You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on March 17

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on March 17

March 16 ▪ March 17 ▪ March 18 ▪ 

377 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Onur ?ipal Turkey Boxing 1989
2 José Manuel Abascal Spain Athletics 1958
3 Tomomi Abiko Japan Athletics 1988
4 Winifred Addy Ghana Table Tennis 1973
5 Lawrence Adegbeingbe Nigeria Athletics 1957
6 Bertil Ahlin Sweden Boxing 1927 2008
7 Shukhrat Akhmedov Uzbekistan Shooting 1963
8 Mariam Al-Hilli Bahrain Athletics 1984
9 Muneir Al-Masri Jordan Wrestling 1963
10 Athina-Theodora Alexopoulou Greece Canoeing 1983
11 Gjert Andersen Norway Nordic Combined 1947
12 Norman Anderson United States Athletics 1902 1978
13 Erik Andersson Sweden Water Polo, Swimming 1896 1985
14 J?nis Andriksons Latvia Speed Skating 1912 1967
15 Aleksandr Apanasenok Belarus Boxing 1981
16 Patricio Arabolaza Spain Football 1893 1935
17 Heather Armitage Great Britain Athletics 1933
18 Antonios Aronis Greece Water Polo 1957
19 Nicolás Arredondo Mexico Boxing 1950 1987
20 Viky Arvaniti Greece Beach Volleyball 1985
21 Muhammad Ashiq Pakistan Cycling 1935
22 Wilfried Auerbach Austria Rowing 1960
23 Merve Ayd?n Turkey Athletics 1990
24 Juraj Ba?a Slovakia Canoeing 1977
25 Dave Bailey Canada Athletics 1945
26 Daniel Ballart Spain Water Polo 1973
27 Boles?aw Bana? Poland Fencing 1912 1991
28 Hans Bänninger Switzerland Ice Hockey 1924 2007
29 Harry Barnsley Great Britain Rowing 1905
30 Hassan Bechara Lebanon Wrestling 1945
31 Martin Beckmann Germany Athletics 1885 1944
32 Vera Begi? Croatia Athletics 1982
33 Nihat Bekdik Turkey Football 1902 1972
34 Afef Ben Ismail Tunisia Canoeing 1994
35 Tessa Benoit United States Cross Country Skiing 1977
36 Escarlata Bernard Spain Swimming 1989
37 Anni Biechl Germany Athletics 1940
38 Caitlin Bilodeaux United States Fencing 1965
39 Alex Bioussa France Rugby 1901 1966
40 Andrew Bird New Zealand Rowing 1967
41 Éva Biszku Hungary Volleyball 1953
42 Zsuzsa Biszku Hungary Volleyball 1953
43 Waldemar Blatskauskas Brazil Basketball 1938 1964
44 Valter Bon?a Yugoslavia, Slovenia Cycling 1968
45 Michaela Bornemann Austria Judo 1971
46 Hartmut Briesenick East Germany Athletics 1949 2013
47 Kurt Brugger Italy Luge 1969
48 Gert-Jan Bruggink Netherlands Equestrianism 1981
49 Lennox Burgher Jamaica Athletics 1947
50 Adam Burton Australia Baseball 1972
51 Olga Buryakina Soviet Union Basketball 1958
52 Danny Califf United States Football 1980
53 Luis Calvet Spain Shooting 1888
54 Juliet Campbell Jamaica Athletics 1970
55 Otello Capitani Italy Gymnastics 1890 1912
56 Romolo Carpi Italy Tug-Of-War 1900
57 Frank Castleman United States Athletics 1877 1946
58 Robert Cayman Belgium Hockey 1919
59 Annalisa Ceresa Italy Alpine Skiing 1978
60 Chan King-Ming Chinese Taipei Swimming 1954
61 Aleksandr Chayev Soviet Union Swimming 1962
62 Olena Cherevatova Ukraine Canoeing 1970
63 Choi Seon-Yong South Korea Water Polo 1963
64 Kwong Wing Chow Hong Kong Rowing 1986
65 Carina Christiansen Denmark Archery 1991
66 Diana Clifton-Peach Great Britain Figure Skating 1944
67 Joaquim Collaquo Hong Kong Hockey 1934
68 Luigi Colturi Italy Alpine Skiing 1967 2010
69 George Cooke New Zealand Rowing 1906 1941
70 John Cooke Great Britain Shooting 1939 2008
71 Florin Corbeanu Romania Rowing 1976
72 Salvador Costa Spain Rowing 1931
73 Lauren Crandall United States Hockey 1985
74 Maggie Crowley United States Speed Skating 1986
