Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on March 18

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on March 18

March 17 ▪ March 18 ▪ March 19 ▪ 

346 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Franck Abrial France Wrestling 1964
2 Ahmad Al-Tarabulsi Kuwait Football 1947
3 Kyle Alcorn United States Athletics 1985
4 Jacques Aletti France Athletics 1955
5 Stefano Allocchio Italy Cycling 1962
6 Andrey Alshan Soviet Union Fencing 1960
7 Mircea Anastasescu Romania Canoeing 1931
8 Gunnar Andersen Norway Football 1890 1968
9 Lina Andersson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1981
10 Wayne Arthurs Australia Tennis 1971
11 Jean Aubry France Gymnastics 1913
12 Patrick Austen Great Britain Hockey 1933
13 Bai Faquan China Triathlon 1986
14 Dionne Bainbridge New Zealand Swimming 1978
15 Paul Bamber Zimbabwe Archery 1961
16 Marian Barone United States Gymnastics 1924 1996
17 José Barrientos Cuba Athletics 1904 1945
18 David Bartlett Great Britain Fencing 1912 1989
19 Paulina Barzycka Poland Swimming 1986
20 Patrizia Bassis Italy Alpine Skiing 1973
21 Claudiu Baştea Romania Judo 1979
22 Matt Beckenham Australia Athletics 1976
23 Olga Belyayeva Russia Water Polo 1985
24 Moncef Ben Soltane Tunisia Volleyball 1948
25 Alon Ben-Dor Israel Football 1952
26 Nik Berger Austria Beach Volleyball 1974
27 Tora Berger Norway Biathlon 1981
28 Krisztián Berki Hungary Gymnastics 1985
29 Erika Bertényi Hungary Rowing 1959
30 Ian Bird Canada Hockey 1970
31 Carlos Bittencourt Filho Brazil Sailing 1930
32 Bonnie Blair United States Speed Skating 1964
33 Ettore Blasi Italy Athletics 1895
34 Liudmyla Blonska Ukraine Athletics 1975
35 Marta Bobo Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1966
36 Philippe Boisse France Fencing 1955
37 Dragan Boltar Yugoslavia Art Competitions 1913 1988
38 Georgi Boyadzhiev Bulgaria Volleyball 1943
39 John Brandt United States Golf 1883 1950
40 Celine Brun-Lie Norway Cross Country Skiing 1988
41 Jerzy Brzęczek Poland Football 1971
42 Vlastimil Bubník Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1931
43 Jan Bulis Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1978
44 Yvonne Buter Netherlands Hockey 1959
45 Aleksandr Butko Russia Volleyball 1986
46 Chakyl Camal Mozambique Swimming 1990
47 Fabian Cancellara Switzerland Cycling 1981
48 Giuseppe Carando Italy Rowing 1964
49 Paola Cardullo Italy Volleyball 1982
50 Bertil R. Carlsson Sweden Weightlifting 1901 1959
51 Augusto Carvacho Chile Basketball 1914
52 Félix Carvajal Cuba Athletics 1875 1949
53 Avtandil Ch'rik'ishvili Georgia Judo 1991
54 Zdeno Chára Slovakia Ice Hockey 1977
55 Ion Checicheş Romania Gymnastics 1955 2004
56 Alexandru Ciupe Romania Judo 1972
57 Birgit Clarius Germany Athletics 1965
58 Gérard Coinçon France Football 1939
59 Jim Copeland United States Cycling 1962
60 Eduardo Couto Brazil Sailing 1985
61 Petar Cucić Yugoslavia Wrestling 1935
62 Pedro Dates Argentina Sailing 1907 1961
63 Ramiro de León Uruguay Basketball 1938 2007
64 Mariaan de Swardt South Africa Tennis 1971
65 Henri Decoin France Swimming, Water Polo 1890 1969
66 Fazlollah Dehkhoda Iran Weightlifting 1949
67 Michelle Dekker Netherlands Snowboarding 1996
