Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on March 15

Olympic Athletes Born on March 15

March 14 ▪ March 15 ▪ March 16 ▪ 

390 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Fathallah Abdel Rahman Egypt Fencing 1915
2 Walter Adams West Germany Athletics 1945
3 Orhan Adaş Turkey Fencing 1916
4 Katrien Aerts Belgium Freestyle Skiing 1976
5 Gaby Ahrens Namibia Shooting 1981
6 Peter Aldag Germany Sailing 1965
7 Amarildo Almeida Guinea Bissau Athletics 1976
8 Daniel Alves Portugal Rowing 1969
9 Prince Amara Sierra Leone Athletics 1973
10 Nijel Amos Botswana Athletics 1994
11 Laurie Anderson Great Britain Athletics 1889 1914
12 Bo Andersson Sweden Handball 1951
13 Nikolaos Angelopoulos Greece Athletics 1958
14 Agustín Aranzábal Spain Football 1973
15 Loedmila Arzjannikova Soviet Union, Unified Team, Netherlands Archery 1958
16 Antti Autti Finland Snowboarding 1985
17 Labidi Ayachi Tunisia Athletics 1938
18 Imad Baba United States Football 1974
19 Sabine Baeß East Germany Figure Skating 1961
20 Tanya Bailey Australia Cycling 1981
21 Monika Bakale Congo (Brazzaville) Swimming 1979
22 Serhat Balcı Turkey Wrestling 1982
23 Abbão Bartolomeu Angola Judo 1966
24 Pius Bazighe Nigeria Athletics 1972
25 Amilcare Beretta Italy Swimming, Water Polo 1892
26 Paddy Bermingham Ireland Athletics 1896
27 Suzannah Bianco United States Synchronized Swimming 1973
28 Nino Bibbia Italy Bobsleigh, Skeleton 1922 2013
29 Arie Bieshaar Netherlands Football 1899 1965
30 Axel Birnbaum Austria Fencing 1966
31 Ralf Bißdorf Germany Fencing 1971
32 Joachim Björklund Sweden Football 1971
33 Severin Blindenbacher Switzerland Ice Hockey 1983
34 Daniel Bluman Colombia Equestrianism 1990
35 Franz Böckli Switzerland Shooting 1858 1937
36 Claudia Bockner Germany Diving 1972
37 Pascual Bonfiglio Argentina Boxing 1907
38 Ian Boserio New Zealand Rowing 1952
39 Antonios Bougiouris Greece Sailing 1974
40 David Bowker Great Britain Sailing 1922
41 Janine Bowman United States Shooting 1973
42 William Bradford United States Equestrianism 1896 1965
43 Edmundo Branco Brazil Rowing 1900
44 Karen Brancourt Australia Rowing 1962
45 Tejs Broberg Denmark Alpine Skiing 1976
46 Shelley-Ann Brown Canada Bobsleigh 1980
47 Ilona Burgrová Czech Republic Basketball 1984
48 Adrian Burnside Australia Baseball 1977
49 Frederick Burton Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1959
50 Sylvie Cantin Canada Speed Skating 1970
51 Fernando Casimiro Portugal Athletics 1931
52 Olivier Cauwenbergh Belgium Canoeing 1987
53 Vladas Česiūnas Soviet Union Canoeing 1940
54 Elaine Chan Hong Kong Swimming 1988
55 Mohammed Salim Chekili Tunisia Volleyball 1984
56 Chen Zhenhe China Football 1906 1941
57 Chi Cheng Chinese Taipei Athletics 1944
58 Choi Myeong-Jin South Korea Equestrianism 1956
59 Adolfo Clouthier Mexico Athletics 1909
60 Alfredo Copello Argentina Boxing 1903
61 André Cordeiro Brazil Swimming 1974
62 Francis Coutou France Hockey 1947
63 Jos Croin Netherlands Art Competitions 1894 1949
64 Sylvain Curinier France Canoeing 1969
65 Ivan Ćurković Yugoslavia Football 1943
66 Ahmad Dahrouj Syria Wrestling 1952
67 Ben Dalley Australia Water Polo 1916 2005
68 Melvin Dalton United States Athletics 1906 1983
69 Steve Danielson United States Hockey 1972
70 Anthony Danze Australia Football 1984
71 Emmerich Danzer Austria Figure Skating 1944
72 Roberto de Macedo Brazil Equestrianism 1980
73 Mario Delač Croatia Swimming 1985
74 Yves Delacour France Rowing 1930 2014
75 Saipin Detsaeng Thailand Weightlifting 1977
76 Giuseppe Di Capua Italy Rowing 1958
