Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on March 23

Olympic Athletes Born on March 23

March 22 ▪ March 23 ▪ March 24 ▪ 

365 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Youssef Abou Ouf Egypt Basketball 1924
2 Platt Adams United States Athletics 1885 1961
3 Carlo Agostoni Italy Fencing 1909 1972
4 Allan Akia Papua New Guinea Athletics 1973
5 Yaşar Alpaslan Turkey Football 1914 1995
6 José Álvarez Spain Equestrianism 1895 1993
7 Carlos Alzate Colombia Cycling 1983
8 Gustave Amoudruz Switzerland Shooting 1885 1963
9 Inge Andersen Denmark Swimming 1944
10 Søren Andersen Denmark Handball 1948
11 Rose Anderson Great Britain Basketball 1988
12 Émile Arbogast France Swimming 1901 1978
13 Hossein Askari Iran Cycling 1975
14 Sutham Aswanit Thailand Shooting 1932
15 Francesco Attolico Italy Water Polo 1963
16 Giuseppe Avellone Italy Swimming 1943
17 Roman Avramenko Ukraine Athletics 1988
18 Daichi Azegami Japan Cross Country Skiing 1974
19 Nemo Bahari Indonesia Boxing 1975
20 Jörg Balke Germany Athletics 1936 2012
21 Roger Bannister Great Britain Athletics 1929
22 Natalia Baranovskaya-Khatziloizou Belarus, Cyprus Swimming 1979
23 Fredy Bareiro Paraguay Football 1982
24 Maritta Bauerschmidt East Germany Gymnastics 1950
25 Víctor Baute Spain Boxing 1972
26 Knud Bay Denmark Rowing 1879 1975
27 Gustav Bayer Norway Gymnastics 1895 1977
28 Gábor Benedek Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1927
29 Pedro Benítez Paraguay Football 1981
30 Michael Beresford Great Britain Rowing 1934
31 Aleksander Bielaczyc Poland Sailing 1947 1978
32 Odile Bihan France Swimming 1963
33 Sosthenes Bitok Kenya Athletics 1957
34 Jonas Björkman Sweden Tennis 1972
35 Verner Blaudzun Denmark Cycling 1946
36 Pierre Bodin France Football 1934
37 Fernand Bothy Belgium Boxing 1926
38 Alberto Braglia Italy Gymnastics 1883 1954
39 Ilie Bria Moldova Cross Country Skiing 1989
40 Wendy Bruce United States Gymnastics 1973
41 David Bueno de Mesquita Netherlands Art Competitions 1889 1962
42 Adelmo Bulgarelli Italy Wrestling 1932 1984
43 Robert Burkard United States Football 1922 1992
44 Moran Buzovski Israel Rhythmic Gymnastics 1992
45 Józef Błaszczyk Poland Sailing 1947
46 Facundo Campazzo Argentina Basketball 1991
47 Ebore Canella Italy Gymnastics 1913
48 Andrea Cecchi Italy Swimming 1968
49 Siboniso Cele South Africa Canoeing 1985
50 Rapael Chimishk'iani Soviet Union Weightlifting 1929
51 Emory Clark United States Rowing 1938
52 Katie Clark Great Britain Synchronized Swimming 1994
53 Alan Cooke Great Britain Table Tennis 1966
54 Sarah Cooper Great Britain Shooting 1949
55 Jerry Cornes Great Britain Athletics 1910 2001
56 Gerry Coughlan Ireland Athletics 1903 1983
57 Charles Cresson United States Tennis 1874 1949
58 Pedro Cuesta Spain Canoeing 1945
59 Ana Marcela Cunha Brazil Swimming 1992
60 Giliante D'Este Italy Rowing 1910 1996
61 Aslaug Dahl Norway Cross Country Skiing 1949
62 José de Campos Brazil Rowing 1908
63 Hugues De Roussan Canada Handball 1955
64 Ludwig Deckardt Austria Athletics 1902
65 Bill Dellinger United States Athletics 1934
66 Frederick Denman United States Modern Pentathlon 1929
67 Denis Dmitriyev Russia Cycling 1986
68 Ilse Dörffeldt Germany Athletics 1912 1992
69 Danièle Dorléans France Swimming 1947
70 Juris Eisaks Soviet Union Luge 1958
71 Fredrik Eklöf Finland Sailing 1937
