You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on March 25

Olympic Athletes Born on March 25

March 24 ▪ March 25 ▪ March 26 ▪ 

334 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Roald Aas Norway Speed Skating 1928 2012
2 Ronnie Adolfsson Sweden Biathlon 1956
3 Hüseyin Aktaş Turkey Athletics 1941
4 Yousef Al-Askari Kuwait Swimming 1994
5 Zaid Al-Mutairi Kuwait Shooting 1982
6 Juan Alves Argentina Cycling 1939
7 Karl Ameisbichler Austria Boxing 1927
8 Mads Andersen Denmark Rowing 1978
9 Mário Aníbal Portugal Athletics 1972
10 Ruth Apt Uruguay Swimming 1953
11 Gudrun Arenander Sweden Athletics 1921
12 Jimmy Arévalo Ecuador Judo 1960
13 Vyninka Arlow Australia Diving 1974
14 Aldo Mario Aroldi Italy Art Competitions 1899 1963
15 Alla Askarova Soviet Union Alpine Skiing 1954
16 Aleksander Aurdal Norway Freestyle Skiing 1988
17 Margit Bach West Germany Athletics 1951
18 Ashleigh Ball Great Britain Hockey 1986
19 Nimrod Shapira Bar-Or Israel Swimming 1989
20 Irv Baxter United States Athletics 1876 1957
21 Roger Behm Luxembourg Boxing 1929 2005
22 Francisco Benet Spain Athletics 1968
23 Rogério Bernardes Portugal Bobsleigh 1964
24 William Berntsen Denmark Sailing 1912 1994
25 Ünver Beşergil Turkey Wrestling 1938
26 Jon Bilger New Zealand Sailing 1969
27 Wilfried Bingangoye Gabon Athletics 1985
28 Tönnes Björkman Sweden Shooting 1888 1959
29 Peter Blackburn Australia Badminton 1968
30 Craig Blackman Canada Athletics 1951
31 Kyriakos Bogiatzis Greece Wrestling 1956
32 Jimmy Borland Great Britain Ice Hockey 1910 1970
33 Christina Boxer-Cahill Great Britain Athletics 1957
34 Ann Bradshaw Great Britain Swimming 1957
35 Erna Brinkman Netherlands Volleyball 1972
36 Charlie Brooker Canada Ice Hockey 1932
37 Danie Burger South Africa Athletics 1933 1990
38 Andrew Burke Barbados Sailing 1949 2009
39 Dejan Burnik Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1963
40 Wiesław Błach Poland Judo 1962
41 Humberto Cabrera Cuba Shooting 1954
42 Sharon Callahan United States Athletics 1952
43 Yelena Chalykh Russia, Azerbaijan Cycling 1974
44 Jimmy Chappell Great Britain Ice Hockey 1915 1973
45 Takashi Chinen Japan Gymnastics 1967
46 Ernie Clark Great Britain Athletics 1898 1993
47 Nigel Clark Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1956
48 Leslie Claudius India Hockey 1927 2012
49 María Colón Cuba Athletics 1958
50 Dick Connor United States Diving 1934
51 Walter Costa Angola Basketball 1973
52 Raymond Coulibaly Mali Judo 1942
53 Eugeniusz Czajka Poland Hockey 1927 2011
54 Joe Czarnota United States Ice Hockey 1925 1968
55 Angélica de Almeida Brazil Athletics 1965
56 José Antonio de Armas Venezuela Tennis 1981
57 Georgy de Davydov Russia Shooting 1874
58 Nico de Jong Netherlands Sailing 1942
59 Carlo De Marchi Italy Football 1890 1972
60 Mahmoud Delshad Iran Cycling 1953
61 Michaela Dorfmeister Austria Alpine Skiing 1973
62 Stacy Dragila United States Athletics 1971
63 Justine Dufour-Lapointe Canada Freestyle Skiing 1994
64 Francis Duteil France Cycling 1947
65 Elisabeth Eberl Austria Athletics 1988
66 Gary Eddy Australia Athletics 1945
67 Jessica Enström Sweden Handball 1977