75 Atilla Csipler Romania Fencing 1939
76 Dave Culbert Australia Athletics 1967
77 Yves-Matthieu Dafreville France Judo 1982
78 Raoul Daufresne de la Chevalerie Belgium Hockey 1881 1967
79 Vasily Davidenko Russia Cycling 1970
80 John-Laffnie de Jager South Africa Tennis 1973
81 Guido De Luigi Italy Volleyball 1963
82 Charles, Count de Westenholz Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1945 2006
83 Hind Déhiba France Athletics 1979
84 Isabelle Devaluez France Athletics 1966
85 Jonno Devlin Great Britain, Ireland Rowing 1976
86 Lise-Lotte Djerf Sweden Archery 1963
87 Esteve Dolsa Andorra Shooting 1936 2007
88 Yann Domenech France Athletics 1979
89 Brendan Doran United States Ski Jumping 1979
90 Márvio dos Santos Brazil Water Polo 1934 1990
91 Georg Drescher Germany Cycling 1870 1938
92 Dylan Dunlop-Barrett New Zealand Swimming 1991
93 Barry Dunning Great Britain Sailing 1946
94 Rafael Duran Venezuela Wrestling 1938
95 Navruz Dzhurakobilov Uzbekistan Judo 1984
96 Koce Efremov Yugoslavia Wrestling 1956
97 Franz Eisl Austria Sailing 1921
98 Abdelhamid El Kaoutari Morocco Football 1990
99 Harry Elzendoorn Belgium Rowing 1929 2008
100 Patrick Etolu Uganda Athletics 1935 2013
101 Brownlow Eve Bermuda Sailing 1905 1992
102 Linda Fagerström Sweden Football 1977
103 Gabriel Fajardo Philippines Basketball 1917 2008
104 Vja?eslavs Fandu?s Latvia Ice Hockey 1969
105 József Farkas Hungary Wrestling 1952
106 Federico Fazio Argentina Football 1987
107 Parmo Ferslev Denmark Football 1883 1951
108 Vittorio Fontanella Italy Athletics 1953
109 János Fórizs Hungary Wrestling 1969
110 Alison Forman Australia Football 1969
111 Léon Fourneau Belgium Athletics 1900
112 Gustav Freij Sweden Wrestling 1922 1973
113 Josef Fröwis Austria Shooting 1937
114 Lorenz Funk West Germany Ice Hockey 1947
115 Henri Gance France Weightlifting 1888 1953
116 Gao Hongmiao China Athletics 1974
117 Diana García Colombia Cycling 1982
118 Elena Gemo Italy Swimming 1987
119 Nikolay Gergov Bulgaria Wrestling 1978
120 Victor Godts Belgium Sailing 1893
121 Andrei Golban Moldova Judo 1974
122 Tom Gompf United States Diving 1939
123 Ricardo González Colombia Swimming 1947
124 Pasha Grishchuk Unified Team, Russia Figure Skating 1971
125 Edgar Grospiron France Freestyle Skiing 1969
126 Chaim Gross United States Art Competitions 1902 1991
127 Gu Yan China Athletics 1974
128 Astrid Guyart France Fencing 1983
129 Tarik Hadži? Montenegro Alpine Skiing 1994
130 Ian Haley South Africa Hockey 1983
131 Calle Halfvarsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1989
132 Anthony Hall United States Athletics 1950
133 Claire Hallissey Great Britain Athletics 1983
134 Mia Hamm United States Football 1972
135 Han Hyeon-Suk South Korea Handball 1970
136 Sylvia Harris Great Britain Archery 1965
137 Paddy Hasty Great Britain Football 1934 2000
138 Manuel Hawayek Puerto Rico Shooting 1945
139 Tibor Herczegfalvy Hungary Equestrianism 1954
140 Carmen Herea Romania Swimming 1979
141 José Carlos Hernández Spain Athletics 1978
142 Max Herrmann Germany Athletics 1885 1915
143 Peter Hoag, Jr. United States Biathlon 1954
144 Hans Hoffmeister Germany Athletics 1901 1980
145 Louise Holcombe United States Canoeing 1954
146 Dick Holmberg United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1931 2003
147 Viktor Hrebennykov Ukraine Rowing 1986
148 Zdravko Huljev Yugoslavia Rowing 1953
149 Roland Hürzeler Switzerland Gymnastics 1945