77 Tanya Dimitrova Bulgaria Volleyball 1957
78 Bonka Dimova Bulgaria Athletics 1956
79 Cristina Direito Angola Handball 1985
80 Natsuko Doi Japan Snowboarding 1979
81 Vladimir Dolganov Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1947
82 Patrick Dunn France Ice Hockey 1963
83 Hossein Ebrahimian Iran Wrestling 1933
84 Gadissie Edato Ethiopia Athletics 1973
85 Zhor El-Kamch Morocco Athletics 1973
86 Khadr El-Touni Egypt Weightlifting 1915 1956
87 Michel Estephan Lebanon Judo 1959
88 Andrea Evangelisti Italy Baseball 1973
89 Stuart Farquhar New Zealand Athletics 1982
90 Salah El-Din Fatih Egypt Boxing 1924
91 Roseli Feitosa Brazil Boxing 1989
92 Raymundo Fermín Dominican Republic Table Tennis 1961
93 Georges Firmin France Weightlifting 1924
94 Per Fjästad Sweden Swimming 1883 1955
95 John Flinkenberg Finland Sailing 1896 1960
96 Lancine Fofana Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1966
97 Ragnar Fogelmark Sweden Wrestling 1888 1914
98 Ranganathan Francis India Hockey 1920
99 María Gabriela Franco Venezuela Shooting 1981
100 Gert Frank Denmark Cycling 1956
101 Jorge Frias Mexico Wrestling 1956
102 Flavio Furtado Cape Verde Boxing 1978
103 Youssef Gaddour Tunisia Basketball 1990
104 Lyubov Galkina Russia Shooting 1973
105 Philippe Gardent France Handball 1964
106 Marcel Gery Canada Swimming 1965
107 Mirian Giorgadze Georgia Wrestling 1976
108 Knud Gleie Denmark Swimming 1935 2010
109 Miguel Godoy Peru Basketball 1907
110 Randall Goff Australia Water Polo 1953
111 Bruno Goyens de Heusch Belgium Equestrianism 1959
112 Daniel Gráč Czechoslovakia Cycling 1943 2008
113 Svante Granholm Sweden Ice Hockey 1947
114 Laurent Gras France Ice Hockey 1976
115 Gunnar Grönblom Finland Sailing 1895 1939
116 Jan Gruber Czech Republic Rowing 1984
117 Maurice Gudin de Vallerin France Equestrianism 1897 1981
118 Brice Guyart France Fencing 1981
119 Harald Hagen Norway Sailing 1902 1972
120 Mika Hämäläinen Finland Cycling 1967
121 Han Jinsuo China Biathlon 1959
122 Mohamed Hadheb Hannachi Tunisia Athletics 1938
123 Jens Peder Hansen Denmark Football 1927 1996
124 Wilhelm Hansen Norway Rowing 1884 1931
125 Rachel Harris Australia Swimming 1979
126 Eigen Hayashi Japan Shooting 1949
127 Heike Hedlund Sweden Speed Skating 1942
128 Noé Hernández Mexico Athletics 1979 2013
129 Minna Hesso Finland Snowboarding 1976
130 James Hewson United States Athletics 1918 1978
131 Ilona Hlaváčková Czech Republic Swimming 1977
132 Ho Chung Kin Hong Kong Shooting 1938
133 Ileana Hocking Puerto Rico Athletics 1959
134 Jörg Hoffmann East Germany Luge 1963
135 Aleiane Omar Hojeir Syria Football 1954
136 Joakim Holmquist Sweden Swimming 1969
137 Veronica Holmsten Sweden Luge 1956
138 Zouheir Hory Syria Wrestling 1966
139 John Humphreys Australia Fencing 1932
140 Ben Hunt-Davis Great Britain Rowing 1972
141 Albert Huybrechts Belgium Sailing 1915
142 Roger Hverven Norway Handball 1944
143 Julio Idrovo Ecuador Weightlifting 1981
144 Vera Ignjatovic Australia Handball 1975
145 Yehia Imam Egypt Football 1919 1997
146 Jorge Inés Guatemala Cycling 1945
147 Rıza Maksut İşman Turkey Athletics 1914 2004
148 Benjamin Jamieson Canada Lacrosse 1874 1915
149 Jang Jae-Seong South Korea Wrestling 1975
150 Jang So-Hui South Korea Handball 1978
151 Olivier Jean Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1984
152 Julie Jensen Norway Freestyle Skiing 1990
153 Jeon Jong-Gwon South Korea Hockey 1979
154 Jia Zhanbo China Shooting 1974
155 Jiang Hui China Figure Skating 1967
156 Tilaka Jinadasa Sri Lanka Athletics 1963
157 Jo Hyeon-Uk South Korea Athletics 1970
