You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on March 17

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on March 17

March 16 ▪ March 17 ▪ March 18 ▪ 

378 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 José Manuel Abascal Spain Athletics 1958
2 Tomomi Abiko Japan Athletics 1988
3 Winifred Addy Ghana Table Tennis 1973
4 Lawrence Adegbeingbe Nigeria Athletics 1957
5 Bertil Ahlin Sweden Boxing 1927 2008
6 Shukhrat Akhmedov Uzbekistan Shooting 1963
7 Mariam Al-Hilli Bahrain Athletics 1984
8 Muneir Al-Masri Jordan Wrestling 1963
9 Athina-Theodora Alexopoulou Greece Canoeing 1983
10 Gjert Andersen Norway Nordic Combined 1947
11 Norman Anderson United States Athletics 1902 1978
12 Erik Andersson Sweden Water Polo, Swimming 1896 1985
13 Jānis Andriksons Latvia Speed Skating 1912 1967
14 Aleksandr Apanasenok Belarus Boxing 1981
15 Patricio Arabolaza Spain Football 1893 1935
16 Heather Armitage Great Britain Athletics 1933
17 Antonios Aronis Greece Water Polo 1957
18 Nicolás Arredondo Mexico Boxing 1950 1987
19 Viky Arvaniti Greece Beach Volleyball 1985
20 Muhammad Ashiq Pakistan Cycling 1935
21 Wilfried Auerbach Austria Rowing 1960
22 Merve Aydın Turkey Athletics 1990
23 Juraj Bača Slovakia Canoeing 1977
24 Dave Bailey Canada Athletics 1945
25 Daniel Ballart Spain Water Polo 1973
26 Bolesław Banaś Poland Fencing 1912 1991
27 Hans Bänninger Switzerland Ice Hockey 1924 2007
28 Harry Barnsley Great Britain Rowing 1905
29 Hassan Bechara Lebanon Wrestling 1945
30 Martin Beckmann Germany Athletics 1885 1944
31 Vera Begić Croatia Athletics 1982
32 Nihat Bekdik Turkey Football 1902 1972
33 Afef Ben Ismail Tunisia Canoeing 1994
34 Tessa Benoit United States Cross Country Skiing 1977
35 Escarlata Bernard Spain Swimming 1989
36 Anni Biechl Germany Athletics 1940
37 Caitlin Bilodeaux United States Fencing 1965
38 Alex Bioussa France Rugby 1901 1966
39 Andrew Bird New Zealand Rowing 1967
40 Éva Biszku Hungary Volleyball 1953
41 Zsuzsa Biszku Hungary Volleyball 1953
42 Waldemar Blatskauskas Brazil Basketball 1938 1964
43 Valter Bonča Yugoslavia, Slovenia Cycling 1968
44 Michaela Bornemann Austria Judo 1971
45 Hartmut Briesenick East Germany Athletics 1949 2013
46 Kurt Brugger Italy Luge 1969
47 Gert-Jan Bruggink Netherlands Equestrianism 1981
48 Lennox Burgher Jamaica Athletics 1947
49 Adam Burton Australia Baseball 1972
50 Olga Buryakina Soviet Union Basketball 1958
51 Danny Califf United States Football 1980
52 Luis Calvet Spain Shooting 1888
53 Juliet Campbell Jamaica Athletics 1970
54 Otello Capitani Italy Gymnastics 1890 1912
55 Romolo Carpi Italy Tug-Of-War 1900
56 Frank Castleman United States Athletics 1877 1946
57 Robert Cayman Belgium Hockey 1919
58 Annalisa Ceresa Italy Alpine Skiing 1978
59 Chan King-Ming Chinese Taipei Swimming 1954
60 Aleksandr Chayev Soviet Union Swimming 1962
61 Olena Cherevatova Ukraine Canoeing 1970
62 Choi Seon-Yong South Korea Water Polo 1963
63 Kwong Wing Chow Hong Kong Rowing 1986
64 Carina Christiansen Denmark Archery 1991
65 Diana Clifton-Peach Great Britain Figure Skating 1944
66 Joaquim Collaquo Hong Kong Hockey 1934
67 Luigi Colturi Italy Alpine Skiing 1967 2010
68 George Cooke New Zealand Rowing 1906 1941
69 John Cooke Great Britain Shooting 1939 2008
70 Florin Corbeanu Romania Rowing 1976
71 Salvador Costa Spain Rowing 1931
72 Lauren Crandall United States Hockey 1985
73 Maggie Crowley United States Speed Skating 1986
74 Atilla Csipler Romania Fencing 1939
