana Ivinskaya Soviet Union Basketball 1958
134 Yoshiko Iwata Japan Badminton 1971
135 Marius Jaccard Switzerland Ice Hockey 1898 1978
136 Bruce Jacobs South Africa Hockey 1975
137 Steven Jarvin Australia Sailing 1960
138 Kalle Järvinen Finland Athletics 1903 1941
139 Guillaume Joli France Handball 1985
140 Sigurður Jónsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1959 1996
141 István Joós Hungary Canoeing 1953
142 Nebojša Jovanović Serbia Cycling 1983
143 Ulrich Jucker Switzerland Luge 1939
144 Harald Julin Sweden Swimming, Water Polo 1890 1967
145 Yasunobu Kanada Japan Canoeing 1963
146 Milada Karbanová Czechoslovakia Athletics 1948
147 Olaf Kardolus Netherlands Fencing 1963
148 Michelle Karvinen Finland Ice Hockey 1990
149 Nolan Kasper United States Alpine Skiing 1989
150 Mineo Kato Japan Water Polo 1934
151 Kıvılcım Kaya Turkey Athletics 1992
152 Jukka Keskisalo Finland Athletics 1981
153 Stefanos Khandakas Greece Sailing 1972
154 Attila Kilvinger Hungary Athletics 1977
155 Kim Wan South Korea Table Tennis 1961
156 Marianne Kjørstad Norway Alpine Skiing 1970
157 Lizzy Kladensky Austria Cross Country Skiing 1925
158 Oleksandr Klymenko Unified Team, Ukraine Athletics 1970 2000
159 Alison Knowles Great Britain Rowing 1982
160 Konstantin Kokora Soviet Union Figure Skating 1957
161 Aleksey Koledayev Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1976
162 Masako Kondo Japan Volleyball 1941
163 Ans Koning Netherlands Athletics 1923 2006
164 Agata Korc Poland Swimming 1986
165 Dmitry Kovalyov Russia Rowing 1976
166 Dimitar Koychev Bulgaria Gymnastics 1953
167 Nurlan Koyzhaganov Kazakhstan Wrestling 1977
168 René Kremer Luxembourg Athletics 1925 2002
169 Sergey Kruglov Russia Shooting 1985
170 Stephan Kuhl Germany Badminton 1968
171 Akhil Kumar India Boxing 1981
172 Shokhrat Kurbanov Turkmenistan Boxing 1971
173 Lars Lagerborg Sweden Wrestling 1967
174 Paul Lambert Belgium Equestrianism 1876
175 William Lane-Joynt Great Britain Shooting 1855 1921
176 Christoph Langen West Germany, Germany Bobsleigh 1962
177 Lee Mi-Gyeong South Korea Shooting 1969
178 Bill Libbey United States Shooting 1855 1927
179 Ulli Libor West Germany Sailing 1940
180 Francisco Limardo Venezuela Fencing 1987
181 Liu Feiliang China Athletics 1985
182 Liu Limin China Swimming 1976
183 Clive Llewellyn Canada Wrestling 1953
184 Harald Lückner Sweden Ice Hockey 1957
185 Ma Wenge China Table Tennis 1968
186 Tamás Madarász Hungary Judo 1987
187 Romina Maggi Argentina Athletics 1976
188 Vasilios Makridis Greece Alpine Skiing 1939
189 Des Mayberry South Africa Rowing 1923
190 Alphonse Meignant France Rowing 1882 1914
191 Ioannis Melissanidis Greece Gymnastics 1977
192 Gaizka Mendieta Spain Football 1974
193 Ernest Mengel Luxembourg Football 1913 1968
194 Sven Merkel Hong Kong Sailing 1965
195 Juraj Minčík Slovakia Canoeing 1977
196 Hiroyuki Misawa Japan Rowing 1938
197 Heinrich Moos Germany Fencing 1895 1976
198 Ryszard Mordarski Poland Canoeing 1976
199 Bob Morgan Great Britain Diving 1967
