You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on February 8

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on February 8

February 7 ▪ February 8 ▪ February 9 ▪ 

377 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 ?aziye ?vegin Turkey Basketball 1982
2 Ramin ?zizov Azerbaijan Taekwondo 1988
3 Waguih Aboul Seoud Egypt Diving 1946
4 Shigeru Aburaya Japan Athletics 1977
5 Nadia Al-Hindi Jordan Table Tennis 1972
6 Juan Alfonso Cuba Rowing 1958
7 Chris Allen Australia Cross Country Skiing 1959
8 Scotty Allen United States Figure Skating 1949
9 Livingstone Alleyne Barbados Cycling 1971
10 Nuno Alves Portugal Weightlifting 1973
11 Walt Andrews Canada Cycling 1881 1954
12 Franz Andrysek Austria Weightlifting 1906 1981
13 Alex Antonitsch Austria Tennis 1966
14 Armando Arrechavaleta Cuba Rowing 1975
15 Juan Pedro Arremón Uruguay Football 1899 1979
16 Israil Arsamakov Soviet Union Weightlifting 1962
17 Hayri Arsebük Turkey Basketball 1915
18 Muhammad Aslam Pakistan Athletics 1922
19 Angela Atede Nigeria Athletics 1972
20 Courtney Atherly Guyana Boxing 1948 2000
21 Vittoria Avanzini Italy Gymnastics 1915
22 Snowy Baker Australasia Boxing, Diving, Swimming 1884 1953
23 Bronte Barratt Australia Swimming 1989
24 Luigi Bartolini Italy Art Competitions 1892 1963
25 Alberto Barucco Argentina Athletics 1906
26 Bruno Bassoul Lebanon Swimming 1957
27 Béla Bay Hungary Fencing 1907 1999
28 Ann Behrenfors Sweden Equestrianism 1961
29 Reg Benham United States Bobsleigh 1941
30 Aleksi Benianidze Georgia Alpine Skiing 1991
31 Gustaf Bergman Sweden Boxing 1898 1971
32 Nadiya Beshevli Ukraine Swimming 1982
33 Albert Betts Great Britain Gymnastics 1888 1924
34 Bruno Bianchi Italy Athletics 1939
35 Ivan Bieliaiev Soviet Union Athletics 1935
36 Emanuele Birarelli Italy Volleyball 1981
37 Udo Birnbaum Austria Modern Pentathlon, Fencing 1937
38 Stuart Black New Zealand Athletics 1908 1989
39 Esther Bottomley Australia Cross Country Skiing 1983
40 Jean Boyer France Football 1901 1981
41 Svetlana Boyko Soviet Union, Unified Team Speed Skating 1966
42 Shane Brathwaite Barbados Athletics 1990
43 Alex Brearley Great Britain Canoeing 1913 2001
44 Bernadette Brégeon-Hettich France Canoeing 1964
45 Michelle Brogan-Griffiths Australia Basketball 1973
46 Don Burgess Great Britain Cycling 1933
47 Olena Buriak Ukraine Rowing 1988
48 Margret Buscher Germany Athletics 1938 1991
49 Galina Bystrova Soviet Union Athletics 1934 1999
50 Gianni Carrara Italy Cross Country Skiing 1929
51 Salomon Carrizales Venezuela Boxing 1933
52 Gladys Carson Great Britain Swimming 1903 1987
53 Rodolfo Carvajal Venezuela Football 1952
54 José Casabona Spain Athletics 1957
55 Nicola Celon Italy Sailing 1964
56 Petra Cetkovská Czech Republic Tennis 1985
57 Chang Cheng-Hsien Chinese Taipei Baseball 1967
58 Chen Jingwen China Athletics 1990
59 Kenneth Cheruiyot Kenya Athletics 1974
60 Choi Seong-Guk South Korea Football 1983
61 Jan Chytrý Czechoslovakia Boxing 1917
62 Jeyvier Cintron Puerto Rico Boxing 1995
63 Geoffrey Clark Australia Water Polo 1969
64 Jorge Comas Spain Swimming 1954
65 Ted Conant United States Sailing 1892 1974
66 Carol Corbu Romania Athletics 1946
67 Charles Coste France Cycling 1924
68 Yanet Cruz Cuba Athletics 1988
69 Joanna Cupry? Poland Basketball 1972
70 Raimondo D'Inzeo Italy Equestrianism 1925 2013
71 Sören Danielsson Sweden Boxing 1930
72 Karel David Czechoslovakia Athletics 1964