75 Dave Culbert Australia Athletics 1967
76 Yves-Matthieu Dafreville France Judo 1982
77 Raoul Daufresne de la Chevalerie Belgium Hockey 1881 1967
78 Vasily Davidenko Russia Cycling 1970
79 John-Laffnie de Jager South Africa Tennis 1973
80 Guido De Luigi Italy Volleyball 1963
81 Charles, Count de Westenholz Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1945 2006
82 Hind Déhiba France Athletics 1979
83 Isabelle Devaluez France Athletics 1966
84 Jonno Devlin Great Britain, Ireland Rowing 1976
85 Lise-Lotte Djerf Sweden Archery 1963
86 Esteve Dolsa Andorra Shooting 1936 2007
87 Yann Domenech France Athletics 1979
88 Brendan Doran United States Ski Jumping 1979
89 Márvio dos Santos Brazil Water Polo 1934 1990
90 Georg Drescher Germany Cycling 1870 1938
91 Dylan Dunlop-Barrett New Zealand Swimming 1991
92 Barry Dunning Great Britain Sailing 1946
93 Rafael Duran Venezuela Wrestling 1938
94 Navruz Dzhurakobilov Uzbekistan Judo 1984
95 Koce Efremov Yugoslavia Wrestling 1956
96 Franz Eisl Austria Sailing 1921
97 Abdelhamid El Kaoutari Morocco Football 1990
98 Harry Elzendoorn Belgium Rowing 1929 2008
99 Patrick Etolu Uganda Athletics 1935 2013
100 Brownlow Eve Bermuda Sailing 1905 1992
101 Linda Fagerström Sweden Football 1977
102 Gabriel Fajardo Philippines Basketball 1917 2008
103 Vjačeslavs Fanduļs Latvia Ice Hockey 1969
104 József Farkas Hungary Wrestling 1952
105 Federico Fazio Argentina Football 1987
106 Parmo Ferslev Denmark Football 1883 1951
107 Vittorio Fontanella Italy Athletics 1953
108 János Fórizs Hungary Wrestling 1969
109 Alison Forman Australia Football 1969
110 Léon Fourneau Belgium Athletics 1900
111 Gustav Freij Sweden Wrestling 1922 1973
112 Josef Fröwis Austria Shooting 1937
113 Lorenz Funk West Germany Ice Hockey 1947
114 Henri Gance France Weightlifting 1888 1953
115 Gao Hongmiao China Athletics 1974
116 Diana García Colombia Cycling 1982
117 Elena Gemo Italy Swimming 1987
118 Nikolay Gergov Bulgaria Wrestling 1978
119 Victor Godts Belgium Sailing 1893
120 Andrei Golban Moldova Judo 1974
121 Tom Gompf United States Diving 1939
122 Ricardo González Colombia Swimming 1947
123 Pasha Grishchuk Unified Team, Russia Figure Skating 1971
124 Edgar Grospiron France Freestyle Skiing 1969
125 Chaim Gross United States Art Competitions 1902 1991
126 Gu Yan China Athletics 1974
127 Astrid Guyart France Fencing 1983
128 Tarik Hadžić Montenegro Alpine Skiing 1994
129 Ian Haley South Africa Hockey 1983
130 Calle Halfvarsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1989
131 Anthony Hall United States Athletics 1950
132 Claire Hallissey Great Britain Athletics 1983
133 Mia Hamm United States Football 1972
134 Han Hyeon-Suk South Korea Handball 1970
135 Sylvia Harris Great Britain Archery 1965
136 Paddy Hasty Great Britain Football 1934 2000
137 Manuel Hawayek Puerto Rico Shooting 1945
138 Tibor Herczegfalvy Hungary Equestrianism 1954
139 Carmen Herea Romania Swimming 1979
140 José Carlos Hernández Spain Athletics 1978
141 Max Herrmann Germany Athletics 1885 1915
142 Peter Hoag, Jr. United States Biathlon 1954
143 Hans Hoffmeister Germany Athletics 1901 1980
144 Louise Holcombe United States Canoeing 1954
145 Dick Holmberg United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1931 2003
146 Viktor Hrebennykov Ukraine Rowing 1986
147 Zdravko Huljev Yugoslavia Rowing 1953
148 Roland Hürzeler Switzerland Gymnastics 1945
149 Vladimir Iliev Bulgaria Biathlon 1987
150 Vlada Ilyenko Russia Sailing 1976
