Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on March 19

Olympic Athletes Born on March 19

March 18 ▪ March 19 ▪ March 20 ▪ 

324 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Silulu A'etonu American Samoa Judo 1984
2 Pablo Abal Argentina Swimming 1977
3 Ghulam Abbas Pakistan Athletics 1968
4 Marianne Agulhon France Canoeing 1966
5 Hannes Aigner Germany Canoeing 1989
6 Khalid Al-Estashi Yemen Athletics 1974
7 Bartolomé Alarcón Spain Rowing 1963
8 Alan Almand Great Britain Rowing 1943
9 Harald Ambros Austria Equestrianism 1980
10 An Han-Yeong South Korea Wrestling 1948
11 Constantin Antonescu Romania Shooting 1923 1968
12 Ahmed Arab France Football 1933
13 Elliot Archilla Puerto Rico Biathlon 1946
14 Camillo Arduino Italy Cycling 1896 1988
15 Winston Attong Trinidad and Tobago Cycling 1947
16 James Atuti Kenya Athletics 1954
17 Raymond Badin France Gymnastics 1928
18 Musaeb Abdulrahman Balla Qatar Athletics 1989
19 Gregorio Bare Uruguay Cycling 1973
20 Allison Barnett Great Britain Rowing 1966
21 László Bartha Hungary Athletics 1925 1982
22 Galina Bashlakova Belarus Modern Pentathlon 1973
23 Jon Belaustegui Spain Handball 1979
24 Fredrik Bergström Sweden Badminton 1975
25 Helene Bielansky Austria Athletics 1931
26 Maksat Boburbekov Kyrgyzstan Wrestling 1974
27 Christine Bodner-Laser East Germany Athletics 1951
28 Alwin Boldt Germany Cycling 1884 1920
29 Colleen Bolton Australia Cross Country Skiing 1957
30 Mirko Bonačić Yugoslavia Football 1903 1989
31 Caio Bonfim Brazil Athletics 1991
32 Iosif Boroş Romania Handball 1959
33 Paul Borowski East Germany Sailing 1937 2012
34 Gilbert Bozon France Swimming 1935 2007
35 Scott Brownlee New Zealand Rowing 1969
36 Ursula Bruhin Switzerland Snowboarding 1970
37 Hans Bryner Switzerland Sailing 1911
38 Christine Campbell United States Rowing 1964
39 Wai Kei Chan Hong Kong Sailing 1981
40 Germán Chavarría Costa Rica Football 1959
41 Srirat Chimrak Thailand Athletics 1972
42 Giuseppina Cirulli Italy Athletics 1959
43 Art Cook United States Shooting 1928
44 Josip Ćuk Yugoslavia Shooting 1936
45 Steve Cummings Great Britain Cycling 1981
46 Corneli Vasile Curuzan Romania Canoeing 1974
47 Omar Dallal Jordan Swimming 1981
48 Marcelo Damiao Italy Basketball 1975
49 Emilson Dantas Brazil Weightlifting 1964
50 William Davies Canada Shooting 1881 1942
51 Jeff Davis United States Ski Jumping 1958
52 Charlie Delahey Canada Ice Hockey 1905 1973
53 Harry Derckx Netherlands Hockey 1918 1983
54 Mukhtarkhan Dildabekov Kazakhstan Boxing 1976
55 Ding Feng China Shooting 1987
56 Mariët Dommers Netherlands Diving 1948
57 Galeazzo Dondi Italy Basketball 1915 2004
58 John Donnelly Canada Rowing 1905 1986
59 Joanne Dow United States Athletics 1964
60 Gaston Dron France Cycling 1924 2008
61 Christian Dumont France Biathlon 1963
62 Casey Eastham Australia Hockey 1989
63 Ahmed El-Hamy El-Husseini United Arab Republic, Egypt Fencing 1939
64 Knut Enell Sweden Fencing 1887 1985
65 Cyprian Enweani Canada Athletics 1964
66 Sven Eriksson Sweden Ski Jumping, Nordic Combined 1907 1992
67 Mats Erixon Sweden Athletics 1958
68 Kristine Esebua Georgia Archery 1985
69 Dick Eve Australia Diving 1901 1970
70 Ate Faber Netherlands Fencing 1894 1962
71 Philip Falle Great Britain Sailing 1885 1936
72 Zamzam Mohamed Farah Somalia Athletics 1991
73 Graeme Fell Canada Athletics 1959
74 Beatriz Fernández Spain Handball 1985
75 Nicole Fessel Germany Cross Country Skiing 1983
76 Jacques Fiechter United States Rowing 1946
77 Jennie Fletcher Great Britain Swimming 1890 1968
78 Lionel Fournier Canada Athletics 1917 1993
79 Aleksandr Gerasimov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1959
80 Peter Gerig Switzerland Biathlon 1934
81 Ernst Gerlach East Germany Handball 1947