73 Bruno De Clynsen Belgium Hockey 1954
74 Vangelis Delakas Greece Water Polo 1985
75 Nick Delpopolo United States Judo 1989
76 Yves Delvingt France Judo 1953
77 Bekta? Demirel Turkey Judo 1976
78 Martin Dent Australia Athletics 1979
79 Genzebe Dibaba Ethiopia Athletics 1991
80 Halfdan Ditlev-Simonsen Norway Sailing 1924 1989
81 Adrien Duvillard France Alpine Skiing 1969
82 Jan Elfring Netherlands Football 1902 1977
83 Giuseppe Fago Italy Sailing 1907 1977
84 Matej Falat Slovakia Alpine Skiing 1993
85 Sverre Farstad Norway Speed Skating 1920 1978
86 Joy Fawcett United States Football 1968
87 Samuel Félix Mexico Modern Pentathlon 1977 2006
88 Jacques Fellice France Athletics 1955
89 Fernandão Brazil Volleyball 1955
90 Roland Fidel Switzerland Weightlifting 1935
91 André Fierens Belgium Football 1898 1971
92 Finarsih Indonesia Badminton 1972
93 Joaquim Fiúza Portugal Sailing 1908 2010
94 Nabie Foday Fofanah Guinea Athletics 1980
95 Hortensio Fucil Venezuela Athletics 1939
96 Shusei Fukuzato Japan Canoeing 1955
97 Ichiro Furuyama Japan Athletics 1907
98 Piotr G?adki Poland Athletics 1972 2005
99 Marcelle Gabarrus France Athletics 1929
100 Ana Galindo Honduras Swimming 1987
101 Gao Beibei China Canoeing 1975
102 Hedy García Philippines Swimming 1950
103 Bob Gasio Samoa Boxing 1966
104 Gilson Brazil Basketball 1957
105 Go Yeong-Min South Korea Baseball 1984
106 Cristina Gravina Italy Alpine Skiing 1960
107 Christian Greber Austria Alpine Skiing 1972
108 Claude Greder France Water Polo 1934 2005
109 Iris Grönfeldt Iceland Athletics 1963
110 Heinz Günthardt Switzerland Tennis 1959
111 Ali Reza Haghi Iran Cycling 1979
112 Sjoerd Hamburger Netherlands Rowing 1983
113 Nor Hamid Singapore Athletics 1949
114 Chelsea Hammond Jamaica Athletics 1983
115 Han Yun-Su South Korea Gymnastics 1973
116 Leif Hansen Norway Boxing 1928 2004
117 Cathy Hardy United States Athletics 1930
118 Ronnie Harris United States Boxing 1947 1980
119 Katarína Havlíková Slovakia Synchronized Swimming 1981
120 Yasser Hefny Egypt Modern Pentathlon 1989
121 Íris Edda Heimisdóttir Iceland Swimming 1984
122 Rhys Hill Canada Canoeing 1986
123 Daníel Hilmarsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1964
124 Heikki Hirvonen Finland Military Ski Patrol 1895 1973
125 Ho Jong-Hae North Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1975
126 Steinar Hoen Norway Athletics 1971
127 Günter Hoffmann Germany, East Germany Cycling 1939
128 Richard Hofmann Germany Football 1906 1983
129 Herbert Hohenberger Austria Ice Hockey 1969
130 Anthony Holles Great Britain Figure Skating 1939
131 Belinda Holmes Great Britain Rowing 1962
132 Jan Holobrádek Czechoslovakia Rowing 1915 1986
133 Rudolf Horn Austria Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1954
134 Andrew Hoy Australia Equestrianism 1959
135 Huang Haiqiang China Athletics 1988
136 Hans Huber Switzerland Handball 1951
137 José Hurdado Cuba Rowing 1937
138 Veikko Huuskonen Finland Boxing 1910 1973
139 Siololovau Ikavuka Tonga Athletics 1968
140 Etsuko Inada Japan Figure Skating 1924 2003
141 Sixten Isberg Sweden Alpine Skiing 1921 2012
142 Korina Ishimtseva Kazakhstan Volleyball 1984
143 Taha Ismail Egypt Football 1939
144 Volodymyr Ivanov Soviet Union Boxing 1936
145 Sverre Jakobsson Iceland Handball 1977
146 Mária Janák Hungary Athletics 1958
147 Jang Ok-Rim North Korea Volleyball 1948
148 Jessica Jerome United States Ski Jumping 1987