68 Franco Del Campo Italy Swimming 1949
69 Jorge Delano Brazil Volleyball 1947
70 Geert Deldaele Belgium Canoeing 1964
71 Eva Dimas El Salvador Weightlifting 1973
72 Boris Dimovski Yugoslavia Wrestling 1943
73 Leslie Djhone France Athletics 1981
74 Milan Doleček, Jr. Czech Republic Rowing 1982
75 Ion Drîmbă Romania Fencing 1942 2006
76 Du Juan China Athletics 1968
77 Marian Dumitru Romania Handball 1960
78 René Durbák Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1968
79 Hector Edwards Barbados Cycling 1949
80 Ali Erfan Egypt Wrestling 1915
81 Gitta Escher East Germany Gymnastics 1957
82 Clarissa Eshuis New Zealand Hockey 1987
83 Khristo Etropolski Bulgaria Fencing 1959
84 Vasil Etropolski Bulgaria Fencing 1959
85 William Fahmy Hanna Egypt Athletics 1928
86 Dertônio Ferrer Brazil Cycling 1897
87 Fu Wing Harbeth Hong Kong Swimming 1980
88 Gabe Gardner United States Volleyball 1976
89 Robert Garrett Germany Basketball 1977
90 Milko Gaydarski Bulgaria Football 1946 1989
91 Biser Georgiev Bulgaria Water Polo 1953
92 Andrej Glucks Croatia Canoeing 1976
93 Jozef Gönci Slovakia Shooting 1974
94 Anna Goodale United States Rowing 1983
95 Mike Goodman Canada Ice Hockey 1898 1991
96 Cliff Graham Canada Boxing 1900 1986
97 Jamie Gregg Canada Speed Skating 1985
98 Phil Griffiths Great Britain Cycling 1949
99 Stoyanka Gruycheva-Kurbatova Bulgaria Rowing 1955
100 Aleksandr Gukov Belarus Swimming 1972
101 Anja Gündler Germany Athletics 1972
102 Yury Gusov Soviet Union Wrestling 1940 2002
103 René Gusperti Italy Swimming 1971
104 János Gyurka Hungary Handball 1962
105 Katarina Håkansson Sweden Judo 1966
106 Stan Hammond Australia Water Polo 1942 2010
107 Brooke Hanson Australia Swimming 1978
108 Leif Hansson Sweden Cycling 1946
109 Arsi Harju Finland Athletics 1974
110 Walter Hasenfus United States Canoeing 1916 1944
111 Jan Hesterman Netherlands Boxing 1893 1963
112 Udo Hild West Germany Rowing 1943
113 Jiří Holeček Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1944
114 Július Holeš Czechoslovakia Football 1939
115 Mikko Holm Finland Wrestling 1890 1975
116 Rolf Hoppe Chile Athletics 1945
117 Hsu Jo-Ting Chinese Taipei Fencing 1990
118 Huang Qun China Gymnastics 1969
119 Walid Mohamed Hussain Egypt Judo 1961
120 Hwang Yu-Mi South Korea Badminton 1982
121 Greg Hyde Australia Sailing 1963
122 Zlatan Ibrahimbegović Yugoslavia Canoeing 1948
123 Judit Ignacio Spain Swimming 1994
124 Alberto Isaac Mexico Swimming 1923 1998
125 Mana Iwabuchi Japan Football 1993
126 Tibor Jakosits Hungary Shooting 1938
127 Axel Janse Sweden Gymnastics 1888 1973
128 Abdullah Jaroudi, Jr. Lebanon Shooting 1938
129 Sid Jelinek United States Rowing 1899 1979
130 Elaine Jensen New Zealand Hockey 1955
131 Jiang Fan China Cycling 1990
132 Johan Anker Johansen Norway Gymnastics 1894 1986
133 Hans-Olof Johansson Sweden Athletics 1936
134 Craig Johnson United States Ice Hockey 1972
135 Verna Johnston Australia Athletics 1930 2010
136 Bill Jones Great Britain Speed Skating 1923 2003
137 Pen-Ek Karaket Thailand Taekwondo 1990
138 Irén Karcsis-Daruházi Hungary Gymnastics 1927 2011
139 Joakim Karlberg Sweden Speed Skating 1964
140 Wilhelm Kaufmann Austria Art Competitions 1901 1999