68 Benjamín Enzema Equatorial Guinea Athletics 1989
69 Juan Escalas Spain Swimming 1964
70 Mouldi Essalhi Tunisia Athletics 1932
71 Peter Feil Sweden Swimming 1947
72 David Fernández Costa Rica Judo 1973
73 Eduardo Fischer Brazil Swimming 1980
74 Sébastien Flûte France Archery 1972
75 Kayoko Fukushi Japan Athletics 1982
76 Mark Fuller United States Wrestling 1961
77 Leonid Fyodorov Soviet Union Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1928 1993
78 Gaston Gaffney South Africa Weightlifting 1928
79 Amadou Gakou Senegal Athletics 1940
80 Ivanhoe Gambini Italy Art Competitions 1904 1992
81 Wojciech Gawroński Poland Canoeing 1953
82 Antonios Georgoulis Greece Wrestling 1928
83 Cathie Gibson Great Britain Swimming 1931 2013
84 Jock Gibson Australia Fencing 1921
85 Neil Gibson New Zealand Rowing 1962 1999
86 Ralph Gilman United States Swimming 1916 1955
87 Bohumil Golian Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1931 2012
88 Javier Gómez Spain Triathlon 1983
89 Walter Gómez Argentina Boxing 1953
90 Andrés González Argentina Swimming 1989
91 Valentin Gorelkin Soviet Union Equestrianism 1937
92 Cammi Granato United States Ice Hockey 1971
93 Christoph Gruber Austria Alpine Skiing 1976
94 Roland Guneš Romania Handball 1944
95 Siegmar Gutzeit East Germany Fencing 1952
96 David Hacker Great Britain Hockey 1964
97 Geoffrey Hale Australia Rowing 1938
98 Neil Halleen United States Rowing 1945
99 Mickaël Hanany France Athletics 1983
100 Thomas Happe West Germany Handball 1958
101 Béla Háray Hungary Ice Hockey, Hockey 1915 1988
102 Werner Hardmo Sweden Athletics 1917 2010
103 Claude Hauet France Hockey 1925
104 Jean Hauet France Hockey 1925
105 Remi Hereide Norway Speed Skating 1973
106 María Antonieta Hernández Mexico Gymnastics 1958
107 Juha Hirvi Finland Shooting 1960
108 David Hohl Canada Wrestling 1966
109 Yevheniya Homon Ukraine Rhythmic Gymnastics 1995
110 Gerhard Hönicke Germany Athletics 1930 1984
111 Ed Horton United States Bobsleigh 1895 1944
112 Robert Howland Great Britain Athletics 1905 1986
113 Heinz Hügelshofer Switzerland Speed Skating 1919
114 Maya Hungerbühler Switzerland Swimming 1943
115 Edwin Hunter United States Golf, Tennis 1874 1935
116 Muriel Hurtis-Houairi France Athletics 1979
117 Hwang Ok-Sil North Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1972
118 Abdalaati Iguider Morocco Athletics 1987
119 Július Ivan Czechoslovakia Athletics 1954
120 Antun Ivanković Yugoslavia Rowing 1939
121 Aleksandrs Jackēvičs Soviet Union Judo 1958
122 František Janda-Suk Bohemia, Czechoslovakia Athletics 1878 1955
123 Anne Jensen-van Olst Denmark Equestrianism 1962
124 Richard Jessup United States Sailing 1925 2012
125 Tage Johnson Sweden Rowing 1878 1950
126 Charles Joseph Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1952
127 Ju Yeong-Sam South Korea Gymnastics 1966
128 Leigh Julius South Africa Athletics 1985
129 Carlo Tesdorf Jørgensen Denmark Wrestling 1903 1972
130 Daan Kagchelland Netherlands Sailing 1914 1998
131 Gabriella Kain Sweden Handball 1981
132 Claver Kamanya Tanzania Athletics 1947
133 Krasimir Kamenov Bulgaria Luge 1962