150 Vladimir Iliev Bulgaria Biathlon 1987
151 Vlada Ilyenko Russia Sailing 1976
152 Genki Imamura Japan Swimming 1982
153 Apelu Ioane Samoa Boxing 1959
154 Michiyo Ishikake Japan Volleyball 1966
155 Jelena Ivezi? Croatia Basketball 1984
156 Aleksandra Ivošev Individual Olympic Athletes, Serbia and Montenegro Shooting 1974
157 Marcin Ja?ocha Poland Football 1971
158 Hans Jacobson Sweden Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1947 1984
159 Martial Jaffredo France Figure Skating 1976
160 Micha? Jeli?ski Poland Rowing 1980
161 Jo Gwang-Je South Korea Swimming 1980
162 Jo Jae-Gi South Korea Judo 1950
163 Berit Johannessen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1951
164 André Johannpeter Brazil Equestrianism 1963
165 John Johnsen Norway Football 1895 1969
166 Brian Jones New Zealand Sailing 1959
167 Paul Jovanneau Brazil Swimming 1959
168 Vello Kaaristo Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1911 1965
169 Shinji Kagawa Japan Football 1989
170 Eef Kamerbeek Netherlands Athletics 1934 2008
171 Panagiotis Kampouridis Greece Sailing 1983
172 Zbigniew Kania Poland Sailing 1951
173 Maher Kanzari Tunisia Football 1973
174 Tu?ba Karademir Turkey Figure Skating 1985
175 Lassi Karonen Sweden Rowing 1976
176 Ossi Karttunen Finland Athletics 1948
177 Franz Kartz Germany Boxing 1907
178 Bernd Karwofsky East Germany Ski Jumping 1945
179 Uwe Kellner Germany Rowing 1966
180 Hilda Kibet Netherlands Athletics 1981
181 Kim Seo-Yeong South Korea Swimming 1994
182 Kim Yong-Woon South Korea Biathlon 1969
183 Aleksey Kiselyov Soviet Union Boxing 1938 2005
184 Jefimijs Klementjevs Latvia Canoeing 1963
185 Svitlana Kopchykova Soviet Union Swimming 1967
186 Waldemar Kosi?ski Poland Weightlifting 1965
187 Dimo Kostov Bulgaria Wrestling 1947
188 Walery Kosyl Poland Ice Hockey 1944
189 Vitaly Kovalenko Soviet Union Volleyball 1934
190 Kenichi Kumagai Japan Shooting 1927
191 Jeppe Johannes Ladegaard-Mikkelsen Denmark Equestrianism 1915 1990
192 Kristina Larsen Australia Rowing 1978
193 Valery Lavrushkin Soviet Union Speed Skating 1945
194 Luella Law Canada Athletics 1934
195 Phil Lawrence Great Britain Shooting 1945
196 Patrick Lebeau Canada Ice Hockey 1970
197 Katie Ledecky United States Swimming 1997
198 Lee Sang-Bok South Korea Badminton 1968
199 Lee Seog-Un South Korea Boxing 1952
200 Kathryn Leighton United States Art Competitions 1876 1952
201 Fred Leinweber United States Handball 1915
202 Pierre Levesy Monaco Rowing 1909
203 Arthur Lindfors Finland Wrestling 1893 1977
204 Pentti Linnosvuo Finland Shooting 1933 2010
205 Liu Yuanyuan China Cross Country Skiing 1982
206 Sven Lodziewski East Germany Swimming 1965
207 Horst Löffler Germany Swimming 1942
208 Patriz López Venezuela Boxing 1977
209 Lou Xia China Swimming 1972
210 David Lukuba Tanzania Athletics 1957
211 Fumihiko Machida Japan Badminton 1969
212 Albert Madörin Switzerland Bobsleigh 1905
213 Svend Meulengracht Madsen Denmark Gymnastics 1897 1990
214 Patrice Mahoulikponto Benin Athletics 1958
215 Matti Mäki Finland Swimming 1982
216 José María Margall Spain Basketball 1955
217 Willie May United States Athletics 1887 1979
218 Chris Mayer Great Britain Hockey 1968
219 David McCann Ireland Cycling 1973
220 Allen McClure United States Sailing 1935 2007
221 Michael McDonald Jamaica Athletics 1975
222 Silas McLellan Canada Athletics 1897 1974
223 Dientje Meijer-Haantjes Netherlands Gymnastics 1918 1994
224 Raul Meireles Portugal Football 1983
