Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on February 9

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on February 9

February 8 ▪ February 9 ▪ February 10 ▪ 

315 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Abdelhak Aatakni Morocco Boxing 1988
2 Salem Mubarak Al-Yami Saudi Arabia Athletics 1982
3 Janez Albreht Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1940
4 Virgilius Altmann Austria Cycling 1913 1943
5 Vladimir Andreyev Soviet Union Alpine Skiing 1958
6 Abolfazl Anvari Iran Wrestling 1938
7 Víctor Hugo Aristizábal Colombia Football 1971
8 Toivo Aro Finland Diving 1887 1962
9 Kurt Asle Arvesen Norway Cycling 1975
10 Yevhen Arzhanov Soviet Union Athletics 1948
11 Margaret Auton Great Britain Swimming 1951
12 Roman Balashov Russia Water Polo 1977
13 István Baranya Hungary Wrestling 1931
14 Olesya Barel Soviet Union Basketball 1960
15 Barbara Barthel West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1940
16 Robert Bartholomew United States Weightlifting 1936
17 Dieter Baumann West Germany, Germany Athletics 1965
18 Viktor Baykov Soviet Union Athletics 1935
19 Keith Beavers Canada Swimming 1983
20 Daan Bekker South Africa Boxing 1932 2009
21 Edward Benedicks Sweden Shooting 1879 1960
22 Eckart Berkes West Germany Athletics 1949
23 Novica Bjelica Serbia Volleyball 1983
24 Svetlana Boginskaya Soviet Union, Unified Team, Belarus Gymnastics 1973
25 Yelena Bogomazova Russia Swimming 1982
26 Igors Bondarevs Latvia Ice Hockey 1974
27 Wajdi Bouallègue Tunisia Gymnastics 1982
28 Thomas Brandl Germany Ice Hockey 1969
29 Joel Brough Canada Hockey 1968
30 André Brunaud France Wrestling 1915
31 Claude Buchon France Cycling 1949
32 David, Lord Burghley Great Britain Athletics 1905 1981
33 Raphaël Burtin France Alpine Skiing 1977
34 Alma Butia Yugoslavia Athletics 1929
35 Roberto Cabalisti Italy Baseball 1961
36 Rosa Irene Campos Mexico Sailing 1986
37 Conrad Carlsrud Norway Athletics, Gymnastics 1884 1973
38 Henry Cejudo United States Wrestling 1987
39 Cha Han-Sik South Korea Athletics 1965
40 Joseph Charles United States Tennis 1868 1950
41 Chen Biao China Fencing 1971
42 Chen Cailiang China Judo 1970
43 Dyton Chimwaza Malawi Cycling 1957
44 Viktor Chistiakov Russia, Australia Athletics 1975
45 Zdeněk Čihák Czechoslovakia Athletics 1933
46 Sören Claeson Sweden Wrestling 1959
47 Ricardo Cleofas Philippines Basketball 1951
48 Winsome Cripps Australia Athletics 1931 1997
49 Sandra Deleglise France Short Track Speed Skating 1976
50 Göksay Demirhan Turkey Alpine Skiing 1970
51 Raúl Diniz Portugal Weightlifting 1951
52 Marcelus dos Santos Brazil Rowing 1973
53 Alisa Drei Finland Figure Skating 1978
54 Patrick du Chau Belgium Cycling 1959
55 Ricardo Duarte Peru Basketball 1940
56 Maxime Dufour-Lapointe Canada Freestyle Skiing 1989
57 Daysi Duporty Cuba Athletics 1971
58 Jörg Eberle Switzerland Ice Hockey 1962
59 Peta Edebone Australia Softball 1969
60 Robert Eenhoorn Netherlands Baseball 1968
61 Rudolf Eggenberg Switzerland Athletics 1911
62 Lucas Eguibar Spain Snowboarding 1994
63 Adolf Ehrnrooth Finland Equestrianism 1905 2004
64 Omar El-Ghazaly Egypt Athletics 1984
65 Mahmoud El-Kalboussi Tunisia Athletics 1965
66 Ernests Elks-Elksnītis Latvia Art Competitions 1878 1940
67 Helene Engelmann Austria Figure Skating 1898 1985
68 Bani Merje Fawaz Syria Wrestling 1950
69 Juan Félix Puerto Rico Rowing 1959
70 Armando Fernández Mexico Wrestling 1969
71 Jackie Fields United States Boxing 1908 1987
72 Dimitrios Filindras Greece Athletics 1973
73 Manfred Fitze Germany Rowing 1935
74 Massimo Fondelli Italy Water Polo 1954
