Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on March 1

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on March 1

February 29 ▪ March 1 ▪ March 2 ▪ 

387 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Mohamed Abu Abdullah Bangladesh Athletics 1981
2 Khadour Adnan Syria Boxing 1971
3 Neil Adonis South Africa Baseball 1969
4 Yelena Afanasyeva Russia Athletics 1966
5 Mahmoud Ahmed Egypt Water Polo 1976
6 Herwig Ahrendsen West Germany Handball 1948
7 Hiroyasu Aizawa Japan Ski Jumping 1961
8 Edward Ajado Nigeria Athletics 1929
9 Saeed Ali Al-Adhreai Yemen Athletics 1983
10 Mouteb Al-Faouri Jordan Athletics 1960
11 Abdullah Salem Al-Khalidi Oman Athletics 1958
12 Algodão Brazil Basketball 1925 2001
13 Ernst Alm Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1900 1980
14 Óscar Almirón Argentina Rowing 1927
15 Albino Alverà Italy Alpine Skiing 1923 2004
16 Jaime Amat Spain Hockey 1970
17 Henri Amazouze France Canoeing 1937
18 Bianca Ambrosetti Italy Gymnastics 1914 1929
19 Petre Andreanu Romania Equestrianism 1917
20 Ferdinand Andri Austria Art Competitions 1871 1956
21 Sava Antić Yugoslavia Football 1930 1998
22 Ao Changrong China Hockey 1983
23 Alexandros Aresti Cyprus Swimming 1983
24 Ramil Aritkulov Russia Athletics 1978
25 Ramón Artigas Spain Swimming 1908 1995
26 Bert Aspen Great Britain Wrestling 1934
27 Susan Auch Canada Speed Skating 1966
28 Benedykt Augustyniak Poland Rowing 1932
29 Harihar Banerjee India Shooting 1918
30 Atif Bashir Pakistan Hockey 1971
31 Abdel Jabbar Bel Gnaoui Morocco Basketball 1942
32 Chuny Bermúdez Spain Sailing 1970
33 Willi Bernath Switzerland Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1914
34 Michelle Berube United States Rhythmic Gymnastics 1966
35 Karl Bierschel Germany Ice Hockey 1932
36 Leszek Blanik Poland Gymnastics 1977
37 Kasper Bleibach Denmark Canoeing 1984
38 Rens Blom Netherlands Athletics 1977
39 Gilad Bloom Israel Tennis 1967
40 Jana Bode Germany Luge 1969
41 Tino Bonk Germany Bobsleigh 1967
42 Jaap Boot Netherlands Athletics 1903 1986
43 Nat Bor United States Boxing 1913 1972
44 Marcel Boulad Egypt Fencing 1905 1977
45 Karsten Boysen Venezuela Sailing 1938
46 Yevgeny Brago Soviet Union Rowing 1929
47 Jürgen Brecht Germany, West Germany Fencing 1940
48 Robert Brewer United States Figure Skating 1939
49 Jean-François Briand France Canoeing 1965
50 Mićo Brković Yugoslavia, Individual Olympic Athletes Cycling 1968
51 David Broome Great Britain Equestrianism 1940
52 Doug Brown United States Athletics 1952
53 Gilles Buck France Sailing 1935
54 Mike Bullivant Great Britain Athletics 1934
55 Petrică Buricea Romania Fencing 1955
56 Grażyna Błąd Poland Rowing 1969
57 Julio Cabrera Spain Swimming 1942
58 Trevor Cahill United States Baseball 1988
59 Calado Portugal Football 1974
60 John Callie South Africa Rowing 1971
61 Amauris Cardenas Cuba Handball 1973
62 Jacques Carette France Athletics 1947
63 José Carvalhosa Portugal Equestrianism 1911 1991
64 Carlos Cedron Peru Shooting 1933
65 Oscar Chalupsky South Africa Canoeing 1963
66 Mauro Checcoli Italy Equestrianism 1943
67 Cheng Chu Sian Malaysia Archery 1986
68 Marina Cherkasova Russia Freestyle Skiing 1972
69 Tatu Chionga Malawi Boxing 1944
70 Cassius Chiyanika Zambia Boxing 1984
71 Choy Yiu Chung Hong Kong Cycling 1961
72 Viktoriya Chuiko Ukraine Shooting 1972
73 Bill Cockburn Canada Ice Hockey 1902 1975
74 Léon Courtejaire France Athletics 1901 1973
75 Russell Coutts New Zealand Sailing 1962