72 Marcel Ernzer Luxembourg Cycling 1926 2003
73 Gérard Faetibolt France Water Polo 1932
74 Mo Farah Great Britain Athletics 1983
75 Frank Farrel, III United States Ice Hockey 1908 2003
76 Nikolai Feldmann Estonia Athletics 1904 1975
77 Erika Ferraioli Italy Swimming 1986
78 Dick Findlay Canada Boxing 1948
79 Roger Fitzhardinge Australasia Rowing 1879 1965
80 David Ford Canada Canoeing 1967
81 Gabriel Fourmigue France Bobsleigh 1967
82 Hans Fraberger Austria Boxing 1905 1948
83 Mario Franjić Yugoslavia, Bosnia and Herzegovina Bobsleigh 1962
84 Steve Fraser United States Wrestling 1958
85 Roman Fricke Germany Athletics 1977
86 Sol Furth United States Athletics 1907 1990
87 Heinz Gähler Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1952
88 Agustín Gajate Spain Football 1958
89 Józef Gąsienica Poland Nordic Combined 1941 2005
90 Robert Gaupset Norway Wrestling 1906 1964
91 Paweł Gawron Poland Gymnastics 1921 1983
92 Galin Georgiev Bulgaria Athletics 1970
93 Ray Gilbody Great Britain Boxing 1960
94 Ibrahim Githaiga Kenya Rowing 1969
95 Klaus Glahn Germany, West Germany Judo 1942
96 Go Yeong-Hui South Korea Shooting 1956
97 Marian Gobius Netherlands Art Competitions 1910 1994
98 Pedro Goić Yugoslavia Athletics 1896 1995
99 Kafétien Gomis France Athletics 1980
100 Heriberto González Cuba Fencing 1959
101 Pierre Gosselin Belgium Cycling 1932
102 Grantley Goulding Great Britain Athletics 1874 1947
103 Rita Grande Italy Tennis 1975
104 Jeanne Grendel Netherlands Swimming 1913 1987
105 Jean-Pierre Grimaud France Rowing 1944
106 Yevgeny Grishin Soviet Union Speed Skating 1931 2005
107 Vasile Groapă Romania Weightlifting 1955
108 Nikola Gulan Serbia Football 1989
109 Boris Gurevich Soviet Union Wrestling 1931 1995
110 Bengt-Åke Gustavsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1958
111 Allen Haas, III United States Shooting 1963
112 Ali Hagilou Iran Wrestling 1946
113 Magnús Aron Hallgrímsson Iceland Athletics 1976
114 Trine Haltvik Norway Handball 1965
115 Tayyiba Haneef-Park United States Volleyball 1979
116 Robert Hansen Denmark Hockey 1911 1991
117 Kari Hanska Finland Rowing 1949
118 Clarice Hanson Great Britain Gymnastics 1911 1956
119 Eric Harrison Great Britain Athletics 1893 1987
120 Frank Haubold United States Gymnastics 1906 1985
121 Lacey Hearn United States Athletics 1881 1969
122 Werner Heel Italy Alpine Skiing 1982
123 Adel Hekal United Arab Republic Football 1934
124 William Henzell Australia Table Tennis 1982
125 Frederick Hibbins Great Britain Athletics 1890 1969
126 Michael Hjälm Sweden Ice Hockey 1963
127 Tom Hoad Australia Water Polo 1940
128 Julie Lynn Holmes United States Figure Skating 1951
129 Patrick Holzer Italy Alpine Skiing 1970
130 Takeshi Honda Japan Figure Skating 1981
131 Ron Howden Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1967
132 Chris Hoy Great Britain Cycling 1976
133 Misty Hyman United States Swimming 1979
134 Vagn Ingerslev Denmark Tennis 1885 1952
135 Sheila Ingram United States Athletics 1957
136 Stefanos Ioannidis Greece Wrestling 1933
137 Borja Iradier Spain Swimming 1980
138 Frank Irons United States Athletics 1886 1942
139 Eugen Jakobčić Yugoslavia Fencing 1898
140 Iiro Järvi Finland Ice Hockey 1965
141 Petra Jebram West Germany Gymnastics 1954
142 Hayes Jenkins United States Figure Skating 1933
143 Helle Jensen Denmark Football 1969