200 Masaki Morinaga Japan Athletics 1972
201 Annemarie Moser-Pröll Austria Alpine Skiing 1953
202 Naji Mubarak Kuwait Athletics 1964
203 Rosmarie Müller Switzerland Athletics 1958
204 Paulo Mwaselle Tanzania Boxing 1969
205 Nicolas N'Koulou Cameroon Football 1990
206 Erzsébet Nagy Hungary Rowing 1946
207 Robert Nagy France Sailing 1963
208 Nor Saiful Zaini Nasir-ud-Din Malaysia Hockey 1966
209 Tore Falch Nilsen Norway Ice Hockey 1948 2008
210 Cindy Ninos Greece Skeleton 1972
211 Rupert Obholzer Great Britain Rowing 1970
212 Jacob Martins Obiorah Nigeria Taekwondo 1974
213 Antonina Okorokova-Lazaryeva Soviet Union Athletics 1941
214 Béla Oláh Hungary Weightlifting 1956
215 Mojisola Oluwa Nigeria Weightlifting 1973
216 Oon Jin Teik Singapore Swimming 1963
217 Nando Pajarola Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1935 2005
218 Dirk-Achim Pajonk Germany Athletics 1969
219 Pan Yao China Canoeing 1989
220 Park Dong-Ju South Korea Equestrianism 1963
221 Scott Parsons United States Canoeing 1979
222 Žarko Paspalj Yugoslavia, Serbia and Montenegro Basketball 1966
223 Angie Paul New Zealand Luge 1975
224 Klaus Peter Germany Athletics 1940
225 Arlindo Pinheiro Sao Tome and Principe Athletics 1971
226 Ľudovít Plachetka Czech Republic Boxing 1971
227 Rudolf Pojer Czechoslovakia Shooting 1947
228 Derna Polazzo Italy Athletics 1912
229 Herman Ponsteen Netherlands Cycling 1953
230 Kelvin Poole Australia Cycling 1958
231 Ciril Praček Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1913 2000
232 Sylvain Prive France Figure Skating 1970
233 Rambuugiin Dashdulam Mongolia Judo 1974
234 Mike Randall United States Nordic Combined 1962
235 Joe Reboledo Uruguay Rowing 1983
236 Rüdiger Reiche East Germany Rowing 1955
237 Gaston Renard Belgium Fencing 1868
238 Christian Rhoden Germany Athletics 1974
239 Pascal Richard Canada Skeleton 1972
240 Simona Richter Romania Judo 1972
241 Sven Riederer Switzerland Triathlon 1981
242 Jacques Riparelli Italy Athletics 1983
243 Robert Rodale United States Shooting 1930 1990
244 Aleksandr Rogov Soviet Union Canoeing 1956 2004
245 Mauro Roman Italy Equestrianism 1954
246 Tony Rominger Switzerland Cycling 1961
247 Rui Jorge Portugal Football 1973
248 Kazimiera Rykowska Poland Athletics 1933
249 Eduard Safonov Ukraine Diving 1978
250 Ana Maria Sălăjan Romania Athletics 1937
251 Percy Sayegh Lebanon Swimming 1965
252 Moe Sbihi Great Britain Rowing 1988
253 Leon Schoonmaker United States Fencing 1882 1950
254 Wolfgang Schwenke Germany Handball 1968
255 Georges Serlez Belgium Equestrianism 1888 1978
256 Oleksiy Shelest Ukraine Athletics 1973
257 Shi Hairong China Volleyball 1977
258 Shin Young-Rok South Korea Football 1987
259 Svetlana Shishkina-Malakhova Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1977
260 Winston Short Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1945
261 Väinö Siikaniemi Finland Athletics 1887 1932
262 Andrés Silva Uruguay Athletics 1986
263 Zora Simčáková Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1963
264 Nadezhda Skardino Belarus Biathlon 1985
