You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on March 16

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on March 16

March 15 ▪ March 16 ▪ March 17 ▪ 

346 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Sultan Mubarak Al-Dawoodi Saudi Arabia Athletics 1985
2 Talib Salim Al-Maiwali Oman Sailing 1951
3 Abdul Majeed Al-Mosawi Kuwait Athletics 1962
4 Blanca Alejo Dominican Republic Table Tennis 1962
5 Kate Allenby Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1974
6 Ottorino Aloisio Italy Art Competitions 1902 1986
7 Mashallah Amin Sorour Iran Cycling 1931
8 Izabella Antonowicz-Szuszkiewicz Poland Canoeing 1942
9 Prateep Areerob Thailand Sailing 1924
10 Melissa Ashby Grenada Swimming 1986
11 Liz Ashton Canada Equestrianism 1950
12 Almaz Askarov Kyrgyzstan Wrestling 1973
13 Valerio Aspromonte Italy Fencing 1987
14 Teneal Attard Australia Hockey 1985
15 Ilkka Auer Finland Athletics 1930 2013
16 Jonas Bade Papua New Guinea Boxing 1956
17 Romano Bajlo Yugoslavia Rowing 1946
18 Ken Bantum United States Athletics 1935
19 Ahmed Barki Morocco Boxing 1980
20 Tim Barrett Bahamas Athletics 1948
21 Heidrun Barth West Germany Rowing 1961
22 Batchuluuny Bat–Orgil Mongolia Short Track Speed Skating 1969
23 Sergey Bazarevich Unified Team, Russia Basketball 1965
24 Philippe Beaudry Canada Fencing 1987
25 Georg Beikircher Italy Bobsleigh 1963
26 Kenta Bell United States Athletics 1977
27 Charles Bénitah Morocco Fencing 1907 1987
28 Mario Benítez Uruguay Boxing 1946
29 Brad Bergen Germany Ice Hockey 1966
30 Albert Bernard Belgium Fencing 1917
31 Edwin Bernet Switzerland Sailing 1935
32 Annemieke Bes Netherlands Sailing 1978
33 Teodor Bieregowoj Poland Athletics 1908 1986
34 Carlos Bilardo Argentina Football 1939
35 Jaroslav Bílek Czechoslovakia Cycling 1971
36 Luisella Bisello Italy Diving 1968
37 Rosmarie Bleuer Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1926
38 Eric Blomgren Sweden Speed Skating 1893 1971
39 Jean-Pierre Boccardo France Athletics 1942
40 Roberto Bonanno Argentina Football 1938
41 Igor Bonciucov Moldova Cycling 1973
42 Fred Boylstein United States Boxing 1903 1972
43 Oddvar Brå Norway Cross Country Skiing 1951
44 Sibylle Brauner Germany Alpine Skiing 1975
45 Andrew Bree Ireland Swimming 1981
46 Hans Breidbach-Bernau Austria Art Competitions 1921 2014
47 Adrian Brian United States Wrestling 1892 1978
48 Cindy Brown United States Basketball 1965
49 Jack Budd Great Britain Water Polo 1899 1952
50 Hugh Bullard Bahamas Athletics 1942 2008
51 Peter Bumbers Australia Basketball 1926
52 Peter Burggraaff Netherlands Sailing 1971
53 John Byrom Australia Swimming 1947
54 Juan Ángel Calzado Spain Hockey 1937
55 Jaroslav Cardal Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1919 2010
56 Patricia Castañeda Mexico Swimming 1990
57 Horace Chenery Great Britain Wrestling 1886 1971
58 Víctor Colon Puerto Rico Gymnastics 1972
59 Melody Cooper New Zealand Hockey 1983
60 Ernesto Cristaldo Paraguay Football 1984
61 Peter Croes Belgium Triathlon 1984
62 Philipp Crone Germany Hockey 1977
63 Graham Dadds Great Britain Hockey 1911 1980
64 Ingenuino Dallagio Italy Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1910 1932