151 Genki Imamura Japan Swimming 1982
152 Apelu Ioane Samoa Boxing 1959
153 Michiyo Ishikake Japan Volleyball 1966
154 Jelena Ivezić Croatia Basketball 1984
155 Aleksandra Ivošev Individual Olympic Athletes, Serbia and Montenegro Shooting 1974
156 Hans Jacobson Sweden Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1947 1984
157 Martial Jaffredo France Figure Skating 1976
158 Marcin Jałocha Poland Football 1971
159 Michał Jeliński Poland Rowing 1980
160 Jo Gwang-Je South Korea Swimming 1980
161 Jo Jae-Gi South Korea Judo 1950
162 Berit Johannessen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1951
163 André Johannpeter Brazil Equestrianism 1963
164 John Johnsen Norway Football 1895 1969
165 Brian Jones New Zealand Sailing 1959
166 Paul Jovanneau Brazil Swimming 1959
167 Vello Kaaristo Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1911 1965
168 Shinji Kagawa Japan Football 1989
169 Eef Kamerbeek Netherlands Athletics 1934 2008
170 Panagiotis Kampouridis Greece Sailing 1983
171 Zbigniew Kania Poland Sailing 1951
172 Maher Kanzari Tunisia Football 1973
173 Tuğba Karademir Turkey Figure Skating 1985
174 Lassi Karonen Sweden Rowing 1976
175 Ossi Karttunen Finland Athletics 1948
176 Franz Kartz Germany Boxing 1907
177 Bernd Karwofsky East Germany Ski Jumping 1945
178 Uwe Kellner Germany Rowing 1966
179 Hilda Kibet Netherlands Athletics 1981
180 Kim Seo-Yeong South Korea Swimming 1994
181 Kim Yong-Woon South Korea Biathlon 1969
182 Aleksey Kiselyov Soviet Union Boxing 1938 2005
183 Jefimijs Klementjevs Latvia Canoeing 1963
184 Svitlana Kopchykova Soviet Union Swimming 1967
185 Waldemar Kosiński Poland Weightlifting 1965
186 Dimo Kostov Bulgaria Wrestling 1947
187 Walery Kosyl Poland Ice Hockey 1944
188 Vitaly Kovalenko Soviet Union Volleyball 1934
189 Kenichi Kumagai Japan Shooting 1927
190 Jeppe Johannes Ladegaard-Mikkelsen Denmark Equestrianism 1915 1990
191 Kristina Larsen Australia Rowing 1978
192 Valery Lavrushkin Soviet Union Speed Skating 1945
193 Luella Law Canada Athletics 1934
194 Phil Lawrence Great Britain Shooting 1945
195 Patrick Lebeau Canada Ice Hockey 1970
196 Katie Ledecky United States Swimming 1997
197 Lee Sang-Bok South Korea Badminton 1968
198 Lee Seog-Un South Korea Boxing 1952
199 Kathryn Leighton United States Art Competitions 1876 1952
200 Fred Leinweber United States Handball 1915
201 Pierre Levesy Monaco Rowing 1909
202 Arthur Lindfors Finland Wrestling 1893 1977
203 Pentti Linnosvuo Finland Shooting 1933 2010
204 Liu Yuanyuan China Cross Country Skiing 1982
205 Sven Lodziewski East Germany Swimming 1965
206 Horst Löffler Germany Swimming 1942
207 Patriz López Venezuela Boxing 1977
208 Lou Xia China Swimming 1972
209 David Lukuba Tanzania Athletics 1957
210 Fumihiko Machida Japan Badminton 1969
211 Albert Madörin Switzerland Bobsleigh 1905
212 Svend Meulengracht Madsen Denmark Gymnastics 1897 1990
213 Patrice Mahoulikponto Benin Athletics 1958
214 Matti Mäki Finland Swimming 1982
215 José María Margall Spain Basketball 1955
216 Willie May United States Athletics 1887 1979
217 Chris Mayer Great Britain Hockey 1968
218 David McCann Ireland Cycling 1973
219 Allen McClure United States Sailing 1935 2007
220 Michael McDonald Jamaica Athletics 1975
221 Silas McLellan Canada Athletics 1897 1974
222 Dientje Meijer-Haantjes Netherlands Gymnastics 1918 1994
223 Raul Meireles Portugal Football 1983
224 Ana Menéndez Spain Athletics 1972
225 Amar Meridja Algeria Judo 1976
