You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on March 23

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on March 23

March 22 ▪ March 23 ▪ March 24 ▪ 

367 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Youssef Abou Ouf Egypt Basketball 1924
2 Platt Adams United States Athletics 1885 1961
3 Carlo Agostoni Italy Fencing 1909 1972
4 Allan Akia Papua New Guinea Athletics 1973
5 Yaşar Alpaslan Turkey Football 1914 1995
6 José Álvarez Spain Equestrianism 1895 1993
7 Carlos Alzate Colombia Cycling 1983
8 Gustave Amoudruz Switzerland Shooting 1885 1963
9 Inge Andersen Denmark Swimming 1944
10 Søren Andersen Denmark Handball 1948
11 Rose Anderson Great Britain Basketball 1988
12 Émile Arbogast France Swimming 1901 1978
13 Hossein Askari Iran Cycling 1975
14 Sutham Aswanit Thailand Shooting 1932
15 Francesco Attolico Italy Water Polo 1963
16 Giuseppe Avellone Italy Swimming 1943
17 Roman Avramenko Ukraine Athletics 1988
18 Daichi Azegami Japan Cross Country Skiing 1974
19 Nemo Bahari Indonesia Boxing 1975
20 Jörg Balke Germany Athletics 1936 2012
21 Roger Bannister Great Britain Athletics 1929
22 Natalia Baranovskaya-Khatziloizou Belarus, Cyprus Swimming 1979
23 Fredy Bareiro Paraguay Football 1982
24 Maritta Bauerschmidt East Germany Gymnastics 1950
25 Víctor Baute Spain Boxing 1972
26 Knud Bay Denmark Rowing 1879 1975
27 Gustav Bayer Norway Gymnastics 1895 1977
28 Gábor Benedek Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1927
29 Pedro Benítez Paraguay Football 1981
30 Michael Beresford Great Britain Rowing 1934
31 Aleksander Bielaczyc Poland Sailing 1947 1978
32 Odile Bihan France Swimming 1963
33 Sosthenes Bitok Kenya Athletics 1957
34 Jonas Björkman Sweden Tennis 1972
35 Verner Blaudzun Denmark Cycling 1946
36 Pierre Bodin France Football 1934
37 Fernand Bothy Belgium Boxing 1926
38 Alberto Braglia Italy Gymnastics 1883 1954
39 Ilie Bria Moldova Cross Country Skiing 1989
40 Wendy Bruce United States Gymnastics 1973
41 David Bueno de Mesquita Netherlands Art Competitions 1889 1962
42 Adelmo Bulgarelli Italy Wrestling 1932 1984
43 Robert Burkard United States Football 1922 1992
44 Moran Buzovski Israel Rhythmic Gymnastics 1992
45 Józef Błaszczyk Poland Sailing 1947
46 Facundo Campazzo Argentina Basketball 1991
47 Ebore Canella Italy Gymnastics 1913
48 Andrea Cecchi Italy Swimming 1968
49 Siboniso Cele South Africa Canoeing 1985
50 Rapael Chimishk'iani Soviet Union Weightlifting 1929
51 Emory Clark United States Rowing 1938
52 Katie Clark Great Britain Synchronized Swimming 1994
53 Alan Cooke Great Britain Table Tennis 1966
54 Sarah Cooper Great Britain Shooting 1949
55 Jerry Cornes Great Britain Athletics 1910 2001
56 Gerry Coughlan Ireland Athletics 1903 1983
57 Charles Cresson United States Tennis 1874 1949
58 Pedro Cuesta Spain Canoeing 1945
59 Ana Marcela Cunha Brazil Swimming 1992
60 Giliante D'Este Italy Rowing 1910 1996
61 Aslaug Dahl Norway Cross Country Skiing 1949
62 Gladys Davies Great Britain Fencing 1892 1981
63 José de Campos Brazil Rowing 1908
64 Hugues De Roussan Canada Handball 1955
65 Ludwig Deckardt Austria Athletics 1902
66 Bill Dellinger United States Athletics 1934
67 Frederick Denman United States Modern Pentathlon 1929
68 Denis Dmitriyev Russia Cycling 1986
69 Ilse Dörffeldt Germany Athletics 1912 1992
70 Danièle Dorléans France Swimming 1947
71 Juris Eisaks Soviet Union Luge 1958