141 Aleksey Kazakov Russia Volleyball 1976
142 Arthur Keily Great Britain Athletics 1921
143 Motokazu Kenjo Japan Sailing 1969
144 Irina Khabarova Russia Athletics 1966
145 Rasoul Khadem Azgadhi Iran Wrestling 1972
146 Muhammad Khalid Pakistan Hockey 1973
147 Aleksandr Kharlov Soviet Union Athletics 1958
148 Vladimir Khlud Belarus Weightlifting 1964
149 Yekaterina Kibalo Russia Swimming 1982
150 Kim Su-Jin South Korea Swimming 1974
151 Ute Kircheis-Wessel West Germany Fencing 1953
152 Michaela Kirchgasser Austria Alpine Skiing 1985
153 Jovan Kirovski United States Football 1976
154 Tony Kitcher Great Britain Diving 1941
155 Mary Koboldt United States Hockey 1964
156 Dirk Köhler West Germany Shooting 1968
157 Olga Krasilová Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1925
158 Mitzi Kremer United States Swimming 1968
159 Tina Križan Slovenia Tennis 1974
160 Yasunori Kumada Japan Volleyball 1963
161 Karl-Heinz Kutschke East Germany Modern Pentathlon 1940
162 Helmuth Kuttelwascher Austria Rowing 1940
163 Nataliya Kutuzova Russia Water Polo 1975
164 John Kynoch Great Britain Shooting 1933
165 Vojko Lajovec Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1962
166 Bill Lang Great Britain Rowing 1956
167 Cal Langford Canada Bobsleigh 1959
168 Anne-Marie Leduc France Alpine Skiing 1937
169 Lee Jong-Ae South Korea Basketball 1975
170 Charles Lelong France Athletics 1891 1970
171 Otto Leodolter Austria Ski Jumping 1936
172 Svetlana Leseva Bulgaria Athletics 1967
173 Eli Leventhal Israel Football 1953
174 Shane Lewis Australia Swimming 1973
175 Li Yanjun China Volleyball 1963
176 Hilde Synnøve Lid Norway Freestyle Skiing 1971
177 Arvis Liepiņš Latvia Cross Country Skiing 1990
178 Jan Lindvall Norway Cross Country Skiing 1950
179 Liu Haitao China Canoeing 1983
180 Balázs Lontay Hungary Fencing 1984
181 Santiago López-Vázquez Spain Sailing 1971
182 Lu Zhiwu China Swimming 1989
183 Igor Luzhkovsky Soviet Union Swimming 1938 2000
184 Marwan Madrati Syria Football 1959
185 Maziah Mahusin Brunei Athletics 1993
186 Klára Marik Hungary Art Competitions 1903 2005
187 Michael Mason Canada Swimming 1974
188 Erich Mauff South Africa Rowing 1967
189 Aanantha Sambu Mayavo Malaysia Hockey 1966
190 Brendan McKeown Great Britain Cycling 1944
191 Tulia Ángela Medina Colombia Weightlifting 1983
192 Sasha Mehmedovic Canada Judo 1985
193 Tibor Mezőfi Hungary Basketball 1926 2000
194 Marek Mikulski Poland Wrestling 1981
195 Kazuhiro Mizoguchi Japan Athletics 1962
196 Alice Mizzau Italy Swimming 1993
197 Dănuț Moldovan Romania Bobsleigh 1991
198 Silvia Morel Chile Table Tennis 1977
199 Guglielmo Morisetti Italy Cycling 1886
200 Hervé Morvan France Art Competitions 1917 1980
201 Mohamed Mourtada Lebanon Weightlifting 1930
202 Ladawan Mulasartsatorn Thailand Badminton 1970
203 Ai Murakami Japan Hockey 1985
204 Lesley Murdoch New Zealand Hockey 1956
205 Henri Mveh Cameroon Cycling 1951
206 Claude N'Goran Cote d'Ivoire Tennis 1975
207 Flavia Nadalutti Brazil Swimming 1961
208 Fred Narganes United States Wrestling 1884 1957
209 Márcia Narloch Brazil Athletics 1969
210 Tony Nash Great Britain Bobsleigh 1936
211 David Nata Zambia Boxing 1951 1982