75 Phil Ford United States Basketball 1956
76 Giovanni Frangipane Italy Athletics 1902 1967
77 Hans Friedrich Austria Gymnastics 1924
78 Lotte Friis Denmark Swimming 1988
79 Rosetta Gagliardi Italy Tennis 1895 1975
80 Marcia Garbey Cuba Athletics 1949
81 Mirayda García Cuba Fencing 1969
82 Aita Gasparin Switzerland Biathlon 1994
83 Jérôme Gay France Ski Jumping 1975
84 Günther Gehmert Germany Athletics 1913 1940
85 Harald Genzmer Germany Art Competitions 1909 2007
86 Irina Gerasimova Soviet Union Swimming 1964
87 John Giles Great Britain Athletics 1927
88 Moose Goheen United States Ice Hockey 1894 1979
89 Otto Gollnhuber Austria Football 1924 1963
90 José Manuel Gómet Spain Boxing 1956
91 René Gómez Cuba Weightlifting 1944
92 Bertil Göransson Sweden Rowing 1919 2004
93 Vasily Gorbachov Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1965
94 Kieran Govers Australia Hockey 1988
95 Lars Grael Brazil Sailing 1964
96 Marieke Guehrer Australia Swimming 1986
97 Małgorzata Guzowska Poland Athletics 1959
98 Aladár Háberl Hungary Nordic Combined 1898 1990
99 Franc Hafner Yugoslavia Athletics 1936
100 Anne Halkivaha Finland Athletics 1986
101 Graeme Hall Australia Weightlifting 1942
102 Werner Hamel Germany Hockey 1911 1987
103 Dick Harding Canada Athletics 1934 2007
104 Kazem Hasan Kuwait Fencing 1961
105 Kirsty Hay Great Britain Curling 1972
106 Chelsea Hayes United States Athletics 1988
107 Alberto Hernández Cuba Baseball 1968
108 Eladio Herrera Argentina Boxing 1930
109 Hatsuko Hirose-Kawai Japan Diving 1937
110 Henryk Horwat Poland Hockey 1956
111 Hsu Hsiu-Ling Chinese Taipei Softball 1982
112 Hu Ni China Synchronized Swimming 1981
113 Huang Xiaoping China Rowing 1973
114 Im Yong-Su North Korea Weightlifting 1980
115 Richard Iredale Great Britain Swimming 1957
116 Kaori Iwasaki Japan Swimming 1969
117 Tofigh Jahanbakht Iran Wrestling 1931 1970
118 Vilmos Jakab Hungary Boxing 1952
119 Jang Hye-Ok South Korea Badminton 1977
120 Jeon Jae-Yeon South Korea Badminton 1983
121 Ji Gang China Shooting 1969
122 Solfrid Johansen Norway Rowing 1956
123 Leif Johansson Sweden Bobsleigh 1950
124 Nathan Johnstone Australia Snowboarding 1990
125 Anna Jurkiewicz Poland Figure Skating 1984
126 Thijs Kaanders Netherlands Hockey 1949
127 Chris Kappler United States Equestrianism 1967
128 Richard Kapuš Slovakia Ice Hockey 1973
129 Gunther Kaschlun Germany Rowing 1935
130 Roman Kazantsev Soviet Union Rowing 1965
131 Butch Keaser United States Wrestling 1950
132 Gertruda Kilosówna Poland Athletics 1913 1938
133 Kim Dong-Seong South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1980
134 Kim Hyeon-Gi South Korea Ski Jumping 1983
135 Kim Hyeon-Gi South Korea Ski Jumping 1983
136 Shourai Kimura Japan Swimming 1908
137 Jim King United States Basketball 1943
138 Charles Klauder United States Art Competitions 1872 1938
139 Jarmila Klimešová Czech Republic Athletics 1981
140 Hans Knauß Austria Alpine Skiing 1971
141 Gottlieb Konráðsson Iceland Cross Country Skiing 1961
142 Kristen Kosmala Australia Sailing 1968
143 Grigory Kosykh Soviet Union Shooting 1934 2012
144 Mike Koutsantonakis Greece Baseball 1979
145 Nazar Kovalenko Ukraine Athletics 1987
146 Francie Kraker United States Athletics 1947
147 Kristian Krefting Norway Football 1891 1964
148 Gro Marit Istad Kristiansen Norway Biathlon 1978
149 Alexander Kruse United States Art Competitions 1888 1972
150 Sergey Kryanin Russia Cross Country Skiing 1971
151 Grzegorz Kubiak Poland Equestrianism 1963
152 Kohei Kudo Japan Snowboarding 1990
153 Björn Kugelberg Sweden Athletics 1905 1980