65 Julian Davies Great Britain Judo 1971
66 Oleg Davydov Russia Ice Hockey 1971
67 Slotty Dawes Great Britain Sailing 1904 1985
68 Laura de la Torre Spain Volleyball 1974
69 Manuel, Count de Lambertye France Shooting 1884
70 Adevildo De Marchi Italy Football 1894 1965
71 Moira de Villiers New Zealand Judo 1990
72 Pieter de Zwart Netherlands Sailing 1944
73 Nelly Degouy Belgium Art Competitions 1910 1979
74 Eusebiu Diaconu Romania Wrestling 1981
75 Rodobaldo Díaz Cuba Athletics 1942
76 Nathalie Dielen Switzerland Archery 1966
77 Bernd Dießner East Germany Athletics 1946
78 Hayes Dockrell Ireland Water Polo 1907 1970
79 Jiří Dolana Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1937 2003
80 Dong Guojian China Athletics 1987
81 David Douglas Australia Rowing 1947
82 John Doyle United States Football 1966
83 Kevin Draxinger Canada Swimming 1967
84 Bill Dundon United States Bobsleigh 1934
85 Izabella Dylewska-Światowiak Poland Canoeing 1968
86 Lino Elias Cuba Weightlifting 1966
87 Phil Erenberg United States Gymnastics 1909 1992
88 Mahmut Eroğlu Turkey Alpine Skiing 1930
89 Patricio Escudero Chile Equestrianism 1935
90 Richard Faulds Great Britain Shooting 1977
91 Suzie Faulkner Australia Hockey 1979
92 Rui Fernandes Portugal Canoeing 1971
93 Victor Firea Romania Athletics 1923 2007
94 Mihály Fodor Hungary Wrestling 1950
95 Okkie Formenoij Netherlands Football 1899 1977
96 Francine Fox United States Canoeing 1949
97 Ernesto Franceschi Italy Bobsleigh 1912 1943
98 Hans Fredin Sweden Swimming 1966
99 Luís García Portugal Athletics 1923
100 Nigel Gardner Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1933
101 Liliane Gaschet France Athletics 1962
102 István Géczi Hungary Football 1944
103 Sylvia Gerasch Germany Swimming 1969
104 Aladár Gerevich Hungary Fencing 1910 1991
105 Jörn Gevert Chile Athletics 1929
106 Mauro Gianetti Switzerland Cycling 1964
107 Youri Gilg France Freestyle Skiing 1970
108 Antonio Goeters Mexico Sailing 1973
109 Alex Gonzalez France Athletics 1951
110 Jalal Gozal Indonesia Athletics 1936
111 Harry Graetz Australia Rowing 1893 1985
112 Jessica Gregg Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1988
113 Cecil Haig Great Britain Fencing 1862 1947
114 Jane Haist Canada Athletics 1949
115 Herbie Hall Great Britain Wrestling 1926 2013
116 Stein Lund Halvorsen Norway Sailing 1959
117 Henry Hansen Denmark Cycling 1902 1985
118 David Harlock Canada Ice Hockey 1971
119 Dorothy Harrison Great Britain Swimming 1950
120 Arsen Harutyunyan Armenia Alpine Skiing 1968
121 Ben Hebert Canada Curling 1983
122 Paul Heimen Belgium Art Competitions 1908 1978
123 Roberto Heinze Flamand Mexico Canoeing 1972
124 Rita Hernández Spain Handball 1969
125 Juan Hernández Sierra Cuba Boxing 1969
126 Julio Herrera Mexico Equestrianism 1911
127 Eriko Hirose Japan Badminton 1985
128 Petr Hladík Czechoslovakia Cycling 1948
129 Arne Holst Norway Bobsleigh 1904 1991
130 Thelma Hopkins Great Britain Athletics 1936
131 Claude Hubert France Athletics 1914 1977
132 Józef Huczek Poland Ski Jumping 1935 1972
133 Qazi Massarrat Hussain Pakistan Hockey 1935
134 Frank Irvine South Africa Athletics 1899 1969
135 Chiaki Ishioka Japan Alpine Skiing 1961
