You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on March 11

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on March 11

March 10 ▪ March 11 ▪ March 12 ▪ 

375 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Mahmod Abdelaly Egypt Shooting 1967
2 Abdel Hak Achik Morocco Boxing 1959
3 Sune Adolfsson Sweden Biathlon 1950
4 Yasunari Akiyama Japan Wrestling 1948
5 Sami Jasem Al-Dosari Saudi Arabia Football 1965
6 Ana Alegria Portugal Swimming 1977
7 Reiver Alvarenga Venezuela Judo 1978
8 Damian Álvarez Mexico Football 1973
9 Tord Andersson Sweden Diving 1942
10 Wille Andersson Sweden Water Polo, Swimming 1891 1933
11 Elöd Antal Romania Ice Hockey 1955
12 Agustín Argote Spain Boxing 1926 1996
13 Cándida Arias Dominican Republic Volleyball 1992
14 Walt Ashbaugh United States Athletics 1929 2003
15 Serkan Atasay Ukraine, Turkey Swimming 1970
16 Nancy Atiez Cuba Basketball 1957
17 Steve Augustine British Virgin Islands Athletics 1977
18 Albert Azaryan Soviet Union Gymnastics 1929
19 Eirini Aϊndili Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1983
20 Bernhard Bachfisch West Germany Weightlifting 1953
21 George Baillie Great Britain Ice Hockey 1921
22 Fatih Bakir Turkey Wrestling 1977
23 Emily Bamford Australia Alpine Skiing 1992
24 Willie Banks United States Athletics 1956
25 Dialma Baselgia Switzerland Skeleton 1900
26 Batjargalyn Odkhüü Mongolia Judo 1977
27 Sergey Bautin Unified Team Ice Hockey 1967
28 René Bauwens Belgium Water Polo, Swimming 1894 1959
29 Bayaraagiin Naranbaatar Mongolia Wrestling 1980
30 Angelika Beblo West Germany Rowing 1961
31 Maritta Becker Germany Ice Hockey 1981
32 Fredrik Bekken Norway Rowing 1975
33 David Bell Australia Hockey 1955
34 Abdel Aziz Ben Abdallah Tunisia Volleyball 1964
35 Sergey Berezin Soviet Union Speed Skating 1960
36 Joe Birrell Great Britain Athletics 1930
37 Marian Blaj Romania Biathlon 1978
38 Bernadetta Bocek-Piotrowska Poland Cross Country Skiing 1970
39 Vince Boryla United States Basketball 1927
40 Roel Braas Netherlands Rowing 1987
41 Nadine Brandl Austria Synchronized Swimming 1990
42 Heinz Brandt Germany Equestrianism 1907 1944
43 Dirk Braunleder West Germany Swimming 1957
44 Adam Bronikowski Poland Rowing 1978
45 Norman Brooks Great Britain Swimming 1910 1953
46 Robert Bruce Australia Swimming 1969
47 Magnus Büchel Liechtenstein Judo 1960
48 Oldřich Buďárek Czechoslovakia Ski Jumping 1915
49 Alfonso Buonocore Italy Swimming, Water Polo 1933
50 Maciej Bydliński Poland Alpine Skiing 1988
51 David Cameron Australia Rowing 1974
52 Richard Campion Great Britain Swimming 1941
53 Alberto Canlas Philippines Weightlifting 1940
54 Annabelle Carey New Zealand Swimming 1989
55 Denys Carnill Great Britain Hockey 1926
56 Ugo Ceccarelli Italy Modern Pentathlon 1911 1940
57 Chen Tao China Football 1985
58 Elizabeth Church Great Britain Swimming 1930
59 Torbjørn Clausen Norway Boxing 1931 2001
60 Mick Clavan Netherlands Football 1929 1983
61 Leslie Cliff Canada Swimming 1955
62 Georgeta Cojocaru Romania Table Tennis 1975
63 Dario Cologna Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1986
64 Joanne Conway Great Britain Figure Skating 1971
65 Sapphire Cooper New Zealand Hockey 1968
66 Vivian Coralie Mauritius Athletics 1962
67 Céline Couderc France Swimming 1983
68 Petar Darakchiev Bulgaria Boxing 1943
69 Thorsten Dauth Germany Athletics 1968
70 Anthony Davis United States Basketball 1993
71 Eduard de Atzel Peru Shooting 1917
72 Alba De Céspedes Italy Art Competitions 1911 1997