76 Léonce Cretin France Cross Country Skiing 1910
77 Tina Cullen Great Britain Hockey 1970
78 Gil da Cruz Timor Leste Athletics 1982
79 Niels Dahl Denmark Shooting 1937
80 Rolf Danneberg West Germany Athletics 1953
81 Richard Darmanin Puerto Rico Sailing 1956
82 José de la Casa Spain Gymnastics 1957
83 Ans Dekker Netherlands Gymnastics 1955
84 Jim Delaney United States Athletics 1921 2012
85 Herbert Dercksen Netherlands Sailing 1973
86 Thomas Déruns Switzerland Ice Hockey 1982
87 Dmitry Dobroskok Russia Diving 1984
88 Nazlı Çağla Dönertaş Turkey Sailing 1991
89 Dong Yuping China Athletics 1963
90 Aída dos Santos Brazil Athletics 1937
91 Odette Drand France Fencing 1927
92 Édouard Duhour France Athletics 1905 1969
93 Donalda Duprey Canada Athletics 1967
94 Bohumil Durdis Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1903
95 Serhiy Dzinziruk Ukraine Boxing 1976
96 Lisa Eagen United States Handball 1971
97 Huriye Ekşi Turkey Archery 1969
98 Molly Engstrom United States Ice Hockey 1983
99 Josef Epp Austria Football 1920
100 László Felkai Hungary Water Polo, Swimming 1941 2014
101 Hilaire Fettes Luxembourg Wrestling 1898 1971
102 Georg Fluckinger Austria Luge 1955
103 Magnus Fog Denmark Equestrianism 1893 1969
104 Kostadin Folev Bulgaria Boxing 1955
105 Patrick Foliot France Ice Hockey 1954
106 Leryn Franco Paraguay Athletics 1982
107 Moré Galetovic Bolivia Athletics 1968
108 Kamilla Gamme Norway Diving 1969
109 Mahdi Gara Tunisia Volleyball 1981
110 Begoña García Spain Basketball 1976
111 Pedro García, Jr. Peru Shooting 1953
112 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug West Germany Speed Skating 1954
113 George Genereux Canada Shooting 1935 1989
114 Ed Glover United States Athletics 1885 1940
115 Valery Goncharov Soviet Union Diving 1966
116 Daniele Greco Italy Athletics 1989
117 Craig Greenwood New Zealand Sailing 1963
118 Yolanda Griffith United States Basketball 1970
119 Abie Grossfeld United States Gymnastics 1934
120 Audrey Guérit France Swimming 1976
121 Alexandre Guyader France Sailing 1981
122 Marc Habscheid Canada Ice Hockey 1963
123 Jonathan Hall United States Shooting 1988
124 Tyler Hamilton United States Cycling 1971
125 Reg Harris Great Britain Cycling 1920 1992
126 Gabi Haupt East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1942
127 John Hawes Canada Swimming, Modern Pentathlon 1951
128 Tadayoshi Hayashi Japan Equestrianism 1968
129 Wolfgang Heimlich Germany Swimming 1917
130 Viljo Heino Finland Athletics 1914 1998
131 Heo Min-Ho South Korea Triathlon 1990
132 Heo Sang-Nyeong South Korea Hockey 1967
133 Heo Uk-Bong South Korea Shooting 1934
134 Julio César Herrera Cuba Cycling 1977
135 Colin Herring New Zealand Swimming 1953
136 Noritoshi Hirata Japan Gymnastics 1958
137 Seyyit Hışırlı Turkey Wrestling 1949
138 Herbert Höfl Germany, West Germany Speed Skating 1941
139 Kuuno Honkonen Finland Athletics 1922 1985
140 Lars-Olof Höök Sweden Athletics 1945
141 Frederick Hopkinson Great Britain Shooting 1922 2004
142 Eduard Hromádka Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1909
143 Huang Liu-Chong Chinese Taipei Luge 1950
144 Huang Yingjie China Athletics 1912
145 Valeriya Hudym Ukraine Rhythmic Gymnastics 1995
146 Svein Gaute Hølestøl Norway Cycling 1971
147 Tsvetanka Ilieva Bulgaria Athletics 1963
148 Elbrus Isakov Azerbaijan Alpine Skiing 1981
149 Milutin Ivković Yugoslavia Football 1906 1943
150 Július Iždinský Czechoslovakia Water Polo 1971
151 Peter Jaschke West Germany Handball 1952