72 Fredrik Eklöf Finland Sailing 1937
73 Marcel Ernzer Luxembourg Cycling 1926 2003
74 Gérard Faetibolt France Water Polo 1932
75 Mo Farah Great Britain Athletics 1983
76 Frank Farrel, III United States Ice Hockey 1908 2003
77 Nikolai Feldmann Estonia Athletics 1904 1975
78 Erika Ferraioli Italy Swimming 1986
79 Dick Findlay Canada Boxing 1948
80 Roger Fitzhardinge Australasia Rowing 1879 1965
81 David Ford Canada Canoeing 1967
82 Gabriel Fourmigue France Bobsleigh 1967
83 Hans Fraberger Austria Boxing 1905 1948
84 Mario Franjić Yugoslavia, Bosnia and Herzegovina Bobsleigh 1962
85 Steve Fraser United States Wrestling 1958
86 Roman Fricke Germany Athletics 1977
87 Sol Furth United States Athletics 1907 1990
88 Heinz Gähler Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1952
89 Agustín Gajate Spain Football 1958
90 Józef Gąsienica Poland Nordic Combined 1941 2005
91 Robert Gaupset Norway Wrestling 1906 1964
92 Paweł Gawron Poland Gymnastics 1921 1983
93 Ibrahim Geagea Lebanon Alpine Skiing 1924 1985
94 Galin Georgiev Bulgaria Athletics 1970
95 Ray Gilbody Great Britain Boxing 1960
96 Ibrahim Githaiga Kenya Rowing 1969
97 Klaus Glahn Germany, West Germany Judo 1942
98 Go Yeong-Hui South Korea Shooting 1956
99 Marian Gobius Netherlands Art Competitions 1910 1994
100 Pedro Goić Yugoslavia Athletics 1896 1995
101 Kafétien Gomis France Athletics 1980
102 Heriberto González Cuba Fencing 1959
103 Pierre Gosselin Belgium Cycling 1932
104 Grantley Goulding Great Britain Athletics 1874 1947
105 Rita Grande Italy Tennis 1975
106 Jeanne Grendel Netherlands Swimming 1913 1987
107 Jean-Pierre Grimaud France Rowing 1944
108 Yevgeny Grishin Soviet Union Speed Skating 1931 2005
109 Vasile Groapă Romania Weightlifting 1955
110 Nikola Gulan Serbia Football 1989
111 Boris Gurevich Soviet Union Wrestling 1931 1995
112 Bengt-Åke Gustavsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1958
113 Allen Haas, III United States Shooting 1963
114 Ali Hagilou Iran Wrestling 1946
115 Magnús Aron Hallgrímsson Iceland Athletics 1976
116 Trine Haltvik Norway Handball 1965
117 Tayyiba Haneef-Park United States Volleyball 1979
118 Robert Hansen Denmark Hockey 1911 1991
119 Kari Hanska Finland Rowing 1949
120 Clarice Hanson Great Britain Gymnastics 1911 1956
121 Eric Harrison Great Britain Athletics 1893 1987
122 Frank Haubold United States Gymnastics 1906 1985
123 Lacey Hearn United States Athletics 1881 1969
124 Werner Heel Italy Alpine Skiing 1982
125 Adel Hekal United Arab Republic Football 1934
126 William Henzell Australia Table Tennis 1982
127 Frederick Hibbins Great Britain Athletics 1890 1969
128 Michael Hjälm Sweden Ice Hockey 1963
129 Tom Hoad Australia Water Polo 1940
130 Julie Lynn Holmes United States Figure Skating 1951
131 Patrick Holzer Italy Alpine Skiing 1970
132 Takeshi Honda Japan Figure Skating 1981
133 Ron Howden Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1967
134 Chris Hoy Great Britain Cycling 1976
135 Misty Hyman United States Swimming 1979
136 Vagn Ingerslev Denmark Tennis 1885 1952
137 Sheila Ingram United States Athletics 1957
138 Stefanos Ioannidis Greece Wrestling 1933
139 Borja Iradier Spain Swimming 1980
140 Frank Irons United States Athletics 1886 1942
141 Eugen Jakobčić Yugoslavia Fencing 1898 1980
142 Iiro Järvi Finland Ice Hockey 1965
143 Petra Jebram West Germany Gymnastics 1954