149 Matti Jokinen Finland Sailing 1936 2004
150 Danie Joubert South Africa Athletics 1909 1997
151 Irina Kalinina Soviet Union Diving 1959
152 Hannes Kalteis Austria Swimming 1982
153 Max Kaltenberger Austria Bobsleigh 1941
154 David Kamau Kenya Boxing 1964
155 Takeshi Kamo Japan Football 1915 2004
156 Rami Kantari Lebanon Swimming 1963
157 Pavel Kantorek Czechoslovakia Athletics 1930
158 Jan Karlsson Sweden Cycling 1966
159 Dimitrios Kasoumis Greece Shooting 1930 1996
160 Michael Keck Germany Badminton 1969
161 Farouk Kesrouani Lebanon Boxing 1950
162 Boris Kharalampiev Bulgaria Athletics 1908
163 Nataliya Khudiakova Ukraine Swimming 1985
164 Shamsiddin Khudoyberdiyev Uzbekistan Wrestling 1966
165 Kim Jae-Hwan South Korea Handball 1966
166 Kim Jeong-Sim South Korea Handball 1976
167 Kim Myong-Nam North Korea Weightlifting 1969
168 Kim Ryon-Mi North Korea Judo 1983
169 Paul Kind Liechtenstein Cycling 1950
170 Tom King Australia Sailing 1973
171 Miroslav Klásek Czechoslovakia Athletics 1913
172 Reinelde Knapp Austria Athletics 1933
173 Blažena Knittlová Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1931
174 Gogi Koguashvili Unified Team, Russia Wrestling 1974
175 Rok Kolander Slovenia Rowing 1980
176 Nikolay Kolev Bulgaria Rowing 1973
177 Urpo Korhonen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1923 2009
178 Elmar Korko Estonia Rowing 1908 1941
179 Yuliya Korostylova Ukraine Shooting 1984
180 Wim Kos Netherlands Speed Skating 1904 1930
181 Carolina Kostner Italy Figure Skating 1987
182 Roman Kostomarov Russia Figure Skating 1977
183 Iván Kovács Hungary Fencing 1970
184 Nicole Kramer United States Swimming 1962
185 Giuseppe Kressevich Italy Athletics 1916 1994
186 Harald Krüll West Germany Ice Hockey 1957
187 André Kuhn Switzerland Fencing 1961
188 Jari Lähde Finland Cycling 1963
189 Boaz Lalang Kenya Athletics 1989
190 Martin Lambrecht South Africa Sailing 1967
191 Sophie Lamon Switzerland Fencing 1985
192 Nabil Lasmari Algeria Badminton 1978
193 Lee Yeong-Chan South Korea Modern Pentathlon 1970
194 Abdelhadi Legdali Morocco Table Tennis 1966
195 Kaino Lempinen Finland Gymnastics 1921 2003
196 Edmond Leplat Belgium Hockey 1911
197 Jirka Letzin Germany Swimming 1971
198 Wolfgang Leu Austria Modern Pentathlon 1945
199 Katrin Leumann Switzerland Cycling 1982
200 Li Gwang-Ju North Korea Weightlifting 1953
201 Li Hongping China Diving 1963
202 Adolf Lindfors Finland Wrestling 1879 1959
203 Gösta Lindh Sweden Football 1924 1984
204 Bo Lindman Sweden Modern Pentathlon, Fencing 1899 1992
205 Conor Maloney Ireland Canoeing 1974
206 Amedeo Marchi Italy Gymnastics 1889
207 Anninos Markoullidis Cyprus Athletics 1971
208 Donald Martin Australia Hockey 1940
209 Leo Martin United States Bobsleigh 1921 1981
210 Pam Matthews Australia Athletics 1958
211 Kazimierz Mazur Poland Modern Pentathlon 1930 2000
212 Cormac McCann Ireland Cycling 1964
213 Earl McCarthy Ireland Swimming 1969
214 Louis McMillan United States Rowing 1929 2012
215 Iryna Merleni-Mykulchyn Ukraine Wrestling 1982
216 Tengiz Meskhadze Georgia Boxing 1969
217 János Mester Hungary Gymnastics 1938
218 Houda Miled Tunisia Judo 1987
219 Eva Mirones Spain Rowing 1976
220 Aleksey Mishin Russia Wrestling 1979
221 Aleksander Mitt Estonia Speed Skating 1903 1942
222 Heinz-Gerd Mölders West Germany Athletics 1942
223 Raphaël Monachon Switzerland Athletics 1973
224 Sawong Mongkolrit Thailand Boxing 1935