225 Ana Menéndez Spain Athletics 1972
226 Amar Meridja Algeria Judo 1976
227 Abdel Latif Metwalli Egypt Rowing 1936
228 Pierrette Michel Belgium Swimming 1962
229 Alba Milana Italy Athletics 1959
230 Joel Milburn Australia Athletics 1986
231 Hans-Ulrich Millow Germany Swimming 1942
232 Brad Milne South Africa Hockey 1974
233 Min Chunfeng China Athletics 1969
234 Luigi Minchillo Italy Boxing 1955
235 Hesham Misbah Egypt Judo 1982
236 John John Molina Puerto Rico Boxing 1965
237 Zita Molnár Hungary Table Tennis 1976
238 Wilfredo Morales Cuba Wrestling 1971
239 Teruhisa Moriyama Japan Volleyball 1942
240 Willi Moser Switzerland Athletics 1894
241 Lucky Msiska Zambia Football 1960
242 David Mulica United States Cycling 1949
243 Samat Muratov Kazakhstan Diving 1976
244 Christen Møller Denmark Shooting 1884 1981
245 Herman Naegels Belgium Canoeing 1943
246 Saina Nehwal India Badminton 1990
247 Jolana Némethová Czechoslovakia Handball 1954
248 Teodoro Novas Dominican Republic Baseball 1973
249 Carlos Nuzman Brazil Volleyball 1942
250 Ged O'Mahony Australia Boxing 1979
251 José Ocando Venezuela Weightlifting 1986
252 Steffi Ofenböck Austria Handball 1981
253 Jean-Paul Olinger Luxembourg Fencing 1943
254 Zden?k Opo?enský Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1896 1975
255 Tibor Ordina Hungary Athletics 1971
256 Alejandro Ortuoste Philippines Boxing 1931
257 Matylda Ossadnik Poland Gymnastics 1917 1997
258 Stéphane Ostrowski France Basketball 1962
259 George Palamariu Romania Rowing 1991
260 Ji?í Palko Czechoslovakia Rowing 1941
261 Glenn Palmer Great Britain Canoeing 1945
262 Liliyana Panayotova-Ivanova Bulgaria Athletics 1956
263 Peter Patasi Canada Canoeing 1948
264 Libuše Pato?ková Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1933 2010
265 Vladislav Pavlovich Russia Fencing 1971
266 Emerson Perín Brazil Athletics 1975
267 Günter Perleberg Germany Canoeing 1935
268 Oleg Petrov Unified Team, Russia Bobsleigh 1967
269 Franz Peydl Austria Art Competitions 1907 1977
270 Manuel Plaza Chile Athletics 1900 1969
271 Luboš Pokluda Czechoslovakia Football 1958
272 Ond?ej Polívka Czech Republic Modern Pentathlon 1988
273 Juan Poll Spain Alpine Skiing 1927 2001
274 Cipriano Pons Argentina Fencing 1890
275 Peter Prause West Germany Boxing 1943
276 Olga Puzhevich Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1983
277 Josef R?ži?ka Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1925 1986
278 Abdelmalek Rahou Algeria Boxing 1986
279 Eigil Ramsfjell Norway Curling 1955
280 Sivaporn Ratanapool Thailand Cycling 1954
281 Kirsi Rauta Finland Athletics 1962
282 Pat Reiffenstein Canada Rowing 1883 1932
283 Józef Reszpondek Poland Boxing 1951 2002
284 Patricia Rétiz Mexico Athletics 1971
285 Rosemary Ribeiro Brazil Swimming 1958
286 Richard Riszdorfer Slovakia Canoeing 1981
287 Hubert Ritter Germany Art Competitions 1886 1967
288 Warren Rock Australia Sailing 1942
289 Sigrid Rondelez Belgium Sailing 1971
290 Ralph Rose United States Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1884 1913
291 Hans Roth Germany Gymnastics 1890
292 Bill Roycroft Australia Equestrianism 1915 2011
293 Carlo Russolillo Italy Boxing 1957
294 Bobby Ryan United States Ice Hockey 1987
295 Pekka Saarelainen Finland Curling 1967
296 Mária Saáry Hungary Figure Skating 1928
297 Magdalena Sad?ecka Poland Cycling 1982
298 Kahina Saidi Algeria Judo 1984
299 Reineris Salas Cuba Wrestling 1987
300 Nataliya Samorodina Ukraine Swimming 1983