152 Sylwia Jaśkowiec Poland Cross Country Skiing 1986
153 Hamzah Jebur Iraq Rowing 1976
154 Valther Jensen Denmark Athletics 1888 1982
155 Jeong Min-Tae South Korea Baseball 1970
156 Jeong Mun-Gyeong South Korea Volleyball 1950
157 Jia Zongyang China Freestyle Skiing 1991
158 Jiang Chen China Sailing 1966
159 Ben Jipcho Kenya Athletics 1943
160 Lars Johansson Sweden Sailing 1953
161 Allen Johnson United States Athletics 1971
162 Brian Jolly Great Britain Cycling 1946
163 Erwin Josi Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1955
164 Anne Judkins New Zealand Athletics 1964
165 József Kálmán Hungary Wrestling 1910
166 Katsuko Kanesaka Japan Volleyball 1954
167 Hjalmar Karlsson Sweden Sailing 1906 1992
168 Selman Kaygusuz Turkey Wrestling 1963
169 Simon Kemboi Kenya Athletics 1967
170 Aneka Kerr New Zealand Basketball 1981
171 Ali Kılıçoğlu Turkey Boxing 1944
172 Kim Gwong-Hyong North Korea Wrestling 1946
173 Kim Jeong-Gwan South Korea Fencing 1970
174 Kim Jin-Hui South Korea Volleyball 1940
175 Kim Zin-Hook North Korea Speed Skating 1940
176 Walerian Kisieliński Poland Football 1907 1988
177 Gerhard Kleppinger West Germany Football 1958
178 Ko Young-Eun South Korea Rowing 1987
179 Nikolay Kolev Bulgaria Rowing 1950
180 Mary Kom India Boxing 1983
181 Maksym Korotun Ukraine Judo 1985
182 Emese Kovács Hungary Swimming 1991
183 Louis Kozma Belgium Swimming 1938
184 Oleksandr Krykun Ukraine Athletics 1966
185 Helmut Kuhnert Germany Speed Skating 1936
186 Sriyani Kulawansa Sri Lanka Athletics 1970
187 Karl-Axel Kullerstrand Sweden Athletics 1892 1981
188 Namecrakpam Kunjarani Devi India Weightlifting 1968
189 John Lager Sweden Rowing 1887 1961
190 Hans Lagerwall Sweden Fencing 1941
191 Lai Meng-Ting Chinese Taipei Softball 1984
192 Sally Larner Great Britain Gymnastics 1969
193 Liisa Laurila Finland Synchronized Swimming 1974
194 Yury Lebedev Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1951
195 John Lee Australia Rowing 1948
196 Lee Wan-Gyun South Korea Boxing 1974
197 Lee Young-Sik South Korea Shooting 1973
198 Karen LeGresley Canada Swimming 1951
199 Johann Leo Austria Judo 1958
200 Li Xueqin China Alpine Skiing 1975
201 Djamel Lifa France Boxing 1969
202 Tommie Lindström Sweden Swimming 1938
203 Ling Guang China Basketball 1966
204 Liu Yen-Chiu Chinese Taipei Athletics 1962
205 Eckard Löll West Germany Sailing 1954
206 Richard Lorenz Austria Bobsleigh 1901
207 Oskar Lory Switzerland Bobsleigh 1926
208 Wilan Louis Barbados Athletics 1983
209 Matevž Lukanc Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1926
210 Sergey Lyakhov Russia Athletics 1968
211 Gerard Maarse Netherlands Speed Skating 1929 1989
212 Camelia Macoviciuc-Mihalcea Romania Rowing 1968
213 Julita Macur Poland Shooting 1959
214 Ayman Mahmoud Egypt Modern Pentathlon 1967
215 Galina Malashenko Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1980
216 Robert Malinowski Poland Volleyball 1957
217 Gustaf Månsson Sweden Sailing 1885 1976
218 Elias Marcano Venezuela Wrestling 1971
219 Kamal Marjouane Morocco Boxing 1965
220 Didrik Marksten Norway Alpine Skiing 1971
221 Barb Marois United States Hockey 1963
222 Adelia Marra Italy Speed Skating 1979
223 Tadao Matsui Japan Shooting 1927
224 Domenico Matteucci Italy Shooting 1895 1976
225 Kurt Mattsson Finland Boxing 1940
226 Peggy McCarthy United States Rowing 1956
227 David McKay Canada Wrestling 1960
228 Peter Mlynár Slovakia Cross Country Skiing 1988
229 Mustafa Mohamed Sweden Athletics 1979
230 Olivera Moldovan Serbia Canoeing 1989