134 David Karlsson Sweden Wrestling 1881 1946
135 Radwan Karout Syria Wrestling 1950
136 Joe Kashmiri Iran Athletics 1939 1999
137 Robert Kaštrun Yugoslavia Nordic Combined 1964
138 Carl Kaufmann Germany Athletics 1936 2008
139 David Kelly Bahamas Sailing 1932 2009
140 Alojz Kerštajn Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1947 1999
141 Yekaterina Khilko Uzbekistan Trampolining 1982
142 Masoud Khosravinejad Iran Judo 1980
143 Yavor Khristov Bulgaria Archery 1976
144 Paul Kiernan Ireland Bobsleigh 1974
145 Kim Gyeong-Ok South Korea Judo 1983
146 Sergey Kirmasov Russia Athletics 1970
147 Gert-Dietmar Klause East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1945
148 Herbert Klein Germany Swimming 1923 2001
149 Volodymyr Klychko Ukraine Boxing 1976
150 Monica Knudsen Norway Football 1975
151 Alexandra Koefoed Norway Sailing 1978
152 Johannes Kolling Netherlands Fencing 1887 1969
153 Pavel Kondr Czechoslovakia Cycling 1942
154 Pavel Konvička Czechoslovakia Rowing 1952
155 Lee Korzits Israel Sailing 1984
156 Stefka Kostadinova Bulgaria Athletics 1965
157 Sergey Kostarev Unified Team Fencing 1966
158 Abdoulaye Kote Senegal Judo 1955
159 Erik Koutonen United States Athletics 1926 1986
160 Nadine Krause Germany Handball 1982
161 Czesław Kubiak Poland Hockey 1932 1996
162 Einar Landvik Norway Cross Country Skiing, Ski Jumping 1898 1993
163 José Larraín Chile Equestrianism 1917
164 Magnus Larsson Sweden Tennis 1970
165 Sandy Leckie Great Britain Fencing 1938
166 Pavel Lednyov Soviet Union Modern Pentathlon 1943 2010
167 Lee Byeong-Nam South Korea Fencing 1964
168 Lee Gong-Ju South Korea Handball 1980
169 Lee Jae-Nam South Korea Rowing 1972
170 Lauri Lehtinen Finland Sailing 1987
171 Lin En-Yu Chinese Taipei Baseball 1981
172 Andrew Lindsay Great Britain Rowing 1977
173 Jim Logue United States Ice Hockey 1941
174 Abel López Cuba Weightlifting 1947
175 Kenneth Lundmark Sweden Athletics 1946
176 David Mackay New Zealand Sailing 1959
177 Meta Mačus Slovenia Athletics 1975
178 Ziranda Madrigal Mexico Cycling 1977
179 Keiko Maeda Japan Judo 1980
180 Josef Malý Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1894 1943
181 Alexis Márquez Venezuela Swimming 1989
182 Fernando Martín Spain Basketball 1962 1989
183 Alain Masson Canada Cross Country Skiing, Cycling 1961
184 Melissa Mata Costa Rica Swimming 1980
185 Fujiya Matsumoto Japan Sailing 1932
186 Denise Mattioli Brazil Volleyball 1952
187 Brigitte McMahon Switzerland Triathlon 1967
188 Holly Metcalf United States Rowing 1958
189 Cyril Miranda France Cross Country Skiing 1985
190 Isamu Mita Japan Rowing 1913
191 Takayuki Miura Japan Ice Hockey 1967
192 Trude Möhwaldová Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1915
193 Evangelos Moiropoulos Greece Athletics 1905 1996
194 Kalevi Mononen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1920 1996
195 Per Edmund Mordt Norway Football 1965
196 Didier Moureau France Rowing 1930
197 Annemarie Munk Hong Kong Swimming 1974
198 Ibrahim Muzaffer Kuwait Judo 1953
199 Nadiya Myronyuk Ukraine Weightlifting 1984
200 Sandow Nasution Indonesia Weightlifting 1981