225 Aston Moore Great Britain Athletics 1956
226 Angel Morales Puerto Rico Baseball 1965
227 Aissa Moukrim Morocco Boxing 1964
228 Alonzo Mourning United States Basketball 1970
229 Omar Moussa Djibouti Athletics 1961
230 Henry Moyo Malawi Athletics 1972
231 Seraphin Mugabo Rwanda Athletics 1968
232 Beat Müller Switzerland Shooting 1978
233 Kirk Muller Canada Ice Hockey 1966
234 Melissa Munro Australia Gymnastics 1988
235 Sara Mustonen Sweden Cycling 1981
236 Leonid Mykytenko Soviet Union Athletics 1944
237 Hans Nägle Germany Bobsleigh 1902
238 Dmitry Nelyubin Soviet Union, Unified Team Cycling 1971 2005
239 Cornel Nem?oc Romania Rowing 1974
240 Guntis Niedra Soviet Union Rowing 1943
241 Tiberius Nyachwaya Kenya Judo 1955
242 Eva Nyberg Sweden Swimming 1969
243 Jerzy Ogórczyk Poland Ice Hockey 1937
244 Wac?aw Okulicz-Kozaryn Poland Wrestling 1884 1974
245 Sten Olsson Sweden Handball 1944 2008
246 Manuel Osborne-Paradis Canada Alpine Skiing 1984
247 Kalliopi Ouzouni Greece Athletics 1973
248 Angela Pain Great Britain Athletics 1962
249 Didier Pais France Wrestling 1983
250 Uno Palu Soviet Union Athletics 1933
251 Eleonora Pandini Italy Swimming 1960
252 Hermann Panzo France Athletics 1958 1999
253 Miguel Ángel Pariente Spain Baseball 1965
254 Park Yong-Suk South Korea Hockey 1977
255 Jim Parque United States Baseball 1976
256 Elina Partõka Estonia Swimming 1983
257 Hilary Peacock Great Britain Canoeing 1951
258 Kseniya Perova Russia Archery 1989
259 Aleksandr Petrenko Russia Athletics 1983
260 Dmitry Polishchuk Russia Sailing 1987
261 Semyon Poltavsky Russia Volleyball 1981
262 Patrick Pourtanel France Ice Hockey 1946
263 Manuel Pradillo Mexico Modern Pentathlon 1975
264 Charles Pranke United States Cycling 1936
265 Sudket Prapakamol Thailand Badminton 1980
266 Anna Psatha Greece Handball 1975
267 Derek Pugh Great Britain Athletics 1926 2008
268 Emmy Putzinger Austria Figure Skating 1921
269 Gerolamo Quaglia Italy Wrestling 1902 1985
270 István Raggambi Hungary Athletics 1905 1961
271 Janice Rankin Great Britain Curling 1972
272 Ren Jie China Shooting 1980
273 Kallie Reyneke South Africa Athletics 1922 2009
274 Denis Rice Ireland Rowing 1958
275 Catherine Roberge Canada Judo 1982
276 Elsa Rodríguez Mexico Gymnastics 1990
277 Fernando Rodríguez Peru Swimming 1963
278 Nikša Roki Croatia Swimming 1988
279 Mario Rottaris Switzerland Ice Hockey 1968
280 Arnold Ruiner Austria Cycling 1937 2011
281 Igor Runov Soviet Union, Unified Team Volleyball 1963
282 David Å ain Croatia Rowing 1988
283 Adam Sandurski Poland Wrestling 1953
284 Gene Sandvig United States Speed Skating 1931
285 Nanae Sasaki Japan Athletics 1956 2009
286 Larisa Savkina Soviet Union Handball 1955
287 Gerda Schilling-Staniek Austria Athletics 1925
288 Terrence Scook Australia Rowing 1935
289 Bill Scott Australia Athletics 1952
290 Nathalie Selambarom France Handball 1971
291 Nunziata Serradimigni Italy Basketball 1960
292 Dito Shanidze Soviet Union Weightlifting 1937 2010
293 Carl Sheehan New Zealand Rowing 1974
294 Sergey Shiryayev Russia Cross Country Skiing 1983
295 Vladimir Shmakov Uzbekistan Judo 1973
296 Simeon Shterev Bulgaria Wrestling 1959
297 Bahadur Singh India Athletics 1946
298 Tony Skinn Nigeria Basketball 1983
299 Ivan Skobrev Russia Speed Skating 1983
300 Lynn Skrifvars United States Swimming 1951
301 Lilian Staugaard Denmark Swimming 1910 1984
302 Jördis Steinegger Austria Swimming 1983
