You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on March 2

Olympic Athletes Born on March 2

March 1 ▪ March 2 ▪ March 3 ▪ 

339 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Erling Aastad Norway Athletics 1898 1963
2 Zulkifli Abbas Malaysia Hockey 1956
3 Abdel Khlik Abou El-Yazi Egypt Hockey 1966
4 Jangy Addy Liberia Athletics 1985
5 Abdullah Sulaiman Al-Akbary Oman Athletics 1961
6 Khuwaiter Al-Dhaheri United Arab Emirates Swimming 1979
7 Ferencz Ambruş Romania Boxing 1930
8 Peter Andersson Sweden Ice Hockey 1962
9 Peter Anieke Nigeria Football 1946
10 Jan Ankerman Netherlands Hockey 1906 1942
11 Miguel Arellano Mexico Basketball 1941
12 Anthony Arthur Great Britain Weightlifting 1972
13 François Aupetit France Boxing 1913
14 Károly Bakos Hungary Weightlifting 1943
15 Michael Bakos Germany Ice Hockey 1979
16 Erica Barbieri Italy Judo 1981
17 Brian Barnes Great Britain Swimming 1934
18 Günter Beier East Germany Gymnastics 1942
19 Abderrahim Ben Redouane Morocco Athletics 1966
20 Dov Ben-Dov Israel Shooting 1927
21 Meaghan Benfeito Canada Diving 1989
22 Clifton Bertrand West Indies Federation, Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1936
23 Roberto Bianchi Italy Baseball 1963
24 Geoff Billington Great Britain Equestrianism 1955
25 Ryszard Blaszka Poland Sailing 1951
26 Miriam Bobková Slovakia Athletics 1979
27 Simon Bodenmann Switzerland Ice Hockey 1988
28 Dejan Bodiroga Serbia and Montenegro Basketball 1973
29 Élodie Bourgeois-Pin France Cross Country Skiing 1982
30 Mihály Bozsi Hungary Water Polo 1911 1984
31 Michael Braithwaite Canada Rowing 1987
32 Lars Brüggemann Germany Ice Hockey 1976
33 Helena Bukowska-Szlekys Poland Art Competitions 1899 1954
34 Katharina Bullin East Germany Volleyball 1959
35 Willi Büsing Germany Equestrianism 1921
36 Byun Jong-Moon South Korea Alpine Skiing 1975
37 Francisco Calderón Colombia Boxing 1971
38 Jill Camarena-Williams United States Athletics 1982
39 Jordi Carrasco Spain Swimming 1975
40 Larry Caton United States Handball 1948
41 Enzo Cavazzoni Italy Water Polo 1932 2012
42 Louis Chaillot France Cycling 1914 1998
43 Jean-Frederic Chapuis France Freestyle Skiing 1989
44 Yuliya Chernova Ukraine Rhythmic Gymnastics 1986
45 Alfredo Chinchilla Norway Judo 1962
46 Chris Christensen Denmark Swimming 1988
47 Peter Cibák Slovakia Canoeing 1981
48 Eduarda Coelho Portugal Athletics 1968
49 Francis Connolly United States Athletics 1887 1972
50 Hugo Cuenca Venezuela Swimming 1959
51 Juan Curet Puerto Rico Boxing 1928
52 Yvan Darsigny Canada Weightlifting 1966
53 Sergey Davydov Belarus Figure Skating 1979
54 Álvaro de Sá Freire Brazil Rowing 1909
55 Jan de Vries Netherlands Athletics 1896 1939
56 Paul Dearing Australia Hockey 1942
57 Mehmet Ali Demirtaş Turkey Wrestling 1951
58 Dick Desmond United States Ice Hockey 1927 1990
59 Martine Dessureault Canada Swimming 1974
60 Albert Deuring Austria Shooting 1962
61 Jean-François Di Martino France Fencing 1967
62 Javier Díez Spain Baseball 1969
63 Marinus Dijkerman Netherlands Hockey 1948
64 Galina Dolya Soviet Union Athletics 1933