231 Alonso Morales Colombia Shooting 1947
232 Walter Mößinger West Germany Gymnastics 1949
233 Igor Murín Slovakia Ice Hockey 1973
234 Erol Mutlu Turkey Wrestling 1952
235 John Mwathiwa Malawi Athletics 1967
236 Khady Yacine N'Gom Senegal Basketball 1979
237 Akinori Nakayama Japan Gymnastics 1943
238 Saber Nakdali Syria Wrestling 1960
239 Irina Nekrasova Kazakhstan Weightlifting 1988
240 Marco Neumann Germany Rowing 1988
241 Mandy Niklaus East Germany Fencing 1956
242 Henrik Nilsson Sweden Rowing 1969
243 Stefan Nimke Germany Cycling 1978
244 Carola Nitschke East Germany Swimming 1962
245 O Yun-Seok South Korea Handball 1984
246 Glenn Ochal United States Rowing 1986
247 Frank Odberg Belgium Rowing 1879 1917
248 Nkiru Okosieme Nigeria Football 1972
249 Gbenga Okunowo Nigeria Football 1979
250 Nicolae Oprescu Romania Gymnastics 1953
251 Peter Paige Australia Judo 1939
252 Achille Paroche France Shooting 1868 1933
253 Matthew Parr Great Britain Figure Skating 1990
254 Michael Paulsen Norway Football 1899 1968
255 Claudio Pérez Venezuela Cycling 1957
256 Rostislav Peterka Argentina Rowing 1949
257 Willy Pfister Switzerland Ice Hockey 1928
258 Erin Phenix United States Swimming 1981
259 Prisca Philip Barbados Athletics 1968
260 Anfisa Pochkalova Ukraine Fencing 1990
261 Yekaterina Poistogova Russia Athletics 1991
262 Josef Přibyl Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1904
263 Vladimir Prikhodko France Athletics 1944 2011
264 Kevin Primeau Canada Ice Hockey 1956
265 Hugh Pritchard Great Britain Biathlon 1968
266 María Procopio Argentina Swimming 1951
267 Adrian Proteasa Romania Athletics 1959
268 Roland Prout Great Britain Canoeing 1920 1997
269 Addie Pryor Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1929
270 Ricardo Pueyo Spain Athletics 1967
271 Ken Purpur United States Ice Hockey 1932 2011
272 Yvan Quénin France Basketball 1920 2009
273 José Luis Quiñones Puerto Rico Boxing 1974
274 Simoneta Racheva Bulgaria Luge 1961
275 Maurizio Randazzo Italy Fencing 1964
276 Jukka Rauhala Finland Wrestling 1959
277 Stéphane Renault France Badminton 1968
278 Henri Ribul France Football 1941
279 Rody Rijnders Netherlands Rowing 1941
280 Kelly Ringstad Canada Freestyle Skiing 1974
281 Wynn Roberts United States Biathlon 1988
282 Philippa Roles Great Britain Athletics 1978
283 José Luis Rosales El Salvador Shooting 1943
284 Marie-Christine Roussy Canada Table Tennis 1983
285 Zdeněk Rygel Czechoslovakia Football 1951
286 Sam Sacksen United States Modern Pentathlon 1986
287 Bruno Saile Switzerland Rowing 1952
288 Iraklis Sakellaropoulos Greece Athletics 1888
289 Chie Sakuma Japan Ice Hockey 1972
290 Jesús Sánchez Dominican Republic Boxing 1953
291 Miloš Savić Serbia Bobsleigh 1987
292 Alina Savin Romania Bobsleigh 1988
293 Ðuro Savinović Yugoslavia Water Polo 1950
294 Tapio Säynevirta Finland Shooting 1965 2012
295 Emma Scaunich Italy Athletics 1954
296 Giuseppe Schiavon Italy Rowing 1942
297 Chris Schmidt Germany Ice Hockey 1976
298 Atanasie Sciotnic Romania Canoeing 1942
299 Brigitte Senglaub Switzerland Athletics 1958
300 Magui Serna Spain Tennis 1979
301 Franz Servais Luxembourg Art Competitions 1880 1966
302 Aleksandr Shostak Belarus Gymnastics 1974
303 Hilding Silander Finland Sailing 1893 1972
304 Coralie Simmons United States Water Polo 1977
305 János Simon Hungary Basketball 1929 2010
306 Sin Gwang-Su South Korea Sailing 1965
307 Jagmander Singh India Wrestling 1956
308 Amanda Sister South Africa Football 1990
