You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on February 6

Olympic Athletes Born on February 6

February 5 ▪ February 6 ▪ February 7 ▪ 

363 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Tamara Abalde Spain Basketball 1989
2 Eyne Acevedo Colombia Weightlifting 1970
3 Jack Achilles Netherlands Shooting 1943
4 Corran Addison South Africa Canoeing 1969
5 Leo Ahonen Finland Rowing 1944
6 Adel Al-Anezi Kuwait Football 1977
7 Mahmoud Al-Zabramawi Saudi Arabia Athletics 1948
8 Reinhard Alber West Germany Cycling 1964
9 Chad Allen United States Baseball 1975
10 Amanda Ammar Canada Cross Country Skiing 1986
11 Erich Amplatz Austria Table Tennis 1960
12 Jonas Andersson Sweden Swimming 1984
13 Maxwell Annett Australia Rowing 1931
14 David Anyim Kenya Boxing 1965 2007
15 Kiyoshi Asai Japan Athletics 1940
16 Ioannis Athanasiadis Greece Weightlifting 1947
17 Raafat Attia United Arab Republic, Egypt Football 1934
18 Lance Bade United States Shooting 1971
19 Simon Baker Australia Athletics 1958
20 Helena Balatková-Erbenová Czech Republic Cross Country Skiing 1979
21 Antonín Balda Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1910
22 Ed Banach United States Wrestling 1960
23 Lou Banach United States Wrestling 1960
24 Bang Sin-Bong South Korea Volleyball 1975
25 Ralph Banthorpe Great Britain Athletics 1949
26 Armando Barcellos Brazil Triathlon 1966
27 Djene Barry Guinea Swimming 1982
28 Tineke Bartels-de Vries Netherlands Equestrianism 1951
29 Charles Bartlett Great Britain Cycling 1885 1968
30 John Bauer United States Cross Country Skiing 1969
31 Sefer Baygın Turkey Wrestling 1942
32 Gyula Belloni Hungary Athletics 1904 1977
33 Ramón Blanco Spain Alpine Skiing 1926
34 Reinhold Boschert West Germany Athletics 1947
35 Jerzy Broniec Poland Rowing 1944
36 Bruno Broucqsault France Equestrianism 1959
37 Ralf Brudel East Germany, Germany Rowing 1963
38 Constant Bucher Switzerland Athletics 1900
39 Rudolf Buchfelder Austria Water Polo 1884
40 Juan Bueno Mexico Shooting 1946
41 Marta Bühler Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1951
42 Andrej Burić Croatia Cross Country Skiing 1989
43 Vladimir Butusov Russia Football 1892 1971
44 Andrei Cadar Romania Equestrianism 1937
45 Roberto Calcaterra Italy Water Polo 1972
46 Franck Caldeira Brazil Athletics 1983
47 Bounkou Camara Mauritania Athletics 1988
48 John Campbell New Zealand Athletics 1949
49 Ricardo Campos Cuba Hockey 1959
50 Marcelo Cascabelo Argentina Athletics 1964
51 Helen Casey Great Britain Rowing 1974
52 Elisabeth Cebrián Spain Basketball 1971
53 Vladislav Chalupa France Cycling 1871
54 Ric Charlesworth Australia Hockey 1952
55 Yuliya Chekalyova Russia Cross Country Skiing 1984
56 William Chirchir Kenya Athletics 1979
57 Choi Seung-Yong South Korea Speed Skating 1980
58 Choong Tan Fook Malaysia Badminton 1976
59 Lennart Christensen Denmark Shooting 1933 1982
60 Willy Claes Belgium Weightlifting 1937
61 Kathy Colin United States Canoeing 1974
62 Kay Cuthbert Great Britain Diving 1925
63 Ross Cuthbert Great Britain Ice Hockey 1892 1970
64 Krystian Czernichowski Poland Basketball 1930
65 Calisto da Costa Individual Olympic Athletes Athletics 1979
66 Keila da Costa Brazil Athletics 1983
67 Márcio da Cruz Brazil Athletics 1974
68 Costică Dafinoiu Romania Boxing 1954