136 Heikki Jaansalu Estonia Shooting 1959
137 Barry Kirk Jackman Barbados Judo 1981
138 Kelli James United States Hockey 1970
139 Brad Jamieson Australia Athletics 1978
140 Jáuregui Spain Football 1896
141 Ivana Jelčić Croatia Handball 1980
142 Greg Johnson Canada Ice Hockey 1971
143 Kim Johnsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1976
144 Jan Józwik Poland Speed Skating 1952
145 Jørgen Jørgensen Denmark Swimming 1914 1961
146 Sándor Kaló Hungary Handball 1944
147 Apostolos Kathiniotis Greece Athletics 1952
148 Aleksandrs Kerčs Latvia Ice Hockey 1967
149 Ján Kermiet Czechoslovakia Shooting 1963
150 Ani Khachikyan Armenia Athletics 1991
151 Akis Khatziantontiou Greece Volleyball 1974
152 Valentin Khristov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1956
153 Chieko Kikkawa Japan Gymnastics 1955
154 Kim Dae-Yeong South Korea Sailing 1975
155 Kim Hae-Ran South Korea Volleyball 1984
156 Kim Seong-Mun South Korea Wrestling 1965
157 Kim Yu-Yeon South Korea Swimming 1991
158 Hans Kleppen Norway Ski Jumping 1907 2009
159 Stephan Knoll Germany Curling 1973
160 Veerapan Komolsen Thailand Boxing 1946
161 Gerhard Königsrainer Italy Alpine Skiing 1968
162 Adriana Kostiw Brazil Sailing 1974
163 Jarosław Kotewicz Poland Athletics 1969
164 Inga Kožarenoka Latvia Athletics 1982
165 Gabriela Krčmářová Czech Republic Gymnastics 1978
166 Oksana Kushch-Fadeyeva Russia Table Tennis 1975
167 Milan Kyselý Czechoslovakia Rowing 1955
168 Ken Laidlaw Great Britain Cycling 1936
169 Harold Lane Great Britain Rowing 1895 1972
170 Józef Lange Poland Cycling 1897 1972
171 Ragnhild Larsen Norway Diving 1900 1969
172 Lee Gyu-Hyeok South Korea Speed Skating 1978
173 Leïla Lejeune-Duchemann France Handball 1976
174 Valérie Lévêque-Nadaud France Athletics 1968
175 Helmut Levy Colombia Swimming 1959
176 Li Yu China Speed Skating 1976
177 Christina Liebherr Switzerland Equestrianism 1979
178 Jim Lightbody United States Athletics 1882 1953
179 Herbert Lindström Sweden Tug-Of-War 1886 1951
180 Liu En-Hung Chinese Taipei Badminton 1966
181 Susanne Ljungskog Sweden Cycling 1976
182 Gerardo Lorenzo Argentina Hockey 1947
183 Jorge Lucey Argentina Water Polo 1932
184 Emilio Lunghi Italy Athletics 1887 1925
185 Erkki Lyijynen Finland Rowing 1925
186 Jim Lynch Australia Speed Skating 1948
187 Kenkichi Maekawa Japan Wrestling 1953
188 Nicodemus Maipampe Zambia Athletics 1942
189 Brooke Makler United States Fencing 1951 2010
190 Günter Malcher Germany Athletics 1934
191 Edi Mall Austria Alpine Skiing 1924
192 Silvia Manrique Spain Hockey 1973
193 Niklas Mattsson Sweden Snowboarding 1992
194 Joanne Mayer France Canoeing 1993
195 Sándor Mazány Hungary Alpine Skiing 1923 2012
196 Kevin McGrath Australia Wrestling 1946
197 Dave McKenzie New Zealand Athletics 1943
198 Gisela Medefindt East Germany Rowing 1957
199 Anatoly Medennikov Soviet Union Speed Skating 1958
200 Admir Mehmedi Switzerland Football 1991
201 Miroslav Menc Czech Republic Athletics 1971
202 Issam Merdassi Tunisia Football 1981
203 Larisa Merk Russia Rowing 1971
204 Wojciech Mickunas Poland Equestrianism 1947
205 Bill Miller United States Rowing 1905 1985
206 Hansüli Minder Switzerland Shooting 1958