82 Thomas Giessing West Germany Athletics 1961
83 Sébastien Godefroid Belgium Sailing 1971
84 José Gómez Mexico Athletics 1956
85 José González Puerto Rico Shooting 1925
86 Kamila Gradus Poland Athletics 1967
87 Karl Graf Switzerland Rowing 1953
88 Anthony Gross Great Britain Art Competitions 1905 1984
89 Roar Grønvold Norway Speed Skating 1946
90 Franziska Gude Germany Hockey 1976
91 José Güity Honduras Football 1985
92 József Gyönyörű Hungary Shooting 1925 1999
93 Vincent Hancock United States Shooting 1989
94 Emil Handschin Switzerland Ice Hockey 1928 1990
95 Kevin Hansen United States Volleyball 1982
96 Dick Hart United States Athletics 1927 1991
97 Lars Haugen Norway Ice Hockey 1987
98 Károly Hauszler Hungary Water Polo 1952
99 Robert Hawkey Great Britain Athletics 1915
100 Whitney Hedgepeth United States Swimming 1971
101 Margarethe Held Austria Athletics 1911
102 Michelle Hendry Canada Basketball 1970
103 Pedro Hernández Cuba Fencing 1955
104 Peter Hol Norway Gymnastics 1883 1981
105 Stephanie Horner Canada Swimming 1989
106 Bill Hoskyns Great Britain Fencing 1931 2013
107 Jean-Pierre Huguet-Balent France Rowing 1955
108 Chris Hunnable Great Britain Equestrianism 1964
109 Sam Hurdsfield Great Britain Athletics 1876
110 Fritz Inthaler Austria Cycling 1937
111 Atanasia Ionescu Romania Gymnastics 1935 1990
112 Trevor James Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1949
113 Miroslav Janota Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1948
114 Leif Jensen Norway Weightlifting 1948
115 Liam Jewell Canada Canoeing 1968
116 Mauritz Johansson Sweden Shooting 1881 1966
117 William Johnson United States Swimming 1947 2005
118 Hans Jorritsma Netherlands Hockey 1949
119 Kalle Kainuvaara Finland Diving, Modern Pentathlon 1891 1943
120 Viktor Kalinin Soviet Union Equestrianism 1940
121 Jiro Kamiharako Japan Ski Jumping 1966
122 Vladimir Kärk Estonia Basketball 1915 1998
123 Gordon Kaufmann United States Art Competitions 1888 1949
124 Art Keay Canada Athletics 1907 1989
125 Wayne Kelly Canada Swimming 1963
126 Salem Khalifa Saudi Arabia Athletics 1955
127 Khashbaataryn Tsagaanbaatar Mongolia Judo 1984
128 Kalofer Khristozov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1969
129 Cornelia Klier East Germany Rowing 1957
130 Chika Kodama Japan Softball 1970
131 Edyta Koryzna Poland Basketball 1973
132 Bogna Krasnodębska-Gardowska Poland Art Competitions 1900 1986
133 Magnus Krog Norway Nordic Combined 1987
134 Heinrich Krumpfholz Austria Water Polo 1925
135 Anna Kulkina Kazakhstan Synchronized Swimming 1986
136 Krisjānis Kundziņš Latvia Wrestling 1905 1993
137 Hanka Kupfernagel Germany Cycling 1974
138 Lucien Laferté Canada Ski Jumping 1919 2012
139 Douglas Laing Australia Water Polo 1931
140 Jos Lansink Netherlands, Belgium Equestrianism 1961
141 Janne Laukkanen Finland Ice Hockey 1970
142 Le Jingyi China Swimming 1975
143 Lee Wung Yew Singapore Shooting 1966
144 Henri Lehnen Luxembourg Weightlifting 1899 1963
145 Josef Leppelt Austria Weightlifting 1900 1950
146 Li Jiaxing China Swimming 1990
147 Jan Lidral Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1929 1982
148 Robert Lindstedt Sweden Tennis 1977
149 Marie-Louise Linssen-Vaessen Netherlands Swimming 1928 1993
150 Igor Lisovenko Russia Sailing 1988
151 Ivan Ljubičić Croatia Tennis 1979
152 Lockoneco Indonesia Archery 1978
153 René Lorain France Athletics 1900 1984
154 Patrik Lörtscher Switzerland Curling 1960
155 Sergey Makarov Russia Athletics 1973
156 Dmitry Malyshko Russia Biathlon 1987
157 Ibrahim Manik Maldives Athletics 1969
158 Anton Marchl Austria Wrestling 1965
159 Jimmy Mariano Philippines Basketball 1942
160 Alexandra Marinescu Romania Gymnastics 1981
161 José Marrero Cuba Canoeing 1957