144 Hayes Jenkins United States Figure Skating 1933
145 Helle Jensen Denmark Football 1969
146 Gunnar Johansson Sweden Canoeing 1919 1998
147 Bumpy Jones United States Swimming 1933
148 Karl Jordan Germany Gymnastics 1888 1972
149 Allan Julie Seychelles Sailing 1977
150 Vice Jurišić Yugoslavia Rowing 1909
151 Walther Kaiser Liechtenstein Judo 1973
152 Katsuo Kameoka Japan Boxing 1905 1945
153 Arne Karlsson Sweden Sailing 1936
154 Gunnar Karlsson-Tjörnebo Sweden Athletics 1927 2009
155 Hiromi Kawabata Japan Basketball 1979
156 Facinet Keita Guinea Judo 1984
157 Jason Kenny Great Britain Cycling 1988
158 Abdul Khaliq Pakistan Athletics 1933 1988
159 Mohamed Khalladi Tunisia Handball 1942
160 Philip Kibitok Kenya Athletics 1971
161 Jason Kidd United States Basketball 1973
162 Kiki Brazil Volleyball 1980
163 Kim Myeong-Geon South Korea Modern Pentathlon 1970
164 Lauri Kivari Finland Freestyle Skiing 1996
165 Paul Klenerman Great Britain Fencing 1963
166 Susan Knight Australia Diving 1942 2009
167 Martha Komu Kenya Athletics 1983
168 Ilya Konstantinov Russia Water Polo 1970
169 Jorma Korhonen Finland Judo 1968
170 Khristo Kovachki Bulgaria Biathlon 1967
171 Serhiy Kovhanko Ukraine Boxing 1974
172 Ellie Koyander Great Britain Freestyle Skiing 1991
173 György Kozmann Hungary Canoeing 1978
174 Marek Krawczyk Poland Swimming 1976
175 Vladimir Krivtsov Soviet Union Swimming 1952
176 John Krug United States Wrestling 1880
177 Rafał Kubacki Poland Judo 1967
178 Frigyes Kubinyi Hungary Boxing 1909 1948
179 Jozef Kucej Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Athletics 1965
180 Kamil Kuczyński Poland Cycling 1985
181 Szilárd Kun Hungary Shooting 1935 1987
182 Ryan Kuwabara Japan Ice Hockey 1972
183 Matti Laakso Finland Wrestling 1939
184 Mark Lackie Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1967
185 Ioannis Lambrou Greece Athletics, Basketball 1921
186 Bernd Landvoigt East Germany Rowing 1951
187 Jörg Landvoigt East Germany Rowing 1951
188 Yevhen Lapynskiy Soviet Union Volleyball 1942 1999
189 Jean-Claude Larrieu France Football 1946
190 Unni Larsen Norway Cycling 1959
191 Ramón Lavín Spain Swimming 1962
192 Katarina Lavtar Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1988
193 Joe Lawless United States Shooting 1890 1923
194 Alain Lazare France Athletics 1952
195 Ester Ledecká Czech Republic Snowboarding 1995
196 Lee Un-Im South Korea Volleyball 1960
197 Walter Lemos Argentina Athletics 1930 2014
198 Hans Lenk Germany Rowing 1935
199 Ferenc Lenkei Hungary Swimming 1946
200 Karel Leština Czech Republic Canoeing 1973
201 Li Jie China Swimming 1983
202 Li Qingnian China Shooting 1981
203 Yovani López Colombia Cycling 1975
204 Guy Lorion Canada Shooting 1953
205 Goran Lovre Serbia and Montenegro Football 1982
206 Cathy Lund Canada Rowing 1959
207 Katie Mactier Australia Cycling 1975
208 Regina Mader-Sterz Austria Alpine Skiing 1985
209 Maksim Marinin Russia Figure Skating 1977
210 Marquinhos Brazil Basketball 1952
211 Camilla Martin Denmark Badminton 1974
212 Masayuki Matsunaga Japan Gymnastics 1970
213 Richard Mayer Austria Rowing 1892
214 Terry McCann United States Wrestling 1934 2006
215 Michael McCready Great Britain Fencing 1913 2008
216 Yevdokiya Mekshilo Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1931 2013
217 Teja Melink Slovenia Athletics 1980
218 Marcelo Méndez Argentina Fencing 1956