73 José de Chávarri Spain Hockey 1897 1989
74 Guto de Faria Brazil Equestrianism 1975
75 Michiel de Ruiter Netherlands Freestyle Skiing 1964
76 Nevio De Zordo Italy Bobsleigh 1943 2014
77 Caroline Delemer France Modern Pentathlon 1965
78 Charles Delporte Belgium Fencing 1893 1960
79 Michel Dessureault Canada Fencing 1957
80 Fiorenzo Di Giovanni France Rowing 1967
81 Mariana Díaz Argentina Tennis 1976
82 Dimitar Dimitrov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1946
83 Yancho Dimitrov Bulgaria Football 1943 1992
84 Alfredo Dinale Italy Cycling 1900 1976
85 Michal Doležal Czech Republic Ski Jumping 1978
86 Dorjsurengiin Sumiya Mongolia Judo 1991
87 Han Drijver Netherlands Hockey 1927 1986
88 Anka Drinić Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1924
89 Graham Dunn Australia Swimming 1950
90 Samuel Duvall United States Archery 1836 1908
91 Fiona Easdale Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1959
92 Klaus Ehrle Austria Athletics 1966
93 Maria Epple West Germany Alpine Skiing 1959
94 Ben Essers Netherlands Art Competitions 1893 1945
95 Garvin Ferguson Bahamas Swimming 1968
96 Rafael Fernández Chile Fencing 1897
97 Beatriz Ferrer-Salat Spain Equestrianism 1966
98 Fritz Flesch Austria Fencing 1872 1939
99 Karl Frenademez Italy Snowboarding 1970
100 Anita Galić Croatia Swimming 1985
101 Henryk Ganzera Poland Wrestling 1903 1942
102 Joaquín García Spain Fencing 1905 1934
103 Juantxo García-Mauriño Spain Hockey 1964
104 Żaneta Glanc Poland Athletics 1983
105 Silvia Glatthard Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1930
106 Salvador Gómez Spain Water Polo 1968
107 Adamor Gonçalves Brazil Rowing 1907
108 Alex Gregory Great Britain Rowing 1984
109 Natalie Grenier Canada Speed Skating 1964
110 Nishma Gurung Nepal Swimming 1980
111 Edwige Gwend Italy Judo 1990
112 Becky Hammon Russia Basketball 1977
113 Michal Handzuš Slovakia Ice Hockey 1977
114 Ebbe Hartz Denmark Cross Country Skiing 1966
115 Unto Hautalahti Finland Cycling 1936
116 Raimo Helminen Finland Ice Hockey 1964
117 Christian Henn West Germany Cycling 1964
118 Julio Henri Argentina Equestrianism 1933
119 Mandy Hering Germany Handball 1984
120 Alejandro Hernández Mexico Football 1948
121 Primo Higa Solomon Islands Athletics 1973
122 Roger Hjelmstadstuen Norway Snowboarding 1979
123 Kateřina Hluchá Czech Republic Canoeing 1975
124 Lene Hoberg Denmark Equestrianism 1959
125 János Holup Hungary Shooting 1923
126 Hour Jiunn-Yih Chinese Taipei Wrestling 1967
127 Luís Howorth Portugal Shooting 1909 1977
128 Nataliya Huba Ukraine Rowing 1978
129 Coraline Hugue France Cross Country Skiing 1984
130 Ky Hurst Australia Swimming 1981
131 Jeffrey Hymanson United States Ice Hockey 1954
132 Brahim Id Abdellah Morocco Alpine Skiing 1967
133 Junko Isoda Japan Swimming 1981
134 Michele Ivaldi Italy Sailing 1970
135 Tom James Great Britain Rowing 1984
136 Bojan Janić Serbia Volleyball 1982
137 Gilda Jannaccone Italy Athletics 1940
138 Edward Jaworski United States Water Polo 1926 2008
139 Eric Jelen West Germany Tennis 1965
140 Jeong Seon-Yong South Korea Judo 1971
141 Kristian Johansen Norway Athletics 1916 1975
142 Ernst Johansson Sweden Shooting 1876 1936
143 Tim Johnston Great Britain Athletics 1941
144 Russell Johnstone Australia Equestrianism 1965
145 David Jones Great Britain Athletics 1940
146 Jong Myong-Chol North Korea Athletics 1976
147 Maria Kamrowska Poland Athletics 1966
148 Tanel Kangert Estonia Cycling 1987
149 Harry Kent New Zealand Cycling 1947