226 Abdel Latif Metwalli Egypt Rowing 1936
227 Pierrette Michel Belgium Swimming 1962
228 Alba Milana Italy Athletics 1959
229 Joel Milburn Australia Athletics 1986
230 Hans-Ulrich Millow Germany Swimming 1942
231 Brad Milne South Africa Hockey 1974
232 Min Chunfeng China Athletics 1969
233 Luigi Minchillo Italy Boxing 1955
234 Hesham Misbah Egypt Judo 1982
235 John John Molina Puerto Rico Boxing 1965
236 Zita Molnár Hungary Table Tennis 1976
237 Wilfredo Morales Cuba Wrestling 1971
238 Teruhisa Moriyama Japan Volleyball 1942
239 Willi Moser Switzerland Athletics 1894
240 Lucky Msiska Zambia Football 1960
241 David Mulica United States Cycling 1949
242 Samat Muratov Kazakhstan Diving 1976
243 Christen Møller Denmark Shooting 1884 1981
244 Herman Naegels Belgium Canoeing 1943
245 Saina Nehwal India Badminton 1990
246 Jolana Némethová Czechoslovakia Handball 1954
247 Teodoro Novas Dominican Republic Baseball 1973
248 Carlos Nuzman Brazil Volleyball 1942
249 Ged O'Mahony Australia Boxing 1979
250 José Ocando Venezuela Weightlifting 1986
251 Steffi Ofenböck Austria Handball 1981
252 Jean-Paul Olinger Luxembourg Fencing 1943
253 Zdeněk Opočenský Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1896 1975
254 Tibor Ordina Hungary Athletics 1971 2016
255 Alejandro Ortuoste Philippines Boxing 1931
256 Matylda Ossadnik Poland Gymnastics 1917 1997
257 Stéphane Ostrowski France Basketball 1962
258 George Palamariu Romania Rowing 1991
259 Jiří Palko Czechoslovakia Rowing 1941
260 Glenn Palmer Great Britain Canoeing 1945
261 Liliyana Panayotova-Ivanova Bulgaria Athletics 1956
262 Peter Patasi Canada Canoeing 1948
263 Libuše Patočková Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1933 2010
264 Vladislav Pavlovich Russia Fencing 1971
265 Emerson Perín Brazil Athletics 1975
266 Günter Perleberg Germany Canoeing 1935
267 Oleg Petrov Unified Team, Russia Bobsleigh 1967
268 Franz Peydl Austria Art Competitions 1907 1977
269 Manuel Plaza Chile Athletics 1900 1969
270 Luboš Pokluda Czechoslovakia Football 1958
271 Ondřej Polívka Czech Republic Modern Pentathlon 1988
272 Juan Poll Spain Alpine Skiing 1927 2001
273 Cipriano Pons Argentina Fencing 1890
274 Peter Prause West Germany Boxing 1943
275 Olga Puzhevich Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1983
276 Abdelmalek Rahou Algeria Boxing 1986
277 Eigil Ramsfjell Norway Curling 1955
278 Sivaporn Ratanapool Thailand Cycling 1954
279 Kirsi Rauta Finland Athletics 1962
280 Pat Reiffenstein Canada Rowing 1883 1932
281 Robert Miles Reincke Germany Polo 1898 1973
282 Józef Reszpondek Poland Boxing 1951 2002
283 Patricia Rétiz Mexico Athletics 1971
284 Rosemary Ribeiro Brazil Swimming 1958
285 Richard Riszdorfer Slovakia Canoeing 1981
286 Hubert Ritter Germany Art Competitions 1886 1967
287 Warren Rock Australia Sailing 1942
288 Sigrid Rondelez Belgium Sailing 1971
289 Ralph Rose United States Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1884 1913
290 Hans Roth Germany Gymnastics 1890
291 Bill Roycroft Australia Equestrianism 1915 2011
292 Carlo Russolillo Italy Boxing 1957
293 Josef Růžička Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1925 1986
294 Bobby Ryan United States Ice Hockey 1987
295 Pekka Saarelainen Finland Curling 1967
296 Mária Saáry Hungary Figure Skating 1928
297 Magdalena Sadłecka Poland Cycling 1982
298 Kahina Saidi Algeria Judo 1984
299 Reineris Salas Cuba Wrestling 1987
300 Nataliya Samorodina Ukraine Swimming 1983