65 Antoine Dorsaz Switzerland Figure Skating 1989
66 Herb Drury United States Ice Hockey 1896 1965
67 Brigitte Duda Austria Diving 1961
68 Volodymyr Duma Ukraine Cycling 1972
69 Brian Dunseth United States Football 1977
70 Teo Edo Spain Swimming 1975
71 Fredy Egger Switzerland Gymnastics 1941
72 Mohamed El-Kemissi Tunisia Cycling 1931
73 Jovan Elezović Yugoslavia Handball 1956
74 Olaf Engelhardt East Germany Sailing 1951
75 Kemal Erer Turkey Archery 1948
76 Gideon Ericsson Sweden Shooting 1871 1936
77 Jonathan Ericsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1984
78 Logona Esau Tuvalu Weightlifting 1987
79 Anders Evensen Norway Sailing 1915 1988
80 George Falcke Denmark Gymnastics 1891 1979
81 Christian Faure France Cycling 1951
82 William Fauver United States Figure Skating 1954
83 Oscar Fernández Spain Fencing 1962
84 Antônio Ferreira Brazil Athletics 1960
85 José Sylvio Fiolo Brazil Swimming 1950
86 Fritz Fleischer Austria Athletics 1894
87 Marcel Frébourg France Rowing 1892
88 José Luis Fuentes Venezuela Gymnastics 1985
89 Yao Gaitor Togo Boxing 1960
90 Jim Gerhardt United States Athletics 1929
91 Marios Giourdas Greece Volleyball 1973
92 Damir Glavan Croatia Water Polo 1974
93 Jan Gmyrek Poland Handball 1951
94 Ken Goodwin Canada Hockey 1961
95 Julie Goskowicz United States Short Track Speed Skating 1980
96 Pierre Gourrier France Weightlifting 1947
97 Maciej Grabowski Poland Sailing 1978
98 Harry Grumpelt United States Athletics 1885 1973
99 Georgy Gushchenko Soviet Union Rowing 1931
100 Bruno Gutzeit France Swimming 1966
101 Lennart Häggroth Sweden Ice Hockey 1940
102 Susi Handschmann Austria Figure Skating 1959
103 Pierre Harper Great Britain Fencing 1957
104 Urban Hettich West Germany Nordic Combined, Cross Country Skiing 1953
105 Louisa Hill New Zealand Equestrianism 1962
106 Marcel Hirscher Austria Alpine Skiing 1989
107 Kenneth Hlasa Lesotho Athletics 1955
108 Steve Holman United States Athletics 1970
109 Clifford Howard Canada Sailing 1923 2008
110 Hung Cee Kay Hong Kong Swimming 1972
111 Guy Husson France Athletics 1931
112 Hwang In-Dong South Korea Weightlifting 1969
113 Hiroshi Inaba Japan Bobsleigh 1948
114 Olli Isoaho Finland Football 1960
115 Jan Georg Iversen Norway Cycling 1956
116 Tihomir Jarnjević Croatia Rowing 1978
117 Tony Jeffries Great Britain Boxing 1985
118 Tomaž Jemc Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1964
119 Colin Jenkins Canada Triathlon 1983
120 Marcel Jenni Switzerland Ice Hockey 1974
121 Rudolf Jeny Hungary Football 1901 1975
122 Norman Jeschke Germany Figure Skating 1979
123 Jiang Chunli China Cross Country Skiing 1981
124 Juliet Jobling-Purser Ireland Equestrianism 1943
125 Gösta Johansson Sweden Ice Hockey 1929 1997
126 Georg Johnsson Sweden Cycling 1902 1960
127 Þormóður Jónsson Iceland Judo 1983
128 Ju Jong-Gwan South Korea Canoeing 1971
129 Kazimierz Jurek Poland Ice Hockey 1964
130 Tomáš Kaberle Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1978
131 Alexander Kaletchitz United States Boxing 1898 1994
132 Valentina Kamsulyeva Kazakhstan Judo 1971