150 Valentina Kevliyan Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1978
151 Mohamed Kholafy Egypt Cycling 1977
152 Snezhana Khristakieva Bulgaria Gymnastics 1977
153 Kim In-Geon South Korea Basketball 1944
154 Blaža Klemenčič Slovenia Cycling 1980
155 Aly Knepper Luxembourg Shooting 1940
156 Joanna Kocielnik Poland Athletics 1983
157 Erzsébet Kocsis Hungary Handball 1965
158 Alevtina Kolchina Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1930
159 Yelena Konevtseva Russia Athletics 1981
160 Viktor Konovalenko Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1938 1996
161 Marek Konwa Poland Cycling 1990
162 Andrew Kooner Canada Boxing 1979
163 Yevgeny Koreshkov Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1970
164 Kimmo Koskinen Finland Speed Skating 1948
165 Lukáš Krajíček Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1983
166 Sverre Kråkenes Norway Rowing 1931
167 Andreas Kronthaler Austria Shooting 1952
168 Yury Krylov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1930 1979
169 Sigitas Kučinskas Soviet Union Rowing 1963
170 Andreas Kuffner Germany Rowing 1987
171 Aluizio Lage Brazil Swimming 1919
172 Ross Langdon Australia Water Polo 1951
173 Michal Lasko Italy Volleyball 1981
174 Reka Zsofia Lazăr-Szabo Romania Fencing 1967
175 Matt Leanderson United States Rowing 1931 2006
176 Fanny Lecluyse Belgium Swimming 1992
177 Al LeConey United States Athletics 1901 1959
178 Hakon Leffler Sweden Tennis 1887 1972
179 Bruno Lesaffre France Swimming 1962
180 Li Chunjiang China Basketball 1963
181 Charles Lloyd Great Britain Rowing 1927 1995
182 Benjamin Lo-Pinto Seychelles Swimming 1976
183 Norbert Loch East Germany Luge 1962
184 Gabi Lohs-Kühn East Germany Rowing 1957
185 Renato Lombardo Italy Wrestling 1965
186 Lorne Loomer Canada Rowing 1937
187 Giulia Lorenzoni Italy Fencing 1940
188 Ingrid Lotz Germany Athletics 1934
189 Albert Luque Spain Football 1978
190 Lene Madsen Denmark Football 1973
191 Farid Salman Makhdi Iraq Boxing 1957
192 Ngoni Makusha Zimbabwe Athletics 1987
193 Cristian Malmagro Spain Handball 1983
194 Keiko Manabe Japan Hockey 1987
195 Pat Marshall Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1946
196 Giuseppe Martinelli Italy Cycling 1955
197 José María Martínez Spain Canoeing 1968
198 Per Mathisen Norway Gymnastics 1885 1961
199 Rich McGeagh United States Swimming 1944
200 Carmen Meininger Germany Shooting 1969
201 Steven Mellor Great Britain Swimming 1973
202 Negousse Mengistou Ethiopia Cycling 1932
203 Cornelis Mension Netherlands Art Competitions 1882 1950
204 Kenneth Miller United States Art Competitions 1876 1952
205 Takeo Mizoo Japan Speed Skating 1937
206 Jarosław Morawiecki Poland Ice Hockey 1964
207 Andreas Morczinietz Germany Ice Hockey 1978
208 Ayumi Morita Japan Tennis 1990
209 Angus Morrison United States Canoeing 1952
210 Jacky Moucq Belgium Hockey 1922 2008
211 Albert Mugnier France Bobsleigh 1903
212 Pat Murray Australia Shooting 1945
213 Sagid Murtazaliyev Ukraine, Russia Wrestling 1974
214 Magomed Musayev Kyrgyzstan Wrestling 1989
215 Benjamin Mwangata Tanzania Boxing 1966
216 Lubomír Nádeníček Czechoslovakia Athletics 1947
217 Lajos Nagy Germany, West Germany Water Polo 1936
218 Beata Naigambo Namibia Athletics 1980
219 Takezo Nakai Japan Handball 1949
220 Czesław Nawrot Poland Rowing 1942
221 Bernhard Nermerich West Germany Athletics 1939 2010
222 João Neto Angola Sailing 1958
223 Lars Nilsson Sweden Volleyball 1965
224 Adam Nolan Ireland Boxing 1987