69 Simon Dahl Sweden Beach Volleyball 1975
70 Leif Dahlgren Sweden Athletics 1906 1998
71 Lisa Dahlkvist Sweden Football 1987
72 Dai Jun China Swimming 1992
73 Ovidio de Jesús Puerto Rico Athletics 1933 2011
74 Juan de la Cruz Spain Basketball 1954
75 Joe Deakin Great Britain Athletics 1879 1972
76 Billy Dean Great Britain Water Polo 1887 1949
77 Riccardo Dei Rossi Italy Rowing 1969
78 Nelson Demarco Uruguay Basketball 1925 2009
79 Janet Dicks United States Athletics 1933
80 Bernd Dittert East Germany, Germany Cycling 1961
81 Ian Dobson United States Athletics 1982
82 Pavel Drăgoi Romania Judo 1956
83 Theodora Drakou Greece Swimming 1992
84 Nicola Drocco Italy Skeleton 1979
85 Pierre Dufour d'Astafort France Equestrianism 1886 1957
86 Phil Duprey United States Bobsleigh 1944
87 Rupert Eidler Austria Weightlifting 1898
88 Ella Eklund Sweden Diving 1894 1953
89 Mana Endo Japan Tennis 1971
90 Arthur Endress Germany Ice Hockey 1932
91 Adriano Facchini Italy Modern Pentathlon 1927
92 Roberta Farinelli Italy Synchronized Swimming 1970
93 Paul Faucher France Athletics 1920
94 Howard Fenton Jamaica Cycling 1952
95 Gérard Fernandez France Shooting 1943
96 Ed Fernon Australia Modern Pentathlon 1988
97 Ignacio Fragoso Mexico Athletics 1968
98 Per Frandsen Denmark Football 1970
99 Christopher Frank Canada Bobsleigh 1949
100 Karl Freiberger Austria Weightlifting 1901
101 Tanja Frieden Switzerland Snowboarding 1976
102 Hans Fritz Austria Ice Hockey 1958
103 Terushi Furuhashi Japan Archery 1952
104 Barbara Fusar Poli Italy Figure Skating 1972
105 Nikolay Ganev Bulgaria Swimming 1955
106 José García Ecuador Weightlifting 1960
107 Miguel García Spain Canoeing 1973
108 Christina Geiger Germany Alpine Skiing 1990
109 Howard George United States Wrestling 1935 2010
110 José Augusto Geraldino Dominican Republic Judo 1971
111 Jake Gibb United States Beach Volleyball 1976
112 James Gibson Great Britain Swimming 1980
113 Stella Gioupi Greece Handball 1978
114 Besarion Gochashvili Georgia Wrestling 1983
115 Yevgeny Golovanov Belarus Cycling 1972
116 Francis Gonzalez France Athletics 1952
117 Scott Gordon United States Ice Hockey 1963
118 Eugène Henry Gravelotte France Fencing 1876 1939
119 John Grier United States Shooting 1901 1991
120 Elisabeth Grousselle France Athletics 1973
121 Stein Erik Gullikstad Norway Nordic Combined 1952
122 Mariya Gusakova Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1931
123 Anton Gustafsson Sweden Tug-Of-War 1877 1944
124 Jan Erik Gustavsen Norway Cycling 1946
125 Eddi Gutenkauf Luxembourg Fencing 1928
126 Romuald Gutt Poland Art Competitions 1888 1974
127 Alfredo Guzmán Mexico Swimming 1943
128 Antti Haapakoski Finland Athletics 1971
129 Nele Hagener Germany Equestrianism 1976
130 Aafke Hament Netherlands Volleyball 1971
131 Mark Hamilton United States Canoeing 1958
132 Stefan Härtel Germany Boxing 1988
133 Robert Haschka Austria Sailing 1950
134 Khaled Abdullah Hassan Bahrain Athletics 1966
135 Tone Haugen Norway Football 1974
136 Sahra Hausmann Norway Handball 1973
137 Matt Hayes Australia Sailing 1964
138 He Xuemei China Gymnastics 1977
139 Frans Herman Belgium Athletics 1927 1990
140 Hans Hermannstädter Romania Handball 1918 2006
141 Charlie Hickcox United States Swimming 1947 2010
142 George Hillyard Great Britain Tennis 1864 1943