133 Vladimir Kaplunov Soviet Union Weightlifting 1933
134 Georgi Karadushev Bulgaria Wrestling 1958
135 Endri Karina Albania Weightlifting 1989
136 Yukari Kawase Japan Volleyball 1967
137 Kęstutis Keblys Lithuania Rowing 1976
138 József Kenyeres Hungary Handball 1955
139 Erol Keskin Turkey Football 1927
140 Ahmad Khoshoi Iran Wrestling 1939
141 Kim Hwa-Suk South Korea Handball 1971
142 Kim In-Seop South Korea Wrestling 1973
143 Kim Jong-Gyu South Korea Wrestling 1958
144 Kim Seon-Hak South Korea Wrestling 1973
145 Hajnalka Kiraly-Picot France Fencing 1971
146 Tanyu Kiryakov Bulgaria Shooting 1963
147 Emma Knox Australia Water Polo 1978
148 Bernhard Knubel Germany Rowing 1938 1973
149 Viktor Knyazev Soviet Union Athletics 1925
150 George Kojac United States Swimming 1910 1996
151 Agnese Koklača Latvia Luge 1990
152 Grzegorz Kosma Poland Handball 1957
153 Grzegorz Kosok Poland Volleyball 1986
154 Aleksandr Kovalyov Russia Canoeing 1975
155 Josef Krejci Austria Handball 1911
156 Roman Kulesza Poland Gymnastics 1983
157 Konrad Kwiecień Poland Archery 1964
158 Faouzi Lahbi Morocco Athletics 1960
159 John Laichinger United States Gymnastics 1884 1933
160 Stuart Laidlaw Canada Lacrosse 1877 1960
161 Gabriel Lama Chile Judo 1974
162 Garba Lame Nigeria Wrestling 1968
163 Jean Lansiaux France Boxing 1929
164 Mariusz Latkowski Poland Bobsleigh 1982
165 Jenna Laukkanen Finland Swimming 1995
166 Hayley Lewis Australia Swimming 1974
167 William Lewis United States Athletics 1876 1962
168 Li Hui China Wrestling 1985
169 Niklas Lindbäck Sweden Equestrianism 1974
170 Madeleine Lindberg Sweden Cycling 1972
171 Rafael Lledó Argentina Basketball 1922
172 Bruce Logan Great Britain Rowing 1886 1965
173 Torsten Lord Sweden Sailing 1904 1970
174 Henrik Lundqvist Sweden Ice Hockey 1982
175 Irina Lyakhovskaya Soviet Union Swimming 1941 2003
176 Younis Mahmoud Iraq Football 1983
177 Peter Mahne Yugoslavia Handball 1959
178 Chereno Maiyo Kenya Athletics 1954
179 Wille Mäkelä Finland Curling 1974
180 Grigol Mamrikishvili Georgia Judo 1981
181 Juan Antonio Marín Costa Rica Tennis 1975
182 Joachim Marscheider Germany Shooting 1930
183 Florio Martel France Hockey 1913
184 Michaela Matejová Slovakia Ice Hockey 1986
185 Pablo McCandless Chile Canoeing 1982
186 Tom McGuirk Ireland Athletics 1971
187 Sam Messam New Zealand Football 1986
188 Adrian Metcalfe Great Britain Athletics 1942
189 Helen Miles Great Britain Athletics 1967
190 Terry Miller Great Britain Water Polo 1932
191 Isabelle Mir France Alpine Skiing 1949
192 Matt Mitcham Australia Diving 1988
193 Vincenzo Modica Italy Athletics 1971
194 André Moes Luxembourg Cycling 1930
195 Asgari Mohammadian Iran Wrestling 1963
196 Hussain Montassir Egypt Basketball 1923 1992
197 Lourdes Montoya Mexico Rowing 1966
198 Komi Moreira Togo Cycling 1968
199 Miguel Angel Moreno El Salvador Judo 1977
200 Takahiro Mori Japan Swimming 1980
201 Carl Mortensen Norway Sailing 1919 2005
202 John Muldoon United States Rugby 1896 1944
203 Rafa Múñoz Spain Swimming 1988
204 Bob Murphy New Zealand Rowing 1950