225 Peter Odhiambo Uganda Boxing 1958
226 Konráð Ólavsson Iceland Handball 1968
227 Einar Olsen Denmark Gymnastics 1893 1949
228 Henry Olsen Norway Athletics 1887 1978
229 Eduardo Orejuela Ecuador Swimming 1952
230 Ramiro Ortíz Puerto Rico Shooting 1903 1982
231 Ouk Chanthan Cambodia Athletics 1974
232 Magdalena Pajala Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1988
233 Matilda Pálfyová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1912 1944
234 Pan Wu-Hsiung Chinese Taipei Baseball 1981
235 Sean Pangelinan Guam Canoeing 1987
236 Park Jin-Seop South Korea Football 1977
237 Frank Parks Great Britain Boxing 1875 1945
238 Paula Brazil Basketball 1962
239 Nicola Pederzolli Austria Snowboarding 1974
240 Jacques Pennewaert Belgium Athletics 1940
241 Sam Pera Cook Islands Weightlifting 1989
242 Alfredo Pérez Venezuela Fencing 1972
243 Louis Pesch Luxembourg Cycling 1904 1959
244 Florica Petcu-Dospinescu Romania Rowing 1951
245 George Peternousek Netherlands Ice Hockey 1947
246 Erich Peters Sweden Gymnastics 1920 2012
247 Joanne Peters Australia Football 1979
248 Liam Phillips Great Britain Cycling 1989
249 Ian Piccard France Alpine Skiing 1968
250 Violet Pinckney Great Britain Tennis 1871 1955
251 Pinha Brazil Volleyball 1973
252 Janez Pintar Yugoslavia Rowing 1931
253 Giampiero Pinzi Italy Football 1981
254 Luigi Mino Poggi Italy Sailing 1906 1972
255 Ksenija Predikaka Slovenia Athletics 1970
256 Franziska Preuß Germany Biathlon 1994
257 Qian Yunjuan China Cycling 1977
258 Antonio Randi Italy Wrestling 1921
259 Víctor Rangel Mexico Football 1957
260 Horst Rascher Germany, West Germany Boxing 1940
261 Maureen Reichert Zimbabwe Shooting 1934
262 Jim Reilly United States Swimming 1890 1962
263 Andrew Rein United States Wrestling 1958
264 Ilona Richter East Germany Rowing 1953
265 Renate Riek West Germany Volleyball 1960
266 Akseli Roine Finland Gymnastics 1896 1944
267 Mimi Roller United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1991
268 Sonja Roman Slovenia Athletics 1979
269 Mircea Romaşcanu Romania Cycling 1953
270 Raúl Romero Argentina Wrestling 1935
271 Emily Rosemond Australia Short Track Speed Skating 1986
272 Ruth Rowe United States Archery 1947
273 Wirawan Ruamsuk Thailand Athletics 1980
274 Martin Ručinský Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1971
275 Norikatsu Saikawa Japan Wrestling 1986
276 Haruna Sakakibara Japan Rowing 1994
277 Petter Salsten Norway Ice Hockey 1965
278 León Sánchez Uruguay Rowing 1905
279 Ricardo Sancho Spain Shooting 1942
280 Ippolito Sanfratello Italy Speed Skating 1973
281 Ichiko Sato Japan Volleyball 1965
282 Buvaysar Saytiyev Russia Wrestling 1975
283 Carlos Scanavino Uruguay Swimming 1964
284 Hans-Walter Schädler Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1945
285 Otto Schläpfer Switzerland Ice Hockey 1931
286 Ulrich Schreck West Germany, Germany Fencing 1962
287 Arnold Schwartz Denmark Rowing 1901 1975
288 Erich Seidl Austria Weightlifting 1960
289 Larion Serghei Romania Canoeing 1952
290 Lucio Serrani Italy Athletics 1961
291 Bill Sheppell United States Football 1926
292 Ichiro Shimamura Japan Archery 1949
293 Gerardus Siderius Netherlands Canoeing 1914 1990
294 Sim Jae-Won South Korea Football 1977
295 Mateja Å imic Slovenia Triathlon 1980
296 Georgia Simmerling Canada Alpine Skiing, Freestyle Skiing 1989
297 Axel Simonsen Norway Athletics 1887 1938
298 Debra Sinclair United States Shooting 1969
299 Ajaip Singh Matharu Uganda Hockey 1938