144 Gunnar Johansson Sweden Canoeing 1919 1998
145 Burwell Jones United States Swimming 1933
146 Karl Jordan Germany Gymnastics 1888 1972
147 Allan Julie Seychelles Sailing 1977
148 Vice Jurišić Yugoslavia Rowing 1909
149 Walther Kaiser Liechtenstein Judo 1973
150 Katsuo Kameoka Japan Boxing 1905 1945
151 Arne Karlsson Sweden Sailing 1936
152 Gunnar Karlsson-Tjörnebo Sweden Athletics 1927 2009
153 Hiromi Kawabata Japan Basketball 1979
154 Facinet Keita Guinea Judo 1984
155 Jason Kenny Great Britain Cycling 1988
156 Abdul Khaliq Pakistan Athletics 1933 1988
157 Mohamed Khalladi Tunisia Handball 1942
158 Philip Kibitok Kenya Athletics 1971
159 Jason Kidd United States Basketball 1973
160 Kiki Brazil Volleyball 1980
161 Kim Myeong-Geon South Korea Modern Pentathlon 1970
162 Lauri Kivari Finland Freestyle Skiing 1996
163 Paul Klenerman Great Britain Fencing 1963
164 Susan Knight Australia Diving 1942 2009
165 Martha Komu Kenya Athletics 1983
166 Ilya Konstantinov Russia Water Polo 1970
167 Jorma Korhonen Finland Judo 1968
168 Khristo Kovachki Bulgaria Biathlon 1967
169 Serhiy Kovhanko Ukraine Boxing 1974
170 Ellie Koyander Great Britain Freestyle Skiing 1991
171 György Kozmann Hungary Canoeing 1978
172 Marek Krawczyk Poland Swimming 1976
173 Vladimir Krivtsov Soviet Union Swimming 1952
174 John Krug United States Wrestling 1880
175 Rafał Kubacki Poland Judo 1967
176 Frigyes Kubinyi Hungary Boxing 1909 1948
177 Jozef Kucej Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Athletics 1965
178 Kamil Kuczyński Poland Cycling 1985
179 Szilárd Kun Hungary Shooting 1935 1987
180 Ryan Kuwabara Japan Ice Hockey 1972
181 Matti Laakso Finland Wrestling 1939
182 Mark Lackie Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1967
183 Ioannis Lambrou Greece Athletics, Basketball 1921
184 Bernd Landvoigt East Germany Rowing 1951
185 Jörg Landvoigt East Germany Rowing 1951
186 Yevhen Lapynskiy Soviet Union Volleyball 1942 1999
187 Jean-Claude Larrieu France Football 1946
188 Unni Larsen Norway Cycling 1959
189 Ramón Lavín Spain Swimming 1962
190 Katarina Lavtar Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1988
191 Joseph Lawless United States Shooting 1890
192 Alain Lazare France Athletics 1952
193 Ester Ledecká Czech Republic Snowboarding 1995
194 Lee Un-Im South Korea Volleyball 1960
195 Walter Lemos Argentina Athletics 1930 2014
196 Hans Lenk Germany Rowing 1935
197 Ferenc Lenkei Hungary Swimming 1946
198 Karel Leština Czech Republic Canoeing 1973
199 Li Jie China Swimming 1983
200 Li Qingnian China Shooting 1981
201 Yovani López Colombia Cycling 1975
202 Guy Lorion Canada Shooting 1953
203 Goran Lovre Serbia and Montenegro Football 1982
204 Cathy Lund Canada Rowing 1959
205 Katie Mactier Australia Cycling 1975
206 Regina Mader-Sterz Austria Alpine Skiing 1985
207 Maksim Marinin Russia Figure Skating 1977
208 Marquinhos Brazil Basketball 1952
209 Camilla Martin Denmark Badminton 1974
210 Masayuki Matsunaga Japan Gymnastics 1970
211 Richard Mayer Austria Rowing 1892
212 Terry McCann United States Wrestling 1934 2006
213 Michael McCready Great Britain Fencing 1913 2008
214 Yevdokiya Mekshilo Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1931 2013
215 Teja Melink Slovenia Athletics 1980
216 Marcelo Méndez Argentina Fencing 1956
217 María Graciela Mendoza Mexico Athletics 1963