201 Dimitrios Negrepontis Greece Alpine Skiing, Cross Country Skiing 1915 1996
202 Guy Newman Australia Water Polo 1969
203 Gunnar Nielsen Denmark Athletics 1928 1985
204 Andrey Nikolishin Russia Ice Hockey 1973
205 Oskar Nowak Austria Ice Hockey, Hockey 1913
206 Magdalena Nykiel Poland Biathlon 1983
207 Mick O'Brien Australia Boxing 1954
208 Ecaterina Oancia Romania Rowing 1954
209 Victor Obinna Nigeria Football 1987
210 Nobunari Oda Japan Figure Skating 1987
211 Stanislas Ogoudjobi Benin Taekwondo 1977
212 Art Oliver United States Boxing 1911 1944
213 Samia Omar Somalia Athletics 1991 2012
214 Jeanne Omelenchuk United States Speed Skating 1931 2008
215 George Onekea United States Swimming 1939
216 Sihamir Osmanov Macedonia Wrestling 1975
217 Nikos Paleokrassas Greece Swimming 1968
218 Anton Pantov Kazakhstan Biathlon 1991
219 László Papp Hungary Boxing 1926 2003
220 Park Yong-Ho South Korea Football 1981
221 Greg Parks Canada Ice Hockey 1967
222 Louis Perrée France Fencing 1871 1924
223 Florentin Pescaru Romania Gymnastics 1977
224 Armas Pesonen Finland Athletics 1885 1947
225 Paul Pesthy United States Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1938 2008
226 Marco Pfiffner Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1994
227 Alexander Pilhatsch Austria Swimming 1963
228 Robert Pintarič Slovenia Cycling 1965
229 Danny Power Canada Handball 1956
230 Gerhard Prohaska Austria Swimming 1958
231 Aleksey Prokurorov Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Cross Country Skiing 1964 2008
232 Gustave Prouvost France Water Polo 1887
233 Aleksandr Puchkov Soviet Union Athletics 1957
234 Vlad Pyshnenko Unified Team, Russia Swimming 1970
235 Bibhashwori Rai Nepal Shooting 1970
236 Adolfo Ramírez Argentina Wrestling 1922
237 Yasser Anwar Rayan Egypt Football 1970
238 Ihor Razoronov Ukraine Weightlifting 1970
239 Audrey Reid Jamaica Athletics 1952
240 Diana Rennik Estonia Figure Skating 1985
241 Amedee Reyburn United States Swimming, Water Polo 1879 1920
242 David Richardson Canada Bobsleigh 1948
243 Igor Romishevsky Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1940 2013
244 Ildikó Rónay-Matuscsák Hungary Fencing 1946
245 Luis Rosito Guatemala Weightlifting 1951
246 Roman Rozna Moldova Athletics 1976
247 Radosław Rybak Poland Volleyball 1973
248 Ryu Hyeon-Jin South Korea Baseball 1987
249 Álvaro Saborío Costa Rica Football 1982
250 Andrea Salvietti Italy Canoeing 1952
251 Eddermys Sanchez Belize Judo 1980
252 Wes Santee United States Athletics 1932 2010
253 Antonio Saverio Italy Rowing 1932
254 Mykola Savolainen Ukraine Athletics 1980
255 Hans Schwarzentruber Switzerland Gymnastics 1929 1982
256 Peter Seisenbacher Austria Judo 1960
257 Tsutomu Sekido Japan Alpine Skiing, Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1915 1987
258 Seo Ju-Hyeong South Korea Shooting 1980
259 Auguste Serrurier France Archery 1857
260 Sheng Jiang China Wrestling 1983
261 Svetlana Shnitko Russia Sailing 1987
262 Helena Šikolová Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1949
263 Scott Sinclair Great Britain Football 1989
264 Chand Singh India Hockey 1949
265 Nikša Skelin Croatia Rowing 1978