301 Dick Sargeant Australia Sailing 1936
302 Grégory Sarrasin Switzerland Wrestling 1979
303 Jill Savege Canada Triathlon 1974
304 Giovanni Scalzo Italy Fencing 1959
305 Michele Scarica Italy Swimming 1982
306 Heinz Schäfer West Germany Wrestling 1950
307 Eugen Schnalek Austria Cycling 1911
308 Rudy Schrader United States Gymnastics 1875 1981
309 Francesca Scognamillo Italy Sailing 1982
310 Holger Seebach Denmark Football 1922 2011
311 Arne Settergren Sweden Sailing 1935
312 Colin Shaw Canada Canoeing 1954
313 Claressa Shields United States Boxing 1995
314 Aleksandr Shumidub Belarus Ice Hockey 1964
315 Skip Shurtz United States Fencing 1933
316 Isidore Silas Cameroon Judo 1951
317 Otto Silber Estonia Football 1893 1940
318 Joaquim Silva Portugal Equestrianism 1924 2007
319 Sílvio Brazil Basketball 1960
320 Trevor Simpson Great Britain Diving 1951
321 Onur Şipal Turkey Boxing 1989
322 Vadym Slobodeniuk Ukraine Athletics 1981
323 Lauren Spalding United States Canoeing 1980
324 Zoltán Speidl Hungary Athletics 1880 1917
325 Isabelle Spennato France Fencing 1965
326 Silke Spiegelburg Germany Athletics 1986
327 Sasha Springer-Jones Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1978
328 Orlando Stewart Netherlands Baseball 1966
329 Erika Strasser Austria Athletics 1934
330 Alejandro Strático Argentina Judo 1961
331 Thorvald Strömberg Finland Canoeing 1931 2010
332 Einar Strøm Norway Gymnastics 1885 1964
333 Osvaldo Suárez Argentina Athletics 1934
334 Nikola Sudová Czech Republic Freestyle Skiing 1982
335 Gustaf Svensson Sweden Sailing 1882 1950
336 Corney Swanepoel New Zealand Swimming 1986
337 Ramón Tapia Chile Boxing 1932 1984
338 Henry Taylor Great Britain Swimming 1885 1951
339 Irvin Ternström Sweden Athletics 1909 1975
340 Bronwen Thomas Canada Freestyle Skiing 1969
341 Tô Văn Vệ Vietnam Swimming 1957
342 Sanda Toma Romania Canoeing 1970
343 Manuel Torres Colombia Equestrianism 1957
344 Claude Trahan Canada Ski Jumping 1939 1975
345 Carlos Tramútolo Uruguay Cycling 1925 2013
346 Giovanni Trapattoni Italy Football 1939
347 Sinikka Tyynelä Finland Athletics 1954
348 Attila Vajda Hungary Canoeing 1983
349 María Valdés Chile Weightlifting 1992
350 Bobbie van der Graaf Netherlands Rowing 1944
351 Maritzka van der Linden Netherlands Swimming 1962
352 Jacinta Van Lint Australia Swimming 1978
353 Hein van Suylekom Netherlands Rowing 1904 1982
354 Max Vetter Germany Rowing 1892
355 Joaquim Jesus Vieira Portugal Wrestling 1946
356 Casey Vincent Australia Athletics 1979
357 Maricel Voinea Romania Handball 1959
358 Fidel Wagner Germany Nordic Combined 1912 1945
359 Josef Wagner Austria Water Polo 1886
360 Wang Manli China Speed Skating 1973
361 Shinichi Watanabe Japan Snowboarding 1977
362 Hermann Weiß Austria Ice Hockey 1909
363 Rudolf Wetzer Romania Football 1901 1993
364 Michael Whitaker Great Britain Equestrianism 1960
365 Andrew Whitford New Zealand Cycling 1965
366 Diana Wilkinson Great Britain Swimming 1944
367 Jamie Wilmot Australia Sailing 1953
368 Bex Wilson Great Britain Bobsleigh 1991
369 Million Wolde Ethiopia Athletics 1979
370 Wong Kam Fook Malaysia Football 1949
371 Steve Wood Australia Canoeing 1961 1995
372 Xi Hongyan China Figure Skating 1964
373 Nataliya Yevdokimova Russia Athletics 1978
374 Kunihiko Yokoyama Japan Basketball 1947
375 Heidi Zacher Germany Freestyle Skiing 1988
376 Hugo Zarich Argentina Football 1940
377 Zé Carlos Brazil Football 1954
378 Zhao Jin China Swimming 1988