212 Volodymyr Natalukha Soviet Union Canoeing 1936
213 Iliyan Nedkov Bulgaria Judo 1958
214 Nergüin Enkhbat Mongolia Boxing 1962
215 Josef Neumann Switzerland Athletics 1911
216 Laila Schou Nilsen Norway Alpine Skiing 1919 1998
217 Maila Nisula Finland Gymnastics 1931
218 Nnenna Njoku Nigeria Athletics 1955
219 No Ju-Hui South Korea Swimming 1983
220 Henrik Norby Norway Modern Pentathlon 1889 1964
221 Johans Oja Latvia Athletics 1904
222 Kasey Olenberger Italy Baseball 1978
223 Leszek Olszewski Poland Boxing 1969
224 Henk Ooms Netherlands Cycling 1916 1993
225 Kurt Oppelt Austria Figure Skating 1932
226 Robert Ouellet France Ice Hockey 1968
227 Claudio Padoan Italy Rowing 1948
228 Ever Palma Mexico Athletics 1992
229 Kharikleia Pantazi Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
230 Park Jeong-Jin South Korea Handball 1976
231 Christine Patton Bermuda Sailing 1960
232 Arnd Peiffer Germany Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1987
233 Flavio Pelliccioni San Marino Sailing 1956
234 Amaurys Perez Italy Water Polo 1976
235 Byron Pérez Guatemala Football 1959
236 María José Pérez Venezuela Volleyball 1988
237 Tony Pignone Australia Weightlifting 1960
238 Evie Pinching Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1915 1988
239 Dino Pompanin Italy Alpine Skiing 1930
240 Anton Pongratz Romania Fencing 1948
241 Heidi Preuss United States Alpine Skiing 1961
242 Oto Pustoslemšek Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1943
243 Vicente Ramos Spain Basketball 1947
244 Bako Ratsifa Madagascar Swimming 1964
245 Mahmoud Mohamed Reda Egypt Gymnastics 1930
246 Bob Renney Australia Wrestling 1975
247 René Rensch East Germany Rowing 1969
248 Charles Reynolds Great Britain Sailing 1943
249 Albenis Rosales Venezuela Judo 1983
250 Jos Ruijs Netherlands Rowing 1955
251 Elias Salhab Lebanon Shooting 1925
252 James Salter Great Britain Swimming 1976
253 Helen Sampson Great Britain Art Competitions 1885 1976
254 Mohammad Ali Sanatkaran Iran Wrestling 1937
255 Jesús Sánchez Spain Volleyball 1968
256 Arne Sande Denmark Boxing 1905 1985
257 Laure Savasta France Basketball 1974
258 Hedy Schlunegger Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1923 2003
259 Mike Schmid Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1984
260 Jean-Pierre Schoebel France Athletics 1949
261 Horst Schuldes Germany Ice Hockey 1939
262 Josef Šebek Bohemia Tennis 1888
263 Naomi Sekido Japan Swimming 1969
264 Sabrina Seminatore Italy Swimming 1964
265 Ben Sharpe Canada Rowing 1916 2001
266 Shin Kwang-Hoon South Korea Football 1987
267 Fritz Siegenthaler Switzerland Cycling 1929
268 Hannu Siitonen Finland Athletics 1949
269 Václav Šmídl Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1940
270 Allison Smith Australia Swimming 1960
271 Rebecca Soni United States Swimming 1987
272 Patricia Spohn Argentina Swimming 1961
273 Guillermo Squella Chile Equestrianism 1923 2010
274 Mia Stadig Sweden Biathlon 1966
275 Ingemar Stenmark Sweden Alpine Skiing 1956
276 Ray Stewart Jamaica Athletics 1965
277 Keith Stock Great Britain Athletics 1957
278 Julia Stowers United States Swimming 1982
279 Stefan Stoykov Bulgaria Athletics 1951