219 María Graciela Mendoza Mexico Athletics 1963
220 Jef Mewis Belgium Wrestling 1931
221 René Million France Swimming 1934
222 William Milne Great Britain Shooting 1852
223 Ivan Miluška Czechoslovakia Rowing 1946
224 Yevgeny Mitkov Russia Volleyball 1972
225 Sayed Mohamed Egypt Football 1920
226 Mauricio Monteserín Spain Rowing 1976
227 Penelope Moreton Ireland Equestrianism 1932
228 Simone Mottini Italy Freestyle Skiing 1970
229 Jean-Pierre Muller Luxembourg Cycling 1910 1948
230 Mie Muraoka Japan Athletics 1913
231 John Murphy United States Athletics 1895 1972
232 Maureen Murphy United States Swimming 1939
233 Marie Murphy-Rollins Ireland Athletics 1959
234 Dragan Mustapić Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia Athletics 1963
235 Martin N'Dongo Ebanga Cameroon Boxing 1966
236 Victoria Na Australia Badminton 1991
237 Taniko Nakamura-Mitsukuri Japan Gymnastics 1943
238 Fidel Negrete Mexico Athletics 1932
239 Vladislav Nehasil Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1947
240 Oskar Nerlinger Germany Art Competitions 1893 1969
241 Helge Nielsen Denmark Canoeing 1917 1981
242 Peter Møller Nielsen Denmark Football 1972
243 Pirkko Nieminen Finland Gymnastics 1939
244 Ernst Nievergelt Switzerland Cycling 1910 1999
245 Igor Nikitin Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1973
246 Franz Nitsche Austria Rowing 1951
247 No Hye-Sun South Korea Athletics 1969
248 Yoshiro Noda Japan Swimming 1936
249 Felipe Nunag Philippines Boxing 1916 1957
250 Fredrik Nyberg Sweden Alpine Skiing 1969
251 Omar Obando Nicaragua Baseball 1977
252 Poul Ohff Denmark Sailing 1920 2010
253 Hiroshi Ono Japan Weightlifting 1950
254 Ayana Onozuka Japan Freestyle Skiing 1988
255 Alessandra Orselli Italy Athletics 1950
256 Oscar Osthoff United States Weightlifting 1883 1950
257 Gerardo Padilla Mexico Judo 1959
258 Endre Palócz Hungary Fencing 1911 1988
259 Park Chan-Hui South Korea Boxing 1957
260 Vjekoslav Pasković Montenegro Water Polo 1985
261 Anna Payr Hungary Sailing 1981
262 Fred Pearson United States Ice Hockey 1923 2009
263 Miguel Pedraza Puerto Rico Archery 1969
264 Ricardo Pedroso Portugal Swimming 1977
265 Željko Perušić Yugoslavia Football 1936
266 Offutt Pinion United States Shooting 1910 1976
267 Bertalan Pintér Hungary Bobsleigh 1973
268 Ivan Popov Bulgaria Cycling 1951 2014
269 Eduardo Priggione Uruguay Swimming 1934
270 Maksym Prokopenko Ukraine, Azerbaijan Canoeing 1984
271 Leo Pusa Finland Athletics 1947
272 Vanadis Putzke West Germany Handball 1961
273 Marcin Płacheta Poland Bobsleigh 1979
274 Ana Fidelia Quirot Cuba Athletics 1963
275 Bojana Radulovics Hungary Handball 1973
276 Steven Redgrave Great Britain Rowing 1962
277 Jon Reinertsen Norway Handball 1946
278 Bernardo Rimarim Philippines Cycling 1962
279 Teresa Rioné Spain Athletics 1965
280 Armido Rizzetto Italy Cycling 1893
281 Arne Robertsson Sweden Wrestling 1942 1991
282 Guillermo Rosal Spain Bobsleigh 1945
283 Jeļena Rubļevska Latvia Modern Pentathlon 1976
284 Shelley Rudman Great Britain Skeleton 1981
285 Cenobio Ruiz Mexico Cycling 1934
286 Virginia Ruíz Venezuela Synchronized Swimming 1981
287 Eugène Ryter Switzerland Weightlifting 1890 1973
288 Takumi Saito Japan Athletics 1993
289 Emi Sakurai Japan Hockey 1982
290 Sergio Salazar Colombia Cycling 1986
291 Kathy Salmon Canada Luge 1968
292 Jesús Sánchez Mexico Athletics 1976