207 Keiko Miura Japan Hockey 1975
208 Andrey Mizurov Kazakhstan Cycling 1973
209 Ana Mocanu Romania Volleyball 1937
210 Guillermo Molina Spain Water Polo 1984
211 Julie-Anne Monico Australia Gymnastics 1976
212 Liliane Montagne France Gymnastics 1931
213 Fausto Montefiori Italy Boxing 1906
214 Giorgio Morbidelli Italy Bobsleigh 1974
215 Carlo Mornati Italy Rowing 1972
216 Carlos Alberto Moya Venezuela Cycling 1972
217 Melissa Mulloy United States Shooting 1978
218 Fabiana Murer Brazil Athletics 1981
219 Yayoi Nagaoka Japan Speed Skating 1974
220 Andy Najar Honduras Football 1993
221 Rüdiger Neitzel West Germany Handball 1963
222 Chris Nicholson New Zealand Short Track Speed Skating, Cycling 1967
223 Timo Niemi Finland Wrestling 1966
224 Franz Nießner West Germany Bobsleigh 1957
225 Yoshimitsu Nishimoto Japan Weightlifting 1968
226 Nong Qunhua China Badminton 1966
227 Ulf Norrman Sweden Sailing 1935
228 Sándor Noszály Hungary Tennis 1972
229 Gholam Hussain Nourian Iran Football 1935
230 Naotake Okubo Japan Rowing 1940
231 Jennifer Oliveira Brazil Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
232 Elias Olivos Dominican Republic Baseball 1966
233 Isabel Ortuño Spain Handball 1982
234 Iuri Osip'ovi Soviet Union Fencing 1937
235 Orlando Palacios Cuba Boxing 1954
236 Sofia Paldanius Sweden Canoeing 1979
237 Hank Palmer Canada Athletics 1985
238 Giovanni Pantaleoni Italy Baseball 1978
239 Aleksandr Panzhinsky Russia Cross Country Skiing 1989
240 Park Byeong-Hun South Korea Canoeing 1973
241 Rafael Pascual Spain Volleyball 1970
242 Ville Paumola Finland Snowboarding 1991
243 Marjan Pentenga Netherlands Rowing 1964
244 Fernando Platas Mexico Diving 1973
245 Catarina Pollini Italy Basketball 1966
246 Sergey Popov Soviet Union Athletics 1929
247 Ankur Poseria India Swimming 1987
248 Magalie Pottier France Cycling 1989
249 María José Povés Spain Athletics 1978
250 Vladyslav Prianyshnikov Ukraine Shooting 1983
251 María José Pueyo Spain Athletics 1970
252 Samir Qotb United Arab Republic, Egypt Football 1938
253 John Rakowski Australia Boxing 1948
254 Hannu Rantala Finland Athletics 1936
255 Dirk Rauin West Germany Handball 1957
256 Chrissy Redden Canada Cycling 1966
257 Fernando Redondo Argentina Canoeing 1978
258 Frantz Reichel France Athletics, Rugby 1871 1932
259 Karl Reilin Finland Shooting 1874 1962
260 Tepa Reinikainen Finland Athletics 1976
261 Antoni Reiter Poland Judo 1950 1986
262 Guy Rénard Belgium Shooting 1934
263 Mariano Reutemann Argentina Sailing 1977
264 Felipe Reyes Spain Basketball 1980
265 Pascal Richard Switzerland Cycling 1964
266 Juan Ramón Rivas Puerto Rico Basketball 1966
267 Tom Robinson Bahamas Athletics 1938 2012
268 Ernest Rogez France Water Polo 1908 1986
269 Sergio Rolando Argentina Cycling 1973
270 Fritz Röll Germany Art Competitions 1879 1956
271 Josef Rose East Germany Handball 1943
272 Nicolas Rousseau France Cycling 1983
273 Thomas Rupprath Germany Swimming 1977
274 Mohammad Sadeghi Iran Football 1951
275 Torsten Samuelsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1938
276 Albert Sangwine Great Britain Wrestling 1901 1962
277 Andrew Sartee Liberia Athletics 1949