218 Jef Mewis Belgium Wrestling 1931
219 René Million France Swimming 1934
220 William Milne Great Britain Shooting 1852
221 Ivan Miluška Czechoslovakia Rowing 1946
222 Yevgeny Mitkov Russia Volleyball 1972
223 Sayed Mohamed Egypt Football 1920
224 Mauricio Monteserín Spain Rowing 1976
225 Penelope Moreton Ireland Equestrianism 1932
226 Simone Mottini Italy Freestyle Skiing 1970
227 Jean-Pierre Muller Luxembourg Cycling 1910 1948
228 Mie Muraoka Japan Athletics 1913
229 John Murphy United States Athletics 1895 1972
230 Maureen Murphy United States Swimming 1939
231 Marie Murphy-Rollins Ireland Athletics 1959
232 Dragan Mustapić Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia Athletics 1963
233 Martin N'Dongo Ebanga Cameroon Boxing 1966
234 Victoria Na Australia Badminton 1991
235 Taniko Nakamura-Mitsukuri Japan Gymnastics 1943
236 Fidel Negrete Mexico Athletics 1932
237 Vladislav Nehasil Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1947
238 Oskar Nerlinger Germany Art Competitions 1893 1969
239 Helge Nielsen Denmark Canoeing 1917 1981
240 Peter Møller Nielsen Denmark Football 1972
241 Pirkko Nieminen Finland Gymnastics 1939
242 Ernst Nievergelt Switzerland Cycling 1910 1999
243 Igor Nikitin Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1973
244 Franz Nitsche Austria Rowing 1951
245 No Hye-Sun South Korea Athletics 1969
246 Yoshiro Noda Japan Swimming 1936
247 Felipe Nunag Philippines Boxing 1916 1957
248 Fredrik Nyberg Sweden Alpine Skiing 1969
249 Omar Obando Nicaragua Baseball 1977
250 Poul Ohff Denmark Sailing 1920 2010
251 Hiroshi Ono Japan Weightlifting 1950
252 Ayana Onozuka Japan Freestyle Skiing 1988
253 Alessandra Orselli Italy Athletics 1950
254 Oscar Osthoff United States Weightlifting 1883 1950
255 Gerardo Padilla Mexico Judo 1959
256 Endre Palócz Hungary Fencing 1911 1988
257 Park Chan-Hui South Korea Boxing 1957
258 Vjekoslav Pasković Montenegro Water Polo 1985
259 Anna Payr Hungary Sailing 1981
260 Fred Pearson United States Ice Hockey 1923 2009
261 Miguel Pedraza Puerto Rico Archery 1969
262 Ricardo Pedroso Portugal Swimming 1977
263 Željko Perušić Yugoslavia Football 1936
264 Offutt Pinion United States Shooting 1910 1976
265 Bertalan Pintér Hungary Bobsleigh 1973
266 Ivan Popov Bulgaria Cycling 1951
267 Eduardo Priggione Uruguay Swimming 1934
268 Maksym Prokopenko Ukraine, Azerbaijan Canoeing 1984
269 Leo Pusa Finland Athletics 1947
270 Vanadis Putzke West Germany Handball 1961
271 Marcin Płacheta Poland Bobsleigh 1979
272 Ana Fidelia Quirot Cuba Athletics 1963
273 Bojana Radulovics Hungary Handball 1973
274 Steven Redgrave Great Britain Rowing 1962
275 Jon Reinertsen Norway Handball 1946
276 Bernardo Rimarim Philippines Cycling 1962
277 Teresa Rioné Spain Athletics 1965
278 Armido Rizzetto Italy Cycling 1893
279 Arne Robertsson Sweden Wrestling 1942 1991
280 Guillermo Rosal Spain Bobsleigh 1945
281 Jeļena Rubļevska Latvia Modern Pentathlon 1976
282 Shelley Rudman Great Britain Skeleton 1981
283 Cenobio Ruiz Mexico Cycling 1934
284 Virginia Ruíz Venezuela Synchronized Swimming 1981
285 Eugène Ryter Switzerland Weightlifting 1890 1973
286 Takumi Saito Japan Athletics 1993
287 Emi Sakurai Japan Hockey 1982
288 Sergio Salazar Colombia Cycling 1986
289 Kathy Salmon Canada Luge 1968
290 Jesús Sánchez Mexico Athletics 1976
291 Heinrich Sauer Austria Equestrianism 1912