303 André Steiner Germany Rowing 1970
304 Dave Stephens United States Athletics 1962
305 Peter Sternad Austria Athletics 1946
306 Franz Sterzl Austria Athletics 1908
307 Sidney Stranne Sweden Modern Pentathlon, Fencing 1886 1957
308 Bill Strutt Great Britain Alpinism 1874 1948
309 Jan Such Poland Volleyball 1948
310 Stefan Sundelin Sweden Sailing 1936 2003
311 Gabriela Suvová Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Biathlon 1972
312 Alexandru Szilaghi Romania Gymnastics 1942
313 Frode Sørensen Denmark Cycling 1912 1980
314 Robert T?ciulet Romania Gymnastics 1972
315 Zersenay Tadesse Eritrea Athletics 1982
316 Albert Taillandier France Cycling 1879
317 Masahiro Takatsuki Japan Rowing 1942
318 Alfred Taylor Great Britain Wrestling 1889
319 Tee Jing Yi Malaysia Badminton 1991
320 Martin Tenk Czech Republic Shooting 1972
321 Irfan Kolothum Thodi India Athletics 1990
322 Hans Tholstrup Denmark Sailing 1901 1946
323 Albie Thomas Australia Athletics 1935 2013
324 Joe Tierney United States Athletics 1903 2004
325 Henk Timmer Netherlands Tennis 1904 1998
326 Luis Tipán Ecuador Athletics 1954
327 William Titt Great Britain Gymnastics 1881 1956
328 Islam Tolba Egypt Wrestling 1989
329 Ferenc Tóth Hungary Wrestling 1909 1981
330 Norbert Trandafir Romania Swimming 1988
331 Gillian Treers Great Britain Swimming 1952
332 Charles Trotter Kenya Shooting 1923 2003
333 Adam Trupish Canada Boxing 1979
334 Dmitry Trush Russia Gymnastics 1973
335 Ioannis Tsintsaris Greece Weightlifting 1962
336 Sergey Tsvir Russia Wrestling 1974
337 Mathieu Turcotte Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1977
338 Karlo Umek Yugoslavia Shooting 1917 2010
339 Anna Uryniuk Poland Swimming 1974
340 Mario Valota Switzerland Fencing 1918 2000
341 Joris Van Springel Belgium Equestrianism 1963
342 Rob van Weerdenburg Netherlands Canoeing 1955
343 Angelo Vanzin Italy Rowing 1932
344 Panagiotis Vasilopoulos Greece Basketball 1984
345 Andrus Veerpalu Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1971
346 Nallely Vela Mexico Athletics 1986
347 Henrique Vicêncio Portugal Swimming 1959
348 Ângelo Victoriano Angola Basketball 1968
349 Cesáreo Victorino Mexico Football 1947 1999
350 Marco Villa Italy Cycling 1969
351 Ulrich Vite East Germany Equestrianism 1944
352 Andrey Voronkov Belarus Football 1989
353 Johan Wallner Sweden Alpine Skiing 1965
354 Christa Williams United States Softball 1978
355 Isadora Williams Brazil Figure Skating 1996
356 Liam Williams Ireland Rowing 1960
357 Tadeusz Wojtas Poland Cycling 1955
358 Mike Wood South Africa Fencing 1971
359 Jules Wuyts Belgium Swimming 1886
360 Kodo Yamamoto Japan Handball 1961
361 Emiko Yamashita Japan Handball 1953
362 Yang Shaoqi China Fencing 1976
363 Yang Wei China Gymnastics 1980
364 Yao Jinnan China Gymnastics 1995
365 Robin Yarrow Great Britain Rowing 1946
366 Andrey Yegorchev Russia Volleyball 1978
367 Yeung Luen Lin Hong Kong Judo 1956
368 Inna Yoffe Israel Synchronized Swimming 1988
369 Marino Zanatta Italy Basketball 1947
370 Rolando Zanni Italy Alpine Skiing 1914
371 Jan Zarycki Poland Alpine Skiing 1933 1966
372 Ji?í Zídek Czechoslovakia Basketball 1944
373 Egon Zimmermann Austria Alpine Skiing 1939
374 Irén Zságot Hungary Diving 1924 1999
375 Ji?í Zubrický Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1964
376 Eli Zuckerman Israel Sailing 1973
377 Marijan Žužej Yugoslavia Water Polo 1934 2011