162 Maria Maunder Canada Rowing 1972
163 Scott May United States Basketball 1954
164 Nick McDonald-Crowley Australia Rowing 1968
165 Christopher McKinney Bahamas Sailing 1950
166 Bob McKnight Canada Ice Hockey 1938
167 David McMackon Canada Shooting 1858 1922
168 Rūta Meilutytė Lithuania Swimming 1997
169 Grzegorz Mielcarski Poland Football 1971
170 Maksim Mikhaylov Russia Volleyball 1988
171 Niels Mikkelsen Denmark Equestrianism 1902 1964
172 Bob Miller Australia Sailing 1936 1988
173 Ioannis Mitroulas Greece Cross Country Skiing 1974
174 Hisashi Miyazaki Japan Bobsleigh 1981
175 Klára Moravcová Czech Republic Cross Country Skiing 1983
176 Jim Moroney United States Rowing 1953
177 Prisca Mosimann Switzerland Ice Hockey 1975
178 Cydonie Mothersill Cayman Islands Athletics 1978
179 Driss Moussaid Morocco Boxing 1988
180 Jeff Mullins United States Basketball 1942
181 Luis Muñoz Chile Boxing 1947
182 Nargis Nabiyeva Tajikistan Archery 1966
183 Hiroko Nagamine Japan Badminton 1979
184 Karam Naierlou Iran Football 1943 1983
185 Joe Naivalu Fiji Athletics 1978
186 Alessandro Nesta Italy Football 1976
187 Alan Newton Great Britain Cycling 1931
188 Ng Hin Wan Hong Kong Canoeing 1958
189 Leonie Nichols Australia Synchronized Swimming 1979
190 Mathias Møller Nielsen Denmark Cycling 1994
191 Dieter Niess Germany Ice Hockey 1926
192 Arto Nilsson Finland Boxing 1948
193 Paul Nioze Seychelles Athletics 1967
194 Tina Nordlund Sweden Football 1977
195 Emery Nziyunvira Burundi Swimming 1984
196 Allan Nørregaard Denmark Sailing 1981
197 Malcolm O'Connell Great Britain Swimming 1955 2008
198 Dragan Obradović Yugoslavia Rowing 1957
199 Arthur Olsen Norway Boxing 1907 1943
200 Johan Olsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1980
201 Abdelhalim Ourradi Algeria Boxing 1981
202 Tatyana Ovechkina Soviet Union Basketball 1950
203 Rob Parisien United States Alpine Skiing 1970
204 Modestas Paulauskas Soviet Union Basketball 1945
205 József Pércsi Hungary Wrestling 1942 2011
206 Evaldas Petrauskas Lithuania Boxing 1992
207 Natasha Petrova Bulgaria Canoeing 1951
208 Hanne Pettersen-Woods Norway Curling 1960
209 Lars Pettersson Sweden Ice Hockey 1925 1971
210 Jörg Pfeifer East Germany Athletics 1952
211 Phạm Thị Phú Vietnam Swimming 1964
212 Merilyn Phillips Cayman Islands Cycling 1957
213 José Pinheiro Portugal Rowing 1933
214 Stewart Pitt Great Britain Canoeing 1968
215 Elisabetta Pizio Italy Speed Skating 1971
216 Gianluigi Placella Italy Fencing 1948
217 John Platt Great Britain Art Competitions 1886 1967
218 Narendra Poma Nepal Boxing 1959
219 Johan Pootjes Netherlands Art Competitions 1882 1944
220 André Prébolin France Athletics 1906
221 Giovanni Puggioni Italy Athletics 1969
222 Risto Punkka Finland Biathlon 1957
223 Leena Puotiniemi Finland Athletics 1976
224 Nikica Pušić Koroljević Croatia Handball 1983
225 Somchai Putapibarn Thailand Boxing 1955
226 Carl Raguse United States Equestrianism 1902 1988
227 Joe Ravannack United States Rowing 1878 1910
228 Heinz Rehder Germany Shooting 1916
229 Paula Reinoso Argentina Sailing 1973
230 Wojciech Repsz Poland Rowing 1946
231 Richard Rice Great Britain Athletics 1886 1939
232 Charles Richards United States Modern Pentathlon 1945
233 Erhard Riedrich East Germany Canoeing 1942
234 Hans Rinn East Germany Luge 1953
235 Clive Roberts Great Britain Rowing 1958
236 John Rodgers Ireland Boxing 1947
237 José Rodríguez Argentina Fencing 1910
238 Józef Rubiś Poland Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1931 2010
239 Dominic Saidu Liberia Athletics 1950
240 Pete Sanders Great Britain Cycling 1961
241 Toshiharu Sato Japan Gymnastics 1969
242 Giovanni Scarantino Italy Weightlifting 1966
243 Peter Schlagenhauf Switzerland Ice Hockey 1960