154 Joachim Kunz East Germany Weightlifting 1959
155 Albert Künzler Switzerland Ice Hockey 1911
156 Raimundas Labuckas Lithuania Canoeing 1984
157 Venus Lacey United States Basketball 1967
158 Lan Shizhang China Weightlifting 1974
159 Paul Langley Australia Table Tennis 1972
160 Walter Lapeyre France Shooting 1976
161 El-Sayed Lashin Egypt Table Tennis 1980
162 George Lawton Great Britain Canoeing 1911
163 Lei Lei Win Myanmar Athletics 1977
164 Yuliya Leskina Russia Ice Hockey 1991
165 Flandy Limpele Indonesia Badminton 1974
166 Ari-Pekka Liukkonen Finland Swimming 1989
167 Olle Ljunggren Sweden Athletics 1921 2003
168 Boris Loginow Venezuela Shooting 1935
169 Claudia Lokar Germany Athletics 1964
170 Greg Losey United States Modern Pentathlon 1950 2002
171 Darius Lukminas Lithuania Basketball 1968
172 Peder Lunde, Jr. Norway Sailing 1942
173 Faith Macharia Kenya Athletics 1976
174 Henry Madsen Denmark Hockey 1900 1972
175 Igor Malkov Soviet Union Speed Skating 1965
176 Alfredo Marcuño Spain Wrestling 1961
177 Mika Marila Finland Alpine Skiing 1973
178 Margot Marsman Netherlands Swimming 1932
179 Gábor Máté Hungary Athletics 1979
180 Vesela Mateeva Bulgaria Gymnastics 1960
181 Vasilis Mazarakis Greece Tennis 1980
182 Samson Mbingui Gabon Football 1992
183 Lauren McFall United States Synchronized Swimming 1980
184 Antonio McKay United States Athletics 1964
185 Kevin McKay Great Britain Athletics 1969
186 Manuel Mena Argentina Alpine Skiing 1946
187 Nataša Meškovska Individual Olympic Athletes, Macedonia Swimming 1972
188 Enrique Millán Spain Cross Country Skiing 1908
189 Mihai Mitrofan Romania Swimming 1931
190 Greg Morava United States Handball 1959
191 Sergey Morgunov Russia Athletics 1993
192 Marcin Możdżonek Poland Volleyball 1985
193 Kurt Müller Switzerland Hockey 1928
194 Uroš Murn Slovenia Cycling 1975
195 William Murphy Canada Rowing 1889
196 Matti Murto Finland Ice Hockey 1949 2013
197 Lyle Nelson United States Biathlon 1949
198 Magdalena Neuner Germany Biathlon 1987
199 James Nickel Canada Canoeing 1930
200 Nils Nicklén Finland Athletics 1917 1995
201 Stine Nielsen Denmark Shooting 1991
202 Aksel Nikolajsen Denmark Athletics 1901 1993
203 Harald Nilsen Norway Canoeing 1955
204 Jonny Nilsson Sweden Speed Skating 1943
205 Alan Noble Great Britain Hockey 1885 1952
206 Albin Novšak Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1915
207 O Jeong-Ryong South Korea Wrestling 1944
208 Takumi Obara Japan Triathlon 1967
209 Ryuichi Obata Japan Equestrianism 1955
210 Scott Ollerenshaw Australia Football 1968
211 Valdimar Örnólfsson 1932
212 Margit Otto-Crépin France Equestrianism 1945
213 Scott Overall Great Britain Athletics 1983
214 Laurie Pace Malta Judo 1966
215 Colin Park Canada Sailing 1944 2007
216 Fiona Paterson New Zealand Rowing 1983
217 Terje Pedersen Norway Athletics 1943
218 Pierre Peinaud France Cycling 1890 1962
219 Santino Pellegrino Italy Ice Hockey 1965
220 Velimir Perasović Croatia Basketball 1965
221 Delphine Peretto France Biathlon 1982
222 Víctor Pérez Puerto Rico Boxing 1971
223 Santiago Pi Spain Sailing 1930 1993
224 Jens Pieper Germany Archery 1968
225 José Piñango Venezuela Boxing 1960
226 Mariya Pinigina Soviet Union Athletics 1958
227 Kristian Pless Denmark Tennis 1981
228 David Priestley Great Britain Diving 1946
229 Janusz Pyciak-Peciak Poland Modern Pentathlon 1949
230 Diego Quiroga Ecuador Swimming 1961
231 Jack Rasmussen Denmark Wrestling 1923
232 Denis Rey France Alpine Skiing 1966
233 Heinrich Rischtoff Austria Fencing 1865
234 Philippe Rizzo Australia Gymnastics 1981
235 Jesse Ross Australia Boxing 1990