143 Hiroaki Hiraoka Japan Judo 1985
144 Mika Hokajärvi Finland Canoeing 1987
145 Mark Holtom Great Britain Athletics 1958
146 Vladimír Hrůza Czechoslovakia Cycling 1960
147 Fred Hulford Great Britain Athletics 1883 1976
148 Mark Hutton Australia Baseball 1970
149 Kasper Hvidt Denmark Handball 1976
150 Minoru Iizuka Japan Wrestling 1933
151 Viorica Ilica Romania Rowing 1967
152 Leo Insam Italy Ice Hockey 1975
153 Klaus Jäger West Germany Rowing 1950
154 Walter Jakobsson Finland Figure Skating 1882 1957
155 Lindsay James Greece Softball 1984
156 Jeong Yu-Ra South Korea Handball 1992
157 Sixten Jernberg Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1929 2012
158 Jin Hao China Swimming 1979
159 Jaroslav Just Bohemia, Czechoslovakia Tennis 1883 1928
160 Joji Kato Japan Speed Skating 1985
161 Sanne Keizer Netherlands Beach Volleyball 1985
162 Benjamin Keleketu Botswana Athletics 1965
163 Christine Keshen Canada Curling 1978
164 Ket Sivan Cambodia Swimming 1981
165 Tatyana Khmyrova Russia Handball 1990
166 Boris Khristov Bulgaria Shooting 1897
167 Danny Killeen United States Sailing 1933
168 Kim Bo-Reum South Korea Speed Skating 1993
169 Róbert Kiss Hungary Fencing 1967
170 Kanako Kitao Japan Synchronized Swimming 1982
171 Aaro Kiviperä Finland Modern Pentathlon 1912 1944
172 Kathrin Klaas Germany Athletics 1984
173 Michael Klingler Liechtenstein Bobsleigh 1983
174 John Klintberg Sweden Athletics 1885 1955
175 Stamatios Kolethras Greece Boxing 1964
176 Voitto Kolho Finland Shooting 1885 1963
177 Zsófia Konya Hungary Short Track Speed Skating 1995
178 Lyanne Kosaka Brazil Table Tennis 1974
179 Eivin Kristensen Denmark Rowing 1926
180 Akın Kuloğlu Georgia, Turkey Boxing 1972 2001
181 Kwak Ok-Chol North Korea Judo 1973
182 Mark Ladbrook Australia Athletics 1972
183 Mel LaForme Canada Rowing 1953
184 Anders Larsson Sweden Canoeing 1951
185 Annette Laursen Denmark Football 1975
186 Gilbert Lèpre France Ice Hockey 1945
187 Stan Levenson Canada Athletics 1938
188 Li Yanmei China Athletics 1990
189 Nataliya Linichuk Soviet Union Figure Skating 1956
190 Józef Lipień Poland Wrestling 1949
191 Kazimierz Lipień Poland Wrestling 1949 2005
192 Gustav Ljunggren Sweden Athletics 1893 1984
193 Jens Lohmann Mexico Modern Pentathlon 1956
194 Gyula Lóránt Hungary Football 1923 1981
195 Ken Lorraway Australia Athletics 1956 2007
196 Caitlin Lowe United States Softball 1985
197 Eva Lubbers Netherlands Athletics 1992
198 Gunilla Lundberg Sweden Swimming 1957
199 Timofey Lunev Soviet Union Athletics 1926 1987
200 Neville Lytton Great Britain Jeu De Paume 1879 1951
201 Uwe Madeja East Germany Canoeing 1959
202 Louis Maes Belgium Canoeing 1913
203 Barry Magee New Zealand Athletics 1934
204 John Magera United States Archery 1970
205 Ivan Maksymov Ukraine Biathlon 1963
206 Ernests Mālers Latvia Cycling 1903 1982
207 Aleksandr Maletin Russia Boxing 1975
208 Jean-Pierre Mango Senegal Athletics 1950 2008
209 Jorge Maqueda Spain Handball 1988
210 Jean-Baptiste Maquet Belgium Fencing 1922
211 Milo Martin Switzerland Art Competitions 1893 1970
212 Vladimír Maška Czech Republic Athletics 1973
213 Štefan Matlák Czechoslovakia Football 1934 2003
214 Marek Małecki Poland Equestrianism 1938
215 Ron McKeon Australia Swimming 1961
216 Lauren Meece United States Judo 1983
217 Horst Meindl West Germany Ice Hockey 1946