280 Petya Strashilova Bulgaria Athletics 1965
281 Yolande Straughn Barbados Athletics 1968
282 Cirilo Suárez Cuba Rowing 1956
283 Edgar Syers Great Britain Figure Skating 1863 1946
284 Yoshie Takeshita Japan Volleyball 1978
285 Kamel Talhaoui Algeria Athletics 1971
286 Mikiyasu Tanaka Japan Volleyball 1955
287 Yoanna Tancheva Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
288 Sheila Taormina United States Triathlon, Swimming, Modern Pentathlon 1969
289 Eric Tapscott South Africa Tennis 1894 1934
290 John Taylor Great Britain Hockey 1928
291 Sofija Tepes Chile Table Tennis 1973
292 Borys Tereshchuk Soviet Union Volleyball 1945
293 Frank Thieme Germany Sailing 1963
294 Kimmo Timonen Finland Ice Hockey 1975
295 Roope Tonteri Finland Snowboarding 1992
296 Gustaf Törnros Sweden Athletics 1887 1941
297 Steve Trapmore Great Britain Rowing 1975
298 Roberto Tricella Italy Football 1959
299 Sophie Troiano Great Britain Fencing 1987
300 Valentina Truppa Italy Equestrianism 1986
301 Finn Tugwell Denmark Table Tennis 1976
302 Anne Tønnessen Norway Football 1974
303 Dirk Ulaszewski West Germany Canoeing 1964
304 Donald Unger Switzerland Ice Hockey 1894 1943
305 Valdemar Portugal Football 1906 1966
306 Iván Valenciano Colombia Football 1972
307 Albert Van Den Abeele Belgium Sailing 1907
308 Albert Van Vlierberghe Belgium Cycling 1942 1991
309 Arie van Vliet Netherlands Cycling 1916 2001
310 Vangansürengiin Renchinkhorol Mongolia Cross Country Skiing 1960
311 Olga Vargas Mexico Synchronized Swimming 1980
312 Ernst Veenemans Netherlands Rowing 1940
313 Guy Verhoeven Belgium Hockey 1938
314 Fernando Villalón Spain Equestrianism 1963
315 Anthony Villanueva Philippines Boxing 1945 2014
316 Vitaly Vishnevsky Russia Ice Hockey 1980
317 Biserka Vodenlič Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1936
318 Julie Vollertsen United States Volleyball 1959
319 Rudolf von Eichthal Austria Art Competitions 1877 1974
320 Rakel Wahl Norway Cross Country Skiing 1921 2005
321 Johan Wallberg Sweden Swimming 1977
322 Fritz Waller Switzerland Bobsleigh 1920 2004
323 Daniel Watters United States Swimming 1971
324 Andi Wenzel Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1958
325 Ernst Westerlund Finland Sailing 1898 1961
326 Adrian Wichser Switzerland Ice Hockey 1980
327 Rowan Williams Great Britain Boxing 1968
328 Susan Williams Great Britain Swimming 1952
329 Kevin Wilson Australia Sailing 1923
330 Frank Wismayer Malta Water Polo 1913
331 Alex Wolf Italy Bobsleigh 1956
332 Gergő Wöller Hungary Wrestling 1983
333 Vincent Wong Hong Kong Badminton 1990
334 Ester Workel Netherlands Rowing 1975
335 Sean Wroe Australia Athletics 1985
336 Aleksey Yagudin Russia Figure Skating 1980
337 Yang Chun-Song North Korea Wrestling 1984
338 Yeh Juei-Feng Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1938
339 Abdullah Yılmaz Turkey Cross Country Skiing 1961
340 Jannis Zamanduridis Germany Wrestling 1966
341 Sławomir Zawada Poland Weightlifting 1965
342 Zeng Guoqiang China Weightlifting 1965
343 Christin Zenner Germany Swimming 1991
344 Zhang Jing China Ice Hockey 1977
345 Zhao Nannan China Short Track Speed Skating 1990
346 Luis Zubero Spain Cycling 1948