265 Konstantinos Skarlatos Greece Shooting 1877 1969
266 Jason Sklenar Great Britain Biathlon 1970
267 Sig Slater Canada Ice Hockey 1897 1969
268 Kazuko Sogabe Japan Gymnastics 1936
269 Grant Sorensen Australia Volleyball 1982
270 Oleksandr Sorokalet Soviet Union Volleyball 1959
271 Werner Spring Switzerland Bobsleigh 1917
272 Lois Stephens United States Equestrianism 1923
273 Steve Stewart Australia Rowing 1978
274 Marius Strzalka Poland, Germany Fencing 1959
275 Jeff Stuebing Canada Wrestling 1959
276 Sun Xiulan China Handball 1961
277 Ivan Sunara Yugoslavia Basketball 1959
278 Garry Sutton Australia Cycling 1956
279 Přemysl Švarc Czech Republic Triathlon 1985
280 Rudolf Svensson Sweden Wrestling 1899 1978
281 Brian Sweeney Canada Sailing 1961
282 Liese Sykora-Prokop Austria Athletics 1941 2006
283 Johan Sæterhaug Norway Boxing 1893 1968
284 Bart Taminiau Netherlands Hockey 1947
285 Tang Qingcai China Sailing 1961
286 Jürgen Thiel Germany, East Germany Water Polo 1937
287 Gordon Thomson Great Britain Rowing 1884 1953
288 Anthony Thornton New Zealand Hockey 1967
289 Espen Thorsen Norway Rowing 1962
290 Ismael Torres Argentina Cycling 1952 2003
291 Serge Tremblay Canada Weightlifting 1973
292 Igor Treybal Czechoslovakia Shooting 1930
293 Lidiya Tsymosh Soviet Union Athletics 1942
294 Miriama Tuisorisori-Chambault Fiji Athletics 1952
295 Tung Chun Mei Hong Kong Sailing 1974
296 Franz Tuschek Austria Athletics 1899 1967
297 Atsuto Uchida Japan Football 1988
298 Edit Urbán Hungary Table Tennis 1961
299 Željko Vadić Croatia Shooting 1953
300 Hojjatollah Vaezi Iran Archery 1977
301 Roman Valiyev Kazakhstan Athletics 1984
302 Hugo Vallarino Argentina Weightlifting 1916
303 Sanne van Kerkhof Netherlands Short Track Speed Skating 1987
304 Regina Veloso Portugal Swimming 1939
305 Danie Venter South Africa Boxing 1979
306 Kazimír Verkin Slovakia Athletics 1972
307 Dave Versteeg Netherlands Short Track Speed Skating 1976
308 Christel Verstegen Netherlands Archery 1973
309 Luis Viu Spain Alpine Skiing 1943
310 Karina Vnukova Lithuania Athletics 1985
311 Oskar von Büren Switzerland Cycling 1933
312 Donie Walsh Ireland Athletics 1948
313 Wang Xiurong China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1959
314 Esther Wanjiru Kenya Athletics 1977
315 Artur Waś Poland Speed Skating 1986
316 Thomas Wassberg Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1956
317 Peter Weber Switzerland Handball 1962
318 Marianne Weinås Sweden Diving 1963
319 Leo Wery Netherlands Hockey 1926
320 Mark Williams Australia Volleyball, Beach Volleyball 1979
321 Jenny Wilson South Africa Hockey 1979
322 Kenneth Wilson United States Athletics 1896 1979
323 Nils Winter Germany Athletics 1977
324 Wu You China Rowing 1984
325 Xiao Yanling China Athletics 1968
326 Yuan Jing China Shooting 1987
327 Jinelle Zaugg-Siergiej United States Ice Hockey 1986
328 Elżbieta Żebrowska Poland Athletics 1945
329 Kazimierz Zelek Poland Cross Country Skiing 1937
330 Sabrina Zollinger Switzerland Ice Hockey 1993