158 Göran Johansson Sweden Rowing 1957
159 Jong Chun-Mi North Korea Weightlifting 1985
160 Winnie Jordan Great Britain Athletics 1920
161 Max Julen Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1961
162 Claus Jørgensen Denmark Athletics 1974
163 Robert Kabbas Australia Weightlifting 1955
164 Roman Kantor Poland Fencing 1912 1943
165 Viktoriya Karpenko Ukraine Gymnastics 1981
166 Kennedy Katende Sweden Boxing 1985
167 Lukasz Kieloch Germany Water Polo 1976
168 Kim Choon-Bong North Korea Speed Skating 1941
169 Kim Gwan-Gyu South Korea Speed Skating 1967
170 Kim Gwi-Hwa South Korea Football 1970
171 Kim Il-Nam North Korea Athletics 1980
172 Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich Kenya Athletics 1982
173 Karol Kisel Slovakia Football 1977
174 Klaus Kobusch Germany, West Germany Cycling 1941
175 Sverre Kolterud Norway Nordic Combined 1908 1996
176 Vasil Konstantinov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1929
177 Mónika Kovács Hungary Alpine Skiing 1976
178 Hana Krejčová Czechoslovakia Rowing 1961
179 Bohumil Kudrna Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1920 1991
180 Marcus Kuhl West Germany Ice Hockey 1956
181 Serhiy Kushniriuk Soviet Union Handball 1956
182 Ragne Kytölä Finland Athletics 1965
183 Lisa Langford-Kehler Great Britain Athletics 1967
184 Christiane Lanzke Germany Diving 1947
185 Franco Lavoratori Italy Water Polo 1941 2006
186 Lee Hong-Yeol South Korea Athletics 1961
187 Scott Lee Canada Canoeing 1949
188 Kristoffer Lepsøe Norway Rowing 1922 2006
189 Józef Lewicki Poland Swimming 1934
190 Josefin Lillhage Sweden Swimming 1980
191 Lin Weining China Weightlifting 1979
192 Disa Lindberg Finland Swimming 1910 1974
193 Willy Logan Canada Speed Skating 1907 1955
194 Long Yunzhou China Biathlon 1962
195 Javier López Spain Shooting 1989
196 Françoise Lucas France Speed Skating 1939
197 Helena Lundbäck Sweden Equestrianism 1976
198 Hans Lüthi Switzerland Cycling 1939
199 Ma Jianping China Weightlifting 1961
200 Stevo Macura Yugoslavia Rowing 1952
201 Erik Malmberg Sweden Wrestling 1897 1964
202 Golda Marcus El Salvador Swimming 1983
203 Álvaro Marinho Portugal Sailing 1976
204 Henry Marsh United States Athletics 1954
205 Lukas Mathies Austria Snowboarding 1991
206 Patrick Meier Switzerland Figure Skating 1976
207 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad France Athletics 1985
208 Mendbayaryn Jantsankhorloo Mongolia Shooting 1944
209 Pavel Menšík Czechoslovakia Rowing 1968
210 Hermann Mergenthaler Mexico Sailing 1952
211 Ilkka Mesikämmen Finland Ice Hockey 1943
212 Gábor Mészáros Hungary Swimming 1962
213 George Metropoulos United States Wrestling 1896
214 Helge Meuller Sweden Shooting 1909 1988
215 Marcel Meyer de Stadelhofen Switzerland Shooting 1878 1973
216 Leonardo Michelotti Italy Swimming 1965
217 Rod Milne Great Britain Athletics 1957
218 Min Hye-Suk South Korea Handball 1970
219 Yusuke Minato Japan Nordic Combined 1985
220 Hanna Mirhorodska Ukraine Gymnastics 1980
221 Eiki Miyazaki Japan Equestrianism 1955
222 Margot Moe Norway Figure Skating 1899 1988
223 Robin Moffitt Australia Judo 1946
224 Juan Manuel Molina Spain Athletics 1979
225 Paolo Montefusco Italy Sailing 1961
226 Karla Moreno Nicaragua Weightlifting 1988
227 Josef Mössmer Austria Ice Hockey 1943
228 Jean Moulin Luxembourg Athletics 1905 1988
229 Simona Muccioli San Marino Swimming 1984
230 Mike Murei Kenya Athletics 1950
231 Lizanne Murphy Canada Basketball 1984
232 Crispen Mutakanyi Zimbabwe Athletics 1970
233 Semiha Mutlu Turkey Athletics 1987