266 Gergina Skerlatova Bulgaria Basketball 1954
267 Sami Jo Small Canada Ice Hockey 1976
268 Allan Smith Sri Lanka Diving 1929
269 Son Bong-Gak South Korea Equestrianism 1974
270 Irina Stankina Russia Athletics 1977
271 Akvilė Stapušaitytė Lithuania Badminton 1986
272 Sanja Starović Serbia Volleyball 1983
273 Knut Stenborg Sweden Athletics 1890 1946
274 Oleh Stepko Ukraine Gymnastics 1994
275 Mark Stevens Great Britain Swimming 1975
276 Remig Stumpf West Germany Cycling 1966
277 Sun Senlin China Rowing 1968
278 Reto Suri Switzerland Ice Hockey 1989
279 Stanisław Swatowski Poland Athletics 1934 2008
280 Sheryl Swoopes United States Basketball 1971
281 János Szathmári Hungary Handball 1969
282 Jette Hejli Sørensen Denmark Rowing 1961
283 Ken Takakuwa Japan Swimming 1985
284 Ivelina Taleva Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1977
285 Roser Tarragó Spain Water Polo 1993
286 Vladyslav Tereshchenko Ukraine Canoeing 1972
287 Alfred Thielemann Norway Shooting 1869 1954
288 Austin Thomas Aruba Fencing 1939
289 Debi Thomas United States Figure Skating 1967
290 Stefanie Thurmann Germany Shooting 1982
291 Lies Tizioualou Algeria Volleyball 1965
292 Nestori Toivonen Finland Shooting 1865 1927
293 Esteve Tomas Andorra Alpine Skiing 1957
294 Tong Fei China Gymnastics 1961
295 Olga Tratsevskaya Belarus Rowing 1975
296 Patrick Trezise South Africa Judo 1982
297 Julia Trotman United States Sailing 1968
298 Tsano Tsanov Bulgaria Volleyball 1949
299 Tomomi Tsuruta Japan Wrestling 1951 2000
300 Constantin Tudosie Romania Handball 1950
301 Manueli Tulo Fiji Weightlifting 1990
302 Adolf Turakainen Finland Athletics 1932 1996
303 Howard Turbyfill United States Weightlifting 1913 1984
304 Riikka Ukkola Finland Swimming 1968
305 María Isabel Urrutia Colombia Athletics, Weightlifting 1965
306 Věroslav Valenta Czechoslovakia Athletics 1965
307 Lambros Vasilopoulos Greece Cycling 1972
308 Jaime Vera Chile Football 1963
309 Félix Vigeveno Netherlands Fencing 1881 1955
310 Johannes Villemson Estonia Athletics 1893 1971
311 Oleh Voiko Ukraine Figure Skating 1980
312 Christos Volikakis Greece Cycling 1988
313 Christine von Grünigen Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1964
314 Khristos Vrettos Greece Athletics 1894 1973
315 Daniëlle Vriezema Netherlands Judo 1977
316 Dwight Walton Canada Basketball 1965
317 Wang Fei China Basketball 1963
318 Yang Wang New Zealand Shooting 1976
319 Mitch Watt Australia Athletics 1988
320 Mary Wayte United States Swimming 1965
321 John Webb South Africa Rowing 1930 2006
322 Josh West Great Britain Rowing 1977
323 Dimas Wood Spain Sailing 1976
324 Leon Wood United States Basketball 1962
325 Yukishige Yasuma Japan Athletics 1938
326 Ivan Yedeshko Soviet Union Basketball 1945
327 Sumiko Yokoyama Japan Cross Country Skiing 1974
328 Lillian Young United States Athletics 1928
329 Naomi Young Australia Synchronized Swimming 1976
330 Takto Youtiya Homrasmy Laos Boxing 1956
331 Hratch Zadourian Lebanon Cycling 1969
332 Bizhan Zarnegar Iran Fencing 1940
333 Shahpour Zarnegar Iran Fencing 1929
334 Josef Zehnder Switzerland Ski Jumping 1944