278 Leslie Savage Great Britain Swimming 1897 1979
279 SB Brazil Handball 1966
280 Julia Schlecht Germany Volleyball 1980
281 Andrea Šebestová Czech Republic Rhythmic Gymnastics 1978
282 Alf Segersäll Sweden Cycling 1956
283 Dursun Sevinç Turkey Weightlifting 1972
284 Smail Sghyr Morocco, France Athletics 1972
285 Vahab Shahkhordeh Iran Athletics 1936
286 Roberto Silva Mexico Athletics 1947
287 Willy Simetsreiter Germany Football 1915 2001
288 Sigurd Smebye Norway Gymnastics 1886 1954
289 Henry Smith Samoa Athletics 1955
290 Aleksandr Smyshlyayev Russia Freestyle Skiing 1987
291 Oleksiy Sokyrskiy Ukraine Athletics 1985
292 Georg Somloi Austria Fencing 1960
293 Yevgeny Spiridonov Soviet Union Swimming 1947
294 Roman Steblecki Poland Ice Hockey 1963
295 Tomasz Stefaniszyn Poland Football 1929 1986
296 Nils Stefansson Sweden Bobsleigh 1957
297 Karel Å tefl Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1946
298 Louis Stynen Belgium Art Competitions 1907 1991
299 Scott Sunderland Australia Cycling 1988
300 Eliza Surdyka Poland Cross Country Skiing 1977
301 Ueli Sutter Switzerland Cycling 1947
302 Sigfred Sørensen Denmark Rowing 1907 1962
303 Hocine Tafer France Boxing 1955
304 Daisuke Takahashi Japan Figure Skating 1986
305 Jesse Tamangrow Palau Athletics 1982
306 Javier Tamayo Colombia Football 1950
307 Ştefan Tampa Romania Wrestling 1943
308 Maria Tănasă-Fricioiu Romania Rowing 1960
309 Bahri Tanrıkulu Turkey Taekwondo 1980
310 Tonhi Terenzi Italy Fencing 1969
311 Carolina Torres Chile Athletics 1979
312 Lionel Torrés France Archery 1975
313 Irmgard Trojer Italy Athletics 1964
314 Josef Trousílek Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1918 1990
315 Andreea Trufaşu Romania Swimming 1978
316 Werner Trzmiel Germany, West Germany Athletics 1942
317 Antal Ujváry Hungary Handball 1907 1967
318 Vladimir Ushakov Kazakhstan Water Polo 1982
319 Modesto Valle Italy Football 1893 1979
320 Jeroen Van Den Bogaert Belgium Alpine Skiing 1979
321 Foteini Vavatsi Greece Archery 1974
322 Teddy Venel France Athletics 1985
323 Hendrik Verheijen Netherlands Weightlifting 1899 1967
324 Magali Vettorazzo Italy Athletics 1942
325 Marten von Barnekow Germany Equestrianism 1900 1967
326 Reggie Walker South Africa Athletics 1889 1951
327 Pat Walsh Ireland Athletics 1960
328 Wang Yong China Weightlifting 1968
329 Glyn Watts Great Britain Figure Skating 1949
330 Elżbieta Wierniuk Poland Diving 1951
331 Donald Wilson Australia Cycling 1944
332 Raymond Wittelsberger United States Hockey 1925 1980
333 Helmut Wollmann East Germany Rowing 1947
334 Xiao Aihua China Fencing 1971
335 Yang Xilan China Volleyball 1961
336 Jumpei Yoshizawa Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1985
337 Yu Yuet Hong Kong Diving 1976
338 Irēna Žauna Latvia Athletics 1981
339 Radek Zavadil Czechoslovakia Rowing 1973
340 Zhang Xian China Volleyball 1985
341 Zhang Xiaoyu China Athletics 1983
342 Zhao Ying China Handball 1978
343 Jürgen Ziegler Switzerland Equestrianism 1927
344 Boris Zloković Montenegro Water Polo 1983
345 Heidi Zurbriggen Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1967
346 Robert Zurbriggen Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1917 1952