234 Ole Mørch Norway Fencing 1950
235 Tibor Nádas Hungary Rowing 1925 1968
236 Hiroshi Nagashima Japan Boxing 1966
237 Jean-Claude Nallet France Athletics 1947
238 Diego Nargiso Italy Tennis 1970
239 Tariq Niazi Pakistan Hockey 1940 2008
240 Bernd Nickel West Germany Football 1949
241 Julio César Nicolari Uruguay Boxing 1905
242 Sofus Nielsen Denmark Football 1888 1963
243 Baboo Nimal India Hockey 1908 1998
244 Anders Norling Sweden Swimming 1956
245 Yuka Oda Japan Ice Hockey 1973
246 Ghyd Olonghot Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1986
247 Kęstutis Orentas Soviet Union Athletics 1939
248 Tomoko Owada Japan Fencing 1941
249 Edward Owusu Ghana Athletics 1944
250 Björn Palmqvist Sweden Ice Hockey 1944
251 Yury Pantyukhov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1931 1982
252 Park Gu-Il South Korea Boxing 1944
253 Park Jae-Sik South Korea Hockey 1967
254 Park Seon-Ho South Korea Cycling 1984
255 Derek Parra United States Speed Skating 1970
256 Slobodan Paunović Yugoslavia Shooting 1944
257 William Penn United States Tug-Of-War 1883 1943
258 Naalli Petersen Denmark Sailing 1919 1997
259 Zsolt Petőváry Hungary Water Polo 1965
260 Ines Pianka Germany Volleyball 1969
261 Fatos Pilkati Albania Shooting 1951
262 Yvonne Pioch Germany Gymnastics 1980
263 Constanţa Pipotă-Burcică Romania Rowing 1971
264 Yelena Piraynen Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1969
265 Gilbert Planté France Football 1941
266 Jutta Poikolainen Finland Archery 1963
267 Pascal Potié France Cycling 1964
268 Anastasiya Prilepa Kazakhstan Swimming 1990
269 Tetiana Prorochenko Soviet Union Athletics 1952
270 Manuel Raga Mexico Basketball 1944
271 José Ramalho Brazil Rowing 1901
272 Ernesto Ramel Philippines Wrestling 1934
273 Andreas Rasmussen Denmark Hockey 1893 1967
274 Fazalur Rehman Pakistan Hockey 1941
275 Pat Reidy Australia Basketball 1971
276 Toivo Reingoldt Finland Swimming 1906 1941
277 Tom Richards Great Britain Athletics 1910 1985
278 Daniel Richardsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1982
279 Sandy Riley Canada Sailing 1951
280 José Ríos Spain Athletics 1974
281 Stéphane Rochon Canada Freestyle Skiing 1974
282 Carlos Rodríguez Venezuela Boxing 1939
283 Niels Rohweder Denmark Art Competitions 1906 1993
284 Ernst Röthig Germany Fencing 1906
285 Thomas Rottensteiner Italy Bobsleigh 1963
286 Carole Rouillard Canada Athletics 1960
287 James Roycroft Australia Equestrianism 1950
288 Ignacio Ruiz Argentina Rowing 1948
289 Vitalijus Rumiancevas Lithuania Alpine Skiing 1985
290 Monica Rundqvist Sweden Shooting 1962
291 Dick Rydze United States Diving 1950
292 Serhiy Rysenko Ukraine Cycling 1980
293 Sitthixay Sacpraseuth Laos Athletics 1959
294 Ali Saïdi-Sief Algeria Athletics 1978
295 Henri Saint Cyr Sweden Equestrianism 1902 1979
296 Jens Salumäe Estonia Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1981
297 Sandro Brazil Football 1989
298 George Sanna Australia Equestrianism 1952
299 José Santana Dominican Republic Baseball 1971
300 Dmitry Sautin Unified Team, Russia Diving 1974
301 Pippa Savage Australia Rowing 1981
302 Imke Schellekens-Bartels Netherlands Equestrianism 1977
303 Charles Schlewer France Rowing 1901 1986
304 Nicole Schmidhofer Austria Alpine Skiing 1989
305 Jackson Scholz United States Athletics 1897 1986
306 Franz Schuh Austria Swimming 1891
307 Mary Anne Schweitzer United States Shooting 1961
308 Jean Scott Great Britain Figure Skating 1951
309 Aurel Şelaru Romania Cycling 1935
310 Anis Selmouni Morocco Athletics 1979
311 Paolo Semeraro Italy Sailing 1962