293 Heinrich Sauer Austria Equestrianism 1912
294 Naoko Sawamatsu Japan Tennis 1973
295 Michaela Schabinger West Germany Athletics 1961
296 Alberto Schiavi Italy Canoeing 1939
297 Jean Schintgen Luxembourg Wrestling 1939
298 Hans Schultz Denmark Shooting 1864 1937
299 Alfred Schwarzmann Germany Gymnastics 1912 2000
300 William Scott Great Britain Athletics 1886
301 Alessandro Scottà Italy Freestyle Skiing 1969
302 Giuseppe Sculli Italy Football 1981
303 Guglielmo Segato Italy Cycling 1906 1979
304 Kedar Shah India Water Polo 1923
305 Olha Shkurnova Soviet Union Volleyball 1962
306 Vitaly Sidorov Ukraine, Russia Athletics 1970
307 Rudi Simon Belgium Athletics 1946
308 Bengt Simonsen Sweden Athletics 1958
309 Amber Simukonda Malawi Athletics 1984
310 Ioannis Skiadas Greece Athletics 1913 1944
311 Chris Snode Great Britain Diving 1959
312 Marta Sobral Brazil Basketball 1964
313 Bill Spencer United States Cross Country Skiing 1956
314 Klement Steinmetz Austria Football 1915 2001
315 Max Stiepl Austria Speed Skating 1914 1992
316 Franz Stocher Austria Cycling 1969
317 Bill Stowe United States Rowing 1940 2016
318 Su Hui China Rowing 1982
319 Rafael Suárez Venezuela Fencing 1972
320 Sunarto Indonesia Weightlifting 1975
321 Sigrún Sverrisdóttir Iceland Swimming 1990
322 Ervin Szerelemhegyi Hungary Athletics 1891 1969
323 Gerhardt Sørensen Denmark Rowing 1921 2002
324 Moustafa Kamel Taha Egypt Football 1910
325 Jalal Talebi Iran Football 1942
326 Shinya Taniguchi Japan Swimming 1981 2013
327 Anna Tarasova Kazakhstan Athletics 1980
328 Neno Terziyski Bulgaria Weightlifting 1964
329 Patrick Thaler Italy Alpine Skiing 1978
330 Udomsak Theinthong Thailand Shooting 1934
331 Bill Thomson Canada Ice Hockey 1914 1993
332 Filigonia Tol Romania Rowing 1951
333 Jean-Luc Tricoire France Shooting 1953 2010
334 Reidar Tønsberg Norway Gymnastics 1893 1956
335 Albert Van Den Branden Belgium Hockey 1910
336 Patrick van der Meer Netherlands Equestrianism 1971
337 Almudena Vara Spain Basketball 1971
338 Nadezhda Vasileva Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1978
339 Juan Manuel Vázquez Argentina Handball 1988
340 Gastón Vedani Ecuador Sailing 1977
341 François Verstraeten Belgium Cycling 1887 1965
342 Henk Visser Netherlands Athletics 1932 2015
343 Dejan Vojnović Croatia Athletics, Bobsleigh 1975
344 Ernst von Grünigen Switzerland Ski Jumping 1950 1992
345 Thomas von Scheele Sweden Table Tennis 1969
346 Olive Wadham Great Britain Swimming 1909 2004
347 Wang Chao China Baseball 1985
348 Kellie Wapshott Australia Athletics 1981
349 Wei Jianhua China Athletics 1979
350 Wi Gyeong-Yong South Korea Cycling 1940
351 Eugen Wiesberger, Sr. Austria Wrestling 1900
352 Per Olav Wiken Norway Sailing 1937 2011
353 Michael Williams Great Britain Figure Skating 1947
354 Henryk Wojtynek Poland Ice Hockey 1950
355 Jane Wright Canada Swimming 1955
356 Yang Hyeong-Mo South Korea Wrestling 1971
357 Yin Anna China Athletics 1992
358 Hiroshi Yoneyama Japan Swimming 1909 1988
359 Yu Kau Wai Hong Kong Cycling 1965
360 Petar Zapryanov Bulgaria Shooting 1959
361 Boris Zaytsev Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1937 2000
362 Philipp Zeller Germany Hockey 1983
363 Zhang Lei China Fencing 1979
364 Zhang Ping China Volleyball 1982
365 Zhang Shan China Shooting 1968
366 Robertas Žulpa Soviet Union Swimming 1960
367 Louise Ørnstedt Denmark Swimming 1985