236 Joshua Ross Australia Athletics 1981
237 Norbert Rózsa Hungary Swimming 1972
238 Leanne Rycroft Australia Gymnastics 1969
239 Arthur Rydstrøm Norway Gymnastics 1896 1986
240 Chrystelle-Arlette Sahuc France Rhythmic Gymnastics 1975
241 Jorge Sánchez Spain Swimming 1977
242 Sang Hong China Ice Hockey 1975
243 Aristodemo Santamaria Italy Football 1892 1974
244 René Savoie Switzerland Ice Hockey 1896
245 Christian Schenk East Germany Athletics 1965
246 Pavel Schmidt Czechoslovakia Rowing 1930 2001
247 Mak Schoorl Netherlands Rowing 1913 2011
248 Andriy Shafraniuk Ukraine Sailing 1984
249 Shao Tingting China Basketball 1985
250 Tatyana Shchyegoleva Russia Basketball 1982
251 Aleksandra Shiryayeva Russia Beach Volleyball 1983
252 Marina Shmonina Unified Team Athletics 1965
253 Hélio Silva Brazil Water Polo 1962
254 Irina Slutskaya Russia Figure Skating 1979
255 Filippo Soffici Italy Rowing 1970
256 Irina Solontsova-Kudryavtseva Soviet Union Athletics 1937
257 Anişoara Sorohan-Minea Romania Rowing 1963
258 Silvia Sperber West Germany, Germany Shooting 1965
259 Luka Špik Slovenia Rowing 1979
260 Zinaida Stagurskaya Unified Team, Belarus Cycling 1971 2009
261 Bjørn Stenersen Norway Cycling 1970 1998
262 Martin Stixrud Norway Figure Skating 1876 1964
263 Georg Strobl Germany Ice Hockey 1910 1991
264 Vadim Strogalyev Russia Athletics 1975
265 Nadezhda Sugako Soviet Union Rowing 1964
266 Kunio Suzuki Japan Sailing 1976
267 Abrar Hussain Syed Pakistan Boxing 1965 2011
268 Yasuo Takada Japan Swimming 1950
269 Nora Tallus Finland Ice Hockey 1981
270 Yoshitomo Tani Japan Baseball 1973
271 Azize Tanrıkulu Turkey Taekwondo 1986
272 Ionela Târlea-Manolache Romania Athletics 1976
273 Brenda Taylor United States Athletics 1979
274 Steven Thega Kenya Boxing 1946
275 Tian Jia China Beach Volleyball 1981
276 Jing Tian-Zörner Germany Table Tennis 1963
277 Edward Tickell Great Britain Shooting 1861 1942
278 Ruth Topalian United States Gymnastics 1927
279 László Tóth Hungary Water Polo 1968
280 Kalle Tuominen Finland Athletics 1908 2006
281 Herbert Tutsch West Germany Wrestling 1963
282 Gérard Ugolini France Athletics 1949
283 Māris Urtāns Latvia Athletics 1981
284 Pavel Uvarov Kyrgyzstan Modern Pentathlon 1971
285 Alfredo Vallebona Argentina Sailing 1926
286 Luc Van de Vondel Belgium Swimming 1965
287 Ellen van Langen Netherlands Athletics 1966
288 Gaston Van Roy Belgium Shooting 1916 1989
289 Lucio Vásquez Peru Wrestling 1973
290 Héctor Velásquez Chile Boxing 1952 2010
291 Michel Verkindère France Hockey 1911
292 Gilberto Viadana Italy Figure Skating 1973
293 Gloria Viseras Spain Gymnastics 1965
294 Irina Vlasova Soviet Union Swimming 1957
295 Heinrich von Tenner Austria Fencing 1865 1949
296 Wang Bolin China Swimming 1971
297 Wang Xiaotian China Water Polo 1955
298 Sam Weale Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1982
299 Angelo Weiss Italy Alpine Skiing 1969
300 Katarzyna Weiss Poland Canoeing 1970
301 Wilfried Wöhler Germany Fencing 1935
302 Franz Wohlgemuth Austria Bobsleigh 1897
303 Xu Yanmei China Diving 1971
304 Yang Xiuqing China Ice Hockey 1975
305 Aramby Yemizh Soviet Union Judo 1953
306 Nikolay Yeroshenko Uzbekistan Athletics 1975
307 Yu Yeong-Mi South Korea Volleyball 1967
308 Anna Yuryayeva Russia Synchronized Swimming 1975
309 Nadezhda Zakharova Soviet Union Basketball 1945
310 Alfonso Zamora Mexico Boxing 1954
311 Primo Zamparini Italy Boxing 1939
312 Zhang Ying China Fencing 1982
313 Zhang Yufeng China Baseball 1977
314 Ratko Ðurković Serbia and Montenegro Handball 1975
315 Ana Đokić Montenegro Handball 1979