312 Leopoldo Serrantes Philippines Boxing 1962
313 Brian Shenton Great Britain Athletics 1927 1987
314 Cezary Siess Poland Fencing 1968
315 Mohinder Singh India Athletics 1934 2002
316 Tracy Smith United States Athletics 1945
317 Milan Spasojević Yugoslavia Athletics 1950
318 Matias Strandvall Finland Cross Country Skiing 1985
319 Fritz Stuessi Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1945
320 Sun Yue China Volleyball 1973
321 Jörgen Sundelin Sweden Sailing 1945
322 Miroslav Šustera Bohemia Athletics, Wrestling 1878 1961
323 Ernie Suwara United States Volleyball 1945
324 Aladar Szabo Brazil Water Polo 1933
325 Márcia Taffarel Brazil Football 1968
326 Carlos José Tamara Colombia Boxing 1983
327 Anca Tănase Romania Rowing 1968
328 Ieva Tāre Latvia Basketball 1974
329 Pascal Tayot France Judo 1965
330 Levan Tediashvili Soviet Union Wrestling 1948
331 Kenias Tembo Zimbabwe Athletics 1955
332 Arthur Tenn Jamaica Cycling 1964
333 Jungle Thangata Malawi Boxing 1948
334 Jared Theodorakos Greece Baseball 1981
335 Paraskevi Theodorou Cyprus Athletics 1986
336 Mogens Therkildsen Denmark Football 1940
337 Janet Thompson Great Britain Figure Skating 1956
338 Terje Thorslund Norway Athletics 1945
339 Cemal Tigin Turkey Cross Country Skiing 1913
340 Yelena Tokun Russia Water Polo 1974
341 Anita Tomulevski Norway Gymnastics 1977
342 Tong King King Hong Kong Fencing 1965
343 Rebecca Torr New Zealand Snowboarding 1990
344 Dave Tretowicz United States Ice Hockey 1969
345 Henry Tröndle Germany Cycling 1906 1991
346 Sandra Troop Great Britain Canoeing 1966
347 Guy Troy United States Modern Pentathlon 1923
348 Fred Tyler United States Swimming 1954
349 Aivo Udras Estonia Biathlon 1970
350 Nataliya Uryadova Russia Beach Volleyball 1977
351 Giuseppe Valenzano Italy Equestrianism 1904
352 Giuseppe Valle Italy Water Polo 1904 1990
353 Tamara Vega Mexico Modern Pentathlon 1993
354 Larry Vella Malta Shooting 1946 1997
355 Sotiris Ventas Greece Wrestling 1945
356 Raymonda Vergauwen Belgium Swimming 1928
357 Martin Verner Czech Republic Swimming 1980
358 Zoltán Verrasztó Hungary Swimming 1956
359 Víctor Muñoz Spain Football 1957
360 Luis Vidigal Portugal Football 1973
361 Andrzej Vidmar Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1956
362 María Luisa Vilca Peru Athletics 1948
363 Kalle Viljamaa Finland Wrestling 1885 1918
364 Luis Villar Argentina Basketball 1967
365 Yuriy Vlasov Ukraine Swimming 1970
366 Zdeslav Vrdoljak Croatia Water Polo 1971
367 Mor Wade Senegal Wrestling 1957
368 Helen Wainwright United States Diving, Swimming 1906 1965
369 Gerhard Weidner West Germany Athletics 1933
370 Jeannot Welter Luxembourg Boxing 1928 1998
371 Barbara Wenta-Wojciechowska Poland Rowing 1953
372 Monica Westén Sweden Athletics 1966
373 Herbert Wetter Norway Swimming 1891 1966
374 Mike Wherley United States Rowing 1972
375 Frank Wiegand Germany, East Germany Swimming 1943
376 Chris Williams Jamaica Athletics 1972
377 Gisela Williams Argentina Sailing 1972
378 Bob Willis United States Sailing 1987
379 Jo Wise Great Britain Athletics 1971
380 Brigitte Yagüe Spain Taekwondo 1981
381 Yu Je-Suk South Korea Hockey 1968
382 Tommy Yule Great Britain Weightlifting 1976
383 Yun Hye-Yeong South Korea Archery 1977
384 Herman Zaanen Netherlands Rowing 1948
385 Zhang Shunyin China Rowing 1984
386 Zhang Yage China Rowing 1985
387 Tadeusz Zieliński Poland Athletics 1946 1977
388 Carla Zijlstra Netherlands Speed Skating 1969
389 Jos Zuang Luxembourg Gymnastics 1891 1962
390 Sandra Zwolle Netherlands Speed Skating 1971