300 Matti Sippala Finland Athletics 1908 1997
301 Ben Sisay Sierra Leone Boxing 1956
302 Miroslava Skleničková Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1951
303 Ama Sodogah Togo Boxing 1961
304 Virgil Soeroredjo Suriname Badminton 1985
305 Song Jong-Sun North Korea Football 1981
306 Gail Sontgerath United States Gymnastics 1944
307 Ruslans Sorokins Latvia Beach Volleyball 1982
308 Charles Sorum United States Gymnastics 1867 1935
309 Mohamed Sourour Morocco Boxing 1940
310 Justin Spring United States Gymnastics 1984
311 Innozenz Stangl Germany Gymnastics 1911 1991
312 Frederick Stapleton Great Britain Swimming, Water Polo 1877 1939
313 Jorge Steffano Uruguay Judo 1965
314 Grzegorz Stellak Poland Rowing 1951
315 Thomas Stewart Great Britain Football 1926
316 Arnold Stone Canada Ski Jumping 1910 2004
317 Simeon Stubblefield Liberia Boxing 1959
318 Denis Sugrue Ireland Rowing 1927 2014
319 Herbert Sumney United States Golf 1870 1935
320 Camil Szatmary Romania Fencing 1909
321 Daniel Sørvik Norway Ice Hockey 1990
322 Robert T'Sas Belgium Fencing 1903
323 Marilyn Take Canada Figure Skating 1928
324 Thio Gim Hock Singapore Water Polo 1938
325 John Thomas Australia Ice Hockey 1936 1995
326 Frank Thompson United States Shooting 1988
327 Khela Fana Thwala South Africa Boxing 1970
328 Trish Tipper Great Britain Speed Skating 1946
329 Alfred Tonello France Cycling 1929 1996
330 Nikolai Topor-Stanley Australia Football 1985
331 Ede Tóth Hungary Tennis 1884
332 Grant Turner Great Britain Swimming 1989
333 Judit Turóczy Hungary Swimming 1948
334 Eduardo Uribe Mexico Cycling 1970
335 Bas van Duivenbode Netherlands Boxing 1940 2015
336 Marie-Christine Ventrillon France Archery 1949
337 Rubén Verges Spain Snowboarding 1987
338 Javier Viñolas Spain Rowing 1971
339 Jan Viviani United States Fencing 1981
340 Jiří Vykoukal Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1971
341 Brad Wall Australia Alpine Skiing 1979
342 Margo Walters United States Alpine Skiing 1942
343 Heinz-Ulrich Walther Germany, East Germany Figure Skating 1943
344 Katsuji Watanabe Japan Boxing 1940
345 Hugh Watlington Bermuda Sailing 1954
346 Joanna Weaver Great Britain Luge 1957
347 Liane Weigelt-Buhr East Germany Rowing 1956
348 John Weinzweig Canada Art Competitions 1913 2006
349 Amanda Weir United States Swimming 1986
350 Yehuda Weisenstein Israel Fencing 1955
351 Roy Welton United States Athletics 1886 1958
352 Lauren Wenger United States Water Polo 1984
353 Steffen Wesemann Germany Cycling 1971
354 Mario Westbroek Netherlands Athletics 1961
355 Carla Wieser Italy Gymnastics 1961
356 Wilhelm Wilhelmsen Norway Sailing 1872 1955
357 Rodney Wilkes Trinidad and Tobago Weightlifting 1925 2014
358 Basil Williams Great Britain Figure Skating 1891 1951
359 Carolyn Wilson Great Britain Synchronized Swimming 1959
360 Carl Wollert Sweden Shooting 1877 1953
361 Huck Woodman Canada Ice Hockey 1899 1963
362 Seito Yamamoto Japan Athletics 1992
363 Yang Changcen China Wrestling 1965
364 Yury Yegorov Soviet Union Luge 1947
365 Yury Yurkov Kazakhstan Shooting 1983
366 Aleksandra Zabelina Soviet Union Fencing 1937
367 Józef Zapędzki Poland Shooting 1929
368 Sergey Zasimovich Kazakhstan Athletics 1986
369 Mohamed Zayar Syria Wrestling 1964
370 Ivan Zaytsev Kazakhstan Water Polo 1975
371 Cor Zegger Netherlands Swimming 1897 1961
372 Viktorija Žemaitytė Lithuania Athletics 1985
373 Monika Zingg Switzerland Figure Skating 1943
374 Jan Zybert Poland Cycling 1908 1943
375 Mirjana Đurica Yugoslavia Handball 1961