309 Marius Skram-Jensen Denmark Gymnastics 1881 1975
310 Kent Smack United States Rowing 1975
311 Mark Smythe Australia Table Tennis 1973
312 Aleksandr Sokolov Russia Volleyball 1982
313 Song Seog-U South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1983
314 Chanatip Sonkham Thailand Taekwondo 1991
315 Josef Span Austria Weightlifting 1962
316 Hans Spitzauer Austria Sailing 1965
317 Jesper Møllegaard Staal Denmark Canoeing 1972
318 Niki Stajkovic Austria Diving 1959
319 Per Stavem Norway Athletics 1926 2006
320 Alexander Steen Sweden Ice Hockey 1984
321 Bohumil Steigenhöfer Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1905 1989
322 Heinz Stettler Switzerland Bobsleigh 1952 2006
323 Simone Storm Brazil Volleyball 1969
324 Tsvetanka Stoycheva Bulgaria Archery 1960
325 Věra Štruncová Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1946
326 Douglas Stuart Great Britain Rowing 1885 1969
327 Akemi Sugiyama Japan Volleyball 1965
328 Sabrina Sultana Bangladesh Shooting 1975
329 Soubam Suresh Singh India Boxing 1980
330 Magnus Svensson Sweden Ice Hockey 1963
331 Nelly Syro Colombia Swimming 1953
332 Roberto Tamagnini San Marino Shooting 1942
333 Aki Tammisto Finland Athletics 1915 1978
334 Fuat Temel Turkey Boxing 1951
335 Thet Zaw Win Myanmar Athletics 1991
336 Stuart Thompson Australia Baseball 1970
337 Arne Thomsen Denmark Gymnastics 1942
338 Mark Todd New Zealand Equestrianism 1956
339 Carlos Alberto Tomasi Argentina Bobsleigh 1930
340 Daniel Trenton Australia Taekwondo 1977
341 Rasa Troup Lithuania Athletics 1977
342 Tümendembereliin Sükhbaatar Mongolia Wrestling 1964
343 Emma Twigg New Zealand Rowing 1987
344 Seiichi Ueda Japan Athletics 1899
345 José Urbano Portugal Athletics 1966
346 Sedat Üstüner Turkey Boxing 1983
347 Cylia Vabre France Swimming 1984
348 Emiliya Vacheva Bulgaria Judo 1973
349 Lena Valaoritou-Skaramagna Greece Tennis 1897 1967
350 Rafael Valle Puerto Rico Basketball 1938
351 Debbie Van Kiekebelt Canada Athletics 1954
352 Paavo Vaskio Finland Canoeing 1931 2012
353 Yelena Vaytsekhovskaya Soviet Union Diving 1958
354 Andraž Vehovar Slovenia Canoeing 1972
355 Valerio Vermiglio Italy Volleyball 1976
356 Claude Vilgrain Canada Ice Hockey 1963
357 Urs von Wartburg Switzerland Athletics 1937
358 Kikuo Wada Japan Wrestling 1951
359 Wang Guofeng China Weightlifting 1963
360 Arthur Wear United States Tennis 1880 1918
361 Paul Wegeman United States Nordic Combined 1927
362 Willie Weiler Canada Gymnastics 1936
363 Duncan White Sri Lanka Athletics 1918 1998
364 Rod White United States Archery 1977
365 Emelyn Whiton United States Sailing 1916 1962
366 Stig Winter Finland Rowing 1919
367 Gavin Woods Australia Water Polo 1978
368 Wu Di China Softball 1982
369 Xia Jiaping China Tennis 1969
370 Yang Hui-Seung South Korea Basketball 1974
371 Ye Shiwen China Swimming 1996
372 Ayako Yoshikawa Japan Athletics 1933
373 Yu Og-Yeol South Korea Gymnastics 1973
374 Yun Ok-Hui South Korea Archery 1985
375 Hussain Zaky Egypt Handball 1979
376 Fernando Zamora Cuba Canoeing 1970
377 Zé Luiz Brazil Basketball 1929
378 Peter Zelinka Czechoslovakia Biathlon 1957
379 Katrin Zeller Germany Cross Country Skiing 1979
380 Zhang Liang China Cycling 1983
381 Zhang Nan China Badminton 1990
382 Franklin Zielski Canada Rowing 1941
383 Ziitsagaany Ganbat Mongolia Cross Country Skiing 1967
384 Stanka Zlateva Bulgaria Wrestling 1983
385 Gianni Zuddas Italy Boxing 1928 1996
386 David Zuniga United States Wrestling 1968
387 Federico Zwanck Argentina Swimming 1934