205 Daisuke Nakata Japan Trampolining 1974
206 Ruslan Nasibullin Russia Fencing 1981
207 Silvana Neitzke Brazil Diving 1971
208 Otakar Německý Czechoslovakia Nordic Combined, Cross Country Skiing 1902 1967
209 Alexander Neumüller Austria Wrestling 1966
210 Savieri Ngidhi Zimbabwe Athletics 1968
211 Agathe Ngo Nack Cameroon Athletics 1958
212 Monika Niederstätter Italy Athletics 1974
213 Johnny Nielsen Denmark Wrestling 1941
214 Timo Nieminen Finland Shooting 1951
215 Gustaf Nilsson Sweden Wrestling 1899 1980
216 O Gyo-Mun South Korea Archery 1972
217 Xavier O'Callaghan Spain Handball 1972
218 Tihomir Ognjanov Yugoslavia Football 1927 2006
219 Yutaka Okamoto Japan Sailing 1925
220 Solomon Okoronkwo Nigeria Football 1987
221 Hans Oldag United States Athletics 1901 1978
222 Sean Olsson Great Britain Bobsleigh 1967
223 Pawel Olszewski Germany Modern Pentathlon 1962
224 Ibrahim Osman Lebanon Fencing 1927
225 Brian Packer Great Britain Boxing 1944
226 Barclay Palmer Great Britain Athletics 1932
227 Pandelela Pamg Malaysia Diving 1993
228 Vincent Pangelinan Guam Wrestling 1972
229 Dano Pantić Individual Olympic Athletes Judo 1972
230 Park Su-Jeong South Korea Volleyball 1972
231 Adrian Parker Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1951
232 Steve Parry Great Britain Swimming 1977
233 Claudia Pasini Italy Fencing 1939
234 Elizabeth Patrick Australia Rowing 1985
235 Rastislav Pavlikovský Slovakia Ice Hockey 1977
236 Henry Pelham Canada Rowing 1908 1978
237 Jussi Penttilä Finland Wrestling 1891 1967
238 Benito Pertuzzo Argentina Boxing 1905
239 John Pickett United States Canoeing 1951
240 Dani Piedade Brazil Handball 1979
241 Albert Planchon France Shooting 1905
242 Jiří Polívka Czech Republic Canoeing 1974
243 Kathy Radzuweit Germany Volleyball 1982
244 Onni Rajasaari Finland Athletics 1910 1994
245 Patricia Reid Great Britain Rowing 1964
246 Egbert Reimsfeld Germany Rowing 1890
247 Jan Remie Netherlands Boxing 1924 1950
248 Marco Riccardi Argentina Hockey 1982
249 Jamie Richards New Zealand Cycling 1957
250 Kenia Rodríguez Cuba Judo 1973
251 Marima Rodríguez Cuba Athletics 1953
252 Klaus Rost Germany, West Germany Wrestling 1940
253 Dave Rowe Great Britain Cycling 1944
254 Angela Russell Australia Swimming 1967
255 Einar Ræder Norway Athletics 1896 1976
256 Nina Saeedyokota Japan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
257 Francisco Sánchez Dominican Republic Boxing 1956
258 Anthony Sanders United States Baseball 1974
259 Muhammad Sardar Pakistan Wrestling 1944
260 Konstantinos Savorgiannakis Greece Shooting 1969
261 Federico Scheffler Mexico Rowing 1950
262 Andreas Schlotterbeck Germany Water Polo 1982
263 Diana Schmiemann West Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1972
264 Adalberto Scorza Argentina Athletics 1938
265 Vladimir Sedov Kazakhstan Weightlifting 1988
266 Ivan Semyonov Soviet Union Athletics 1924 1966
267 Seo So-Yeong South Korea Swimming 1981
268 Marina Sergina Russia Ice Hockey 1986
269 Alex Servais Luxembourg Athletics 1896 1949
270 Khalil Mohamed Shahin Egypt Football 1942