244 Josef Schleinkofer Germany Boxing 1910 1984
245 Fritz Schmidt West Germany Hockey 1943
246 Harry Schmidt South Africa Modern Pentathlon 1916 1977
247 William Schulhoff United States Art Competitions 1898 1943
248 Sabina Schulze East Germany Swimming 1972
249 Karl Schüßler Germany Cross Country Skiing 1924
250 Caroline Seger Sweden Football 1985
251 Bastian Seibt Germany Rowing 1978
252 Eran Sela Israel Sailing 1985
253 Walter Sentimenti Italy Boxing 1923 1987
254 Patricia Sentous Argentina Swimming 1950
255 Yuriy Serhiyenko Unified Team Athletics 1965
256 Mukhamed Shakirov Soviet Union Athletics 1933
257 Frank Shea United States Athletics 1894 1978
258 Shimon Shelah Israel Basketball 1932
259 Aleksey Shmider Kazakhstan Water Polo 1990
260 Vincenza Sicari Italy Athletics 1979
261 Birte Siech East Germany, Germany Rowing 1967
262 Hanne Sikiö Finland Ice Hockey 1978
263 Lars-Erik Skiöld Sweden Wrestling 1952
264 Michael Slipchuk Canada Figure Skating 1966
265 Pierre Smets Belgium Judo 1950
266 Denis Sokolov Russia Shooting 1983
267 Anzhelika Solovyova Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1980
268 Soo Beng Kiang Malaysia Badminton 1968
269 Günter Spindler East Germany Wrestling 1949
270 Rolf Spring Switzerland Rowing 1917
271 Débora Srour Brazil Shooting 1962
272 Janne Stefansson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1935
273 Bastian Steger Germany Table Tennis 1981
274 Josef Steger Germany Cycling 1904
275 Ilse Stipanovsky Austria Hockey 1957
276 Miyako Sumiyoshi Japan Speed Skating 1987
277 Sun Fengwu China Basketball 1962
278 Sun Mi-Sook South Korea Volleyball 1968
279 Esther Süss Switzerland Cycling 1974
280 David Svoboda Czech Republic Modern Pentathlon 1985
281 Zaza T'qeshelashvili Georgia Wrestling 1965
282 Graeme Telford Australia Archery 1942
283 Alfred Ter-Mkrtchyan Unified Team, Germany Wrestling 1971
284 David Theander Sweden Swimming 1892 1985
285 Henri Thiollière France Ski Jumping 1922
286 Sergey Timofeyev Soviet Union Wrestling 1950
287 Les Tipton United States Athletics 1942
288 Carolyn Treacy United States Biathlon 1982
289 Valery Tregubov Soviet Union Boxing 1942 1986
290 Alberto Trillo Argentina Cycling 1939
291 Henricus Tromp Netherlands Rowing 1878 1962
292 Tseyen-Oidovyn Davaatseren Mongolia Boxing 1971
293 Manuchar Tskhadaia Georgia Wrestling 1985
294 U Jung-Ho South Korea Equestrianism 1971
295 Benedict Uloko Nigeria Weightlifting 1984
296 Jonathan Urretaviscaya Uruguay Football 1990
297 José Mario Váldez El Salvador Shooting 1931
298 Aart Vierhouten Netherlands Cycling 1970
299 Arnold Viiding Estonia Athletics 1911 2006
300 José Luis Villanueva Philippines Boxing 1913 1983
301 Henri Villecourt France Basketball 1938
302 Rita Vittadini Italy Gymnastics 1914 2000
303 Daniel Vogt Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1972
304 Angela Walker New Zealand Rhythmic Gymnastics 1967
305 Graham Watanabe United States Snowboarding 1982
306 Hans Wehrli Switzerland Athletics 1927
307 Scott Weltz United States Swimming 1987
308 Hugh, Duke Westminster Great Britain Motorboating 1879 1953
309 Averil Williams Great Britain Athletics 1935
310 Jacquelene Willmott Great Britain Swimming 1965
311 Peter Wilson Zimbabwe Sailing 1960
312 Wong Choon Hin Malaysia Hockey 1950
313 Webster Wright United States Shooting 1967
314 Satoru Yamamoto Japan Sailing 1963
315 Yan Jiankui China Athletics 1976
316 José Yañez Cuba Wrestling 1932
317 Zé Marco Brazil Beach Volleyball 1971
318 Zezé Brazil Handball 1969
319 Zhang Yongqiang China Rowing 1985
320 Zhou Lulu China Weightlifting 1988
321 Miriam Ziegler Austria Figure Skating 1994
322 Josef Zilker Austria Cycling 1891
323 Zorigtyn Batkhuyag Mongolia Shooting 1974
324 Erika Zuchold East Germany Gymnastics 1947