218 Omar Méndez Nicaragua Boxing 1961
219 Shunsuke Miki Japan Rowing 1944
220 Galo Miño Ecuador Shooting 1953 1986
221 Carmen Miranda Spain Volleyball 1971
222 Yuri Mitev Bulgaria Biathlon 1958
223 Musa Mogushkov Russia Judo 1988
224 Nelson Mora Venezuela Swimming 1976
225 Tina Mrak Slovenia Sailing 1988
226 Ishtiaq Mubarak Malaysia Athletics 1948 2013
227 Boniface Mukuka Zambia Boxing 1972
228 Jannes Munneke Netherlands Rowing 1949
229 Ira Murchison United States Athletics 1933 1994
230 Hazel Musgrove Great Britain Water Polo 1989
231 Javi Navarro Spain Football 1974
232 Roberto Neves Filho Brazil Wrestling 1965
233 Seppo Nikkari Finland Athletics 1948
234 Ida Njåtun Norway Speed Skating 1991
235 John Noel United States Shooting 1888 1939
236 Jeff Norman Great Britain Athletics 1945
237 Zenon Nowosz Poland Athletics 1944
238 Guillermo Obeid Argentina Fencing 1941
239 Yelena Omelyusik Belarus Cycling 1989
240 Roman Oreshnikov Russia Bobsleigh 1983
241 Leonid Osipov Soviet Union Water Polo 1943
242 Thor Österdahl Sweden Athletics 1900 1973
243 Ryszard Ostrowski Poland Athletics 1961
244 Olga Ovtchinnikova Canada Fencing 1987
245 Tsugeo Ozawa Japan Fencing 1935
246 Juan Palacios Ecuador Cycling 1962
247 José Pamplona Mexico Basketball 1911
248 Kamran Panjavi Great Britain Weightlifting 1975
249 Nicolae Papuc Romania Modern Pentathlon 1973
250 Park Bog-Ye South Korea Volleyball 1968
251 Park Sam-Gyu South Korea Shooting 1932
252 Carol Parsons Great Britain Equestrianism 1956
253 Yevgeny Pashutin Russia Basketball 1969
254 Oksana Paslas Ukraine Rhythmic Gymnastics 1986
255 Zdeněk Pecka Czechoslovakia Rowing 1954
256 Mari Pehkonen Finland Ice Hockey 1985
257 Mitja Petkovšek Slovenia Gymnastics 1977
258 Leiston Pickett Australia Swimming 1992
259 Gianfranco Pieri Italy Basketball 1937
260 Anne-Marie Pira Belgium Athletics 1955
261 Marek Pisula Poland Judo 1969
262 Horst Pock Austria Canoeing 1967
263 Alex Ponton Canada Athletics 1898 1949
264 Gabriela Potorac Romania Gymnastics 1973
265 Georges Pouliot Canada Fencing 1923
266 Kurt Presslmayr Austria Canoeing 1943
267 Boris Preti Italy Gymnastics 1968
268 Lionel Price Great Britain Basketball 1927
269 Petra Priemer East Germany Swimming 1961
270 Eduardo Prieto Souza Mexico Fencing 1882
271 Ibrahim Ramadan Egypt Weightlifting 1988
272 Elise Ray United States Gymnastics 1982
273 Ren Ruiping China Athletics 1976
274 Jaroslav Řezáč Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1886 1974
275 Jwani Riad Noseir Egypt Basketball 1913
276 William Rogers United States Rugby 1902 1987
277 David Rollandini Italy Baseball 1979
278 Vadym Rozhdestvenskiy Ukraine Water Polo 1967
279 Gyula Rumbold Hungary Football 1887 1959
280 Urszula Sadkowska Poland Judo 1984
281 Rustam Saidov Uzbekistan Boxing 1978
282 Ralf Salzmann West Germany Athletics 1955
283 Elisabetta Sancassani Italy Rowing 1983
284 Nick Sanders New Zealand Swimming 1971
285 Lyndon Sands Bahamas Athletics 1964
286 Koichi Sato Japan Biathlon 1956
287 Karl Magnus Satre United States Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1904 1955
288 Sazhid Sazhidov Russia Wrestling 1980
289 Guy Segbaya Togo Boxing 1951
290 Mikhail Semyonov Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1986
291 Eddie Sequeira India Athletics 1942