271 Elia Nabil Shana Syria Football 1958
272 Joel Shankle United States Athletics 1933
273 Shen Longyuan China Football 1985
274 Shen Xiaoying China Sailing 1983
275 Igor Shkaberin Unified Team Rowing 1963
276 Mohamed Siluvangi Congo (Kinshasa) Boxing 1967
277 Anita Simonis United States Gymnastics 1926
278 Ajit Singh India Hockey 1952
279 Inderpal Singh India Rowing 1975
280 Devendro Singh Laishram India Boxing 1992
281 Supra Singhal Uganda Swimming 1982
282 Elis Sipilä Finland Gymnastics 1876 1958
283 Ivan Sivoplyasov Soviet Union Athletics 1931
284 Ioannis Skarafingas Greece Shooting 1935
285 Vyacheslav Skoromnov Uzbekistan Shooting 1974
286 Milan Slavujevic Australia Handball 1973
287 Warren Snyder Canada Rowing 1903 1957
288 Jouko Soini Finland Football 1956
289 Sönke Sönksen West Germany Equestrianism 1938
290 Josef Šorm Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1932
291 Evangelia Sotiriou Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1980
292 Arkadiusz Sowa Poland Athletics 1979
293 Penny Stamper-Davis Canada Sailing 1968
294 Errol Stewart Jamaica Athletics 1950
295 Jeremías Stokes Guatemala Athletics 1933
296 Roland Ströhm Sweden Cycling 1928
297 Raimo Summanen Finland Ice Hockey 1962
298 Sylwester Szmyd Poland Cycling 1978
299 Jan Szymanski Poland Speed Skating 1989
300 Akira Takeuchi Japan Athletics 1947
301 Raymond Talleux France Rowing 1901 1982
302 Jayanta Talukdar India Archery 1986
303 Susanna Tapani Finland Ice Hockey 1993
304 Ryan Taylor New Zealand Shooting 1980
305 Monica Theodorescu West Germany, Germany Equestrianism 1963
306 Laura Tidball-Balisky Canada Equestrianism 1964
307 Terry Tobacco Canada Athletics 1936
308 János Tóth Hungary Swimming 1955
309 Ibtissem Trimèch Tunisia Rowing 1982
310 Nikos Tskouaseli Greece Wrestling 1970
311 Demyan Turchin Belarus Canoeing 1985
312 Antoinette Uys South Africa Badminton 1976
313 Kaarlo Väkevä Finland Boxing 1909 1932
314 Rob van den Wildenberg Netherlands Cycling 1982
315 Max van Heeswijk Netherlands Cycling 1973
316 Roald van Noort Netherlands Water Polo 1960
317 Job van Oostrum Netherlands Bobsleigh 1954
318 József Varró Hungary Equestrianism 1944
319 Ferdinand Vasserot France Cycling 1881 1963
320 Nuria Velasco Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
321 Fernando Vicente Spain Tennis 1977
322 Camelia Voinea Romania Gymnastics 1970
323 Vojo Vujević Yugoslavia Judo 1955
324 Stan Wagner Canada Ice Hockey 1908 2002
325 Eskil Wedholm Sweden Swimming 1891 1959
326 David Weinberg United States Rowing 1952
327 Elliot Weintrob United States Canoeing 1965
328 Judith Wiesner Austria Tennis 1966
329 Markus Wittner Austria Freestyle Skiing 1973
330 Clara Woltering Germany Handball 1983
331 Xu Yuhua China Judo 1983
332 Nataliya Yakushenko Unified Team, Ukraine Luge 1972
333 Osman Yanar Turkey Judo 1953
334 Yury Yatsev Russia Water Polo 1979
335 Ryoichi Yoshida Japan Athletics 1965
336 Maria Zaruc Romania Alpine Skiing 1977
337 Maxim Zavozin Hungary Figure Skating 1985
338 Lisa Zimmermann Germany Freestyle Skiing 1996
339 Igor Zubjuk Hungary Handball 1961