301 Dick Sargeant Australia Sailing 1936
302 Grégory Sarrasin Switzerland Wrestling 1979
303 Jill Savege Canada Triathlon 1974
304 Giovanni Scalzo Italy Fencing 1959
305 Michele Scarica Italy Swimming 1982
306 Heinz Schäfer West Germany Wrestling 1950
307 Eugen Schnalek Austria Cycling 1911
308 Rudy Schrader United States Gymnastics 1875 1981
309 Francesca Scognamillo Italy Sailing 1982
310 Holger Seebach Denmark Football 1922 2011
311 Arne Settergren Sweden Sailing 1935
312 Colin Shaw Canada Canoeing 1954
313 Claressa Shields United States Boxing 1995
314 Aleksandr Shumidub Belarus Ice Hockey 1964
315 Skip Shurtz United States Fencing 1933
316 Isidore Silas Cameroon Judo 1951
317 Otto Silber Estonia Football 1893 1940
318 Joaquim Silva Portugal Equestrianism 1924 2007
319 Sílvio Brazil Basketball 1960
320 Trevor Simpson Great Britain Diving 1951
321 Vadym Slobodeniuk Ukraine Athletics 1981
322 Lauren Spalding United States Canoeing 1980
323 Zoltán Speidl Hungary Athletics 1880 1917
324 Isabelle Spennato France Fencing 1965
325 Silke Spiegelburg Germany Athletics 1986
326 Sasha Springer-Jones Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1978
327 Orlando Stewart Netherlands Baseball 1966
328 Erika Strasser Austria Athletics 1934
329 Alejandro Strático Argentina Judo 1961
330 Thorvald Strömberg Finland Canoeing 1931 2010
331 Einar Strøm Norway Gymnastics 1885 1964
332 Osvaldo Suárez Argentina Athletics 1934
333 Nikola Sudová Czech Republic Freestyle Skiing 1982
334 Gustaf Svensson Sweden Sailing 1882 1950
335 Corney Swanepoel New Zealand Swimming 1986
336 Ramón Tapia Chile Boxing 1932 1984
337 Henry Taylor Great Britain Swimming 1885 1951
338 Irvin Ternström Sweden Athletics 1909 1975
339 Bronwen Thomas Canada Freestyle Skiing 1969
340 Tô V?n V? Vietnam Swimming 1957
341 Sanda Toma Romania Canoeing 1970
342 Manuel Torres Colombia Equestrianism 1957
343 Claude Trahan Canada Ski Jumping 1939 1975
344 Carlos Tramútolo Uruguay Cycling 1925 2013
345 Giovanni Trapattoni Italy Football 1939
346 Sinikka Tyynelä Finland Athletics 1954
347 Attila Vajda Hungary Canoeing 1983
348 María Valdés Chile Weightlifting 1992
349 Bobbie van der Graaf Netherlands Rowing 1944
350 Maritzka van der Linden Netherlands Swimming 1962
351 Jacinta Van Lint Australia Swimming 1978
352 Hein van Suylekom Netherlands Rowing 1904 1982
353 Max Vetter Germany Rowing 1892
354 Joaquim Jesus Vieira Portugal Wrestling 1946
355 Casey Vincent Australia Athletics 1979
356 Konstant?ns Visotskis Latvia Art Competitions 1864 1938
357 Maricel Voinea Romania Handball 1959
358 Josef Wagner Austria Water Polo 1886
359 Wang Manli China Speed Skating 1973
360 Shinichi Watanabe Japan Snowboarding 1977
361 Hermann Weiß Austria Ice Hockey 1909
362 Rudolf Wetzer Romania Football 1901 1993
363 Michael Whitaker Great Britain Equestrianism 1960
364 Andrew Whitford New Zealand Cycling 1965
365 Diana Wilkinson Great Britain Swimming 1944
366 Jamie Wilmot Australia Sailing 1953
367 Bex Wilson Great Britain Bobsleigh 1991
368 Million Wolde Ethiopia Athletics 1979
369 Wong Kam Fook Malaysia Football 1949
370 Steve Wood Australia Canoeing 1961 1995
371 Xi Hongyan China Figure Skating 1964
372 Nataliya Yevdokimova Russia Athletics 1978
373 Kunihiko Yokoyama Japan Basketball 1947
374 Heidi Zacher Germany Freestyle Skiing 1988
375 Hugo Zarich Argentina Football 1940
376 Zé Carlos Brazil Football 1954
377 Zhao Jin China Swimming 1988