292 Mahmoud Shakir Iraq Weightlifting 1935
293 Jaman Lal Sharma India Hockey 1936 2007
294 Makoto Shiraishi Japan Shooting 1940
295 Anna Sidorova Russia Curling 1991
296 Phil Simmons Great Britain Rowing 1975
297 Gregory Simons Bermuda Athletics 1958
298 Zdeněk Škrland Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1914 1996
299 Marian Slavic Romania Swimming 1946
300 Voitto Soini Finland Ice Hockey 1938
301 Roselore Sonntag Germany Gymnastics 1934
302 Sorn Davin Cambodia Taekwondo 1992
303 Germana Sperotto Italy Cross Country Skiing 1964
304 Gerdi Springer Austria Ice Hockey 1927 1999
305 Sepp Stalder Switzerland Gymnastics 1919 1991
306 Niall Stott Great Britain Hockey 1981
307 Michele Strazzabosco Italy Ice Hockey 1976
308 Per Svensson Sweden Wrestling 1943
309 Jolande Swinkels Netherlands Shooting 1966
310 Alexander Szelig East Germany, Germany Bobsleigh 1966
311 Abelardo Sztrum Argentina Canoeing 1974
312 Masatomo Taniguchi Japan Basketball 1946
313 Michael Tayler Canada Canoeing 1992
314 Kenza Tazi Morocco Alpine Skiing 1996
315 Peter Tchernyshev United States Figure Skating 1971
316 Olena Teroshyna Soviet Union Rowing 1959
317 Jean-Luc Thomas France Cross Country Skiing 1963
318 Unn Thorvaldsen Norway Athletics 1943
319 Nina Tikkinen Finland Ice Hockey 1987
320 Theodor Tirkkonen Finland Wrestling 1883 1951
321 Bahar Toksoy Turkey Volleyball 1988
322 Bent Tomtum Norway Ski Jumping 1949 2001
323 Forrest Towns United States Athletics 1914 1991
324 Johann Traxler Austria Cycling 1959 2011
325 Tsagaandorjiin Gündegmaa Mongolia Gymnastics 1946
326 Tsai Hui-Min Chinese Taipei Badminton 1976
327 Alex Tschui Switzerland Modern Pentathlon 1939
328 Kenrick Tucker Australia Cycling 1959
329 Tung Chye Hong Singapore Weightlifting 1945
330 Steve Tupper Canada Sailing 1941
331 Tulkunbay Turgunov Uzbekistan Boxing 1977
332 Vladimir Turina Yugoslavia Art Competitions 1913 1968
333 Aden Tutton Australia Volleyball 1984
334 Vladimír Vačkář Czechoslovakia Cycling 1949
335 Pete Vagenas United States Football 1978
336 Aleš Valenta Czech Republic Freestyle Skiing 1973
337 Robin van Helden Netherlands Athletics 1965
338 Piet van Vuuren South Africa Boxing 1931 2008
339 David Vanole United States Football 1963 2007
340 Géza Varasdi Hungary Athletics 1928
341 Vilho Vauhkonen Finland Shooting 1877 1957
342 Javier Velázquez Mexico Sailing 1924
343 Jean-Pierre Vermetten Belgium Swimming, Water Polo 1895
344 Eddy Vlinder Netherlands Antilles Football 1926
345 Eva Vrabcová-Nývltová Czech Republic Cross Country Skiing 1986
346 Josefa Vueti Fiji Weightlifting 1979
347 Sacha Wainwright Australia Football 1972
348 Fernando Walls Mexico Shooting 1931
349 Emil Westerlund Finland Wrestling 1887 1964
350 Erich Wied Germany Gymnastics 1923
351 Theo Wied Germany Gymnastics 1923
352 Paul Winter France Athletics 1906 1992
353 Solange Witteveen Argentina Athletics 1976
354 William Wood Canada Athletics 1881 1940
355 Jim Wooding United States Athletics 1954
356 Valentina Yakshina Russia Speed Skating 1976
357 Yang Yu China Swimming 1985
358 Jukka Ylipulli Finland Nordic Combined 1963
359 Zhang Xindong China Shooting 1969
360 Sabine Zimmer-Krantz Germany Athletics 1981
361 Kim Zmeskal United States Gymnastics 1976
362 Julia Zorn Germany Ice Hockey 1990
363 Paweł Łukaszka Poland Ice Hockey 1962