292 Naoko Sawamatsu Japan Tennis 1973
293 Michaela Schabinger West Germany Athletics 1961
294 Alberto Schiavi Italy Canoeing 1939
295 Jean Schintgen Luxembourg Wrestling 1939
296 Hans Schultz Denmark Shooting 1864 1937
297 Alfred Schwarzmann Germany Gymnastics 1912 2000
298 William Scott Great Britain Athletics 1886
299 Alessandro Scottà Italy Freestyle Skiing 1969
300 Giuseppe Sculli Italy Football 1981
301 Guglielmo Segato Italy Cycling 1906 1979
302 Kedar Shah India Water Polo 1923
303 Olha Shkurnova Soviet Union Volleyball 1962
304 Vitaly Sidorov Ukraine, Russia Athletics 1970
305 Rudi Simon Belgium Athletics 1946
306 Bengt Simonsen Sweden Athletics 1958
307 Amber Simukonda Malawi Athletics 1984
308 Ioannis Skiadas Greece Athletics 1913 1944
309 Chris Snode Great Britain Diving 1959
310 Marta Sobral Brazil Basketball 1964
311 Bill Spencer United States Cross Country Skiing 1956
312 Klement Steinmetz Austria Football 1915 2001
313 Max Stiepl Austria Speed Skating 1914 1992
314 Franz Stocher Austria Cycling 1969
315 Bill Stowe United States Rowing 1940
316 Su Hui China Rowing 1982
317 Rafael Suárez Venezuela Fencing 1972
318 Sunarto Indonesia Weightlifting 1975
319 Sigrun Sverrisdóttir Iceland Swimming 1990
320 Ervin Szerelemhegyi Hungary Athletics 1891 1969
321 Gerhardt Sørensen Denmark Rowing 1921 2002
322 Moustafa Kamel Taha Egypt Football 1910
323 Jalal Talebi Iran Football 1942
324 Shinya Taniguchi Japan Swimming 1981 2013
325 Anna Tarasova Kazakhstan Athletics 1980
326 Neno Terziyski Bulgaria Weightlifting 1964
327 Patrick Thaler Italy Alpine Skiing 1978
328 Udomsak Thianthong Thailand Shooting 1934
329 Bill Thomson Canada Ice Hockey 1914 1993
330 Filigonia Tol Romania Rowing 1951
331 Jean-Luc Tricoire France Shooting 1953 2010
332 Reidar Tønsberg Norway Gymnastics 1893 1956
333 Albert Van Den Branden Belgium Hockey 1910
334 Patrick van der Meer Netherlands Equestrianism 1971
335 Almudena Vara Spain Basketball 1971
336 Nadezhda Vasileva Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1978
337 Juan Manuel Vázquez Argentina Handball 1988
338 Gastón Vedani Ecuador Sailing 1977
339 François Verstraeten Belgium Cycling 1887 1965
340 Henk Visser Netherlands Athletics 1932
341 Dejan Vojnović Croatia Athletics, Bobsleigh 1975
342 Ernst von Grünigen Switzerland Ski Jumping 1950 1992
343 Thomas von Scheele Sweden Table Tennis 1969
344 Olive Wadham Great Britain Swimming 1909 2004
345 Wang Chao China Baseball 1985
346 Kellie Wapshott Australia Athletics 1981
347 Wei Jianhua China Athletics 1979
348 Wi Gyeong-Yong South Korea Cycling 1940
349 Eugen Wiesberger, Sr. Austria Wrestling 1900
350 Per Olav Wiken Norway Sailing 1937 2011
351 Michael Williams Great Britain Figure Skating 1947
352 Henryk Wojtynek Poland Ice Hockey 1950
353 Jane Wright Canada Swimming 1955
354 Yang Hyeong-Mo South Korea Wrestling 1971
355 Yin Anna China Athletics 1992
356 Hiroshi Yoneyama Japan Swimming 1909 1988
357 Yu Kau Wai Hong Kong Cycling 1965
358 Petar Zapryanov Bulgaria Shooting 1959
359 Boris Zaytsev Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1937 2000
360 Philipp Zeller Germany Hockey 1983
361 Zhang Lei China Fencing 1979
362 Zhang Ping China Volleyball 1982
363 Zhang Shan China Shooting 1968
364 Robertas Žulpa Soviet Union Swimming 1960
365 Louise Ørnstedt Denmark Swimming 1985